Nickname(s) | Junior All Whites | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | New Zealand Football | ||
Confederation | OFC (Oceania) | ||
Head coach | Chris Greenacre | ||
Captain | Finn Surman | ||
Most caps | Ian Hogg (16) | ||
Top scorer | Oliver Colloty (11) | ||
FIFA code | NZL | ||
| |||
First international | |||
New Zealand 4–2 New Caledonia (Papeete, French Polynesia; 8 December 1974) | |||
Biggest win | |||
New Zealand 16–0 Western Samoa (Suva, Fiji; 5 September 1988) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
New Zealand 0–6 Australia (Ba, Fiji; 8 September 1990) United States 6–0 New Zealand (Incheon, South Korea; 1 June 2017) | |||
FIFA U-20 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 6 (first in 2007) | ||
Best result | Round of 16 (2015, 2017, 2019, 2023) | ||
OFC U-20 Championship | |||
Appearances | 22 (first in 1974) | ||
Best result | Champions (1980, 1992, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2018, 2022) |
The New Zealand men's national under-20 football team, more commonly known as the Junior All Whites, is controlled by New Zealand Football and represents New Zealand in international Under 20 or youth football competitions. The 25,000 capacity North Harbour Stadium is used for home games of the Junior All Whites.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:1 748 828395 570446 8264 660545 969
-
Match 10: Vietnam v. New Zealand - FIFA U-20 World Cup 2017
-
Match 33: New Zealand v. France - FIFA U-20 World Cup 2017
-
USA v. Myanmar - Match Highlights FIFA U-20 World Cup New Zealand 2015
-
New Zealand 3-0 Fiji | 2023 U-20 Friendly Tournament | 21-02-2023 | Highlights
-
Norway v New Zealand | FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 | Match Highlights
Transcription
Competition record
OFC U-20 Championship
The OFC Under 20 Qualifying Tournament is a tournament held once every two years to decide the two qualification spots for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) and its representatives at the FIFA U-20 World Cup.
OFC U-20 Championship / OFC U-19 Championship record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad | |
1974 | Runners-up | 2nd | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | — | |
1978 | Third place | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | |
1980 | Champions | 1st | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | — | |
1982 | Runners-up | 2nd | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 6 | — | |
1985 | Third place | 3rd | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 9 | — | |
1986 | Third place | 3rd | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | |
1988 | Runners-up | 2nd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 2 | — | |
1990 | Runners-up | 2nd | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | — | |
1992 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | — | |
1994 | Runners-up | 2nd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | — | |
1997 | Runners-up | 2nd | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | — | |
1998 | Third place | 3rd | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 4 | — | |
2001 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | — | |
2002 | Group stage | 3rd | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | — | |
2005 | Group stage | 5th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | Squad | |
2007 | Champions | 1st | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | Squad | |
2008 | Third place | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | Squad | |
2011 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | Squad | |
2013 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | Squad | |
2014 | Did not enter | |||||||||
2016 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | Squad | |
2018 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | Squad | |
2022 | Champions | 1st | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | Squad | |
2024 | To be determined | |||||||||
Total | 8 titles | 22/23 | 91 | 64 | 8 | 19 | 285 | 77 | — |
FIFA U-20 World Cup
FIFA U-20 World Cup record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Host | Round | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | Squad |
1977 | Tunisia | Did not enter | ||||||||
1979 | Japan | Did not qualify | ||||||||
1981 | Australia | |||||||||
1983 | Mexico | |||||||||
1985 | Soviet Union | |||||||||
1987 | Chile | |||||||||
1989 | Saudi Arabia | |||||||||
1991 | Portugal | |||||||||
1993 | Australia | |||||||||
1995 | Qatar | |||||||||
1997 | Malaysia | |||||||||
1999 | Nigeria | |||||||||
2001 | Argentina | |||||||||
2003 | United Arab Emirates | |||||||||
2005 | Netherlands | |||||||||
2007 | Canada | Group stage | 22nd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | Squad |
2009 | Egypt | Did not qualify | ||||||||
2011 | Colombia | Group stage | 17th | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Squad |
2013 | Turkey | 23rd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | Squad | |
2015 | New Zealand | Round of 16 | 14th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | Squad |
2017 | South Korea | 16th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | Squad | |
2019 | Poland | 11th | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | Squad | |
2023 | Argentina | 14th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | Squad | |
2025 | Chile | To be determined | ||||||||
Total | Round of 16 | 7/24 | 25 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 24 | 45 | — |
2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2 July Group C | Portugal | 2–0 | New Zealand | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
14:15 EDT | Gama 45', 61' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: National Soccer Stadium Attendance: 19,526 Referee: Hernando Buitrago |
5 July Group C | New Zealand | 0–1 | Gambia | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
17:00 EDT | Report | 22' Jallow | Stadium: National Soccer Stadium Attendance: 11,869 Referee: Joel Aguilar |
8 July Group C | New Zealand | 1–2 | Mexico | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
15:15 EDT | Pelter 89' | Report | 24' Bermúdez 78' Mares |
Stadium: Commonwealth Stadium Attendance: 29,972 Referee: Mohamed Benouza |
2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup
30 July Group B | Cameroon | 1–1 | New Zealand | Cali, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Mbondi 33' | Report | 40' (o.g.) Tchaha | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero Attendance: 35,262 Referee: William Collum |
2 August Group B | Uruguay | 1–1 | New Zealand | Cali, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Luna 74' | Report | 57' Bevin | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero Attendance: 28,884 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır |
5 August Group B | Portugal | 1–0 | New Zealand | Cali, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Rui 31' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero Attendance: 31,395 Referee: Kim Dong-Jin |
2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup
23 June Group F | New Zealand | 0–3 | Uzbekistan | Bursa, Turkey |
17:00 UTC+03:00 | Report | 14' Makhstaliev 53' Sergeev 67' Turapov |
Stadium: Bursa Atatürk Stadium Referee: Antonio Arias |
26 June Group F | New Zealand | 0–2 | Uruguay | Bursa, Turkey |
18:00 UTC+03:00 | Report | 4' De Arrascaeta 75' Nicolás López |
Stadium: Bursa Atatürk Stadium Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco |
29 June Group F | Croatia | 2–1 | New Zealand | Bursa, Turkey |
18:00 UTC+03:00 | Perica 11' Rebić 75' |
Report | 84' (pen.) Fenton | Stadium: Bursa Atatürk Stadium Referee: Sandro Ricci |
2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup
30 May Group A | New Zealand | 0–0 | Ukraine | North Harbour Stadium, Auckland |
13:00 | Report | Attendance: 25,000 Referee: Mauro Vigliano (Argentina) |
2 June Group A | New Zealand | 0–4 | United States | North Harbour Stadium, Auckland |
19:00 | Report | Jamieson 6' Hyndman 33' Arriola 58' Rubin 83' |
Attendance: 15,678 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain) |
5 June Group A | Myanmar | 1–5 | New Zealand | Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington |
19:00 | Aung Thu 28' | Report | Billingsley 40' Patterson 47' Stevens 78' Brotherton 81' Lewis 89' |
Attendance: 15,527 Referee: John Pitti (Panama) |
11 June Round of 16 | Portugal | 2–1 | New Zealand | Waikato Stadium, Hamilton |
19:30 | Guzzo 24' Martins 87' |
Report | Holthusen 64' | Attendance: 10,492 Referee: Kim Jong-hyeok (South Korea) |
2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup
22 May Group E | Vietnam | 0–0 | New Zealand | Cheonan Stadium, Cheonan |
20:00 | Report | Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Sidi Alioum (Cameroon) |
25 May Group E | New Zealand | 3–1 | Honduras | Cheonan Stadium, Cheonan |
20:00 | Bevan 1', 56' (pen.) Ashworth 23' |
Report | Álvarez 50' | Attendance: 6,074 Referee: Diego Haro (Peru) |
28 May Group E | New Zealand | 0–2 | France | Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon |
15:00 | Report | Saint-Maximin 22', 37' | Attendance: 4,280 Referee: Kim Jong-hyeok (South Korea) |
1 June Round of 16 | United States | 6–0 | New Zealand | Incheon Football Stadium, Incheon |
20:00 | Sargent 32' Ebobisse 64' Lennon 65' Glad 76' Trusty 84' Kunga 90+3' |
Report | Attendance: 5,667 Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (Qatar) |
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
24 May 2019 Group C | Honduras | 0–5 | New Zealand | Lublin, Poland |
18:00 CEST | Report | Stadium: Arena Lublin Attendance: 4,484 Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela) |
27 May 2019 Group C | Norway | 0–2 | New Zealand | Łódź, Poland |
20:30 CEST | Report | Stadium: Stadion Widzewa Attendance: 2,165 Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo) |
30 May 2019 Group C | New Zealand | 0–2 | Uruguay | Łódź, Poland |
18:00 CEST | Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Widzewa Attendance: 4,385 Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan) |
2 June 2019 Round of 16 | Colombia | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | New Zealand | Łódź, Poland |
20:30 CEST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Widzewa Attendance: 9,283 Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman) |
Penalties | ||||
2023 FIFA U-20 World Cup
20 May 2023 Group A | Guatemala | 0–1 | New Zealand | Santiago del Estero, Argentina |
15:00 | Report | Garbett 80' | Stadium: Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades Attendance: 15,100 Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa) |
23 May 2023 Group A | New Zealand | 2–2 | Uzbekistan | Santiago del Estero, Argentina |
15:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades Attendance: 12,243 Referee: Oshane Nation (Jamaica) |
26 May 2023 Group A | New Zealand | 0–5 | Argentina | San Juan, Argentina |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario Attendance: 27,836 Referee: Salman Falahi (Qatar) |
30 May 2023 Round of 16 | United States | 4–0 | New Zealand | Mendoza, Argentina |
14:30 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Malvinas Argentinas Attendance: 7,848 Referee: Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) |
Results and fixtures
Results from previous 12 months and upcoming fixtures
17 February 2023 2023 PSSI U-20 Mini Tournament | New Zealand | 1–3 | Guatemala | Jakarta, Indonesia |
16:30 UTC+7 | Colloty 7' | Report |
|
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Fariq Hitaba (Indonesia) |
19 February 2023 2023 PSSI U-20 Mini Tournament | Indonesia | 1–2 | New Zealand | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 | Ferarri 90+5' | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Fariq Hitaba (Indonesia) |
21 February 2023 2023 PSSI U-20 Mini Tournament | New Zealand | 3–0 | Fiji | Jakarta, Indonesia |
16:30 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
15 May 2023 Friendly | Ecuador | 0–1 | New Zealand | Argentina |
Report |
|
20 May 2023 2023 FIFA U20 WC GS | Guatemala | 0–1 | New Zealand | Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades, Santiago del Estero |
15:00 | Report | Garbett 80' | Attendance: 15,100 Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa) |
23 May 2023 2023 FIFA U20 WC GS | New Zealand | 2-2 | Uzbekistan | Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades, Santiago del Estero |
15:00 |
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 12,243 Referee: Oshane Nation (Jamaica) |
26 May 2023 2023 FIFA U20 WC GS | New Zealand | 0–5 | Argentina | Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario, San Juan |
18:00 | Report | Attendance: 27,836 Referee: Salman Falahi (Qatar) |
30 May 2023 | United States | 4–0 | New Zealand | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza |
14:30 | Report | Attendance: 7,848 Referee: Mohamed Marouf (Egypt) |
Current squad
The following players were called up for the 2024 OFC U-19 Men's Championship to be contested in July 2024.[1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Alby Kelly-Heald | 18 March 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
GK | Eamonn McCarron | 14 September 2007 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
GK | Joe Wallis | 7 June 2005 | Auckland City | |||
DF | Luka Coveny | 11 March 2006 | Western United | |||
DF | Seth Karunaratne | 11 February 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
DF | Tze-Xuan Loke | 26 March 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
DF | Lewis Partridge | 7 January 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
DF | Codey Phoenix | 3 February 2005 | Auckland United | |||
DF | Rico Pradhan | 26 June 2006 | Christchurch United | |||
MF | James Bulkeley | 14 May 2005 | Fleetwood United | |||
MF | Lachlan Candy | 22 August 2005 | Waterside Karori | |||
MF | Bruce Izumi | 20 November 2005 | Western Suburbs | |||
MF | Finn McKenlay | 4 September 2005 | Auckland FC | |||
MF | Ryan Watson | 14 June 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
FW | Adama Coulibaly | 10 January 2005 | Auckland FC | |||
FW | Fergus Gillion | 19 January 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
FW | Keegan Kelly | 5 June 2005 | Flatirons Rush | |||
FW | Daniel Makowem | 21 January 2005 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |||
FW | Gabriel Sloane-Rodrigues | 3 July 2007 | Wellington Phoenix | |||
FW | Luke Supyk | 4 March 2006 | Wellington Phoenix | |||
FW | Stipe Ukich | 3 January 2007 | Auckland City | |||
FW | Nathan Walker | 30 January 2006 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves |
Recent call-ups
The following players have previously been called up to the New Zealand under-20 squad in the last 12 months and remain eligible.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|
References
- ^ "Chris Greenacre Announces First Squad As New Zealand U-20 Head Coach For OFC Men's U19 Championship". New Zealand Football. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 18 June 2024.