To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2018 FIBA European Championship for Small Countries

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

FIBA European Championship
for Small Countries
Tournament details
Host nation  San Marino
Dates 26 June – 1 July
Teams 7
Venues(in 1 host city)
Champions  Malta (1st title)
MVP Samuel Deguara
Official website
2018 European Championship for Small Countries
2016
2020 >

The 2018 FIBA European Championship for small countries was the 16th edition of this tournament. It was hosted by San Marino.[1]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    7 268
    5 308
    8 882
    5 072
    7 342
  • Norway v Ireland - Full Game - FIBA European Championship for Small Countries 2018
  • Norway v Malta - Final - Full Game - FIBA European Championship for Small Countries 2018
  • Malta v Ireland - Full Game - FIBA European Championship for Small Countries 2018
  • Norway v Gibraltar - Full Game - FIBA European Championship for Small Countries 2018
  • Ireland v Andorra - Full Game - FIBA European Championship for Small Countries 2018

Transcription

Contents

Teams

Seven teams played in the competition, with the return of Norway, 17 years after their last appearance in a FIBA competition.

Armenia, that participates in the EuroBasket 2021 qualification, and Wales, integrated in the team of Great Britain, were the teams from the previous edition that did not participate in this one.

Venues

Serravalle
Multieventi Sport Domus
Capacity: 1,200

Preliminary Round

All times are local (UTC+2).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 3 0 277 186 +91 6 Semifinals
2  Gibraltar 3 2 1 236 257 −21 5
3  San Marino (H) 3 1 2 212 216 −4 4 Classification 5–7
4  Moldova 3 0 3 228 294 −66 3
Source: FIBA
(H) Host.
26 June
14:00
Gibraltar  102–96 (OT)  Moldova
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 21–18, 31–14, 14–23Overtime: 18–12
Pts: Ortega 33
Rebs: Buxton 14
Asts: Ortega 8
Pts: Solopa 44
Rebs: Nistor 11
Asts: Cojuhari 6
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Mehmet Karabilecen (TUR), Gordon Barbara (MLT), David Caballe (IRL)
26 June
20:00
San Marino  48–88  Norway
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 9–20, 10–20, 15–31
Pts: Biordi 13
Rebs: Biordi, Botteghi 7
Asts: Raschi 5
Pts: Mjøs 21
Rebs: Frey 6
Asts: Frey 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Igor Esteve (AND), Thomas Bissuel (FRA)
27 June
17:30
Norway  95–60  Gibraltar
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 30–15, 15–20, 27–14
Pts: Ndiaye 19
Rebs: Berg 10
Asts: Frey 5
Pts: Ortega 19
Rebs: Pérez 8
Asts: Yome 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Thomas Bissuel (FRA), David Caballe (IRL), Igor Esteve (AND)
27 June
20:00
Moldova  54–98  San Marino
Scoring by quarter: 15–26, 9–24, 5–26, 25–22
Pts: Legosin 14
Rebs: Nistor 11
Asts: Cojuhari 2
Pts: Raschi 20
Rebs: Botteghi 13
Asts: Raschi 5
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Mehmet Karabilecen (TUR), Gordon Barbara (MLT), James Dominique (GIB)
28 June
17:30
Moldova  78–94  Norway
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 22–23, 20–34, 14–21
Pts: Melniciuc 34
Rebs: Nistor 9
Asts: Cojuhari 6
Pts: Mjøs 18
Rebs: Berg 9
Asts: Jawara 4
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Gordon Barbara (MLT), David Caballe (IRL)
28 June
20:00
San Marino  66–74  Gibraltar
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 18–19, 15–16, 15–24
Pts: Ugolini 17
Rebs: four players 6
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Pérez 19
Rebs: Pérez 9
Asts: four players 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Thomas Bissuel (FRA), Igor Esteve (AND), Mehmet Karabilecen (TUR)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malta 2 2 0 172 129 +43 4 Semifinals
2  Ireland 2 1 1 128 132 −4 3
3  Andorra 2 0 2 120 159 −39 2 Classification 5–7
Source: FIBA
26 June
16:30
Andorra  64–96  Malta
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 13–28, 12–34, 16–19
Pts: Gabriel 16
Rebs: Gabriel 8
Asts: Lliteras 4
Pts: T. Falzon 22
Rebs: T. Falzon 9
Asts: T. Falzon, Formosa 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), James Dominique (GIB), Gilbert Hoxha (ALB)
27 June
15:00
Malta  76–65  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 15–18, 19–14, 20–14
Pts: A. Falzon 22
Rebs: Deguara 10
Asts: A. Falzon 6
Pts: O'Sullivan 15
Rebs: Badmus 8
Asts: Roe 4
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Gilbert Hoxha (ALB)
28 June
15:00
Ireland  63–56  Andorra
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 15–8, 18–18, 11–22
Pts: Badmus 18
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Black 3
Pts: Colom 22
Rebs: Bartolome 10
Asts: Gabriel 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), James Dominique (GIB), Gilbert Hoxha (ALB)

Classification group

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
5  Andorra 2 2 0 166 99 +67 4
6  San Marino 2 1 1 154 123 +31 3
7  Moldova 2 0 2 97 195 −98 2
Source: FIBA
30 June
15:00
Moldova  43–97  Andorra
Scoring by quarter: 15–31, 7–18, 11–33, 10–15
Pts: Nistor 8
Rebs: Legosin 9
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Guzmán 17
Rebs: Guzmán 8
Asts: Lliteras, Schneider 6
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), Gordon Barbara (MLT), David Caballe (IRL)
1 July
12:00
Andorra  69–56  San Marino
Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 12–14, 16–19, 23–13
Pts: Gabriel 18
Rebs: Gabriel 11
Asts: Colom 7
Pts: Raschi 16
Rebs: Zanotti 8
Asts: three players 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Mehmet Karabilecen (TUR), James Dominique (GIB), Gilbert Hoxka (ALB)

Final Round

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
30 June
 
 
 Norway83
 
1 July
 
 Ireland73
 
 Norway59
 
30 June
 
 Malta75
 
 Malta102
 
 
 Gibraltar57
 
Third place
 
 
1 July
 
 
 Ireland86
 
 
 Gibraltar66

Semifinals

30 June
17:30
Norway  83–73  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 33–11, 17–24, 18–18
Pts: Frey 29
Rebs: Berg 16
Asts: Mjøs 7
Pts: Cairns, Murphy 17
Rebs: Black, Murphy 8
Asts: Roe 5
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Thomas Bissuel (FRA), Igor Esteve (AND), James Dominique (GIB)
30 June
20:00
Malta  102–57  Gibraltar
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 21–17, 27–15, 29–14
Pts: Formosa 18
Rebs: Deguara 20
Asts: Cassar, T. Falzon 6
Pts: Ortega 17
Rebs: Grigaitis, Pérez 6
Asts: Ortega, Sercombe 3
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Mehmet Karabilecen (TUR), Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Gilbert Hoxha (ALB)

Third place game

1 July
14:30
Ireland  86–66  Gibraltar
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 27–13, 20–29, 20–12
Pts: Badmus 19
Rebs: Badmus 10
Asts: Roe 4
Pts: Ortega 18
Rebs: Ortega 7
Asts: Gómez 4
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Vincent Delestrée (BEL), Gordon Barbara (MLT), Thomas Bissuel (FRA)

Final

1 July
17:00
Norway  59–75  Malta
Scoring by quarter: 8–22, 13–13, 16–21, 22–19
Pts: Dolven 14
Rebs: Berg 10
Asts: three players 5
Pts: Deguara 24
Rebs: Deguara 14
Asts: A. Falzon 4
Multieventi Sport Domus, Serravalle
Referees: Alessandro Martolini (ITA), David Caballe (IRL), Igor Esteve (AND)

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W L
1st, gold medalist(s)  Malta (C) 4 4 0
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Norway 5 4 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Ireland 4 2 2
4  Gibraltar 5 2 3
5  Andorra 4 2 2
6  San Marino (H) 4 1 3
7  Moldova 4 0 4
Source: FIBA
(C) Champion; (H) Host.

References

External links

This page was last edited on 20 July 2018, at 04:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.