To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2015 World Men's Curling Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2015 World Men's Curling Championship
2015 World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityHalifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
ArenaScotiabank Centre
DatesMarch 28 – April 5
Attendance56,837[1]
Winner Sweden
Curling clubKarlstads CK, Karlstad
SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdOskar Eriksson
SecondKristian Lindström
LeadChristoffer Sundgren
Finalist Norway (Thomas Ulsrud)
« 2014
2016 »

The 2015 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2015 for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 28 to April 5 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. It marked the first time that a World Curling Championship had been held in Halifax, and the first time that a World Curling Championship event had been held in the province since the World Junior Curling Championships were held in Dartmouth in 1986.[2]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    2 813
    22 833
    3 219
    1 852
    4 259
  • ✪ 2015 Ford World Men’s Curling Championship - Opening Ceremonies
  • ✪ Canada v Sweden - Round-robin - Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017
  • ✪ Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017
  • ✪ HIGHLIGHTS: United States v Sweden - Round-robin - 361º World Men’s Curling Championship 2018
  • ✪ 361º World Men's Curling Championship 2018

Transcription

Contents

Qualification

The following nations qualified to participate in the 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship:

Teams

 Canada  China  Czech Republic
Glencoe CC, Calgary

Skip: Pat Simmons
Third: John Morris
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Tom Sallows

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Zang Jialiang
Third: Zou Dejia
Second: Ba Dexin
Lead: Wang Jinbo
Alternate: Zhang Rongrui

CK Brno, Brno

Skip: Jiří Snítil
Third: Lukáš Klíma
Second: Martin Snítil
Lead: Jindřich Kitzberger
Alternate: Samuel Mokriš

 Finland  Italy  Japan
Kisakallio CC, Lohja

Skip: Aku Kauste
Third: Kasper Hakunti
Second: Pauli Jäämies
Lead: Janne Pitko
Alternate: Leo Mäkelä

A.S.D. Trentino Curling, Cembra

Fourth: Amos Mosaner
Skip: Joël Retornaz
Second: Daniele Ferrazza
Lead: Andrea Pilzer
Alternate: Sebastiano Arman

Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa

Skip: Yusuke Morozumi
Third: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
Second: Tetsuro Shimizu
Lead: Kosuke Morozumi
Alternate: Yuta Matsumura

 Norway  Russia  Scotland
Snarøen CC, Bærum

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Markus Snøve Høiberg

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Evgeny Arkhipov
Third: Alexander Kozyrev
Second: Artur Razhabov
Lead: Anton Kalalb
Alternate: Alexey Stukalskiy

Citadel CC, Inverness

Skip: Ewan MacDonald
Third: Duncan Fernie
Second: Ruairidh Greenwood
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: David Murdoch

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States[4]
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Kristian Lindström
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

CC Bern, Bern

Skip: Marc Pfister
Third: Enrico Pfister
Second: Reto Keller
Lead: Raphael Märki
Alternate: Sven Michel

Duluth CC, Duluth

Skip: John Shuster
Third: Tyler George
Second: Matt Hamilton
Lead: John Landsteiner
Alternate: Craig Brown

WCT ranking

World Curling Tour Order of Merit ranking of national teams (year to date total)[5]

Country (Skip) Rank Points
 Sweden (Edin) 7 124.500
 Canada (Simmons/Morris) 14 78.000
 Norway (Ulsrud) 16 68.355
 United States (Shuster) 21 51.411
 Japan (Morozumi) 22 51.348
  Switzerland (Pfister) 29 40.310
 China (Zang) 30 38.049
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 37 28.575
 Italy (Retornaz/Mosaner) 52 20.000
 Finland (Kauste) 58 18.025
 Russia (Arkhipov) 61 17.500
 Scotland (MacDonald) 98 9.440

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 10 1 94 63 52 43 7 12 81%
 Canada Pat Simmons 10 1 85 54 49 35 14 16 85%
 Sweden Niklas Edin 8 3 84 59 45 39 10 9 84%
 Finland Aku Kauste 6 5 76 69 52 45 14 16 78%
 United States John Shuster 6 5 74 71 43 46 13 7 79%
 Japan Yusuke Morozumi 5 6 72 66 45 42 9 11 79%
  Switzerland Marc Pfister 5 6 60 61 38 41 20 6 79%
 China Zang Jialiang 4 7 70 71 50 42 12 15 80%
 Czech Republic Jiří Snítil 4 7 61 84 42 49 13 7 78%
 Italy Joël Retornaz 3 8 49 73 32 44 18 7 75%
 Scotland Ewan MacDonald 3 8 56 86 41 51 12 10 79%
 Russia Evgeny Arkhipov 2 9 52 76 37 49 20 8 77%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Atlantic Daylight Time (UTC−3).[6]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 28, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
 Japan (Morozumi) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Pfister) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 2

Saturday, March 28, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 9
 China (Zang) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 5 X X 9
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 3 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 10
 Canada (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 1 11

Draw 3

Sunday, March 29, 9:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 6 X 11
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
  Switzerland (Pfister) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 3

Draw 4

Sunday, March 29, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 10
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 0 X 7
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 7
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 8
 Japan (Morozumi) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 5

Sunday, March 29, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 9
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
 Russia (Arkhipov) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 9
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 6

Draw 6

Monday, March 30, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Canada (Simmons) 0 4 3 3 0 1 X X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 Finland (Kauste) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 6 0 1 0 2 0 2 X X 11
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 6

Draw 7

Monday, March 30, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 8
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 2 0 0 4 X X X 9

Draw 8

Monday, March 30, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 6 0 0 1 1 0 X X X X 8
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Pfister) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 7

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 31, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 8
 Russia (Arkhipov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) 1 1 3 1 2 0 X X X X 8
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 31, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 1 0 0 8
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Simmons) 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 6
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 31, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pfister) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 2 3 0 X X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zang) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 5
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 X X 9

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 1, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 2 0 3 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 1 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 X X 8
  Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 X X 6
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 5 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 2 0 1 2 0 2 X 8
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 1, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 6
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 1 3 X X X X 9
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5
  Switzerland (Pfister) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 9
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 1, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 X X 7
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 2 3 X 12
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Kauste) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
 China (Zang) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 8
 Japan (Morozumi) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 15

Thursday, April 2, 9:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Snítil) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (MacDonald) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 China (Zang) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 3 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 10
 Japan (Morozumi) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
 Canada (Simmons) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 6

Draw 16

Thursday, April 2, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 7
 China (Zang) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 United States (Shuster) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 6
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 6

Draw 17

Thursday, April 2, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Morozumi) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
  Switzerland (Pfister) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Finland (Kauste) 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Arkhipov) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 6
 Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 11
 Scotland (MacDonald) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Tiebreaker

Friday, April 3, 14:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
 United States (Shuster) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Finland  United States
Janne Pitko 78% John Landsteiner 88%
Pauli Jäämies 65% Matt Hamilton 90%
Kasper Hakunti 73% Tyler George 94%
Aku Kauste 64% John Shuster 78%
Total 75% Total 87%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Norway 7  
2  Canada 6         1  Norway 5
      2  Canada 3   3  Sweden 9
  3  Sweden 6  
3  Sweden 7
4  Finland 4  
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Canada 8
4  Finland 4

1 vs. 2

Friday, April 3, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Canada (Simmons) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Norway  Canada
Håvard Vad Petersson 82% Nolan Thiessen 91%
Christoffer Svae 82% Carter Rycroft 82%
Torger Nergård 70% John Morris 85%
Thomas Ulsrud 91% Pat Simmons 80%
Total 81% Total 85%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 4, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
 Sweden  Finland
Christoffer Sundgren 83% Janne Pitko 91%
Kristian Lindström 81% Pauli Jäämies 79%
Oskar Eriksson 88% Kasper Hakunti 80%
Niklas Edin 88% Aku Kauste 71%
Total 85% Total 80%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 4, 19:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 6
Player percentages
 Canada  Sweden
Nolan Thiessen 74% Christoffer Sundgren 82%
Carter Rycroft 83% Kristian Lindström 89%
John Morris 78% Oskar Eriksson 98%
Pat Simmons 72% Niklas Edin 100%
Total 77% Total 92%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 5, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Simmons) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 X 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Canada  Finland
Nolan Thiessen 68% Janne Pitko 94%
Carter Rycroft 88% Pauli Jäämies 82%
John Morris 89% Kasper Hakunti 74%
Pat Simmons 82% Aku Kauste 78%
Total 82% Total 82%

Final

Sunday, April 5, 16:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 5
 Sweden (Edin) 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 X X 9
Player percentages
 Norway  Sweden
Håvard Vad Petersson 82% Christoffer Sundgren 77%
Christoffer Svae 70% Kristian Lindström 81%
Torger Nergård 65% Oskar Eriksson 90%
Thomas Ulsrud 70% Niklas Edin 84%
Total 72% Total 83%
2015 World Men's Curling Championship winner
Sweden
Sweden
7th title

Statistics

Top 5 Player percentages

Round robin only

Leads %
Sweden Christoffer Sundgren 90
Scotland Euan Byers 86
Canada Nolan Thiessen 85
Russia Anton Kalalb 84
China Wang Jinbo 83
Seconds %
Norway Christoffer Svae 86
Canada Carter Rycroft 85
Sweden Kristian Lindström 84
Japan Tetsuro Shimizu 83
China Ba Dexin 80
Thirds %
Canada John Morris 84
Sweden Oskar Eriksson 84
United States Tyler George 82
Norway Torger Nergård 81
Switzerland Enrico Pfister 80
Skips %
Canada Pat Simmons 84
Sweden Niklas Edin 83
Norway Thomas Ulsrud 83
China Zang Jialiang 82
United States John Shuster 80

Perfect games

Player Team Position Opponent
Tyler George  United States Third  Italy
Niklas Edin  Sweden Skip  Canada (semifinal)

References

General
  • "2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation.
Specific

External links

This page was last edited on 9 April 2018, at 02:31
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.