To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

EuroBasket 2017 qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article describes the qualification procedure for EuroBasket 2017.

Qualification format

All teams which didn't qualify yet for EuroBasket 2017 were divided into six groups of four teams and one more of three. The winners of each group and the four best second-placed teams qualified for the final tournament.[1]

Kosovo made its first international appearance while Albania and Cyprus came back to the competition after absenting from the last edition.

Russian Basketball Federation was suspended by FIBA in July 2015,[2] but later their membership was restored in November 2015.[3]

Seedings

In the qualifying round, 27 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams and one group of three teams. The winners of each group and the four best second-placed teams qualified for EuroBasket 2017. The games were played between 31 August and 17 September 2016.[4]

Teams were seeded following the results in the last EuroBasket or qualifiers.[5]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Poland
 Slovenia
 Belgium
 Georgia
 Russia
 Germany
 Macedonia

 Estonia
 Netherlands
 Ukraine
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Iceland
 Hungary
 Montenegro

 Austria
 Sweden
 Belarus
  Switzerland
 Bulgaria
 Great Britain
 Slovakia

 Portugal
 Denmark
 Luxembourg
 Cyprus
 Albania
 Kosovo

  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for EuroBasket 2017.

Squads

Groups

All times are local.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 6 5 1 459 361 +98 11 EuroBasket 2017
2  Iceland 6 4 2 466 429 +37 10
3  Cyprus 6 2 4 399 450 −51 8
4   Switzerland 6 1 5 430 514 −84 7
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
31 August 2016
18:00
Belgium  65–46  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 20–9, 13–14, 16–12
Pts: De Zeeuw 12
Rebs: Iarochevitch 10
Asts: De Zeeuw 6
Pts: Koronides 13
Rebs: King 5
Asts: Michail, Panteli 1
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Vicente Bultó (ESP), Gentian Cici (ALB), Zdenko Tomašovič (SVK)
31 August 2016
19:30
Iceland  88–72   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 23–13, 17–25, 24–18
Pts: Vilhjálmsson 16
Rebs: Bæringsson 9
Asts: Vilhjálmsson 8
Pts: M. Mlađan 19
Rebs: Savoy 8
Asts: Savoy 5
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Saverio Lanzarini (ITA), Torkild Rodsand (NOR)

3 September 2016
17:00
Cyprus  64–75  Iceland
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 13–12, 15–25, 17–19
Pts: Koronides, Panteli 9
Rebs: King 6
Asts: Koronides, Pantouris 2
Pts: Hermannsson 21
Rebs: Bæringsson 10
Asts: Bæringsson, Hermannsson 6
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Aleksander Pavlov (MKD)
3 September 2016
17:30
Switzerland   72–87  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 20–17, 23–26, 13–20
Pts: D. Mlađan, Ramseier 15
Rebs: Cotture 6
Asts: Cotture 4
Pts: Obasohan 18
Rebs: Tumba 7
Asts: Tabu 6
Site Sportif Saint-Leonard, Fribourg
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Miloš Koljenšić (MNE), Andrei Sharapa (BLR), Marko Vladic (AUT)

7 September 2016
19:30
Switzerland   76–80  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 20–20, 15–18, 16–24
Pts: Ramseier 22
Rebs: Ramseier 7
Asts: D. Mlađan, Savoy 3
Pts: King 21
Rebs: King 9
Asts: Koronides 8
Site Sportif Saint-Leonard, Fribourg
Attendance: 300
Referees: Boris Gabara (SVK), Gavin Williams (WAL), Dariusz Zapolski (POL)
7 September 2016
20:00
Belgium  80–65  Iceland
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 20–25, 24–14, 16–12
Pts: De Zeeuw 22
Rebs: De Zeeuw 9
Asts: Tabu 5
Pts: Pálsson 21
Rebs: Bæringsson 6
Asts: Bæringsson 7
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Miguel Pérez Pérez (ESP), Haris Bijedić (BIH), Christof Madinger (GER)

10 September 2016
17:00
Cyprus  55–72  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 7–22, 18–16, 16–13
Pts: Stylianou 16
Rebs: King 5
Asts: King 3
Pts: Boukichou 13
Rebs: De Zeeuw, Tumba 6
Asts: three players 3
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Uroš Obrknežević (SRB), Ofer Manheim (ISR), Milan Nedović (SLO)
10 September 2016
17:30
Switzerland   83–80  Iceland
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 25–23, 16–13, 27–26
Pts: Ramseier 19
Rebs: Kazadi 6
Asts: Savoy 7
Pts: Hermannsson 19
Rebs: Bæringsson 11
Asts: Vilhjálmsson 7
Site Sportif Saint-Leonard, Fribourg
Attendance: 500
Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Alija Ferevski (MKD), Saulius Racys (SWE)

14 September 2016
20:00
Belgium  87–49   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 14–7, 32–17, 22–16
Pts: Tabu 20
Rebs: Tumba 13
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Kazadi 9
Rebs: Cotture 5
Asts: three players 2
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Michał Proc (POL), Gintaras Vitkauskas (LTU)
14 September 2016
20:15
Iceland  84–62  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 25–16, 27–10, 15–16
Pts: Bæringsson 18
Rebs: Bæringsson 9
Asts: Vilhjálmsson 5
Pts: Sizopoulos 12
Rebs: King 10
Asts: King, Koronides 3
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Rain Peerandi (EST), Stanislav Kučera (CZE), Paul Walton (ENG)

17 September 2016
17:00
Cyprus  92–78   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 18–22, 24–14, 31–23
Pts: Stylianou 26
Rebs: King, Theocharides 7
Asts: Koronides, Stylianou 5
Pts: Savoy 19
Rebs: Ramseier 9
Asts: Mlađan 6
Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Radomir Vojinović (MNE), Tamas Földhazi (HUN), Luka Kardum (CRO)
17 September 2016
16:00
Iceland  74–68  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 20–16, 19–12, 21–19
Pts: Hermannsson 18
Rebs: Bæringsson, Pálsson 4
Asts: Vilhjálmsson 6
Pts: Salumu 24
Rebs: Tabu 8
Asts: four players 2
Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Haydn Jones (WAL), Chris Dodds (SCO), Torkild Rødsand (NOR)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 6 4 2 495 423 +72 10[a] EuroBasket 2017
2  Netherlands 6 4 2 461 449 +12 10[a]
3  Austria 6 2 4 411 438 −27 8[b]
4  Denmark 6 2 4 492 549 −57 8[b]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Germany 153–126 Netherlands
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Austria 158–152 Denmark
31 August 2016
19:30
Germany  101–74  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 27–19, 20–19, 29–17
Pts: , Zipser 17
Rebs: Pleiß 9
Asts: Doreth 8
Pts: Gilling 18
Rebs: Bergstedt 4
Asts: Darboe 4
Sparkassen-Arena, Kiel
Attendance: 5,045
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Sigmundur Herbertsson (ISL), Vladan Šundić (MNE)
31 August 2016
20:00
Netherlands  72–75  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 14–25, 15–14, 23–18
Pts: W. De Jong 24
Rebs: Kloof 8
Asts: Kloof 4
Pts: Mahalbašić 15
Rebs: Schreiner 5
Asts: three players 5
Vijf Meihal, Leiden
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Aliaksandr Syrytsa (BLR), Sergii Tyslenko (UKR)

3 September 2016
19:00
Denmark  72–90  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 13–28, 16–12, 15–27, 28–23
Pts: Voskuil 16
Rebs: Bergstedt 7
Asts: three players 2
Pts: W. De Jong 15
Rebs: Van der Mars 6
Asts: Schaftenaar 4
Forum Horsens, Horsens
Attendance: 748
Referees: Aleksandar Milojević (MKD), Manuel Mazzoni (ITA), Artūras Šukys (LTU)
3 September 2016
20:20
Austria  59–61  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 14–13, 14–13, 6–19
Pts: Mahalbašić 18
Rebs: Mahalbašić 7
Asts: four players 3
Pts: Barthel 12
Rebs: Barthel, Zipser 7
Asts: 3
Multiversum, Schwechat
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Sašo Petek (SLO), Saverio Lanzarini (ITA), Igor Mitrovski (MKD)

7 September 2016
19:10
Austria  86–66  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 30–22, 15–8, 24–14, 17–22
Pts: Lamesic 14
Rebs: Mahalbašić 11
Asts: Lanegger, Maresch 7
Pts: Voskuil 22
Rebs: Voskuil 5
Asts: Voskuil 6
Multiversum, Schwechat
Attendance: 700
Referees: Marko Juras (SRB), Mārtiņš Kozlovskis (LAT), Simon Unsworth (ENG)
7 September 2016
19:30
Germany  71–75  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 16–24, 17–17, 19–18
Pts: Zipser 14
Rebs: Theis 8
Asts: 8
Pts: Kloof 20
Rebs: Kloof 8
Asts: Kloof 3
König Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen
Attendance: 4,686
Referees: Óscar Perea (ESP), Amit Balak (ISR), Mario Majkić (SLO)

10 September 2016
19:00
Denmark  106–102 (3OT)  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 32–19, 14–19, 11–17Overtime: 11–11, 8–8, 14–10
Pts: Voskuil 22
Rebs: Rungby 11
Asts: Gilling 5
Pts: Barthel 26
Rebs: Barthel 10
Asts: 9
Naestved Hallerne, Naestved
Attendance: 800
Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS), Zafer Yılmaz (TUR)
10 September 2016
20:20
Austria  61–75  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 23–21, 15–18, 7–19, 16–17
Pts: Mahalbašić 19
Rebs: Lamesic 8
Asts: Murati 5
Pts: W. De Jong, Voorn 19
Rebs: Van der Mars 9
Asts: Voorn 4
Multiversum, Schwechat
Attendance: 1,050
Referees: Saverio Lanzarini (ITA), Marek Kúkelčík (SVK), Mart Uuehendrik (EST)

14 September 2016
19:30
Germany  78–58  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 20–9, 15–18, 20–12
Pts: Voigtmann 19
Rebs: Voigtmann 10
Asts: 5
Pts: Mahalbašić 21
Rebs: Mahalbašić, Trmal 6
Asts: Schreiner 5
Brose Arena, Bamberg
Attendance: 3,117
Referees: Francisco Araña (ESP), Ognjen Jokić (MNE), Oskars Lucis (LAT)
14 September 2016
20:00
Netherlands  98–88 (OT)  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 18–24, 20–19, 18–14, Overtime: 20–10
Pts: W. De Jong 20
Rebs: Schaftenaar 11
Asts: Kloof 6
Pts: Bergstedt 23
Rebs: Bergstedt 7
Asts: Darboe 7
Vijf Meihal, Leiden
Attendance: 1,218
Referees: Aare Halliko (EST), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Johann Jeanneau (FRA)

17 September 2016
17:30
Denmark  86–72  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 19–17, 21–25, 25–21
Pts: Voskuil 17
Rebs: Bergstedt 7
Asts: Jukić, Seilund 4
Pts: Schreiner 15
Rebs: Mahalbašić 10
Asts: Lanegger, Maresch 3
Naestved Hallerne, Naestved
Attendance: 800
Referees: Robert Viklický (CZE), Michel Glod (LUX), Tanel Suslov (EST)
17 September 2016
20:00
Netherlands  51–82  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 10–21, 13–22, 12–20
Pts: Kloof 18
Rebs: W. De Jong 5
Asts: W. De Jong, Schaftenaar 2
Pts: Voigtmann 15
Rebs: 11
Asts: 6
Vijf Meihal, Leiden
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Igor Dragojević (MNE), Tolga Sahin (ITA)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 4 4 0 309 253 +56 8 EuroBasket 2017
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 2 2 273 308 −35 6
3  Sweden 4 0 4 279 300 −21 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
31 August 2016
20:00
Russia  83–54  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 15–15, 27–10, 22–9
Pts: Kulagin 17
Rebs: Karasev 9
Asts: Antonov, Khvostov 5
Pts: Nurkić 19
Rebs: Nurkić 15
Asts: Gordić 3
Universal Sports Palace Molot, Perm
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Elias Koromilas (GRE), Tolga Sahin (ITA), Robert Vyklický (CZE)

3 September 2016
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  74–71  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 15–19, 10–15, 24–21
Pts: Musa, Nurkić 19
Rebs: Nurkić 15
Asts: Musa, Zahiragić 3
Pts: Czerapowicz 16
Rebs: Engström 6
Asts: Borg, Håkanson 4
Dvorana Mirza Delibašić, Sarajevo
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Lorenzo Baldini (ITA), Tomasz Trawicki (POL)

7 September 2016
20:00
Sweden  73–85  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 20–17, 24–23, 21–24
Pts: Spires 16
Rebs: Czerapowicz, Lindqvist 5
Asts: Håkanson, Massamba 5
Pts: Vorontsevich 20
Rebs: Zubkov 6
Asts: Khvostov 5
IFU Arena, Uppsala
Attendance: 2,280
Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Renaud Geller (BEL), Radomir Vojinović (MNE)

10 September 2016
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  67–78  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 17–19, 12–24, 16–23
Pts: Teletović 23
Rebs: Nurkić 13
Asts: Gordić 8
Pts: Mozgov 17
Rebs: Vorontsevich 8
Asts: Khvostov 5
Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Aare Halliko (EST), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

14 September 2016
20:00
Sweden  76–78  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 19–23, 23–23, 18–18
Pts: Borg, Massamba 14
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Håkanson 8
Pts: Nurkić 21
Rebs: Milošević 11
Asts: Gordić 4
Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 7,120
Referees: Miguel Pérez Pérez (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

17 September 2016
14:00
Russia  63–59  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 21–15, 18–8, 12–18
Pts: Bykov 15
Rebs: Mozgov 10
Asts: Bykov, Zubkov 4
Pts: Håkanson 15
Rebs: Spires 8
Asts: Håkanson 7
Basket-Hall, Krasnodar
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Matej Boltauzer (SLO), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 6 5 1 490 413 +77 11 EuroBasket 2017
2  Estonia 6 3 3 429 444 −15 9[a]
3  Belarus 6 3 3 430 437 −7 9[a]
4  Portugal 6 1 5 401 456 −55 7
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Estonia 144–141 Belarus
31 August 2016
19:10
Estonia  81–62  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 22–17, 21–15, 20–20
Pts: Veideman 32
Rebs: Kajupank 5
Asts: Veideman 7
Pts: Parakhouski 14
Rebs: Liutych, Meshcharakou 8
Asts: Korzh 4
Saku Suurhall, Tallinn
Attendance: 2,700
Referees: Petar Obradović (BIH), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR), Anton Makhlin (RUS)
31 August 2016
20:00
Poland  83–57  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 12–19, 23–13, 25–11
Pts: Ponitka 14
Rebs: four players 6
Asts: Koszarek 4
Pts: Gomes 18
Rebs: Gomes 10
Asts: Fernandes 5
Hala Mistrzów, Wloclawek
Attendance: 3,054
Referees: Emin Moğulkoç (TUR), Petr Hrůša (CZE), Konstatin Simonow (GER)

3 September 2016
18:30
Belarus  79–97  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 28–34, 20–19, 13–20, 18–24
Pts: Liutych 23
Rebs: Kudrautsau 6
Asts: Korzh 6
Pts: Lampe 25
Rebs: Lampe 8
Asts: Slaughter 6
Sports Palace, Minsk
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Arnis Ozols (LAT), Milija Vojinović (SRB)
3 September 2016
18:30
Portugal  68–76  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 12–22, 23–16, 16–20
Pts: Gomes 26
Rebs: Gomes 11
Asts: Fernandes 4
Pts: Veideman 16
Rebs: Dorbek 5
Asts: Sokk 4
Arena Dolce Vita, Ovar
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Matej Boltauzer (SLO), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Fernando Calatrava (ESP)

7 September 2016
18:30
Belarus  72–62  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 18–11, 11–18, 20–19
Pts: Parakhouski 16
Rebs: Parakhouski 10
Asts: Kudrautsau, Wayns 5
Pts: Gomes 21
Rebs: Gomes 11
Asts: Pinto 5
Sports Palace, Minsk
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Vilius Mačiulaitis(LTU), Anastasios Manos (GRE)
7 September 2016
20:00
Poland  78–64  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 15–12, 19–23, 23–15
Pts: Lampe 17
Rebs: Lampe 11
Asts: four players 3
Pts: Kitsing 15
Rebs: Keedus, Kitsing 5
Asts: Kurbas 7
Globus Hall, Lublin
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Saša Pukl(SLO), Martin Horozov (BUL), Milija Vojinović (SRB)

10 September 2016
18:30
Portugal  74–81  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 24–25, 12–20, 21–17, 17–19
Pts: Gomes, Vilhena 16
Rebs: Queiroz 9
Asts: Fernandes 6
Pts: Ponitka 17
Rebs: Zamojski 8
Asts: Waczyński 4
Pavilhão Salvador Machado, Oliveira de Azemeis
Attendance: 1,564
Referees: Miguel Pérez Pérez (ESP), Boris Krejič (SLO), Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR)
10 September 2016
18:30
Belarus  79–63  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 18–13, 17–14, 20–16
Pts: Liutych 19
Rebs: Liutych 11
Asts: Pustahvar, Wayns 4
Pts: Hallik 14
Rebs: Dorbek 7
Asts: Veideman 8
Sports Palace, Minsk
Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Alexandru Olaru (ROU), Zdravko Rutešić (MNE)

14 September 2016
19:10
Estonia  82–63  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 14–14, 24–20, 27–16
Pts: Veideman 17
Rebs: five players 5
Asts: Sokk 9
Pts: Gomes 20
Rebs: Gomes 10
Asts: Fernandes 7
Saku Suurhall, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Gellért Kapitány (HUN), Marko Vučković (SLO)
14 September 2016
20:00
Poland  57–76  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 18–21, 15–21, 14–21
Pts: Ponitka 16
Rebs: Lampe 6
Asts: Koszarek, Slaughter 4
Pts: Wayns 21
Rebs: Parakhouski 10
Asts: Korzh 7
Arena Toruń, Toruń
Attendance: 2,900
Referees: Damir Javor (SLO), Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Aleksandar Glišić (SRB)

17 September 2016
18:30
Portugal  77–62  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 20–15, 21–17, 23–15
Pts: Vilhena 16
Rebs: Gomes 16
Asts: four players 3
Pts: Parakhouski 15
Rebs: Meshcharakou 7
Asts: Korzh, Kudrautsau 2
Pavilhão dos Desportos, Sines
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: David Chambon (FRA), Sebastien Clivaz (SUI), Carlos Peruga (ESP)
17 September 2016
19:10
Estonia  63–94  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 11–22, 12–21, 24–27
Pts: Hallik 15
Rebs: Sokk, Veideman 5
Asts: Dorbek 8
Pts: Ponitka 16
Rebs: Gielo 10
Asts: Slaughter 6
University of Tartu Sports Hall, Tartu
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Miloš Koljenšić (MNE), Yohan Rosso (FRA)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 6 6 0 536 436 +100 12 EuroBasket 2017
2  Ukraine 6 4 2 467 424 +43 10
3  Bulgaria 6 2 4 449 465 −16 8
4  Kosovo 6 0 6 419 546 −127 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
31 August 2016
19:00
Ukraine  79–69  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 25–15, 21–22, 16–22
Pts: Fesenko 15
Rebs: Fesenko 10
Asts: Lypovyy 10
Pts: Kostov 16
Rebs: Georgiev 6
Asts: Velikov 5
Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Dragan Nešković (SRB), Andris Aunkrogers (LAT), Tomislav Hordov (CRO)
31 August 2016
20:00
Slovenia  113–68  Kosovo
Scoring by quarter: 33–19, 31–12, 20–18, 29–19
Pts: G. Dragić 22
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: G. Dragić 8
Pts: Berisha 21
Rebs: F. Rugova 7
Asts: Berisha, Doellman 3
Arena Stožice, Ljubljana
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Carmelo Paternico (ITA), Marek Cmikiewicz (POL), David Romano (ISR)

3 September 2016
18:00
Bulgaria  78–83  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 26–16, 20–21, 23–24
Pts: Vezenkov 22
Rebs: Ivanov 5
Asts: Velikov 5
Pts: G. Dragić 20
Rebs: Vidmar 9
Asts: G. Dragić 9
Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Erez Gurion (ISR), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU)
3 September 2016
20:00
Kosovo  63–70  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 17–15, 18–20, 11–18
Pts: Doellman 20
Rebs: Hajrizi 6
Asts: Sina 6
Pts: Korniyenko 20
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Lypovyy 5
Salla e sporteve Minatori, Mitrovica
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Ciprian Stoica (ROU), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Yohan Rosso (FRA)

7 September 2016
18:00
Bulgaria  105–84  Kosovo
Scoring by quarter: 22–25, 18–15, 32–16, 33–28
Pts: Georgiev 28
Rebs: Vezenkov, Zahariev 7
Asts: Bost 10
Pts: Berisha 18
Rebs: Doellman 7
Asts: Doellman 4
Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Alexander Romanov (RUS), Andrei Sharapa (BLR)
7 September 2016
20:00
Slovenia  84–77  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 25–24, 24–17, 12–21
Pts: Z. Dragić 28
Rebs: Z. Dragić 7
Asts: G. Dragić 11
Pts: Lukashov 14
Rebs: Bobrov, Fesenko 7
Asts: Lypovyy 6
Zlatorog Arena, Celje
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Carlos Cortés (ESP), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)

10 September 2016
18:00
Bulgaria  67–72  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 11–19, 15–20, 23–17
Pts: Vezenkov 19
Rebs: Bost 5
Asts: Bost, Zahariev 2
Pts: Kravtsov 18
Rebs: Bobrov 10
Asts: Bobrov 5
Arena Botevgrad, Botevgrad
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Siniša Herceg (CRO), Petar Denkovski (MKD), Markos Michaelides (SUI)
10 September 2016
20:00
Kosovo  81–91  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 20–21, 21–30, 19–23
Pts: Doellman 30
Rebs: F. Rugova 6
Asts: Berisha 8
Pts: Prepelič 27
Rebs: Prepelič, Vidmar 9
Asts: Rebec 4
Salla e sporteve Minatori, Mitrovica
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Emilio Pérez (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

14 September 2016
19:00
Ukraine  100–61  Kosovo
Scoring by quarter: 30–11, 25–17, 26–8, 19–25
Pts: Mishula 21
Rebs: Kravtsov 12
Asts: Korniyenko, Lypovyy 5
Pts: Berisha 20
Rebs: Berisha 5
Asts: Ahmetbašić 6
Sportima Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania
Attendance: 380
Referees: Tanel Suslov (EST), Lorenzo Baldini (ITA), Pavel Fuška (SVK)
14 September 2016
20:00
Slovenia  85–63  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 18–8, 35–6, 16–28
Pts: G. Dragić 17
Rebs: Murić 8
Asts: G. Dragić 10
Pts: Washburn 18
Rebs: Washburn 8
Asts: Lilov 3
Arena Stožice, Ljubljana
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Spyridon Gontas (GRE), Andris Aunkrogers (LAT), Ivor Matějek (CZE)

17 September 2016
16:00
Ukraine  69–80  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 19–27, 19–11, 14–27
Pts: Lukashov 14
Rebs: Fesenko, Lukashov 7
Asts: Lypovyy 4
Pts: G. Dragić 22
Rebs: Omić 9
Asts: Prepelič 6
Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Manuel Mazzoni (ITA), Georgios Poursanidis (GRE)
17 September 2016
20:00
Kosovo  62–67  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 10–22, 15–8, 19–17
Pts: Bamforth 21
Rebs: Veseli 9
Asts: Berisha 5
Pts: Washburn 14
Rebs: Velikov 7
Asts: Velikov 4
Salla e sporteve Minatori, Mitrovica
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Ioannis Foufis (GRE), Jean-Charles Collin (FRA), Anne Panther (GER)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Georgia 6 5 1 524 402 +122 11[a] EuroBasket 2017
2  Montenegro 6 5 1 563 420 +143 11[a]
3  Slovakia 6 1 5 392 518 −126 7[b]
4  Albania 6 1 5 372 511 −139 7[b]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Georgia 164–160 Montenegro
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Slovakia 134–132 Albania
31 August 2016
19:00
Georgia  86–47  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 24–10, 23–13, 18–15
Pts: Sanikidze 20
Rebs: Pachulia 8
Asts: Tsintsadze 9
Pts: Hysenagolli 15
Rebs: Shima 7
Asts: three players 2
Sports Palace, Tbilisi
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Christof Madinger (GER), Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Volodymyr Pediev (UKR)
31 August 2016
21:00
Montenegro  97–65  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 28–15, 27–16, 20–21
Pts: Dašić 17
Rebs: Todorović 10
Asts: Mihailović 9
Pts: Baťka 14
Rebs: Baťka 8
Asts: three players 3
Morača Sports Center, Podgorica
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Benjamín Jiménez (ESP), Marek Maliszewski (POL)

3 September 2016
18:00
Slovakia  63–94  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 21–30, 8–22, 17–20, 17–22
Pts: Žiak 14
Rebs: Tot 4
Asts: Baldovský, Krajčovič 3
Pts: Shengelia 18
Rebs: Shengelia 9
Asts: Dixon 7
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 300
Referees: Saša Maricić (SRB), Milan Nedović (SLO), Konstatin Simonow (GER)
3 September 2016
19:00
Albania  73–113  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 15–33, 17–40, 18–21, 23–19
Pts: Broadus 26
Rebs: Hysenagolli 6
Asts: Broadus 4
Pts: Vučević 19
Rebs: Todorović 8
Asts: Needham 6
Asllan Rusi Sports Palace, Tirana
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Petros Papapetrou (GRE), Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Semen Ovinov (RUS)

7 September 2016
18:00
Slovakia  69–60  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 20–20, 25–17, 10–12
Pts: Korner 20
Rebs: Korner 10
Asts: Baldovský, Milošević 3
Pts: Broadus 23
Rebs: Shima 9
Asts: Shima 3
Mestská sportová hala, Prievidza
Attendance: 800
Referees: Anthonie Sinterniklaas (NED), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Josip Radojković (CRO)
7 September 2016
19:00
Georgia  74–76  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 17–21, 12–22, 20–14
Pts: Pachulia 22
Rebs: Sanikidze 10
Asts: Tsintsadze 7
Pts: Vučević 17
Rebs: Vučević 11
Asts: Vučević 4
Sports Palace, Tbilisi
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Ingus Baumanis (LAT), Elias Koromilas (GRE)

10 September 2016
18:00
Slovakia  62–99  Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 17–25, 14–35, 17–17
Pts: Milošević 15
Rebs: Baťka 6
Asts: Tot 3
Pts: Vučević 17
Rebs: Dašić 9
Asts: four players 2
City Hall, Nitra
Attendance: 500
Referees: Marcin Kowalski (POL), Rain Peerandi (EST), Sérgio Silva (POR)
10 September 2016
19:00
Albania  64–84  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 17–16, 15–20, 13–28
Pts: Broadus 26
Rebs: Hysenagolli, Shima 8
Asts: Shima 2
Pts: Pachulia 20
Rebs: Shengelia 10
Asts: Pachulia 5
Asllan Rusi Sports Palace, Tirana
Attendance: 500
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Pedro Coelho (POR), Matej Špendl (SLO)

14 September 2016
19:00
Georgia  96–68  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 30–19, 21–20, 20–16, 25–13
Pts: Shengelia 31
Rebs: Sanikidze 8
Asts: Tsintsadze 8
Pts: Milošević 21
Rebs: Baťka 7
Asts: Baťka 7
Sports Palace, Tbilisi
Attendance: 8,200
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Ilias Kounelles (CYP), Nikola Perlić (CRO)
14 September 2016
21:00
Montenegro  94–56  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 20–11, 24–18, 24–11
Pts: Mihailović 13
Rebs: Dubljević 9
Asts: Needham, Vučević 5
Pts: Shima 24
Rebs: Hysenagolli 10
Asts: Lasku 5
Topolica Sport Hall, Bar, Montenegro
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Carmelo Paternico (ITA), Martin Horozov (BUL), Bert van Slooten (NED)

17 September 2016
19:00
Albania  72–65  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 10–14, 19–18, 14–16
Pts: Broadus 17
Rebs: Hysenagolli 8
Asts: Broadus 5
Pts: Milošević 18
Rebs: Baťka 10
Asts: Milošević 3
Asllan Rusi Sports Palace, Tirana
Attendance: 700
Referees: Sašo Petek (SLO), Tamás Benczur (HUN), Zoran Mitrovski (MKD)
17 September 2016
21:00
Montenegro  84–90  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 23–19, 21–19, 22–26
Pts: three players 17
Rebs: Vučević 8
Asts: Vučević 2
Pts: Dixon 31
Rebs: Pachulia 13
Asts: Tsintsadze 7
Topolica Sport Hall, Bar, Montenegro
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Juan Carlos González (ESP), Joseph Bissang (FRA), Erşan Kartal (TUR)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 6 6 0 480 413 +67 12 EuroBasket 2017
2  Great Britain 6 3 3 512 479 +33 9
3  Macedonia 6 2 4 439 473 −34 8
4  Luxembourg 6 1 5 432 498 −66 7
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
31 August 2016
18:00
Hungary  96–77  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 28–19, 21–21, 22–15
Pts: Hanga 32
Rebs: Hanga 7
Asts: Vojvoda, Wittmann 5
Pts: Clark, Lawrence 22
Rebs: Gordon, Young 5
Asts: Gordon 8
Messzi István Sportcsarnok, Kecskemét
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Luís Lopes (POR), Janusz Calik (POL), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
31 August 2016
20:30
Macedonia  89–75  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 30–13, 18–15, 21–26, 20–21
Pts: Stojanovski 28
Rebs: Travis 9
Asts: Travis 6
Pts: Laurent 16
Rebs: three players 4
Asts: Melcher 4
Jasmin Sports Hall, Kavadarci
Attendance: 1,850
Referees: Sergei Beliakov (RUS), Ernad Karović (BIH), Ventsislav Velikov (BUL)

3 September 2016
18:30
Hungary  89–64  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 32–15, 15–13, 27–17, 15–19
Pts: Vojvoda 17
Rebs: Perl 10
Asts: Perl, Vojvoda 6
Pts: Laurent 18
Rebs: Laurent 7
Asts: Melcher 4
Aréna Sopron, Sopron
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Carlos Santos (POR), Alakbar Hasanov (AZE), Goran Šljivić (AUT)
3 September 2016
18:30
Great Britain  96–79  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 28–30, 22–13, 19–17, 27–19
Pts: Boateng 16
Rebs: Gordon 9
Asts: Okereafor 7
Pts: Stojanovski 28
Rebs: Magdevski 6
Asts: Kostoski, Travis 4
Copper Box, London
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Vicente Bultó (ESP), Mehdi Diffalah (FRA), Paulo Marques (POR)

7 September 2016
19:00
Great Britain  95–72  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 29–19, 14–22, 33–19, 19–12
Pts: Johnson 14
Rebs: Johnson 10
Asts: Okereafor 6
Pts: Laurent 30
Rebs: Laurent 6
Asts: Melcher 5
Copper Box, London
Attendance: 900
Referees: Ivan Miličević (BIH), Maciej Nazimek (IRL), Johannes Sarekoski (FIN)
7 September 2016
20:30
Macedonia  66–76  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 18–17, 13–16, 18–28
Pts: Stojanovski 16
Rebs: Travis 12
Asts: Kostoski, Travis 3
Pts: Vojvoda 27
Rebs: Hanga 7
Asts: Vojvoda 6
Jasmin Sports Hall, Kavadarci
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Alin Faur (ROU), Yener Yılmaz (TUR)

10 September 2016
18:30
Great Britain  80–88  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 22–20, 17–27, 19–23
Pts: Olaseni 17
Rebs: Olaseni 8
Asts: Young 7
Pts: three players 18
Rebs: Hanga 9
Asts: Hanga 8
Copper Box, London
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Carlos Cortés (ESP), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Anne Panther (GER)
10 September 2016
19:30
Luxembourg  74–82  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 21–27, 31–16, 9–18
Pts: Laurent 25
Rebs: Picard, Schumacher 5
Asts: Birenbaum 4
Pts: Kostoski 20
Rebs: Kostoski 9
Asts: Kostoski 7
d'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 450
Referees: Bernard Vassallo (MLT), Joseph Bissang (FRA), Zdenko Tomašovič (SVK)

14 September 2016
19:00
Macedonia  62–89  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 16–22, 23–23, 9–22
Pts: Nikolovski 17
Rebs: Mladenovic 8
Asts: Kostoski 5
Pts: Clark 21
Rebs: Boateng 9
Asts: Lawrence 5
Jasmin Sports Hall, Kavadarci
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LTU)
14 September 2016
19:30
Luxembourg  65–68  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 24–21, 11–18, 16–15
Pts: Picard 15
Rebs: Laurent 7
Asts: Schumacher 4
Pts: Hanga 18
Rebs: Hanga, Keller 6
Asts: Hanga, Wittmann 2
d'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 480
Referees: Sigmundur Herbertsson (ISL), Bojan Jovanović (BIH), Dumitru Stasiev (MDA)

17 September 2016
16:30
Hungary  63–61  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 14–12, 14–9, 17–15
Pts: Ferencz 18
Rebs: Keller 7
Asts: Wittmann 6
Pts: Kostoski 18
Rebs: Magdevski 6
Asts: Kostoski 7
Tiszaligeti Sportcsarnok, Szolnok
Attendance: 2,030
Referees: Damir Javor (SLO), Janusz Calik (POL), Arnis Ozols (LAT)
17 September 2016
19:30
Luxembourg  82–75  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 13–22, 26–13, 19–17
Pts: Schumacher 20
Rebs: Laurent 11
Asts: Melcher 5
Pts: Lawrence 16
Rebs: Olaseni 15
Asts: Lawrence 5
d'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Vladimir Tsekov (BUL), Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Yury Ihnatsyeu (BLR)

Ranking of second-placed teams

Matches against the fourth-placed team in each group were not included in this ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 F  Montenegro 4 3 1 356 291 +65 7 EuroBasket 2017
2 A  Iceland 4 3 1 298 274 +24 7
3 G  Great Britain 4 2 2 342 325 +17 6
4 E  Ukraine 4 2 2 297 300 −3 6
5 B  Netherlands 4 2 2 273 289 −16 6
6 C  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 2 2 273 308 −35 6
7 D  Estonia 4 1 3 271 313 −42 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points difference; 3) Points scored.

Statistical leaders

Individual tournament highs

Individual game highs

Team tournament highs

Team game highs

References

External links

This page was last edited on 8 October 2017, at 21:16.
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.