The 1943 South American Championships in Athletics were held in Santiago, Chile, between 23 April and 2 May.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:1 9633 52312 4841 0138 112
-
Wallace Spearmon Mens 200m-Semifinal 3 USA Track Field Championships
-
Athletics | Men's shot put F42 | Rio 2016 Paralympic Games
-
A Roundhouse Kick Knockout to Win Olympic Gold | Throwback Thursday
-
Team Germany, IWGA Athlete of the Year 2015 candidate for Fistball
-
CrossFit Podcast Ep. 17.30: Katie Hogan
Transcription
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Adelio Márquez Argentina |
10.8 | Walter Pérez Uruguay |
10.9 | Roberto Valenzuela Chile |
11.0 |
200 metres | Roberto Valenzuela Chile |
22.2 | Adelio Márquez Argentina |
22.2 | Victorino Triulzi Argentina |
22.3 |
400 metres | Jorge Ehlers Chile |
48.6 | Víctorino Triulzi Argentina |
49.2 | Enrique Hurtado Chile |
49.8 |
800 metres | Alfonso Rozas Chile |
1:54.6 | Guillermo García Chile |
1:55.4 | Marino Cid Argentina |
1:55.5 |
1500 metres | Guillermo García Chile |
4:03.2 | Melchor Palmeiro Argentina |
4:03.5 | Marino Cid Argentina |
4:05.4 |
3000 metres | Raúl Inostroza Chile |
8:32.4 CR | Miguel Castro Chile |
8:35.0 | Delfo Cabrera Argentina |
8:44.6 |
5000 metres | Raúl Inostroza Chile |
15:00.0 | Miguel Castro Chile |
15:09.9 | Delfo Cabrera Argentina |
15:11.0 |
10,000 metres | René Millas Chile |
31:27.4 | Manuel Díaz Chile |
31:34.0 | Delfo Cabrera Argentina |
31:36.8 |
Road race | Corsino Fernández Argentina |
1:45:45 | Eusebio Guiñez Argentina |
1:45:53 | Julio Montecinos Chile |
1:49:03 |
110 metres hurdles | Julio Jaime Uruguay |
15.7 | Jorge Undurraga Chile |
15.8 | Juan Colín Chile |
15.8 |
400 metres hurdles | Alfonso Rozas Chile |
55.1 | Juan Hoelzel Chile |
55.6 | Octavio Montero Chile |
57.1 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Argentina Oscar Rebecchi Fernández Adelio Marquez Leopoldo Monastirsky |
42.4 | Chile Nelson Pereira Juan Hoelzel Alejandro González Roberto Valenzuela |
42.4 | Uruguay Julio Jaime Ruben Gonda Miglierina José Cuneo |
43.2 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Argentina Alberto Propato Adelio Marquez Leopoldo Monastirsky Victorino Triulzi |
3:18.8 CR | Chile Enrique Hurtado Roberto Yokota Jorge Ehlers Alfonso Rozas |
3:19.4 | Bolivia Heredia Ayabiri Domínguez Colodro |
3:41.1 |
3000 metres team race | Chile | 10 | Argentina | 6 | Bolivia | 4 |
Cross country | Raúl Inostroza Chile |
46:08.0 | Eusebio Guiñez Argentina |
46:14.0 | René Millas Chile |
46:30.4 |
High jump | Antonio Barrionuevo Argentina |
1.83 | Carlos Capella Chile |
1.80 | Alfonso Burgos Chile |
1.75 |
Pole vault | Federico Horn Chile |
4.00 =CR | Erwin Reimer Chile |
3.80 | Carlos Baumann Argentina |
3.60 |
Long jump | Alberto Eggeling Chile |
7.02 | Juan Hoelzel Chile |
6.85 | Guillermo Dyer Peru |
6.80 |
Triple jump | Guillermo Dyer Peru |
14.43 | Oscar Bringas Peru |
14.41 | Celestino Sarraua Argentina |
14.15 |
Shot put | Julián Llorente Argentina |
14.33 | Raúl Rebagliatti Argentina |
13.50 | Guillermo Otto Chile |
12.75 |
Discus throw | Manuel Consiglieri Peru |
44.43 | Eduardo Julve Peru |
41.64 | Alfredo Meynet Chile |
39.53 |
Hammer throw | Manuel Etchepare Argentina |
46.81 | Juan Fusé Argentina |
46.06 | Antonio Barticevic Chile |
44.82 |
Javelin throw | Otto Wenzel Chile |
57.08 | Raúl Cóccaro Uruguay |
55.52 | Rodolfo Correa Chile |
53.99 |
Decathlon | Juan Colín Chile |
6069 | Eduardo Julve Peru |
6046 | Roberto Stahringer Argentina |
5912 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Noemí Simonetto Argentina |
12.4 CR | Beatriz Kretschmer Chile |
12.6 | Ilse Hammerl Argentina |
12.8 |
200 metres | Ilse Hammerl Argentina |
26.5 | Beatriz Kretschmer Chile |
26.7 | María Malvicini Argentina |
27.0 |
80 metres hurdles | Edith Klempau Chile |
12.0 CR | Susana Krumenaker Argentina |
12.1 | Ilse Barends Chile |
12.2 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Argentina Ilse Hammerl Noemi Simonetto Elsa Irigoyen María Malvicini |
49.5 =CR | Chile Ilse Barends Betty Morales Edith Klempau Betty Kretschmer |
50.8 | Bolivia Julia Iriarte Luz Azcarraga Carmela Rosa Soto Gisela Brumm |
53.3 |
High jump | Ilse Barends Chile |
1.50 | Edith Klempau Chile |
1.50 | Noemí Simonetto Argentina |
1.50 |
Long jump | Noemí Simonetto Argentina |
5.27 CR | Ilse Barends Chile |
5.25 | Lily Warch Chile |
4.93 |
Shot put | Edith Klempau Chile |
11.70 | Ingeborg Mello Argentina |
10.98 | Lore Zippelius Chile |
10.79 |
Discus throw | Lore Zippelius Chile |
37.16 CR | Ingeborg Mello Argentina |
34.60 | Christel Balde Chile |
34.53 |
Javelin throw | Edith Klempau Chile |
34.19 | Ilse Caro Argentina |
34.17 | Mercedes Martín Chile |
33.02 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chile (CHI) | 19 | 16 | 16 | 51 |
2 | Argentina (ARG) | 11 | 12 | 12 | 35 |
3 | Peru (PER) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Uruguay (URU) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (5 entries) | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
References
- Men Results – GBR Athletics
- Women Results – GBR Athletics
- Medallists
This page was last edited on 7 April 2023, at 03:49