1983 Pioneer Life World Women's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada |
Arena | Moose Jaw Civic Centre |
Dates | April 4–9 |
Winner | Switzerland |
Curling club | Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern |
Skip | Erika Müller |
Third | Barbara Meyer |
Second | Barbara Meier |
Lead | Cristina Wirz |
Finalist | Norway (Eva Vanvik) |
« 1982 1984 » |
The 1983 Pioneer Life World Women's Curling Championship, the women's world curling championship, was held from April 3–9 at the Moose Jaw Civic Centre in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:4 51722 12722 53222 47333 493
-
1980 Brier Semi-final - Hackner vs Gowsell
-
China v Japan - round robin - LGT World Women's Curling Championships 2019
-
Japan v Russia - round robin - Pioneer Hi-Bred World Men's Curling Championship 2019
-
China v RCF - Round Robin - World Men's Curling Championship 2021
-
Junior Pro Espinho - Day 4
Transcription
Teams
Austria | Canada | Denmark | France | Italy |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kitzbühl CC, Kitzbühl Skip: Marianne Gartner |
Halifax CC, Nova Scotia Skip: Penny LaRocque |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Jane Bidstrup |
Mont d'Arbois CC, Megève Fourth: Huguette Jullien |
Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Maria-Grazzia Constantini |
Norway | Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Trondheim CC, Trondheim Skip: Eva Vanvik |
Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth Skip: Hazel McGregor |
Falu CC, Falun Skip: Anneli Burman |
Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern Skip: Erika Müller |
Granidears CC, Seattle, Washington Skip: Nancy Langley |
Round-robin standings
Country | Skip | W | L |
Switzerland | Erika Müller | 8 | 1 |
Canada | Penny LaRocque | 7 | 2 |
Norway | Eva Vanvik | 6 | 3 |
Sweden | Anneli Burman | 5 | 4 |
France | Paulette Sulpice | 5 | 4 |
Scotland | Hazel McGregor | 4 | 5 |
Denmark | Jane Bidstrup | 4 | 5 |
United States | Nancy Langley | 4 | 5 |
Italy | Maria-Grazzia Constantini | 2 | 7 |
Austria | Marianne Gartner | 0 | 9 |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Team | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 4 |
France (Sulpice) | 8 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 11 |
Austria (Gartner) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 10 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 8 |
Team | Final |
Scotland (McGregor) | 9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 2 |
Team | Final |
United States (Langley) | 9 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 17 |
Draw 2
Team | Final |
United States (Langley) | 6 |
Sweden (Burman) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Vanvik) | 3 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 12 |
Team | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 2 |
Scotland (McGregor) | 8 |
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 10 |
France (Sulpice) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Austria (Gartner) | 7 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 10 |
Draw 3
Team | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 5 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 8 |
Team | Final |
France (Sulpice) | 8 |
Scotland (McGregor) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Austria (Gartner) | 1 |
United States (Langley) | 14 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Vanvik) | 9 |
Italy (Constantini) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 11 |
Sweden (Burman) | 6 |
Draw 4
Team | Final |
France (Sulpice) | 9 |
Austria (Gartner) | 7 |
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 9 |
Italy (Constantini) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 8 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 10 |
United States (Langley) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Scotland (McGregor) | 8 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 9 |
Draw 5
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 8 |
United States (Langley) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Austria (Gartner) | 5 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 13 |
Team | Final |
France (Sulpice) | 10 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 8 |
Scotland (McGregor) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 10 |
Italy (Constantini) | 6 |
Draw 6
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 7 |
Scotland (McGregor) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 5 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 10 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Vanvik) | 7 |
Sweden (Burman) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Austria (Gartner) | 1 |
Canada (La Rocque) | 9 |
Team | Final |
France (Sulpice) | 7 |
United States (Langley) | 8 |
Draw 7
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 10 |
Italy (Constantini) | 1 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 11 |
France (Sulpice) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Scotland (McGregor) | 9 |
Austria (Gartner) | 4 |
Team | Final |
United States (Langley) | 7 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 6 |
Team | Final |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 9 |
Canada (La Rocque) | 5 |
Draw 8
Team | Final |
Norway (Vanvik) | 9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 7 |
Team | Final |
Scotland (McGregor) | 9 |
United States (Langley) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 5 |
Canada (La Rocque) | 3 |
Team | Final |
France (Sulpice) | 7 |
Sweden (Burman) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 8 |
Austria (Gartner) | 4 |
Draw 9
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 5 |
Scotland (McGregor) | 4 |
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 9 |
Denmark (Bidstrup) | 3 |
Team | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 9 |
United States (Langley) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 12 |
Austria (Gartner) | 5 |
Team | Final |
Norway (Vanvik) | 8 |
Austria (Gartner) | 5 |
Tiebreaker
Team | Final |
Sweden (Burman) | 11 |
France (Sulpice) | 4 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Switzerland | 12 | |||||||
4 | Sweden | 10 | |||||||
1 | Switzerland | 18 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 3 | |||||||
2 | Canada | 3 | |||||||
3 | Norway | 6 |
Semifinals
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 12 |
Sweden (Burman) | 10 |
Team | Final |
Canada (La Rocque) | 3 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 6 |
Final
Team | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 18 |
Norway (Vanvik) | 3 |
1983 Pioneer Life World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
Switzerland 2nd title |