2011 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Edmonton, Alberta |
Arena | Jasper Place Curling Club |
Dates | March 21–27 |
Winner | Manitoba |
Skip | Chris Sobkowicz |
Third | Dennis Thiessen |
Second | Melissa Lecuyer |
Lead | George Horning |
Finalist | Alberta (Bruno Yizek) |
The 2011 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship was held March 21–27 at the Jasper Place Curling Club in Edmonton, Alberta.
Manitoba won their first Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship, defeating Alberta in the final.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:3 6981 154602630583
-
2007 World Curling Championship, draw 14: Canada vs. USA
-
International Wheelchair Curling Open
-
CURLING: World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013 - Sochi Russia
-
Wheelchair Curling - Part 2
-
2015 U.S. Open Wheelchair Bonspiel Finals
Transcription
Teams
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Team | Cliff Nuspl | Mike McMullan | Warren Fleury | Shawna Walsh |
Alberta | Bruno Yizek | Jack Smart | Anne Hibberd | Bridget Wilson |
Saskatchewan | Darwin Bender | Gil Dash | Marie Wright | Terry Hart |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Joanne MacDonald | Darlene Jackman | Felix Green | Lanie Woodfine |
Nova Scotia | Michael Fitzgerald | Laughlin Rutt | Trendal Hubley-Bolivar | Debbie Earle |
Quebec | Benoit Lessard | Carl Marquis | Sébastien Boisvert | Johanne Daly |
Manitoba | Chris Sobkowicz | Dennis Thiessen | Melissa Lecuyer | George Horning |
British Columbia | Gary Cormack | Frank LaBounty | Vince Miele | Allison Duddy |
Northern Ontario | Wayne Ficek | Mark Wherrett | Chester Draper | Denise Miault |
Ontario | Chris Rees | Carl Bax | Alec Denys | Shauna Petrie |
Standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | W | L |
---|---|---|
Alberta | 8 | 1 |
Nova Scotia | 8 | 1 |
Manitoba | 7 | 2 |
British Columbia | 6 | 3 |
Northern Ontario | 4 | 5 |
Host Team | 4 | 5 |
Saskatchewan | 3 | 6 |
Quebec | 3 | 6 |
Ontario | 2 | 7 |
Newfoundland and Labrador | 0 | 9 |
Playoffs
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Alberta | 6 | 1 | Alberta | 7 | ||||||||
2 | Nova Scotia | 5 | 3 | Manitoba | 8 | ||||||||
2 | Nova Scotia | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Manitoba | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Manitoba | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | British Columbia | 4 | |||||||||||
1 vs 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Yizek) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Fitzgerald) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
3 vs 4
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
British Columbia (Cormack) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Sobkowicz) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Semifinal
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Fitzgerald) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Sobkowicz) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 6 |
Final
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Alberta (Yizek) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (Sobkowicz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
External links
- "Official site". Archived from the original on 2011-05-21.
This page was last edited on 23 December 2023, at 03:49