The 1997 European Athletics Junior Championships were held in Ljubljana, Slovenia on July 24–27.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:4 74614 9484 2995 2113 224
-
3000m Steeplechase Women - Final Eskilstuna 2015 European Athletics Junior Championships
-
100m men's final at European Athletics Junior Championships 2009 in Novi Sad
-
Team Germany breaks the World U20 Record in 4x100m running 43.27
-
The 'quickest sock in history' -European Athletics Championships 1986 4x400 Final
-
2007, David Gillick, European Indoor Championships, Birmingham, 400m, Final
Transcription
Men's results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Dwain Chambers Great Britain |
10.06 | Christian Malcolm Great Britain |
10.24 | Frédéric Krantz France |
10.35 |
200 m | Christian Malcolm Great Britain |
20.51 | Piotr Berestiuk Poland |
20.91 | Mark Findlay Great Britain |
20.99 |
400 m | David Canal Spain |
46.04 | Periklis Iakovakis Greece |
46.68 | David Naismith Great Britain |
47.11 |
800 m | Nils Schumann Germany |
1:51.00 | Robert Neryng Poland |
1:51.45 | Roman Oravec Czech Republic |
1:51.51 |
1500 m | Gert-Jan Liefers Netherlands |
3:46.91 | Benjamin Hetzler Germany |
3:48.15 | Gareth Turnbull Ireland |
3:48.16 |
5000 m | Bouabdellah Tahri France |
14:25.71 | Ferenc Békési Hungary |
14:27.87 | Juan Carlos Higuero Spain |
14:31.79 |
10,000 m | Ovidiu Tat Romania |
29:56.35 | Mustafa Mohamed Sweden |
30:04.33 | Jussi Utriainen Finland |
30:23.02 |
3000 m steeplechase | Günther Weidlinger Austria |
8:41.54 | Roman Usov Russia |
8:48.47 | Antonio Martínez Spain |
8:56.60 |
110 m hurdles | Tomasz Ścigaczewski Poland |
13.55 | Stanislavs Olijars Latvia |
13.74 | Jan Schindzielorz Germany |
14.10 |
400 m hurdles | Boris Gorban Russia |
50.95 | Aljoscha Nemitz Germany |
51.08 | Boris Vazovan Slovakia |
51.26 |
4×100 metres relay | Great Britain Uvie Ugono Mark Findlay Christian Malcolm Dwain Chambers |
39.62 | France Vincent Caure Frédéric Krantz Didier Héry Dimitri Demoniere |
39.89 | Germany Thomas Hüttinger Tim Studzinski Thomas Zeimentz Jirka Zapletal |
40.26 |
4×400 metres relay | Spain Adrián Fernández Luis María Flores Alberto Martínez David Canal |
3:08.18 | Greece Evággelos Moustakidis Yeóryios Ikonomídis Ioánnis Lessis Periklis Iakovakis |
3:08.29 | Great Britain Lee Black Michael Parper Mark Rowlands David Naismith |
3:08.97 |
10,000 m walk | Andrea Manfredini Italy |
42:43.75 | André Höhne Germany |
43:00.71 | Martin Pupiš Slovakia |
43:11.53 |
High jump | Hennazdy Maroz Belarus |
2.20 m | Ben Challenger Great Britain |
2.20 m | Aleksey Lesnichiy Belarus |
2.17 m |
Pole vault | Lars Börgeling Germany |
5.40 m | Pavel Gerasimov Russia |
5.30 m | Christian Linskey Great Britain |
5.00 m |
Long jump | Nathan Morgan Great Britain |
7.90 m | Raúl Fernández Spain |
7.90 m | Yann Domenech France |
7.87 m |
Triple jump | Viktor Gushchinskiy Russia |
16.78 m | Ionut Punga Romania |
16.43 m | Eduardo Pérez Spain |
16.40 m |
Shot put | Ralf Bartels Germany |
18.30 m | Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia |
17.63 m | Peter Sack Germany |
17.23 m |
Discus throw | Emeka Udechuku Great Britain |
53.90 m | Patrick Stang Germany |
53.02 m | Zoltán Kővágó Hungary |
52.90 m |
Hammer throw | Maciej Pałyszko Poland |
74.12 m | Sergey Martemyanov Belarus |
70.62 m | Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Finland |
69.84 m |
Javelin throw | Adrian Markowski Poland |
78.42 m | Juha Aarnio Finland |
77.60 m | Christian Fusenig Germany |
75.86 m |
Decathlon | Chiel Warners Netherlands |
7664 pts | Steffen Munz Germany |
7258 pts | Sebastian Knabe Germany |
7218 pts |
Women's results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Johanna Manninen Finland |
11.39 | Agné Visockaité Lithuania |
11.42 | Erica Marchetti Italy |
11.47 |
200 m | Sabrina Mulrain Germany |
23.35 | Muriel Hurtis France |
23.36 | Johanna Manninen Finland |
23.43 |
400 m | Kristina Perica Croatia |
53.07 | Alina Râpanu Romania |
53.10 | Cindy Éga France |
53.17 |
800 m | Anca Safta Romania |
2:03.47 | Aleksandra Dereń Poland |
2:03.70 | Miriam Mašeková Slovakia |
2:06.17 |
1500 m | Natalya Yevdokimova Ukraine |
4:23.34 | Małgorzata Bury Poland |
4:24.37 | Ljiljana Ćulibrk Croatia |
4:24.75 |
3000 m | Laura Suffa Germany |
9:13.44 | Sonja Stolić Yugoslavia |
9:15.45 | Sandra Levenez France |
9:15.61 |
5000 m | Katalin Szentgyörgyi Hungary |
16:38.73 | Tatyana Gerasimova Russia |
16:39.31 | Ionela Bungardean Romania |
16:39.97 |
100 m hurdles | Tatyana Mishakova Russia |
13.49 | Éva Miklós Romania |
13.81 | Hanna Korell Finland |
13.92 |
400 m hurdles | Florence Delaune France |
57.91 | Thelma Joziasse Netherlands |
58.65 | Medina Tudor Romania |
58.85 |
4×100 metres relay | Germany Anne Reucher Marion Wagner Alice Reuss Sabrina Mulrain |
44.24 | Great Britain Rebecca Drummond Sarah Wilhelmy Melanie Purkiss Tatum Nelson |
45.55 | Poland Ewa Klarecka Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz Monika Giemzo Anna Pacholak |
45.59 |
4×400 metres relay | France Katiana Rene Florence Delaune Sylvanie Morandais Cindy Ega |
3:33.73 | Hungary Enikő Szabó Renata Balazsic Krisztina Doma Barbara Petráhn |
3:34.90 | Germany Kerstin Seitz Jennifer Vollrath Doreen Harstick Claudia Marx |
3:34.94 |
5000 m walk | Claudia Iovan Romania |
21:15.99 | Lyudmila Dedekina Russia |
21:42.21 | Lyudmila Yefimkina Russia |
22:04.11 |
High jump | Linda Horvath Austria |
1.92 m | Marina Kuptsova Russia |
1.90 m | Svetlana Lapina Russia |
1.90 m |
Pole vault | Annika Becker Germany |
4.00 m | Vala Flosadóttir Iceland |
4.00 m | Monika Erlach Austria |
3.95 m |
Long jump | Aurélie Félix France |
6.52 m | Sandra Stube Germany |
6.50 m | Olivia Wöckinger Austria |
6.47 m |
Triple jump | Adelina Gavrilă Romania |
13.58 m | Marija Martinović Yugoslavia |
13.54 m | Diana Nikitina Estonia |
13.45 m |
Shot put | Yelena Ivanenko Belarus |
17.05 m | Nadine Banse Germany |
16.60 m | Assunta Legnante Italy |
16.18 m |
Discus throw | Lacramioara Ionescu Romania |
52.54 m | Satu Järvenpää Finland |
51.48 m | Philippa Roles Great Britain |
50.62 m |
Hammer throw | Kamila Skolimowska Poland |
59.72 m | Sini Pöyry Finland |
59.42 m | Susanne Keil Germany |
59.22 m |
Javelin throw | Nikolett Szabó Hungary |
61.86 m | Sarah Walter France |
57.34 m | Bina Ramesh France |
55.78 m |
Heptathlon | Saskia Meijer Netherlands |
5882 pts | Yelena Chernyavskaya Russia |
5827 pts | Sonja Kesselschläger Germany |
5753 pts |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 7 | 8 | 22 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
3 | Romania (ROM) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
5 | France (FRA) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
8 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
10 | Belarus (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
13 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
18 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
19 | Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
References
This page was last edited on 27 August 2022, at 17:04