To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Writers Guild of America Award for Television: Episodic Drama

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Writers Guild of America Award for Television: Episodic Drama
Awarded forOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series
CountryUnited States
Presented byWriters Guild of America
First awarded1961
Currently held byWill Tracy
Succession (2019)
Websitehttp://www.wga.org/

The Writers Guild of America Award for Television: Episodic Drama is an award presented by the Writers Guild of America to the best written episodes of a dramatic television series. It has been presented annually since the 14th annual Writers Guild of America awards in 1962. The years denote when each episode first aired. Though, due to the eligibility period, some nominees could have aired in a different year. The current eligibility period is December 1 to November 30. The winners are highlighted in gold.

1960s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
Episodic, Longer Than 30 Minutes in Length
1960 The Untouchables "The Unhired Assassin" William Spier ABC
Bonanza "The Last Hunt" Donald S. Sanford NBC
Rawhide "Incident of the Dry Drive" John Dunkel CBS
Episodic Drama
1961 Naked City "The Fault in Our Stars" Barry Trivers ABC
Have Gun – Will Travel "The Fatalist" Shimon Wincelberg CBS
The Law and Mr. Jones "No Sale" Palmer Thompson ABC
Rawhide "The Incident of the Buffalo Soldier" John Dunkel CBS
The Westerner "Brown" Bruce Geller NBC
1962 Naked City "Today the Man Who Kills the Ants Is Coming" Story by : Kenneth M. Rosen
Teleplay by : Howard Rodman and Kenneth M. Rosen
ABC
Ben Casey "I Remember a Lemon Tree" Story by : Marcus W. Demian
Teleplay by : Jack Laird
ABC
The Defenders "The Benefactor" Peter Stone CBS
Naked City "The Multiplicity of Herbert Konish" Ernest Kinoy ABC
Route 66 "Goodnight, Sweet Blues" Story by : Leonard Freeman and Will Lorin
Teleplay by : Will Lorin
CBS
1963 Route 66 "Man Out of Time" Lawrence B. Marcus CBS
Ben Casey "A Cardinal Act of Mercy" Norman Katkov ABC
The Defenders "A Book for Burning" William Woolfolk CBS
Empire "Between Friday and Monday" Kenneth Trevey NBC
Naked City "The S.S. American Dream" Frank Pierson ABC
1964 East Side/West Side "Who Do You Kill?" Arnold Perl CBS
Channing "Freedom is a Lovesome Thing God Wot!" Jack R. Guss and Edmund Morris ABC
"Wave Goodbye to Our Fair-Haired Boy" Kenneth Kolb
The Defenders "The Non Violent" Ernest Kinoy CBS
Gunsmoke "Owney Tupper Had A Daughter" Paul Savage
1965 Mr. Novak "With a Hammer In His Hand, Lord, Lord!" John D. F. Black NBC
12 O'Clock High "Interlude" Dean Riesner ABC
Ben Casey "A Woods Full of Question Marks" Ellis Marcus
Dr. Kildare "Man is a Rock" Christopher Knopf NBC
The Fugitive "Men in a Chariot" George Eckstein ABC
Slattery's People "Did He Who Made the Lamb Make Thee?" William P. McGivern CBS
1966 The Trials of O'Brien "No Justice for the Judge" David Ellis CBS
Court Martial "Judge Them Gently" Gerry Day ABC
The Fugitive "When the Wind Blows" Betty Langdon
Slattery's People "Color Him Red" Pat Fielder CBS
The Virginian "The Horse Fighter" Richard Fielder NBC
1967 Star Trek "The City on the Edge of Forever" Harlan Ellison NBC
The Big Valley "The Martyr" Mel Goldberg ABC
Gunsmoke "Fandango" Don Ingalls CBS
Mission: Impossible "Odds on Evil" William Read Woodfield & Allan Balter
Star Trek "The Return of the Archons" Story by : Gene Roddenberry
Teleplay by : Boris Sobelman
NBC
1968 Judd, for the Defense "To Kill a Madman" Robert Lewin ABC
Hawaii Five-O "Pilot" Leonard Freeman CBS
Judd, for the Defense "The Commitment" Paul Monash ABC
"No Law Against Murder" Harold Gast
Mannix "The Name is Mannix" Bruce Geller CBS
The Outcasts "Take Your Lover in the Ring" Anthony Lawrence ABC
Star Trek "Return to Tomorrow" John T. Dugan NBC
1969 Judd, for the Defense "An Elephant in a Cigar Box" Robert Lewin ABC
Hawaii Five-O "To Hell with Babe Ruth" Anthony Lawrence CBS
The Mod Squad "In This Corner -- Sol Alpert" Rita Lakin and Harve Bennett ABC
"Keep the Faith, Baby" Harve Bennett
Then Came Bronson "Two Percent of Nothing" D. C. Fontana NBC
The Virginian "Black Jade" Herb Meadow

1970s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
1970 The Bold Ones: The Senator "A Continual Roar of Musketry" David W. Rintels NBC
Bracken's World "Infinity" Cliff Gould NBC
"Meanwhile, Back at the Studio" Joseph Bonaduce
Hawaii Five-O "Trouble in Mind" Mel Goldberg and Sasha Gilien CBS
The Young Lawyers "The Glass Prison" John W. Bloch ABC
1971 The Psychiatrist "Par for the Course" Story by : Thomas Y. Drake
Teleplay by : Herb Bermann, Thomas Y. Drake, Jerrold Freedman and Bo May
NBC
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers "The Invasion of Kevin Ireland" Story by : Bret Huggins
Teleplay by : Jack B. Sowards
NBC
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors "Angry Man" Arthur Dales
Columbo "Murder by the Book" Steven Bochco
Hawaii Five-O "F.O.B. Honolulu" Jerry Ludwig & Eric Bercovici CBS
Ironside "No Motive for Murder" Sy Salkowitz NBC
Marcus Welby, M.D. "They Grow Up" Dick Nelson ABC
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law "Until Proven Innocent" Pat Fielder
1972 Kung Fu "King of the Mountain" Herman Miller ABC
Columbo "Etude in Black" Story by : Richard Levinson & William Link
Teleplay by : Steven Bochco
NBC
Marcus Welby, M.D. "Please Don't Send Flowers" Bess Boyle ABC
McCloud "The Barefoot Stewardess Caper" Story by : B. W. Sandefur
Teleplay by : Michael Gleason and Glen A. Larson
NBC
"The New Mexican Connection" Glen A. Larson
The Mod Squad "Taps, Play It Louder" Sandor Stern ABC
1973 The Starlost "Phoenix without Ashes" Harlan Ellison Syndicated
Gunsmoke "The Golden Land" Hal Sitowitz CBS
Marcus Welby, M.D. "A Necessary End" Norman Hudis ABC
The Streets of San Francisco "House on Hyde Street" Story by : Cliff Osmond
Teleplay by : John Wilder
The Waltons "The Easter Story" Story by : Earl Hamner
Teleplay by : John McGreevey
CBS
"The Odyssey" Joanna Lee
"The Roots" Sheldon Stark
"The Thanksgiving Story" Story by : Earl Hamner
Teleplay by : Joanna Lee
1974 Gunsmoke "Thirty a Month and Found" Jim Byrnes CBS
McCloud "The Colorado Cattle Caper" Michael Gleason NBC
The New Land "The Word Is: Growth" William Blinn ABC
The Waltons "The Conflict" Jeb Rosebrook CBS
1975 The Law "Prior Consent" Story by : Stephen Kandel
Teleplay by : Arthur A. Ross
NBC
Gunsmoke "The Busters" Jim Byrnes CBS
Kojak "The Good Luck Bomber" Raymond Brenner
The Streets of San Francisco "Web of Lies" Leonard Kantor ABC
The Waltons "The Woman" Hindi Brooks CBS
1976 Sandburg's Lincoln "Crossing Fox River" Loring Mandel NBC
Baa Baa Black Sheep "Flying Misfits" Stephen J. Cannell NBC
City of Angels "The November Plan" Story by : Roy Huggins and Stephen J. Cannell
Teleplay by : Stephen J. Cannell
Rich Man, Poor Man Book II "Chapter I" Millard Lampell ABC
The Rockford Files "So Help Me God" Juanita Bartlett NBC
1977 Police Story "Pressure Point" Mark Rodgers NBC
Eight Is Enough "The Gipper Caper" William Blinn ABC
Lou Grant "Christmas" David Lloyd CBS
"Housewarming" Leonora Thuna
Police Woman "Merry Christmas, Waldo" E. Arthur Kean NBC
The Rockford Files "Beamer's Last Case" Story by : Booker Bradshaw & Calvin Kelly
Teleplay by : Stephen J. Cannell
"Quickie Nirvana" David Chase
1978 Lou Grant "Prisoner" Seth Freeman CBS
Columbo "The Conspirators" Howard Berk NBC
Lou Grant "Murder" Gary David Goldberg CBS
The Rockford Files "The House on Willis Avenue" Stephen J. Cannell NBC
The Waltons "The Captive" Ray Cunneff CBS
"The Illusion" John McGreevey
1979 Lou Grant "Vet" Leon Tokatyan CBS
Eischied "The Demon" Mark Rodgers NBC
Lou Grant "Exposé" David Lloyd CBS
"Home" Gary David Goldberg
"Slammer" Johnny Dawkins
The Rockford Files "Some Things You Can Tell Yourself" David Chase NBC
The Waltons "The Burden" E. F. Wallengren CBS

1980s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe "Pilot" Stephen J. Cannell ABC
Little House on the Prairie "Second Spring" John T. Dugan NBC
Lou Grant "Blackout" Steve Kline CBS
"Brushfire" Allan Burns and Gene Reynolds
"Inheritance" April Smith
M*A*S*H "Dreams" Story by : Alan Alda and James Ray Rubinfier
Teleplay by : Alan Alda
Skag "Pilot" Abby Mann NBC
1981 Hill Street Blues "Hill Street Station" Michael Kozoll and Steven Bochco NBC
Hill Street Blues "Film at Eleven" Anthony Yerkovich NBC
Lou Grant "Campesinos" Michael Vittes CBS
"Strike" April Smith
M*A*S*H "Bless You, Hawkeye" Dan Wilcox & Thad Mumford
Palmerstown, USA "Future City" Ronald Rubin
1982 Hill Street Blues "The World According to Freedom" Michael I. Wagner NBC
Darkroom "Closed Circuit" Alan Brennert ABC
Fame "A Special Place" Parke Perine NBC
Hill Street Blues "Fruits of the Poisonous Tree" Jeffrey Lewis
Lou Grant "Review" Jeffrey Lane CBS
1983 Hill Street Blues "Trial by Fury" David Milch NBC
Cagney & Lacey "Jane Doe #37" Peter Lefcourt CBS
Hill Street Blues "Eugene's Comedy Empire Strikes Back" Story by : Steven Bochco, Anthony Yerkovich and Jeffrey Lewis
Teleplay by : Anthony Yerkovich, David Milch and Karen Hall
NBC
"Gung Ho!" David Milch, Jeffrey Lewis and Michael I. Wagner
St. Elsewhere "Addiction" John Masius and Tom Fontana
Two Marriages "Pilot" Carol Sobieski ABC
1984 Hill Street Blues "Grace Under Pressure" Story by : Steven Bochco, Jeffrey Lewis and David Milch
Teleplay by : Jeffrey Lewis, Michael I. Wagner, Karen Hall and Mark Frost
NBC
Cagney & Lacey "Victimless Crime" Peter Lefcourt CBS
Hill Street Blues "Death by Kiki" David Milch and Mark Frost NBC
"Parting is Such Sweep Sorrow" Story by : Steven Bochco, Jeffrey Lewis and David Milch
Teleplay by : Jeffrey Lewis, Michael I. Wagner, David Milch and Mark Frost
St. Elsewhere "Hello and Goodbye" John Masius and Tom Fontana
"The Women" Story by : John Masius and Tom Fontana
Teleplay by : John Ford Noonan
Trauma Center "Turnaround" Harry Longstreet & Renee Schonfeld Longstreet ABC
1985 Cagney & Lacey "An Unusual Occurrence" Georgia Jeffries CBS
Miami Vice "Brother's Keeper" Anthony Yerkovich NBC
Cagney & Lacey "Child Witness" Deborah Arakelian CBS
"Who Said It's Fair?" (Part II) Patricia Green
Call to Glory "A Wind from the East" Josef Anderson ABC
Hill Street Blues "Watt a Way to Go" Story by : Steven Bochco, Jeffrey Lewis and David Milch
Teleplay by : David Milch and Roger Director
NBC
St. Elsewhere "Sweet Dreams" John Masius and Tom Fontana
1986 Moonlighting "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" Debra Frank and Carl Sautter ABC
St. Elsewhere "Remembrance of Things Past" John Masius, Bruce Paltrow and Tom Fontana NBC
Hill Street Blues "Remembrance of Hits Past" Story by : Jeffrey Lewis, David Milch and Walon Green
Teleplay by : Walon Green
NBC
"What Are Friends For?" Dick Wolf
Moonlighting "Every Daughter's Father is a Virgin" Bruce Franklin Singer ABC
1987 Cagney & Lacey "Turn, Turn, Turn: Part 1" Georgia Jeffries CBS
Moonlighting "It's a Wonderful Job" Debra Frank and Carl Sautter ABC
Hill Street Blues "Fathers and Guns" Story by : Jeffrey Lewis and Jerry Patrick Brown
Teleplay by : Jeffrey Lewis
NBC
"More Skinned Against than Skinning" David Black
L.A. Law "Fry Me to the Moon" Jacob Epstein, Marshall Goldberg and David E. Kelley
"The Venus Butterfly" Steven Bochco and Terry Louise Fisher
Moonlighting "Atomic Shakespeare" Jeff Reno & Ron Osborn ABC
"Big Man on Mulberry Street" Karen Hall
St. Elsewhere "A Room with a View" Story by : John Masius, Tom Fontana and Channing Gibson
Teleplay by : Channing Gibson
NBC
1988 thirtysomething "Pilot" Marshall Herskovitz & Edward Zwick ABC
"Therapy" Susan Shilliday
China Beach "Home" William Broyles Jr. ABC
L.A. Law "Full Marital Jacket" Story by : Steven Bochco and Terry Louise Fisher
Teleplay by : Terry Louise Fisher and David E. Kelley
NBC
St. Elsewhere "A Moon for the Misbegotten" Story by : Tom Fontana, John Tinker and Channing Gibson
Teleplay by : Tom Fontana
thirtysomething "Nice Work If You Can Get It" Story by : Jean Vallely
Teleplay by : Paul Haggis
ABC
1989 TV 101 "Rolling" Karl Schaefer CBS
CBS Summer Playhouse "Elysian Fields" Joan Tewkesbury CBS
China Beach "Where the Boys Are" Alan Brennert ABC
"Xmas/CHNBCH VN '67" John Wells
L.A. Law "His Suite is Hirsute" Steven Bochco, David E. Kelley, Michele Gallery and William M. Finkelstein NBC
Star Trek: The Next Generation "The Measure of a Man" Melinda M. Snodgrass Syndicated

1990s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
1990 China Beach "Souvenirs" John Sacret Young ABC
China Beach "Warriors" Story by : Martin M. Goldstein and Neal Baer
Teleplay by : Dottie Dartland
ABC
L.A. Law "Bang...Zoom...Zap" David E. Kelley and William M. Finkelstein NBC
"Justice Swerved" David E. Kelley and Bryce Zabel
thirtysomething "I'm Nobody! Who Are You?" Winnie Holzman ABC
"Strangers" Richard Kramer
1991 thirtysomething "Photo Opportunity" Racelle Rosett Schaefer ABC
China Beach "Escape" Story by : John Sacret Young, John Wells, Carol Flint and Lydia Woodward
Teleplay by : Paris Qualles
ABC
"Hello Goodbye" Story by : John Sacret Young, John Wells, Carol Flint and Lydia Woodward
Teleplay by : John Wells
Law & Order "Everybody's Favorite Bagman" Dick Wolf NBC
Quantum Leap "The Leap Home, Part 1" Donald P. Bellisario
thirtysomething "Guns and Roses" Liberty Godshall ABC
1992 I'll Fly Away "Amazing Grace" Henry Bromell NBC
I'll Fly Away "Coming Home" Kevin Arkadie NBC
Northern Exposure "Burning Down the House" Robin Green CBS
"Seoul Mates" Diane Frolov and Andrew Schneider
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street "Night of the Dead Living" Story by : Tom Fontana and Frank Pugliese
Teleplay by : Frank Pugliese
NBC
Homicide: Life on the Street "Gone for Goode" Paul Attanasio NBC
I'll Fly Away "Comfort and Joy" Barbara Hall
Life Goes On "Last Wish" Toni Graphia ABC
Picket Fences "Thanksgiving" David E. Kelley CBS
Reasonable Doubts "Thank God It's Friday" Ed Zuckerman NBC
TriBeCa "The Box" David J. Burke and Hans Tobeason Fox
1994 Homicide: Life on the Street "Bop Gun" Story by : Tom Fontana
Teleplay by : David Simon and David Mills
NBC
Homicide: Life on the Street "A Many Splendored Thing" Story by : Tom Fontana
Teleplay by : Noel Behn
NBC
Northern Exposure "Hello, I Love You" Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess CBS
NYPD Blue "Pilot" Story by : Steven Bochco and David Milch
Teleplay by : David Milch
ABC
"Tempest in a C-Cup" Gardner Stern
1995 ER "Love's Labor Lost" Lance A. Gentile NBC
Homicide: Life on the Street "Fits Like a Glove" Story by : Tom Fontana and Julie Martin
Teleplay by : Bonnie Mark
NBC
Picket Fences "Saint Zack" Story by : Nick Harding
Teleplay by : Nick Harding and David E. Kelley
CBS
The X-Files "Duane Barry" Chris Carter Fox
1996 NYPD Blue "Girl Talk" Story by : Bill Clark and Theresa Rebeck
Teleplay by : Theresa Rebeck
ABC
Law & Order "Aftershock" Story by : Michael S. Chernuchin and Janis Diamond
Teleplay by : Janis Diamond
NBC
"Savages" Morgan Gendel, Barry M. Schkolnick and Michael S. Chernuchin
"Trophy" Story by : Jeremy R. Littman and Ed Zuckerman
Teleplay by : Jeremy R. Littman
Murder One "Chapter One" Story by : Steven Bochco, Charles H. Eglee and Channing Gibson
Teleplay by : Charles H. Eglee, Channing Gibson, Steven Bochco and David Milch
ABC
Party of Five "Falsies" Mark B. Perry Fox
The X-Files "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose" Darin Morgan
1997 Law & Order "Entrapment" Rene Balcer and Richard Sweren NBC
ER "Who's Appy Now?" Neal Baer NBC
Law & Order "Deadbeat" Ed Zuckerman and I.C. Rapoport
1998 Nothing Sacred "Proofs for the Existence of God" Paul Leland ABC
ER "Exodus" Walon Green and Joe Sachs NBC
From the Earth to the Moon "Apollo One" Graham Yost HBO
Homicide: Life on the Street "Finnegan's Wake" Story by : James Yoshimura and David Simon
Teleplay by : David Mills
NBC
"Saigon Rose" Eric Overmyer
"Subway" James Yoshimura
Law & Order "Burned" Siobhan Byrne
The Practice "Betrayal" David E. Kelley ABC
Rescuers: Stories of Courage "The Marie Taquet Story" Story by : Cy Chermak, Francine Carroll and Malka Drucker
Teleplay by : Cy Chermak and Francine Carroll
Showtime
1999 The Sopranos "Meadowlands" Jason Cahill HBO
ER "The Storm, Part 1" John Wells NBC
Law & Order "DWB" Rene Balcer
Oz "U.S. Male" Tom Fontana and Bradford Winters HBO

2000s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
2000 The West Wing "In Excelsis Deo" Aaron Sorkin and Rick Cleveland NBC
Once and Again "Strangers and Brothers" Richard Kramer ABC
The Sopranos "Big Girls Don't Cry" Terence Winter HBO
"The Knight in White Satin Armor" Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess
The West Wing "Enemies" Story by : Rick Cleveland, Lawrence O'Donnell and Patrick Caddell
Teleplay by : Ron Osborn and Jeff Reno
NBC
"Take This Sabbath Day" Story by : Lawrence O'Donnell, Paul Redford and Aaron Sorkin
Teleplay by : Aaron Sorkin
2001 The Sopranos "Pine Barrens" Story by : Tim Van Patten and Terence Winter
Teleplay by : Terence Winter
HBO
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Blood Drops" Story by : Tish McCarthy
Teleplay by : Ann Donahue
CBS
The Sopranos "Employee of the Month" Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess HBO
"Proshai, Livushka" David Chase
The West Wing "Somebody's Going to Emergency, Somebody's Going to Jail" Paul Redford and Aaron Sorkin NBC
"Two Cathedrals" Aaron Sorkin
2002 The Education of Max Bickford "Pilot" Dawn Prestwich and Nicole Yorkin CBS
ER "On the Beach" John Wells NBC
Resurrection Blvd. "Nino del Polvo" Robert Eisele Showtime
Six Feet Under "In Place of Anger" Christian Taylor HBO
The Sopranos "Whoever Did This" Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess
The West Wing "Game On" Aaron Sorkin and Paul Redford NBC
2003 24 "Day 2: 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m." Evan Katz Fox
Law & Order "Bounty" Michael S. Chernuchin NBC
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit "Abomination" Michele Fazekas and Tara Butters
"Loss"
The O.C. "Pilot" Josh Schwartz Fox
The West Wing "Disaster Relief" Story by : Alexa Junge and Lauren Schmidt
Teleplay by : Alexa Junge
NBC
2004 The West Wing "The Supremes" Debora Cahn NBC
Six Feet Under "Falling into Place" Craig Wright HBO
The Sopranos "Long Term Parking" Terence Winter
The West Wing "Memorial Day" John Sacret Young and Josh Singer NBC
2005 House "Autopsy" Lawrence Kaplow Fox
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Grave Danger" Story by : Quentin Tarantino
Teleplay by : Naren Shankar, Anthony E. Zuiker and Carol Mendelsohn
CBS
Nip/Tuck "Rhea Reynolds" Jennifer Salt FX
Six Feet Under "Singing for Our Lives" Scott Buck HBO
Veronica Mars "Normal Is the Watchword" Rob Thomas UPN
The West Wing "A Good Day" Carol Flint NBC
2006 Big Love "Pilot" Mark V. Olsen and Will Scheffer HBO
Battlestar Galactica "Occupation" / "Precipice" Ronald D. Moore Sci-Fi
Lost "Two for the Road" Elizabeth Sarnoff and Christina M. Kim ABC
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "The End of the Whole Mess" Story by : Stephen King
Teleplay by : Lawrence D. Cohen
TNT
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip "Pilot" Aaron Sorkin NBC
The West Wing "Election Day, Part 2" Eli Attie and John Wells
2007 The Sopranos "The Second Coming" Terence Winter HBO
The Closer "The Round File" Michael Alaimo TNT
Dexter "The Dark Defender" Tim Schlattmann Showtime
Lost "Flashes Before Your Eyes" Damon Lindelof and Drew Goddard ABC
Mad Men "The Hobo Code" Chris Provenzano AMC
The Wire "Final Grades" HBO Story by : David Simon and Ed Burns
Teleplay by : David Simon
2008 Breaking Bad "Pilot" Vince Gilligan AMC
Breaking Bad "Gray Matter" Patty Lin AMC
Burn Notice "Double Booked" Craig O'Neill and Jason Tracey USA
Dexter "There's Something About Harry" Scott Reynolds Showtime
Eli Stone "Faith" Greg Berlanti and Marc Guggenheim ABC
House "Don't Ever Change" Doris Egan and Leonard Dick Fox
2009 House "Broken" Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, David Foster and David Shore Fox
Big Love "Come, Ye Saints" Melanie Marnich HBO
Breaking Bad "Phoenix" John Shiban AMC
Mad Men "The Grown-Ups" Brett Johnson and Matthew Weiner
"Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency" Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner
True Blood "I Will Rise Up" Nancy Oliver HBO

2010s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
2010 Mad Men "The Chrysanthemum and the Sword" Erin Levy AMC
Breaking Bad "I.F.T." George Mastras AMC
"I See You" Gennifer Hutchison
The Good Wife "Boom" Ted Humphrey CBS
House "Help Me" Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner and Peter Blake Fox
Lost "The End" Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse ABC
2011 Breaking Bad "Box Cutter" Vince Gilligan AMC
Homeland "The Good Soldier" Henry Bromell Showtime
Boardwalk Empire "The Age of Reason" Bathsheba Doran HBO
"A Dangerous Maid" Itamar Moses
Breaking Bad "End Times" Thomas Schnauz and Moira Walley-Beckett AMC
Dexter "Just Let Go" Jace Richdale Showtime
2012 Mad Men "The Other Woman" Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner AMC
Breaking Bad "Buyout" Gennifer Hutchison AMC
"Dead Freight" George Mastras
"Fifty-One" Sam Catlin
"Say My Name" Thomas Schnauz
Homeland "New Car Smell" Meredith Stiehm Showtime
2013 Breaking Bad "Confessions" Gennifer Hutchison AMC
Breaking Bad "Buried" Thomas Schnauz AMC
"Granite State" Peter Gould
The Good Wife "Hitting the Fan" Robert King and Michelle King CBS
House of Cards "Chapter 1" Beau Willimon Netflix
Masters of Sex "Pilot" Michelle Ashford Showtime
2014 The Good Wife "The Last Call" Robert King and Michelle King CBS
Boardwalk Empire "Devil You Know" Howard Korder HBO
"Friendless Child" Riccardo DiLoreto, Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder
Game of Thrones "The Lion and the Rose" George R. R. Martin
Mad Men "A Day's Work" Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner AMC
Rectify "Donald the Normal" Kate Powers and Ray McKinnon Sundance TV
2015 Better Call Saul "Uno" Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould AMC
Game of Thrones "Mother's Mercy" David Benioff and D. B. Weiss HBO
The Good Wife "Mind's Eye" Robert King and Michelle King CBS
The Leftovers "International Assassin" Damon Lindelof and Nick Cuse HBO
Mad Men "Person to Person" Matthew Weiner AMC
Narcos "Explosivos" Andy Black Netflix
2016 This Is Us "The Trip" Vera Herbert NBC
Better Call Saul "Gloves Off" Gordon Smith AMC
"Klick" Heather Marion and Vince Gilligan
"Switch" Thomas Schnauz
Game of Thrones "The Winds of Winter" David Benioff and D. B. Weiss HBO
Shameless "I Am a Storm" Sheila Callaghan Showtime
2017 Better Call Saul "Chicanery" Gordon Smith AMC
The Americans "The Soviet Division" Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg FX
Better Call Saul "Slip" Heather Marion AMC
Good Behavior "The Heart Attack is the Best Way" Chad Hodge TNT
The Leftovers "The Book of Nora" Story by : Tom Spezialy and Damon Lindelof
Teleplay by : Tom Perotta and Damon Lindelof
HBO
The OA "Homecoming" Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij Netflix
2018 Homeland "Paean to the People" Alex Gansa Showtime
The Affair "407" Story by : Jaquén Castellanos and Sarah Sutherland
Teleplay by : Lydia Diamond and Sarah Sutherland
Showtime
The Handmaid's Tale "First Blood" Eric Tuchman Hulu
Narcos: Mexico "Camelot" Eric Newman & Clayton Trussell Netflix
Ozark "The Precious Blood of Jesus" David Manson
This Is Us "The Car" Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger NBC
2019 Succession "Tern Haven" Will Tracy HBO
The Crown "Moondust" Peter Morgan Netflix
Mr. Robot "407 Proxy Authentication Required" Sam Esmail USA
The OA "Mirror Mirror Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel Netflix
Ray Donovan "A Good Man is Hard to Find" Joshua Marston Showtime
This Is Us "Our Little Island Girl" Eboni Freeman NBC

2020s

Year Show Episode Writer(s) Network
2020 Better Call Saul "Bad Choice Road" Thomas Schnauz AMC
"JMM" Alison Tatlock
"Something Unforgivable" Peter Gould and Ariel Levine
Euphoria "Trouble Don’t Last Always" Sam Levinson HBO
Ozark "Fire Pink" Miki Johnson Netflix
Raised by Wolves "Raised by Wolves" Aaron Guzikowski HBO Max

Total awards

  • NBC – 21
  • ABC – 14
  • CBS – 11
  • AMC – 7
  • HBO – 4
  • Fox – 3
  • Showtime – 2
  • Syndicated – 1

Programs with multiple awards

Programs with multiple nominations

Footnotes

  1. ^ thirtysomething's double win in 1988 is counted as only one win.
This page was last edited on 6 March 2021, at 23:43
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.