2021 European Athletics U23 Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–11 July |
Host city | Tallinn, Estonia |
Venue | Kadriorg Stadium |
Level | Under 23 |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 1162 athletes from 48 nations |
The 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships were the 13th edition of the biennial athletics competition between European athletes under the age of twenty-three. It was planned to be held in Bergen, Norway from 8 to 11 July.,[1] but this venue was cancelled for Covid pandemic reasons. Initially it was intended that the event would be postponed and held in another venue after the 2020 Olympic Games.[2] Eventually the original dates were retained, and Tallinn, Estonia was chosen as the venue.[3] This meant that Tallinn hosted two age-group championships in successive weeks: after the European Athletics U23 Championships, the Kadriorg Stadium also hosted between 15 and 18 July the European Athletics U20 Championships. For the first time in 13 editions, Italian team topped the medal table.[4]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:15 8757 55655 29730 3494 043
-
Men’s 100m Final Replay - European U23 Championships Tallinn 2021
-
Women's 100m (SEMI-FINAL) | 2021 European U23 Championships
-
Women’s 100m Final Replay - European U23 Championships Tallinn 2021
-
KINLOCK CROWNED as the Men's 200m Champion - European U20 Championships Tallinn 2021
-
Women's 100m (FINAL) | 2021 European U23 Championships
Transcription
Medal table
* Host nation (Estonia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 |
5 | France (FRA) | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
10 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Belarus (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
12 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
15 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
17 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
19 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
20 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
21 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
22 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Andorra (AND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 44 | 45 | 44 | 133 |
Medal summary
Men
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Jeremiah Azu Great Britain |
10.25 | Henrik Larsson Sweden |
10.36 | Arnau Monné Spain |
10.41 |
200 metres |
William Reais Switzerland |
20.47 EU23L | Jesús Gómez Spain |
20.60 PB | Pol Retamal Spain |
20.76 |
400 metres |
Ricky Petrucciani Switzerland |
45.02 CR | Jonathan Sacoor Belgium |
45.17 SB | Edoardo Scotti Italy |
45.68 SB |
800 metres |
Simone Barontini Italy |
1:46.20 | Eliott Crestan Belgium |
1:46.32 | Thomas Randolph Great Britain |
1:46.41 PB |
1500 metres |
Ruben Verheyden Belgium |
3:40.03 | Mario García Spain |
3:40.11 | Isaac Nader Portugal |
3:40.58 |
5000 metres Final A and B summary |
Mohamed Mohumed Germany |
13:38.69 | Aarón Las Heras Spain |
13:43.14 | Baldvin Magnússon Iceland |
13:45.00 NR |
10,000 metres |
Eduardo Menacho Spain |
29:14.92 PB | Florian Le Pallec France |
29:23.82 | Valentin Gondouin France |
29:24.40 |
110 metres hurdles |
Asier Martínez Spain |
13.34 | Michael Obasuyi Belgium |
13.40 | Enrique Llopis Spain |
13.44 |
400 metres hurdles |
Alessandro Sibilio Italy |
48.42 EU23L | Emil Agyekum Germany |
48.96 PB | Ramsey Angela Netherlands |
49.07 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase |
István Palkovits Hungary |
8:34.05 | Etson Barros Portugal |
8:38.00 PB | Nahuel Carabaña Andorra |
8:39.17 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Yannick Wolf Luis Brandner Milo Skupin-Alfa Joshua Hartmann Germany |
38.70 EU23R | Arnau Monné Pol Retamal Jesús Gómez Sergio López Spain |
39.00 | Erik Kostrytsya Andriy Vasyliev Kyrylo Prykhodko Vasyl Makukh Ukraine |
39.45 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
El-Mir Reale Téo Andant David Sombé Ludovic Oucéni Eddy Leech* France |
3:05.01 EU23L | Alessandro Moscardi Edoardo Scotti Riccardo Meli Alessandro Sibilio Leonardo Puca* Italy |
3:06.07 | Johannes Nortmeyer Kevin Joite Ben Zapka Emil Agyekum Arne Leppelsack* Germany |
3:06.42 |
20 kilometres walk |
José Manuel Pérez Spain |
1:25:06 | David Kenny Ireland |
1:25:50 | Andrea Cosi Italy |
1:26:05 |
- Medalists who participated in heats only.
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Jan Štefela Czech Republic |
2.20 PB | Nathan Ismar France Manuel Lando Italy |
2.17 2.17 PB |
not awarded | |
Pole vault |
Ethan Cormont France |
5.80 =PB | Emmanouil Karalis Greece |
5.65 | Sondre Guttormsen Norway Ersu Şaşma Turkey |
5.60 |
Long jump |
Simon Ehammer Switzerland |
8.10 SB | Henrik Flåtnes Norway |
7.95 =NU23R | Boris Linkov Bulgaria |
7.84 |
Triple jump |
Andrea Dallavalle Italy |
17.05 | Enzo Hodebar France |
16.99 PB | Anaël-Thomas Gogois France |
16.65 |
Shot put |
Dzmitry Karpuk Belarus |
20.33 | Alperen Karahan Turkey |
19.75 | Odysseas Mouzenidis Greece |
19.41 |
Discus throw |
Kristjan Čeh Slovenia |
67.48 CR | Yauheni Bahutski Belarus |
61.21 | Yasiel Sotero Spain |
58.07 |
Hammer throw |
Mykhaylo Kokhan Ukraine |
77.88 | Christos Frantzeskakis Greece |
75.23 | Ragnar Carlsson Sweden |
73.85 |
Javelin throw |
Topias Laine Finland |
81.67 EU23L | Leandro Ramos Portugal |
80.61 | Teura'itera'i Tupaia France |
78.80 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon |
Andreas Bechmann Germany |
8142 pts EU23L | Sven Roosen Netherlands |
8056 pts PB (not legal) |
Markus Rooth Norway |
7967 pts NU23R |
Women
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Lilly Kaden Germany |
11.36 | Rani Rosius Belgium |
11.43 | Kristal Awuah Great Britain |
11.44 |
200 metres |
Dalia Kaddari Italy |
22.64 EU23L | Sophia Junk Germany |
22.87 PB | Gémima Joseph France |
22.97 |
400 metres |
Lada Vondrová Czech Republic |
51.19 PB | Barbora Malíková Czech Republic |
51.23 =PB | Silke Lemmens Switzerland |
52.09 NU23R |
800 metres |
Isabelle Boffey Great Britain |
2:01.80 | Eloisa Coiro Italy |
2:02.07 PB | Wilma Nielsen Sweden |
2:02.29 PB |
1500 metres |
Gaia Sabbatini Italy |
4:13.98 | Marta Zenoni Italy |
4:14.50 | Erin Wallace Great Britain |
4:14.85 |
5000 metres |
Nadia Battocletti Italy |
15:37.4 h | Klara Lukan Slovenia |
15:44.0 | Diane van Es Netherlands |
15:48.4 |
10,000 metres |
Jasmijn Lau Netherlands |
32:30.49 EU23L | Anna Arnaudo Italy |
32:40.43 PB | Lisa Oed Germany |
33:35.99 PB |
100 metres hurdles |
Pia Skrzyszowska Poland |
12.77 PB | Cyréna Samba-Mayela France |
12.80 | Klaudia Wojtunik Poland |
12.97 PB |
400 metres hurdles |
Emma Zapletalová Slovakia |
54.28 CR NR | Sara Gallego Spain |
55.20 NR | Yasmin Giger Switzerland |
55.25 NU23R |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Flavie Renouard France |
9:51.02 | Kinga Królik Poland |
9:52.59 | Aude Clavier France |
9:58.58 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Lilly Kaden Keshia Kwadwo Sophia Junk Talea Prepens Germany |
43.05 CR | Aitana Rodrigo Jaël Bestué Eva Santidrián Carmen Marco Spain |
43.74 | Marie-Ange Rimlinger Sacha Alessandrini Wided Atatou Mallory Leconte France |
44.15 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Lada Vondrová Nikoleta Jíchová Barbora Veselá Barbora Malíková Czech Republic |
3:30.11 EU23L | Sokhna Lacoste Louise Maraval Camille Seri Shana Grebo France |
3:30.33 NU23R | Natalia Wosztyl Aleksandra Formella Karolina Łozowska Kinga Gacka Poland |
3:30.38 |
20 kilometres walk |
Meryem Bekmez Turkey |
1:33:08 | Pauline Stey France |
1:34:47 PB | Antía Chamosa Spain |
1:35:04 PB |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Yaroslava Mahuchikh Ukraine |
2.00 CR | Maja Nilsson Sweden |
1.89 | Lia Apostolovski Slovenia |
1.89 =SB |
Pole vault |
Amálie Švábíková Czech Republic |
4.50 SB | Molly Caudery Great Britain |
4.45 =SB | Lisa Gunnarsson Sweden |
4.40 |
Long jump |
Petra Farkas Hungary |
6.73 EU23L | Merle Homeier Germany |
6.69 PB | Lucy Hadaway Great Britain |
6.63 PB |
Triple jump |
Tuğba Danışmaz Turkey |
14.09 NR | Spyridoula Karydi Greece |
13.95 | Rūta Kate Lasmane Latvia |
13.75 |
Shot put |
Jessica Schilder Netherlands |
18.11 | Lea Riedel Germany |
17.86 PB | Axelina Johansson Sweden |
17.85 |
Discus throw |
Jorinde van Klinken Netherlands |
63.02 | Helena Leveelahti Finland |
57.09 PB | Amanda Ngandu-Ntumba France |
56.24 |
Hammer throw |
Samantha Borutta Germany |
68.80 | Katrine Koch Jacobsen Denmark |
66.81 | Kiira Väänänen Finland |
65.98 PB |
Javelin throw |
Aliaksandra Konshyna Belarus |
59.14 PB | Münevver Hancı Turkey |
57.37 | Jöna Aigouy France |
55.82 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon |
Adrianna Sułek Poland |
6305 pts | Claudia Conte Spain |
6186 pts PB | Holly Mills Great Britain |
6095 pts |
Placing table
|
|
Participation
1162 athletes from 48 nations competed at this edition.[7]
- Andorra (2)
- Armenia (2)
- Austria (15)
- Authorised Neutral Athletes (1)
- Azerbaijan (1)
- Belarus (33)
- Belgium (26)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (3)
- Bulgaria (10)
- Croatia (7)
- Cyprus (5)
- Czech Republic (51)
- Denmark (21)
- Estonia (26)
- Finland (40)
- France (71)
- Georgia (2)
- Germany (66)
- Great Britain (56)
- Greece (39)
- Hungary (30)
- Iceland (5)
- Ireland (30)
- Israel (12)
- Italy (81)
- Kosovo (1)
- Latvia (12)
- Lithuania (19)
- Luxembourg (2)
- Malta (2)
- Moldova (2)
- Monaco (1)
- Montenegro (1)
- Netherlands (29)
- North Macedonia (2)
- Norway (32)
- Poland (54)
- Portugal (30)
- Romania (20)
- San Marino (2)
- Serbia (12)
- Slovakia (18)
- Slovenia (22)
- Spain (70)
- Sweden (45)
- Switzerland (44)
- Turkey (49)
- Ukraine (58)
Records and leading marks broken
- Men's 100m, Riku Illukka (FIN), 10.26 (NU23R)
- Men's 200m, William Reais (SUI), 20.47 (EU23L), 20.55 (NU23R)
- Men's 200m, Onyema Adigida (NED), 20.62 (NU23R)
- Men's 200m, Francesco Sansovini (SMR), 22.07 (NU23R)
- Men's 400m, Ricky Petrucciani (SUI), 45,02 (CR, EU23L, NU23R)
- Men's 110m Hurdles, Filip Demšar (SLO), 13.84 (NU23R)
- Men's 400m Hurdles, Alessandro Sibilio (ITA), 48.42 (EU23L, NU23R)
- Men's Discus Throw, Kristjan Čeh (SLO), 65,59 m then 67.48 m (CR)
- Men's Javelin Throw, Topias Laine (FIN), 81,67 m (EU23L)
- Men's Decathlon, Andreas Bechmann (GER), 8142 pts (EU23L)
- Men's Decathlon, Dario Dester (ITA), 7.936 points (NU23R)
- Men's Decathlon, Markus Rooth (NOR), 7967 pts (NU23R)
- Men's Decathlon, Fran Bonifačić (CRO), 7760 pts (NR)
- Women's 100m, Patrizia van der Weken (LUX), 11.50 (NU23R)
- Women's 100m, Mizgin Ay (TUR), 11.55 (NU23R)
- Women's 200m, Dalia Kaddari (ITA), 22.64 (EU23L)
- Women's 400m, Silke Lemmens (SUI), 52.73 (NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Emma Zapletalová (SVK), 54.28 (CR, NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Sara Gallego (ESP), 55.20 (NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Viivi Lehikoinen (FIN), 55.42 (NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Yasmin Giger (SUI), 55.25 (NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Marie-Charlotte Gastaud (MON), 1:04.94 (NU23R)
- Women's 400m Hurdles, Beatrice Berti (SMR), 1:02.03 (NU23R)
- Women's Triple Jump, Tugba Danismaz (TUR), 14,09 m (NU23R)
- Women's High Jump, Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR), 2,00 m (CR)
- Women's 10,000m, Jasmijn Lau (NED), 32:30.49 (EU23L)
References
- ^ "Timetable". European Athletics. 18 February 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 May 2021. Retrieved 21 May 2021.
- ^ "European Athletics U23 Championships will not take place in Bergen". European Athletics. 21 May 2021. Retrieved 22 May 2021.
- ^ "European Athletics".
- ^ "European Athletics".
- ^ "Reports - Athletics". Archived from the original on 2021-07-11. Retrieved 2021-07-12.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-07-12. Retrieved 2021-07-12.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Sport Entries". Archived from the original on 2021-07-09. Retrieved 2021-07-07.