Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 2–7 November | ||
Venue | Pajulahti Sports Institute | ||
Location | Lahti, Finland | ||
|
Events at the 2020 European Junior Badminton Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Boys' | Girls' | |
Doubles | Boys' | Girls' | Mixed |
The boys' singles tournament of the 2020 European Junior Badminton Championships was held from 2 to 7 November. Arnaud Merklé from France clinched this title in the last edition.[1]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:8 4021 550 03122 6581 114 1872 290
-
Christo Popov (FRA) vs Yong Jin (KOR) | MS Final | Yonex Dutch Junior International 2020
-
LIVE BWF World Junior Championships 2019 - INDIVIDUAL Finals
-
EJC 2020 - Round of 64 & 32 (Court 2)
-
F | MS | Kento MOMOTA (JPN) [1] vs. Viktor AXELSEN (DEN) [5] | BWF 2020
-
2021 National Junior Badminton Championships U13/U17 (Saturday Session 1, Courts 1-3)
Transcription
Seeds
Seeds were announced on 16 October.[2][3]
- Christo Popov (champions)
- Mads Juel Møller (quarterfinals)
- Joakim Oldorff (semifinals)
- Matthias Kicklitz (semifinals)
- Georgii Lebedev (quarterfinals)
- Magnus Johannesen (quarterfinals)
- Yanis Gaudin (final)
- Jacobo Fernandez (third round)
Draw
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Christo Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Matthias Kicklitz | 18 | 8 | ||||||||||
1 | Christo Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | Yanis Gaudin | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||
3 | Joakim Oldorff | 21 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||
7 | Yanis Gaudin | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gozzini | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bjorkler | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Niederhuber | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Melleri | 13 | 9 | G Bjorkler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bjorkler | 21 | 21 | 1 | C Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Johannesen | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Johannesen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pechenkin | 21 | 21 | A Pechenkin | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Hiram | 13 | 11 | 6 | M Johannesen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Kilk | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kilk | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kuoppala | 16 | 21 | 21 | J Kuoppala | 17 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kopřiva | 21 | 10 | 13 |
Section 2
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Panev | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ajupov | w | / | o | A Ajupov | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Sonnenschein | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sonnenschein | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhou | 12 | 21 | 21 | 5 | G Lebedev | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Pauquet | 21 | 17 | 6 | L Zhou | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Lebedev | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Lebedev | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Lanier | 21 | 21 | 3 | J Oldorff | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Janoštík | 7 | 9 | A Lanier | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Boudier | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Lanier | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Oldorff | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Koluzaiev | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Oldorff | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
References
- ^ "Badminton : le Mulhousien Arnaud Merklé, champion d'Europe junior et chef de file d'une Alsace qui brille". France 3 Grand Est (in French). Retrieved 30 October 2020.
- ^ Key dates
- ^ Individual events seeds
External links
This page was last edited on 29 December 2022, at 04:23