To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

FIBA EuroBasket 2005 Division B

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The FIBA EuroBasket 2005 Division B was the first EuroBasket Division B tournament, the lower tier of the EuroBasket Tournament. At the same time that Division A had the European Championship, division B had a championship to determine which teams would get promoted into division A for the following year.

FYR Macedonia and Denmark were promoted to the EuroBasket 2007 qualification.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    9 002
    12 808
    5 471
    3 665
    7 781
  • Germany vs Spain 2005 Eurobasket Semi-Finals FULL GAME Spanish
  • Greece v Sweden - Final - Full Game - FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B 2018
  • Spain vs Serbia & Montenegro 2005 Eurobasket Group Round FULL GAME Spanish
  • Eurobasket 2005 Serbian Cheerleader
  • EuroBasket 2005 Greece Champion

Transcription

Contents

Format

The fifteen teams were allocated in four groups. The winners of each group played a two-legged tie. The winners of each heat qualified for the EuroBasket 2007 qualification.

Teams

Results

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Denmark 4 3 1 299 273 +26 7
 Iceland 4 2 2 290 303 −13 6
 Romania 4 1 3 287 300 −13 5
10 Sep 2004
19:00
 Denmark 81–71  Iceland
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 25–14, 19–19, 20–12
Pts: Jensen 19
Rebs: Christoffersen 8
Asts: Thuesen 6
Pts: J. Stefansson 15
Rebs: Baeringsson 7
Asts: Sigurdarson 3
Aarhus
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Paulus Maria Van Den Heuvel (NED)
15 Sep 2004
19:30
 Romania 73–74  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 15–14, 19–19, 16–19
Pts: Stanescu 19
Rebs: Burlacu 8
Asts: Fometescu 4
Pts: Johansen 12
Rebs: Christoffersen 10
Asts: Thuesen 3
Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR), Iskren Manolov (BUL)
19 Sep 2004
16:00
 Iceland 79–73  Romania
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 12–22, 18–24, 21–11
Pts: Magnússon 16
Rebs: M. Gunnarsson 5
Asts: J. Stefansson 9
Pts: Apostol 15
Rebs: Apostol 8
Asts: Fometescu 5
Keflavík
Referees: Keith Williams (ENG)
03 Sep 2005
14:00
 Iceland 60–77  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 13–19, 16–16, 12–30
Pts: L. Gunnarsson 18
Rebs: F. Stefánsson 9
Asts: M. Gunnarsson, Sigurdarson, Einarsson, J. Stefansson, Magnússon, Baeringsson, L. Gunnarsson, Hafsteinsson 1
Pts: Drejer 26
Rebs: Drejer 10
Asts: Colman, Drejer 4
Arena of IBK Keflavik, Keflavík
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Keith Williams (ENG)
07 Sep 2005
19:00
 Denmark 67–69  Romania
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 13–19, 21–9, 19–24
Pts: Soltau 19
Rebs: Christoffersen 9
Asts: Jensen 4
Pts: Stanescu 19
Rebs: Stanescu 14
Asts: Stanescu, Lapuste 2
Vejlby-Risskov Hallen, Risskov
Referees: Mikko Toivonen (FIN), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
10 Sep 2005
17:00
 Romania 72–80  Iceland
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 17–20, 13–25, 24–19
Pts: Stanescu, Fometescu 11
Rebs: Stanescu 15
Asts: Helcioiu 5
Pts: M. Gunnarsson 22
Rebs: Baeringsson 8
Asts: M. Gunnarsson 3
Bucharest
Referees: Dragan Neskovic (SRB), Peter Vigh (HUN)

Group B

11 Sep 2004
17:00
 Malta 51–90  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 11–24, 8–28, 12–25, 20–13
Pts: Naudi 19
Rebs: Naudi 5
Asts: Sammut, Schembri 2
Pts: Bracey 21
Rebs: Callahan 10
Asts: J. J. Larranaga, J. T. Larranaga, Burke 3
Arena Msida, Msida
Referees: Fabrizio Pizio (SUI), Markus Grievink (GER)
11 Sep 2004
17:30
  Switzerland 56–73  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 10–20, 16–14, 14–23
Pts: K. Sefolosha, Sassella 13
Rebs: Sassella 7
Asts: Wegmann 4
Pts: R. Rancik 18
Rebs: Novák, R. Rancik 9
Asts: Gavlák, Lisicky, Novák 2
Lausanne
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Jose Magalhaes (POR), Joel Danielou (FRA)
13 Sep 2004
19:00
 Malta 53–107  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 10–30, 21–16, 8–29, 14–32
Pts: Schembri 12
Rebs: Schembri, Cassar 5
Asts: Naudi 3
Pts: Soska 21
Rebs: R. Rancik 14
Asts: R. Rancik 5
Arena Msida, Msida
Referees: Fabrizio Pizio (SUI), Markus Grievink (GER)
15 Sep 2004
19:30
 Ireland 79–68   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 18–17, 21–19, 19–14
Pts: J. T. Larranaga 18
Rebs: Callahan 10
Asts: Conlon 5
Pts: Buscaglia 21
Rebs: Sassella 7
Asts: Sassella, Jaquier 3
Dublin
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Kristinn Oskarsson (ISL), Regis Bardera (FRA)
18 Sep 2004
17:00
 Malta 57–90   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 18–14, 12–32, 19–23
Pts: Naudi 17
Rebs: Said, Bonnici 6
Asts: Naudi 5
Pts: Buscaglia 25
Rebs: Studer 6
Asts: Wegmann 5
Arena Msida, Msida
Referees: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Neil Wilkinson (ENG)
18 Sep 2004
19:00
 Slovakia 70–67  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 20–20, 16–16, 18–12
Pts: R. Rancik 23
Rebs: R. Rancik 11
Asts: Gavlák, Lisicky 3
Pts: Burke 14
Rebs: Burke 12
Asts: Moran 5
Sports Hall Pasienky, Bratislava
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
03 Sep 2005
17:15
 Ireland 98–49  Malta
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 28–12, 21–2, 23–25
Pts: Naughton 15
Rebs: Naughton 12
Asts: Bree 6
Pts: Said 18
Rebs: Said 7
Asts: Mercieca, Said 3
National Basketball Arena, Dublin
Referees: Nicolaas Zwiep (NED), Jonas Bille (DEN)
03 Sep 2005
18:00
 Slovakia 60–66   Switzerland
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 17–11, 9–23, 18–15
Pts: R. Rancik 23
Rebs: Svitek 6
Asts: R. Rancik 3
Pts: T. Sefolosha 30
Rebs: T. Sefolosha 9
Asts: K. Sefolosha , T. Sefolosha, Buscaglia 2
Sports Hall Pasienky, Bratislava
Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Peter Vigh (HUN)
07 Sep 2005
18:00
 Slovakia 100–39  Malta
Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 22–6, 25–10, 25–15
Pts: R. Rancik 22
Rebs: Novák 11
Asts: Gavel 7
Pts: Said 14
Rebs: Shoults, Cassar 5
Asts: Said, Micallef, Bonnici 1
Levice
Referees: Aristotelis Hadjisolomou (CYP), Dariusz Lenczowski (POL)
07 Sep 2005
20:00
  Switzerland 76–57  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 23–14, 25–18, 14–18
Pts: T. Sefolosha 20
Rebs: T. Sefolosha 10
Asts: Imgrüth 6
Pts: J. J. Larranaga 21
Rebs: Conlon 5
Asts: Burke 3
Arena of Geneve Basket, Geneva
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)
10 Sep 2005
17:15
 Ireland 82–68  Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 24–15, 28–10, 15–23
Pts: Burke 23
Rebs: Burke, Callahan 7
Asts: Bree 7
Pts: Lisicky 22
Rebs: R. Rancik 8
Asts: Gavel 4
National Basketball Arena, Dublin
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Eddie Viator (FRA)
10 Sep 2005
17:30
  Switzerland 83–37  Malta
Scoring by quarter: 11–12, 25–5, 23–9, 24–11
Pts: Bachmann 14
Rebs: K. Sefolosha 9
Asts: Mafuta 5
Pts: Said 16
Rebs: Bezzina 4
Asts: Mercieca , Bezzina, Shoults 1
Arena of Geneve Basket, Geneva
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: José Araujo (POR), Christoph Holzner (AUT)

Group C

Team P W L PF PA Diff
 Austria 6 5 1 480 431 +49
 Belarus 6 4 2 500 449 +51
 Cyprus 6 3 3 462 443 +19
 Albania 6 0 6 420 539 −119
11 Sep 2004
19:00
 Cyprus 65–74  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 19–17, 13–16, 19–23
Pts: Kounounis, Trisokkas 17
Rebs: Trisokkas 10
Asts: Kounounis 6
Pts: Mayes 26
Rebs: Volcic 10
Asts: Jandl 4
Arena of Pizzaexpress Apollon, Limassol
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Ido Bergman (ISR), Doru Vinasi (ROU)
11 Sep 2004
19:00
 Albania 72–84  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 16–10, 4–25, 28–23, 24–26
Pts: Bilali 30
Rebs: Bilali 12
Asts: Garo, Mema, Bilali, Shima 1
Pts: Kudrautsau 20
Rebs: Meshcharakou 10
Asts: Ulyanko, Koul 1
Tirana
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Georgios Tanatzis (GRE), Aleksandar Milojevic (MKD)
14 Sep 2004
19:00
 Belarus 77–72  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 30–15, 21–20, 10–22
Pts: Meshcharakou 21
Rebs: Meshcharakou, Kuchinski 6
Asts: Zaitsau 4
Pts: Trisokkas 22
Rebs: Trisokkas 7
Asts: Kounounis 2
Arena Palace of Sports Games, Gomel
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Igor Demenkov (RUS), Janusz Calik (POL)
15 Sep 2004
18:00
 Austria 83–66  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 22–14, 26–12, 18–23
Pts: Volcic 23
Rebs: Volcic 11
Asts: Jandl 3
Pts: Saptahovic 24
Rebs: Bilali 8
Asts: Bilali, Kasmi 1
Gmunden
Referees: Miroslav Macela (CZE), Tamas Földhazi (HUN)
18 Sep 2004
19:00
 Albania 67–76  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 19–14, 11–24, 19–17
Pts: Saptahovic 17
Rebs: Mema, Bilali 6
Asts: Saptahovic, Mema, Bilali, Kasmi, Shima 1
Pts: Roundy 26
Rebs: Roundy 17
Asts: Kounounis 2
Tirana
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Nikolaos Agadakos (GRE)
18 Sep 2004
19:00
 Austria 91–92  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 29–23, 12–28, 29–24, 21–17
Pts: Jandl 21
Rebs: Knabl 9
Asts: Volcic 6
Pts: Ulyanko 22
Rebs: Meshcharakou 10
Asts: Meshcharakou, Kuchinski, Krivonos 2
Sporthalle Oberwart, Oberwart
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Igor Vidic (SLO), Tomas Lukac (SVK)
02 Sep 2005
20:15
 Austria 73–66  Cyprus
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 11–15, 24–15, 20–20
Pts: Volcic 16
Rebs: Volcic 11
Asts: Jandl 4
Pts: Koronides 16
Rebs: Roundy 8
Asts: Koronides 4
Sporthalle Oberwart, Oberwart
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Sasa Pukl (SLO), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB)
03 Sep 2005
17:00
 Belarus 110–58  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 34–12, 25–16, 19–20, 32–10
Pts: Veremeenko 26
Rebs: Veremeenko 18
Asts: Akulich 8
Pts: Shima 21
Rebs: Azemi 6
Asts: Azemi, Saptahovic, Byberi 2
Arena Palace of Sports Games, Gomel
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
07 Sep 2005
19:00
 Albania 82–90  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 17–22, 18–27, 24–22
Pts: Saptahovic 25
Rebs: Garo, Kotrri 6
Asts: Saptahovic, Shima 1
Pts: Mayes 30
Rebs: Volcic 9
Asts: Mayes 4
Arena of SC Tirana, Tirana
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Georgios Tanatzis (GRE), Petar Denkovski (MKD)
07 Sep 2005
20:00
 Cyprus 87–77  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 22–18, 20–20, 26–15
Pts: Roundy 30
Rebs: Roundy 12
Asts: Perentos 2
Pts: Veremeenko 18
Rebs: Veremeenko, Aliakseyeu 6
Asts: Kudrautsau 4
Arena of Keravnos Keo, Nicosia
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Shay Shtriks (BUL), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)
10 Sep 2005
17:00
 Belarus 60–69  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 6–23, 20–10, 15–16
Pts: Ulyanko 15
Rebs: Veremeenko 11
Asts: Charko, Veremeenko 2
Pts: Mayes 27
Rebs: Kohlmaier 9
Asts: Volcic 4
Arena Palace of Sports Games, Gomel
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Tomasz Kudlicki (POL), Viktor Bozhenar (UKR)
10 Sep 2005
18:15
 Cyprus 96–75  Albania
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 22–22, 26–16, 20–16
Pts: Neophytou 20
Rebs: Roundy 15
Asts: Koronides 4
Pts: Saptahovic 27
Rebs: Bilali 7
Asts: Saptahovic 4
Arena of Keravnos Keo, Nicosia
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Plamen Simeonov (BUL), Gil Oved (ISR)

Group D

Team P W L PF PA Diff
 Macedonia 6 5 1 550 433 +77
 Georgia 6 4 2 488 432 +56
 Finland 6 3 3 492 460 +32
 Luxembourg 6 0 6 387 552 −165
11 Sep 2004
20:00
 Georgia 85–78  Finland
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 16–22, 21–11, 27–22
Pts: Pachulia 30
Rebs: V. Boisa, Pachulia 12
Asts: Williams 10
Pts: Matinen 23
Rebs: Kotti 7
Asts: Möttölä 6
Arena of GTU, Tbilisi
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Nail Saitgaleev (RUS), Haluk Yesiloglu (TUR)
11 Sep 2004
20:30
 Luxembourg 69–94  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 26–23, 11–20, 15–23, 17–28
Pts: Delgado Almeida Rosario 24
Rebs: Jones 9
Asts: Becker 2
Pts: Gechevski 18
Rebs: Gechevski 9
Asts: Blazevski 4
Arena Centre Sportif "Roll Delles", Mondorf-les-Bains
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Carlos Mateus (FRA)
15 Sep 2004
18:30
 Finland 97–64  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 33–15, 22–16, 21–17
Pts: Kotti 22
Rebs: Möttölä 11
Asts: Lehtonen 6
Pts: M. Rajniak 25
Rebs: Jones 17
Asts: Becker, Wulff, Melchior, M. Rajniak 2

Attendance: 1,170
Referees: Andres Tobi (EST), John Hammervoll (NOR)
15 Sep 2004
18:30
 Macedonia 81–77  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 19–13, 21–22, 18–20
Pts: Dzons 19
Rebs: Gechevski 10
Asts: Samardziev 5
Pts: Williams 27
Rebs: Pachulia 8
Asts: Williams 6
Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Branislav Medak (SRB)
18 Sep 2004
17:00
 Finland 78–87  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 19–15, 16–22, 25–24
Pts: Kotti 22
Rebs: Möttölä 11
Asts: Rannikko 4
Pts: Dzons 26
Rebs: Gechevski 9
Asts: Kurtovic 3
Arena of Honka Playboys, Espoo
Attendance: 2,251
Referees: Atso Matsalu (EST), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
18 Sep 2004
20:00
 Luxembourg 61–87  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 15–18, 19–20, 6–23
Pts: Jones 25
Rebs: Jones 22
Asts: Becker 3
Pts: V. Boisa 20
Rebs: V. Boisa 14
Asts: Williams 9
Hall Omnisport Soleurvre, Soleuvre
Referees: Luca Carlini (SUI), Ronny Denis (BEL)
03 Sep 2005
15:00
 Finland 87–79  Georgia
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 26–14, 18–25, 21–16
Pts: Rannikko 27
Rebs: Möttölä 9
Asts: Möttölä, Rannikko 2
Pts: Tskitishvili 23
Rebs: Pachulia 14
Asts: Williams 6
Arena of New Wave Basket, Helsinki
Attendance: 1,990
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)
03 Sep 2005
20:30
 Macedonia 105–66  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 25–19, 30–13, 25–18
Pts: Antić 26
Rebs: Antić 12
Asts: Stefanov 10
Pts: P. Rajniak 24
Rebs: M. Rajniak 9
Asts: Wulff, Schmitz 2
Arena of Rabotnicki, Skopje
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Yaron Zarif (ISR), Ervin Koci (ALB)
07 Sep 2005
19:00
 Georgia 73–60  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 16–16, 16–13, 26–11
Pts: V. Boisa 20
Rebs: Pachulia, Tskitishvili 13
Asts: Williams 6
Pts: V. Stefanov, Gechevski, Stik 13
Rebs: Stik 6
Asts: V. Stefanov 7
Arena of GTU, Tbilisi
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Recep Ankarali (TUR)
07 Sep 2005
20:30
 Luxembourg 62–82  Finland
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 18–22, 23–16, 15–24
Pts: P. Rajniak 24
Rebs: M. Rajniak 8
Asts: Schartz 4
Pts: Möttölä 17
Rebs: Muurinen 10
Asts: Lehtoranta, Rannikko 4
Arena of T71, Dudelange
Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER)
10 Sep 2005
19:00
 Georgia 87–65  Luxembourg
Scoring by quarter: 24–7, 18–19, 22–19, 23–20
Pts: Pachulia 30
Rebs: Pachulia 21
Asts: Gamqrelidze 11
Pts: P. Rajniak 25
Rebs: P. Rajniak 9
Asts: P. Rajniak, M. Rajniak 4
Arena of GTU, Tbilisi
Attendance: 8,000
Referees: Alikram Rzayev (AZE), Anton Makhlin (RUS)
10 Sep 2005
20:30
 Macedonia 83–70  Finland
Scoring by quarter: 15–26, 23–10, 17–18, 28–16
Pts: Stik 20
Rebs: Antić 5
Asts: V. Stefanov 6
Pts: Möttölä 28
Rebs: Möttölä 9
Asts: Rannikko 4
Arena of Rabotnicki, Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL)

Qualification Games

17 September
18:00
Austria  75–101  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 27–26, 10–33, 25–22, 13–20
Pts: Mayes 27
Rebs: Volcic 6
Asts: six players 1
Pts: Stefanov 25
Rebs: Stefanov 6
Asts: Stefanov 4
Gmunden, Austria
Attendance: 1100
Referees: M Reatto (ITA), P Bodnar (HUN)
24 September
20:00
Macedonia  99–62  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–10, 27–16, 24–16
Pts: Antić 16
Rebs: four players 4
Asts: Stefanov 10
Pts: Knabl, Ortner 14
Rebs: Volcic 11
Asts: Schreiner 5
Skopje, Macedonia
Attendance: 2500
Referees: K Koromilas (GRE), D Nakic (CRO)

Macedonia won 200–137 and advanced to Eurobasket 2007 Division A

17 September 2005
17:00
Ireland  80–66  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 29–19, 20–11, 14–21
Pts: Conlon 14
Rebs: Bowdler 8
Asts: Bree 4
Pts: Thuesen 15
Rebs: Drejer, Johansen 6
Asts: Iversen, Johansen 1
Dublin, Ireland
Attendance: 1200
Referees: S De Coster (BEL), C Mateus (FRA)
24 September 2005
15:00
Denmark  86–70  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–9, 15–14, 12–10
Pts: Drejer 39
Rebs: Johansen 9
Asts: Thuesen 10
Pts: Callahan 22
Rebs: Callahan 8
Asts: Bree 4
Aarhus, Denmark
Attendance: 1225
Referees: B Schmidt (GER), S Herbertsson (ISL)

Denmark won 152–150 and advanced to Eurobasket 2007 Division A

Statistical Leaders

External links

This page was last edited on 2 November 2018, at 16:42
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.