To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2012 European Men's Handball Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article describes the qualification for the 2012 European Men's Handball Championship.

Qualification system

Seeding

The draw for the qualification round was held on 31 January 2010 at the EHF headquarters, in Vienna, Austria.[1] Serbia (host nation), and France (defending champion), were directly qualified. 39 teams (including Serbia) had registered for participation. 37 teams competed for 14 places at the final tournament in 2 distinct Qualification Phases. In each phase, the teams were divided into several pots according to their positions in the EHF National Team Ranking list valid for the EHF EURO 2012 Qualification in Serbia.

Seeding for Qualification Phase 1

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Latvia
 Israel
 Estonia
 Italy
2 teams between:
 Belgium
 Bulgaria
 Cyprus
 Finland
 Turkey
1 team between:
 Belgium
 Bulgaria
 Cyprus
 Luxembourg
 Georgia
 Great Britain

Seeding for Qualification Phase 2

The seedings were completely known after the playing of the final week-end of the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Croatia
 Denmark
 Poland
 Germany
 Norway
 Sweden
 Hungary
 Spain
 Iceland
 Czech Republic
 Slovenia
 Russia
 Slovakia
 North Macedonia
 Austria
 Montenegro
 Belarus
 Ukraine
 Romania
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Netherlands
 Portugal
  Switzerland
 Greece
 Lithuania
 Estonia
 Latvia
 Israel

Playing dates

  • Qualification Phase 1:

Two options were available:

  • Tournaments: 11–13 June 2010
  • Home and away round robin: 14/15 April 2010, 17/18 April 2010, 9/10 June 2010, 12/13 June 2010, 16/17 June 2010, 19/20 June 2010

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question.
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question.
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question.
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two or more teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5), 6) and 7) will apply.
  5. Superior goal difference from all group matches played.
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches played.
  7. Drawing of lots.

Qualification Phase 1

The participating teams were the 12 lowest ranked according to the EHF National Team Ranking list valid for the EHF EURO 2012 Qualification in Serbia.
They were:  Belgium,  Bulgaria,  Cyprus,  Estonia,  Finland,  Great Britain,  Georgia,  Israel,  Italy,  Latvia,  Luxembourg and  Turkey.
The 12 teams divided into 3 groups, with the 3 winners advancing to the Qualification Phase 2.

Draw procedure

  • Step 1: 2 teams from  Belgium,  Bulgaria,  Cyprus were drawn to pot 2. The remaining team went to pot 3 (the balls were not opened).
  • Step 2: 3 teams of pot 1 to row 1
  • Step 3: 3 teams of pot 2 to row 2
  • Step 4: 3 teams of pot 3 to row 3
  • Step 5: 3 teams of pot 4 to row 4

Group 1

Venue: Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, London

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Estonia 3 3 0 0 100 72 +28 6
 Cyprus 3 1 1 1 81 79 +2 3
 Great Britain 3 1 0 2 75 91 −16 2
 Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 79 93 −14 1
10 June 2010
14:30

BST (UTC+01)

Estonia  31 – 18  Bulgaria
Attendance: 200
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Patrail 7 (16 – 9) Mihailov 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

10 June 2010
18:30

BST (UTC+01)

Cyprus  24 – 16  Great Britain
Attendance: 300
Referees: Leyder, Jung (LUX)
Papakyprianou 9 (7 – 9) Hawkins, Larsson 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

11 June 2010
14:30

BST (UTC+01)

Bulgaria  29 – 29  Cyprus
Attendance: 100
Referees: Leyder, Jung (LUX)
Borisov, Mihailov 6 (14 – 14) Demosthenous, Efstathiadis, Papakyprianou 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

11 June 2010
18:30

BST (UTC+01)

Great Britain  26 – 35  Estonia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Mohr 11 (13 – 18) Patrail 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

12 June 2010
12:00

BST (UTC+01)

Estonia  34 – 28  Cyprus
Attendance: 300
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Patrail 9 (18 – 13) Papakyprianou 11
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

12 June 2010
15:30

BST (UTC+01)

Bulgaria  32 – 33  Great Britain
Attendance: 600
Referees: Leyder, Jung (LUX)
Petkov 10 (16 – 14) Larsson 13
Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card

Group 2

Venue: Tbilisi Sports Palace, Tbilisi

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Latvia 3 2 0 1 82 79 +3 4
 Finland 3 2 0 1 86 80 +6 4
 Italy 3 2 0 1 97 95 +2 4
 Georgia 3 0 0 3 67 78 −11 0
11 June 2010
15:30

UTC+04

Latvia  24 – 26  Finland
Attendance: 300
Referees: Sivak, Dvorsky (SVK)
Jurdz 5 (11 – 11) Rönnberg, Viljanen 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

11 June 2010
18:00

UTC+04

Italy  30 – 25  Georgia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Sitsi, Heinla (EST)
Radovic 7 (10 – 10) Rusia 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

12 June 2010
15:00

UTC+04

Finland  34 – 35  Italy
Attendance: 200
Referees: Sivak, Dvorsky (SVK)
Tamminen 13 (18 – 19) Skatar 11
Yellow card 8×Suspension 2×Red card Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card

12 June 2010
17:00

UTC+04

Georgia  21 – 22  Latvia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Sitsi, Heinla (EST)
Datukashvili 8 (11 – 11) Versakovs 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

13 June 2010
15:00

UTC+04

Latvia  36 – 32  Italy
Attendance: 100
Referees: Sitsi, Heinla (EST)
Jurdz 6 (19–16) Skatar, Tumbarello 7
Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 8×Suspension 2×Red card

13 June 2010
17:00

UTC+04

Finland  26 – 21  Georgia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Sivak, Dvorsky (SVK)
Rönnberg 8 (12–19) Mskhvildze 8
Yellow card 11×Suspension 2×Red card Report Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card

Group 3

Venue: Centre National Sportif d'Coque, Luxembourg

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 100 80 +20 6
 Turkey 3 2 0 1 88 86 +2 4
 Belgium 3 1 0 2 89 96 −7 2
 Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 75 90 −15 0
11 June 2010
12:30

CEST (UTC+02)

Israel  32 – 24  Turkey
Referees: Pavicevic, Vujisic (MNE)
Pomeranz 10 (14 – 14) Döne, Özbahar 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card

11 June 2010
14:30

CEST (UTC+02)

Belgium  29 – 25  Luxembourg
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Verhoeven 9 (15 – 12) Decker 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

12 June 2010
19:30

CEST (UTC+02)

Luxembourg  24 – 29  Israel
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Sarac 7 (13 – 14) Pomeranz 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

12 June 2010
21:30

CEST (UTC+02)

Turkey  32 – 28  Belgium
Attendance: 100
Referees: Pavicevic, Vujisic (MNE)
Döne 11 (15–14) Verhoeven 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

13 June 2010
18:00

CEST (UTC+02)

Turkey  32 – 26  Luxembourg
Attendance: 200
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Döne 8 (15–10) Poeckes 8
Yellow card 9×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

13 June 2010
20:00

CEST (UTC+02)

Israel  39 – 32  Belgium
Attendance: 100
Referees: Pavicevic, Vujisic (MNE)
Halifi 16 (21–16) Mathijs, Querimi, Van Wesemael 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Qualification Phase 2

There were 28 teams participating at this phase. They were drawn into 7 groups of 4 teams with the first 2 in each group qualifying for the 2012 European Men's Handball Championship. The teams participating at this phase were:

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 6 6 0 0 171 130 +41 12
 North Macedonia 6 3 1 2 162 155 +7 7
 Estonia 6 2 0 4 154 176 −22 4
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 0 1 5 134 159 −25 1
27 October 2010
17:15
North Macedonia  30 – 25  Estonia SRC Kale, Skopje
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Karlubik, Struhar (SVK)
K. Lazarov 7 (16–10) Pinnonen 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

28 October 2010
18:00
Hungary  26 – 17  Bosnia and Herzegovina Arena Savaria, Szombathely
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Ilyés, Mocsai 5 (10–9) Jaškić 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

31 October 2010
17:45
Estonia  19 – 31  Hungary Mesikäpa Hall, Põlva
Attendance: 800
Referees: Kouz, Zhoba (UKR)
Järve, Patrail 4 (9–14) Harsányi 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

31 October 2010
20:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  28 – 28  North Macedonia Dvorana Mirza Delibašić, Sarajevo
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Doborac, Terzic 6 (15–13) Aluševski 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 March 2011
17:15
North Macedonia  22 – 29  Hungary Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Buy, Pichon (FRA)
F. Lazarov 7 (6–16) G. Iváncsik, T. Iváncsik 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

9 March 2011
17:45
Estonia  35 – 30  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mesikäpa Hall, Põlva
Attendance: 800
Referees: Togstad, Kristiansen (NOR)
Patrail 10 (16–13) Djukić, Harmandić 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension 1×Red card

12 March 2011
17:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  21 – 23  Estonia Sport Centre Mladost, Visoko
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Stenrand, Birch (DEN)
Prce 5 (9–11) Patrail 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

13 March 2011
16:45
Hungary  29 – 26  North Macedonia Veszprém Aréna, Veszprém
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Fleisch, Rieber (GER)
Harsányi, Ilyés 6 (16–13) F. Lazarov 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:00
Estonia  25 – 31  North Macedonia Mesikäpa Hall, Põlva
Attendance: 600
Referees: Pedersen, Mortensen (DEN)
Jaanimaa, Pinnonen 5 (8–14) K. Lazarov 10
Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  19 – 22  Hungary Sport Centre Mladost, Visoko
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Kelečević 6 (9–11) Császár 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

12 June 2011
12:15
Hungary  34 – 27  Estonia Gyöngyösi Sportcsarnok, Gyöngyös
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Chaskis, Tsakonas (GRE)
Halász 9 (17–19) Patrail 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

12 June 2011
20:15
North Macedonia  25 – 19  Bosnia and Herzegovina Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Bashmak, Frolov (RUS)
K. Lazarov 6 (12–7) Stojanovic 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 6 6 0 0 168 137 +31 12
 Spain 6 4 0 2 174 125 +49 8
 Lithuania 6 2 0 4 129 151 −22 4
 Romania 6 0 0 6 138 186 −48 0
27 October 2010
20:30
Spain  33 – 17  Lithuania Pabellon Lalín Arena, Lalín
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Badura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Romero 7 (17–5) Grosas, Svedas 3
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

28 October 2010
20:00
Croatia  34 – 22  Romania Skolska Sportska Dvorana, Karlovac
Attendance: 2,800
Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK)
Kopljar 7 (16–11) Ghionea 7
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

31 October 2010
18:00
Lithuania  19 – 21  Croatia Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Malasinskas 4 (10–8) Zrnić 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

31 October 2010
18:00
Romania  20 – 35  Spain Sala Sporturilor Antonio Alexe, Oradea
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Johanssen, Kliko (SWE)
Stamate 5 (7–18) Romero 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

10 March 2011
19:00
Lithuania  24 – 23  Romania Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Kavulic, Skruzny (CZE)
Rackauskas 5 (13–10) Muresan 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

10 March 2011
20:30
Spain  24 – 26  Croatia Quijote Arena, Ciudad Real
Attendance: 5,100
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
Garcia Parrondo, Guardiola Villaplana 5 (9–8) Duvnjak 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

13 March 2011
17:45
Croatia  23 – 21  Spain Spaladium Arena, Split
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Vuković 5 (15–12) Cañellas 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

13 March 2011
18:30
Romania  25 – 27  Lithuania the Sala Sporturilor, Constanţa
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Buache, Meyer (SUI)
Novanc 6 (11–13) Cepulis, Strazdas 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:00
Romania  25 – 30  Croatia Polivalent Hall Drobeta, Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Florea 11 (14–14) Čupić 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

9 June 2011
19:00
Lithuania  16 – 25  Spain Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Nielsen, Lorentzen (DEN)
Drevinskas 4 (6–11) Parrondo 5
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

12 June 2011
18:00
Croatia  34 – 26  Lithuania Žatika Sport Centre, Poreč
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Erdogan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Čupić 9 Report Malašinskas 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Yellow card

12 June 2011
18:00
Spain  36 – 23  Romania Polideportivo Municipal "Aguas Vivas", Guadalajara
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Kohout, Novak (CZE)
García 6 (18–11) Stan 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 6 4 1 1 172 147 +25 9
 Slovenia 6 4 0 2 194 179 +15 8
 Portugal 6 2 1 3 164 165 −1 5
 Ukraine 6 1 0 5 143 182 −39 2
27 October 2010
20:15
Slovenia  34 – 31  Portugal Zlatorog Arena, Celje
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Gajič, Natek 9 (17–14) Solha 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

28 October 2010
17:00
Poland  23 – 15  Ukraine Hala Torwar, Warsaw
Attendance: 4,800
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
three players 3 (11–7) Onufryienko, Ostroushko 4
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

31 October 2010
17:00
Portugal  27 – 27  Poland Portimão Arena, Portimão
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Nielsen, Lorentzen (DEN)
Solha 10 (17–12) Jurecki 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

31 October 2010
17:00
Ukraine  25 – 31  Slovenia Citysporthall, Zaporizhia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Shevelev 6 (15–17) Gajic 11
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

9 March 2011
20:15
Slovenia  30 – 28  Poland Arena Stožice, Ljubljana
Attendance: 12,500
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Gajič 8 (14–14) Tłuczyński 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

9 March 2011
20:25
Portugal  28 – 16  Ukraine Moimenta da Beira, Moimenta da Beira
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Mazeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Pedroso 7 (17–6) Shevelev 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

12 March 2011
14:30
Poland  32 – 27  Slovenia Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra
Attendance: 5,100
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
three players 6 (15–14) Natek 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 March 2011
17:00
Ukraine  29 – 25  Portugal Palace of Sports Yunost, Zaporozhye
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Krivchikov, Ostroushko 6 (16–15) Tavares 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

8 June 2011
18:00
Ukraine  26 – 32  Poland Palace of Sports Yunost, Zaporozhye
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Burka 7 (13–14) Jurecki 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:25
Portugal  31 – 29  Slovenia Nave de Espinho, Espinho
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Carneiro 8 (14–13) Natek 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

12 June 2011
14:45
Poland  30 – 22  Portugal Hala Arena, Poznań
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Leifsson, Palsson (ISL)
Tłuczyński 8 (14–11) four players 3
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

12 June 2011
16:30
Slovenia  43 – 32  Ukraine Arena Stožice, Ljubljana
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Stolarovs, Licis (LAT)
Gajič 9 (22–16) Mankovsky, Ostroushko 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 6 5 0 1 176 144 +32 10
 Slovakia 6 5 0 1 184 144 +40 10
 Montenegro 6 1 0 5 161 196 −35 2
 Israel 6 1 0 5 152 189 −37 2
27 October 2010
18:00
Slovakia  38 – 24  Israel MŠK Považská Bystrica, Považská Bystrica
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Chaskis, Tsakonas (GRE)
Straňovský 7 (20–14) Avraham 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

28 October 2010
19:15
Sweden  30 – 27  Montenegro Kristianstad Arena, Kristianstad
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Kohout, Novak (CZE)
Ekberg 8 (15–17) Mrvaljević 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

31 October 2010
18:00
Montenegro  25 – 35  Slovakia Bar
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Rakcevic, Roganovic 5 (13–19) Straňovský 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

31 October 2010
19:30
Israel  28 – 32  Sweden Maccabi House Arena, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 700
Referees: Chernega, Liudovyk
Pomeranz 8 (13–15) Petersen 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 10×Suspension

9 March 2011
17:30
Slovakia  23 – 21  Sweden Hant Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 3,300
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Rabek 7 (13–11) Doder 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 March 2011
19:00
Israel  29 – 24  Montenegro Maccabi House Arena, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 700
Referees: Pavel, State (ROU)
Smoler 9 (15–13) Ševaljević 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
13 March 2011
18:00
Montenegro  36 – 27  Israel Sportski Centar Nikšić, Nikšić
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Kekes, Kekes (HUN)
Melić 10 (21–12) Halifi 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 March 2011
18:10
Sweden  26 – 21  Slovakia Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 5,800
Referees: San Jose, Murcia (ESP)
Ekberg 11 (12–9) Antl 5
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:15
Montenegro  28 – 39  Sweden Sportski Centar Ada, Pljevlja
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Hansen, Pettersen (NOR)
Marković 8 (17–19) Ekberg 11
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

9 June 2011
19:00
Israel  27 – 31  Slovakia Maccabi House Arena, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 800
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Pomeranz 8 (12–16) Straňovský 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

12 June 2011
16:00
Slovakia  36 – 21  Montenegro Steel Aréna, Košice
Attendance: 8,100
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Antl 6 (18–10) Marković 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

12 June 2011
18:15
Sweden  28 – 17  Israel Telenor Arena Karlskrona
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic (AUT)
Ekdahl Du Rietz 9 (14–11) Pomeranz, Smoler 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 6 4 1 1 192 150 +42 9
 Iceland 6 4 0 2 188 178 +10 8
 Austria 6 3 1 2 165 170 −5 7
 Latvia 6 0 0 6 140 187 −47 0
27 October 2010
18:15
Germany  26 – 26  Austria EWS Arena, Göppingen
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Pfahl 7 (6–14) Szilágyi 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card

27 October 2010
19:40
Iceland  28 – 26  Latvia Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Buache, Meyer (SUI)
Stefánsson 6 (14–13) Vadzītis, Jurdžs 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card

30 October 2010
20:20
Austria  28 – 23  Iceland Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Muro San Jose, Rodriguez Murcia (ESP)
Szilagyi 7 (12–11) Stefánsson 11
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

31 October 2010
14:05
Latvia  18 – 36  Germany Sports Centre Dobele, Dobele
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Samuelsen, Hansen (FRO)
Lilienfelds, Straume 5 (8–17) four players 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 March 2011
19:35
Latvia  25 – 28  Austria Sports Centre Dobele, Dobele
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Veršakovs 6 (13–14) Wilczynski 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 March 2011
19:45
Iceland  36 – 31  Germany Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 2,700
Referees: Lopez, Ramirez (ESP)
Sigurðsson 12 (21–14) Kraus 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

12 March 2011
20:25
Austria  34 – 24  Latvia Schwechat
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Vodopivec, Krasna (SLO)
Weber, Wilczynski 6 (18–10) Tuminskis 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

13 March 2011
17:45
Germany  39 – 28  Iceland Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle
Attendance: 10,500
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Hens 7 (20–13) three players 4
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

8 June 2011
19:35
Latvia  25 – 29  Iceland Sports Centre Dobele, Dobele
Attendance: 900
Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN)
Uščins 6 (11–17) Sigurðsson 8
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:30
Austria  20 – 28  Germany OlympiaWorld Innsbruck, Innsbruck
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Horaček, Novotny (CZE)
Wilczynski 6 (8–15) Hens 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

12 June 2011
15:00
Germany  32 – 22  Latvia Trier Arena, Trier
Attendance: 4,550
Referees: Pavicevic, Raznatovic (MNE)
Klein, Sprenger 5 (17–11) three players 4
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

12 June 2011
16:30
Iceland  44 – 29  Austria Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
Pálmarsson, Sigurðsson 8 (17–10) Schlinger 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 6 5 0 1 184 152 +32 10
 Czech Republic 6 4 0 2 178 147 +31 8
 Greece 6 2 1 3 156 172 −16 5
 Netherlands 6 0 1 5 155 202 −47 1
27 October 2010
19:15
Norway  35 – 30  Netherlands Haukelandshallen, Bergen
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Rutkovskis, Dzerve (LAT)
Strand 9 (17–15) four players 5
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

27 October 2010
20:10
Czech Republic  32 – 20  Greece Sporthalle Novesta, Zlin
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Stenrand, Birch (DEN)
Jicha 8 (14–8) Chalkidis, Vaslikais 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

30 October 2010
19:00
Netherlands  25 – 33  Czech Republic Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Schaller, Wutzler (GER)
Konitz, Sluijters 7 (14–18) Jicha 9
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

31 October 2010
15:00
Greece  25 – 32  Norway Xanthi Arena, Xanthi
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Jurinovic, Mrvica (CRO)
Riganas 5 (10–17) Tvedten 11
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

9 March 2011
17:00
Czech Republic  29 – 26  Norway Sporthalle Novesta, Zlin
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Jicha 12 (11–13) Rambo, Tvedten 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

9 March 2011
19:00
Greece  30 – 23  Netherlands DAK Kladisou Chanion, Chania
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Chalkidis 7 (14–12) Lochtenbergh 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

12 March 2011
19:00
Netherlands  30 – 30  Greece Topsportcentrum Rotterdam, Rotterdam
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Cirligeanu, Bejinariu (ROU)
Leenders 7 (15–15) Chalkidis 10
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 March 2011
19:10
Norway  24 – 22  Czech Republic Stavanger Idrettshall, Stavanger
Attendance: 5,200
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Hansen 8 (15–13) Mráz, Sklenák 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

8 June 2011
18:30
Greece  26 – 24  Czech Republic Alexandreio Melathron, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 700
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Papadopoulos 6 (11–10) Jícha 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

8 June 2011
19:30
Netherlands  21 – 36  Norway Sportcentrum Glanerbrook, Geleen
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Samuelsen, Hansen (FRO)
Leenders, Schmetz 4 (10–19) Rambo 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

11 June 2011
15:00
Czech Republic  38 – 26  Netherlands Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn, Prague
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Yudchyts, Kot (BLR)
Horák 6 (22–13) Bult 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

11 June 2011
16:15
Norway  31 – 25  Greece Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Eliasson, Gudjonsson (ISL)
Lindboe 9 (17–12) Bakaoukas 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 6 5 0 1 207 176 +31 10
 Russia 6 5 0 1 202 185 +17 10
 Belarus 6 2 0 4 181 205 −24 4
  Switzerland 6 0 0 6 172 198 −26 0
27 October 2010
19:00
Russia  36 – 34   Switzerland Sport Hall "Olimpiyskiy" Chekhov, Chekhov
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Igropulo 10 (15–14) Liniger 12
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

27 October 2010
20:15
Denmark  41 – 33  Belarus Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 4,100
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Hansen 10 (20–13) Pukhouski 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

31 October 2010
14:00
Switzerland   25 – 36  Denmark Eulachhalle, Winterthur
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Raluy Lopez, Sabroso Ramirez (ESP)
Schmid 6 (14–19) four players 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

31 October 2010
15:00
Belarus  32 – 39  Russia Sportshall Victoria, Brest
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Dobrovits, Tajok (HUN)
Baranau, Rutenka 7 (18–9) Igropulo, Ivanov 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

9 March 2011
19:00
Russia  31 – 27  Denmark Sport Hall "Olimpiyskiy", Chekhov
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Igropulo 11 (16–13) Hansen 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

9 March 2011
20:00
Switzerland   31 – 34  Belarus Stäfa
Attendance: 1,250
Referees: Eliasson, Gudjonsson (ISL)
Liniger 8 (16–16) Pukhouski 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

12 March 2011
20:15
Denmark  36 – 29  Russia Forum, Horsens
Attendance: 3,300
Referees: Kohout, Novak (CZE)
Hansen 14 (18–14) Starykh 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 March 2011
15:00
Belarus  26 – 24   Switzerland Palace of Sport, Minsk
Attendance: 3,300
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Rutenka 9 (12–14) Goepfert, Kurth 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

8 June 2011
20:00
Switzerland   29 – 32  Russia Schachenhalle, Aarau
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Jurinovic, Mrvica (CRO)
Graubner 10 (16–16) Igropulo 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

8 June 2011
21:15
Belarus  29 – 33  Denmark Palace of Sport, Minsk
Attendance: 9,300
Referees: Badura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Brouka, Rutenka 6 (14–13) Nøddesbo 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

12 June 2011
16:50
Denmark  34 – 29   Switzerland Ballerup Super Arena, Ballerup
Attendance: 5,700
Referees: Cacador, Nicolau (POR)
Nøddesbo 7 (20–12) Goepfert, Schmid 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

12 June 2011
17:00
Russia  35 – 27  Belarus Sport Hall "Olimpiyskiy" Chekhov, Chekhov
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Igropulo 9 (20–14) Rutenka 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

References

  1. ^ "EHF Euro 2012 Qualification Draw". EHF. Archived from the original on 2 February 2010. Retrieved 30 January 2010.

External links

This page was last edited on 22 March 2020, at 21:32
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.