To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

EuroBasket 1983

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

EuroBasket 1983
XXIIIe Championnat d'Europe
EuroBasket 1983 logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host countryFrance
Dates25 May – 4 June
Teams12
Venue(s)3 (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Italy (1st title)
Runners-up Spain
Third place Soviet Union
Fourth place Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Games played42
MVPSpain Juan Antonio Corbalán
Top scorerGreece Nikos Galis
(33.0 points per game)
1981
1985

The 1983 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1983, was the 23rd FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. It took place from 26 May to 4 June 1983 in France. Italy defeated Spain in the final to win its first title.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    6 668
    11 985
    6 410
    4 018
    4 863
  • ✪ 1983 Eurobasket Group Greece vs France Day 2
  • ✪ Eurobasket Nantes 1983 España vs URSS
  • ✪ 1985 Indiana vs Soviet Union(USSR) basketball Arvydas Sabonis Steve Alford
  • ✪ EUROBASKET 1983 HIGHLIGHTS
  • ✪ 1983 05 01 New York Knicks vs Philadelphia 76ers East Semifinals Game 4

Transcription

Contents

Venues

Location Picture City Arena Capacity Status Round
Caen Palais de Sports 2,590 Group B
Palais des sports de Beaublanc.JPG
Limoges Palais des Sports de Beaublanc 6,500 Opened in 1981 Group A
PalaisSportsBeaulieuNantesKarate.jpg
Nantes Palais des Sports de Beaulieu 5,500 Opened in 1973 Knockout rounds and qualification rounds

Qualification

A total of twelve teams qualified for the tournament. To the top eight teams from the previous tournament, four more teams were granted berths via a qualifying tournament.

Squads

Format

  • The teams were split in two groups of six teams each. The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals (A1 vs. B2, A2 vs. B1). The winners in the knockout semifinals advance to the Final, and the losers figure in a third-place playoff.
  • The third and fourth teams from each group competed in the same manner in a separate bracket to define places 5th through 8th in the final standings. The same was done with the last two teams from each group to define 9th through 12th place.

Preliminary round

Qualified for the semifinals

Group A

Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Italy 5 5 0 468 387 +81 10
 Spain 5 4 1 421 393 +28 9
 Yugoslavia 5 3 2 426 418 +8 8
 France 5 2 3 399 408 −9 7
 Greece 5 1 4 384 430 −46 6
 Sweden 5 0 5 371 433 −62 5
26 May
14:30
 Sweden 66–69  Greece
Scoring by half: 26–32, 40–37
Pts: Magarity 23 Pts: Galis 20
26 May
17:30
 Italy 75–74  Spain
Scoring by half: 28–37, 47–37
Pts: Riva 18 Pts: San Epifanio 24
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Georgi Avalishvili (URS), Marek Paszucha (POL)
26 May
20:45
 France 76–80  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 42–46, 34–34
Pts: Dacoury 17 Pts: Radovanović 24
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
27 May
14:30
 Sweden 74–89  Italy
Scoring by half: 42–40, 32–49
Pts: Feldreich 18 Pts: Riva 22
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Referees: Hank Nichols (USA), David Dagan (ISR)
27 May
18:00
 France 79–77  Greece
Scoring by half: 39–45, 40–32
Pts: Szanyiel 29 Pts: Galis 38
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
27 May
20:30
 Yugoslavia 90–91  Spain
Scoring by half: 54–48, 36–43
Pts: Radovanović 23 Pts: San Epifanio 21
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Milan Jahoda (TCH), Klaus Metzger (FRG)
28 May
14:30
 Greece 83–108  Italy
Scoring by half: 42–56, 41–52
Pts: Galis 32 Pts: Meneghin 29
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Referees: Milan Jahoda (TCH), Géza Horváth (HUN)
28 May
18:00
 Yugoslavia 103–84  Sweden
Scoring by half: 53–40, 50–44
Pts: Dalipagić 21 Pts: Feldreich 23
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
28 May
20:30
 France 73–75  Spain
Scoring by half: 34–37, 39–38
Pts: Szanyiel 16 Pts: Sibilio 24
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Referees: Hank Nichols (USA), Georgi Avalishvili (URS)
29 May
14:30
 Yugoslavia 77–76  Greece
Scoring by half: 46–37, 31–39
Pts: Dalipagić, Kićanović 19 Pts: Galis 25
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
29 May
17:00
 France 80–105  Italy
Scoring by half: 33–54, 47–51
Pts: Cachemire, Vestris 15 Pts: Riva 28
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Referees: Hank Nichols (USA), Milan Jahoda (TCH)
29 May
19:30
 Spain 81–76  Sweden
Scoring by half: 43–43, 38–33
Pts: Sibilio 21 Pts: Karlsson 18
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Géza Horváth (HUN), Klaus Metzger (FRG)
30 May
14:30
 France 91–71  Sweden
Scoring by half: 41–28, 50–43
Pts: Szanyiel 30 Pts: Rahm 18
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
30 May
18:00
 Italy 91–76  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 36–42, 55–34
Pts: Gilardi 26 Pts:  Dalipagić 21
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Referees: Hank Nichols (USA), Milan Jahoda (TCH)
30 May
20:30
 Spain 100–79  Greece
Scoring by half: 52–41, 48–38
Pts:  San Epifanio 20 Pts: Galis 34
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc, Limoges
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Géza Horváth (HUN), Klaus Metzger (FRG)

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 482 375 +107 10
 Netherlands 5 3 2 356 403 −47 8
 West Germany 5 3 2 384 395 −11 8
 Israel 5 2 3 386 398 −12 7
 Poland 5 1 4 357 382 −25 6
 Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 405 417 −12 6
26 May
14:30
 Israel 72–78  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 31–43, 41–35
Pts: Berkowitz 24 Pts: Cramer 16
Palais de Sports, Caen
Referees: Giancarlo Vitolo (ITA), Zdravko Kurilić (YUG)
26 May
18:00
 Czechoslovakia 74–86  West Germany
Scoring by half: 36–44, 38–42
Pts: Hraška 15 Pts: Pappert 29
Palais de Sports, Caen
26 May
20:30
 Soviet Union 88–76  Poland
Scoring by half: 46–40, 42–36
Pts: Chomičius, Sabonis 17
Palais de Sports, Caen
27 May
14:30
 West Germany 67–79  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 34–36, 33–43
Pts: Blab 22 Pts: Plaat 24
Palais de Sports, Caen
27 May
20:30
 Czechoslovakia 73–75 (OT)  Poland
Scoring by half: 31–33, 35–33 Overtime: 6–9
Pts: Hraška, Kropilák 19 Pts: Młynarski 26
Palais de Sports, Caen
Referees: Giancarlo Vitolo (ITA), Ulf Öhrman (SWE)
27 May
20:30
 Soviet Union 92–87  Israel
Scoring by half: 43–46, 49–41
Pts: Myškin 18 Pts: Berkowitz 32
Palais de Sports, Caen
28 May
14:30
 Poland 62–64  Israel
Scoring by half: 32–38, 30–26
Pts: Binkowski 20 Pts: Jamchi, Berkowitz 16
Palais de Sports, Caen
28 May
16:30
 Soviet Union 90–69  West Germany
Scoring by half: 43–33, 47–36
Pts: Myškin, Sabonis 17
Palais de Sports, Caen
28 May
20:30
 Czechoslovakia 90–63  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 54–27, 36–36
Pts: Kropilák 32 Pts: Wiel 14
Palais de Sports, Caen
29 May
14:30
 West Germany 85–82  Poland
Scoring by half: 46–44, 39–38
Pts: Zander 24 Pts: Młynarski 30
Palais de Sports, Caen
29 May
16:30
 Soviet Union 112–63  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 54–37, 58–26
Pts: Tarakanov 24 Pts: Plaat 12
Palais de Sports, Caen
Referees: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Giancarlo Vitolo (ITA)
29 May
20:30
 Czechoslovakia 89–93 (OT)  Israel
Scoring by half: 41–45, 40–36 Overtime: 8–12
Pts: Rajniak 25 Pts: Jamchi 27
Palais de Sports, Caen
30 May
14:30
 Netherlands 73–62  Poland
Scoring by half: 37–32, 36–30
Pts: van den Bergh 15 Pts: Mulak 12
Palais de Sports, Caen
30 May
18:00
 Czechoslovakia 80–100  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 39–53, 41–47
Pts: Kropilák 25 Pts: Valters 19
Palais de Sports, Caen
30 May
20:30
 West Germany 77–70  Israel
Scoring by half: 42–42, 35–28
Pts: Schrempf 16 Pts: Jamchi 20
Palais de Sports, Caen

Knockout stage

Classification rounds

9th to 12th place

 
Classification roundNinth place
 
      
 
1 June – 14:30
 
 
 Greece85
 
4 June – 18:00
 
 Czechoslovakia88
 
 Czechoslovakia73
 
2 June – 15:30
 
 Poland77
 
 Poland82
 
 
 Sweden70
 
Eleventh place
 
 
3 June – 15:30
 
 
 Greece102
 
 
 Sweden97
1 June
14:30
 Greece 86–88  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 42–42, 43–46
Pts: Galis 38 Pts: Kropilák 35
2 June
15:30
 Poland 82–70  Sweden
Scoring by half: 38–33, 44–37
Pts: Młynarski 14 Pts: Magarity 20
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Giancarlo Vitolo (ITA), Zdravko Kurilić (YUG)
3 June
15:30
 Greece 102–97 (OT)  Sweden
Scoring by half: 52–46, 39–45 Overtime: 11–6
Pts: Gallis 44 Pts: Magarity 24
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
4 June
18:00
 Poland 77–73  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 38–40, 39–33
Pts: Zelig 18 Pts: Kropilák 20
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes

5th to 8th place

 
Classification roundFifth place
 
      
 
1 June – 18:00
 
 
 Yugoslavia88
 
4 June – 15:30
 
 Israel99
 
 Israel88
 
2 June – 18:00
 
 France92
 
 West Germany82
 
 
 France90
 
Seventh place
 
 
3 June – 18:00
 
 
 Yugoslavia104
 
 
 West Germany88
1 June
18:00
 Israel 99–88  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 48–46, 51–42
Pts: Silver 27 Pts: Radovanović 26
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Pedro Hernández Cabrera (ESP)
2 June
18:00
 France 90–82  West Germany
Scoring by half: 46–43, 44–39
Pts: Dacoury 24 Pts: Schrempf 21
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
3 June
18:00
 Yugoslavia 104–88  West Germany
Scoring by half: 56–52, 48–36
Pts: Radovanović 26 Pts: Schrempf 20
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
4 June
18:00
 France 92–88  Israel
Scoring by half: 42–41, 50–47
Pts: Szanyiel 23 Pts: Jamchi 22
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Giancarlo Vitolo (ITA), Pedro Hernández Cabrera (ESP)

Championship bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
1 June – 20:30
 
 
 Soviet Union94
 
4 June – 20:30
 
 Spain95
 
 Spain96
 
2 June – 20:30
 
 Italy105
 
 Italy88
 
 
 Netherlands69
 
Third place
 
 
3 June – 20:30
 
 
 Soviet Union105
 
 
 Netherlands70
1 June
20:30
 Soviet Union 94–95  Spain
Scoring by half: 50–54, 44–41
Pts: Sabonis 24 Pts: Sibilio 26
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Hank Nichols (USA), Simon Mottart (BEL)
2 June
20:30
 Italy 88–69  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 46–38, 42–31
Pts: Villalta 20 Pts: Kuipers 14
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Don Cline (CAN), David Dagan (ISR)
3 June
20:30
 Soviet Union 105–70  Netherlands
Scoring by half: 51–33, 54–37
Pts: Sabonis 28 Pts: Cramer, Plaat 14
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Referees: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Zdravko Kurilić (YUG)
4 June
20:30
 Spain 96–105  Italy
Scoring by half: 38–45, 58–60
Pts: San Epifanio 21 Pts: Villalta 20
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Don Cline (CAN), Hank Nichols (USA)

Awards

 1983 FIBA EuroBasket Champions 

Italy
1st title
1983 FIBA EuroBasket MVP: Juan Antonio Corbalán (Spain Spain)
All-Tournament Team[1]
Spain Juan Antonio Corbalán (MVP)
Greece Nikos Galis
Spain Juan Antonio San Epifanio
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Kropilák
Soviet Union Arvydas Sabonis

Final standings

Rank Team Record
1st, gold medalist(s)  Italy 7–0
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain 5–2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Soviet Union 6–1
4  Netherlands 3–4
5  France 4–3
6  Israel 3–4
7  Yugoslavia 4–3
8  West Germany 3–4
9  Poland 3–4
10  Czechoslovakia 2–5
11  Greece 2–5
12  Sweden 0–7
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
 Italy
Carlo Caglieris
Alberto Tonut
Marco Bonamico
Enrico Gilardi
Ario Costa 
Roberto Brunamonti
Renato Villalta
Dino Meneghin
Antonello Riva
Renzo Vecchiato
Pierluigi Marzorati
Romeo Sacchetti
 Spain
Fernando Arcega
Joan Creus
Chicho Sibilio
Josep Maria Margall
Andrés Jiménez
Fernando Romay
Fernando Martín
Juan Antonio Corbalán
Ignacio Solozábal
Juan Domingo de la Cruz
Juan Manuel López Iturriaga
Juan Antonio San Epifanio
 Soviet Union
Stanislav Erëmin
Heino Enden
Sergei Tarakanov
Arvydas Sabonis
Andrej Lopatov
Nik'oloz Deriugini
Valdis Valters
Viktor Pankraškin
Anatolij Myškin
Sergėjus Jovaiša
Oleksandr Bjelostjennyj
Valdemaras Chomičius
 Netherlands
René Ridderhof
Ronald Schilp
Randy Wiel
Mitchell Plaat
Jelle Esveldt
Al Faber
Jos Kuipers
Dan Cramer
Cock van de Lagemaat
Henk Pieterse
Roland van den Bergh
Rob van Essen

References

External links

This page was last edited on 22 February 2019, at 13:09
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.