To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg
Kevin McCarthy, official photo, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Kevin McCarthy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 January 3, 2019
Leader's seat California 12th California 23rd
Last election 235 seats, 53.4% 199 seats, 44.8%
Seats before 232 197
Seats won 222 213
Seat change Decrease 13 Increase 14
Popular vote 77,122,690[1] 72,466,576[1]
Percentage 50.3%[1] 47.2%[1]
Swing Decrease 2.6% Increase 2.9%

  Third party
 
Party Libertarian
Last election 0 seats, 0.7%
Seats before 1
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,100,639[1]
Percentage 0.7%[1]
Swing Steady

2020 US House Election Results.svg
Results of the elections:
     Democratic gain      Republican gain
     Democratic hold      Republican hold

Speaker before election

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 3, 2020, with special elections throughout the year. Elections were held to elect representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states, as well as six non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and the inhabited U.S. territories. Numerous other federal, state, and local elections, including the 2020 presidential election and the 2020 Senate elections, were also held on this date. The winners of this election are serving in the 117th United States Congress, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census. Democrats have held a majority in the House of Representatives since January 3, 2019, as a result of the 2018 elections, when they won 235 seats.

Leading up to the 2020 elections, the Democrats were projected by many polls to expand their majority by as many as 15 seats due to the unpopularity of President Donald Trump and nationwide attitudes over the COVID-19 pandemic. Democrats ultimately retained control of the House, but Republicans exceeded expectations, winning back a number of seats that they lost in 2018 while successfully defending competitive seats that Democrats hoped to flip. Some have cited Trump's presence on the ballot as having fueled high Republican turnout,[2][3][4][5][6] while others have emphasized the Republican Party's female and minority candidates.[7][8][9][10] The majority won by Democrats was the smallest for any party since 2000, when Republicans won 221 seats.[2]

Results summary

Federal

The difference of seats is shown compared to the November 2018 election, in which only 434 seats were filled, as the result in one constituency were voided.

222 213
Democratic Republican
Parties Seats Popular vote
2018 2020 +/− Strength Vote % Change
  Democratic Party 235 222 Decrease 13 51.0% 77,122,690 50.3% -3.1%
  Republican Party 199 213 Increase 14 49.0% 72,466,576 47.2% +2.2%
  Libertarian Party 1,100,639 0.7% 0.0%
  Independent 431,984 0.3% –0.2%
  Green Party 90,121 0.1% –0.1%
  Constitution Party 77,848 0.1% 0.0%
  Others 2,141,547 1.4% +1.1%
Totals 434 435 0 100.0% 153,431,405 100.0%
Source: [1] Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk

Per states

State Total
seats
Democratic Republican
Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama 7 1 Steady 6 Steady
Alaska 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Arizona 9 5 Steady 4 Steady
Arkansas 4 0 Steady 4 Steady
California 53 42 Decrease 4 11 Increase 4
Colorado 7 4 Steady 3 Steady
Connecticut 5 5 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Florida 27 11 Decrease 2 16 Increase 2
Georgia 14 6 Increase 1 8 Decrease 1
Hawaii 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Illinois 18 13 Steady 5 Steady
Indiana 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Iowa 4 1 Decrease 2 3 Increase 2
Kansas 4 1 Steady 3 Steady
Kentucky 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Louisiana 6 1 Steady 5 Steady
Maine 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland 8 7 Steady 1 Steady
Massachusetts 9 9 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan 14 7 Steady 7 Steady
Minnesota 8 4 Decrease 1 4 Increase 1
Mississippi 4 1 Steady 3 Steady
Missouri 8 2 Steady 6 Steady
Montana 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Nebraska 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Nevada 4 3 Steady 1 Steady
New Hampshire 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey 12 10 Decrease 1 2 Increase 1
New Mexico 3 2 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1
New York 27 19 Decrease 2 8 Increase 2
North Carolina 13 5 Increase 2 8 Decrease 1
North Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Ohio 16 4 Steady 12 Steady
Oklahoma 5 0 Decrease 1 5 Increase 1
Oregon 5 4 Steady 1 Steady
Pennsylvania 18 9 Steady 9 Steady
Rhode Island 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina 7 1 Decrease 1 6 Increase 1
South Dakota 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Tennessee 9 2 Steady 7 Steady
Texas 36 13 Steady 23 Steady
Utah 4 0 Decrease 1 4 Increase 1
Vermont 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia 11 7 Steady 4 Steady
Washington 10 7 Steady 3 Steady
West Virginia 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
Wisconsin 8 3 Steady 5 Steady
Wyoming 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Total 435 222 Decrease 13 213 Increase 14
Popular vote
Democratic
50.27%
Republican
47.23%
Libertarian
0.72%
Green
0.06%
Other
1.72%
House seats
Democratic
51.0%
Republican
49.0%

Retirements

Thirty-six incumbents did not seek re-election either to retire or to seek other positions.

Democrats

Nine Democrats did not seek re-election.

  1. California 53: Susan Davis retired.
  2. Hawaii 2: Tulsi Gabbard retired to run for U.S. president.
  3. Indiana 1: Pete Visclosky retired.
  4. Iowa 2: Dave Loebsack retired.
  5. Massachusetts 4: Joe Kennedy III retired to run for U.S. senator.
  6. New Mexico 3: Ben Ray Luján retired to run for U.S. senator.
  7. New York 15: José Serrano retired.
  8. New York 17: Nita Lowey retired.
  9. Washington 10: Denny Heck retired to run for lieutenant governor of Washington.

Libertarians

One Libertarian did not seek re-election.

  1. Michigan 3: Justin Amash retired.

Republicans

Twenty-six Republicans did not seek re-election.

Resignations

Four incumbents have resigned in 2020, all of them Republicans, with no special elections to fill the vacant seats before the November election.

Republicans

  1. California 50: Duncan Hunter resigned January 13 after pleading guilty to one count of misusing campaign funds. Seat won by Republican Darrell Issa.[11]
  2. Georgia 14: Tom Graves resigned October 4; he had initially planned to retire at the end of the term. Seat won by Republican Marjorie Taylor Greene.[12]
  3. North Carolina 11: Mark Meadows resigned March 30 to become White House Chief of Staff. Seat won by Republican Madison Cawthorn.[13]
  4. Texas 4: John Ratcliffe resigned May 22 to become Director of National Intelligence. Seat won by Republican Pat Fallon.[14]

Incumbents defeated

House seats by party holding majority in state, as a result of the 2020 elections
House seats by party holding majority in state, as a result of the 2020 elections

In primary elections

Eight incumbents lost renomination in 2020, the most in a non-redistricting year since 1974.[15]

Democrats

Three Democrats lost renomination.

  1. Illinois 3: Dan Lipinski lost renomination to Marie Newman, who went on to win the general election.[16]
  2. Missouri 1: Lacy Clay lost renomination to Cori Bush, who went on to win the general election.[17]
  3. New York 16: Eliot Engel lost renomination to Jamaal Bowman, who went on to win the general election.[18]

Republicans

Five Republicans lost renomination.

  1. Colorado 3: Scott Tipton lost renomination to Lauren Boebert, who went on to win the general election.[19]
  2. Florida 15: Ross Spano lost renomination to Scott Franklin, who went on to win the general election.[20]
  3. Iowa 4: Steve King lost renomination to Randy Feenstra, who went on to win the general election.[21]
  4. Kansas 2: Steve Watkins lost renomination to Jake LaTurner, who went on to win the general election.[22]
  5. Virginia 5: Denver Riggleman lost renomination in a district convention to Bob Good, who went on to win the general election.[23]

In general elections

Democrats

Thirteen Democrats lost re-election to Republicans.

  1. California 21: TJ Cox (first elected in 2018) lost to David Valadao.
  2. California 39: Gil Cisneros (first elected in 2018) lost to Young Kim.
  3. California 48: Harley Rouda (first elected in 2018) lost to Michelle Steel.
  4. Florida 26: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (first elected in 2018) lost to Carlos Giménez.
  5. Florida 27: Donna Shalala (first elected in 2018) lost to Maria Elvira Salazar.
  6. Iowa 1: Abby Finkenauer (first elected in 2018) lost to Ashley Hinson.
  7. Minnesota 7: Collin Peterson (first elected in 1990) lost to Michelle Fischbach.
  8. New Mexico 2: Xochitl Torres Small (first elected in 2018) lost to Yvette Herrell.
  9. New York 11: Max Rose (first elected in 2018) lost to Nicole Malliotakis.
  10. New York 22: Anthony Brindisi (first elected in 2018) lost to Claudia Tenney.
  11. Oklahoma 5: Kendra Horn (first elected in 2018) lost to Stephanie Bice.
  12. South Carolina 1: Joe Cunningham (first elected in 2018) lost to Nancy Mace.
  13. Utah 4: Ben McAdams (first elected in 2018) lost to Burgess Owens.

Republicans

No Republicans lost re-election.

Open seats that changed parties

Democratic seats won by Republicans

One Democratic seat was won by a Republican.

  1. Iowa 2: won by Mariannette Miller-Meeks.

Libertarian seats won by Republicans

One Libertarian seat was won by a Republican.

  1. Michigan 3: Won by Peter Meijer.

Republican seats won by Democrats

Three Republican seats were won by Democrats.

  1. Georgia 7: Won by Carolyn Bourdeaux.
  2. North Carolina 2: Won by Deborah K. Ross.
  3. North Carolina 6: Won by Kathy Manning.

Open seats that parties held

Democratic seats held by Democrats

Democrats held twelve of their open seats.

Republican seats held by Republicans

Republicans held thirty-two of their open seats.

Closest races

Seventy-seven races were decided by 10% or lower.

District Winner Margin
Iowa 2nd Republican (flip) 0.002%
New York 22nd Republican (flip) 0.03%
California 25th Republican 0.1%
California 21st Republican (flip) 0.8%
Utah 4th Republican (flip) 1%
California 39th Republican (flip) 1.2%
New Jersey 7th Democratic 1.2%
Iowa 3rd Democratic 1.3%
South Carolina 1st Republican (flip) 1.3%
Texas 24th Republican 1.3%
Illinois 14th Democratic 1.34%
Virginia 7th Democratic 1.8%
California 48th Republican (flip) 2.2%
Pennsylvania 17th Democratic 2.2%
Minnesota 2nd Democratic 2.3%
Michigan 11th Democratic 2.4%
Iowa 1st Republican (flip) 2.5%
Wisconsin 3rd Democratic 2.7%
Florida 27th Republican (flip) 2.73%
Georgia 7th Democratic (flip) 2.78%
Texas 15th Democratic 2.9%
Nevada 3rd Democratic 3%
Minnesota 1st Republican 3.1%
Arizona 1st Democratic 3.2%
Texas 7th Democratic 3.4%
Florida 26th Republican (flip) 3.45%
Washington 8th Democratic 3.56%
Michigan 8th Democratic 3.6%
Pennsylvania 8th Democratic 3.6%
Pennsylvania 7th Democratic 3.8%
Indiana 5th Republican 4%
Texas 23rd Republican 4%
Illinois 17th Democratic 4.05%
Oklahoma 5th Republican (flip) 4.2%
Arizona 6th Republican 4.4%
Nebraska 2nd Republican 4.6%
Nevada 4th Democratic 4.9%
New Hampshire 1st Democratic 5.1%
Virginia 5th Republican 5.1%
Oregon 4th Democratic 5.3%
New Jersey 2nd Republican 5.7%
Virginia 2nd Democratic 5.8%
California 34th Democratic 6%[c]
Maine 2nd Democratic 6%
Michigan 3rd Republican (flip) 6%
Florida 13th Democratic 6%
Texas 32nd Democratic 6.1%
Colorado 3rd Republican 6.2%
California 49th Democratic 6.2%
Missouri 2nd Republican 6.4%
New York 11th Republican (flip) 6.4%
New Jersey 11th Democratic 6.6%
North Carolina 8th Republican 6.6%
Pennsylvania 10th Republican 6.6%
Texas 21st Republican 6.7%
Oregon 5th Democratic 6.8%
Texas 22nd Republican 6.9%
New York 2nd Republican 6.9%
California 45th Democratic 7%
Ohio 1st Republican 7.1%
Texas 10th Republican 7.2%
New Mexico 2nd Republican (flip) 7.4%
Illinois 6th Democratic 7.4%
New Jersey 5th Democratic 7.6%
Ohio 13th Democratic 7.6%
New Jersey 3rd Democratic 7.7%
California 50th Republican 8%
North Carolina 1st Democratic 8.4%
California 22nd Republican 8.4%
Puerto Rico at-large Republican 8.69%
Texas 6th Republican 8.8%
Illinois 13th Republican 9%
Texas 31st Republican 9.1%
Alaska at-large Republican 9.1%
Georgia 6th Democratic 9.2%
California 3rd Democratic 9.4%
New York 1st Republican 9.8%

Election ratings

Special elections

There were five special elections in 2020 to the 116th United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 17, 2019.
New member elected April 28, 2020.
Democratic hold.[24]
California 25 Katie Hill Democratic 2018 Incumbent resigned November 3, 2019 amid ethics investigation.
New member elected May 12, 2020 in a runoff.
Republican gain.[25]
Wisconsin 7 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned September 23, 2019 for family health reasons.
New member elected May 12, 2020.
Republican hold.[25]
  • Green tickY Tom Tiffany (Republican) 57.2%
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic) 42.8%
New York 27 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 1, 2019 due to federal insider trading conviction.
New member elected June 23, 2020.
Republican hold.[26]
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent died July 17, 2020.
New member elected December 1, 2020 after no candidate received a majority vote in the September 29, 2020 blanket primary.
Democratic hold.[27]

Election dates

These are the election dates for the regularly scheduled general elections.

State or territory Filing deadline[28] Primary election[28] Primary run-off (if necessary)[28] General election Poll closing (Eastern Time)[29]
Alabama November 8, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Alaska June 1, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 1:00am
Arizona April 6, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Arkansas November 12, 2019 March 3, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:30pm
California December 6, 2019 March 3, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Colorado March 17, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Connecticut June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Delaware July 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Florida April 24, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm[d]
Georgia March 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Hawaii June 2, 2020 August 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Idaho March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Illinois December 2, 2019 March 17, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Indiana February 7, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm
Iowa March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Kansas June 1, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Kentucky January 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Louisiana July 24, 2020 November 3, 2020 N/A December 5, 2020[e] 9:00pm
Maine March 16, 2020 July 14, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Maryland January 24, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Massachusetts May 5, 2020 September 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Michigan May 8, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Minnesota June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Mississippi January 10, 2020 March 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Missouri March 31, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Montana March 9, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Nebraska March 2, 2020 May 12, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Nevada March 13, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
New Hampshire June 12, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Jersey March 30, 2020 July 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Mexico March 10, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
New York April 2, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
North Carolina December 20, 2019 March 3, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:30pm
North Dakota April 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Ohio December 18, 2019 April 28, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 10, 2020 June 30, 2020 August 25, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Oregon March 10, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Pennsylvania February 18, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Rhode Island June 24, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
South Carolina March 30, 2020 June 9, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 7:00pm
South Dakota March 31, 2020 June 2, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Tennessee April 2, 2020 August 6, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Texas December 9, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Utah March 19, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Vermont May 28, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Virginia March 26, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Washington May 15, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
West Virginia January 25, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Wyoming May 29, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
American Samoa September 1, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 3:00am
Guam June 30, 2020 November 3, 2020[f] N/A November 17, 2020 5:00am
Northern Mariana Islands August 5, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Puerto Rico January 5, 2020 August 16, 2020[g] N/A November 3, 2020 4:00pm
U.S. Virgin Islands May 12, 2020 August 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm

Alabama

Alabama's results
Alabama's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[32][33]
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jerry Carl (Republican) 64.4%
  • James Averhart (Democratic) 35.5%
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Barry Moore (Republican) 65.2%
  • Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democratic) 34.7%
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Rogers (Republican) 67.5%
  • Adia Winfrey (Democratic) 32.5%
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

Alaska's result by county
Alaska's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[34][35]
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 54.4%
  • Alyse Galvin (Independent) 45.3%

Arizona

Arizona's results
Arizona's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[36][37]
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 R+1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gosar (Republican) 69.7%
  • Delina DiSanto (Democratic) 30.2%
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Biggs (Republican) 58.9%
  • Joan Greene (Democratic) 41.1%
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Lesko (Republican) 59.6%
  • Michael Muscato (Democratic) 40.4%
Arizona 9 D+4 Greg Stanton Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

Arkansas's results
Arkansas's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[38][39]
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Womack (Republican) 64.3%
  • Celeste Williams (Democratic) 31.8%
  • Michael Kalagias (Libertarian) 3.9%
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Westerman (Republican) 69.7%
  • William Hanson (Democratic) 27.5%
  • Frank Gilbert (Libertarian) 2.8%

California

California's results
California's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[40][41]
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ami Bera (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Buzz Patterson (Republican) 43.4%
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for
San Bernardino County supervisor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 EVEN Josh Harder Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Lee (Democratic) 90.4%
  • Nikka Piterman (Republican) 9.6%
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Costa (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Kevin Cookingham (Republican) 40.6%
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ro Khanna (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Ritesh Tandon (Republican) 28.7%
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Rishi Kumar (Democratic) 36.8%
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Justin Aguilera (Republican) 28.3%
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 D+5 TJ Cox Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 EVEN Mike Garcia Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Judy Chu (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Johnny Nalbandian (Republican) 30.2%
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raul Ruiz (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Erin Cruz (Republican) 39.7%
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen Bass (Democratic) 85.9%
  • Errol Webber (Republican) 14.1%
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 EVEN Gil Cisneros Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 57.1%
  • Liam O'Mara (Democratic) 42.9%
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Katie Porter Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lou Correa (Democratic) 68.8%
  • James Waters (Republican) 31.2%
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+4 Harley Rouda Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 49 R+1 Mike Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Levin (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Brian Maryott (Republican) 46.9%
California 50 R+11 Vacant Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (R) resigned January 13, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Juan Vargas (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Juan Hidalgo (Republican) 31.7%
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Colorado

Colorado's results
Colorado's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[42][43]
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diana DeGette (Democratic) 73.6%
  • Shane Bolling (Republican) 23.5%
  • Jan Kok (Approval Voting) 1.9%
  • Paul N. Fiorino (Unity) 0.6%
  • Kyle Furey (Libertarian) 0.3%
Colorado 2 D+9 Joe Neguse Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Neguse (Democratic) 61.5%
  • Charlie Winn (Republican) 35.4%
  • Thom Atkinson (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Gary Swing (Unity) 0.5%
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Buck (Republican) 60.1%
  • Ike McCorkle (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Bruce Griffith (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • Laura Ireland (Unity) 1.0%
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Lamborn (Republican) 57.6%
  • Jillian Freeland (Democratic) 37.4%
  • Ed Duffett (Libertarian) 3.4%
  • Marcus Murphy (Independent) 0.9%
  • Rebecca Keltie (Unity) 0.8%
Colorado 6 D+2 Jason Crow Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jason Crow (Democratic) 57.1%
  • Steve House (Republican) 40.0%
  • Norm Olsen (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Jaimie Kulikowski (Unity) 0.9%
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Perlmutter (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Casper Stockham (Republican) 37.6%
  • Ken Biles (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • David Olszta (Unity) 0.6%

Connecticut

Connecticut's results
Connecticut's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[44][45]
Connecticut 1 D+12 John B. Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John B. Larson (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Mary Fay (Republican) 35.0%
  • Thomas McCormick (Green) 1.3%
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Courtney (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Justin Anderson (Republican) 38.2%
  • Cassandra Martineau (Green) 1.3%
  • Daniel Reale (Libertarian) 1.1%
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 58.7%
  • Margaret Streicker (Republican) 39.8%
  • Justin Paglino (Green) 1.5%
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Himes (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Jonathan Riddle (Republican) 36.3%
  • Brian Merlen (Independent) 1.6%
Connecticut 5 D+2 Jahana Hayes Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jahana Hayes (Democratic) 55.1%
  • David Sullivan (Republican) 43.5%
  • Bruce Walczak (Independent) 1.4%

Delaware

Delaware's result by county
Delaware's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[46][47]
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

Florida's results
Florida's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[48][49]
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matt Gaetz (Republican) 64.6%
  • Phil Ehr (Democratic) 34.0%
  • Albert Oram (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Dunn (Republican) 97.9%
  • Kim O'Connor (write-in) 2.1%
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Kat Cammack (Republican) 57.1%
  • Adam Christensen (Democratic) 42.9%
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Lawson (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Gary Adler (Republican) 34.9%
Florida 6 R+7 Michael Waltz Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephanie Murphy (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Leo Valentín (Republican) 43.2%
  • William Garlington (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Posey (Republican) 61.4%
  • Jim Kennedy (Democratic) 38.6%
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Val Demings (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Vennia Francois (Republican) 36.4%
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathy Castor (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Christine Quinn (Republican) 39.7%
Florida 15 R+6 Ross Spano Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 R+13 Greg Steube Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Steube (Republican) 64.6%
  • Allen Ellison (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Theodore Murray (Independent) 1.3%
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Mast (Republican) 56.3%
  • Pam Keith (Democratic) 41.5%
  • K. W. Miller (Independent) 2.2%
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Deutch (Democratic) 58.6%
  • Jim Pruden (Republican) 41.4%
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frederica Wilson (Democratic) 75.6%
  • Lavern Spicer (Republican) 20.4%
  • Christine Olivo (Independent) 4.0%
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 26 D+6 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 27 D+5 Donna Shalala Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Georgia

Georgia's results
Georgia's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[50][51]
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 D+34 Vacant Rep. John Lewis (D) died July 17, 2020.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
A different Democrat, Kwanza Hall was elected on December 1 to finish the current term.
Georgia 6 R+8 Lucy McBath Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Austin Scott (Republican) 64.5%
  • Lindsay Holliday (Democratic) 35.5%
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jody Hice (Republican) 62.3%
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democratic) 37.7%
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick W. Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Scott (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Becky Hites (Republican) 22.6%
Georgia 14 R+27 Vacant Rep. Tom Graves (R) resigned October 4, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Hawaii

Hawaii's results
Hawaii's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[52][53]
Hawaii 1 D+17 Ed Case Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Case (Democratic) 72.0%
  • Ron Curtis (Republican) 28.0%
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. president.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Kai Kahele (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Joe Akana (Republican) 30.9%
  • Michelle Tippens (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Jonathan Hoomanawanui (Aloha Aina) 2.4%
  • Ron Burrus (Independent) 1.0%
  • John Giuffre (American Shopping) 0.2%

Idaho

Idaho's results
Idaho's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[54][55]
Idaho 1 R+21 Russ Fulcher Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Russ Fulcher (Republican) 67.8%
  • Rudy Soto (Democratic) 28.6%
  • Joe Evans (Libertarian) 3.6%
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Simpson (Republican) 64.1%
  • C. Aaron Swisher (Democratic) 31.7%
  • Pro-Life (Constitution) 2.2%
  • Idaho Sierra Law (Libertarian) 2.0%

Illinois

Illinois's results
Illinois's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[56][57]
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 73.8%
  • Philanise White (Republican) 26.2%
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Kelly (Democratic) 78.8%
  • Theresa Raborn (Republican) 21.2%
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 4 D+33 Jesús "Chuy" García Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Quigley (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Tommy Hanson (Republican) 26.6%
  • Thomas Wilda (Green) 2.6%
Illinois 6 R+2 Sean Casten Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Danny K. Davis (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Craig Cameron (Republican) 13.4%
  • Tracy Jennings (Independent) 6.2%
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Bost (Republican) 60.4%
  • Raymond Lenzi (Democratic) 39.6%
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rodney Davis (Republican) 54.5%
  • Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (Democratic) 45.5%
Illinois 14 R+5 Lauren Underwood Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Mary Miller (Republican) 73.5%
  • Erika Weaver (Democratic) 26.5%
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cheri Bustos (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Esther Joy King (Republican) 48.0%
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected
  • Green tickY Darin LaHood (Republican) 70.4%
  • George Petrilli (Democratic) 29.6%

Indiana

Indiana's results
Indiana's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[58][59]
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Frank J. Mrvan (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Mark Leyva (Republican) 40.5%
  • Michael Strauss (Libertarian) 2.9%
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Banks (Republican) 67.8%
  • Chip Coldiron (Democratic) 32.2%
Indiana 4 R+17 Jim Baird Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Baird (Republican) 66.6%
  • Joe Mackey (Democratic) 33.4%
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 6 R+18 Greg Pence Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Pence (Republican) 68.6%
  • Jeannine Lee Lake (Democratic) 27.8%
  • Tom Ferkinhoff (Libertarian) 3.6%
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Bucshon (Republican) 66.9%
  • E. Thomasina Marsili (Democratic) 29.8%
  • James Rodenberger (Libertarian) 3.2%
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trey Hollingsworth (Republican) 61.8%
  • Andy Ruff (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Tonya Millis (Libertarian) 4.0%

Iowa

Iowa's results
Iowa's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[60][61]
Iowa 1 D+1 Abby Finkenauer Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 3 R+1 Cindy Axne Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kansas

Kansas's results
Kansas's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[62][63]
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tracey Mann (Republican) 71.2%
  • Kali Barnett (Democratic) 28.8%
Kansas 2 R+10 Steve Watkins Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 3 R+4 Sharice Davids Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Estes (Republican) 63.7%
  • Laura Lombard (Democratic) 36.3%

Kentucky

Kentucky's results
Kentucky's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[64][65]
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Comer (Republican) 75.0%
  • James Rhodes (Democratic) 25.0%
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brett Guthrie (Republican) 71.0%
  • Hank Linderman (Democratic) 26.3%
  • Robert Lee Perry (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Lewis Carter (Populist) 0.7%
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 84.2%
  • Matthew Best (Democratic) 15.8%
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Barr (Republican) 57.3%
  • Josh Hicks (Democratic) 41.0%
  • Frank Harris (Libertarian) 1.7%

Louisiana

Louisiana's results
Louisiana's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[66][67]
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Scalise (Republican) 72.2%
  • Lee Ann Dugas (Democratic) 25.3%
  • Howard Kearney (Libertarian) 2.5%
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 63.6%
  • David Schilling (Republican) 15.0%
  • Glenn Harris (Democratic) 10.6%
  • Sheldon Vincent (Republican) 4.9%
  • Belden Batiste (Independent) 3.9%
  • Colby James (Independent) 2.0%
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Higgins (Republican) 67.8%
  • Braylon Harris (Democratic) 17.9%
  • Rob Anderson (Democratic) 11.6%
  • Brandon Leleux (Libertarian) 2.8%
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Johnson (Republican) 60.4%
  • Kenny Houston (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Ryan Trundle (Democratic) 7.8%
  • Ben Gibson (Republican) 6.3%
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Garret Graves (Republican) 71.0%
  • Dartanyon Williams (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Shannon Sloan (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Richard Torregano (Independent) 0.8%

Maine

Maine's results
Maine's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[68][69]
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 R+2 Jared Golden Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

Maryland's results
Maryland's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[70][71]
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony G. Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Chris Palombi (Republican) 31.0%
Maryland 6 D+6 David Trone Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 D+26 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts's results
Massachusetts's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[72][73]
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Lori Trahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Seth Moulton (Democratic) 65.4%
  • John Paul Moran (Republican) 34.4%
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Ayanna Pressley Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen F. Lynch Democratic 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Keating (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Helen Brady (Republican) 36.3%
  • Michael Manley (Coach Team America) 2.3%

Michigan

Michigan's results
Michigan's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[74][75]
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Bergman (Republican) 61.7%
  • Dana Ferguson (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Ben Boren (Libertarian) 1.5%
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Huizenga (Republican) 59.2%
  • Bryan Berghoef (Democratic) 38.2%
  • Max Riekse (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Jean-Michel Creviere (Green) 0.7%
  • Gerald Van Sickle (U.S. Taxpayers) 0.6%
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Libertarian 2010[h] Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Peter Meijer (Republican) 53.0%
  • Hillary Scholten (Democratic) 47.0%
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Moolenaar (Republican) 65.0%
  • Jerry Hilliard (Democratic) 32.4%
  • David Canny (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Amy Slepr (Green) 1.2%
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Kildee (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Tim Kelly (Republican) 41.8%
  • Kathy Goodwin (Working Class) 2.3%
  • James Harris (Libertarian) 1.5%
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 R+4 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elissa Slotkin (Democratic) 50.9%
  • Paul Junge (Republican) 47.3%
  • Joe Hartman (Libertarian) 1.8%
Michigan 9 D+4 Andy Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Levin (Democratic) 57.7%
  • Charles Langworthy (Republican) 38.4%
  • Andrea Kirby (Working Class) 2.3%
  • Mike Saliba (Libertarian) 1.6%
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 11 R+4 Haley Stevens Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Haley Stevens (Democratic) 50.2%
  • Eric Esshaki (Republican) 47.8%
  • Leonard Schwartz (Libertarian) 2.0%
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Debbie Dingell (Democratic) 66.4%
  • Jeff Jones (Republican) 30.7%
  • Gary Walkowicz (Working Class) 2.9%
Michigan 13 D+32 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rashida Tlaib (Democratic) 78.1%
  • David Dudenhoefer (Republican) 18.7%
  • Sam Johnson (Working Class) 1.8%
  • Articia Bomer (U.S. Taxpayers) 0.7%
  • D. Etta Wilcoxon (Green) 0.7%
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brenda Lawrence (Democratic) 79.3%
  • Robert Patrick (Republican) 18.3%
  • Lisa Lane Gioia (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • Philip Kolody (Working Class) 0.7%
  • Clyde Shabazz (Green) 0.6%

Minnesota

Minnesota's results
Minnesota's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[76][77]
Minnesota 1 R+5 Jim Hagedorn Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Angie Craig Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Angie Craig (Democratic) 48.2%
  • Tyler Kistner (Republican) 45.9%
  • Adam Weeks (deceased) (Legal Marijuana) 5.8%
Minnesota 3 D+1 Dean Phillips Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Betty McCollum (Democratic) 63.2%
  • Gene Rechtzigel (Republican) 29.0%
  • Susan Sindt (Legalize Cannabis) 7.6%
Minnesota 5 D+26 Ilhan Omar Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ilhan Omar (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Lacy Johnson (Republican) 25.8%
  • Michael Moore (Legal Marijuana) 9.5%
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Emmer (Republican) 65.7%
  • Tawnja Zahradka (Democratic) 34.2%
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 8 R+4 Pete Stauber Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stauber (Republican) 56.7%
  • Quinn Nystrom (Democratic) 37.6%
  • Judith Schwartzbacker (Legalize Cannabis) 5.6%

Mississippi

Mississippi's results
Mississippi's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[78][79]
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Kelly (Republican) 68.8%
  • Antonia Eliason (Democratic) 31.2%
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Michael Guest Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

Missouri's results
Missouri's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[80][81]
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Cori Bush (Democratic) 78.8%
  • Anthony Rogers (Republican) 19.0%
  • Alex Furman (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 69.4%
  • Megan Rezabek (Democratic) 28.5%
  • Leonard J. Steinman II (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 67.6%
  • Lindsey Simmons (Democratic) 29.7%
  • Steven K. Koonse (Libertarian) 2.7%
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emanuel Cleaver (Democratic) 58.8%
  • Ryan Derks (Republican) 38.6%
  • Robin Dominick (Libertarian) 2.6%
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Graves (Republican) 67.1%
  • Gena L. Ross (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Long (Republican) 68.9%
  • Teresa Montseny (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 4.2%
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jason Smith (Republican) 76.9%
  • Kathy Ellis (Democratic) 21.4%
  • Tom Schmitz (Libertarian) 1.8%

Montana

Montana's result by county
Montana's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[82][83]
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent retired to
run for governor of Montana.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Nebraska

Nebraska's results
Nebraska's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[84][85]
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Bacon (Republican) 50.8%
  • Kara Eastman (Democratic) 46.2%
  • Tyler Schaeffer (Libertarian) 3.0%
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adrian Smith (Republican) 78.5%
  • Mark Elworth (Democratic) 17.7%
  • Dustin Hobbs (Libertarian) 3.8%

Nevada

Nevada's results
Nevada's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[86][87][88]
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dina Titus (Democratic) 61.8%
  • Joyce Bentley (Republican) 33.4%
  • Robert Van Strawder (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Kamau Bakari (Independent American) 2.1%
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Amodei (Republican) 56.5%
  • Patricia Ackerman (Democratic) 40.7%
  • Janine Hansen (Independent American) 2.8%
Nevada 3 R+2 Susie Lee Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susie Lee (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Dan Rodimer (Republican) 45.8%
  • Steve Brown (Libertarian) 2.9%
  • Edward Bridges (Independent American) 2.5%
Nevada 4 D+3 Steven Horsford Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

New Hampshire's results
New Hampshire's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[89][90]
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Chris Pappas Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Pappas (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Matt Mowers (Republican) 46.2%
  • Zachary Dumont (Libertarian) 2.4%
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann McLane Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

New Jersey's results
New Jersey's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[91][92]
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 R+1 Jeff Van Drew Republican 2018[i] Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 R+2 Andy Kim Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andy Kim (Democratic) 53.2%
  • David Richter (Republican) 45.5%
  • Martin Weber (Independent) 0.9%
  • Robert Shapiro (Independent Constitution) 0.4%
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 59.9%
  • Stephanie Schmid (Democratic) 38.3%
  • Henry Schroeder (Independent) 0.7%
  • Michael Rufo (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Andrew Machuta (Independent) 0.5%
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Josh Gottheimer (Democratic) 53.2%
  • Frank Pallotta (Republican) 45.6%
  • Louis Vellucci (Independent) 1.2%
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 R+3 Tom Malinowski Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albio Sires (Democratic) 74.0%
  • Jason Mushnick (Republican) 24.6%
  • Dan Delaney (Libertarian) 1.4%
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Pascrell (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Billy Prempeh (Republican) 31.9%
  • Chris Auriemma (Independent) 2.3%
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald Payne Jr. (Democratic) 83.3%
  • Jennifer Zinone (Republican) 13.9%
  • Khaliah Fitchette (Independent) 1.2%
  • Akil Khalfani (Independent) 1.2%
  • John Mirrione (Libertarian) 0.4%
New Jersey 11 R+3 Mikie Sherrill Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

New Mexico's results
New Mexico's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[93][94]
New Mexico 1 D+7 Deb Haaland Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Deb Haaland (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Michelle Garcia Holmes (Republican) 41.8%
New Mexico 2 R+6 Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New York

New York's results
New York's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[95][96]
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 R+3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Andrew Garbarino (Republican) 52.9%
  • Jackie Gordon (Democratic) 46.0%
  • Harry Burger (Green) 1.1%
New York 3 D+1 Thomas Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Suozzi (Democratic) 56.0%
  • George Santos (Republican) 43.5%
  • Howard Rabin (Libertarian) 0.5%
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kathleen Rice (Democratic) 56.1%
  • Douglas Tuman (Republican) 43.0%
  • Joseph Naham (Green) 0.9%
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Grace Meng (Democratic) 68.0%
  • Tom Zmich (Republican) 32.0%
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nydia Velázquez (Democratic) 84.9%
  • Brian Kelly (Republican) 14.4%
  • Gilbert Midonnet (Libertarian) 0.7%
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Yvette Clarke (Democratic) 83.1%
  • Constantin Jean-Pierre (Republican) 15.9%
  • Gary Popkin (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Joel Azumah (Serve America) 0.4%
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Cathy Bernstein (Republican) 24.2%
  • Michael Madrid (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 11 R+3 Max Rose Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) 82.3%
  • Carlos Santiago-Cano (Republican) 16.5%
  • Steven Kolln (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adriano Espaillat (Democratic) 90.9%
  • Lovelynn Gwinn (Republican) 7.8%
  • Christopher Morris-Perry (Conservative) 1.3%
New York 14 D+29 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 D+44 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mondaire Jones (Democratic) 59.3%
  • Maureen McArdle-Schulman (Republican) 35.3%
  • Yehudis Gottesfeld (Conservative) 2.7%
  • Joshua Eisen (Independent) 1.9%
  • Michael Parietti (Serve America) 0.8%
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 R+2 Antonio Delgado Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Antonio Delgado (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Kyle Van De Water (Republican) 43.2%
  • Victoria Alexander (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Steve Greenfield (Green) 0.8%
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Tonko (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Elizabeth Joy (Republican) 38.8%
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 R+6 Anthony Brindisi Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Reed (Republican) 57.7%
  • Tracy Mitrano (Democratic) 41.1%
  • Andrew Kolstee (Libertarian) 1.2%
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Katko (Republican) 53.1%
  • Dana Balter (Democratic) 43.0%
  • Steven Williams (Working Families) 3.9%
New York 25 D+8 Joseph Morelle Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Morelle (Democratic) 59.3%
  • George Mitris (Republican) 39.2%
  • Kevin Wilson (Libertarian) 1.5%
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Higgins (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Ricky Donovan (Republican) 28.7%
  • Michael Raleigh (Green) 1.4%
New York 27 R+11 Chris Jacobs Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Jacobs (Republican) 59.7%
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic) 39.0%
  • Duane Whitmer (Libertarian) 1.3%

North Carolina

North Carolina's results
North Carolina's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[97][98]
North Carolina 1 D+5 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 D+9 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Deborah K. Ross (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Alan Swain (Republican) 34.8%
  • Jeff Matemu (Libertarian) 2.2%
North Carolina 3 R+12 Greg Murphy Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Murphy (Republican) 63.4%
  • Daryl Farrow (Democratic) 36.6%
North Carolina 4 D+14 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Robert Thomas (Republican) 32.7%
North Carolina 5 R+18 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Virginia Foxx (Republican) 66.9%
  • David Wilson Brown (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Jeff Gregory (Constitution) 2.0%
North Carolina 6 D+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 7 R+11 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Rouzer (Republican) 60.2%
  • Christopher M. Ward (Democratic) 39.6%
North Carolina 8 R+5 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 R+7 Dan Bishop Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Bishop (Republican) 55.6%
  • Cynthia Wallace (Democratic) 44.4%
North Carolina 10 R+20 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 R+9 Vacant Rep. Mark Meadows (R) resigned March 30, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 12 D+14 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 R+19 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ted Budd (Republican) 68.2%
  • Scott Huffman (Democratic) 31.8%

North Dakota

North Dakota's result by county
North Dakota's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[99][100]
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kelly Armstrong Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 69.0%
  • Zach Raknerud (Democratic) 27.6%
  • Steven Peterson (Libertarian) 3.4%

Ohio

Ohio's results
Ohio's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[101][102]
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Chabot (Republican) 51.8%
  • Kate Schroder (Democratic) 44.7%
  • Kevin David Kahn (Libertarian) 3.5%
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joyce Beatty (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Mark Richardson (Republican) 29.2%
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Jordan (Republican) 67.9%
  • Shannon Freshour (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Steve Perkins (Libertarian) 2.8%
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Latta (Republican) 68.0%
  • Nick Rubando (Democratic) 32.0%
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Gibbs (Republican) 67.5%
  • Quentin Potter (Democratic) 29.2%
  • Brandon Lape (Libertarian) 3.3%
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Turner (Republican) 58.4%
  • Desiree Tims (Democratic) 41.6%
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Troy Balderson (Republican) 55.2%
  • Alaina Shearer (Democratic) 41.8%
  • John S. Stewart (Libertarian) 3.0%
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Joyce (Republican) 60.1%
  • Hillary O'Connor Mueri (Democratic) 39.9%
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 R+8 Anthony Gonzalez Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

Oklahoma's resuls
Oklahoma's resuls
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[103][104]
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Kevin Hern Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Markwayne Mullin (Republican) 75.0%
  • Danyell Lanier (Democratic) 22.0%
  • Richie Castaldo (Libertarian) 3.0%
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 78.5%
  • Zoe Midyett (Democratic) 21.5%
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Cole (Republican) 67.8%
  • Mary Brannon (Democratic) 28.8%
  • Bob White (Libertarian) 3.4%
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Kendra Horn Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Oregon

Oregon's results
Oregon's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[105][106]
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Cliff Bentz (Republican) 59.9%
  • Alex Spenser (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Robert Werch (Libertarian) 3.1%
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Blumenauer (Democratic) 73.0%
  • Joanna Harbour (Republican) 23.5%
  • Alex DiBlasi (Pacific Green) 1.9%
  • Josh Solomon (Libertarian) 1.5%
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kurt Schrader (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Amy Ryan Courser (Republican) 45.1%
  • Matthew James Rix (Libertarian) 2.8%

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's resuls
Pennsylvania's resuls
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[107][108]
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Madeleine Dean Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Mary Gay Scanlon Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Chrissy Houlahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Susan Wild Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Wild (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Lisa Scheller (Republican) 48.1%
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Dan Meuser Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Meuser (Republican) 66.3%
  • Gary Wegman (Democratic) 33.7%
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Fred Keller Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Keller (Republican) 70.8%
  • Lee Griffin (Democratic) 29.2%
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 John Joyce Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Joyce (Republican) 73.5%
  • Todd Rowley (Democratic) 26.5%
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Kelly (Republican) 59.3%
  • Kristy Gnibus (Democratic) 40.7%
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Conor Lamb (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Sean Parnell (Republican) 48.9%
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Michael F. Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

Rhode Island's resuls
Rhode Island's resuls
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[109][110]
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Cicilline (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Jeffrey Lemire (Independent) 15.8%
  • Frederick Wysocki (Independent) 12.6%
Rhode Island 2 D+6 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

South Carolina's results
South Carolina's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[111][112]
South Carolina 1 R+10 Joe Cunningham Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Wilson (Republican) 55.7%
  • Adair Boroughs (Democratic) 42.6%
  • Kathleen Wright (Constitution) 1.7%
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Duncan (Republican) 71.2%
  • Hosea Cleveland (Democratic) 28.7%
South Carolina 4 R+15 William Timmons Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Timmons (Republican) 61.6%
  • Kim Nelson (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Michael Chandler (Constitution) 1.4%
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 68.2%
  • John McCollum (Republican) 30.8%
  • Mark Hackett (Constitution) 0.9%
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Rice (Republican) 61.8%
  • Melissa Watson (Democratic) 38.1%

South Dakota

South Dakota's result by county
South Dakota's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[113][114]
South Dakota at-large R+14 Dusty Johnson Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

Tennessee's results
Tennessee's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[115][116]
Tennessee 1 R+28 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Diana Harshbarger (Republican) 74.7%
  • Blair Walsingham (Democratic) 22.5%
  • Steve Holder (Independent) 2.8%
Tennessee 2 R+20 Tim Burchett Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 R+18 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Fleischmann (Republican) 67.3%
  • Meg Gorman (Democratic) 30.5%
  • Amber Hysell (Independent) 1.6%
  • Keith Sweitzer (Independent) 0.6%
Tennessee 4 R+20 Scott DesJarlais Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 D+7 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 R+24 John W. Rose Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John W. Rose (Republican) 73.7%
  • Christopher Finley (Democratic) 24.0%
  • Christopher Monday (Independent) 2.3%
Tennessee 7 R+20 Mark E. Green Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark E. Green (Republican) 69.9%
  • Kiran Sreepada (Democratic) 27.3%
  • Ronald Brown (Independent) 2.2%
  • Scott Vieira, Jr. (Independent) 0.6%
Tennessee 8 R+19 David Kustoff Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Kustoff (Republican) 68.5%
  • Erika Stotts Pearson (Democratic) 29.5%
  • James Hart (Independent) 1.1%
  • Jon Dillard (Independent) 0.9%
Tennessee 9 D+28 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Cohen (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Charlotte Bergmann (Republican) 20.1%
  • Dennis Clark (Independent) 1.6%
  • Bobby Lyons (Independent) 0.9%

Texas

Texas's results
Texas's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[117][118]
Texas 1 R+25 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 R+11 Dan Crenshaw Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Crenshaw (Republican) 55.6%
  • Sima Ladjevardian (Democratic) 42.8%
  • Elliott Scheirman (Libertarian) 1.6%
Texas 3 R+13 Van Taylor Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Van Taylor (Republican) 55.1%
  • Lulu Seikaly (Democratic) 42.9%
  • Christopher Claytor (Libertarian) 2.1%
Texas 4 R+28 Vacant Rep. John Ratcliffe (R) resigned May 22, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Pat Fallon (Republican) 75.1%
  • Russell Foster (Democratic) 22.6%
  • Lou Antonelli (Libertarian) 1.9%
Texas 5 R+16 Lance Gooden Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lance Gooden (Republican) 62.0%
  • Carolyn Salter (Democratic) 35.9%
  • Kevin Hale (Libertarian) 2.1%
Texas 6 R+9 Ron Wright Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Wright (Republican) 52.8%
  • Stephen Daniel (Democratic) 44.0%
  • Melanie Black (Libertarian) 3.2%
Texas 7 R+7 Lizzie Fletcher Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lizzie Fletcher (Democratic) 50.8%
  • Wesley Hunt (Republican) 47.4%
  • Shawn Kelly (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 8 R+28 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 72.5%
  • Elizabeth Hernandez (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Chris Duncan (Libertarian) 2.0%
Texas 9 D+29 Al Green Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Green (Democratic) 75.5%
  • Johnny Teague (Republican) 21.6%
  • José Sosa (Libertarian) 2.9%
Texas 10 R+9 Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael McCaul (Republican) 52.5%
  • Mike Siegel (Democratic) 45.3%
  • Roy Eriksen (Libertarian) 2.2%
Texas 11 R+32 Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY August Pfluger (Republican) 79.7%
  • Jon Mark Hogg (Democratic) 18.3%
  • Wacey Alpha Cody (Libertarian) 2.0%
Texas 12 R+18 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kay Granger (Republican) 63.7%
  • Lisa Welch (Democratic) 33.0%
  • Trey Holcomb (Libertarian) 3.3%
Texas 13 R+33 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ronny Jackson (Republican) 79.4%
  • Gus Trujillo (Democratic) 18.5%
  • Jack Westbrook (Libertarian) 2.1%
Texas 14 R+12 Randy Weber Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Randy Weber (Republican) 61.6%
  • Adrienne Bell (Democratic) 38.4%
Texas 15 D+7 Vicente Gonzalez Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vicente Gonzalez (Democratic) 50.5%
  • Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (Republican) 47.6%
  • Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian) 1.9%
Texas 16 D+17 Veronica Escobar Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 R+12 Bill Flores Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Pete Sessions (Republican) 55.9%
  • Rick Kennedy (Democratic) 40.9%
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian) 3.2%
Texas 18 D+27 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) 73.3%
  • Wendell Champion (Republican) 23.5%
  • Luke Spencer (Libertarian) 1.8%
  • Vince Duncan (Independent) 1.4%
Texas 19 R+27 Jodey Arrington Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jodey Arrington (Republican) 74.8%
  • Tom Watson (Democratic) 22.9%
  • Joe Burnes (Libertarian) 2.4%
Texas 20 D+10 Joaquin Castro Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joaquin Castro (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Mauro Garza (Republican) 33.1%
  • Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian) 2.2%
Texas 21 R+10 Chip Roy Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chip Roy (Republican) 52.0%
  • Wendy Davis (Democratic) 45.3%
  • Arthur DiBianca (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Tommy Wakely (Green) 0.8%
Texas 22 R+10 Pete Olson Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 23 R+1 Will Hurd Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 24 R+9 Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Beth Van Duyne (Republican) 48.8%
  • Candace Valenzuela (Democratic) 47.5%
  • Darren Hamilton (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Steve Kuzmich (Independent) 1.2%
  • Mark Bauer (Independent) 0.9%
Texas 25 R+11 Roger Williams Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Williams (Republican) 55.9%
  • Julie Oliver (Democratic) 42.1%
  • Bill Kelsey (Libertarian) 2.0%
Texas 26 R+18 Michael C. Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 27 R+13 Michael Cloud Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Cloud (Republican) 63.1%
  • Ricardo de la Fuente (Democratic) 34.9%
  • Phil Gray (Libertarian) 2.0%
Texas 28 D+9 Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Cuellar (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Sandra Whitten (Republican) 39.0%
  • Bekah Congdon (Libertarian) 2.7%
Texas 29 D+19 Sylvia Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sylvia Garcia (Democratic) 71.1%
  • Jaimy Blanco (Republican) 27.4%
  • Phil Kurtz (Libertarian) 1.5%
Texas 30 D+18 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 31 R+10 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Carter (Republican) 53.4%
  • Donna Imam (Democratic) 44.3%
  • Clark Patterson (Libertarian) 2.2%
Texas 32 R+5 Colin Allred Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Colin Allred (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Genevieve Collins (Republican) 45.9%
  • Christy Mowrey Peterson (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Jason Sigmon (Independent) 0.7%
Texas 33 D+23 Marc Veasey Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marc Veasey (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Fabian Vasquez (Republican) 25.2%
  • Carlos Quintanilla (Independent) 5.1%
  • Jason Reeves (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Renedria Welton (Independent) 1.3%
Texas 34 D+10 Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Filemon Vela Jr. (Democratic) 55.4%
  • Rey Gonzalez (Republican) 41.9%
  • Anthony Cristo (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Chris Royal (Independent) 1.1%
Texas 35 D+15 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 65.4%
  • Jenny Sharon (Republican) 30.0%
  • Mark Loewe (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Jason Mata, Sr. (Independent) 1.9%
Texas 36 R+26 Brian Babin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Babin (Republican) 73.6%
  • Rashad Lewis (Democratic) 24.3%
  • Chad Abbey (Libertarian) 1.6%
  • Hal Ridley, Jr. (Green) 0.5%

Utah

Utah's results
Utah's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[119][120]
Utah 1 R+26 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent retired to
run for lieutenant governor of Utah.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Blake Moore (Republican) 69.5%
  • Darren Parry (Democratic) 30.4%
Utah 2 R+16 Chris Stewart Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 R+25 John Curtis Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Curtis (Republican) 68.7%
  • Devin Thorpe (Democratic) 26.8%
  • Daniel Cummings (Constitution) 2.5%
  • Thomas McNeill (United Utah) 2.0%
Utah 4 R+13 Ben McAdams Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Vermont

Vermont's result by county
Vermont's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[121][122]
Vermont at-large D+15 Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter Welch (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Miriam Berry (Republican) 27.0%
  • Peter Becker (Independent) 2.3%
  • Marcia Horne (Independent) 1.2%
  • Christopher Helali (Communist) 1.0%
  • Shawn Orr (Independent) 0.5%
  • Jerry Trudell (Independent) 0.5%

Virginia

Virginia's results
Virginia's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[123][124]
Virginia 1 R+8 Rob Wittman Republican 2007 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 R+3 Elaine Luria Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 D+16 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Scott (Democratic) 68.4%
  • John Collick (Republican) 31.4%
Virginia 4 D+10 Donald McEachin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 R+6 Denver Riggleman Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Virginia 6 R+13 Ben Cline Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cline (Republican) 64.6%
  • Nicholas Betts (Democratic) 35.3%
Virginia 7 R+6 Abigail Spanberger Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 D+21 Don Beyer Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Beyer (Democratic) 75.8%
  • Jeff Jordan (Republican) 24.0%
Virginia 9 R+19 Morgan Griffith Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 D+1 Jennifer Wexton Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 D+15 Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

Washington's results
Washington's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[125][126]
Washington 1 D+6 Suzan DelBene Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 D+10 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 R+4 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 R+13 Dan Newhouse Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Newhouse (Republican) 66.2%
  • Douglas McKinley (Democratic) 33.6%
Washington 5 R+8 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 D+6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Derek Kilmer (Democratic) 59.3%
  • Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (Republican) 40.5%
Washington 7 D+33 Pramila Jayapal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 EVEN Kim Schrier Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kim Schrier (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Jesse Jensen (Republican) 48.2%
Washington 9 D+21 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Smith (Democratic) 74.1%
  • Doug Basler (Republican) 25.7%
Washington 10 D+5 Denny Heck Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to
run for lieutenant governor of Washington.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

West Virginia

West Virginia's results
West Virginia's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[127][128]
West Virginia 1 R+19 David McKinley Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 R+17 Alex Mooney Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alex Mooney (Republican) 63.1%
  • Cathy Kunkel (Democratic) 36.9%
West Virginia 3 R+23 Carol Miller Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

Wisconsin's results
Wisconsin's results
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[129][130]
Wisconsin 1 R+5 Bryan Steil Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bryan Steil (Republican) 59.3%
  • Roger Polack (Democratic) 40.6%
Wisconsin 2 D+18 Mark Pocan Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Pocan (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Peter Theron (Republican) 30.2%
Wisconsin 3 EVEN Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Kind (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 48.6%
Wisconsin 4 D+25 Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gwen Moore (Democratic) 74.7%
  • Tim Rogers (Republican) 22.7%
  • Robert Raymond (Independent) 2.5%
Wisconsin 5 R+13 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 6 R+8 Glenn Grothman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 R+8 Tom Tiffany Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Tiffany (Republican) 60.7%
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic) 39.2%
Wisconsin 8 R+7 Mike Gallagher Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

Wyoming's result by county
Wyoming's result by county
District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[131][132]
Wyoming at-large R+25 Liz Cheney Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Liz Cheney (Republican) 68.6%
  • Lynnette Grey Bull (Democratic) 24.6%
  • Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.8%
  • Jeff Haggit (Constitution) 2.9%

Non-voting delegates

American Samoa

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
American Samoa at-large Amata Coleman Radewagen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

District of Columbia

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) 86.83%[134]
  • Patrick Hynes (Libertarian) 2.82%[134]
  • Barbara Washington Franklin (Independent) 2.24%[134]
  • Omari Musa (Socialist Workers) 1.92%[134]
  • Natale Lino Stracuzzi (DC Statehood Green) 1.68%[134]
  • Amir Lowery (Independent) 1.51%[134]
  • David Krucoff (Independent) 1.43%[134]
  • John Cheeks (Independent) 0.88%[134]

Guam

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Guam at-large Michael San Nicolas Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected in a November 17, 2020 run-off election.[135][136]

Northern Mariana Islands

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Northern Mariana Islands at-large Gregorio Kilili Sablan Independent 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Puerto Rico

The Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico is the only member of the United States House of Representatives who is elected for a four-year term.

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates[139]
Puerto Rico at-large Jenniffer González New Progressive/
Republican
2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jenniffer González (New Progressive/Republican) 40.67%
  • Aníbal Acevedo Vilá (Popular Democratic/Democratic) 31.98%
  • Zayira Jordán Conde (Citizen's Victory Movement) 13.01%
  • Ada Norah Henriquez (Dignity Project) 7.94%
  • Luis Roberto Piñero (Puerto Rico Independence) 6.39%

United States Virgin Islands

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
United States Virgin Islands at-large Stacey Plaskett Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

See also