Gymnastics sporting event delegation
ISO RUS Federation Russian Gymnastics Federation Website sportgymrus .ru Medals
Gold
36
Silver
43
Bronze
36
Total
115
21 1993 , 1994 , 1995 , 1996 , 1997 , 1999 , 2001 , 2002 , 2003 , 2005 , 2006 , 2007 , 2009 , 2010 , 2011 , 2013 , 2014 , 2015 , 2017 , 2018 , 2019 1 2019
Gymnastics sporting event delegation
Russia first competed at the 1993 World Championships , after the fall of the Soviet Union.[1] The Russian women won their first team gold in 2010 [2] and the men won their first team gold in 2019 .[3] In 2021 Russian athletes competed as the Russian Gymnastics Federation (RGF) due to sanctions in place against Russian sports .[4] Russia was banned from participating at the 2022 and 2023 World Championships due to the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine .[5] [6]
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 2 598
8 289 219
4 480
48 187
2 826
2023 Russian Gymnastics Championships Medal Winners
Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships 2010 - Russia Women's Group 1st place
Russia Is BANNED From The World Gymnastic Championships..
2023 Russian Championships Women's Uneven Bars Final
Russia Team // 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Medalists
Medal
Name
Year
Event
Silver
Sergey Kharkov
1993 Birmingham
Men's all-around
Bronze
Natalia Bobrova
Women's floor exercise
Gold
Sergey Kharkov
Men's horizontal bar
Silver
Evgeni Chabaev , Evgeni Joukov, Dmitri Karbanenko , Alexei Nemov , Dmitri Trush , Dmitri Vasilenko , Alexei Voropaev
1994 Dortmund
Men's team
Bronze
Svetlana Khorkina , Dina Kochetkova , Elena Lebedeva, Oksana Fabrichnova , Elena Grosheva , Evgenia Roschina, Natalia Ivanova
Women's team
Silver
Aleksey Voropayev
1994 Brisbane
Men's all-around
Bronze
Dina Kochetkova
Women's all-around
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's vault
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Bronze
Dina Kochetkova
Bronze
Oksana Fabrichnova
Women's balance beam
Bronze
Alexei Nemov
Men's parallel bars
Gold
Dina Kochetkova
Women's floor exercise
Bronze
Yevgeny Shabayev
1995 Sabae
Men's all-around
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's all-around
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Gold
Alexei Nemov
Men's vault
Silver
Aleksey Voropayev
1996 San Juan
Men's floor exercise
Bronze
Alexei Nemov
Men's pommel horse
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Gold
Alexei Nemov
Men's vault
Gold
Dina Kochetkova
Women's balance beam
Silver
Alexei Nemov
Men's parallel bars
Bronze
Dmitri Vasilenko , Alexei Bondarenko , Alexei Voropaev , Alexei Nemov , Evgeni Ghukov, Nikolai Kryukov
1997 Lausanne
Men's team
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina , Yelena Produnova , Yevgeniya Kuznetsova , Svetlana Bakhtina , Elena Dolgopolova , Elena Grosheva
Women's team
Silver
Alexei Bondarenko
Men's all-around
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's all-around
Bronze
Yelena Produnova
Gold
Alexei Nemov
Men's floor exercise
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Nikolai Kryukov
Men's vault
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's balance beam
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's floor exercise
Bronze
Yelena Produnova
Silver
Alexei Bondarenko , Nikolai Kryukov, Alexei Nemov , Maxim Aleshin , Rashid Kasumov, Evgeni Podgorni
1999 Tianjin
Men's team
Silver
Yelena Produnova , Elena Zamolodchikova , Svetlana Khorkina , Yekaterina Lobaznyuk , Yevgeniya Kuznetsova , Anna Kovaliova
Women's team
Gold
Nikolai Kryukov
Men's all-around
Bronze
Elena Zamolodchikova
Women's all-around
Gold
Alexei Nemov
Men's floor exercise
Gold
Elena Zamolodchikova
Women's vault
Gold
Alexei Nemov
Men's pommel horse
Bronze
Nikolai Kryukov
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Alexei Bondarenko
Men's parallel bars
Bronze
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's floor exercise
Silver
Svetlana Khorkina , Natalia Ziganshina , Ludmila Ezhova , Maria Zasypkina , Elena Zamolodchikova
2001 Ghent
Women's team
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's all-around
Silver
Natalia Ziganshina
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's vault
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Ludmila Ezhova
Women's balance beam
Bronze
Svetlana Khorkina
Women's floor exercise
Gold
Elena Zamolodchikova
2002 Debrecen
Women's vault
Silver
Natalia Ziganshina
Bronze
Ludmila Ezhova
Women's uneven bars
Gold
Svetlana Khorkina
2003 Anaheim
Women's all-around
Silver
Elena Zamolodchikova
Women's vault
Bronze
Nikolai Kryukov
Men's pommel horse
Bronze
Ludmila Ezhova
Women's balance beam
Silver
Alexei Nemov
Men's parallel bars
Bronze
Alexei Nemov
Men's horizontal bar
Silver
Aleksandr Safoshkin
2005 Melbourne
Men's rings
Silver
Maxim Deviatovski , Dimitri Gogotov, Sergei Khorokhordin , Nikolai Kryukov , Yury Ryazanov , Aleksandr Safoshkin
2006 Aarhus
Men's team
Bronze
Anna Grudko , Svetlana Klyukina , Polina Miller , Anna Pavlova , Kristina Pravdina, Elena Zamolodchikova
Women's team
Gold
Ksenia Semenova
2007 Stuttgart
Women's uneven bars
Bronze
Yuri Ryazanov
2009 London
Men's all-around
Bronze
Anton Golotsutskov
Men's vault
Gold
Ksenia Afanasyeva , Aliya Mustafina , Tatiana Nabieva , Ksenia Semenova , Ekaterina Kurbatova , Anna Dementyeva
2010 Rotterdam
Women's team
Gold
Aliya Mustafina
Women's all-around
Silver
Aliya Mustafina
Women's vault
Silver
Aliya Mustafina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Anton Golotsutskov
Men's vault
Silver
Aliya Mustafina
Women's floor exercise
Silver
Ksenia Afanasyeva , Viktoria Komova , Anna Dementyeva , Yulia Belokobylskaya , Tatiana Nabieva , Yulia Inshina
2011 Tokyo
Women's team
Silver
Viktoria Komova
Women's all-around
Gold
Viktoria Komova
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Tatiana Nabieva
Silver
Anton Golotsutskov
Men's vault
Gold
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Women's floor exercise
Bronze
Aliya Mustafina
2013 Antwerp
Women's all-around
Bronze
Aliya Mustafina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Aleksandr Balandin
Men's vault
Gold
Aliya Mustafina
Women's balance beam
Bronze
Aliya Mustafina , Tatiana Nabieva , Ekaterina Kramarenko , Alla Sosnitskaya , Daria Spiridonova , Maria Kharenkova , Polina Fedorova
2014 Nanning
Women's team
Gold
Denis Ablyazin
Men's floor exercise
Bronze
Daria Spiridonova
Women's uneven bars
Bronze
Denis Ablyazin
Men's rings
Bronze
Aliya Mustafina
Women's balance beam
Bronze
Aliya Mustafina
Women's floor exercise
Gold
Maria Paseka
2015 Glasgow
Women's vault
Gold
Viktoria Komova
Women's uneven bars
Gold
Daria Spiridonova
Silver
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Women's floor exercise
Bronze
Elena Eremina
2017 Montreal
Women's all-around
Gold
Maria Paseka
Women's vault
Silver
David Belyavskiy
Men's pommel horse
Silver
Elena Eremina
Women's uneven bars
Silver
Denis Ablyazin
Men's rings
Bronze
David Belyavskiy
Men's parallel bars
Silver
David Belyavskiy , Artur Dalaloyan , Nikolai Kuksenkov , Dmitrii Lankin , Nikita Nagornyy , Vladislav Poliashov
2018 Doha
Men's team
Silver
Lilia Akhaimova , Irina Alexeeva , Angelina Melnikova , Aliya Mustafina , Angelina Simakova , Daria Spiridonova
Women's team
Gold
Artur Dalaloyan
Men's all-around
Bronze
Nikita Nagornyy
Gold
Artur Dalaloyan
Men's floor exercise
Silver
Artur Dalaloyan
Men's vault
Bronze
Artur Dalaloyan
Men's parallel bars
Gold
Denis Ablyazin , David Belyavskiy , Artur Dalaloyan , Nikita Nagornyy , Ivan Stretovich , Vladislav Polyashov
2019 Stuttgart
Men's team
Silver
Anastasia Agafonova , Lilia Akhaimova , Angelina Melnikova , Aleksandra Shchekoldina , Daria Spiridonova , Maria Paseka
Women's team
Gold
Nikita Nagornyy
Men's all-around
Silver
Artur Dalaloyan
Bronze
Angelina Melnikova
Women's all-around
Gold
Nikita Nagornyy
Men's vault
Silver
Artur Dalaloyan
Bronze
Angelina Melnikova
Women's floor exercise
Bronze
Artur Dalaloyan
Men's horizontal bar
Representing the Russian Gymnastics Federation
Gold
Angelina Melnikova
2021 Kitakyushu
Women's all-around
Bronze
Angelina Melnikova
Women's vault
Bronze
Grigorii Klimentev
Men's rings
Silver
Angelina Melnikova
Women's floor exercise
Medal tables
By gender
By event
Junior World medalists
See also
References
Americas Asia Europe Oceania
This page was last edited on 19 November 2023, at 09:45