2015 World Archery Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Recurve | Compound | ||
Women | Recurve | Compound | ||
Team | Men's recurve | Men's compound | ||
Team | Women's recurve | Women's compound | ||
Mixed team | Recurve | Compound |
The women's team recurve competition at the 2015 World Archery Championships took place from 26 July to 2 August in Copenhagen, Denmark.
A record 45 countries entered the full quota of 3 archers into the qualification round, thus becoming eligible for the team competition. The combined totals of the 3 archers from each country in the qualification round were added together, and the 16 teams with the highest combined scores competed in the elimination rounds.[1][2]
Countries reaching the quarterfinals earned a team qualification spot (and corresponding 3 individual qualifying spots) for the 2016 Summer Olympics.[3]
Schedule
Date | Time | Phase |
---|---|---|
27 July | 09:00 | Qualification |
28 July | 09:00 | 1/8, QF, and SF Eliminations |
2 August | 11:00 | Medal matches |
Qualification round
Pre-tournament world rankings ('WR') are taken from the 18 July 2015 World Archery Rankings.[5]
Qualified for eliminations
Rank | Nation | Name | Score | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | Choi Mi-sun Kang Chae-young Ki Bo-bae |
1991 | 1 |
2 | Chinese Taipei | Lin Shih-chia Tan Ya-ting Yuan Shu-chi |
1978 | 5 |
3 | China | Wu Jiaxin Qi Yuhong Zhu Jueman |
1959 | 3 |
4 | Mexico | Karla Hinojosa Aída Román Alejandra Valencia |
1943 | 7 |
5 | Russia | Tuyana Dashidorzhieva Ksenia Perova Inna Stepanova |
1927 | 11 |
6 | Japan | Yuki Hayashi Kaori Kawanaka Saori Nagamine |
1922 | 4 |
7 | Germany | Elena Richter Lisa Unruh Karina Winter |
1918 | 2 |
8 | Georgia | Kristine Esebua Yulia Lobzhenidze Khatuna Narimanidze |
1918 | 12 |
9 | Italy | Guendalina Sartori Elena Tonetta Natalia Valeeva |
1910 | 14 |
10 | India | Rimil Buriuly Deepika Kumari Laxmirani Majhi |
1907 | 6 |
11 | North Korea | Choe Ok-sil Choe Song-hui Kang Un-ju |
1905 | 21 |
12 | Ukraine | Veronika Marchenko Anastasia Pavlova Lidiia Sichenikova |
1897 | 15 |
13 | Spain | Miriam Alarcón Alicia Marín Adriana Martín |
1896 | 20 |
14 | United States | Ariel Gibilaro Khatuna Lorig La Nola Pritchard |
1894 | 13 |
15 | Colombia | Ana Rendón Natalia Sánchez Maira Alejandra Sepulveda |
1891 | 18 |
16 | France | Laura Ruggieri Bérengère Schuh Solenne Thomas |
1888 | 8 |
17 | Indonesia | Diananda Choirunisa Ika Yuliana Rochmawati Titik Kusuma Wardani |
1884 | 19 |
18 | Belarus | Hanna Marusava Ekaterina Timofeyeva Karyna Dziominskaya |
1880 | 10 |
19 | Denmark | Natasja Bech Maja Jager Carina Rosenvinge |
1876 | 9 |
20 | Sweden | Christine Bjerendal Erika Jangnas Elin Kattstrom |
1874 | 59 |
21 | Turkey | Aybuke Aktuna Yasemin Anagöz Begünhan Ünsal |
1863 | 24 |
22 | Iran | Melika Abdolkarimi Shiva Khoramshahi Zahra Nemati |
1862 | 28 |
23 | Poland | Milena Barakonska Natalia Leśniak Karina Lipiarska |
1852 | 16 |
24 | Slovakia | Paulina Baloghova Alexandra Longová Zuzana Lucanicova |
1840 | 56 |
25 | Brazil | Larissa Feitosa Da Costa Rodrigues Ane Marcelle dos Santos Sarah Nikitin |
1834 | 33 |
26 | Canada | Virginie Chenier Georcy-Stephanie Thiffeault Picard Kateri Vrakking |
1834 | 35 |
27 | Mongolia | Nomin-Erdene Badam Miroslava Danzandorj Bishindee Urantungalag |
1833 | 26 |
28 | Australia | Deonne Bridger Ingrid Brookshaw Semra Lingard |
1832 | 59 |
29 | United Kingdom | Naomi Folkard Nicky Hunt Amy Oliver |
1831 | 17 |
30 | Venezuela | Leidys Brito Mayra Mendez Verona Villegas |
1826 | 36 |
31 | Finland | Heli Kukkohovi Taru Kuoppa Mirjam Tuokkola |
1824 | 45 |
32 | Kazakhstan | Aruzhan Abdrazak Yelena Li Luiza Saidiyeva |
1815 | 23 |
33 | Greece | Ariadni Chorti Anatoli Martha Gkorila Evangelia Psarra |
1803 | 27 |
34 | Austria | Laurence Baldauff Sabine Mayrhofer Gritsch Magret Pleschberger |
1802 | 59 |
35 | Switzerland | Valentine De Giuli Nathalie Dielen Celine Schobinger |
1785 | 41 |
36 | Netherlands | Esther Deden Annemarie der Kinderen Sarah Kwaks |
1784 | 25 |
37 | Philippines | Rachelle Anne De La Cruz Bianca Gotuaco Kahreel Meer Hongitan |
1782 | 43 |
38 | Malaysia | Nur Afisa Abdul Halil Farah Amalina Azhar Shin Hui Loke |
1773 | 30 |
39 | Uzbekistan | Madina Akramova Munira Nurmanova Irina Savinova |
1739 | 50 |
40 | Estonia | Siret Luik Laura Nurmsalu Reena Pärnat |
1727 | 22 |
41 | Norway | Wanja Marie Richardsen Line Blomen Ridderstrom Anna Stanieczek |
1725 | 48 |
42 | Bhutan | Sonam Dema Karma Choki Wangmo |
1688 | 49 |
43 | Argentina | Fernanda Faisal Florencia Leithold Ximena Mendiberry |
1653 | 38 |
Elimination rounds
1st round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Georgia | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | South Korea | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Mexico | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | India | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | China | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | North Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Japan | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | India | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | India | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | India | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Colombia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Colombia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
References
- ^ "Entry list". Archived from the original on 2015-07-13. Retrieved 2015-07-14.
- ^ "World Archery Championships Summary : Copenhagen : 2015" (PDF). Ianseo.net. Retrieved 2022-03-09.
- ^ "2016 Olympic Archery Qualification" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "World Archery Championships Schedule : Copenhagen : 2015" (PDF). Ianseo.net. Retrieved 2022-03-09.
- ^ "World Archery Rankings". Archived from the original on 2013-09-27. Retrieved 2015-07-14.