The 16th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 25, 1923, until October 18, 1926, just prior to the 1926 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by George Howard Ferguson.
The United Farmers of Ontario party, who had held the balance of power in the preceding assembly, lost most of their seats to Conservatives.
The Liberals led by Wellington Hay were recognized as the Official Opposition following the 1923 election by the governing Conservatives, despite the fact that the United Farmers of Ontario had more seats. According to historian Peter Oliver, this was an arbitrary decision without basis in precedent or law. Conservative Premier G. Howard Ferguson used as justification an announcement by UFO general secretary James J. Morrison that the UFO would be withdrawing from party politics, though Oliver argues that this was facetious logic. UFO parliamentary leader Manning Doherty protested the decision, but to no avail.[1] In the course of the parliament, most UFO MLAs reorganized themselves as the Progressive Party under the leadership of first Manning Doherty and then William Raney, with only Beniah Bowman and Leslie Warner Oke continuing as UFO MLAs.
Joseph Elijah Thompson served as speaker for the assembly.[2]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/3Views:4574 0943 113
-
Tower Crane | Building Under Construction | Drone Footage
-
Northern Lights, July 9 to September 3, 2018
-
Chemtrails - "Tic Tac Toe" grid
Transcription
Members elected to the Assembly
Listing reflects the UFO/Progressive split in 1924. Italicized names indicate members returned by acclamation.
Algoma: Arthur Gladstone Wallis
Bruce North: William Henry Fenton (Prog)
Durham East: Albert James Fallis
Elgin East: Michael McKnight
Essex North: Edward Philip Tellier
Essex South: Adolphus T. Armstrong
Huron Centre: Ebon Rinaldo Wigle
Huron North: John Joynt
Huron South: Nelson William Trewartha
|
Kent West: Robert Livingstone Brackin
Lanark South: Egerton Reuben Stedman
Leeds: Andrew Wellington Gray
Lincoln: Robert Henry Kemp (Prog)
Norfolk North: George David Sewell (Prog)
Northumberland East: James Franklin Beatty Belford
Oxford North: David Munroe Ross (Prog)
Oxford South: William Henry Chambers
Perth South: McCausland Irvine
Peterborough East: Thomas Dalton Johnston
Peterborough West: William Herbert Bradburn
|
Rainy River: John Fullarton Callan
Renfrew South: John Carty (Prog)
Simcoe Centre: Charles Ernest Wright
Timiskaming: Angus John Kennedy
Toronto Northeast - A: Alexander Cameron Lewis
Toronto Northeast - B: Joseph Elijah Thompson
Toronto Northwest - B: Arthur Russell Nesbitt
Toronto Southeast - B: Edward William James Owens
Toronto Southwest - A: James Arthur McCausland
Toronto Southwest - B: Frederick George McBrien
Victoria North: James Raglan Mark
Victoria South: Robert John Patterson
Wentworth South: Thomas Joseph Mahony
Windsor: Frank Worthington Wilson
York North: William Keith
|
Timeline
Party | 1923 | Gain/(loss) due to | 1926 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party split |
Death in office |
Resignation as MPP |
Byelection gain |
Byelection hold | ||||
Conservative | 75 | (1) | (2) | 1 | 1 | 74 | ||
United Farmers | 17 | (15) | (1) | 1 | ||||
Progressive | – | 15 | (4) | 11 | ||||
Liberal | 14 | (2) | (1) | 11 | ||||
Labour | 4 | (1) | 3 | |||||
Independent | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Vacant | – | 2 | 8 | 10 | ||||
Total | 111 | – | (1) | (1) | 1 | 1 | 111 |
Seat | Before | Change | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Member | Party | Reason | Date | Member | Party | |
Lennox | August 23, 1923 | John Perry Vrooman | █ Liberal | Died in office | October 22, 1923 | Charles Wesley Hambly | █ Conservative |
Toronto Northwest - A | May 15, 1924 | Thomas Crawford | █ Conservative | Accepted provincial appointment | July 7, 1924 | William Henry Edwards | █ Conservative |
Simcoe South | April 14, 1925 | William Earl Rowe | █ Conservative | Resigned to run in 1925 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Kenora | April 14, 1925 | Peter Heenan | █ Labour | Resigned to run in 1925 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Cochrane | April 14, 1925 | Malcolm Lang | █ Liberal | Resigned to run in 1925 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Norfolk North | April 14, 1925 | George David Sewell | █ Progressive | Resigned to run in 1925 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Grey Centre | April 14, 1925 | Dougall Carmichael | █ Progressive | Resigned to run in 1925 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Kent East | April 14, 1925 | Manning William Doherty | █ Progressive | Resigned seat to promote cooperative movement | █ Vacant | ||
London | August 15, 1925 | Adam Beck | █ Conservative | Died in office | █ Vacant | ||
Middlesex East | April 8, 1926 | John Willard Freeborn | █ Progressive | Resigned to run in 1926 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Manitoulin | April 8, 1926 | Beniah Bowman | █ United Farmers | Resigned to run in 1926 federal election | █ Vacant | ||
Kent West | October 11, 1926 | Robert Livingstone Brackin | █ Liberal | Died in office | █ Vacant |
External links
- Members in Parliament 16 Archived 2011-06-11 at the Wayback Machine
References
- ^ Peter Oliver, G. Howard Ferguson: Ontario Tory, (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1977), p. 158.)
- ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-27.