1978 European Athletics Indoor Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 11–12 March 1978 |
Host city | Milan, Italy |
Venue | Palasport di San Siro |
Events | 19 |
Participation | 252 athletes from 25 nations |
Records set | 1 WR, 7 CR |
The 1978 European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at Palasport di San Siro in Milan, Italy, between 11 and 12 March 1978. It was the first time the championships were held in Italy.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:2 81664133 647312 03111 549
-
1978 European Athletics Championships Prague Men's 100m Final 30.08.1978
-
Wolfgang Schmidt Discus 67.20 meters at the 1978 European Championships
-
1978 European Championships 4x400m relay
-
Mennea/Wells/Borzov-100m.SF/Finals-1978 European Championships
-
1978, Eamonn Coghlan, European Athletics Championships, 1500m, Final
Transcription
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 metres |
Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS) | 6.64 | Petar Petrov (BUL) | 6.66 | Aleksandr Aksinin (URS) | 6.73 |
400 metres |
Pietro Mennea (ITA) | 46.51 | Ryszard Podlas (POL) | 46.55 | Nikolay Chernetskiy (URS) | 46.72 |
800 metres |
Markku Taskinen (FIN) | 1:47.35 NR | Olaf Beyer (GDR) | 1:47.68 | Roger Milhau (FRA) | 1:47.8a |
1500 metres |
Antti Loikkanen (FIN) | 3:38.16 CR | Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) | 3:38.23 | Jürgen Straub (GDR) | 3:40.2a |
3000 metres |
Markus Ryffel (SUI) | 7:49.5a | Emiel Puttemans (BEL) | 7:49.9a | Jörg Peter (GDR) | 7:50.1a |
60 metres hurdles |
Thomas Munkelt (GDR) | 7.62 =CR | Vyacheslav Kulebyakin (URS) | 7.72 | Giuseppe Buttari (ITA) | 7.86 |
High jump |
Vladimir Yashchenko (URS) | 2.35 WR | Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR) | 2.29 | Wolfgang Killing (FRG) | 2.27 |
Pole vault |
Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL) | 5.45 | Vladimir Trofimenko (URS) | 5.40 | Vladimir Sergiyenko (URS) | 5.40 |
Long jump |
László Szalma (HUN) | 7.83 | Ronald Desruelles (BEL) | 7.75 | Vladimir Tsepelyov (URS) | 7.73 |
Triple jump |
Anatoliy Piskulin (URS) | 16.82 | Keith Connor (GBR) | 16.53 | Aleksandr Yakovlev (URS) | 16.47 |
Shot put |
Reijo Ståhlberg (FIN) | 20.48 | Władysław Komar (POL) | 20.16 | Geoff Capes (GBR) | 20.11 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 metres |
Marlies Oelsner (GDR) | 7.12 CR | Linda Haglund (SWE) | 7.18 NR | Lyudmila Storozhkova (URS) | 7.27 |
400 metres |
Marina Sidorova (URS) | 52.42 | Rita Bottiglieri (ITA) | 53.18 | Karoline Käfer (AUT) | 53.56 |
800 metres |
Ulrike Bruns (GDR) | 2:02.3a | Totka Petrova (BUL) | 2:02.5a | Mariana Suman (ROM) | 2:03.4a |
1500 metres |
Ileana Silai (ROM) | 4:07.1a CR | Natalia Mărășescu (ROM) | 4:07.4a | Brigitte Kraus (FRG) | 4:07.6a |
60 metres hurdles |
Johanna Klier (GDR) | 7.94 CR | Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL) | 8.07 | Silvia Kempin (FRG) | 8.15 |
High jump |
Sara Simeoni (ITA) | 1.94 CR | Brigitte Holzapfel (FRG) | 1.91 | Urszula Kielan (POL) | 1.88 |
Long jump |
Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH) | 6.62 | Ildikó Erdélyi (HUN) | 6.49 | Sue Reeve (GBR) | 6.48 |
Shot put |
Helena Fibingerová (TCH) | 20.67 | Margitta Droese (GDR) | 19.77 | Eva Wilms (FRG) | 19.24 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
11 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
13 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 19 | 19 | 19 | 57 |
Participating nations
- Austria (4)
- Belgium (6)
- Bulgaria (13)
- Czechoslovakia (11)
- East Germany (14)
- Finland (10)
- France (18)
- Great Britain (10)
- Greece (2)
- Hungary (8)
- Iceland (3)
- Italy (29)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Netherlands (7)
- Norway (2)
- Poland (22)
- Portugal (1)
- Romania (6)
- Soviet Union (31)
- Spain (7)
- Sweden (6)
- Switzerland (6)
- Turkey (3)
- West Germany (26)
- Yugoslavia (6)
References
- Results - men at GBRathletics.com
- Results - women at GBRathletics.com
- EAA
This page was last edited on 19 May 2023, at 11:20