To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1940 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1940 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1938 November 5, 1940[1] 1942 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Rayburn-Sam-LOC.jpg
Forward to forty cry Republicans(cropped).jpg
Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1937 January 3, 1939
Leader's seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th
Last election 262 seats 169 seats
Seats won 267 162
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 7
Popular vote 24,227,821 21,490,392
Percentage 51.4% 45.6%
Swing Increase 2.7% Decrease 1.9%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Progressive American Labor
Last election 2 seats 1 seat
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 477,435 338,770
Percentage 1.0% 0.7%
Swing Steady Steady

  Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Farmer–Labor Independent
Last election 1 seat 0 seats
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 298,250 113,497
Percentage 0.6% 0.2%
Swing Decrease 0.3% Increase 39.8%

Speaker before election

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Sam Rayburn
Democratic

The 1940 United States House of Representatives elections coincided with President Franklin D. Roosevelt's re-election to an unprecedented third term. His Democratic Party narrowly gained seats from the opposition Republican Party, cementing their majority. However, the election gave firm control of the US House of Representatives and Senate to the New Dealers once again, as Progressives dominated the election.[2]

The upswing in the economy that occurred following the Recession of 1937-38 encouraged voters that the New Deal plan had been working. This allowed the Democrats to stabilize their support.

As of 2018, this is the last time the House of Representatives was made up of six parties.

Overall results

267 1 1 1 3 162
Democratic I AL FL P Republican
Party Total seats (change) Seat percentage Vote percentage Popular vote
Democratic Party 267 Increase 5 61.3% 51.4% 24,227,821
Republican Party 162 Decrease 7 37.2% 45.6% 21,490,392
Progressive Party 3 Increase 1 0.6% 1.0% 477,435
American Labor Party 1 Steady 0.2% 0.7% 338,770
Farmer–Labor Party 1 Steady 0.2% 0.6% 298,250
Independents 1 Increase 1 0.2% 0.2% 113,497
Communist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 95,173
Prohibition Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 62,504
Socialist Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 19,782
Socialist Labor Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,403
Fifteen Dollar Pension Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,418
Liberal Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,256
Fusion Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,014
No Wage Tax Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 864
Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 411
Buono Food Plan Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 375
Peace Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 341
States' Rights Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 270
Keep America Neutral Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 128
Roosevelt New Deal Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 98
The American Way Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 65
Others 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,578
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 47,144,845

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
51.39%
Republican
45.58%
Progressive
1.01%
American Labor
0.72%
Farmer–Labor
0.63%
Others
0.65%
House seats
Democratic
61.38%
Republican
37.24%
Progressive
0.69%
American Labor
0.23%
Farmer–Labor
0.23%
Others
0.23%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state      80%+ Republican    80%+ Democratic     60%+ to 80% Republican    60%+ to 80% Democratic     Up to 60% Republican    Up to 60% Democratic
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80%+ Republican
  80%+ Democratic
  60%+ to 80% Republican
  60%+ to 80% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Net gain in states      6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain    3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Republican gain     1-2 Progressive gain  no net change
Net gain in states
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Progressive gain

  no net change

Special elections

Three special elections were held. The elected winner would serve only the remainder of the incumbent Congress. Sorted by election date.

District Incumbent Party First elected Results ↑ Candidates
Ohio 17 William A. Ashbrook Democratic 1906
1920 (Lost)
1934
Incumbent died January 1, 1940.
New member elected February 27, 1940.
Republican gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Ohio 22 Chester Bolton Republican 1928
1936 (Lost)
1938
Incumbent died October 29, 1939.
New member elected February 27, 1940.
Republican hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Iowa 6 Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1936 Incumbent died February 4, 1940.
New member elected March 5, 1940.
Republican hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Nebraska 1 George H. Heinke Republican 1938 Incumbent died January 2, 1940.
New member elected April 19, 1940.
Republican hold.
Winner did not run for re-election in November, see below.
Maine 2 Clyde Smith Republican 1936 Incumbent died April 8, 1940.
New member elected June 3, 1940.
Republican hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Georgia 8 Benjamin Gibbs Democratic 1938 Incumbent died August 7, 1940.
New member elected October 1, 1940.
Democratic hold.
Winner did not run for re-election in November, see below.
Alabama 7 William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent died September 15, 1940.
New member elected November 5, 1940.
Democratic hold.
Winner did not run for the next term, see below.
Colorado 3 John Andrew Martin Democratic 1908
1912 (Retired)
1932
Incumbent died December 23, 1939.
New member elected November 5, 1940.
Democratic hold.
Winner did not run for the next term, see below.
New York 14 [Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.] New member elected November 5, 1940.
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
New York 22 [Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.] New member elected November 5, 1940.
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
New York 31 [Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.] New member elected November 5, 1940.
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Tennessee 9 [Data unknown/missing.] [Data unknown/missing.] New member elected November 5, 1940.
Successor also elected the same day to the next term, see below.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Hobbs (Democratic) 87.9%
  • Thomas G. McNaron (Republican) 12.1%
Alabama 5 Joe Starnes Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Pete Jarman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent died September 15, 1940.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Alabama 8 John Sparkman Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 Luther Patrick Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona at-large John R. Murdock Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Clyde T. Ellis Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William Fadjo Cravens Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 David D. Terry Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Wade H. Kitchens Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Harry Lane Englebright Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Frank H. Buck Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Franck R. Havenner Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Albert E. Carter Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John H. Tolan Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Jack Z. Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Jerry Voorhis Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 Charles Kramer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Thomas F. Ford Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 John M. Costello Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Leland M. Ford Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Lee E. Geyer Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee E. Geyer (Democratic) 65.5%
  • Clifton A. Hix (Republican) 28.6%
  • Samuel C. Converse (Progressive) 4.9%
  • Harry L. Gray (Communist) 1.0%
California 18 Thomas M. Eaton Republican 1938 Incumbent died September 16, 1939.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 19 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Edouard Izac Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Lawrence Lewis Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Fred Nelson Cummings Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William S. Hill (Republican) 53.2%
  • Fred Nelson Cummings (Democratic) 46.2%
  • Henry Neumann (Socialist) 0.3%
  • Robert F. Billings (Peace) 0.2%
Colorado 3 John Andrew Martin Democratic 1932 Incumbent died December 23, 1939.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Winner did not run to finish the current term.
Colorado 4 Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 William J. Miller Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 2 Thomas R. Ball Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 3 James A. Shanley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Albert E. Austin Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 5 J. Joseph Smith Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut at-large B. J. Monkiewicz Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large George S. Williams Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Philip A. Traynor (Democratic) 50.6%
  • George S. Williams (Republican) 47.8%
  • Royden C. Caulk (Lib Dem) 1.6%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 J. Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Robert A. Green Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Millard F. Caldwell Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 4 Pat Cannon Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Cannon (Democratic) 75.3%
  • Bert L. Acker (Republican) 24.7%
Florida 5 Joe Hendricks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Hugh Peterson Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hugh Peterson (Democratic) 99.5%
  • H. W. Sheppard (Independent) 0.4%
  • Thomas H. Gignilliat (Republican) 0.1%
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Vinson (Democratic) 99.9%
  • Mrs. J. Ben Warren (Republican) 0.1%
Georgia 7 Malcolm C. Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Malcolm C. Tarver (Democratic) 86.4%
  • Lewis H. Crawford (Republican) 13.6%
  • Norman Thomas (Independent) 0.005%
Georgia 8 Florence Reville Gibbs Democratic 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 9 B. Frank Whelchel Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY B. Frank Whelchel (Democratic) 84.4%
  • William C. Horton (Republican) 15.4%
  • W. H. Slack Jr. (Independent) 0.2%
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Brown (Democratic) 98.7%
  • D. Talmadge Bowers (Independent) 1.3%
  • G. P. King (Independent) 0.01%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Compton I. White Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Henry C. Dworshak Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Arthur W. Mitchell Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Raymond S. McKeough Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Edward A. Kelly Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Harry P. Beam Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 A. F. Maciejewski Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Leonard W. Schuetz Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Leo Kocialkowski Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 James McAndrews Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 10 Ralph E. Church Republican 1934 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 Chauncey W. Reed Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Anton J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Everett Dirksen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Jessie Sumner Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 William H. Wheat Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 James M. Barnes Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 Frank W. Fries Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 22 Edwin M. Schaefer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Laurence F. Arnold Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Claude V. Parsons Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 25 Kent E. Keller Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois at-large John C. Martin Democratic 1938
Republican gain.
nowrap |
  • Green tickY William Stratton (Republican) 25.7%
  • Stephen A. Day (Republican) 25.3%
  • Thomas Vernor Smith (Democratic) 24.7%
  • Walter J. Orlikoski (Democratic) 24.0%
  • Harry Fleischman (Independent) 0.09%
  • Lee S. Gregory (Independent) 0.09%
  • Willis Ray Wilson (Independent) 0.09%
  • Lena Duell Vincent (Independent) 0.08%
Illinois at-large Thomas Vernor Smith Democratic 1938
Republican gain.

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 William T. Schulte Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Robert A. Grant Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 George W. Gillie Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Forest A. Harness Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Noble J. Johnson Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Gerald W. Landis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 John W. Boehne Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Eugene B. Crowe Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Earl Wilson (Republican) 50.9%
  • Eugene B. Crowe (Democratic) 49.1%
Indiana 10 Raymond S. Springer Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 William H. Larrabee Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 12 Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Ludlow (Democratic) 52.9%
  • James A. Collins (Republican) 47.1%

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Thomas E. Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 William S. Jacobsen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 John W. Gwynne Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 Robert K. Goodwin Republican 1940 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 8 Fred C. Gilchrist Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 9 Vincent F. Harrington Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 William P. Lambertson Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Ulysses Samuel Guyer Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Thomas Daniel Winter Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 John Mills Houston Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Frank Carlson Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Beverly M. Vincent Democratic 1937 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Emmet O'Neal Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emmet O'Neal (Democratic) 60.0%
  • Ben J. Brumleve (Republican) 40.0%
Kentucky 4 Edward W. Creal Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Virgil Chapman Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Andrew J. May Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 Joe B. Bates Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 9 John M. Robsion Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

Several close allies of former governor Huey Long were defeated in primaries by reform candidates.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Joachim O. Fernandez Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 2 Paul H. Maloney Democratic 1930 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 3 Robert L. Mouton Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Newt V. Mills Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 John K. Griffith Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 7 Rene L. De Rouen Democratic 1927 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 8 A. Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 James C. Oliver Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Margaret Chase Smith Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 Ralph Owen Brewster Republican 1934 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 David Jenkins Ward Democratic 1939 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Jenkins Ward (Democratic) 53.9%
  • Robert F. Duer (Republican) 46.1%
  • Thomas F. Johnson (Independent) 0.006%
Maryland 2 William P. Cole Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Thomas D'Alesandro Jr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Ambrose Jerome Kennedy Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 5 Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lansdale Sasscer (Democratic) 71.0%
  • John N. Torvestad (Republican) 29.0%
  • George Brown (Independent) 0.001%
Maryland 6 William D. Byron Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Byron (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Walter P. Johnson (Republican) 46.5%
  • Charles P. Stewart (Independent) 0.001%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Charles R. Clason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Joseph E. Casey Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Pehr G. Holmes Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 George J. Bates Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Lawrence J. Connery Democratic 1937 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Arthur D. Healey Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Robert Luce Republican 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 10 George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 Thomas A. Flaherty Democratic 1937 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph W. Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 15 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 Rudolph G. Tenerowicz Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Paul W. Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Bartel J. Jonkman Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 William W. Blackney Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Fred L. Crawford Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Albert J. Engel Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frederick Van Ness Bradley Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Clarence J. McLeod Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 14 Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Elmer Ryan Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 3 John G. Alexander Republican 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 4 Melvin J. Maas Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Oscar Youngdahl Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 William Alvin Pittenger Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Rich T. Buckler Farmer–Labor 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Wall Doxey Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Aaron L. Ford Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 Ross A. Collins Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Dan R. McGehee Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 William L. Nelson Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Richard M. Duncan Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 C. Jasper Bell Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Joe Shannon Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Reuben T. Wood Democratic 1932 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 7 Dewey Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dewey Short (Republican) 59.3%
  • Vernon Sigars (Democratic) 40.7%
Missouri 8 Clyde Williams Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Orville Zimmerman Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 11 Thomas C. Hennings Jr. Democratic 1934 ?
Democratic hold.
Missouri 12 Charles Arthur Anderson Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 13 John J. Cochran Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Jacob Thorkelson Republican 1938 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Montana 2 James F. O'Connor Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 John Hyde Sweet Republican 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Nebraska 2 Charles F. McLaughlin Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karl Stefan (Republican) 79.9%
  • Victor J. McGonigle (Democratic) 17.0%
  • Paul Burke (Independent) 3.1%
Nebraska 4 Carl T. Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl T. Curtis (Republican) 57.7%
  • R. O. Canaday (Democratic) 25.2%
  • Charles Gustav Binderup (Independent) 17.1%
Nebraska 5 Harry B. Coffee Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada at-large James G. Scrugham Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Arthur B. Jenks Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Foster Waterman Stearns Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Walter S. Jeffries Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 3 William H. Sutphin Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 D. Lane Powers Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Donald H. McLean Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 J. Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Parnell Thomas (Republican) 64.6%
  • Mort L. O'Connell (Democratic) 35.0%
  • Frank A. Buono (Independent) 0.3%
  • Robert M. Nitsche (Lib Ind) 0.05%
  • H. E. Garrison (Prohibition) 0.03%
New Jersey 8 George N. Seger Republican 1922 Incumbent died August 26, 1940.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Gordon Canfield (Republican) 58.6%
  • Addison P. Rosenkrans (Democratic) 41.1%
  • William Sommers (Independent) 0.1%
  • Henry Lun (Socialist Labor) 0.1%
  • Donald Feenstra (Prohibition) 0.04%
  • Stephen J. Knechtle (Independent) 0.02%
New Jersey 9 Frank C. Osmers Jr. Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Fred A. Hartley Jr. Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Albert L. Vreeland Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert L. Vreeland (Republican) 55.8%
  • Mary C. Duffy (Democratic) 41.8%
  • Wesley U. Morris (Prohibition) 1.8%
  • Alfio Caudullo (Independent) 0.3%
  • Nannie Penn (Communist) 0.2%
  • John C. Privitera (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 12 Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert W. Kean (Republican) 53.7%
  • Thomas J. Halleran (Democratic) 42.4%
  • Stephan J. Stein (Pension) 1.8%
  • Harry Samuel Neiwirth (Fusion) 1.6%
  • Rose Risk (Communist) 0.3%
  • John P. Wagner (Prohibition) 0.1%
  • Rubye Smith (Socialist) 0.10%
  • Ike Diamond (Roos. New Deal) 0.08%
New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Edward J. Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico at-large John J. Dempsey Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Leonard W. Hall Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 William Bernard Barry Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Joseph L. Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Marcellus H. Evans Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Defeated as Republican
Democratic hold.
New York 6 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 John J. Delaney Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Donald L. O'Toole Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James A. O'Leary Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 14 Morris Michael Edelstein Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Michael J. Kennedy Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 James H. Fay Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 17 Bruce Fairchild Barton Republican 1937 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 18 Martin J. Kennedy Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Vito Marcantonio Labor 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Joseph A. Gavagan Democratic 1929 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Walter A. Lynch Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 James M. Fitzpatrick Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Hamilton Fish III Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Lewis K. Rockefeller Republican 1937 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 William T. Byrne Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 E. Harold Cluett Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Francis D. Culkin Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Fred J. Douglas Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 Edwin Arthur Hall Republican 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Clarence E. Hancock Republican 1927 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 37 W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 Joseph J. O'Brien Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 James Wolcott Wadsworth Jr. Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 Walter Gresham Andrews Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 J. Francis Harter Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 42 Pius L. Schwert Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 43 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York at-large Caroline O'Day Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected. nowrap |
New York at-large Matthew J. Merritt Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Lindsay C. Warren Democratic 1924 Incumbent resigned to become Comptroller General.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Alonzo Dillard Folger Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 J. Bayard Clark Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 William O. Burgin Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Usher L. Burdick Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected. nowrap |
North Dakota at-large William Lemke Republican 1932 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Charles H. Elston Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 William E. Hess Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Harry N. Routzohn Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 4 Robert Franklin Jones Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 James G. Polk Democratic 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 7 Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Frederick C. Smith Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 John F. Hunter Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Harold K. Claypool Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Dudley A. White Republican 1936 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 14 Dow W. Harter Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dow W. Harter (Democratic) 52.3%
  • Walter B. Wanamaker (Republican) 46.6%
  • Cornelius Kohlmyer (Independent) 1.1%
Ohio 15 Robert T. Secrest Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 James Seccombe Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 17 J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Earl R. Lewis Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 19 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Martin L. Sweeney Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 22 Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio at-large George H. Bender Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected. nowrap |
Ohio at-large L. L. Marshall Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Wesley E. Disney Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 John Conover Nichols Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Wilburn Cartwright Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Lyle Boren Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lyle Boren (Democratic) 71.1%
  • Clyde T. Patrick (Republican) 28.9%
Oklahoma 5 A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Jed Johnson Democratic 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jed Johnson (Democratic) 70.1%
  • Walter Hubbell (Republican) 29.9%
Oklahoma 7 Sam C. Massingale Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam C. Massingale (Democratic) 70.0%
  • Place Montgomery (Republican) 28.5%
  • T. H. McLemore (Independent) 1.5%
Oklahoma 8 Phil Ferguson Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Oklahoma at-large Will Rogers Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 James W. Mott Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Walter M. Pierce Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Homer D. Angell Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Leon Sacks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 James P. McGranery Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Michael J. Bradley Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 John E. Sheridan Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Fred C. Gartner Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 6 Francis J. Myers Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 George P. Darrow Republican 1938 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 8 James Wolfenden Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Charles L. Gerlach Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 J. Roland Kinzer Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Patrick J. Boland Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 J. Harold Flannery Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Ivor D. Fenton Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ivor D. Fenton (Republican) 50.5%
  • James H. Gildea (Democratic) 48.9%
  • Robert J. Lesser (Independent) 0.6%
Pennsylvania 14 Guy L. Moser Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Albert G. Rutherford Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert F. Rich Republican 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 J. William Ditter Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Richard M. Simpson Republican 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 John C. Kunkel Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Benjamin Jarrett Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 Chester H. Gross Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Harry L. Haines (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Chester H. Gross (Republican) 44.6%
  • Raymond N. Fehl (Republican) 0.5%
Pennsylvania 23 James E. Van Zandt Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 24 J. Buell Snyder Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Charles I. Faddis Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 26 Louis E. Graham Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 Harve Tibbott Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Robert G. Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 29 Robert L. Rodgers Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 30 Robert J. Corbett Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 31 John McDowell Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 32 Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 33 Joseph A. McArdle Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 34 Matthew A. Dunn Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Charles Risk Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Aime Forand (Democratic) 57.5%
  • Charles Risk (Republican) 42.5%
Rhode Island 2 Harry Sandager Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Clara Gooding McMillan Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 2 Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler B. Hare Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Joseph R. Bryson Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James P. Richards (Democratic) 99.2%
  • C. F. Pendleton (Republican) 0.8%
  • J. Bates Gerald (Independent) 0.03%
South Carolina 6 John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Karl E. Mundt Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
South Dakota 2 Francis H. Case Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 B. Carroll Reece Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 John Jennings Republican 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Estes Kefauver Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Albert Gore Sr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Joseph W. Byrns Jr. Democratic 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Independent gain.
Winner subsequently joined Democratic caucus.
  • Green tickY Percy Priest (Independent) 50.2%
  • Joseph W. Byrns Jr. (Democratic) 42.8%
  • Julian H. Campbell (Republican) 7.1%
Tennessee 6 W. Wirt Courtney Democratic 1939 <span style="font-size:85%;">(Special)</span> Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Herron C. Pearson Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jere Cooper (Democratic) 92.1%
  • Julian Palmer (Independent) 7.9%
Tennessee 9 Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Martin Dies Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Nat Patton Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nat Patton (Democratic) 98.2%
  • Dudley Lawson (Republican) 1.8%
Texas 8 Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Ed Gossett Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Gossett (Democratic) 96.4%
  • Louis N. Gould (Republican) 3.6%
Texas 14 Richard M. Kleberg Democratic 1931 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Milton H. West Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 R. Ewing Thomason Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Clyde L. Garrett Democratic 1936 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 18 John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Incumbent retired to become judge on United States Court of Claims.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Charles L. South Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 Orrice Abram Murdock Jr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Utah 2 J. W. Robinson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Charles Albert Plumley Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Colgate Darden Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Dave E. Satterfield Jr. Democratic 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Thomas G. Burch Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Absalom Willis Robertson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 John W. Flannagan Jr. Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Warren Magnuson Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Monrad C. Wallgren Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Washington 3 Martin F. Smith Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Knute Hill Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Knute Hill (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Frank Miller (Republican) 48.7%
Washington 5 Charles H. Leavy Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 John M. Coffee Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 A. C. Schiffler Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 2 Jennings Randolph Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Andrew Edmiston Jr. Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 George William Johnson Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 5 John Kee Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kee (Democratic) 62.9%
  • Hartley Sanders (Republican) 37.1%
West Virginia 6 Joe L. Smith Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Stephen Bolles Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen Bolles (Republican) 55.8%
  • Stanley W. Slagg (Progressive) 22.8%
  • Jacob M. Weisman (Democratic) 21.4%
Wisconsin 2 Charles Hawks Jr. Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY Harry Sauthoff (Progressive) 44.2%
  • Charles Hawks Jr. (Republican) 42.5%
  • Thomas R. Brooks (Democratic) 13.3%
Wisconsin 3 Harry W. Griswold Republican 1938 Incumbent died July 4, 1939.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 4 John C. Schafer Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Thaddeus Wasielewski (Democratic) 35.6%
  • Leonard C. Fons (Progressive) 32.8%
  • John C. Schafer (Republican) 31.5%
Wisconsin 5 Lewis D. Thill Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lewis D. Thill (Republican) 44.4%
  • James M. Pasch (Progressive) 32.8%
  • Francis T. Murphy (Democratic) 22.8%
Wisconsin 6 Frank B. Keefe Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Reid F. Murray Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Joshua L. Johns Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Merlin Hull Progressive 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Merlin Hull (Progressive) 52.8%
  • John R. Nygaard (Republican) 41.4%
  • James E. Hughes (Democratic) 5.9%
Wisconsin 10 Bernard J. Gehrmann Progressive 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernard J. Gehrmann (Progressive) 48.0%
  • Peter Van Nostrand (Republican) 35.7%
  • John G. Green (Democratic) 16.3%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Frank O. Horton Republican 1938 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John J. McIntyre (Democratic) 53.4%
  • Frank O. Horton (Republican) 46.5%
  • Lee R. White (Progressive) 0.1%

See also

References

  1. ^ September 9, 1940, in Maine
  2. ^ CONGRESS: New Houses
  3. ^ "OH - District 17 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  4. ^ "OH District 22 - Special Election". Our Campaigns. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  5. ^ "IA District 6 - Special Election". Our Campaigns. August 16, 2010. Retrieved November 18, 2019.
  6. ^ "NE - District 01 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved December 19, 2017.
  7. ^ "ME - District 02 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved December 19, 2017.
  8. ^ "GA - District 08 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved December 19, 2017.
  9. ^ "AL - District 07 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
  10. ^ "CO - District 03 - History". Our Campaigns. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
This page was last edited on 1 December 2019, at 01:32
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.