The athletics competition at the 1990 Asian Games was held at the Olympic Sports Centre in Beijing, China from 27 September to 3 October.
Some English-language sources, such as GBR Athletics, erroneously state that Kim Bok-joo was winner of the men's 800 m and the 1500 m silver medallist. Contemporary English and Korean sources indicate it was his similarly-named teammate Kim Bong-yoo who achieved these feats.[1][2][3]
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Talal Mansour Qatar |
10.30 =GR |
Zheng Chen China |
10.51 | Sriyantha Dissanayake Sri Lanka |
10.64 |
200 m |
Susumu Takano Japan |
20.94 | Sriyantha Dissanayake Sri Lanka |
21.17 | Zhao Cunlin China |
21.28 |
400 m |
Mohammed Al-Malki Oman |
45.81 | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Qatar |
46.09 | Koichi Konakatomi Japan |
46.85 |
800 m |
Kim Bong-yoo South Korea |
1:49.58 | Ryu Tae-kyung South Korea |
1:50.00 | Nadir Khan Pakistan |
1:50.01 |
1500 m |
Mohamed Suleiman Qatar |
3:43.56 | Kim Bong-yoo South Korea |
3:45.04 | Mitsuhiro Okuyama Japan |
3:45.53 |
5000 m |
Mohamed Suleiman Qatar |
13:50.22 GR |
Koichi Morishita Japan |
13:50.23 | Zhang Guowei China |
13:52.12 |
10,000 m |
Koichi Morishita Japan |
28:47.96 | Kim Jae-ryong South Korea |
28:49.61 | Zhang Guowei China |
29:01.13 |
110 m hurdles |
Yu Zhicheng China |
13.82 GR |
Toshihiko Iwasaki Japan |
14.11 | Kimihiro Kaneko Japan |
14.21 |
400 m hurdles |
Ghulam Abbas Pakistan |
50.15 | Hwang Hong-chul South Korea |
50.24 | Gao Yonghong China |
50.47 |
3000 m steeplechase |
Kazuhito Yamada Japan |
8:34.64 GR |
Deena Ram India |
8:35.19 | Niu Xinxiang China |
8:35.19 |
4 × 100 m relay |
China Wu Jianhui Cai Jianming Zhao Cunlin Zheng Chen |
38.99 GR |
Chinese Taipei Lai Cheng-chuan Lin Ching-hsiung Cheng Hsin-fu Hsieh Tzong-tze |
39.27 | Japan Shinji Aoto Takayuki Nakamichi Susumu Takano Yuji Mochizuki |
39.61 |
4 × 400 m relay |
Japan Koichi Konakatomi Katsuyoshi Iwasa Yoji Mochizuki Takahiro Watanabe |
3:05.82 | Qatar Sami Al-Abdullah Nasser Ahmed Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Ismail Mohamed Youssef |
3:09.96 | China Liang Bohua Tan Guoheng Chen Jingzhong Yu Baoyi |
3:10.03 |
Marathon |
Kim Won-tak South Korea |
2:12:56 | Satoru Shimizu Japan |
2:14:46 | Choi Chol-ho North Korea |
2:18:18 |
20 km walk |
Mao Xinyuan China |
1:23:16 | Hirofumi Sakai Japan |
1:23:17 | Li Mingcai China |
1:25:08 |
50 km walk |
Zhou Zhaowen China |
4:08:33 GR |
Zhai Wanbo China |
4:10:17 | Tadahiro Kosaka Japan |
4:16:59 |
High jump |
Zhou Zhongge China |
2.26 | Liu Yunpeng China |
2.20 | Takahisa Yoshida Japan |
2.15 |
Cho Hyun-wook South Korea | ||||||
Liao Hsueh-ung Chinese Taipei | ||||||
Abdullah Al-Sheib Qatar | ||||||
Pole vault |
Liang Xueren China |
5.62 GR |
Ge Yun China |
5.40 | Kim Chul-kyun South Korea |
5.40 |
Long jump |
Chen Zunrong China |
8.04 | Huang Geng China |
7.86 | Lai Cheng-chuan Chinese Taipei |
7.73 |
Triple jump |
Chen Yanping China |
17.51 | Zou Sixin China |
17.31 GR |
Ryu Jae-kyun South Korea |
16.32 |
Shot put |
Cheng Shaobo China |
18.89 GR |
Ma Yongfeng China |
18.81 | S. D. Eashan India |
17.32 |
Discus throw |
Zhang Jinglong China |
61.18 GR |
Wang Daoming China |
55.90 | Mansour Ghorbani Iran |
52.70 |
Hammer throw |
Bi Zhong China |
71.30 GR |
Yu Guangming China |
69.84 | Akiyoshi Ikeda Japan |
66.52 |
Javelin throw |
Masami Yoshida Japan |
77.26 GR |
Kim Ki-hoon South Korea |
75.86 | Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Japan |
75.84 |
Decathlon |
Munehiro Kaneko Japan |
7799 GR |
Guu Jin-shoei Chinese Taipei |
7623 | Gong Guohua China |
7453 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Tian Yumei China |
11.80 | Wang Huei-chen Chinese Taipei |
12.09 | Lee Young-sook South Korea |
12.10 |
200 m |
Han Qing China |
23.42 GR |
Wang Huei-chen Chinese Taipei |
23.89 | Tian Yumei China |
24.01 |
400 m |
Li Guilian China |
52.13 GR |
P. T. Usha India |
52.86 | Li Wenhong China |
53.20 |
800 m |
Li Wenhong China |
2:01.04 GR |
Zheng Lijuan China |
2:01.53 | Rosa Kutty India |
2:04.05 |
1500 m |
Zheng Lijuan China |
4:23.11 | Jiang Shuling China |
4:23.97 | Khin Khin Htwe Myanmar |
4:25.03 |
3000 m |
Zhong Huandi China |
8:57.12 GR |
Kim Chun-mae North Korea |
8:57.63 | Wang Huabi China |
8:59.00 |
10,000 m |
Zhong Huandi China |
31:50.98 GR |
Wang Xiuting China |
31:52.18 | Akemi Matsuno Japan |
31:56.93 |
100 m hurdles |
Liu Huajin China |
12.73 GR |
Luo Bin China |
12.97 | Chizuko Akimoto Japan |
13.81 |
400 m hurdles |
Chen Juying China |
56.05 GR |
Chen Dongmei China |
56.89 | Elma Muros Philippines |
59.47 |
4 × 100 m relay |
China Huang Xiaoyan Tian Yumei Wang Ping Zhang Caihua |
44.36 GR |
India Zenia Ayrton Ashwini Nachappa Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha |
44.99 | Thailand Nednapa Chommuak Reawadee Srithoa Ratjai Sripet Pronpim Srisurat |
45.24 |
4 × 400 m relay |
China Li Guilian Chen Juying Zhou Qing Li Wenhong |
3:33.57 GR |
India Pranati Mishra Shantimol Philips Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha |
3:38.45 | Malaysia Rabia Abdul Salam Sajaratuldur Hamzah Shanti Govindasamy Josephine Mary Singarayar |
3:38.52 |
Marathon |
Zhao Youfeng China |
2:35:19 GR |
Kumi Araki Japan |
2:35:34 | Lee Mi-ok South Korea |
2:36:31 |
10 km walk |
Chen Yueling China |
44:47 GR |
Jin Bingjie China |
46:57 | Fusako Masuda Japan |
47:09 |
High jump |
Megumi Sato Japan |
1.94 GR |
Kim Hee-sun South Korea |
1.90 | Shared silver | |
Cao Zhongping China | ||||||
Long jump |
Xiong Qiying China |
6.69 GR |
Liu Shuzhen China |
6.64 | Ri Yong-ae North Korea |
6.51 |
Shot put |
Sui Xinmei China |
20.55 GR |
Huang Zhihong China |
20.46 | Chong Chun-hwa North Korea |
14.61 |
Discus throw |
Hou Xuemei China |
63.56 GR |
Yu Hourun China |
62.60 | Ikuko Kitamori Japan |
53.82 |
Javelin throw |
Zhang Li China |
66.00 GR |
Xu Demei China |
61.92 | Emi Matsui Japan |
56.04 |
Heptathlon |
Ma Miaolan China |
6231 GR |
Dong Yuping China |
5355 | Ma Chun-ping Chinese Taipei |
5213 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 29 | 21 | 11 | 61 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 5 | 13 | 25 |
3 | Qatar (QAT) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
5 | Pakistan (PAK) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Oman (OMA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
8 | India (IND) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
9 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Iran (IRN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Myanmar (MYA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 43 | 44 | 45 | 132 |
References
- ^ 11th Asian Games Gold Medal Tally. Beijing Review (15–21 October 1990), p. 8. Retrieved 2020-03-29.
- ^ "육상 金奉猷(김봉유) 800m 金골인". The Dong-a Ilbo. 4 October 1990.
- ^ "金奉猷 1,500m 銀그쳐". The Dong-a Ilbo. 23 October 1991.
- Medalists
- Asian Games Results. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.
- Women's relay medallists. Incheon2014. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.
- Men's relay medallists. Incheon2014. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.