Washington's 4th legislative district is one of forty-nine districts in Washington state for representation in the state legislature. The district borders Idaho to the east, Washington's 6th legislative district to the south, Spokane to the west, and Washington's 7th legislative district on the north.[1]
The largely suburban district is represented by state senator Mike Padden and state representatives Suzanne Schmidt (position 1) and Leonard Christian (position 2), all Republicans.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/3Views:655 062557 766404
-
Election Basics: Crash Course Government and Politics #36
-
3 Branches of Government | Kids Educational Video | Kids Academy
-
National Library Legislative Day 2018
Transcription
List of Washington House of Representatives
Position 1
Term (start) | Term (end) | Representative name | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | 1995 | George Orr | Democratic | |
1995 | 2013 | Larry Crouse | Republican | Resigned on December 31, 2013. |
2014 | 2014 | Leonard Christian | Republican | Appointed in January 2014 |
2014 | 2017 | Bob McCaslin Jr. | Republican | |
2017 | 2021 | Matt Shea | Republican | |
2021 | 2023 | Bob McCaslin Jr. | Republican | |
2023 | present | Suzanne Schmidt | Republican |
Position 2
Term (start) | Term (end) | Representative name | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1981 | 1997 | Mike Padden | Republican | |
1997 | 1998 | Mark Sterk | Republican | Term ended early in 1998 |
1998 | 2009 | Lynn Schindler | Republican | Appointed in June 1998 |
2009 | 2017 | Matt Shea | Republican | |
2017 | 2021 | Bob McCaslin Jr. | Republican | |
2021 | 2023 | Rob Chase | Republican | |
2023 | present | Leonard Christian | Republican |
See also
- Washington Redistricting Commission
- Washington State Legislature
- Washington State Senate
- Washington House of Representatives
References
- ^ "2011 Washington State Redistricting Commission website". Retrieved January 27, 2013.
External links
- Washington State Redistricting Commission
- Washington House of Representatives
- Map of Legislative Districts
47°46′N 117°12′W / 47.767°N 117.200°W