To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Uruguayan nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Uruguayan Citizenship Act
Coat of arms of Uruguay.svg
Parliament of Uruguay
An Act relating to Uruguayan citizenship
Enacted by Government of Uruguay
Status: Current legislation

Uruguayan nationality law is mostly based on the principle of Jus soli. Its rules are written in the Uruguayan Constitution in Section III, Chapter I. Dual Citizenship is legal under Uruguayan law.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/4
    Views:
    24 131
    583
    2 952
    10 640
  • 7 Facts about Uruguay
  • Uruguay Business Company Formation - International Lawyers Attorneys in Latin America
  • Uruguay Settlement, Uruguay agriculture business Crown Immigration Satish Kumar
  • France Settlement

Transcription

Contents

Types of citizenship

There are two types of citizens: natural and legal.

Natural citizens

  • Any person born in Uruguay acquires Uruguayan citizenship at birth.
  • Any natural child of an Uruguayan citizen is a natural citizen of Uruguay, wherever their birthplace is.

Legal citizens

A legal citizen is someone who obtained citizenship after birth. In this case, a language examination is necessary in order to ensure the person knows Spanish. One can obtain the Uruguayan citizenship in three different ways:

  • After investing a large sum of money in Uruguay or making an important contribution to science, art, or industry of Uruguay and after 3 years of residence in the country.
  • A spouse of an Uruguayan citizen has the right of residence in Uruguay, and after five years of residence, it is possible for them to apply for citizenship.
  • By grant of the General Assembly of Uruguay to a person who has made a noteworthy contribution to Uruguay or has excellent merits.

See also

External links

This page was last edited on 3 November 2017, at 13:21.
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.