To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1998 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1998 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1996 November 3, 1998 2000 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
NewtGingrich.jpg
Dick Gephardt color.jpg
Leader Newt Gingrich Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since March 20, 1989 June 6, 1989
Leader's seat Georgia 6th Missouri 3rd
Last election 227 seats 206 seats
Seats won 223 211
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 5
Popular vote 32,237,964 31,490,298
Percentage 48.4% 47.3%
Swing Increase 0.2% Decrease 0.9%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 372,072
Percentage 0.6%

United States House of Representatives elections, 1998.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

Speaker before election

Newt Gingrich
Republican

Elected Speaker

Dennis Hastert
Republican

The 1998 United States House of Representatives elections were part of the midterm elections held during President Bill Clinton's second term. They were a major disappointment to the Republicans, who were expecting to gain seats due to the embarrassment Clinton suffered during the Monica Lewinsky scandal, and the "six-year itch" effect observed in most second-term midterm elections. However, the Republicans lost five seats to the Democrats, but retained a narrow majority in the House. A wave of Republican discontent with Speaker Newt Gingrich prompted him to resign shortly after the election; he was replaced by Congressman Dennis Hastert of Illinois.

The campaign was marked by Republican attacks on the morality of President Bill Clinton, with Independent Counsel Kenneth Starr having released his report on the Lewinsky scandal and House leaders having initiated an inquiry into whether impeachable offenses had occurred. However, exit polls indicated that most voters opposed impeaching Clinton, and predictions of high Republican or low Democratic turnout due to the scandal failed to materialize.[1] Some speculate that the losses reflected a backlash against the Republicans for attacking the popular President Clinton. With the Republicans having lost 4 House seats and failing to gain any seats in the Senate, it was the first time since 1934 that the non-presidential party failed to gain congressional seats in a mid-term election. It was also the first time since 1822 that the non-presidential party had failed to gain seats in the mid-term election of a President's second term.

Seats picked up by the Democrats included Kansas's 3rd district, Nevada's 1st district, Pennsylvania's 13th district, New Mexico's 3rd district, New Jersey's 12th district, Kentucky's 4th district, Mississippi's 4th district, California's 1st district, Wisconsin's 2nd district, Washington's 1st district, and Washington's 3rd district. The Republicans, however, picked up seats in Kentucky's 6th district, Wisconsin's 8th district, California's 3rd district, California's 36th district, Pennsylvania's 15th district, and North Carolina's 8th district.

Overall results

211 1 223
Democratic I Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
1996 Elected Net
Change
  Republican Party 227 223 Decrease 4 51.3% 48.4% 32,237,964
  Democratic Party 206 211 Increase 5 48.5% 47.3% 31,490,298
  Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.3% 880,024
  Independent 2 1 Decrease 1 0.2% 0.6% 372,072
  Reform Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.4% 239,173
  Natural Law Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.3% 195,015
  U.S. Taxpayers' Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 73,983
  Green Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 70,932
  Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 57,775
  Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 52,356
  Independent American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 45,206
  American Heritage Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 23,510
  Socialist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 19,268
  Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 17,470
  Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 14,070
  Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,490
  Marijuana Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,839
  Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,464
  Term Limits Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,045
  Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,153
  Anti-Federalist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,561
  American Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,046
  Patriot Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 950
  Fusion Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 320
  Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.2% 775,818
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 66,604,802

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
47.28%
Libertarian
1.32%
Republican
48.40%
Others
3.00%
House seats
Democratic
48.51%
Republican
51.26%
Others
0.23%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state      80%+ Democratic    80%+ Republican     60%+ to 80% Democratic    60%+ to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican     80%+ Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ Democratic
  80%+ Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  80%+ Independent
    6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain    3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Republican gain     no net change
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain

  no net change

Incumbent retirements

Democrats

  1. California 3: Vic Fazio
  2. California 34: Esteban Edward Torres
  3. California 36: Jane Harman: To run for Governor
  4. Colorado 2: David Skaggs
  5. Connecticut 1: Barbara Kennelly: To run for Governor
  6. Illinois 9: Sidney Yates
  7. Illinois 19: Glenn Poshard: To run for Governor
  8. Indiana 9: Lee H. Hamilton
  9. Kentucky 6: Scotty Baesler: To run for U.S. Senate
  10. Massachusetts 8: Joseph P. Kennedy II
  11. New York 7: Thomas J. Manton
  12. New York 9: Charles Schumer: To run for U.S. Senate
  13. North Carolina 8: Bill Hefner
  14. Ohio 11: Louis Stokes
  15. Oregon 1: Elizabeth Furse
  16. Pennsylvania 15: Paul McHale
  17. Texas 20: Henry Gonzalez

Republicans

  1. California 1: Frank Riggs: To run for U.S. Senate
  2. Colorado 6: Daniel Schaefer
  3. Idaho 2: Mike Crapo: To run for U.S. Senate
  4. Illinois 13: Harris Fawell
  5. Kentucky 4: Jim Bunning: To run for U.S. Senate
  6. Mississippi 4: Mike Parker: To run for Governor
  7. Nebraska 2: Jon L. Christensen: To run for Governor
  8. Nevada 1: John Ensign: To run for U.S. Senate
  9. New York 22: Gerald B.H. Solomon
  10. New York 27: Bill Paxon
  11. Oregon 2: Robert Freeman Smith
  12. Pennsylvania 10: Joe McDade
  13. South Carolina 4: Bob Inglis: To run for U.S. Senate
  14. Washington 3: Linda Smith: To run for U.S. Senate
  15. Wisconsin 1: Mark Neumann: To run for U.S. Senate
  16. Wisconsin 2: Scott Klug

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Republicans who lost to a Republican challenger

  1. California 41: Jay Kim lost to Gary Miller who later won the general election

In the general election

Democrats who lost to a Republican challenger

  1. Wisconsin 8: Jay W. Johnson lost to Mark Green

Republicans who lost to a Democratic challenger

  1. Kansas 3: Vince Snowbarger lost to Dennis Moore
  2. New Jersey 12: Mike Pappas lost to Rush D. Holt Jr.
  3. New Mexico 3: Bill Redmond lost to Tom Udall
  4. Pennsylvania 13: Jon D. Fox lost to Joe Hoeffel
  5. Washington 1: Rick White lost to Jay Inslee

Special elections

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent resigned November 17, 1997 to work at his church full-time.
New member elected February 3, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
California 22 Walter Capps Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 28, 1997.
New member elected March 10, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
California 9 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent resigned February 6, 1998.
New member elected April 7, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 66.81%
  • Greg Harper (Democratic) 16.05%
  • Claiborne Sanders (Republican) 12.19%
  • Randal Stewart (Democratic) 4.95%[4]
California 44 Sonny Bono Republican 1994 Incumbent died January 5, 1998.
New member elected April 7, 1998.
Republican hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Mary Bono (Republican) 63.98%
  • Ralph Waite (Democratic) 28.84%
  • Anna Nevenic (Democratic) 2.88%
  • John W.J. Overman (Republican) 1.71%
  • Tom Harney (Republican) 1.47%
  • A. J. Mathewson (Republican) 1.13%[5]
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent resigned November 11, 1997, to become U.S. Ambassador to Italy.
New member elected May 19, 1998.
Democratic hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Bob Brady (Democratic) 73.63%
  • William M. Harrison (Republican) 12.88%
  • Juanita Norwood (Reform) 10.54%
  • John J. Featherman (Libertarian) 2.95%[6]
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent died March 25, 1998.
New member elected June 23, 1998.
Republican hold.
Winner was re-elected in November, see below.
  • Green tickY Heather Wilson (Republican) 44.58%
  • Phillip J. Maloof (Democratic) 39.61%
  • Robert L. Anderson (Green) 14.72%
  • Bruce M. Bush (Libertarian) 1.09%[7]

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Bob Riley Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 62.6%
  • Jim Duncan (Democratic) 34.6%
  • John Grames (Green) 2.7%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arizona 1 Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 67.8%
  • Edward Barron (Republican) 28%
  • Rick Duncan (Libertarian) 3.1%
  • Gregory R. Schultz (Reform) 1.1%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 67%
  • Stuart Starky (Democratic) 33%
Arizona 4 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 64.7%
  • Eric Ehst (Democratic) 31.2%
  • Ernest Hancock (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Doug Quelland (Independent) 1.7%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 51.6%
  • Thomas Volgy (Democratic) 45.2%
  • Phil Murphy (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Robert Connery Sr. (Reform) 0.8%
Arizona 6 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. D. Hayworth (Republican) 53%
  • Steve Owens (Democratic) 43.7%
  • Robert Anderson (Libertarian) 3.3%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Snyder (Democratic) 58%
  • Phil Wyrick (Republican) 42%
Arkansas 3 Asa Hutchinson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 57.5%
  • Judy Smith (Democratic) 42.5%

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
California 1 Frank Riggs Republican 1990/1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 61.9%
  • Mark Luce (Republican) 32.8%
  • Emil Rossi (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Ernest K. Jones (Peace and Freedom) 2.5%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 62.5%
  • Roberts Braden (Democratic) 34.5%
  • Patrice Thiessen (Natural Law) 3%
California 3 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Doug Ose (Republican) 52.4%
  • Sandra Dunn (Democratic) 45%
  • Ross Crain (Libertarian) 2.6%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 62.6%
  • David Shapiro (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Dan Winterrowd (Libertarian) 3%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 71.9%
  • Robert Dinsmore (Republican) 26%
  • Arthur Tuma (Libertarian) 2.1%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 68%
  • Ken McAuliffe (Republican) 29.7%
  • Alan R Barreca (Natural Law) 2.3%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 85.8%
  • David Martz (Republican) 12%
  • David Smithstein (Natural Law) 2.1%
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic April 7, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 82.8%
  • Claiborne Sanders (Republican) 13.2%
  • Gerald Sanders (Peace and Freedom) 2.8%
  • Walter Ruehling (Natural Law) 1.2%
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ellen Tauscher (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Charles Ball (Republican) 43.4%
  • Valerie Janlois (Natural Law) 1.7%
  • John Place (Reform) 1.4%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 61.4%
  • Robert Figueroa (Democratic) 36.3%
  • Jesse Baird (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 74%
  • Robert Evans (Republican) 21.1%
  • Michael Moloney (Libertarian) 4.9%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 71.2%
  • James Goetz (Republican) 26.7%
  • Karnig Beylikjian (Natural Law) 2.2%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Chris Haugen (Republican) 28.4%
  • Joseph Dehn III (Libertarian) 1.7%
California 15 Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Campbell (Republican) 60.5%
  • Dick Lane (Democratic) 37.9%
  • Frank Strutner (Natural Law) 1.5%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 72.8%
  • H.E. Thayn (Republican) 23.4%
  • John H Black (Natural Law) 3.8%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 64.5%
  • Bill McCampbell (Republican) 32.7%
  • Rick Garrett (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Scott Harley (Natural Law) 1%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 86.7%
  • Linda Degroat (Libertarian) 13.2%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Cliff Unruh (Republican) 39.3%
California 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Lois Capps Democratic March 10, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 55%
  • Thomas Bordonaro (Republican) 43%
  • Robert Bakhaus (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Richard Porter (Reform) 0.6%
California 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Randy Hoffman (Republican) 38.5%
  • Catherine Carter (Natural Law) 1.7%
  • Erich Miller (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Ralph Shroyer (Peace and Freedom) 1%
California 25 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Juan Carlos Ros (Libertarian) 7.8%
  • Maria Armoudian (Green) 5.8%
  • David Cossak (Natural Law) 3.9%
California 27 Jim Rogan Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 57.6%
  • Janice Nelson (Democratic) 39.2%
  • Jerry Douglas (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Walt Sheasby (Green) 1.2%
  • M. Lawrence Allison (Natural Law) 0.5%
California 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Mike Gottlieb (Republican) 22.6%
  • Mike Binkley (Libertarian) 2%
  • Karen Wilkinson (Natural Law) 1.5%
California 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew G. Martinez (Democratic) 70%
  • Frank Moreno (Republican) 22.6%
  • Krista Lieberg-Wong (Green) 5%
  • Michael Everling (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Gary Hearne (Natural Law) 1%
California 32 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 86.7%
  • Lawrence Ardito (Republican) 11.3%
  • Velko Milosevich (Libertarian) 2%
California 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Ed Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Grace Napolitano (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Ed Perez (Republican) 28.6%
  • Jason Heath (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Walter Scott (American Independent) 1.9%
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Gordon Mego (American Independent) 10.7%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 52.9%
  • Peter Mathews (Democratic) 44.3%
  • David Bowers (Libertarian) 2.8%
California 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 62.6%
  • Cecy Groom (Democratic) 34%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Ron Jevning (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 64.9%
  • Robert Conaway (Democratic) 31.9%
  • Maurice Mayben (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 41 Jay Kim Republican 1992 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gary Miller (Republican) 53.2%
  • Eileen Ansari (Democratic) 40.7%
  • Cynthia Allaire (Green) 2.8%
  • Kenneth Valentine (Libertarian) 2%
  • David Kramer (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 42 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Elia Pirozzi (Republican) 40.3%
  • Hale McGee (American Independent) 2.7%
  • David Hollist (Libertarian) 1.7%
California 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 55.7%
  • Mike Rayburn (Democratic) 37.8%
  • Phill Courtney (Green) 3.7%
  • Annie Wallack (Natural Law) 2.8%
California 44 Mary Bono Republican April 7, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 56.4%
  • Patricia Neal (Democratic) 37.3%
  • Don Hull (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • William Verkamp (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 47 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 67.6%
  • Christina Avalos (Democratic) 29.5%
  • Victor Wagner (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Paul Fisher (Natural Law) 0.7%
California 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 76.9%
  • Sharon Miles (Natural Law) 12.9%
  • Daniel Muhe (Democratic) 10.2%
California 49 Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected. Bob Filner (Democratic)
Unopposed
California 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 61%
  • Dan Kripke (Democratic) 34.7%
  • Jack C. Anderson (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Eric Bourdette (Natural Law) 1.7%
California 52 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan Hunter (Republican) 75.7%
  • Lynn Badler (Libertarian) 14.3%
  • Adrienne Pelton (Natural Law) 10%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diana DeGette (Democratic) 66.9%
  • Nancy McClanahan (Republican) 30.1%
  • Richard Combs (Libertarian) 3%
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott McInnis (Republican) 66.1%
  • Reed Kelley (Democratic) 31.5%
  • Barry Maggert (Libertarian) 2.4%
Colorado 4 Bob Schaffer Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 72.7%
  • Ken Alford (Democratic) 26%
  • Mark A. Mellot (Natural Law) 1.3%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Tancredo (Republican) 55.9%
  • Henry Strauss (Democratic) 41.5%
  • George Newman (Natural Law) 2.6%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 61%
  • Gary Koval (Republican) 35.5%
  • Dianne G. Ondusko (Independence) 3.1%
  • Paul W. Cook (Term Limits) 0.4%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Martin Reust (Republican) 27.4%
  • Kristen J. Abbatiello (Term Limits) 0.5%
  • David Cole (Reform) 0.4%
  • Gail J. Dalby (Natural Law) 0.4%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 69%
  • Jonathan Kantrowitz (Democratic) 29.9%
  • Marshall C. Harrison (Libertarian) 1.1%
Connecticut 5 Jim Maloney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 58.1%
  • Charlotte Koskoff (Democratic) 39.6%
  • Timothy A. Knibbs (Concerned Citizens) 1.8%
  • Mark J. Polon (Term Limits) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Davis (Democratic) 65%
  • John Chillura (Republican) 35%
Florida 12 Charles Canady Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 79%
  • John Lewis Sr. (Republican) 21%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Barr (Republican) 55%
  • James Williams (Democratic) 45%
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 66.3%
  • Carol Douglass (Republican) 23.2%
  • Noreen Leilehua Chun (Libertarian) 6.1%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 87.1%
  • Marlene Ahimaz (Republican) 10.6%
  • Marjorie Kohls (Libertarian) 2.3%
Illinois 2 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jesse Jackson Jr. (Democratic) 89.4%
  • Robert Gordon (Republican) 9.6%
  • Matthew Beauchamp (Libertarian) 1%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Luis Gutierrez (Democratic) 81.7%
  • John Birch (Republican) 15.9%
  • William Passmore (Libertarian) 2.4%
Illinois 5 Rod Blagojevich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 68.6%
  • Mike Rothman (Democratic) 31.4%
Illinois 9 Sidney Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jan Schakowsky (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Herbert Sohn (Republican) 23.1%
  • Michael Ray (Libertarian) 2.3%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Harris Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas Ewing Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 51.6%
  • Mark Baker (Republican) 48.4%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 20 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shimkus (Republican) 61.3%
  • Rick Verticchio (Democratic) 38.7%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 72.5%
  • Michael Petyo (Republican) 26.2%
  • Michael Crass (Libertarian) 1.3%
Indiana 2 David McIntosh Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David McIntosh (Republican) 60.6%
  • Sherman Boles (Democratic) 38%
  • Cliff Federle (Libertarian) 1.4%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Roemer (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Daniel Holtz (Republican) 41.9%
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Souder (Republican) 63.3%
  • Mark Wehrle (Democratic) 36.7%
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Buyer (Republican) 62.6%
  • David Steele III (Democratic) 36%
  • Carl D. Waters (Libertarian) 1.4%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 72%
  • Bob Kern (Democratic) 16.8%
  • Joe Hauptmann (Libertarian) 11.2%
Indiana 7 Edward Pease Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Pease (Republican) 68.9%
  • Samuel Hillenburg (Democratic) 28.1%
  • Barbara Bourland (Libertarian) 3%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Indiana 10 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julia Carson (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Gary Hofmeister (Republican) 39.4%
  • Diane L. Feeney (Libertarian) 2.3%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 56.5%
  • Bob Rush (Democratic) 42.3%
  • Charles Thurston (Reform) 0.7%
  • Jeffrey M. Smith (Natural Law) 0.5%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Nussle (Republican) 55.2%
  • Rob Tully (Democratic) 44%
  • Peter Lamoureux (Natural Law) 0.8%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Ganske (Republican) 65.2%
  • Jon Dvorak (Democratic) 33.9%
  • Steven Yellin (Natural Law) 0.9%
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Moran (Republican) 80.7%
  • Jim Phillips (Democratic) 19.3%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ryun (Republican) 61%
  • Jim Clark (Democratic) 39%
Kansas 3 Vince Snowbarger Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 58.2%
  • Jim Lawing (Democratic) 38.6%
  • Craig Newland (U.S. Taxpayers) 3.2%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Lewis (Republican) 63.7%
  • Bob Evans (Democratic) 35.3%
  • Jim Ketchel (Reform) 1%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anne Northup (Republican) 51.5%
  • Chris Gorman (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Patricia Jo Metten (Natural Law) 1%
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Ken Lucas (Democratic) 53.4%
  • Gex Williams (Republican) 46.6%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 78.2%
  • Sidney Bailey-Bamer (Democratic) 21.8%
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 John Cooksey Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Allen (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Ross Connelly (Republican) 35.5%
  • Eric Greiner (U.S. Taxpayers) 4.1%
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Robert Ehrlich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 78%
  • Colin Harby (Republican) 22%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Constance Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Olver (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Gregory Morgan (Republican) 28.3%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 70.6%
  • Patricia Long (Republican) 29.3%
Massachusetts 8 Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mike Capuano (Democratic) 81.7%
  • Philip Hyde (Republican) 11.5%
  • Andrea Morell (Socialist Workers) 4%
  • Anthony A. Schinella (Independent) 2.8%
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 68.7%
  • Bob Shrauger (Democratic) 29.8%
  • Bruce A. Smith (Libertarian) 1%
  • Tom Russell (Natural Law) 0.5%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vern Ehlers (Republican) 73%
  • John Ferguson (Democratic) 24.7%
  • Erwin Haas (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Lucille Wiggins (Natural Law) 1%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 91.3%
  • Dan Marsh (Libertarian) 6.1%
  • Stuart Goldberg (Natural Law) 2.5%
Michigan 5 James Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Barcia (Democratic) 71.2%
  • Donald Brewster (Republican) 27.1%
  • Clint Foster (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • Brian D. Ellison (Natural Law) 0.6%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 70.1%
  • Clarence Annen (Democratic) 28.1%
  • Glenn Douglas Whitt Jr. (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • Ken Asmus (Natural Law) 0.7%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Smith (Republican) 57.4%
  • Jim Berryman (Democratic) 40.1%
  • Kenneth L. Proctor (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Lynnea Ellison (Natural Law) 1%
Michigan 8 Debbie Stabenow Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Stabenow (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Susan Munsell (Republican) 38.6%
  • John Mangopoulos (Reform) 2.1%
  • Ben Steele III (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Patricia R. Allen (Natural Law) 0.6%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Brian Palmer (Republican) 45.3%
  • R. Friend (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.6%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 63.9%
  • Travis Reeds (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Dick Gach (Libertarian) 2.4%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sander Levin (Democratic) 55.9%
  • Leslie Touma (Republican) 42%
  • Albert J. Titran (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Fred D. Rosenberg (Natural Law) 0.6%
Michigan 13 Lynn Rivers Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Rivers (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Tom Hickey (Republican) 39.8%
  • Dean Hutyra (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Samir Roger Makarem (Natural Law) 0.4%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers Jr. (Democratic) 86.9%
  • Vendella Collins (Republican) 11.1%
  • Michael Freyman (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Richard R. Miller (Natural Law) 0.7%
Michigan 15 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Kilpatrick (Democratic) 87%
  • Chrysanthea Boyd-Fields (Republican) 10.3%
  • Linda S. Willey (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Gregory F. Smith (Natural Law) 0.9%
  • Holly Harkness (Independent) 0.6%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 66.6%
  • William Morse (Republican) 31%
  • Edward Hlavac (Libertarian) 1.8%
  • Noha Hamze (Natural Law) 0.6%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ramstad (Republican) 71.9%
  • Stan Leino (Democratic) 23.5%
  • Derek W. Schramm (Minnesota Taxpayers) 4.5%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Dennis Newinski (Republican) 39.8%
  • Dan R. Vacek (Legal Marijuana Now) 2.4%
  • Carol Simmons Schulstad (Minnesota Taxpayers) 1.9%
  • Michael A. Neitzel (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Heather Wood (Socialist Workers) 0.9%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Sabo (Democratic) 66.9%
  • Frank Taylor (Republican) 27.6%
  • Kevin Houston (Libertarian) 3.4%
  • Michael Pennock (Socialist Workers) 1.4%
  • Jason Kassel (Anti-Federalist) 0.7%
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Oberstar (Democratic) 66%
  • Jerry Shuster (Republican) 26.5%
  • Stan Estes (Reform) 5.8%
  • Larry Fuhol (Libertarian) 1.7%

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Wicker (Republican) 67.2%
  • Rex Weathersr (Democratic) 30.6%
  • John Rouse (Libertarian) 2.2%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected. Bennie Thompson (Democratic) 71.2%
Will Chipman (Libertarian) 28.8%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Chip Pickering (Republican) 84.6%
Charles T. Scarborough (Libertarian) 15.4%
Mississippi 4 Mike Parker Republican 1988 Incumbent retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 77.8%
  • Randy McDonnell (Republican) 19.1%
  • Ray Coffey (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Robert Claunch (Reform) 1.1%
  • Philip Mayeux (Natural Law) 0.5%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Lacy Clay (Democratic) 72.6%
  • Richmond Soluade (Republican) 24.5%
  • Richard Illyes (Libertarian) 2.9%
Missouri 2 James Talent Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Talent (Republican) 70%
  • John Ross (Democratic) 28.3%
  • Brian Lundy (Libertarian) 1.6%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 71%
  • Cecilia Noland (Republican) 27.2%
  • Edwin Hoag (Libertarian) 1.8%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen McCarthy (Democratic) 65.9%
  • Penny Bennett (Republican) 31%
  • Grant Stauffer (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Elizabeth Dulaney (Reform) 1.4%
Missouri 6 Patsy Danner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Danner (Democratic) 71%
  • Jeff Bailey (Republican) 26.8%
  • Karl Wetzel (Libertarian) 2.2%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roy Blunt (Republican) 72.6%
  • Marc Perkel (Democratic) 24.3%
  • Mike Harman (Libertarian) 3.2%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 62.6%
  • Anthony Heckemeyer (Democratic) 35.7%
  • John Hendricks (Libertarian) 1.7%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kenny Hulshof (Republican) 62.2%
  • Linda Vogt (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Robert Hoffman (Libertarian) 2.3%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Montana at-large Rick Hill Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Hill (Republican) 53%
  • Robert Deschamps (Democratic) 44.4%
  • Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Webb Sullivan (Reform) 0.9%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Jon L. Christensen Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Lee Terry (Republican) 65.5%
  • Michael Scott (Democratic) 34.2%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nevada 1 John Ensign Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Shelley Berkley (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Don Chairez (Republican) 45.7%
  • Jim Burns (Libertarian) 3.3%
  • Jess Howe (IA) 1.8%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Gibbons (Republican) 81.1%
  • Christopher Horne (IA) 8.3%
  • Louis Tomburello (Libertarian) 7.5%
  • Robert Winquist (Natural Law) 3.2%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 John Sununu Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Sununu (Republican) 66.9%
  • Peter Flood (Democratic) 33.1%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Bass (Republican) 53.2%
  • Mary Rauh (Democratic) 44.8%
  • Paula Werme (Libertarian) 2%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 74%
  • Ronald Richards (Republican) 23%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 62%
  • Steven Polansky (Democratic) 36%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 63%
  • Larry Schneider (Democratic) 35%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Payne (Democratic) 84%
  • William Wnuck (Republican) 11%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Mike Pappas Republican 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican June 23, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 57.9%
  • Shirley Baca (Democratic) 42.1%
New Mexico 3 Bill Redmond Republican 1997 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 1 Michael Forbes Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter King (Republican) 65%
  • Kevin Langberg (Democratic) 35%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic February 3, 1998
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Charles Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Towns (Democratic) 92%
  • Ernestine Brown (Republican) 7%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 88%
  • Peter Fiumefreddo (Republican) 12%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sue Kelly (Republican) 63%
  • Dick Collins (Democratic) 34%
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 John McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Walsh (Republican) 69%
  • Yvonne Rothenberg (Democratic) 31%
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 88.6%
  • Jeffrey D. Bentley (Libertarian) 11.4%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 85.6%
  • Deborah Garrett Eddins (Libertarian) 14.4%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kasich (Republican) 67%
  • Edward S. Brown (Democratic) 33%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Coburn (Republican) 58%
  • Kent Pharaoh (Democratic) 40%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Republican 1976,
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 2 Bob Smith Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Greg Walden (Republican) 61%
  • Kevin M. Campbell (Democratic) 35%
  • Lindsay Bradshaw (Libertarian) 2%
  • Rohn (Grandpa) Webb (Socialist) 1%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic May 19, 1998
(special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Brady (Democratic) 81%
  • William Harrison (Republican) 17%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chaka Fattah (Democratic) 86%
  • Anne Marie Mulligan (Republican) 14%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Holden (Democratic) 61%
  • John Meckley (Republican) 39%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joe McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 68%
  • Timothy Holloway (Republican) 32%
Pennsylvania 13 Jon D. Fox Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 14 William Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Pitts (Republican) 71%
  • Robert Yorczyk (Democratic) 29%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Doyle (Democratic) 68%
  • Dick Walker (Republican) 32%
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patrick Kennedy (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Joe Santa (Republican) 27.7%
  • James C. Sheehan (Reform) 4.5%
  • Charles Picerno (Independent) 1%
Rhode Island 2 Robert Weygand Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Weygand (Democratic) 72%
  • John Matson (Republican) 24.8%
  • Timothy L. Miller (Reform) 3.2%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 58%
  • Jane Frederick (Democratic) 41%
  • Maurice Raiford (Natural Law) 1%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim DeMint (Republican) 57.7%
  • Glenn Reese (Democratic) 40.2%
  • C. Faye Walters (Natural Law) 1.1%
  • Peter J. Ashy (Patriot) 0.5%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 58%
  • Mike Burkhold (Republican) 40.2%
  • Dianne Nevins (Natural Law) 1.7%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large John Thune Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Thune (Republican) 75.1%
  • Jeff Moser (Democratic) 24.9%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zach Wamp (Republican) 67%
  • Lewis Lewis (Democratic) 33%
Tennessee 4 Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Max Sandlin (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Dennis Boerner (Republican) 40.6%
Texas 2 Jim Turner Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected. Jim Turner (Democratic) 58.4%
Brian Babin (Republican) 40.8%
Wendell Drye (Libertarian) 0.8%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Jim Lohmeyer (Republican) 40.9%
  • Jim Simon (Libertarian) 1.5%
Texas 5 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 72.9%
  • Ben Boothe (Democratic) 25.9%
  • Richard A. Bandlow (Libertarian) 1.2%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 92.8%
  • Don Richards (Libertarian) 7.2%
Texas 9 Nick Lampson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kay Granger (Republican) 61.9%
  • Tom Hall (Democratic) 36.3%
  • Paul Barthel (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Thornberry (Republican) 67.9%
  • Mark Harmon (Democratic) 31%
  • Georganne Baker Payne (Libertarian) 1.1%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) 55.3%
  • Loy Sneary (Democratic) 44.5%
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Silvestre Reyes (Democratic) 87.9%
  • Stu Nance (Libertarian) 6.9%
  • Lorenzo Morales (Independent) 5.1%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Stenholm (Democratic) 53.6%
  • Rudy Izzard (Republican) 45.3%
  • Gordon Mobley (Libertarian) 1.1%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Charlie Gonzalez (Democratic) 63.2%
  • James Walker (Republican) 35.6%
  • Alejandro (Alex) DePeña (Libertarian) 1.3%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 66%
  • Hill Kemp (Democratic) 34%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 88.1%
  • Joe Turner (Libertarian) 11.9%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 92.8%
  • Lea Sherman (Independent) 4.2%
  • James P. Chudleigh (Libertarian) 3%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James V. Hansen (Republican) 67.7%
  • Steve Beierlein (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Gerard Arthus (Libertarian) 1.9%
Utah 2 Merrill Cook Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Merrill Cook (Republican) 52.7%
  • Lily Eskelsen García (Democratic) 43.4%
  • Ken Larsen (Independent) 2.3%
  • Brian E. Swim (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Arly H. Pedersen (U.S. Taxpayers) 0.5%
  • Robert C. Lesh (Natural Law) 0.3%
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernard Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Herb Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Herb Bateman (Republican) 76.4%
  • Bradford L. Phillips (Independent) 13.2%
  • Josh Billings (Independent) 9.5%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Moran (Democratic) 66.7%
  • Demaris H. Miller (Republican) 33.1%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Washington 1 Rick White Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 Linda Smith Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doc Hastings (Republican) 69.1%
  • Gordon Pross (Democratic) 24.4%
  • Peggy S. McKerlie (Reform) 6.5%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Nethercutt (Republican) 56.9%
  • Brad Lyons (Democratic) 38.1%
  • John Beal (American Heritage) 5%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 68.4%
  • Bob Lawrence (Republican) 31.6%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Smith (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Ron Taber (Republican) 35.3%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 73%
  • Sally Anne Kay (Republican) 21.4%
  • John Brown (Libertarian) 5.6%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 86.6%
  • Joe Whelan (Libertarian) 13.4%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Mark Neumann Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 2 Scott Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Kind (Democratic) 71.5%
  • Troy Brechler (Republican) 28.4%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Barrett (Democratic) 78.2%
  • Jack Melvin (Republican) 21.6%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 92.6%
  • Timothy Farness (U.S. Taxpayers) 7.2%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 60.6%
  • Scott West (Republican) 39.3%
Wisconsin 8 Jay W. Johnson Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mark Green (Republican) 55.6%
  • Jay W. Johnson (Democratic) 45.4%
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Sensenbrenner (Republican) 91.3%
  • Jeffrey Gonyo (Independent) 8.5%
  • Anthony Deiss (U.S. Taxpayers) 0% (Write-in)

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

References

  • Wattenberg; Martin P. "The Democrats' Decline in the House during the Clinton Presidency: An Analysis of Partisan Swings" Presidential Studies Quarterly, Vol. 29, 1999

External links

  • "Election Results". Office of the Clerk U.S. House of Representatives.
This page was last edited on 23 February 2020, at 14:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.