To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Women's EHF Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Women's EHF Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019–20 Women's EHF Cup
Women's EHF Cup logo.svg
SportHandball
Founded1981
No. of teams32
CountryEHF members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Hungary Siófok KC
(1st title)
Most titlesDenmark Viborg HK
(3 titles)
Related
competitions
EHF Champions League
Official websiteEHF Cup

The Women's EHF Cup is an annual competition for women's handball clubs of Europe. It is organized by the EHF. It is currently the second-tier competition of European club handball, ranking only below the EHF Champions League.

From season 2020/21 the competition will be renamed EHF European League.[1]

History

The first edition took place in 1981. It was called the IHF Cup until 1993. From the 2016–17 season, the competition merged with the EHF Cup Winners' Cup.

Tournament structure

The EHF Cup is a competition divided into seven rounds: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Group Phase, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Final.[2]

Summary

Year Final Semi Final Losers
Champion Score Second Place
1981–82
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Trešnjevka Zagreb
30-27 17-19 Soviet Union
Eglė Vilnius
East Germany
TSC Berlin
Netherlands
Swift Roermond
1982–83
Details
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Baku
20-14 18-15 East Germany
Empor Rostock
Czechoslovakia
Topolniky
Hungary
Veszprém
1983–84
Details
Romania
Râmnicu Vâlcea
22–18 29–21 West Germany
VfL Oldenburg
Czechoslovakia
Iskra Partizánske
Hungary
Budapesti Spartacus
1984–85
Details
East Germany
Vorwärts Frankfurt
17-19 19-13 Hungary
Vasas Budapest
Czechoslovakia
Iskra Partizánske
West Germany
Lützellinden
1985–86
Details
East Germany
Leipzig
16-22 25-15 Hungary
Debrecen
Czechoslovakia
Druzstevnik Topolniky
Sweden
Tyresö HF
1986–87
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Budućnost Titograd
21-23 34-27 Czechoslovakia
Start Bratislava
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Baku
Hungary
Budapesti Spartacus
1987–88
Details
Soviet Union
Eglė Vilnius
34-20 22-32 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Budućnost Titograd
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Belinka Ljubljana
East Germany
TSC Berlin
1988–89
Details
Romania
Râmnicu Vâlcea
26-18 21-26 Soviet Union
Eglė Vilnius
West Germany
Bayer Leverkusen
Hungary
Budapesti Spartacus
1989–90
Details
East Germany
Vorwärts Frankfurt
19-22 21-16 Soviet Union
Spartak Kiev
Romania
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Hungary
Budapesti Spartacus
1990–91
Details
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Lokomotiva Zagreb
19-11 19-20 Germany
Bayer Leverkusen
Denmark
Frederiksberg
East Germany
Vorwärts Frankfurt
1991–92
Details
Germany
Leipzig
24-19 28-18 Czechoslovakia
Tempo Partizánske
Soviet Union
Kuban Krasnodar
Romania
Zalău
1992–93
Details
Romania
Rapid Bucureşti
28-16 22-24 France
Dijon
Norway
Gjerpen
Germany
Leipzig
1993–94
Details
Denmark
Viborg
23–20 21–24 Hungary
Debrecen
France
Dijon
Spain
Valencia Urbana
1994–95
Details
Hungary
Debrecen
22–14 22–30 Norway
Baekkelaget Oslo
Germany
Buxtehuder
Slovakia
Slovan Duslo Šaľa
1995–96
Details
Hungary
Debrecen
20–23 18–15 Norway
Larvik
Spain
Valencia Urbana
Russia
Rostov-Don
1996–97
Details
Slovenia
Olimpija Ljubljana
26–18 26–30 Germany
Borussia Dortmund
Hungary
Vasas Budapest
Romania
Oţelul Galaţi
1997–98
Details
Hungary
Dunaújváros
26–22 34–27 Slovakia
Banská Bystrica
Romania
Oţelul Galaţi
Spain
Elda Prestigio
1998–99
Details
Denmark
Viborg
21–24 28–21 Hungary
Győr
Norway
Tertnes Bergen
Poland
GKS Piotrkovia
1999–00
Details
Spain
El Ferrobus Mislata
24–22 18–19 Norway
Tertnes Bergen
Germany
Borussia Dortmund
Slovakia
Slovan Duslo Šaľa
2000–01
Details
Poland
Lublin
28–21 24–24 Croatia
Podravka Koprivnica
Czech Republic
Slavia Praha
Poland
Zagłębie Lubin
2001–02
Details
Denmark
Ikast
25–30 36–23 Hungary
Győr
Germany
TV Giessen Luetzellinden
Norway
Baekkelaget Oslo
2002–03
Details
Denmark
Slagelse
22–27 27–20 Hungary
Dunaújváros
Hungary
Alba Fehérvár
Ukraine
Motor Zaporozhye
2003–04
Details
Denmark
Viborg
27–27 37–21 Hungary
Győr
Norway
Nordstrand Oslo
Norway
Vipers Kristiansand
2004–05
Details
Hungary
Alba Fehérvár
21–27 28–19 Hungary
Győr
Germany
HC Leipzig
Hungary
Ferencváros
2005–06
Details
Hungary
Ferencváros
37–36 33–32 Croatia
Podravka Koprivnica
Hungary
Debrecen
Ukraine
Motor Zaporozhye
2006–07
Details
Russia
Zvezda Zvenigorod
25–30 32–22 Denmark
Ikast
Spain
Elda Prestigio
Germany
Bayer Leverkusen
2007–08
Details
Russia
Dinamo Volgograd
27–25 23–20 Spain
Itxako Navarra
Hungary
Dunaújváros
Denmark
Ikast
2008–09
Details
Spain
Itxako Navarra
27–19 25–26 Germany
HC Leipzig
Romania
Rulmentul Braşov
Russia
Dinamo Volgograd
2009–10
Details
Denmark
Randers
20–22 30–24 Spain
Elda Prestigio
Germany
Bayer Leverkusen
France
Le Havre
2010–11
Details
Denmark
Ikast
26–24 21–28 Denmark
Holstebro
Germany
Oldenburg
Russia
Lada Togliatti
2011–12
Details
Russia
Lada Togliatti
30–24 20–21 Romania
Zalău
Denmark
Vejen
Spain
Mar Alicante
2012–13
Details
Denmark
Holstebro
31–35 33–28 France
Metz
Romania
Zalău
Denmark
Ikast
2013–14
Details
Russia
Lada Togliatti
36–25 32–23 Denmark
Esbjerg
Russia
Astrakhanochka
Hungary
Alba Fehérvár
2014–15
Details
Denmark
Holstebro
33-20 22-33 Russia
Rostov-Don
Turkey
Muratpaşa
Hungary
Érd
2015–16
Details
Hungary
Dunaújváros
26-28 29-21 Germany
Metzingen
Denmark
Randers
Romania
Corona Braşov
2016–17
Details
Russia
Rostov-Don
28–25, 25–21
(53–46)
Germany
Bietigheim
Denmark
Nykøbing
Germany
Metzingen
2017–18
Details
Romania
Craiova
22–26, 30–25
(52–51)
Norway
Vipers Kristiansand
Denmark
Viborg
Turkey
Kastamonu Belediyesi
2018–19
Details
Hungary
Siófok
21–21, 26–21
(47–42)
Denmark
Esbjerg
Denmark
Viborg
Denmark
Ikast
2019–20
Details
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[3]

Statistics

By club

Club Winner Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Denmark Viborg
3
0
1994, 1999, 2004
Hungary Debrecen
2
2
1995, 1996 1986, 1994
Hungary Dunaújváros
2
1
1998, 2016 2003
Germany East Germany Leipzig
2
1
1986, 1992 2009
Denmark Ikast
2
1
2002, 2011 2007
Denmark Holstebro
2
1
2013, 2015 2011
Romania Râmnicu Vâlcea
2
0
1984, 1989
Germany East Germany Frankfurt an der Oder
2
0
1985, 1990
Russia Soviet Union Lada Togliatti
2
0
2012, 2014
Lithuania Soviet Union Eglė Vilnius
1
2
1988 1982, 1989
Montenegro Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost Podgorica
1
1
1987 1988
Spain Itxako Navarra
1
1
2009 2008
Russia Soviet Union Rostov-Don
1
1
2017 2015
Croatia Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Trešnjevka Zagreb
1
0
1982
Azerbaijan Soviet Union Avtomobilist Baku
1
0
1983
Croatia Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Lokomotiva Zagreb
1
0
1991
Romania Rapid București
1
0
1993
Slovenia Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Olimpija Ljubljana
1
0
1997
Spain Mislata
1
0
2000
Poland Lublin
1
0
2001
Denmark Slagelse
1
0
2003
Hungary Alba Fehérvár
1
0
2005
Hungary Ferencváros
1
0
2006
Russia Soviet Union Zvezda Zvenigorod
1
0
2007
Russia Soviet Union Dinamo Volgograd
1
0
2008
Denmark Randers
1
0
2010
Romania Craiova
1
0
2018
Hungary Siófok
1
0
2019
Hungary Győr
0
4
1999, 2002, 2004, 2005
Croatia Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Podravka Koprivnica
0
2
2001, 2006
Denmark Esbjerg
0
2
2014, 2019
Germany East Germany Empor Rostock
0
1
1983
Germany Oldenburg
0
1
1984
Hungary Vasas Budapest
0
1
1985
Slovakia Czechoslovakia Start Bratislava
0
1
1987
Ukraine Soviet Union Spartak Kyiv
0
1
1990
Germany Bayer Leverkusen
0
1
1991
Czechoslovakia Tempo Partizánske
0
1
1992
France Dijon
0
1
1993
Norway Bækkelagets Oslo
0
1
1995
Norway Larvik
0
1
1996
Germany Borussia Dortmund
0
1
1997
Slovakia Banská Bystrica
0
1
1998
Norway Tertnes Bergen
0
1
2000
Spain Elda Prestigio
0
1
2010
Romania Zalău
0
1
2012
France Metz
0
1
2013
Germany Metzingen
0
1
2016
Germany Bietigheim
0
1
2017
Norway Vipers Kristiansand
0
1
2018
Total 38 38

By country

# Country Winners Runners-up Total finals
1  Denmark
9
4
13
2  Hungary
7
8
15
3  Russia
5
1
6
4  Romania
4
1
5
5  East Germany
3
1
4
 Yugoslavia
3
1
4
7  Soviet Union
2
3
5
8  Spain
2
2
4
9  Germany
1
6
7
10  Slovenia
1
0
1
 Poland
1
0
1
12  Norway
0
4
4
13  Croatia
0
2
2
 France
0
2
2
 Czechoslovakia
0
2
2
16  Slovakia
0
1
1
Total 38 38 76

See also

References

  1. ^ "EHF Executive Committee meets at EHF EURO 2020 in Stockholm". European Handball Federation. 2020-01-24. Retrieved 2020-03-04.
  2. ^ "EHF European Cup 2013/14 - Legs Overview". European Handball Federation. Retrieved 2014-07-10.
  3. ^ http://www.ehfcl.com/en/2019-20/men/News/zejZqYhiJOBDaup5HnUHmA/Information_on_the_future_of_the_European_handball_season_2019_20

External links

This page was last edited on 23 June 2020, at 18:59
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.