To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 European Men's Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
2020 European Men's Handball Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host countries Austria
 Norway
 Sweden
Dates9–26 January
Teams24 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)(in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (2nd title)
Runner-up Croatia
Third place Norway
Fourth place Slovenia
Tournament statistics
Matches65
Goals scored3532 (54.34 per match)
Attendance492,628 (7,579 per match)
Top scorer(s)Norway Sander Sagosen
(65 goals)
Best playerCroatia Domagoj Duvnjak
Next

The 2020 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 14th edition of the tournament and the first to feature 24 national teams. It was co-hosted for the first time in three countries – Austria, Norway and Sweden – from 9 to 26 January 2020.[1]

Spain won their second consecutive title by defeating Croatia 22–20 in the final.[2][3]

Venues

Sweden Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Malmö, Sweden Sweden Gothenburg, Sweden
Tele2 Arena
Capacity: 19,000
Malmö Arena
Capacity: 13,000
Scandinavium
Capacity: 12,000
Tele2 Arena juni 2013a 01.jpg
Malmö Arena ESC2013 01.jpg
Scandinavium at night.jpg
Austria Vienna, Austria Austria Graz, Austria Norway Trondheim, Norway
Wiener Stadthalle
Capacity: 12,000
Graz Messe Arena
Capacity: 6,000
Trondheim Spektrum
Capacity: 8,600
Wiener Stadthalle Aussen 2008.jpg
Messehalle neu.jpg
Trondheim spektrum 01.jpg

Qualification

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament
 Austria Co-host 20 September 2014 3 (2010, 2014, 2018)
 Norway Co-host 20 September 2014 8 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Sweden Co-host 20 September 2014 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Spain Defending champion 26 January 2018 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Germany Group 1 winner 13 April 2019 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018)
 Slovenia Group 4 winner 14 April 2019 11 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018)
 Croatia Group 2 winner 14 April 2019 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 North Macedonia Group 3 winner 12 June 2019 5 (1998, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Denmark Group 8 winner 12 June 2019 12 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Hungary Group 7 winner 12 June 2019 11 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Latvia Group 4 runner-up 12 June 2019 0 (debut)
 Portugal Group 6 runner-up 13 June 2019 5 (1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006)
 France Group 6 winner 13 June 2019 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Russia Group 7 runner-up 13 June 2019 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
 Czech Republic Group 5 winner 13 June 2019 9 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018)
 Belarus Group 5 runner-up 13 June 2019 5 (1994, 2008, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Poland Group 1 runner-up 16 June 2019 8 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
  Switzerland Group 2 runner-up 16 June 2019 3 (2002, 2004, 2006)
 Iceland Group 3 runner-up 16 June 2019 10 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Montenegro Group 8 runner-up 16 June 2019 4 (2008, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Group 5 third place 16 June 2019 0 (debut)
 Serbia Group 2 third place 16 June 2019 5 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
 Netherlands Group 4 third place 16 June 2019 0 (debut)
 Ukraine Group 8 third place 16 June 2019 5 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010)

Note: Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Draw

The draw was held at the Erste Bank Campus in Vienna on 28 June 2019.[4][5]

Seeding

The seedings were announced on 17 June 2019.[6]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Squads

Match officials

On 21 August 2019, 23 couples were announced.[7] On 27 December 2019, EHF replaced the Serbian referee pair Nenad Nikolić and Dušan Stojković with the Latvian referee pair Zigmārs Sondors and Renārs Līcis, due to an injury and late recovery of Nikolić in late October.[8]

Preliminary round

All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 3 3 0 0 82 65 +17 6 Main round
2  Belarus 3 2 0 1 94 88 +6 4
3  Montenegro 3 1 0 2 70 84 −14 2
4  Serbia 3 0 0 3 72 81 −9 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
9 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  35–30  Serbia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 3,806
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Karalek 9 (16–15) Radivojević 6
Yellow card 9×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
9 January 2020
20:30
Croatia  27–21  Montenegro Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,630
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Cindrić 6 (12–13) Grbović 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

11 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  31–23  Belarus Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Karačić 6 (15–10) Vailupau 8
 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
11 January 2020
18:15
Montenegro  22–21  Serbia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Grbović 5 (11–10) Kukić 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

13 January 2020
18:15
Montenegro  27–36  Belarus Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Lipovina 5 (11–17) Vailupau 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
13 January 2020
20:30
Serbia  21–24  Croatia Stadthalle Graz, Graz
Attendance: 6,500
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kukić, Radivojević 4 (10–8) Duvnjak, Stepančić 5
 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria (H) 3 3 0 0 98 87 +11 6 Main round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 79 76 +3 4
3  North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 79 84 −5 2
4  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 74 83 −9 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
10 January 2020
18:15
Czech Republic  29–32  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,070
Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL)
Hrstka 6 (14–13) Bilyk 12
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
10 January 2020
20:30
North Macedonia  26–25  Ukraine Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,070
Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR)
Lazarov 8 (13–10) Ostroushko 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

12 January 2020
16:00
Czech Republic  27–25  North Macedonia Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,642
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kašpárek 7 (9–11) Lazarov 11
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
12 January 2020
18:15
Austria  34–30  Ukraine Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,078
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Bilyk 10 (18–17) Kozakevych 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report  4×Suspension

14 January 2020
18:15
Austria  32–28  North Macedonia Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,623
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Weber 7 (18–12) Stoilov 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
14 January 2020
20:30
Ukraine  19–23  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,097
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Kozakevych 4 (10–9) Babák 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 102 73 +29 6 Main round
2  Germany 3 2 0 1 88 83 +5 4
3  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 80 94 −14 2
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 73 93 −20 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
9 January 2020
18:15
Germany  34–23  Netherlands Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 4,057
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Häfner, Kohlbacher 5 (15–13) Smits 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
9 January 2020
20:30
Spain  33–22  Latvia Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 4,524
Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN)
Fernández Pérez 5 (14–11) Krištopāns 7
Yellow card 2×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

11 January 2020
16:00
Latvia  24–32  Netherlands Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 5,942
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Krištopāns 7 (10–16) Smits 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
11 January 2020
18:15
Spain  33–26  Germany Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 6,558
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
A. Dujshebaev 7 (14–11) Pekeler 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

13 January 2020
18:15
Latvia  27–28  Germany Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 3,540
Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL)
Krištopāns 7 (11–16) Kühn 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
13 January 2020
20:30
Netherlands  25–36  Spain Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 3,809
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Smits 8 (13–17) Maqueda 6
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 3 3 0 0 94 80 +14 6 Main round
2  Portugal 3 2 0 1 83 83 0 4
3  France 3 1 0 2 82 79 +3 2
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 0 3 73 90 −17 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
10 January 2020
18:15
France  25–28  Portugal Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,507
Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT)
Mem 5 (11–12) Branquinho 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
10 January 2020
20:30
Norway  32–26  Bosnia and Herzegovina Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 8,232
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Sagosen 12 (17–12) Prce 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

12 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  27–24  Bosnia and Herzegovina Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,936
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Portela 10 (12–11) Prce 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
12 January 2020
18:15
France  26–28  Norway Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 8,932
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Fabregas 8 (15–14) Sagosen 10
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

14 January 2020
18:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  23–31  France Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 7,937
Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO)
Panić 9 (13–14) Porte 7
Yellow card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
14 January 2020
20:30
Portugal  28–34  Norway Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim
Attendance: 9,069
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Areia 5 (14–16) Jøndal 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 3 2 1 0 74 67 +7 5 Main round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 83 77 +6 4
3  Denmark 3 1 1 1 85 83 +2 3
4  Russia 3 0 0 3 76 91 −15 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
11 January 2020
16:00
Hungary  26–25  Russia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 9,202
Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO)
Balogh 7 (14–13) Santalov 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card
11 January 2020
18:15
Denmark  30–31  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,593
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
M. Hansen 9 (15–15) Pálmarsson 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card

13 January 2020
18:15
Iceland  34–23  Russia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,099
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
three players 6 (18–11) Kalarash 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
13 January 2020
20:30
Denmark  24–24  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,377
Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT)
Bramming 6 (11–13) Balogh 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

15 January 2020
18:15
Iceland  18–24  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,587
Referees: Marín, García (ESP)
Pálmarsson, Sigurðsson 4 (12–9) Bánhidi 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
15 January 2020
20:30
Russia  28–31  Denmark Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,978
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Soroka 6 (15–12) M. Hansen 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 76 67 +9 6 Main round
2  Sweden (H) 3 2 0 1 81 68 +13 4
3   Switzerland 3 1 0 2 77 87 −10 2
4  Poland 3 0 0 3 73 85 −12 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
10 January 2020
18:15
Slovenia  26–23  Poland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 7,276
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Blagotinšek, Mačkovšek 5 (13–11) Moryto 8
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report  5×Suspension
10 January 2020
20:30
Sweden  34–21   Switzerland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,644
Referees: Marín, García (ESP)
three players 6 (20–13) Schmid 4
 4×Suspension Report  1×Suspension

12 January 2020
16:00
Switzerland   31–24  Poland Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 8,061
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Schmid 15 (14–12) Sićko 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
12 January 2020
18:15
Sweden  19–21  Slovenia Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,896
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Gottfridsson 5 (9–10) Dolenec 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

14 January 2020
18:15
Switzerland   25–29  Slovenia Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 6,731
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Schmid 8 (10–16) Zarabec 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
14 January 2020
20:30
Poland  26–28  Sweden Scandinavium, Gothenburg
Attendance: 11,061
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Sićko 8 (13–14) four players 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Main round

Points and goals gained in the preliminary group against teams that advance were transferred to the main round.

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 4 1 0 153 127 +26 9[a] Semi-finals
2  Croatia 5 4 1 0 127 113 +14 9[a]
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 141 125 +16 6 Fifth place game
4  Austria (H) 5 1 1 3 139 156 −17 3[b]
5  Belarus 5 1 1 3 138 160 −22 3[b]
6  Czech Republic 5 0 0 5 122 139 −17 0
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Croatia 22–22 Spain
  2. ^ a b Belarus 36–36 Austria
16 January 2020
16:00
Spain  31–25  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,986
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
A. Dujshebaev, Fernández Pérez 5 (14–9) Zdráhala 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
16 January 2020
18:15
Croatia  27–23  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 8,217
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
Horvat 6 (13–8) Weber 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
16 January 2020
20:30
Belarus  23–31  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 5,267
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kulesh 6 (11–18) Kastening 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

18 January 2020
16:00
Belarus  28–25  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,007
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Vailupau 6 (13–11) Zdráhala 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
18 January 2020
18:15
Spain  30–26  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,232
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Maqueda 6 (17–16) Božović 5
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card
18 January 2020
20:30
Croatia  25–24  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,307
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Karačić 7 (11–14) four players 4
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 8×Suspension

20 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  22–21  Czech Republic Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,862
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Mamić 5 (11–9) Zdráhala 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
20 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  28–37  Spain Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,149
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Vailupau 8 (16–17) Fernández Pérez, Solé 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
20 January 2020
20:30
Austria  22–34  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 9,037
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Bilyk 5 (13–16) Kastening 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

22 January 2020
16:00
Croatia  22–22  Spain Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 7,891
Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU)
Karačić 10 (11–12) A. Dujshebaev 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report  5×Suspension
22 January 2020
18:15
Belarus  36–36  Austria Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 6,897
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Vailupau 12 (19–17) Bilyk 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
22 January 2020
20:30
Czech Republic  22–26  Germany Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Babák 5 (10–13) Weber 5
 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 5 5 0 0 157 135 +22 10 Semi-finals
2  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 138 132 +6 6
3  Portugal 5 2 0 3 146 142 +4 4[a] Fifth place game
4  Sweden (H) 5 2 0 3 120 122 −2 4[a]
5  Hungary 5 2 0 3 126 140 −14 4[a]
6  Iceland 5 1 0 4 126 142 −16 2
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Portugal 4 Pts, +18 GD; Sweden 2 Pts, −4 GD; Hungary 0 Pts, −14 GD
17 January 2020
16:00
Slovenia  30–27  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,026
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Bombač 9 (15–14) Elísson 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
17 January 2020
18:15
Norway  36–29  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,078
Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE)
Sagosen 7 (20–12) Ligetvári, Nagy 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card
17 January 2020
20:30
Portugal  35–25  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,135
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
three players 6 (15–12) Nilsson, Pettersson 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

19 January 2020
14:00
Portugal  25–28  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,199
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Areia, Martins 4 (12–14) Smárason 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
19 January 2020
16:15
Slovenia  28–29  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 8,304
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Dolenec 8 (16–13) Bánhidi 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
19 January 2020
18:30
Norway  23–20  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 10,141
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Sagosen 8 (12–8) Pellas 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

21 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  24–29  Slovenia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 3,001
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Gomes 6 (15–14) Janc 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
21 January 2020
18:15
Norway  31–28  Iceland Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 4,725
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Sagosen 9 (19–12) Guðmundsson 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
21 January 2020
20:30
Hungary  18–24  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 6,977
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Szita 4 (9–10) Gottfridsson, Pellas 5
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card

22 January 2020
16:00
Portugal  34–26  Hungary Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 2,930
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Moreira 7 (16–14) Balogh, Bánhidi 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
22 January 2020
18:15
Norway  33–30  Slovenia Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 4,824
Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA)
Gulliksen 7 (14–13) Cehte, Kodrin 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
22 January 2020
20:30
Iceland  25–32  Sweden Malmö Arena, Malmö
Attendance: 7,153
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Elísson, Kristjánsson 5 (11–18) Nilsson 7
Yellow card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
24 January
 
 
 Spain34
 
26 January
 
 Slovenia32
 
 Spain22
 
24 January
 
 Croatia20
 
 Norway28
 
 
 Croatia (ET)29
 
Third place
 
 
25 January
 
 
 Slovenia20
 
 
 Norway28

Semi-finals

24 January 2020
18:00
Norway  28–29 (ET)  Croatia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 16,573
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Sagosen 10 (10–12) Duvnjak 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

FT: 23–23 ET: 3–3, 2–3


24 January 2020
20:30
Spain  34–32  Slovenia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 16,573
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
three players 6 (20–15) Dolenec 7
 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Fifth place game

25 January 2020
16:00
Germany  29–27  Portugal Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 7,710
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Kühn 6 (14–13) Borges, Ferraz 4
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Third place game

25 January 2020
18:30
Slovenia  20–28  Norway Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 13,094
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Bombač 5 (9–12) Jøndal 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

Final

26 January 2020
16:30
Spain  22–20  Croatia Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Attendance: 17,769
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Gómez 5 (12–11) Duvnjak 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Ranking and statistics

Final ranking

The teams ranked fourth in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 18 to 24, while teams ranked third in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 13 to 18 according to the number of points won in the preliminary round. Places seven or eight were attributed to the two teams ranked fourth in the groups, places nine and ten were attributed to the two teams ranked fifth in the groups, places eleven and twelve were attributed to the two teams ranked sixth in the group according to the number of points won by the respective teams after completion of the main round matches. Places one to six were decided by play–off or knock–out.

All-Star Team

The all-star team and awards were announced on 26 January 2020.[9]

Position Player
Goalkeeper  Gonzalo Pérez de Vargas (ESP)
Right wing  Blaž Janc (SLO)
Right back  Jorge Maqueda (ESP)
Centre back  Igor Karačić (CRO)
Left back  Sander Sagosen (NOR)
Left wing  Magnus Jøndal (NOR)
Pivot  Bence Bánhidi (HUN)

Awards

Award Player
Most Valuable Player  Domagoj Duvnjak (CRO)
Best Defence Player  Hendrik Pekeler (GER)
Topscorer  Sander Sagosen (NOR) (65 goals)

Statistics

References

  1. ^ "Men's EHF EURO 2020 bigger and larger than ever before". eurohandball.com. 20 September 2014.
  2. ^ "Perez de Vargas sees Spain make history with title defence". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 26 January 2020.
  3. ^ "Spain take second straight European title". ihf.info. 27 January 2020.
  4. ^ "EHF EURO 2020: Final tournament draw procedure released". eurohandball.com. 25 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Men's EHF EURO 2020 preliminary round groups drawn in Vienna". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 28 June 2019.
  6. ^ "24 teams, six groups: how the EHF EURO 2020 Draw will be done". men2020.ehf-euro.com. 17 June 2019. Archived from the original on 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  7. ^ "Referees named for Men's EHF EURO 2020". eurohandball.com. 21 August 2019.
  8. ^ "New pair of referees nominated for EHF EURO 2020". eurohandball.com. 27 December 2019.
  9. ^ "All-star Team: Duvnjak scoops MVP". EHF. 26 January 2020.

External links

This page was last edited on 24 June 2020, at 08:23
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.