To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2014 European Men's Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2014 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
2014 European Men's Handball Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Denmark
Dates12–26 January
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)(in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (3rd title)
Runner-up Denmark
Third place Spain
Fourth place Croatia
Tournament statistics
Matches47
Goals scored2612 (55.57 per match)
Attendance316,390 (6,732 per match)
Top scorer(s) Joan Cañellas (ESP) (50 goals)
Best player Nikola Karabatić (FRA)[1]
Next

The 2014 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 11th edition of the tournament and held in Denmark from 12–26 January. Hungary/Croatia (jointly) were the other applicants for the championship.

Denmark was awarded the championship on the EHF Congress in Copenhagen 25 September 2010 with 24 votes. Hungary/Croatia got 22 votes. Denmark was automatically qualified as hosting nation, and as defending champions as well. After the final, at total of 316,390 spectators had visited the stadiums. An all time EHF record.

France won their third title after defeating Denmark 41–32 in the final.[2]

Venues

Aalborg Aarhus
Gigantium
Capacity: 6,500
NRGi Arena
Capacity: 5,001
Gigantium Front.jpg
Atletion.jpg
Brøndby Herning
Brøndby Hall
Capacity: 4,950
Jyske Bank Boxen
Capacity: 15,000
Brøndby House of sports.jpg
Jyske Bank Boxen.jpg

Referees

On 23 October 2013, 12 couples were announced in Vienna.[3]

Qualification

Qualified teams
Qualified teams

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 Denmark 00Host (and Defending Champion) 0025 September 2010 90 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 France 00Group 3 winner 006 April 2013 102 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Spain 00Group 1 winner 007 April 2013 102 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Iceland 00Group 6 winner 007 April 2013 72 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Sweden 00Group 5 winner 0012 June 2013 92 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Hungary 00Group 4 runner-up 0012 June 2013 82 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Norway 00Group 3 runner-up 0012 June 2013 50 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Poland 00Group 5 runner-up 0012 June 2013 60 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Montenegro 00Group 2 runner-up 0012 June 2013 10 (2008)
 Croatia 00Group 4 winner 0012 June 2013 100 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Serbia 00Group 7 winner 0012 June 2013 20 (2010, 2012)
 Czech Republic 00Group 2 winner 0015 June 2013 72 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Belarus 00Group 6 runner-up 0016 June 2013 22 (1994, 2008)
 Austria 00Group 7 runner-up 0016 June 2013 12 (2010)
 Russia 00best third placed team 0016 June 2013 102 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 North Macedonia 00Group 1 runner-up 0016 June 2013 22 (1998, 2012)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italics indicates host.

Squads

Seeding

The draw was held on 21 June 2013 in Herning at 18:00 local time.[4][5] The seeding was announced on 18 June 2013.[6]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Group stage

All times are local (UTC+1).

     Team advance to the Main Round

Group A

Venue: Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 3 3 0 0 95 79 +16 6
 North Macedonia 3 1 1 1 67 74 −7 3
 Austria 3 1 0 2 80 75 +5 2
 Czech Republic 3 0 1 2 73 87 −14 1
12 January 2014
18:00
Czech Republic  20 – 30  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Jícha 6 (9–14) Weber 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

12 January 2014
20:30
Denmark  29 – 21  North Macedonia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Mortensen 5 (12–8) Lazarov 7
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

14 January 2014
18:15
North Macedonia  24 – 24  Czech Republic Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 10,100
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Lazarov 12 (10–11) Horák 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

14 January 2014
20:30
Austria  29 – 33  Denmark Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Hermann 5 (12–18) Hansen 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

16 January 2014
18:15
North Macedonia  22 – 21  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
Lazarov 8 (12–10) Wilczynski 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

16 January 2014
20:30
Denmark  33 – 29  Czech Republic Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Lindberg 6 (21–17) Jícha 11
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Group B

Venue: Gigantium, Aalborg

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 94 80 +14 6
 Iceland 3 1 1 1 86 86 0 3
 Hungary 3 0 2 1 80 87 −7 2
 Norway 3 0 1 2 77 84 −7 1
12 January 2014
16:00
Iceland  31 – 26  Norway Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Sigurðsson 9 (16–10) Kjelling 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

12 January 2014
18:15
Spain  34 – 27  Hungary Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Rocas, Tomás 5 (17–10) Iváncsik 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

14 January 2014
18:00
Hungary  27 – 27  Iceland Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Ancsin 7 (16–15) Pálmarsson 8
Yellow card 8×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

14 January 2014
20:15
Norway  25 – 27  Spain Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
Myrhol 7 (8–12) Tomás 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

16 January 2014
18:00
Spain  33 – 28  Iceland Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 2,923
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Cañellas 8 (16–15) Pálmarsson 8
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

16 January 2014
20:15
Hungary  26 – 26  Norway Gigantium, Aalborg
Attendance: 2,923
Referees: Stoļarovs, Līcis (LAT)
Lékai 7 (16–13) Tvedten 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

Group C

Venue: NRGi Arena, Aarhus

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 3 0 0 94 83 +11 6
 Poland 3 1 0 2 70 70 0 2
 Russia 3 1 0 2 77 84 −7 2
 Serbia 3 1 0 2 73 77 −4 2
13 January 2014
18:00
Serbia  20 – 19  Poland NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
three players 3 (13–9) Jurkiewicz 5
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

13 January 2014
20:15
France  35 – 28  Russia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,350
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Nyokas 9 (19–14) Kovalev 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

15 January 2014
18:00
Russia  27 – 25  Serbia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Evdokimov 5 (14–14) Vujin 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

15 January 2014
20:15
Poland  27 – 28  France NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,785
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Łucak 5 (14–15) Karabatić 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

17 January 2014
18:00
Poland  24 – 22  Russia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 4,860
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Lijewski, Łucak 4 (10–14) Atman 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

17 January 2014
20:15
Serbia  28 – 31  France NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 4,562
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
three players 5 (12–17) Joli 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group D

Venue: Brøndby Hall, Brøndby

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 3 0 0 85 68 +17 6
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 82 68 +14 4
 Belarus 3 1 0 2 73 86 −13 2
 Montenegro 3 0 0 3 66 84 −18 0
13 January 2014
18:00
Croatia  33 – 22  Belarus Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Čupić, Horvat 6 (16–11) Pukhouski 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 January 2014
20:15
Sweden  28 – 21  Montenegro Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 2,697
Referees: Stoļarovs, Līcis (LAT)
Ekdahl du Rietz 7 (18–13) Ševaljević 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

15 January 2014
18:00
Montenegro  22 – 27  Croatia Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 2,655
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Ševaljević 9 (12–13) Čupić 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

15 January 2014
20:15
Belarus  22 – 30  Sweden Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 3,100
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Rutenka 13 (10–13) Petersen 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

17 January 2014
18:00
Croatia  25 – 24  Sweden Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 4,785
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Buntić, Duvnjak 6 (10–9) Karlsson 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card

17 January 2014
20:15
Belarus  29 – 23  Montenegro Brøndby Hall, Brøndby
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Rutenka 8 (13–13) Simović 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Main round

     Team advance to the semifinals
     Team advances to the placement game

Group I

Venue: Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 5 5 0 0 153 125 +28 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 156 135 +21 8
 Iceland 5 2 1 2 140 146 −6 5
 Hungary 5 1 1 3 133 139 −6 3
 North Macedonia 5 1 0 4 117 143 −26 2
 Austria 5 1 0 4 129 140 −11 2
18 January 2014
16:00
North Macedonia  25 – 31  Hungary Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 8,100
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Manaskov, Pecakovski 5 (9–16) Császár 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

18 January 2014
18:15
Austria  27 – 33  Iceland Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 10,000
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Wilczynski 6 (9–17) Sigurðsson 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

18 January 2014
20:30
Denmark  31 – 28  Spain Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Hansen 6 (16–14) García 5
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

20 January 2014
16:00
North Macedonia  27 – 29  Iceland Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Lazarov 7 (11–14) Sigurðsson, Hallgrímsson 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

20 January 2014
18:15
Austria  27 – 28  Spain Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Schmid 6 (12–14) Aguinagalde 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

20 January 2014
20:30
Denmark  28 – 24  Hungary Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Mogensen, Hansen 5 (14–11) Iváncsik 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card

22 January 2014
16:00
North Macedonia  22 – 33  Spain Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Stoļarovs, Līcis (LAT)
Mirkulovski 7 (12–15) Cañellas 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card

22 January 2014
18:15
Austria  25 – 24  Hungary Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Szilágyi, Santos 6 (9–13) Iváncsik 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

22 January 2014
20:30
Denmark  32 – 23  Iceland Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Dentz, Reibel (FRA)
Mensah 8 (17–13) Sigurðsson 10
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Group II

Venue: NRGi Arena, Aarhus

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 5 4 0 1 157 140 +17 8
 Croatia 5 4 0 1 147 126 +21 8
 Poland 5 3 0 2 145 136 +9 6
 Sweden 5 3 0 2 138 137 +1 6
 Russia 5 1 0 4 141 154 −13 2
 Belarus 5 0 0 5 137 172 −35 0
19 January 2014
15:45
Poland  31 – 30  Belarus NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,680
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Jurkiewicz 8 (14–13) Rutenka 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension

19 January 2014
18:00
Russia  27 – 29  Sweden NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,070
Referees: Stoļarovs, Līcis (LAT)
Igropulo 11 (13–20) Jakobsson 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

19 January 2014
20:15
France  27 – 25  Croatia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Karabatić, Guigou 7 (18–17) Kopljar 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

21 January 2014
15:45
Russia  25 – 33  Croatia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Poliakov 5 (11–16) Horvat 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

21 January 2014
18:00
France  39 – 30  Belarus NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB)
Honrubia 9 (20–16) Brouka, Nikulenkau 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

21 January 2014
20:15
Poland  35 – 25  Sweden NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Lijewski 6 (15–12) Ekdahl du Rietz 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

22 January 2014
15:45
Russia  39 – 33  Belarus NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 700
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Kovalev 12 (23–17) Brouka 9
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

22 January 2014
18:00
France  28 – 30  Sweden NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Joli 4 (16–14) Jakobsson, Karlsson 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

22 January 2014
20:15
Poland  28 – 31  Croatia NRGi Arena, Aarhus
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Jurecki 6 (15–14) Duvnjak, Horvat, Štrlek 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

Knockout stage

Venue: Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
24 January – Herning
 
 
 Denmark29
 
26 January – Herning
 
 Croatia27
 
 Denmark32
 
24 January – Herning
 
 France41
 
 France30
 
 
 Spain27
 
Third place
 
 
26 January – Herning
 
 
 Croatia28
 
 
 Spain29

Semifinals

24 January 2014
18:30
France  30 – 27  Spain Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Krstić, Ljubič (SLO)
Abalo 8 (12–14) Cañellas 10
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

24 January 2014
21:00
Denmark  29 – 27  Croatia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Eggert 8 (13–15) Kopljar, Horvat 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

Fifth place game

24 January 2014
16:00
Iceland  28 – 27  Poland Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Guðjónsson 8 (13–16) Kuchczyński 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Third place game

26 January 2014
15:00
Croatia  28 – 29  Spain Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Duvnjak 8 (13–16) Cañellas 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Final

26 January 2014
17:30
Denmark  32 – 41  France Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Hansen 9 (16–23) Guigou 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Ranking and statistics

This page was last edited on 24 June 2020, at 08:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.