The 1926 South American Championships in Athletics were held in Montevideo, Uruguay between 15 and 20 April.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Eduardo Albe Argentina |
11.0 | Alberto Barucco Argentina |
11.2 | Juan Carlos Ure Aldao Argentina |
|
200 metres | Eduardo Albe Argentina |
21.8w | Juan Carlos Ure Aldao Argentina |
22.0w | Roberto Genta Argentina |
22.1w |
400 metres | Federico Brewster Argentina |
50.0 | Ángel Prada Argentina |
50.4 | Guillermo Godoy Chile |
|
800 metres | Leopoldo Ledesma Argentina |
1:58.4 CR | Ernesto Medel Chile |
2:00.0 | Víctor Moreno Chile |
|
1500 metres | Leopoldo Ledesma Argentina |
4:11.0 CR | Víctor Moreno Chile |
4:12.0 | Ernesto Medel Chile |
|
3000 metres | Manuel Plaza Chile |
8:51.4 CR | Pedro Pérez Chile |
9:00.4 | Fernando Cicarelli Argentina |
9:12.8 |
5000 metres | Manuel Plaza Chile |
15:12.4 CR | Pedro Pérez Chile |
15:40.2 | Fernando Cicarelli Argentina |
15:40.4 |
10,000 metres | Manuel Plaza Chile |
31:54.0 CR | José Ribas Argentina |
32:48.2 | Juan Bravo Chile |
|
110 metres hurdles | Valerio Vallanía Argentina |
15.6 CR | Alfredo Ugarte Chile |
15.8 | César Tartaglia Uruguay |
|
400 metres hurdles | Federico Brewster Argentina |
55.4 CR | Carlos Müller Chile |
56.8 | Raúl Lafitte Uruguay |
56.8 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Argentina Juan Bautista Pina Eduardo Albe Mandia Juan Carlos Ure |
43.2 | Uruguay Arnaboldi Juan Felitto Pastori Leidekar |
43.6 | Chile Fernando Primard Alfredo Ugarte Alex Hanning Villarroel |
|
4 × 400 metres relay | Argentina Ángel Prada Alberto Heguy Roberto Genta Federico Brewster |
3:25.2 | Chile Elias Catalan Alfredo Ugarte Jara Guillermo Godoy |
3:30.0 CR | ||
3000 metres team race | Chile | Argentina | Uruguay | |||
Cross country | Manuel Plaza Chile |
35:40.2 | A. Castillo Chile |
36:39.0 | José Ribas Argentina |
|
High jump | Valerio Vallanía Argentina |
1.85 CR | Carlos Patiño Uruguay |
1.80 | Atilio Vallanía Argentina |
1.80 |
Pole vault | Jorge Haeberli Argentina |
3.65 CR | Enrique Sansot Chile |
3.50 | Máximo Virgolini Argentina |
3.50 |
Long jump | Valerio Vallanía Argentina |
6.75 CR | Julio Moreno Chile |
6.66 | H. Carvallo Chile |
6.47 |
Triple jump | Luis Brunetto Argentina |
15.10 CR | Atilio Vicentini Argentina |
14.22 | Raúl Leal Uruguay |
13.42 |
Shot put | Benjamín Acevedo Chile |
13.07 CR | Custodio Seguel Chile |
13.06 | Jorge Llobet Cullen Argentina |
12.59 |
Discus throw | Jorge Llobet Cullen Argentina |
38.46 CR | Pedro Elsa Argentina |
38.34 | David Martín Estévez Uruguay |
38.26 |
Hammer throw | Federico Kleger Argentina |
46.46 CR | Luis Romana Argentina |
44.84 | Ricardo Bayer Chile |
43.77 |
Javelin throw | Carlos Maldonado Argentina |
51.93 | Juan Ahlers Uruguay |
48.63 | Custodio Seguel Chile |
47.93 |
Decathlon | Valerio Vallanía Argentina |
5937.57 CR | Guillermo Newbery Argentina |
5895.47 | Erwin Gevert Chile |
5765.42 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (ARG) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 34 |
2 | Chile (CHI) | 6 | 11 | 9 | 26 |
3 | Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Totals (3 entries) | 23 | 23 | 22 | 68 |
External links
- Men Results – GBR Athletics
- Women Results – GBR Athletics
This page was last edited on 22 November 2022, at 04:21