This is the list of Olympic medalists from African countries (No medal in Winter Games ):
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 846
10 740
616
483
17 896
Tokyo Olympics 2021 medal table: List of African countries’ & number of athletes, medals
Top 10 African Countries with The Most Olympic Medals
List Of Nigerians Who Won Medals For Other Countries @ The Olympics #Olympics
OLYMPICS | Africa's most successful countries
Top Oldest Olympic Athletes
Olympics Medals (1896-2022)
Paralympics Medals (1960-2022)
Youth Olympics Medals (2010-2024)
Winter
Summer
FISU World University Games (1959-2023)
Athletics
Medal
Athlete
Games
Sport
Event
Gold
Reggie Walker
1908 London
Athletics
Men's 100 m
Silver
Charles Hefferon
1908 London
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Ken McArthur
1912 Stockholm
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Christian Gitsham
1912 Stockholm
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Bevil Rudd
1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 400 m
Silver
Henry Dafel Jack Oosterlak Clarence Oldfield Bevil Rudd
1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 400 Metres Relay
Bronze
Bevil Rudd
1920 Antwerp
Athletics
Men's 800m
Silver
Sydney Atkinson
1924 Paris
Athletics
Men's 110 m hurdles
Bronze
Cecil McMaster
1924 Paris
Athletics
Men's 10 km walk
Gold
Sydney Atkinson
1928 Amsterdam
Athletics
Men's 110 m hurdles
Bronze
Marjorie Clark
1932 Los Angeles
Athletics
Women's 80 m hurdles
Gold
Esther Brand
1952 Helsinki
Athletics
Women's high jump
Silver
Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger
1952 Helsinki
Athletics
Women's 100 m
Gold
Abebe Bikila
1960 Rome
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam
1960 Rome
Athletics
Men's marathon
Bronze
Malcolm Clive Spence
1960 Rome
Athletics
Men's 400 m
Gold
Abebe Bikila
1964 Tokyo
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Mohammed Gammoudi
1964 Tokyo
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
Wilson Kiprugut
1964 Tokyo
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Kipchoge Keino
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Gold
Mohammed Gammoudi
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Gold
Naftali Temu
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Gold
Amos Biwott
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Mamo Wolde
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Wilson Kiprugut
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Silver
Kipchoge Keino
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Mamo Wolde
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Silver
Benjamin Kogo
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Daniel Rudisha Munyoro Nyamau Naftali Bon Charles Asati
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 m relay
Bronze
Naftali Temu
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Mohammed Gammoudi
1968 Mexico City
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Gold
John Akii-Bua
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 400 metre hurdles
Gold
Kipchoge Keino
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Charles Asati Munyoro Nyamau Robert Ouko Julius Sang
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 m relay
Silver
Kipchoge Keino
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Silver
Mohammed Gammoudi
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Ben Jipcho
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Bronze
Julius Sang
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 400 m
Bronze
Mike Boit
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Bronze
Miruts Yifter
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
Mamo Wolde
1972 Munich
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Miruts Yifter
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Gold
Miruts Yifter
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Silver
Suleiman Nyambui
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 5000 metres
Silver
Filbert Bayi
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 3000 metre steeplechase
Bronze
Mohamed Kedir
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
Eshetu Tura
1980 Moscow
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Saïd Aouita
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Men's 5,000 metres
Gold
Julius Korir
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Nawal El Moutawakel
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Women's 400 metre hurdles
Silver
Gabriel Tiacoh
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Men's 400 metres
Bronze
Michael Musyoki
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Bronze
Sunday Uti Moses Ugbisie Rotimi Peters Innocent Egbunike
1984 Los Angeles
Athletics
Men's 4×400 metre relay
Gold
Paul Ereng
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Peter Rono
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Gold
John Ngugi
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Gold
Brahim Boutayeb
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 10,000 metres
Gold
Julius Kariuki
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Amadou Dia Ba
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 400 metre hurdles
Silver
Peter Koech
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Douglas Wakiihuri
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Bronze
Saïd Aouita
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
Bronze
Kipkemboi Kimeli
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Bronze
Houssein Ahmed Salah
1988 Seoul
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
William Tanui
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Khalid Skah
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 10,000 metres
Gold
Matthew Birir
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Hassiba Boulmerka
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Women's 1500 metres
Gold
Derartu Tulu
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Silver
Frankie Fredericks
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
Silver
Frankie Fredericks
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 200 metres
Silver
Nixon Kiprotich
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Silver
Rachid El Basir
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 1,500 metres
Silver
Paul Bitok
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Richard Chelimo
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Silver
Patrick Sang
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Olapade Adeniken Davidson Ezinwa Chidi Imoh Oluyemi Kayode Osmond Ezinwa *
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 4×100 metre relay
Silver
Elana Meyer
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Bronze
Samson Kitur
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 400 m
Bronze
Fita Bayisa
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Addis Abebe
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
William Mutwol
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Bronze
Beatrice Utondu Christy Opara-Thompson Mary Onyali Faith Idehen
1992 Barcelona
Athletics
Women's 4×100 metre relay
Gold
Noureddine Morceli
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 1500 metres
Gold
Vénuste Niyongabo
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 5000 metres
Gold
Haile Gebrselassie
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m (OR)
Gold
Joseph Keter
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Josia Thugwane
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Fatuma Roba
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's marathon
Gold
Chioma Ajunwa
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's long jump
Silver
Frankie Fredericks
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
Silver
Frankie Fredericks
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 200 metres
Silver
Hezekiel Sepeng
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 800m
Silver
Paul Bitok
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Paul Tergat
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Silver
Samuel Matete
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 400 metres hurdles
Silver
Moses Kiptanui
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Pauline Konga
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Silver
Olabisi Afolabi Fatima Yusuf Charity Opara Falilat Ogunkoya
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 4×400 metre relay
Bronze
Davis Kamoga
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 400 metres
Bronze
Fred Onyancha
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Bronze
Stephen Kipkorir
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Bronze
Khalid Boulami
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 5,000 metres
Bronze
Salah Hissou
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's 10,000 metres
Bronze
Erick Wainaina
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Bronze
Mary Onyali
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 200 metres
Bronze
Falilat Ogunkoya
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 400 metres
Bronze
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
Bronze
Gete Wami
1996 Atlanta
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Gold
Noah Ngeny
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Gold
Million Wolde
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Gold
Haile Gebrselassie
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Gold
Reuben Kosgei
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Nduka Awazie Fidelis Gadzama Clement Chukwu Jude Monye Sunday Bada Enefiok Udo-Obong
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 4×400 metre relay
Gold
Gezahegne Abera
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
Gold
Nouria Merah-Benida
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 1500 metres
Gold
Derartu Tulu
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m (OR)
Silver
Hicham El Guerrouj
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 1,500 metres
Silver
Ali Saïdi-Sief
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 5000 metres
Silver
Paul Tergat
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Silver
Wilson Boit Kipketer
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Erick Wainaina
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Silver
Gete Wami
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Silver
Glory Alozie
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 100 metre hurdles
Silver
Hestrie Cloete
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's high jump
Bronze
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
Bronze
Bernard Lagat
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Bronze
Brahim Lahlafi
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 5,000 metres
Bronze
Assefa Mezgebu
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
Llewellyn Herbert
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 400m hurdles
Bronze
Ali Ezzine
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's 3,000 metre steeplechase
Bronze
Tesfaye Tola
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's marathon
Bronze
Frantz Kruger
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's discus throw
Bronze
Abderrahmane Hammad
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Men's high jump
Bronze
Gete Wami
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Bronze
Nezha Bidouane
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's 400 metre hurdles
Bronze
Joyce Chepchumba
2000 Sydney
Athletics
Women's Marathon
Gold
Hicham El Guerrouj
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 1,500 metres
Gold
Hicham El Guerrouj
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 5,000 metres
Gold
Kenenisa Bekele
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m (OR)
Gold
Ezekiel Kemboi
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Meseret Defar
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Gold
Françoise Mbango Etone
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's triple jump
Silver
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 800m
Silver
Bernard Lagat
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Silver
Kenenisa Bekele
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Sileshi Sihine
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Silver
Brimin Kipruto
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Hasna Benhassi
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
Silver
Isabella Ochichi
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Silver
Ejegayehu Dibaba
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Silver
Catherine Ndereba
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's Marathon
Silver
Hestrie Cloete
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's high jump
Bronze
Eliud Kipchoge
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Zersenay Tadese
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 10,000 metres
Bronze
Paul Kipsiele Koech
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Bronze
Olusoji Fasuba Uchenna Emedolu Aaron Egbele Deji Aliu
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 4×100 metre relay
Bronze
James Godday Musa Audu Saul Weigopwa Enefiok Udo-Obong
2004 Athens
Athletics
Men's 4×400 metre relay
Bronze
Tirunesh Dibaba
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Bronze
Derartu Tulu
2004 Athens
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Gold
Wilfred Bungei
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 1500 m
Gold
Kenenisa Bekele
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 5000 m (OR)
Gold
Kenenisa Bekele
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m (OR)
Gold
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Samuel Wanjiru
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Gold
Pamela Jelimo
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 800 m
Gold
Nancy Lagat
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 1500 m
Gold
Tirunesh Dibaba
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Gold
Tirunesh Dibaba
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m (OR)
Gold
Françoise Mbango Etone
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's triple jump
Silver
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
Silver
Eliud Kipchoge
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Sileshi Sihine
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Silver
Jaouad Gharib
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Khotso Mokoena
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's long jump
Silver
Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 800 m
Silver
Meseret Defar
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Silver
Eunice Jepkorir
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Franca Idoko Gloria Kemasuode Halimat Ismaila Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa *
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 4x100 metre relay
Silver
Catherine Ndereba
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's Marathon
Silver
Blessing Okagbare
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's long jump
Bronze
Alfred Kirwa Yego
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Bronze
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Micah Kogo
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Bronze
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Bronze
Tsegay Kebede
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Men's marathon
Bronze
Hasna Benhassi
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
Bronze
Sylvia Kibet
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 5000 metres
Bronze
Linet Masai
2008 Beijing
Athletics
Women's 10000 metres
Gold
David Rudisha
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Taoufik Makhloufi
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 1500 metres
Gold
Ezekiel Kemboi
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Stephen Kiprotich
2012 London
Athletics
Men's marathon
Gold
Caster Semenya
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 800m
Gold
Meseret Defar
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Gold
Tirunesh Dibaba
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Gold
Habiba Ghribi
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Tiki Gelana
2012 London
Athletics
Women's marathon (OR)
Silver
Nijel Amos
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
Silver
Dejen Gebremeskel
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Silver
Abel Kirui
2012 London
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Silver
Vivian Cheruiyot
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Silver
Sally Kipyego
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 10000 m
Silver
Sofia Assefa
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Priscah Jeptoo
2012 London
Athletics
Women's Marathon
Bronze
Timothy Kitum
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Bronze
Abdalaati Iguider
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 1500 metres
Bronze
Thomas Longosiwa
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Abel Mutai
2012 London
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Bronze
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
2012 London
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Bronze
Tirunesh Dibaba
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Bronze
Vivian Cheruiyot
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 10000 m
Bronze
Milcah Chemos Cheywa
2012 London
Athletics
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Wayde Van Niekerk
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 400 m
Gold
David Rudisha
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 800 m
Gold
Conseslus Kipruto
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
Gold
Eliud Kipchoge
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's Marathon
Gold
Caster Semenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 800m
Gold
Faith Kipyegon
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 1500 m
Gold
Vivian Cheruiyot
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Gold
Almaz Ayana
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m (WR)
Gold
Jemimah Sumgong
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's Marathon
Silver
Taoufik Makhloufi
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 800 metres
Silver
Taoufik Makhloufi
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 1500 metres
Silver
Paul Tanui
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 10000 m
Silver
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 400m hurdles
Silver
Feyisa Lilesa
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's marathon
Silver
Luvo Manyonga
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's long jump
Silver
Julius Yego
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's Javelin
Silver
Francine Niyonsaba
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
Silver
Genzebe Dibaba
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 1500 m
Silver
Hellen Obiri
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Silver
Vivian Cheruiyot
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 10000 m
Silver
Hyvin Jepkemoi Kiyeng
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
Silver
Sunette Viljoen
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
Bronze
Hagos Gebrhiwet
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 5000 m
Bronze
Tamirat Tola
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Men's 10,000 m
Bronze
Margaret Wambui
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 800 m
Bronze
Almaz Ayana
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 5000 m
Bronze
Tirunesh Dibaba
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's 10,000 m
Bronze
Mare Dibaba
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Athletics
Women's marathon
Bronze
Hugues Fabrice Zango
2020 Tokyo
Athletics
Men's Triple Jump [1]
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Diving
Fencing
Field hockey
Judo
Rowing
Rugby 7s
Shooting
Swimming
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Weightlifting
Wrestling
See also
References
External links
Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Other Historical
Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Other Historical
This page was last edited on 14 May 2024, at 10:46