To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1993 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1993 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
VenueNational Exhibition Centre
LocationUnited Kingdom Birmingham, Great Britain
Start date13 April 1993 (1993-04-13)
End date18 April 1993 (1993-04-18)
← 1992

The Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Birmingham, Great Britain, in 1993. There was no team competition at this meet; gymnasts competed in the all-around and event finals only.

The competition took place between 13 April and 18 April. The opening ceremony took place on 12 April. For the first time the opening ceremony took place at a different venue to the actual competition. The opening ceremony took place at the National Indoor Arena and the competition took place at the National Exhibition Centre. 57 nations took part. This was the most countries that any gymnastics world championships had had at the time. This was the first time that the nations which formed the Soviet Union competed under their own state. This was the first time that the artistic world championships had been held in Great Britain. Another significant format was that this was the first world championships to have only 24 gymnasts in the all around with 2 gymnasts per nation instead of 3. This format happened again in a world championships at the 2003 world championships and has remained at this format ever since.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Individual all-around
details
Belarus Vitaly Scherbo Russia Sergei Kharkov Germany Andreas Wecker
Floor
details
Ukraine Grigory Misutin Belarus Vitaly Scherbo
United Kingdom Neil Thomas
none awarded
Pommel horse
details
North Korea Pae Gil Su Germany Andreas Wecker Hungary Karoly Schupkegel
Rings
details
Italy Yuri Chechi Germany Andreas Wecker Belarus Ivan Ivankov
Vault
details
Belarus Vitaly Scherbo Chinese Taipei Feng Chih Chang South Korea You Ok-Youl
Parallel Bars
details
Belarus Vitaly Scherbo Ukraine Igor Korobchinsky International Olympic Committee Valery Belenky**
Horizontal bar
details
Russia Sergei Kharkov Romania Marius Gherman Hungary Zoltán Supola
Women
Individual all-around
details
United States Shannon Miller Romania Gina Gogean Ukraine Tatiana Lysenko
Vault
details
Belarus Elena Piskun Romania Lavinia Miloșovici Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina
Uneven bars
details
United States Shannon Miller United States Dominique Dawes Romania Andreea Cacovean
Balance beam
details
Romania Lavinia Miloșovici United States Dominique Dawes Romania Gina Gogean
Floor
details
United States Shannon Miller Romania Gina Gogean Russia Natalia Bobrova
  • NB: Because Belenky's home country of Azerbaijan did not have a gymnastics federation, he competed at this meet as an unattached (UNA) athlete.

Medals

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Belarus (BLR)4116
2 United States (USA)3205
3 Romania (ROU)1427
4 Russia (RUS)1113
 Ukraine (UKR)1113
6 Italy (ITA)1001
 North Korea (PRK)1001
8 Germany (GER)0213
9 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0101
 Great Britain (GBR)0101
11 Hungary (HUN)0022
12 International Olympic Committee (IOC)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0011
Totals (14 nations)12131136

Men

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Belarus (BLR)3115
2 Russia (RUS)1102
 Ukraine1102
4 Italy1001
 North Korea1001
6 Germany0213
7 Chinese Taipei0101
 Great Britain0101
 Romania0101
10 Hungary0022
11 International Olympic Committee0011
 South Korea0011
Totals (12 nations)78621

Women

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States3205
2 Romania1326
3 Belarus (BLR)1001
4 Russia (RUS)0011
 Ukraine0011
 Uzbekistan0011
Totals (6 nations)55515

Participants

Men


Flag of Argentina.svg Sebastian Alvarez, Fernando Menghi, Gustavo Pisos
Flag of Armenia.svg
Achot Gasparian, Vakhtang Movsesian, Norair Sarkisian
Flag of Australia.svg
Brennon Dowrick, Peter Hogan, Bret Hudson
Flag of Austria.svg
Catalin Mircan, Thomas Zimmermann
Flag of Belarus (1991-1995).svg
Ivan Ivankov, Andrei Kan, Vitaly Scherbo
Flag of Belgium.svg
Laurent Jonas, Jurgen Van Eetvelt
Flag of Bolivia.svg
Ignacio Morales
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
Krassimir Dunev, Ivan Ivanov, Jordan Jovtchev
Flag of Canada.svg
Kris Burley, Curtis Hibbert, Richard Ikeda
Flag of China.svg
Wang Feng, Huang Huadong, Huang Liping
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg
Feng Chih Chang, Chen Dong Jiang, Chen Jia Lin
Flag of Cuba.svg
Eric Lopez, Irving Torres
Flag of Czech Republic.svg
Arnold Bugar, Martin Riesner, Miroslav Smetana
Flag of Denmark.svg
Rasmus Brandtoft, Kaspar Fardan
Flag of Dominican Republic.svg
Geraldo Sanchez, Milciades Santiago
Flag of Ecuador.svg
Manuel Rojas
Flag of Finland.svg
Joni Koivunen, Jari Monkkonen, Jani Winterhalter
Flag of France.svg
Fabrice Guelzec, Jean-Claude Legros, Eric Poujade
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg
Vladimir Gogoladze, Nugzar Gviniashvili, Levan Sisauri
Flag of Germany.svg
Jorg Behrend, Jan Peter Nikiferow, Andreas Wecker
Flag of Greece.svg
Ioannis Melissanidis, Georgios Papadimakis, Stauros Tsiaglis
Flag of Hungary.svg
Csaba Fajkusz, Karoly Schupkegel, Zoltan Supola
Flag of India.svg
Rajesh Kumar, Debnath Ratan, Vikas Sabharwal
Flag of Israel.svg
Ron Kaplan
Flag of Italy.svg
Paolo Bucci, Yuri Chechi, Boris Preti
Flag of Japan.svg
Takashi Chinen, Daisuke Nishikawa, Hikaru Tanaka
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Sergei Fedorchenko, Valery Lyukin, Dmitry Rybalko
Flag of Mexico.svg
Francisco Lopez, Jose Solano
Flag of Morocco.svg
Eddyanne Abdelwahed, Alaoui Driss, Sader Khalid
Flag of Netherlands.svg
Alexander Selk, Christian Selk
Flag of North Korea.svg
Pae Gil-Su, Kim Sok-Chol
Flag of Norway.svg
Espen Jansen, Flemming Solberg
Flag of Portugal.svg
João Chu, Helder Pinheiro
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg
Carlos Latorre, Diego Lizardi, Pedro Tort
Flag of Romania.svg
Dan Burinca, Alexandru Ciuca, Marius Gherman
Flag of Russia (1991-1993).svg
Dmitry Karbanenko, Sergei Kharkov, Alexei Nemov
Flag of Slovenia.svg
Enis Hodzic, Dejan Locnikar, Aljaz Pegan
Flag of South Africa (1928-1994).svg
Anton Goldman, Adrian Steyn, Johan Van Heerden
Flag of South Korea.svg
Chung Jin-Soo, Yoo Ok-Youl, Han Yoon-Soo
Flag of Spain.svg
Alberto Bravo, Antonio Fernandez, Francisco Merchan
Flag of Sweden.svg
Per Brandstrom, Jorgen Jonasson, Andreas Jonsson
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Daniel Giubellini, Olivier Grimm, Rene Pluss
Flag of Thailand.svg
Valsang Amornthep, Puangmanee Taweesak
Flag of Ukraine.svg
Igor Korobchinsky, Grigory Misutin, Rustam Sharipov
Olympic flag.svg
Valery Belenky
Flag of United Kingdom.svg
Paul Bowler, Marvin Campbell, Neil Thomas
Flag of United States.svg
Scott Keswick, Lance Ringnald, Chris Waller
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Khikmatoulla Tokhtaev

Women


Flag of Argentina.svg Vanessa Baglietti, Luciana Peirano
Flag of Austria.svg
Liane Zurcher
Flag of Belarus (1991-1995).svg
Elena Piskun, Oksana Kozhedub, Yulia Yurkina
Flag of Belgium.svg
Benedicte Evrard
Flag of Brazil.svg
Soraya Carvalho
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
Svetlana Ivanova, Mirela Peneva, Deliana Vodenicharova
Flag of Canada.svg
Marilou Cousineau, Stacey Galloway, Stella Umeh
Flag of China.svg
Li Li, Ye Linlin, He Xuemei
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg
Shu Huei Tsai, Ruey Ping Wu
Flag of Cuba.svg
Arasoy Jova, Annia Portuondo
Flag of Czech Republic.svg
Pavla Kinclova, Klara Kudilkova
Flag of Denmark.svg
Charlotte Andreasson, Annika Hansen
Flag of Estonia.svg
Ekaterina Savenkova, Elena Selivanova, Veronika Tsubarko
Flag of Finland.svg
Sari Lehmuskallio, Niina Parjanen, Leena-Kaisa Piiroinen
Flag of France.svg
Eleonore Couffe, Melanie Legros
Flag of Germany.svg
Jana Gunther, Gabi Weller
Flag of Guatemala.svg
Luisa Portocarrero
Flag of Greece.svg
Virginia Karentzou, Sofia Pidoula
Flag of Hungary.svg
Kinga Horvath, Andrea Molnar, Krisztina Molnar
Flag of Israel.svg
Einat Kedar, Maya Shani
Flag of Italy.svg
Chiara Ferrazzi, Veronica Servente
Flag of Japan.svg
Yuka Arai, Mari Kosuge, Risa Sugawara
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Irina Evdokimova, Olga Kim, Viktoria Pavlova
Flag of Latvia.svg
Ludmilla Prince
Flag of Mexico.svg
Judith Cavazos, Carmen Moreno
Flag of Morocco.svg
Naima Ghouati, Sanae Khadiri
Flag of Netherlands.svg
Wyke Karten, Monique Slootmaker
Flag of Norway.svg
Anette Pettersen, Anita Tomulevska
Flag of Poland.svg
Aleksandra Szczesiul
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg
Nanette Berrios, Francine Diaz, Yariza Yulian
Flag of Romania.svg
Andreea Cacovean, Gina Gogean, Lavinia Milosovici
Flag of Russia (1991-1993).svg
Natalia Bobrova, Oksana Fabrichnova
Flag of Slovakia.svg
Klaudia Kinska
Flag of Slovenia.svg
Lidija Peric, Natasa Retelj
Flag of South Africa (1928-1994).svg
Kirsty McClelland, Heidi Oosthuizen, Leigh Pra-Levis
Flag of South Korea.svg
Han Na-Jung, Heo So-Young, Lee Soo-Young
Flag of Spain.svg
Mercedes Pacheco, Silvia Santiago, Elisabeth Valle
Flag of Sweden.svg
Jessica Andreasson
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Patricia Giacomini, Tanja Pechstein, Natasha Schnell
Flag of Ukraine.svg
Tatiana Lysenko, Lilia Podkopayeva, Ludmilla Stovbchataya
Flag of United Kingdom.svg
Jackie Brady, Zita Lusack, Laura Timmins
Flag of United States.svg
Dominique Dawes, Shannon Miller, Kerri Strug
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Oksana Chusovitina, Roza Galieva, Snejana Manakova

Men

All-around

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.325 9.350 9.125 9.537 9.462 9.375 56.174
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Sergei Kharkov (RUS) 9.200 9.075 9.375 9.150 9.450 9.375 55.625
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.175 9.275 9.500 9.225 9.250 9.025 55.450
4  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.000 9.275 9.325 9.375 9.250 9.200 55.425
5  Dmitri Karbanenko (RUS) 9.300 9.350 8.875 9.525 9.375 8.850 55.275
6  Valeri Liukin (KAZ) 8.925 9.225 9.350 9.350 9.100 9.275 55.255
6 International Olympic Committee Valery Belenky (UNA) 9.125 9.300 9.300 9.175 9.375 8.950 55.255
8  Igor Korobchinsky (UKR) 9.250 9.250 9.075 8.875 9.450 9.200 55.100
9  Scott Keswick (USA) 8.950 9.000 9.325 8.925 9.225 9.450 54.875
10  Yuri Chechi (ITA) 8.950 9.175 9.612 9.050 8.925 9.250 54.737
11  Csaba Fajkusz (HUN) 8.950 9.175 8.925 9.100 9.075 9.100 54.350
12  Grigory Misutin (UKR) 9.375 9.275 9.150 9.550 8.325 8.575 54.250
13  Zoltán Supola (HUN) 8.800 8.450 9.150 9.300 9.250 9.225 54.175
13  Huang Huadong (CHN) 8.850 9.400 8.550 9.200 9.050 9.125 54.175
15  Marius Gherman (ROU) 9.125 8.625 8.625 9.450 8.925 9.350 54.100
16  Hikaru Tanaka (JPN) 9.100 9.300 8.925 9.175 9.075 8.475 54.050
17  Paolo Bucci (ITA) 9.025 9.075 8.900 9.075 8.850 9.000 53.925
18  Yordan Yovchev (BUL) 8.925 8.950 8.925 9.200 9.100 8.550 53.650
19  Alexandru Ciuca (ROU) 8.800 9.400 8.875 8.950 8.875 8.675 53.575
20  Ivan Ivanov (BUL) 9.200 8.925 8.825 9.200 8.825 8.425 53.400
21  Daniel Giubellini (SUI) 8.775 8.600 8.750 9.100 8.950 9.000 53.175
22  Dmitri Rybalko (KAZ) 8.550 8.125 8.775 9.150 8.750 9.225 52.575
23  Jan-Peter Nikiferow (GER) 7.900 9.200 8.950 8.850 8.150 9.025 52.075
24  Pae Gil-Su (PRK) 7.950 9.762 8.750 9.200 8.175 7.725 51.562

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Grigory Misutin (UKR) 9.400
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.350
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Neil Thomas (GBR) 9.350
4  Igor Korobchinsky (UKR) 9.275
5  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.150
5  Marius Gherman (ROU) 9.150
5  Alexei Nemov (RUS) 9.150
8  Ivan Ivanov (BUL) 8.750

Pommel horse

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Pae Gil-Su (PRK) 9.750
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.425
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Karoly Schupkegel (HUN) 9.400
4  Valeri Liukin (KAZ) 9.350
5  Huang Liping (CHN) 9.225
6  Chris Waller (USA) 8.650
7  Alexandru Ciuca (ROU) 8.575
8  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 8.125

Rings

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Yuri Chechi (ITA) 9.625
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Andreas Wecker (GER) 9.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ivan Ivankov (BLR) 9.500
4  Valeri Liukin (KAZ) 9.475
5  Dan Burinca (ROU) 9.400
5  Rustam Sharipov (UKR) 9.400
7  Scott Keswick (USA) 9.300
8  Yoo Ok-ryul (KOR) 9.125

Vault

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.662 9.562 9.612
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Feng Chih Chang (TPE) 9.450 9.525 9.487
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Yoo Ok-ryul (KOR) 9.512 9.325 9.418
4  Wang Feng (CHN) 9.425 9.325 9.375
5  Sergei Kharkov (RUS) 9.525 9.100 9.312
6  Valeri Liukin (KAZ) 9.250 9.325 9.287
7  Eric López (CUB) 8.850 9.375 9.112
8 International Olympic Committee Valery Belenky (UNA) 9.225 8.925 9.075

Parallel bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.600
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Igor Korobchinsky (UKR) 9.525
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) International Olympic Committee Valery Belenky (UNA) 9.475
4  Rustam Sharipov (UKR) 9.450
5  Andrei Kan (BLR) 9.350
6  Dmitri Karbanenko (RUS) 9.050
7  Sergei Kharkov (RUS) 8.700
8  Huang Huadong (CHN) 8.650

Horizontal bar

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Sergei Kharkov (RUS) 9.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Marius Gherman (ROU) 9.375
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Zoltán Supola (HUN) 9.350
4  Vitaly Scherbo (BLR) 9.325
4  Rustam Sharipov (UKR) 9.325
6  Igor Korobchinsky (UKR) 9.250
7  Scott Keswick (USA) 8.900
8  Dmitri Karbanenko (RUS) 8.325

Women

All-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.787 9.825 9.625 9.825 39.062
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.718 9.812 9.725 9.800 39.055
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Tatiana Lysenko (UKR) 9.824 9.725 9.712 9.750 39.011
4  Dominique Dawes (USA) 9.493 9.762 9.775 9.800 38.830
5  Oksana Fabrichnova (RUS) 9.643 9.712 9.750 9.525 38.630
6  Rozalia Galiyeva (UZB) 9.599 9.775 9.575 9.637 38.586
7  Elena Piskun (BLR) 9.718 9.487 9.787 9.562 38.554
8  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.756 9.512 9.337 9.787 38.392
9  Li Li (CHN) 9.543 9.600 9.837 9.250 38.230
10  Annia Portuondo (CUB) 9.637 9.612 9.412 9.537 38.198
11  Andrea Molnár (HUN) 9.637 9.487 9.325 9.600 38.049
12  Luisa Portocarrero (GUA) 9.493 9.575 9.225 9.475 37.768
13  Eleonore Couffe (FRA) 9.549 9.437 9.137 9.612 37.735
14  Ludmilla Stovbchataya (UKR) 9.468 8.812 9.600 9.775 37.655
15  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.637 9.300 8.937 9.700 37.574
16  Yulia Yurkina (BLR) 9.568 9.287 9.087 9.587 37.529
17  Ludmilla Prince (LAT) 9.468 9.025 9.612 9.225 37.330
18  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.581 8.912 9.050 9.662 37.205
19  Natalia Bobrova (RUS) 9.300 9.262 8.612 9.800 36.974
20  Mari Kosuge (JPN) 9.468 9.550 8.887 9.250 36.930
21  Stacey Galloway (CAN) 9.568 9.275 8.750 9.325 36.918
22  Bénédicte Evrard (BEL) 9.425 9.237 8.525 9.475 36.662
23  Krisztina Molnár (HUN) 9.368 8.637 8.862 8.687 35.554
24  He Xuemei (CHN) 4.725 9.575 9.375 9.187 32.862

Vault Final

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Elena Piskun (BLR) 9.837 9.687 9.762
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.700 9.775 9.737
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.750 9.687 9.718
4  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.750 9.625 9.687
5  Kerri Strug (USA) 9.775 9.550 9.662
6  Klára Kudilková (TCH) 9.587 9.437 9.512
7  Arasoy Jova (CUB) 8.925 9.762 9.343
8  Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR) 8.225 9.562 8.893

Uneven Bars Final

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shannon Miller (USA) 10.0 9.887
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Dominique Dawes (USA) 10.0 9.800
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Andreea Cacovean (ROU) 10.0 9.787
4  He Xuemei (CHN) 10.0 9.712
5  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.9 9.500
5  Annia Portuondo (CUB) 9.8 9.500
5  Tatiana Lysenko (UKR) 9.7 9.500
8  Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 9.9 8.325

Balance Beam Final

Rank Gymnast S.V pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 10.0 9.850
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Dominique Dawes (USA) 9.9 9.725
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.8 9.650
4  Li Li (CHN) 10.0 0.2 9.600
5  Ludmila Prince (LAT) 9.8 9.475
6  Oksana Fabrichnova (RUS) 9.9 9.212
7  He Xuemei (CHN) 9.8 9.012
8  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.5 7.850

Floor Exercise Final

Rank Gymnast S.V. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shannon Miller (USA) 9.9 9.787
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Gina Gogean (ROU) 9.9 9.737
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Natalia Bobrova (RUS) 10.0 9.712
4  Elena Piskun (BLR) 9.9 9.687
5  Lavinia Miloșovici (ROU) 9.8 9.675
6  Kerri Strug (USA) 9.8 9.587
7  Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) 9.8 9.462
8  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.6 9.237
This page was last edited on 3 September 2021, at 10:59
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.