To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States at the Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States at the
Pan American Games
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic & Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
2,064
Silver
1,542
Bronze
1,107
Total
4,713
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The United States of America (USA) has sent athletes to every celebration of the Pan American Games. The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee (USOPC) is the National Olympic Committee for the United States.

American athletes have won a total of 4696/4759 medals at the Pan American Games and another 11 at the Pan American Winter Games (which have been staged only once).[1]

Hosted Games

The United States has hosted the Pan American Games on two occasions:

Games Host city Dates
1959 Pan American Games Chicago, Illinois August 27 – September 7
1987 Pan American Games Indianapolis, Indiana August 8 – August 23

Medal tables

Medals by Summer Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold medals Total medals
Argentina 1951 Buenos Aires 46 34 21 101 2 2
Mexico 1955 Mexico City 81/88 58 38 177/184 1 1
United States 1959 Chicago 115/122 69/73 52/54 236/249 1 1
Brazil 1963 São Paolo 106/109 56 37/36 199/201 1 1
Canada 1967 Winnipeg 120/128 63/69 42/47 225/244 1 1
Colombia 1971 Cali 105 73/74 40/39 218 1 1
Mexico 1975 Mexico City 117 82 47/48 246/247 1 1
Puerto Rico 1979 San Juan 126 95 45 266 1 1
Venezuela 1983 Caracas 137/148 92/101 56/53 285/302 1 1
United States 1987 Indianapolis 168/169 118/120 83/81 369/370 1 1
Cuba 1991 Havana 130 125 97 352 2 1
Argentina 1995 Mar del Plata 170 144/145 110 424/425 1 1
Canada 1999 Winnipeg 106 110/119 80/79 296/304 1 1
Dominican Republic 2003 Santo Domingo 117 80 73 270 1 1
Brazil 2007 Rio de Janeiro 97 88 52 237 1 1
Mexico 2011 Guadalajara 92 79 66 237 1 1
Canada 2015 Toronto 103 82 80 265 1 1
Peru 2019 Lima 120 88 85 293 1 1
Total 2056/2093 1536/1562 1104 4696/4759 1 1

Medals by Winter Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold medals Total medals
Argentina 1990 Las Leñas 4 2 5 11 1 1
Total 4 2 5 11 1 1

Medals by summer sport

As of the conclusion of the 2019 Pan American Games

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Swimming345255141741
Athletics299257182738
Shooting15810549312
Gymnastics149140111400
Wrestling1055142198
Fencing805541176
Cycling573523115
Rowing555830143
Archery553911105
Equestrian513218101
Weightlifting502925104
Diving404038118
Boxing343646116
Judo323152115
Roller sports32261775
Water skiing29191361
Canoeing28181258
Tennis27142263
Artistic swimming278540
Bowling249841
Table tennis23161857
Sailing22191556
Taekwondo20122355
Water polo185124
Basketball179632
Racquetball15121037
Modern pentathlon139628
Karate1271332
Squash119929
Badminton1081735
Softball910019
Sambo88016
Volleyball69520
Triathlon55212
Handball3025
Baseball211316
Field hockey25714
Golf2204
Football2125
Beach volleyball1203
Surfing1124
Basque pelota0314
Rugby sevens0235
Totals (43 sports)1879142210314332

Medals by winter sport

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing42511
Totals (1 sports)42511

See also

  • United States at the Parapan Games
  • United States at the team sports international competitions

References

This page was last edited on 11 January 2021, at 22:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.