XXXI South American Junior Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | October 22–23 |
Host city | Concepción, Chile |
Level | Junior |
Events | 43 |
Participation | about 278 athletes from 11 nations |
The 31st South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Concepción, Chile from October 22–23, 1999.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:2 9117 2891 6896 56223 613 411
-
1999 IAAF World Track and Field Championships 200m quarterfinal 2, CBC Coverage
-
1990, World Junior Athletics Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Part 1/3
-
1999 Canadian Track and Field Championships 200m Full
-
1999 Track and Field District 11-4A 4x400
-
Ronaldo & Ronaldinho Show vs Argentina 1999
Transcription
Participation (unofficial)
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 278 athletes from about 11 countries: Argentina (47), Bolivia (9), Brazil (63), Chile (59), Colombia (15), Ecuador (30), Panama (4), Paraguay (4), Peru (15), Uruguay (10), Venezuela (22).
Medal summary
Medal winners are published for men[2] and women[3] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Jarbas Mascarenhas (BRA) | 10.46 | Matías Fayos (ARG) | 10.58 | Helly Ollarves (VEN) | 10.67 |
200 metres | Jorge Maidana (ARG) | 21.47 | Matías Fayos (ARG) | 21.50 | Jagnner Palacios (COL) | 21.58 |
400 metres | William Hernández (VEN) | 47.28 | Jorge Maidana (ARG) | 48.10 | Guillermo Mayer (CHI) | 48.24 |
800 metres | Jonathan Palma (VEN) | 1:51.36 | David Tapia (ARG) | 1:51.79 | Carlos da Silva (BRA) | 1:52.18 |
1500 metres | Glauco da Silva (BRA) | 3:53.67 | Sebastián González Cabot (ARG) | 3:54.95 | Thiago Cecatto (BRA) | 3:56.26 |
5000 metres | Jonathan Matos (BRA) | 14:46.34 | Osmário Reis (BRA) | 14:47.65 | Ricardo Franzón (ARG) | 14:49.85 |
10,000 metres | Jonathan Matos (BRA) | 30:23.08 | Osmário Reis (BRA) | 30:33.16 | Pablo Gardiol (URU) | 31:19.16 |
110 metres hurdles | Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) | 14.26 | Adriano de Oliveira (BRA) | 14.29 | Jorge Chaverra (COL) | 14.59 |
400 metres hurdles | Jorge Chaverra (COL) | 51.43 | Gabriel Heredia (ARG) | 52.67 | Xavier Caicedo (ECU) | 53.23 |
3000 metres steeplechase | José Correa (ARG) | 9:13.63 | Mariano Mastromarino (ARG) | 9:14.94 | Jonathan Matos (BRA) | 9:16.01 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Humberto de Oliveira Carlos Amorim Anselmo da Silva Jarbas Mascarenhas |
40.97 | Venezuela Frank García William Hernández Jonathan Palma Helly Ollarves |
41.46 | Chile Diego Valdés Cristian Pulido Rodrigo Díaz Felipe Cardemil |
41.58 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Venezuela Cristian Sevilla Dany Núñez Jonathan Palma William Hernández |
3:13.25 | Brazil Wellington Santos Armani dos Santos Glauco Santos Carlos da Silva |
3:14.87 | Argentina Gabriel Heredia David Tapia Facundo Aranguren Jorge Maidana |
3:15.21 |
10,000 metres track walk | Cristián Muñoz (CHI) | 42:52.36 | Gustavo Restrepo (COL) | 43:00.81 | Andrés Chocho (ECU) | 44:43.08 |
High jump | Jessé de Lima (BRA) | 2.09 | Jackson Quiñónez (ECU) | 2.06 | Cristian Onzari (ARG) | 2.03 |
Pole vault | Jorge Naranjo (CHI) | 4.80 | José Francisco Nava (CHI) | 4.75 | Fábio da Silva (BRA) | 4.75 |
Long jump | Jadel Gregório (BRA) | 7.36 | Adriano de Oliveira (BRA) | 7.30w | Eduardo Tagle (CHI) | 7.20 |
Triple jump | Jadel Gregório (BRA) | 16.18 | Marcelo da Costa (BRA) | 15.72 | Julio Solarte (VEN) | 14.99w |
Shot put | Daniel Muñoz (CHI) | 15.78 | Mateus Monari (BRA) | 15.52 | Hugo Zambelli (ARG) | 15.39 |
Discus throw | Carlos Lodato (ARG) | 47.55 | Héctor Hurtado (VEN) | 46.60 | Mateus Monari (BRA) | 46.22 |
Hammer throw | Fernando Crovetto (ARG) | 58.37 | Lucas Andino (ARG) | 55.56 | Carlos Murúa (PER) | 55.18 |
Javelin throw | Edwin Cuesta (VEN) | 70.15 | Manuel Fuenmayor (VEN) | 63.17 | Pablo Pietrobelli (ARG) | 63.13 |
Decathlon | Eric Kerwitz (ARG) | 6768 | Ivan da Silva (BRA) | 6489 | Pablo Bustamente (ARG) | 6473 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Digna Luz Murillo (COL) | 11.71 | Thatiana Ignácio (BRA) | 11.73 | Melisa Murillo (COL) | 11.76 |
200 metres | Norma González (COL) | 23.78 | Digna Luz Murillo (COL) | 24.10 | Juliana Pereira (BRA) | 24.73 |
400 metres | Norma González (COL) | 54.38 | Yusmelys García (VEN) | 55.52 | Christiane dos Santos (BRA) | 55.60 |
800 metres | Christiane dos Santos (BRA) | 2:06.68 | Faustina Huamaní (PER) | 2:07.04 | Rosibel García (COL) | 2:07.56 |
1500 metres | Faustina Huamaní (PER) | 4:31.66 | Valentina Medina (VEN) | 4:33.60 | Mónica Amboya (ECU) | 4:35.44 |
3000 metres | Lucélia Peres (BRA) | 9:34.96 | Tatiane Sá (BRA) | 9:40.40 | Valentina Medina (VEN) | 9:46.53 |
5000 metres | Lucélia Peres (BRA) | 16:47.87 | Rosa Apaza (BOL) | 17:07.70 | Gabriela Cevallos (ECU) | 17:15.45 |
100 metres hurdles | Maíla Machado (BRA) | 13.85 | Sira Córdoba (COL) | 14.16 | Francisca Guzmán (CHI) | 14.62 |
400 metres hurdles | Sira Córdoba (COL) | 59.12 | Rúbia dos Santos (BRA) | 60.69 | Yusmelys García (VEN) | 61.91 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Colombia Melisa Murillo Digna Luz Murillo Sira Córdoba Norma González |
45.87 | Brazil Maíla Machado Priscila da Silva Emanuelle Pereira Thatiana Ignâcio |
46.63 | Chile Pilar Fuenzalida María José Echeverría Fabiola Hecht Daniela Pávez |
47.36 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Colombia Sira Córdoba Rosibel García Anabell Montes Norma González |
3:44.40 | Brazil Sheila Ferreira Christiane dos Santos Rúbia dos Santos Perla dos Santos |
3:46.60 | Chile Gloria Neira Magdalena Sánchez María José Echeverría Fabiola Hecht |
3:54.64 |
5000 metres track walk | Luisa Paltín (ECU) | 24:13.86 | Sara Nivicela (ECU) | 24:31.24 | Maria de Oliveira (BRA) | 24:33.44 |
High jump | Jorgelina Rodríguez (ARG) | 1.80 | Catherine Ibargüen (COL) | 1.73 | Paola Hoffmann (CHI) | 1.71 |
Pole vault | Fabiana Murer (BRA) | 3.70 | Joana Costa (BRA) | 3.70 | Elizabeth Restrepo (COL) | 3.60 |
Long jump | Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) | 6.22 | Fernanda Gonçalves (BRA) | 5.93 | Jorgelina Rodríguez (ARG) | 5.91 |
Triple jump | Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) | 12.88 | Jennifer Arveláez (VEN) | 12.87 | Keila Costa (BRA) | 12.62 |
Shot put | Leomelina Blandón (COL) | 14.16 | Fernanda Resende (BRA) | 13.82 | Márcia Souza (BRA) | 13.04 |
Discus throw | Leomelina Blandón (COL) | 45.23 | Fernanda Resende (BRA) | 44.43 | Dominique Truán (CHI) | 41.05 |
Hammer throw | Dubraska Rodríguez (VEN) | 52.23 | Mariana La Nasa (ARG) | 51.92 | María Mercedes Melogno (URU) | 46.60 |
Javelin throw | Roxana Fernández (ARG) | 45.44 | Jurema César (BRA) | 43.86 | Leryn Franco (PAR) | 42.26 |
Heptathlon | Valeria Steffens (CHI) | 4720 | Raquel de Oliveira (BRA) | 4564 | Katiusca Venâncio (BRA) | 4285 |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Chile)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 15 | 19 | 11 | 45 |
2 | Colombia | 9 | 4 | 5 | 18 |
3 | Argentina | 7 | 9 | 7 | 23 |
4 | Venezuela | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 |
5 | Chile* | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 |
6 | Ecuador | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Peru | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Bolivia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Uruguay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
References
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on May 9, 2012, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ "SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ "SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011