To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1995 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1995 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
VenueSun Dome Fukui
LocationJapan Sabae, Japan
Start dateOctober 1, 1995 (1995-10-01)
End dateOctober 10, 1995 (1995-10-10)
1996 →

The 30th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held at Sun Dome Fukui in Sabae, Japan in 1995.

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 China
Fan Bin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Zhang Jinjing
Shen Jian
Fan Hongbin
 Japan
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Daisuke Nishikawa
Hikaru Tanaka
Toshiharu Sato
Masayuki Matsunaga
Hiromasa Masuda
Masayoshi Maeda
 Romania
Dan Burinca
Adrian Ianculescu
Cristian Leric
Nistor Sandro
Nicu Stroia
Marius Urzica
Nicolae Bejenaru
Individual all-around
details
China Li Xiaoshuang Belarus Vitaly Scherbo Russia Evgeny Chabaev
Floor
details
Belarus Vitaly Scherbo China Li Xiaoshuang Ukraine Grigory Misutin
Pommel horse
details
Switzerland Donghua Li China Huang Huadong
Japan Yoshiaki Hatakeda
none awarded
Rings
details
Italy Yuri Chechi Romania Dan Burinca Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev
Vault
details
Russia Alexei Nemov
Ukraine Grigory Misutin
none awarded Belarus Vitaly Scherbo
Parallel bars
details
Belarus Vitaly Scherbo China Huang Liping Japan Hikaru Tanaka
Horizontal bar
details
Germany Andreas Wecker Japan Yoshiaki Hatakeda Bulgaria Krasimir Dounev
China Zhang Jinjing
Women
Team all-around
details
 Romania
Lavinia Miloșovici
Gina Gogean
Simona Amânar
Alexandra Marinescu
Andreea Cacovean
Claudia Presăcan
Nadia Hațegan
 China
Mo Huilan
Mao Yanling
Meng Fei
Qiao Ya
Liu Xuan
Ye Linlin
Ji Liya
 United States
Shannon Miller
Dominique Moceanu
Kerri Strug
Donielle Thompson
Jaycie Phelps
Mary Beth Arnold
Teresa Kulikowski
Individual all-around
details
Ukraine Lilia Podkopayeva Russia Svetlana Khorkina Romania Lavinia Miloșovici
Vault
details
Romania Simona Amânar
Ukraine Lilia Podkopayeva
none awarded Romania Gina Gogean
Uneven bars
details
Russia Svetlana Khorkina China Mo Huilan
Ukraine Lilia Podkopayeva
none awarded
Balance beam
details
China Mo Huilan United States Dominique Moceanu
Ukraine Lilia Podkopayeva
none awarded
Floor
details
Romania Gina Gogean China Ji Liya France Ludivine Furnon

Medal table

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)36110
2 Ukraine (UKR)3216
3 Romania (ROU)3137
4 Belarus (BLR)2114
 Russia (RUS)2114
6 Germany (GER)1001
 Italy (ITA)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
9 Japan (JPN)0314
10 United States (USA)0112
11 Bulgaria (BUL)0022
12 France (FRA)0011
Totals (12 nations)16151243

Men

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China2316
2 Belarus2114
3 Russia1012
 Ukraine1012
5 Germany1001
 Italy1001
  Switzerland1001
8 Japan0314
9 Romania0112
10 Bulgaria0022
Totals (10 nations)98825

Women

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Romania3025
2 Ukraine2204
3 China1304
4 Russia1102
5 United States0112
6 France0011
Totals (6 nations)77418

Participants

Men

Women


Flag of Argentina.svg Simone Aldana, Laura Alvarez, Ariadna Argoitia, Ana Destefano, Analia Rodriguez
Flag of Australia.svg
Kirsty-Leigh Brown, Joanna Hughes, Nicole Kantek, Ruth Moniz, Lisa Moro, Genevieve Preston, Lisa Skinner
Flag of Austria.svg
Ruscha Kouril
Flag of Belarus.svg
Svetlana Boguinskaia, Elena Piskun, Julia Sobko, Svetlana Tarasevich, Ludmila Vitlukova, Olga Yurkina, Tatiana Zharganova
Flag of Belgium.svg
Monique Cohnen, Caroline Debras, Lies Deramoudt, Jessica Peeters, Elke Riskin, Melanie Robertz, Vanessa Van De Plas
Flag of Brazil.svg
Soraya Carvalho, Beatriz Degani, Mariana Goncalves, Leticia Ishii, Liliane Koreyasu, Beatrice Martins, Melissa Sugimote
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
Vaselina Guentcheva, Elena Ivanova, Galina Lazarova, Iglika Panayotova, Maria Paperova, Mirela Peneva
Flag of Canada.svg
Stephanie Cappuccitti, Marilou Cousineau, Lena Degteva, Jennifer Exaltacion, Shanyn Maceachem, Yvonne Tousek, Theresa Wolf
Flag of China.svg
Mo Huilan, Meng Fel, Ye Linlin, Ji Liya, Liu Xuan, Qiao Ya, Mao Yanling
Flag of Czech Republic.svg
Katerina Binova, Martina Binova, Katerina Fialova, Pavla Kinclova, Gabriela Krcmarova, Milana Novotna, Klara Slavikova
Flag of Denmark.svg
Charlotte Andreasen
Flag of France.svg
Laetitia Begue, Cecile Canqueteau, Ludivine Furnon, Laure Gely, Isabelle Severino, Elvire Teza, Orelie Troscompt
Flag of Germany.svg
Kim Buehlow, Cindy Klemrath, Rufina Kreibich, Katrin Kuehnert, Yvonne Pioch, Kathleen Stark, Nadja Ziehfreund
Flag of Greece.svg
Lambrini Apostolidou, Kyriaki Firindou, Virginia Karentzou, Katerina Mamouti, Kyriaki Papanikolaou, Georgia Tempou, Vasiliki Tsavaridou
Flag of Guatemala.svg
Salazar Rocio
Flag of Hungary.svg
Ildiko Balog, Ildiko Dragoner, Erika Gibala, Nikolett Krausz, Adrienn Nyeste, Eszter Ovary, Adrienn Varga
Flag of Israel.svg
Yael Bar, Einat Kedar, Adi Peer, Ester Remo, Maya Shani, Ortal Targash, Hadar Varshaviak
Flag of Italy.svg
Chiara Ferrazzi, Elisa Lamperti, Laura Montagnolo, Francesca Morotti, Clara Pedrini, Tania Rebagliati, Giordana Rocchi
Flag of Japan.svg
Miho Hashiguchi, Naho Hoshiyama, Kaori Iwata, Mari Kosuge, Hanako Miura, Masumi Okawa, Risa Sugawara
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Saltanat Aleeva, Oxana Emelianova, Alja Khoudaibergenova, Olga Kozevnikova, Olga Sokomnina, Irina Yevdokimova
Flag of Latvia.svg
Youlia Feofilova, Ludmila Prince
Flag of Mexico.svg
Mariana Cabello, Judith Cavazos, Laura del Carmen Moreno, Denisse Lopez, Brenda Magana, Stephanie Martinez, Perta Ramirez
Flag of Morocco.svg
Naima El Rhouati
Flag of Norway.svg
Anita Tomulevska
Flag of Poland.svg
Agnieska Supinska
Flag of Portugal.svg
Sara Nabais, Diana Texeira
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg
Elleen Diaz, Yariza Yulian
Flag of Romania.svg
Simona Amanar, Andreea Cacovean, Gina Gogean, Nadia Hategan, Alexandra Marinescu, Lavinia Milosovici, Claudia Presecan
Flag of Russia.svg
Natalia Bobrova, Yelena Dolgopolova, Elena Grosheva, Eugenia Kuznetsova, Svetlana Khorkina, Dina Kochetkova, Elena Prodounova
Flag of Slovakia.svg
Klaudia Kinska, Martina Kucharcikova, Silvia Vlckova
Flag of South Africa.svg
Heidi Oosthuizen, Ilse Roets, Tanya Steenkampf
Flag of South Korea.svg
Ji Hae-sung, Kim Joo-ran, Park Joo-young, Choi Mi-sun, Han Na-jung, Hu So-young, Kong Yoon-jin
Flag of Spain.svg
Veronica Castro, Joana Juarez, Monica Martin, Mercedes Pacheco, Gemma Paz, Diane Plaza
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Pascale Grossenbacher, Natascha Schnell
Flag of Thailand.svg
Lanna Apisukh
Flag of Ukraine.svg
Irina Bulakhova, Viktoriya Karpanenko, Oksana Knizhnik, Anna Mirgorodskaia, Lilia Podkopayeva, Yelena Shapornaya
Flag of United Kingdom.svg
Gemma Cuff, Gabriela Fuchs, Michaela Knox, Sonia Lawrence, Zita Lusack, Annika Reeder, Karin Szymko
Flag of United States.svg
Mary Beth Arnold, Theresa Kulikowski, Shannon Miller, Dominique Moceanu, Jaycie Phelps, Kerri Strug, Danielle Thompson
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Saida Babaeva, Botagos Boyatanova, Oksana Chusovitina, Natalia Dyonushrina, Anastasia Dzyundzyak, Aleksandra Gordeeva

Men

Team Final

NB: Team rosters are incomplete.

Rank Team Floor Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Total Rank
C O C O C O C O C O C O
Gold medal icon.svg
 China (CHN) 93.350 94.974 93.574 94.037 95.374 95.310 566.619
Li Xiaoshuang 9.375 9.650 9.425 9.587 9.500 9.625 9.575 9.725 9.600 9.600 9.512 9.612 114.786 1
Zhang Jinjing 9.200 9.225 9.275 9.450 9.325 9.325 9.350 9.450 9.425 9.475 9.662 9.587 112.749 10
Huang Liping 9.300 9.500 9.400 9.350 9.050 9.250 9.425 9.662 9.737 8.900 9.687 103.261 98
Fan Bin 9.175 9.425 9.787 9.250 9.050 9.350 9.025 9.475 9.425 9.575 9.525 103.062 99
Shen Jian 9.300 9.150 9.350 8.900 9.200 9.325 9.075 9.300 9.650 9.300 9.175 101.725 102
Huang Huadong 9.350 9.100 9.400 9.650   9.275 9.050 9.450 9.350 9.500 84.125 161
Fan Hongbin 9.250 9.575   9.287 9.537 9.562     47.211 202
Silver medal icon.svg
 Japan (JPN) 93.087 93.937 93.737 93.650 94.374 94.773 563.558
Hikaru Tanaka 9.450 9.275 9.475 9.600 9.375 9.550 9.600 9.300 9.175 9.787 9.725 9.425 113.737 2
Yoshiaki Hatakeda 9.425 9.025 9.325 9.712 9.275 9.300 9.300 9.150 9.525 9.600 9.662 9.587 112.886 6
Daisuke Nishikawa 9.487 9.250 9.275 9.475 9.425 9.200 9.425 9.400 9.462 9.425 9.587 9.350 112.761 9
Toshikaru Sato 9.350 9.100 9.225 9.350 9.350 9.275 9.475 8.925 9.275 9.375 9.450 8.300 110.450 34
Masayuki Matsunaga 9.300 9.350 6.700 9.200 9.425 9.325 9.150 9.275 9.425 9.025 9.350 99.525 118
Hiromasa Masuda 9.375 8.750 9.075 9.250 9.512 9.400 9.425     64.787 191
Masayoshi Maeda   9.175 9.325     8.750 9.425 9.462 9.175 55.312 198
Bronze medal icon.svg
 Romania (ROU) 93.837 94.162 92.737 93.775 92.825 94.611 561.541
Nistor Sandro 9.450 9.225 9.250 9.275 9.425 9.325 9.300 9.225 9.300 9.250 9.612 9.600 112.237 15
Cristian Leric 9.250 9.562 9.175 9.550 9.075 9.200 9.650 9.600 9.050 9.525 8.975 9.375 111.987 20
Adrian Ianculescu 9.400 9.475 9.275 9.675 9.075 8.975 9.500 9.500 9.150 9.175 9.450 9.325 111.975 21
Nicu Stroia 9.300 9.300 9.250 9.487 9.200 9.325 9.375 9.200 8.925 9.300 9.587 9.537 111.786 22
Marius Urzica 9.425 9.525 9.700   9.250 9.150 9.200 9.350 9.225 9.350 84.175 160
Nicolae Bejenaru 9.325 9.300 9.025 9.175 9.025 9.025 9.250 9.175 9.300   82.600 168
Dan Burinca 9.300   9.250 9.737   9.400 9.550 9.275 56.612 197
4  Russia (RUS) 94.149 93.500 92.612 94.836 93.862 92.012 560.971
Dmitri Karbanenko 9.225 9.562 9.175 9.175 9.050 9.250 9.562 9.437 9.300 9.300 9.550 9.650 112.236 16
Evgeni Chabaev 9.250 9.475 9.250 9.650 8.875 9.250 9.525 9.325 9.250 9.637 8.775 8.725 110.987 29
Alexei Voropaev 9.275 9.525 8.975 9.450 9.200 9.562 9.476 9.562 9.175 9.475 8.125 8.925 110.724 32
Alexei Nemov 9.375 9.550 8.425 9.750 9.100 9.350 9.325 9.725 9.050 9.725 6.525 9.737 109.637 39
Dmitri Vasilenko 9.200 9.462 8.950 9.350 9.250 9.350 9.350 9.350 9.050 9.075 92.387 137
Evgeni Podgorni 9.275 9.637   9.250 9.200 9.450 9.400 9.200 9.425 9.450 84.287 159
5  Ukraine (UKR) 93.424 92.350 93.137 93.900 94.062 94.097 560.934
Rustam Sharipov 9.400 8.825 9.200 9.525 9.250 9.375 9.400 9.025 9.450 9.750 9.612 9.562 112.374 12
Vladimir Chamenko 9.200 9.350 8.975 9.075 9.300 9.450 9.375 9.150 9.300 9.450 9.475 9.325 111.425 24
Alexander Svetlichnyi 9.175 9.300 7.175 9.375 9.275 9.350 9.275 9.300 9.000 9.450 9.350 9.437 109.462 41
Yuri Ermakov 9.375 9.175 9.200 9.200 9.350 8.950 9.225 9.325 9.275 9.225 92.300 138
Igor Korobchinski 9.325 9.000 9.225 9.050 9.650 9.350 9.687 8.150 9.475 82.912 167
Grigory Misutin 9.512 9.687 9.325 9.175 9.562 9.575 9.675 9.400   75.911 177
Oleg Kosiak 9.275 8.975 9.375 9.200 9.400 9.000 9.325 8.550 73.100 183

All-around

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 9.612 9.700 9.662 9.675 9.712 9.637 57.998
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.650 9.500 9.375 9.562 9.700 9.712 57.499
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Evgeni Shabaev (RUS) 9.562 9.600 9.437 9.425 9.587 9.637 57.248
4  Alexei Voropaev (RUS) 9.487 9.425 9.625 9.625 9.550 9.500 57.212
5  Valeri Belenki (GER) 9.487 9.612 9.587 9.562 9.600 9.350 57.198
6  Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) 9.537 9.675 9.375 9.100 9.662 9.650 56.999
7  Yuri Chechi (ITA) 9.250 9.450 9.837 9.100 9.587 9.637 56.861
8  Zhang Jinjing (CHN) 9.425 9.125 9.425 9.587 9.650 9.587 56.799
9  Han Yoon-Soo (KOR) 9.125 9.612 9.425 9.325 9.625 9.650 56.762
10  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.150 9.450 9.675 9.225 9.450 9.662 56.612
11  Cristian Leric (ROU) 9.500 9.512 9.250 9.425 9.300 9.575 56.562
12  Alexandre Svetlichnyi (UKR) 9.537 9.537 9.300 9.350 9.350 9.462 56.536
13  Hikaru Tanaka (JPN) 9.000 9.300 9.600 9.375 9.650 9.600 56.525
14  Daisuke Nishikawa (JPN) 9.475 9.275 9.400 9.400 9.375 9.450 56.375
15  Patrice Casimir (FRA) 9.000 9.662 9.300 9.425 9.475 9.475 56.337
16  Zoltán Supola (HUN) 9.175 9.587 9.325 9.225 9.425 9.587 56.324
17  Rustam Sharipov (UKR) 9.225 9.425 9.537 9.300 9.700 9.125 56.312
18  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.250 9.625 9.475 9.425 9.575 8.950 56.300
19  Vladimir Chamenko (UKR) 9.525 9.325 9.350 9.350 9.437 9.175 56.162
20  Vitaly Rudnitski (BLR) 9.525 9.625 9.500 9.300 9.175 9.025 56.150
21  Yordan Yovtchev (BUL) 9.487 9.350 9.675 9.000 9.475 9.125 56.112
22  Boris Preti (ITA) 9.100 9.200 9.425 9.200 9.487 9.612 56.024
23  Dmitri Karbanenko (RUS) 9.337 8.900 9.300 9.050 9.662 9.600 55.849
24  Jesús Carballo (ESP) 9.275 9.200 9.300 9.100 9.325 9.600 55.800
25  Blaine Wilson (USA) 9.350 9.350 9.575 9.375 8.725 9.375 55.750
26  Krasimir Dounev (BUL) 9.025 9.225 9.050 9.462 9.375 9.600 55.737
27  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS) 9.100 9.375 9.275 9.175 9.325 9.350 55.600
28  Jung Jin-Soo (KOR) 9.250 8.625 9.425 9.150 9.537 9.425 55.412
29  Sergei Fedorchenko (KAZ) 9.512 9.537 9.300 9.350 9.200 8.450 55.349
30  John Roethlisberger (USA) 8.825 9.425 9.425 9.150 9.375 9.100 55.300
31  Jair Lynch (USA) 9.050 9.500 9.125 9.150 8.900 9.537 55.262
32  Szilveszter Csollány (HUN) 8.925 9.375 9.575 8.725 8.825 9.300 54.725
33  Dimitar Lunchev (BUL) 8.750 9.200 9.125 9.100 9.487 8.350 54.012
34  Nistor Sandro (ROU) 9.050 8.825 9.400 9.200 8.775 8.725 53.975
35  Donghua Li (SUI) 9.000 9.650 9.050 8.850 9.000 8.375 53.925
36  Adrian Ianculescu (ROU) 8.525 8.750 8.025 8.675 8.600 8.325 50.900

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.812
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 9.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Grigory Misutin (UKR) 9.762
4  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.662
5  Ivan Ivanov (BUL) 9.625
5  Yordan Yovtchev (BUL) 9.575
7  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.500
8  Evgeni Podgorni (RUS) 9.400

Pommel Horse

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Donghua Li (SUI) 9.762
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Huang Huadong (CHN) 9.737
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) 9.737
4  Marius Urzica (ROU) 9.725
5  Hikaru Tanaka (JPN) 9.650
5  Mihai Bagiu (USA) 9.650
7  Eric Poujade (FRA) 9.575
8  Fan Bin (CHN) 9.125

Still Rings

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Yuri Chechi (ITA) 9.850
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Dan Burinca (ROU) 9.762
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Yordan Yovtchev (BUL) 9.750
4  Marius Toba (GER) 9.700
5  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.687
6  Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 9.650
7  Hikaru Tanaka (JPN) 9.562
8  John Roethlisberger (USA) 9.550

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Grigory Misutin (UKR) 9.756
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.756
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.662
4  Alexei Voropaev (RUS) 9.637
5  Cristian Leric (ROU) 9.606
6  Yeo Hong-Chul (KOR) 9.550
7  Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 9.412
8  Adrian Ianculescu (ROU) 9.312

Parallel Bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.812
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Huang Liping (CHN) 9.750
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hikaru Tanaka (JPN) 9.725
4  Rustam Sharipov (UKR) 9.700
5  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.687
6  Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) 9.675
7  Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) 9.600
8  Jung Jin-Soo (KOR) 7.850

Horizontal Bar

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.812
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) 9.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Krasimir Dounev (BUL) 9.750
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Zhang Jinjing (CHN) 9.750
5  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.725
6  Nistor Sandro (ROU) 9.687
7  Boris Preti (ITA) 9.650
8  Dmitri Karbanenko (RUS) 8.925

Women

Team Final

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total Rank
C O C O C O C O
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Romania 96.522 97.222 96.023 98.098 387.865
Lavinia Miloșovici 9.700 9.637 9.675 9.862 9.475 9.775 9.800 9.862 77.786 4
Gina Gogean 9.825 9.725 9.562 9.875 9.537 9.400 9.875 9.900 77.699 5
Simona Amânar 9.737 9.887 9.537 9.725 9.237 9.775 9.787 9.912 77.597 7
Alexandra Marinescu 9.412 9.537 9.662 9.812 9.575 9.837 9.725 9.725 77.285 9
Andreea Cacovean 9.525 9.537 9.612 9.800 9.400 9.862 9.762 9.700 77.198 11
Claudia Presăcan 9.337 9.537 9.437 9.387 9.275 9.625 9.750 66.348 119
Nadia Hațegan   9.825   9.825 195
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  China 95.696 96.696 97.098 97.010 386.476
Mo Huilan 9.475 9.937 9.700 9.862 9.800 9.900 9.712 9.800 78.186 1
Mao Yanling 9.212 9.700 8.500 9.762 9.400 9.550 9.712 9.562 76.048 20
Meng Fei 9.437 9.775 9.125 9.825 9.025 9.575 9.487 9.675 75.924 22
Qiao Ya 9.125 9.487 9.762 9.650 9.762 9.562 9.625 66.973 115
Liu Xuan 9.787 9.587 9.812 9.425 9.850 9.687 58.148 153
Ye Linlin 9.287 9.712 9.675 9.762 9.087 9.537 57.060 154
Ji Liya 9.262 9.812 9.750   9.712 9.825 48.361 170
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  United States 95.435 96.987 95.948 96.335 384.705
Shannon Miller 9.550 9.712 9.687 9.725 9.675 9.837 9.787 9.725 77.698 6
Dominique Moceanu 9.625 9.612 9.437 9.700 9.737 9.812 9.737 9.775 77.435 8
Kerri Strug 9.575 9.712 9.625 9.725 9.200 9.750 9.612 9.775 76.974 12
Donielle Thompson 9.487 9.650 9.700 9.525 9.662 9.475 9.600 67.099 113
Jaycie Phelps 9.475 9.462 9.800 9.675 9.475 9.262 9.587 66.736 116
Mary Beth Arnold 9.225 9.325 9.700 9.675 9.275 9.037 56.237 158
Theresa Kulikowski 9.212   8.987 9.462 9.262 36.923 183
4  Russia 95.773 97.085 95.659 96.172 384.689
Dina Kochetkova 9.700 9.575 9.675 9.850 9.687 9.837 9.700 9.787 77.811 3
Svetlana Khorkina 9.537 9.775 9.725 9.912 9.300 9.800 9.750 9.425 77.224 10
Elena Grosheva 9.675 9.712 9.575 9.787 9.575 9.737 9.612 9.125 76.798 13
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova 9.250 9.562 8.950 9.762 9.462 9.275 9.437 9.662 75.360 29
Natalia Bobrova 9.262 9.525 9.500 9.687 9.537 9.412   56.923 155
Elena Dolgopolova 9.450 9.325 9.612 9.575   9.512 9.362 56.836 156
Elena Produnova   9.125 9.312 9.562 9.800 37.799 179
5  Ukraine 94.710 97.085 95.586 96.836 382.004
Lilia Podkopayeva 9.612 9.762 9.650 9.875 9.450 9.875 9.850 9.825 77.899 2
Irina Bulakhova 9.375 9.575 9.325 9.800 9.200 9.487 9.650 9.687 76.099 19
Anna Mirgorodskaya 9.350 9.300 9.412 9.700 9.187 9.650 9.600 9.612 75.811 23
Olena Shaparna 9.487 9.300 9.325 9.600 9.437 9.500 9.675 66.324 121
Oksana Knizhnik 9.437 9.512 7.825 8.387 9.787 9.712 9.725 64.385 130
Svetlana Zelepukina 9.187 9.375 9.337 9.475 37.374
Viktoria Karpenko 7.825 9.362 9.787 9.462   36.436 185

All-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 9.799 9.812 9.787 9.850 39.248
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.756 9.912 9.775 9.687 39.130
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.662 9.862 9.737 9.825 39.086
4  Simona Amânar (ROU) 9.862 9.775 9.637 9.775 39.049
5  Dominique Moceanu (USA) 9.737 9.800 9.637 9.712 38.886
6  Mo Huilan (CHN) 9.818 9.862 9.312 9.762 38.754
7  Kerri Strug (USA) 9.600 9.762 9.612 9.775 38.749
8  Dina Kotchetkova (RUS) 9.449 9.775 9.750 9.712 38.686
9  Mao Yanling (CHN) 9.306 9.787 9.812 9.725 38.630
10  Elena Piskun (BLR) 9.656 9.825 9.262 9.787 38.530
11  Irina Bulakhova (UKR) 9.475 9.800 9.625 9.562 38.462
12  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.712 9.362 9.687 9.625 38.386
13  Laëtitia Bégué (FRA) 9.362 9.700 9.587 9.662 38.311
14  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.706 9.037 9.700 9.837 38.280
15  Vasiliki Tsavdaridou (GRE) 9.393 9.725 9.612 9.537 38.267
16  Svetlana Boginskaya (BLR) 9.475 9.787 9.387 9.612 38.261
17  Joana Juárez (ESP) 9.368 9.737 9.337 9.775 38.217
18  Elvire Teza (FRA) 9.150 9.800 9.687 9.562 38.199
19  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.381 9.662 9.325 9.812 38.180
20  Mercedes Pacheco (ESP) 9.343 9.775 9.387 9.662 38.167
21  Elena Grosheva (RUS) 9.593 9.775 8.875 9.712 37.955
22  Mónica Martín (ESP) 9.418 9.637 9.125 9.687 37.867
23  Adrienn Nyeste (HUN) 9.531 9.600 9.112 9.612 37.855
24  Anna Mirgorodskaya (UKR) 9.362 9.712 9.650 9.075 37.799
25  Nikolett Krausz (HUN) 9.293 9.387 9.350 9.675 37.705
26  Olga Yurkina (BLR) 8.918 9.687 9.550 9.512 37.667
27  Meng Fei (CHN) 9.618 9.087 9.675 9.187 37.567
28  Risa Sugawara (JPN) 9.324 9.487 9.012 9.612 37.435
29  Isabelle Severino (FRA) 9.306 9.225 9.287 9.387 37.205
30  Kyriaki Firinidou (GRE) 9.250 9.025 9.300 9.525 37.100
31  Miho Hashiguchi (JPN) 9.287 9.175 9.237 9.387 37.086
32  Joanna Hughes (AUS) 9.318 8.937 9.237 9.462 36.954
33  Yvonne Pioch (GER) 9.181 9.300 8.962 9.325 36.768
34  Virginia Karentzou (GRE) 9.031 9.037 9.187 9.450 36.705
35  Soraya Carvalho (BRA) 8.968 9.037 9.112 9.175 36.292
36  Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) 9.143 9.475 7.800 8.750 35.168

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Simona Amânar (ROU) 9.781
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 9.781
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.706
4  Mo Huilan (CHN) 9.643
5  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.618
6  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.612
7  Elena Grosheva (RUS) 9.293
8  Meng Fei (CHN) 4.831

Uneven Bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Mo Huilan (CHN) 9.837
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 9.837
4  Alexandra Marinescu (ROU) 9.800
5  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.775
6  Dina Kochetkova (RUS) 9.737
7  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.712
8  Jaycie Phelps (USA) 9.687

Balance Beam

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Mo Huilan (CHN) 9.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Dominique Moceanu (USA) 9.837
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 9.837
4  Alexandra Marinescu (ROU) 9.737
4  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.737
6  Dina Kochetkova (RUS) 9.725
7  Qiao Ya (CHN) 9.625
8  Elena Grosheva (RUS) 9.562

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.825
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ji Liya (CHN) 9.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ludivine Furnon (FRA) 9.625
4  Mo Huilan (CHN) 9.600
5  Joana Juárez (ESP) 9.462
6  Simona Amânar (ROU) 9.437
7  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 9.087
7  Dominique Moceanu (USA) 9.087

NB: At this competition, tiebreakers were not used. When two gymnasts received the same score in event finals, they both received a medal.

This page was last edited on 6 September 2021, at 19:52
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.