To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States House of Representatives elections, 2004

← 2002 November 2, 2004 2006 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives and 5 non-voting members
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Dennis Hastert 109th pictorial photo.jpg
Nancy Pelosi 109th pictorial photo.jpg
Leader Dennis Hastert Nancy Pelosi
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1999 January 3, 2003
Leader's seat Illinois-14th California-8th
Last election 229 seats, 50.0% 204 seats, 45.2%
Seats before 229 205
Seats won 232 202
Seat change Increase 3 Decrease 3
Popular vote 55,958,144 52,969,786
Percentage 49.4% 46.8%
Swing Decrease 0.6% Increase 1.6%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 674,202
Percentage 0.6%
Swing Increase 0.1%

United States House of Representatives elections, 2004.png
Results:
  Democratic hold
  Democratic pickup
  Republican hold
  Republican pickup
  Independent hold

Speaker before election

Dennis Hastert
Republican

Elected Speaker

Dennis Hastert
Republican

Summary of party change of U.S. house seats in the 2004 House election.   1-2 Democratic seat pickup   1-2 Republican seat pickup   3-5 Republican seat pickup
Summary of party change of U.S. house seats in the 2004 House election.
  1-2 Democratic seat pickup
  1-2 Republican seat pickup
  3-5 Republican seat pickup

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 109th Congress were held on November 2, 2004. The House of Representatives has 435 seats. It coincided with the reelection of President George W. Bush. In the 108th Congress, Republicans held 227 seats, Democrats held 205, with two Republican vacancies and one independent. As a result of this election, the 109th Congress began composed of 232 Republicans, 201 Democrats, one independent (who caucuses with the Democrats), and one vacancy (Democratic Representative Bob Matsui won reelection, but died on January 1, 2005, just two days before the beginning of the 109th Congress.). The Republicans thereby built up their House majority by 3 seats (gaining 8 but losing 5).

Democrats gained open seats in Colorado, South Dakota (through a 2004 special election) and New York and ousting incumbents in Georgia and Illinois. Republicans gained an open seat in Kentucky and ousted an incumbent in Indiana. A pair of seats in Louisiana swapped party control. Republicans gained several redistricted seats in Texas. Notable freshmen included future Secretary of Health and Human Services Tom Price, future Governor of Louisiana Bobby Jindal, and future Chair of the Democratic National Committee Debbie Wasserman Schultz.

As of 2018, this is the last election in which someone who was not from the Democratic or Republican party was elected to the House. This is also the most recent election in which Republicans made a net gain of seats in the House during a Presidential election year.

On the same date were the 2004 Presidential election, the 2004 Senate election, and many state gubernatorial elections.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/2
    Views:
    1 726
    60 873
  • State of the State 2013 | Mississippi Public Broadcasting
  • Top 10 Most Famous Micronations — TopTenzNet

Transcription

EZGOV.COM STATE OF THE STATE ADDRESS. JOINT ASSEMBLE ME OF THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE IS NOW IN SESSION. PLEASE, LET THE JOINT ASSEMBLY COME TO ORDER. AT THIS TIME I WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE HOUSE CLERK TO INTRODUCE THE ESCORT COMMITTEE. THANK YOU, MR. SPEAKER. LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND SPEAKER ANNOUNCE COMMITTEE OF THE SENATORS. ALONG WITH REPRESENTATIVES DICKON AND WEATHER BE ESCORT THE FIRST LADY TO THE DESK. LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR REEVES SPEAKER GUN ANNOUNCE THE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SENATORSES. ALONG WITH REPRESENTATIVES, ESCORT GOVERNOR PHIL BRYANT TO THE DESK. ESCORT COMMITTEES PLEASE GO TO RULES ROOM AND RETRIEVE THE GOVERNOR AND THE FIRST LADY. SERGEANT IN ARMS, YOU ARE RECOGNIZED. [APPLAUSE]. [APPLAUSE]. OF THE IT IS MY PLEASURE AT THIS TIME TO INTRODUCE THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF THE STATE CAN COUNTER PART AND CLOSE FRIEND ONE I ENJOY WORKING WITH VERY CLOSELY THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR. [APPLAUSE]. >> THANK YOU. THANK YOU. THANK YOU, MR. SPEAKER. LET ME BEGIN BY INTRODUCING THE HOUSE SPEAKER PROTEM GREG SNOW. ASK I KNOW MY COLLEAGUES IN SENATE ENJOY WORKING WITH MR. SNOW WENT SPEAKER AND WITH THE GOVERNOR. THIS TIME, I WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE PRESIDENT PRO TEST MISSISSIPPI SENATE, SENATOR TERRY BROWN. NOW, LET'S WELCOME OUR STATEWIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS. PLEASE HOLD YOUR APPLAUSE UNTIL ALL HAVE BEEN INTRODUCED. SECRETARY OF STATE STATE TREASURER, STATE AUDITOR, AND COMMISSIONER COMMERCE. IT IS OKAY TO APPLAUSE NOW. [APPLAUSE]. WE THANK THEM FOR THEIR GREAT SERVICE TO THE CITIZEN OF OUR STATE NOW, PLEASE HELP ME WELCOME THE MEMBERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI SUPREME COURT. AGAIN BE PLEASE HOLD YOUR APPLAUSE UNTIL ALL HAVE BEEN INTRODUCED. FIRST, CHIEF JUSTICE BILL WALLER JUNIOR. PROVIDING JUSTICE JUST DICKENS. PRECEDING JUSTICE MICHAEL RANDOLPH. JUSTICE ANN LA MAR. JUSTICE JAMES KITCHENS. JUSTICE DAVID CHANDELIER. JUSTICE GREEN PIERCE. AND OUR NEWEST JUSTICE COLEMAN. THANK YOU, ALL, FOR YOUR SERVICE. [APPLAUSE]. NOW, HELP ME WELCOME OUR STATE COURT OF APPEALS. CHIEF JUDGE JOSEPHLY. PRECEDING JUDGE TIERY IRVING, PRECEDING JUDGE KENNETH GRIFFEN. JUDGE DONNA BARNS, JUDGE DAVID ISSUE, JUDGE LARRY ROBERTS, SKWRAOUBLG VIRGINIA CARLSON, JUDGE JAMES MAXWELL, THE SECOND. JUDGE EUGENE SPAEU JUNIOR. AND JUDGE JAMES. THANK YOU. NOW, LET'S WELCOME OUR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONERERS. OF THE NORTHERN DISTRICT BRENDAN PRESLEY. OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT LIN POSEY. AND OF THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT LEONARD. THANK YOU. [APPLAUSE]. AND NOW, HELP ME WELCOME OUR TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER. OF THE NORTHERN DISTRICT MIKE HAS EARTH. OF THE CENTRAL DISTRICT DICK PAUL. AND OF THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT COMMISSIONER TOM KING. [APPLAUSE]. OF THE. AT THIS POINT IT IS MY DISTINCT HONOR AND PRIVILEDGE TO INTRODUCE THE FIRST LADY OF MISSISSIPPI, DEBRA BRYANT. [APPLAUSE]. AND NOW, PLEASE JOIN ME IN WELCOMING THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI IS HONOR BROWARD PWRAOEU. -- PHIL BRYANT. [APPLAUSE]. >> THANK YOU! THANK YOU. OH, THANK YOU SO MUCH. THANK YOU. THANK YOU. THANK YOU. THANK YOU! >> THAT WARMS MY HEART. THANK YOU SO MUCH. THANK YOU, MR. LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND SPEAKER. I AM HONORED TO BE HERE TONIGHT FOR YOU AND TO BE WITH THESE TWO YOUNG DYNAMIC LEADERS THAT WILL HELP ME MOVE THIS STATE FORWARD. THANK YOU, MR. SPEAKER AND THANK YOU MR. LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR FOR WHAT YOU DO. [APPLAUSE]. NOW, I KNOW SIN WE BEGAN THIS NEW YEAR BOTH OF THESE LEADERS STAND READY TO BRING POSITIVE CHANGE TO MISSISSIPPI. WELL MR. SPEAKER I WILL TELL YOU THERE WAS SOME DEBATE IN MY OFFICE AS TO WHETHER OR NOT WE SHOULD REFER TO YOU AS BEING YOUNG. I USED MY EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE TO SAY THAT WAS STAYING IN MY SPACE TO PRELIMINARIES OF LEGISLATURE I WANT TO THANK YOU AND ADVANCE FOR YOUR SERVICE. I KNOW THAT ALL OF YOU WOULD JOIN ME AND THANKING THE PEOPLE OF MISSISSIPPI TO SENT US HERE TO REPRESENT THEM. IN GRAND REPUBLIC THE CITIZENS OF THE WHILE WE ARE THE SERVANTS. WE ARE HERE TO WORK ON BEHALF OF OUR FELLOW MISSISSIPPIANS TO SUPPORT PRODUCTIVE POLICIES THAT WILL BRING POSITIVE CHANGE TO OUR STATE. AND I BELIEVE WE ARE READY FOR THE TASK. [APPLAUSE]. NOW, I HOPE WE HAVE ANOTHER GREAT SESSION ALL OF THE WAY UNTIL WE HEAR ONE OF YOUR FAVORITE LATIN TERMS [FOREIGN WORD]. NOW WHEN I WAS HERE ONE OF OUR LATIN TERMS WAS PER DIEM. AND I AM PROUD THAT MISSISSIPPI'S FIRST LADY IS HERE WITH US TONIGHT. DEBRA HAS TRAVELED ACROSS THE STATE, THIS PAST YEAR SHOWING SUPPORT AND RAISING AWARENESS FOR VARIOUS CAUSES AND INSPIRING THOSE AS I MISIAN WHO HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY DISASTERS. NOW I HAVE BEEN HONORED TO WATCH HER RIDES TO HER NEW ROLE WITH GRACE AND CARING THAT'S BLESSED OUR HOME FOR 36 YEARS. SHE IS LIFE MY WORLD AND AN INSPARE VAGUE TO THOSE SHE REACHES AND PLEASE IF WOULD YOU AGAIN, JOIN ME IN THANKING OUR FIRST LADY. THANK YOU, DEBRA. I REMEMBER WHEN WE WERE -- I REMEMBER WE WERE IN SMITHVILLE, MISSISSIPPI, AND SHE WAS WORKING SO HARD THE MAY WE WERE CAME UP TO ME AND SAID DON'T KNOW IF YOU ARE GOING TO RUN FOR GOVERNOR AGAIN, AND I DON'T KNOW YOU WILL CARRY SMITHVILLE, BUT SHE WILL. AND 1624 ENGLISH POET WROTE NO MAN IS AN ISLAND ENTIRE OF ITSELF. REMINDING US THAT POWER WE HOLD IS A COLLECTIVE GROUP IS GREATER THAN THE POWER OF ANY SINGLE INDIVIDUAL. THE PEOPLE OF MISSISSIPPI MADE CHANGE IN LEADERSHIP A YEAR AGO WHEN THEY EXPECT BOLD ACTION. NOW, EACH OF US IS PART OF THIS GREAT STATE. AND EACH OF OF US HAS A RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTRIBUTE. TONIGHT LET US FIRST REMEMBER THAT ANY SUCCESS WE MAY ACHIEVE THROUGH THIS BODY MUST BE COMPLETED TOGETHER. AS I TOLD YOU LAST YEAR BEING WE MAY FAIL SEPARATELY, BUT SURELY WE WILL RISE TOGETHER. NOW, THE CONSTITUTION REQUIRES ME FROM TIME TO TIME REPORT THE YOU STATE OF OUR STATE. AND LADD LAST YEAR WAS GREAT YEAR FOR MISSISSIPPI. YOU NEW JOBS WERE CREATED TAX RELIEF WAS GIVEN WORKFORCE TRAINING PLANS WERE ENACTED AND VEINS IN OUR ENERGY AND HEALTH CARE TOOK HOLD. ACROSS MISSISSIPPI PROGRAMMES WERE TAKING SHAPE PROVIDE MORE OPPORTUNITIES TO HELP LOWER THE DROP-OUT RATES. MORE CHILDREN ARE BEING TREATED FOR DISLEAK YEAH DUE TO LAWS PASSED LAST SESSION AND THANKS TO WORK OF THIS LEGISLATURE, THE DEPARTMENT HE HAD YOU DO INDICATION CHANGED COMPLICATED FORMULA FOR RANKING OUR SCHOOLS TO A SIMPLE ONE. A THROUGH F AND PASSAGE CHILD PROTECTION ACT IS GIVE OBJECT LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS MORE TOOLS TO BRING CHILD PREDATORS TO JUSTICE. N 212 YOU HELPED REDUCE ONE OF MOST BUSINESS-FRIENDLY LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS IN MODERN HISTORY, AND I WILL -- I WANT TO THANK YOU. THEREFORE I AM PROUD TO STAND HERE ABLE TO REPORT THAT STATE OF OUR STATE IS STRONG. [APPLAUSE]. >> NOW I WOULD BE REMISS IN NOT RECOGNIZING THOSE THAT HAVE SUPPORTED ME. MY CHILDREN KATIE AND PATRICK, AND SON IN LAW STEVEN ARE HERE WITH US. GOOD TO SEE YOU ALL. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR WHAT YOU DO FOR YOUR OLD DAD. MY LAST JANUARY, I TOLD YOU MY FIRST JOB WAS TO MAKE SURE EVERY MAYSIAN WHO WANT A JOB HAS ONE. WE HAVE MADE GREAT IMPROVEMENTS. AND WITH HELP OF THE AS I MISDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, WE GREW OUR EXISTING BUSINESSES AND BROUGHT NEW WORLD-CLASS COMPANIES TO OUR STATE. AND AS GOVERNOR I AM SO PROUD OF OUR STATE WHEN A NEW BUSINESS OPENS ITS DOORS OR AN EXISTING BUSINESS ANNOUNCES AN EXPANSION. THOSE ARE MOMENTS THAT ARE A TESTAMENT TO OUR PEOPLE. AND COMMITMENT TO JOB CREATION. LAST YEAR, MISSISSIPPI ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS RESULTED IN THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF NEARLY 2 -- I AM SORRY 2700 NEW JOBS. 22,000 -- 22,700. I WILL GET THIS RIGHT IN A MINUTE. 2,700 NEW JOHN! SEE, THIS SUCCESS REPRESENTS A PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT OF MORE THAN HALF OF A BILLION DOLLARS. LET ME SHARE FEW 50 ANY ONINVESTMENT TO CONSTRUCT A SECOND JET ENGINE AT THE SPACE CENTER THEY CREATED 35 NEWS JOBS. HIGH TECH JOB ROSE ROEULS ARE INTERGRATE PART OF THE MISSISSIPPI'S AEROSPACE INDUSTRY. AND THEY CONTINUE TO DEVELOP RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY TO FURTHER THE EXPLORATION OF SPACE. AND I REMEMBER IT HAS BEEN SAID MAN MAY ONE DAY GO TO MARS BUT HE WILL HAVE TO PASS THROUGH HANCOCK COUNTY TO GET THERE. OPENING AND MEDICAL PRODUCT DISTRIBUTION FACILITY IN SOUTH HAVEN THAT'S CREATING 10 NEW JOBS MORE THAN QUARTER OF THE WORLD'S POPULATION USES THIS GLOBAL COMPANY'S PRODUCT EVERY DAY. THEY ARE WORKING TO BUILD NEW WAREHOUSE FACILITY AND ALL CORN COUNTY. THIS PROJECT REPRESENTS A FRY SPRAT SECTOR OF MORE THAN 30 MILLION DOLLARS IN CAL PILLAR WILL CREATE 35 ADDITIONAL JOBS IN THAT NEW FACILITY. A FINLAND-BASED PROCESS TECHNOLOGY COMPANY, THAT PLOWS MORE THAN 30,000 PEOPLE WORLD WIDE, ANNOUNCED PLANS TO FURTHER INVEST IN ITS OPERATION. THIS COMPANY ADDING, APPROXIMATELY, 40 JOBS IN INVESTING 4 MILLION DOLLARS IN ITS MISSISSIPPI EXPANSION. NEESEN IN 2000 IF INHE IS PRODUCTION ADDth CENTRAL SENTRA LINE AND 1,000 NEW JOBS TO ITS CANTON FACILITY. JUST TWO WEEK AGO, JUST TWO WEEKS AGO, NISSAN CELEBRATED 10 YEARS OF MANUFACTURERING EXCELLENCE IN MISSISSIPPI. AND ANNOUNCED IT WOULD BUILD YET ANOTHER MODEL IN THIS STATE, THE MORANO CROSS OVER. THEY ARE ALSO COMPANIES CREATING JOBS IN MISSISSIPPI WHOSE NAME MAY NOT BE RECOGNIZABLE BUT, O ARE JUST AS IMPORTANT IN OUR ECONOMIC THESE BUSINESS ARE GLOBAL LEADERS IN THEIR INDUSTRIES. FOR EXAMPLE, WARNER LEADING POWER TRAIN TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURER ANNOUNCED AN EXPANSION IN WATER SALE WILL SEE WATER VALLEY AND CREATION OF 50 NEW JOBS. H IS BOARD THIRD EXPANSION IN MISSISSIPPI IN TWO YEARS. ROCKEL LEADING MANUFACTURER OF STONE WALL INSTEW LAYING PRODUCT INVESTING 130 MILLION DOLLARS TO BUILD ITS FIRST U.S. MANUFACTURERING PLANT WHICH WILL CREATE 150 JOBS IN MARSHAL COUNTY. FOLEY PRODUCT A MANUFACTURER OF CONCRETE COMPONENTS ANNOUNCED NEW FACILITY AND AN INVESTMENT OF 7 MILLION DOLLARS IN PRINTERS THERE CREATE 40 JOBS. AGAIN ATOEUPBLG 1 MILLION DOLLARS ITS 7TH, SPANS IN TWO CREATING A 25 NEW YEARS TWO WEEKS AGO, COMPONENTS MANUFACTURER AURORA FLIGHT SIGNS ANNOUNCED 17 MILLION DOLLAR EXPANSION CREATING 250 NEW JOBS IN COLOMBUS. BIOMASS ANNOUNCED IT WOULD CONSTRUCT NEW WOOD PELLET PRODUCTION FACILITY IN ATKPWHROU MISSISSIPPI. IT IS MISSISSIPPI MADE PELLETS FUEL THE COMPANY'S POWER PLANTS AND U.K.. THE PROJECT WILLCLY EIGHT 45 JOBS AND REPRESENT AN INVESTMENT OF MORE THAN 80 MILLION DOLLARS BY THE COMPANY. ONE WEEK AGO WE CUT THE RIBBON ON COMFORT REVOLUTION'S NEW FURNITURE MANUFACTURERING FACILITY IN. THE COMPANY IS CREATING 200 NEW JOBS. WHILE I AM NAMED ONLY A FEW OF SOME OF THE HE LARGEL PROJECT HERE IN MISSISSIPPI, EFFORT BY N DAWES HELP ITS FANS ROLE BUSINESS GO ON EVERY DAY. CONTRACT MANUFACTURER, OF LARGE PRESSURE SKRESEL HEADQUARTERS IN HOLLOW SPRINGS MISSISSIPPI, HEADQUARTERED IN HOLLY SPRINGS, IS INVESTING JUST OVER MILLION DOLLARS TO EXPAND. AND CREATE 50 NEW JOBS THERE. TWO -- -- BLAIN, AND ANNOUNCED NEW PARTNERSHIP TO MANUFACTURER SAND USED IN OIL AND GAS RECOVERY BLAIN INVESTED 7 MILLION DOLLARS IN ITS CANADIAN PARTNER INVESTED 27 MILLION IN ITS NEW MISSISSIPPI OPERATION. TOGETHER, THESE COMPANIES CREATED 60 NEW ENERGY-RELATED JOBS. OXFORD BASED MORTGAGE EXPANSION INTO INTERNATIONAL MARKETS, WHICH IS CREATING 10 NEW JOBS. THE COMPANY WAS RECENTLY NAMED -- THIS MAYS COMPANY WAS NAMED ONE OF THE TOP 100 FINANCIAL TECH COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. C.T. HALL. MARINE HEAD AND THE THE IN MISSISSIPPI CONSTRUCTING SHIP REPAIR FACILITY THAT WOULD GENERATE 400 NEW JOCKS. CURRENTLY COMPANY CURRENTLY PLOWS 2,000 PEOPLE. IT IS MISSISSIPPI SHIPYARD. I AM PLEASED TONIGHT TO MENTION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ANNOUNCEMENT. AND ANNOUNCEMENT HERE TONIGHT, ASHLEY FURNITURE, ONE LARGEST FURNITURE MANUFACTURERS IN THE WORLD, AND A LEADING EMPLOYER IN OUR STATE, IS EXPANDING ITS MISSISSIPPI OPERATIONS. ASHLEY TURN NATURE HAS HAD A MANUFACTURERING PRESENCE IN MISSISSIPPI SINCE 1994. AND THIS WORLD-CLASS COMPANY HAS CONTINUED TO INVEST IN ITS MISSISSIPPI OPERATIONS AND IN OUR PEOPLE OVER THE YEARS. TODAY, THE COMPANY OPERATES MANUFACTURERING FACILITIES IN RIPLY THAT PLOY MORE THAN 30,000 PEOPLE. 2340UZ PEOPLE WITH THIS EXPANSION, WE WITH THIS EXPANSION, ASHLEY WILL SOON BE OPENING A MATTRESS MANUFACTURERING AND COSTUME SERVICE CENTER IN BARONA WHICH WILL CREATE ANOTHER 60 JOBS. NOW JOINING US TONIGHT IS MR. ARE ON, CHAIRMAN AND COOWNER OF THE ASHLEY FURNITURE. RON, THANK YOU. THANK YOU FOR YOUR BELIEF IN MISSISSIPPI. RON YOU GOT A BIGGER ROUND OF APPLAUSE THAN I DID. WE LOOK FORWARD TO MANY YEARS OF SUCCESS FOR ASHLEY FURNITURE IN THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI. NOW I ASCRIBE -- DESCRIBE THESE PROJECT TO YOU SO CAN I SEE AT ONES WHAT I SEE EVERY DAY AS GOVERNOR. IN MAKING CONTACT WITH BY SELECTION. THE BEGINNING COMPETITIVE RECRUITMENT PROCESS. PUTTING DEAL TOGETHER. AND LANDING A BUSINESS WIN. BUT ALL OF THE WORK OUR SISTER STATES HAVE RECENTLY PUT INTO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, WE MUST SUPPORT THE CRITICAL ROLE OF M.D. A.. THAT'S PLEASE, PLEASE! TONIGHT I CALL ON YOU MAKE SURE THE WORLD KNOWS MISSISSIPPI WILL NOT TAKE BACK SEAT TO ANY ONE WHEN IT COMES TO ATTRACTING JOBS. [APPLAUSE]. IN FALL OF THIS YEAR, MISSISSIPPI WILL BE THE HOST OF THE UNITED STATES SOUTHEASTERN ASSOCIATION. AND JAPAN ASSOCIATION MEETING ON OUR GULF COURT. OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH JAB NEAT COMPANIES THAT DO BUSINESS IN OUR STATE LIKE TOYOTA AND NISSAN IS STRONG. HOSTING WHAT WE CALL A IS OUR OPPORTUNITY TO SHOWCASE THAT PARTNERSHIP FOR THE COMPANY IN ATTENDANCE. I AM HONORED HAVE HERE WITH US TONIGHT OUR AMERICAN CHAIRMAN OF ZEUSS JAPAN MR. WILLIAM YATES PRESIDENT AND CEO OF CONSTRUCTION COMPANY BASED IN PHILADELPHIA MISSISSIPPI. JOIN ME IN WELCOMING HIM. THANK YOU, WILLIAM. THROUGH BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS I GET CHANCE TO MEET BUSINESS LEADERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. THEY CONTINUALLY EXPRESS ADMIRATION FOR THE CALL FIVE YOU ARE O PEOPLE AND OUR WORKFORCE. NOW THIS SESSION THERE IS ONE DEFINITIVE WAY WE CAN MAKE SURE THAT OUR WORKFORCE WILL REMAIN COMPETITIVE. WE MUST IMPROVE OUR PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM. AFTER THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION LAST YEAR, I FORMED A WORKING GROUP OF EDUCATORS AT ALL LEVELS TO IDENTIFY THE CORE PROBLEM MISSISSIPPI PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM. AND DEVELOP REALISTIC RECOMMENDATION FOR IMPROVEMENT. STATISTICS ARE TROUBLE. STATE WAIT FIGURES SHOW THAT NEARLY 17% OF MISSISSIPPI STUDENTS THAT BEGIN HIGH SCHOOL, NEVER GRADUATE. WORSE, 22 SCHOOL DISTRICT IN THE STATE HAVE DROP-OUT RATE OF 25% OR MORE. WHAT MISSISSIPPI THIRD GRADERS ARE NOT PROFICIENT AT READING. ONE-HALF OF MISSISSIPPI THIRD GRADERS ARE NOT PROFICIENT AT READING. MORE THAN 2 THIRDS OF OUR FOURTH GRADERS AND 8TH GREATERS ALSO BEHIND IN READING, AND MISSISSIPPI'S MATH ATTAINMENTS ARE EQUALLY DISMAL. THESE FACTS JUST CAN'T BE IGNORED. OR EXPLAINED WAY BY CONCLUDING WE JUST AREN'T SUSPENSIONING ENOUGH MONEY PUBLIC EDUCATION. MAKE WHO MISTAKE THESE ALARMING NUMBERS ARE EVIDENCE OF CRISIS IN OUR EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM. AND WE ARE TIED DIRECTLY AND ARE TIED, DIRECTLY TO OUR DROP DROP-OUT RATE. AND OUR POVERTY RATES, AND MORE. OUR VERY ECONOMIC STABILITY AS STATE THREATENED I IF OUR EDUCATION SYSTEM IS NOT IMPROVED. OUR EDUCATION SYSTEM SPENT MORE THAN 35 MILLION DOLLARS LAST YEAR ON THE REMIDATION, AND ONLY 11% OF MISSISSIPPI STUDENT WHO TAKE THE ACC, MET ALL OF ITS MARKS FOR COLLEGE READINESS. WE MUST MAKE REFORMS NOW. SO THAT OUR CITIZEN CAN BE PRO DOCUMENTSIVE, IN CONTRIBUTION TO OUR REAL I ADMINISTRATION ISSUED SET POLICIES TO IMPROVE OUR SCHOOLS. KNOWN AS EDUCATION WORKS THESE MEASURES ADDRESS OTHER MOST PRESSING NEEDS. ONE OF THE POLICIES MANY OF YOU HAVE HEARD ME SPEAKING IT WHAT I CALL THE THIRD GRADE GATE. THAT'S SIMPLY MEAN WE WOULD WILL END SOCIAL PROMOTION STUDENTS, TO WHO CANNOT READ AT THIRD GRADE LEVEL. LET'S TAKE ADDITIONAL TIME TO INSURE STUDENT HAVE QUARTER LITERACY SCHOOLS WILL PREPARE THEM FOR SUCCESS LATER GRADES. I CALL ON YOU TO ENACT THIS IMPORTANT REFORM THIS YEAR. ALSO, I WOULD ALSO ASK YOU TO FUND 15 MILLION DOLLARS TO ASSIST LITERACY IMPROVEMENT EFFORT. THESE FUND WILL HELP US TRAIN, TEACHERS BETTER ON TEST PRACTICE. AND READING AND INSTRUCTIONS ALSO HELP PROVIDE READING INTERVENTIONIST, THAT STRUGGLE THIRD GRADERS AND OTHER STUDENTS. OUR EDUCATION SYSTEM, DOES A BETTER JOB EARLY ON MAKING SURE THAT STUDENT CAN READ ON GRADE LEVEL WHEN WE DO THAT. WHEN WE MAKE SURE THOSE STUDENTS CAN READ EARLY ON. ON THEIR GRADE LEVEL, AND WE KNOW REMIDATION COSTS WILL DECLINE. I ALSO DISCUSSED PAPER FOR ANSWER OR MERIT PAY FOR YOUR TEACHERS. NOW I BELIEVE WE YOU HAD HE WRAEURD BEST TEACH BEERS COMPENSATION. LET ME BE CLEAR. THANK YOU. LET ME BE VERY CLEAR NO TEACHER WILL BE LOSE ANY SALARY. LA MAR -- FOUR DISTRICT HAVE AGREED TO PILOT THIS PROGRAM. AND RESULTS, WILL BE HELP IMPLEMENT EVALUATIONS USING FRAMEWORK TO ESTABLISHED BY THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. REWARDING OUR BEST TEACHERS WITH HIGHER PAY IS A BEST WAY TO KEEP GREAT TEACHERS IN CLASSROOMS. AND ADDITION, TO KEEPING AND REWARDING GREAT CLASSROOM TEACHERS, WE MUST RAISE THE BAR FOR NEW TEACHERS. THE BILL I SUBMITTED RAISES TRENT TRANS STAND SCARED FOR EDUCATION PROGRAM. UNDER THIS ACT, IS A STUDENT, MUST HAVE A 21 ACP SCORE AND A MINIMUM GPA OF 3.0 TO BECOME A TEACHER. NOW ANY THING LESS FOR OUR STUDENTS? WE CAN ALSO INCENTIVIZE THE BEST AND BRIGHTEST STUDENTS TO BE SCHOOLTEACHERS. BY PAYING FOR THEM TO ATTEND INSTATE COLLEGE. I AM ASKING FOR YOU FUND 20 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS WHO HAVE A 28 ACP SCORE AND 3.5 GPA, TO COMMIT TO TEACHING, IN MISSISSIPPI PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR FIVE YEARS. [APPLAUSE]. WHEN COMES TO EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION EARLY WE MUST BE REALISTIC. I BELIEVE THAT PARENT, HAVE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THEIR CHILD'S EARLY LEARNING. BUT UNFORTUNATELY, MANY HAVE ABANDONED THAT DUTY. TO ADDRESS THIS ISSUE WE SHOULD WORK WITHIN EXISTING FRAMEWORK WITH CHILD CARE CENTER THROUGH OUT THE STATE, AND CONTINUE TO ASSIST AND IMPROVING THEIR EFFORTS BY WORKING WITH SUCCESSFUL PROGRAM NOW I AM ASKING YOU TO FUND 3 MILLION DOLLARS TO CONTINUE THE LITERACY RESEARCH BUILDING BLOCKS, THAT'S SO HE WOULD CAN HELP MAKE SURE CHILDREN BEGIN SCHOOL READY TO LEARN. BEFORE TOO LONG, A FAMILY STREET ADDRESS LOCKED THEM BEHIND WALL INTO ONE SCHOOL. WHAT IF THAT SCHOOL WHY FAILING? THAT WHAT DOES PARENT HAVE? AS OF TODAY, THE ANSWER IS NONE. TONIGHT I AM CALLING ON YOU TO CHANGE THAT. WHEN DISTRICT LISTEN CLOSELY, PLEASE WHEN DISTRICTS HAVE CHOOSE TO ACCEPT STUDENTS FROM OTHER ATTENDANCE ZONES WE SHOULD ALLOW THEM TO DO SO. OPEN ENROLLMENT WILL CREATE COMPETITION AND OFFER FREEDOM FOR RESTRICTIONS THAT KEEP CHILDREN IN FAILING SCHOOLS. THIS MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURES LET US TEAR DOWN THOSE WALLS. I AM ASKING YOU TO PASS AN FACT THAT WILL CREATE PRIVATELY FUNDED OPPORTUNITIES COLLARSHIPS SO STUDENTS WHO ARE BELOW 250% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL AND LIVE IN D AND F SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND HAVE A CHANCE TO TAKE RESOURCES AND GO ELSEWHERE. AND TONIGHT LET US COMMIT OURSELVES TO GIVE PARENTS A CHOICE SO CHILDREN CAN HAVE A CHANCE. NOW, WE SHOULD ALSO HAVE A WORKABLE SUCCESSFUL CHARTER SCHOOL ACT THAT PROVIDES CHOICES FOR PARENTS. MORE THAN 40 OTHER STATES HAVE THIS OPTION. SHOULD WE ALLOW SUCH OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR OWN CHILDREN? NOW I SAW SENATE AND HOUSE FOR THEIR EFFORTS ON THIS IMPORTANT ISSUE. WHEN GOOD CHARTER SCHOOL BILL REACHES MY DECKS I INTEND TO SIGN IT. [APPLAUSE]. THANK YOU. I AM ALSO ASKING YOU TO SUPPORT DROP-OUT PRE VENGE PROGRAM LIKE JOBS FOR MISSISSIPPI GRADUATES. NATIONALER IS STPEU INDICATION FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT AND ENROLLED NO WORKFORCE TRAINING. AND CONTINUE TO SUPPORT TEACH FOR AMERICA AND THE MISSISSIPPI TEACHER COURT. PRESIDENT RONALD REAGAN REMINDED US IN HIS 1982 STATE OF UNION OF THE COUNTLESS -- COUNTED AMONG THOSE HEROS ARE PARENT WORKED SO HARD TO BRING MORE OPPORTUNITIES AND A BETTER LIFE TO THEIR CHILDREN. IT IS FOR THESE QUIET HERO THAT WE STRIVE. WE MUST MAKE AVAILABLE THE OPPORTUNITIES TO SUCCEED. NO LONGER SHOULD WE TIGHTLY GRIP THE KEY TO GATE TRAPS CHILDREN IN POORLY-PERFORMING SCHOOLS AND DISTRICT. THAT KEY SHOULD BE FREELY OFFERED. TONIGHT, I URGE YOU TO PROTECT MISSISSIPPI ECONOMIC FUTURE BY ENACTING THE BOLD REFORMS. [APPLAUSE]. IT IS EMPAIRIVE THAT WE REMEMBER WHAT OTHERS HAVE ALSO KNOWN. THE PATH TO MISSISSIPPI ECONOMIC SUCCESS MUST PASS THROUGH THE SCHOOL HOUSE DOOR. I AM HONOURED THAT BOTH CHAIRMAN OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE EDUCATION COMMITTEE HAVE AGREED TO AUTHOR EDUCATION WORKS ACT FOR 2013. AND I THANK SENATOR GRAY AND REPRESENTATIVE JON MOORE FOR THEIR COURAGE AND SUPPORT. JUST FAILURE AND PUBLIC EDUCATION CAN THREATEN OUR ECONOMIC STABILITY SO, TOO CAN OVERREACHING FEDERAL MANDATE. MISSISSIPPI IS FACED WITH SHOULDERING COST OF THE SO-CALLED AFFORDABLE CARE ACT OR SOME CALL IT OBAMACARE. THE MANY OF THESE COSTS WILL BE THRUST UPON US WITHOUT OUR CONSENT. HOWEVER, SUPREME COURT SAID WE DO RESERVE RIGHT TO CHOOSE WHETHER OR NOT WE EXPAND MEDICAID. LET ME BE CLEAR. ANY LAW THAT WILL ADD 300,000 MISSISSIPPIAN TO FEDERAL ENTITLEMENT PROGRAM HARSH PA LIE FUND BY STATE WILL EITHER RESULT HUGE TAX INCREASE OR DRASTIC CUTS EDUCATION PUBLIC SAFETY JOB CREATION AND OTHER BUDGETS. IT WILL LEAVE OUR CHILDREN AND GRANDCHILDREN WITH A BALLOONING FEDERAL DEBT. THE RESEARCH COMPANY MILMAN ANALYZED AFFORDABLE CARE ABILITY. AND POTENTIAL IMPACT ON MISSISSIPPI. THEY DETERMINED THAT IF MISSISSIPPI FULLY EXPANDS MEDICAID, OUR STATE WILL SPEND MORE THAN 12 BILLION DOLLARS ON THE PROGRAM BETWEEN 2014 AND 2020. THESE NUMBERS ARE STAGGERING. NOW, INSTEAD OF ASSUME MORE HUGE COSTS WE CANNOT AFFORD, I WOULD SUGGEST THAT WE SPEND OUR TIME AND EFFORT IN FINDING GOOD JOBS FOR ALL MISSISSIPPIANS. WE SHOULD BE COMPASSIONATE BY LOWER MEDICAID POPULATIONS THROUGH ECONOMIC TKPWROERBGTS AND PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY. ACCESS PRIVATE SECTOR HEALTH CARE. APPLAUSE. NOW THE HEALTH -- FURTHER OUR MEDICAL INDUSTRY AND TO IDENTIFY WAYS TO IMPROVE OUR PERSONAL HEALTH TO DO BOTH, I AM PLOWSED TO ANNOUNCE, TONIGHT, THE FOUR PLACE OF THE MISSISSIPPI HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS INSTITUTE. ABOUT DR. CLAY HAYES RESPECTED CARED OLDGIST FOREMAN CHAIRMAN JACKSON AREA CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP WILL SERVE AS THE FIRST CHAIR OF THIS NON GOVERNMENT NON PROFIT GROUP. THIS INSTITUTE WILL SERVE AS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, IF YOU WILL OF HEALTH CARE. BRINGING OUR MEDICAL INDUSTRY TOGETHER IN SUPPORTING HEALTH CARE AS AN ECONOMIC DRIVER IN OUR PLEASE JOIN ME THANKING DR. CLAY HEYS FOR ASSUMING THIS CRITICAL RESPONSIBILITY. THANK YOU, DR. HAYS. ONE ESSENTIAL HEALTH CARE STEP WE MUST TAKE IS INCREASING THE NUMBER OF DOCTORS IN MISSISSIPPI. WE KNOW THAT PHYSICIAN CREATED ABOUT 2 MILLION DOLLARS IN ECONOMIC IMPACT MINUTE THEY ENTER THEIR COMMUNITIES. THIS INCLUDES PEOPLE THEY HIGHER AND EQUIPMENT, AND SUPPLIES THEY BUY RUN THEIR OFFICES. HAVE WHO WILL CREATE BETTER HEALTH CARE ACCESS FOR ALL OF MISSISSIPPIANS. THEY ARE BY LOWER COST OF HEALTH CARE. JUST THIS MORNING I JOINED THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER TOO BREAK GROUND ON NEW EXPANSION SCHOOL OF PHEFD CIN. WITH ADDITION OF NEW CLASSROOMS, AND LABORATORYS EACH INCOMING CLASS AND MEDICAL STUDENT WILL INCREASE MORE THAN 160. THIS MEANS MISSISSIPPI WILL GRADUATE MORE DOCTORS. THE UNIVERSITY ESTIMATES THAT BY 2025, AND AN EXPAND MEDICAL SCHOOL WILL PRODUCE 1,000 NEW PHYSICIANS THAT'S MORE THAN 19,000 NEW JOBS. NOW, I -- I WILL ASK THE LEGISLATURE TO CONSIDER THE IMPACT OF THIS MEDICAL SCHOOL ON OUR STATE. AND PLEASE SUPPORT ITS GROWTH. WE SHOULD ALSO LOOK TO OUR ENERGY SECTOR FOR GROWTH AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES. MISSISSIPPI IS A LEADER IN MANY ENERGY-RELATED POLL SEES AND INDUSTRY PRACTICES. BY SUPPORTING ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT WE CAN BRING MORE JOBS TO OUR RESIDENTS. AS CHAIR OF THE SOUTHERN STATE ENERGY BOARD, I WILL WORK HARD TO MAKE SURE MISSISSIPPI IS THE POSITIONED AS LEADER IN THE ENERGY ECONOMY OF OF THE FUTURE. AS I KNOW UNDERSTAND. MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS CLIMATE PLAYS AN CRITICAL ROLE IN TRACKING NEW OPPORTUNITIES AND NEW JOBS FOR OUR STATE. AND MY EXECUTIVE BUDGET RECOMMENDATION PROPOSE A SMALL BUSINESS TAX RELIEF MEASURE THAT WILL FURTHER STABLIZE OUR BUSINESS CLIMATE. BY EACH JUNE CERTAIN SMALL EMPLOYERS IN THE STATE ARE REQUIRED TO FREE PAY PORTION OF THEIR TACKS. THIS IS KNOWN AS THE DELAY ACCELERATED TAX PAYMENT. NAME ONLY GOVERNOR COULD CREATE. DELAYED ACCELERATED TAX PAYMENT. AND THIS MOVE PUTS A LARGE BURDEN ON OUR STATE'S JOB CREATORS. MY BUDGET PROPOSES RELIEVE FOR SMALL EMPLOYERS AND I URGE THE LEGISLATURE TO SUPPORT IT. NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT BUSINESSES JOINS ME IN CAUSE AND I HOPE YOU WILL JOINS. LAST YEAR TOOK STEPS TO PROTECT MISSISSIPPI'S FINANCIAL STABILITY. YOU WERE VERY RESPONSIVE TO MY WEEST SEND NO MORE THAN 98% OF THE GENERAL FUND REVENUE AND I MADE THE SAME REQUEST THIS YEAR AND ASKED YOU TO JOIN ME IN THIS COMMIT TO ENTER THE TO SAVING THAT I KNOW YOU WILL. I ALSO ASKED YOU TO HEED GUIDANCE FROM MY AND SUPPORT THE CENTRAL TPUFPBGS OUR GOVERNMENT. STAINED THIS DIFFICULT TO DECISIONS REQUIRE WHEN ALLOCATING LIMITED RESOURCES FOR MULTIPLE THE I SUBMIT GOVERNOR. AND AS LIEUTENANTS GOVERNOR, I SERVED DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE WORST FINANCIAL CRISIS IN A DECADE. WE HAD TO MAKE TOUGH CHOICES TO BUT MORE THAN 100 MILLION DOLLARS IN STATE GOVERNMENT IN FOUR YEARS. HOWEVER, I BELIEVE PROBABLY PUBLIC SAFE TOO ECONOMIC ARE IMPORTANT FUNCTIONS OF OUR GOVERNMENT. PUBLIC SAFETY ESSENTIAL. AND THEY SHOULD BE TREATED AS SUCH. NOW I WILL ACCEPT THAT ANY AGENCY CAN DO A BETTER JOB OF MANAGE THEIR RESOURCES BELIEVE ME. I CAN CONTINUALLY CHALLENGE MY EXUSIVE AGENCIES TO DO JUST THAT. I ESPECIALLY ASK IF YOU WILL, IF YOU WILL WORK WITH BEST OF YOUR ABILITY WITH MY NEW OUR NEW OUR NEW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MDA MR. BRENT CHRIS JOHNSON TO SUPPORT THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS RECRUITMENT, AND TOURISM IN MAYS. BRENT THANK YOU FOR BEING HERE TONIGHT. BOND BY THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO RISK AND MANY CASES GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THE LIVES SOMEONE ELSE. HUMAN ACTS OF SELF LESSNESS. OR WHAT SUSTAINED DIE FINE OUR GREAT NATION. AS MISSISSIPPIAN ONE COULD SAY OUR MOST ACTIVE SECURITY THREAT IS THE STRIKE OF SECTOR WEATHER. AND LAST YEAR LYING MANY YEARS PRAIRIE MIND US SUDDEN DANGER THAT SEVERE WEATHER CAN BRING. THIS IS MISSISSIPPI SUFFERED IMPACT OF THE HURRICANE ISAAC JUST A FEW SHORT MONTHS AGO. THIS STORM DESTROYED HOME THREATENED DAMNS AND FLOODED COMMUNITIES. FAMILIES WERE RESCUED FROM THE RISING FLOODWATERS BY SWIFT WATER BOAT TEAMS. I AM PROUD TO HAVE PERSONALLY WITNESSED BRAVERY OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHO MISSISSIPPI NATIONAL GUARD, TO WILD LIFE FISHERIES AND PARKS. AND DEPARTMENT PUBLIC SAFETY AND MANY LOCAL RESPONSE AGENCIES. IN ALL, NEARLY00 MISSISSIPPIAN OWE THEIR LIVES TO THE DARING RESCUES OF THESE BRAVE MEN AND WOMEN. PLEASE JOIN ME IN THANKING THESE MISSISSIPPIIAN HEROS. [APPLAUSE]. SO NOW WE AND THIS GOVERNMENT AT THIS PLACE AND WE WILL TIME HAVE BEGUN OUR SECOND YEAR OF SERVICE. NOW I KNOW EACH OF YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NOTHING WHICH TRULY MAKES A DIFFERENCE IS EVER ACHIEVED ALONE. IS YOUR GOVERNOR I STAND READY TO LEAD OUR STATE FORWARD. I HAVE ASKED YOU TO CONSIDER SOME BOLD INITIATIVES TONIGHT. AND I AM UNDER NO ILLUSION THAT ACCOMPLISHING THEM WILL BE EASY. BUT PREPARE PARAPHRASE JON F. KENNEDY, WE DO NOT ATTEST THESE THINGS BECAUSE THEY ARIZE. BUT BECAUSE THEY ARE HARD AND WE ARE WILLING TO ACCEPT THE CHALLENGE. I KNOW THAT ALL OF US SHARE GOOD INTENTIONS, AND GREAT HOPES FOR OUR MUTUAL SUCCESS. I AM REMINDED OF CHAPTER ONE VERSE 18 IN BOOK OF ISAIAH WHERE THE PROVE AT THE TIME WRITES, PROPHET WRITES. LET US REACH THEM TOGETHER. HERE MY PLEDGE TO YOU. WORK IN GOOD FAITH WITH ME ON ITEM BOTH EASY AND HARD AND I WILL PLEDGE TO YOU TO DO THE SAME. WE ARE STATE OF GREAT PEOPLE. WE ARE CONFIDENT, AND PURSUING A PROMISING FUTURE. REMEMBER, NO MAN IS AN ISLAND BITESSELF. WE MUST WORK TOGETHER TO ACHIEVE BIG THINGS AND TOGETHER WE WILL. GOD BLESS EACH OF YOU. GOD BLESS MISSISSIPPI. WE AND GOD BLESS THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THANK YOU. [CHEERING AND APPLAUSE]. THANK YOU GOVERNOR BRYANT A WE COME TO CLOSE, I WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE AGAIN FROM PEARL RIVER, DON TO DISSOLVE JOINT SESSION. I MOVE THIS SUE PWHRAOEPL BE DESOLLED LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, YOU HAVE HEARD THE MOTION FROM THE GE GENTLEMAN FROM PEARL RIVER. THIS JOINT SUE PWHRAOEPL ALTHOUGH IN FAVOR SAY I. AND ALL SAY NO. JOINT ASSEMBLY NOW DISSOLVED. NOW DIGITAL RESPONSE. GOOD EVENING. I AM BRIAN CLARK REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE DISTRICT FOR 47. REPRESENTING. IT IS HONOR GIVE DEMOCRATIC RESPONSE TO GOVERNOR BRYANT ON BEHALF HALF MY DISTRICT AND MY FELLOW DEMOCRATICS LEGISLATURES, AND THE MISSISSIPPI DEMOCRATIC PARTY. AS YOUNG BOY TRAVELING COP TOM WITH MY FATHER I LEARNED SERVICE DIFFERENT LIVES OF OTHERS. THIS YEAR WE LOST THREE MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURE WHO HAVE BEEN SERVICE HERE. I WILL STATE GREAT SENATOR BENNIE TURNER SENATOR ALEX SKPHAOUPB REPRESENTATIVE DAVID. NOW, WE MUST HONOR LEGACY BY RECOMMITTING OURSELVES TO MAKING MISSISSIPPI BETTER PLACE FOR ALL OF OUR FAMILIES. IT IS A SAD TRUTH THAT AT TIME WHEN SO MANY OF OUR FAMILIES ARE STRUGGLING, WITH SERIOUS KITCHEN TABLE ISSUES SUCH AS PAYING BILLS, SAVING FOR COLLEGE AND FINDING WORK, MISSISSIPPI REPUBLICAN FIXED ON AGENDA AIMED DEEP EGG-DIVISION BETWEEN US, RATHER CALLING TO COMMON PURPOSE. IF MISSISSIPPI TO ACHIEVE THIS POTENTIAL, WE MUST STOP PLAYING POLITICAL GAMES AND PUT A PROPER FOCUS ON JOB CREATION. THOSE SAME REPUBLICAN WHO CAST CRITICAL EYE ON THE NATIONAL DEBT, AND EMPLOYMENT RATE DURING LAST YEAR'S ELECTION HAVE FORGOTTEN. THIS WOULD MUST TAKE CARE OF HOME FIRST. 8.6 WHO HAVE STOPPED LOOKING FOR WORK, MISSISSIPPI UNEMPLOYMENT RATE IS HIGHER THAN NATIONAL AVERAGE. INSTEAD OF FIGHTING TO PUT MISSISSIPPIAN BACK TO WORK WE SPENT FAR TOO MUCH TIME, ON PAIR POLITIC APP ISSUES THAT HAVE MADE IT HARDER ON OUR WORKERS. THERE SIMPLE REASON THAT MISSISSIPPI HAS NOT SEEN ECONOMIC GROWTH UNDER THE NEW REPUBLICAN LEADERSHIP. THEY DON'T HAVE A JOB PLAN. WE CAN DO BETTER. AND AS DEMOCRATIC AND LEGISLATURE, ARE CHITTED TO AGENDA THAT CREATES JOBS BY GIVING SMALL BUSINESSES TOOLS THEY NEED TO SUCCEED AND BY PUTTING MISSISSIPPIAN BACK TO WORK BUILDING OUR STATE INFRASTRUCTURE. SUCCESSFUL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN MUST INCLUDE UTILIZING BOTH OF THE APPROPRIATATION AND BONDING PROCESS PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ROADS BRIDGES, AND BY COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITIES, FOR REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS. AND HELP US OUR SMALL CITIES AND COUNTIES WHO ARE FILL TPAOELING PRESSURE OF A SLOW CON. THE TRUTH IS SMALL BUSINESSES RELY ON THESE PROGRAMMES TO KEEP CURRENT EMPLOYEES ON THE PAYROLL. AND GROW THEIR BUSINESS. AND GOOD NEWS IS, WE CAN MEET ALL OF THESE GOALS WITHOUT RAISING ANY TAXES. THANK YOU YEARS REPONSIBLE BUDGETING WE HAVE MORE THAN 19 MILLION DOLLARS UNACCOUNTED FOR GOVERNOR BRYANT'S BUDGET. THESE DOLLARS REPRESENT TAX PAYMENT FROM MISSISSIPPI FAMILIES, THAT WERE SENT TO JACKSON TO KEEP STATE GOVERNMENT RUNNING. INSTEAD OF PUTTING THAT MOINE TO WORK, POLITICANS ARE PARKING THAT MONEY IN ACCOUNT. MAKE THEMSELVES LOOK BETTER. THIS IS NOT BEING GOOD STEWARDS OF OUR STATE RESOURCES. WE SHOULD NOT ACT OUR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM TO SUFFER WE HAVE MONEY BANK THEY CAN HELP. AND AT THE END OF THE DAY, THE PROBATION PROCESS IS ABOUT VALUES AND PAUSES. AND, AS WE MOVE THROUGH THE 2013 SESSION WE HAVE TO MAKE SURE OUR RESOURCES ARE BEING USED TO CREATE JOBS. AND GROW OUR ECONOMY. F. WE HAVE HOPE GET OUT OF MISSISSIPPI'S DOUBLE DIP RECESSION WE WILL HAVE TO HAVE A RENEWED FOCUS ON OUR ECONOMY. ACCORDING TO ONE OF OUR STATE ECONOMIST WHILE OTHER STATES SAW ECONOMIC GROWTH IN 2012. MISSISSIPPI WAS ONE OF ONLY HAD STATES IN THE COUNTRY THAT ACTUALLY WENT BACKWARDS AND SLIPPED BACK INTO A RECESSION. IT IS NOT HARD TO DIAGNOSE THE PROBLEM. DURING LAST YEAR SESSION YOU PAID 174 LEGISLATURES TO SPEND COUNT LESS HOURS OF COMMITTEE TIMES AND FLOOR DEBATE ON THE PERSON HOOD ISSUE. AND ISSUE THAT WAS OVERWHELMINGLY REJECTED BY MISSISSIPPI VOTERS DURING 2011 ELECTION. AND IN FACT, THERE WAS 13 BILLS FIVE BY MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURE THAT WAS COPY SIGNED ADDRESS PERSONAL HOOD. AND ALMOST ALL OF THOSE PROPOSALS FOUND THEIR WAY ON TO COMMITTEE AGENDA WE ALSO WAIT TIME ON IMMIGRATION BILL, THAT DIDN'T EVEN HAVE THE SUPPORT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT. BUSINESS LEADERS IS OUR CITIES NOR OUR COUNTIES. WE CANNOT AFFORD TO WASTE ANY MORE TIME STAYED -- HELPING THEM BUILD POLITICAL RESUME TIME GET REAL FOCUS LAKE ON OUR STATE ECONOMY. WE HAVE ALL HEARD POLITICANS TALK ABOUT EDUCATION DURING ELECTION. AND MISSISSIPPI NO DIFFERENT. EVERY CANDIDATE FOR MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE PROMISED THAT IF LEAKED THEY WOULD GO TO JACKSON AND FIX OUR EDUCATION SYSTEM. UNFORTUNATELY, I LEGISLATIVE LEADER FORGET TALK WITH PARENTS. EDUCATION AND TAXPAYER ABOUT THEIR PLANS. THAT'S WHY WE SPENT SO MUCH TIME TALKING ABOUT EACH OTHER'S SCHOOL BILL THAT WAS NOT VETED BY ANY ONE EXCEPT OUT OF STATE GROUPS THAT WANT TO PROFIT OFF THE BACK OF OUR CHILDREN. BUT WE CAN'T JUST SAY NO. THAT'S WHY THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY EDUCATION PLAN IS TO SEEK OUT NEW INKNOW WAYS IMPROVE EDUCATION UNDERER IS SFD PARTS OF STATE AND STRESS THOSE GETTING RIGHT. MISSISSIPPI HAS AN OPPORTUNITY TO GROW ITS ECONOMY, AND BY USING PROPOSED FORMULA CHANGE MEDICAID PROGRAM. RIGHT NOW, 25% OF MISSISSIPPIAN ARE ENROLLED ON MEDICAID S.. NEW CHANGES WILL ALLOW STATE INCREASE MEDICAID COVERAGE BY USING INDEX OF 133% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL. THAT MEANS A MISSISSIPPI FAMILY OF FOUR WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOME OF 30 THOUSAND WILL BE ELIGIBLE. BY ALLOWING THEM HAVE EXCESS HEALTH CARE, WE CAN SAVE STATE NEARLY HALF BILLION DOLLARS A YEAR IN FUNDS BEING USED TO PAY FOR UNCOMPETENCE SAY THED CARE. FOR EXAMPLE. 6 MILLION OF YOUR TAX DOLLARS WENT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL CENTER COVER UNCOMPENSATEED WITH FOLKS WHO NEEDED EMERGENCY SERVICE, BUT DIDN'T HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE. BY GIVING SOME OF AI MISIAN ACCESS, THOUSAND PEOPLE WILL NO LONGER HAVE TO USE THE EMERGENCY ROOMS LIKE DOCTOR OFFICE AND THEY CAN INSTEAD HE RECEIVE THE KINDS OF ONGOING CARE THAT WILL HELP PREVENT SOME OF THE ILLNESSES THAT CURRENTLY CREATE DRAIN TURN ECONOMY. MEDICAID CHANGED ALSO, HELP SOME PEOPLE COME OFF THE OVERPRICED PLANS THAT CAUSE MISSISSIPPI TAXPAYER TOO MUCH. BY MOVING QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS OFF OF THE STATE INSURANCE PLANS ON TO A MEDICAID PLAN, STATE WILL SAY MORE MONEY. MEDICAID ALSO OFFERS MIHEVIC RARE OPPORTUNITY TO FIX SOME RECENT BUDGETING ERRORS. DURING THE 2012 SESSION, WE REPUBLICAN MOVED 70 MILLION DOLLARS FROM THE BUDGET, AND NAME OF ENDING THE INVENTORY. AND THERE WAS NO EFFORT REPLACE THESE FUNDS. MEDICAID CHANGE COULD PROVIDE 6.4 BILLION DOLLARS IN FIRST THREE YEARS THAT WOULD PUT TO WORK AND IMOFING OUR KETTLE CARE SYSTEM AND CREATING A JOBS. CAN FOURTH YEAR, WE COULD PROVIDE OUR ASSESSMENTS OF 160 MILLION DOLLARS RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL 1.BILLION DOLLARS ANNUALLY. TO REVOLUTIONIZE MISSISSIPPI'S HEALTH CARE. AND PUT MISSISSIPPI INTO WORK. THIS TEN INVESTMENT GROWING I CON THAT IS ADD IMPACT OF MAKING UP SOME SPHRAOEP BUDGET WORK DONE OVER THE LAST SEVERAL MONTHS. IT IS NOT ENOUGH TO SIMPLY SAY THAT THEY THINGS YOU HAVE FOR OR AGAINST. YOU HAVE TO HAVE SOLUTIONS. DID DID MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE HAVE FIVE NUMBER ONE, LEGISLATION FUND INFRASTRUCTURE. LIKE ROADS, BRIDGES, AND SMALL CITIES AND COUNTIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITIES. TWO, EDUCATION REFORMS THAT TARGETS FAILING SCHOOL DISTRICT. AND THREE, TAKING ADVANTAGE CHANGES MEDICAID PROGRAM. THAT WILL ROW I HAD HEALTH CARE AND CREATE JOBS. AND FOUR, MAKING SURE THAT WE USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RESOURCES TO HELP OUR STATE. SIMPLY DOES NOT MAKE SENSE TO HOARD TAXPAYER FUNDS WHILE MISSISSIPPI CHILDREN ARE WORK FAMILIES SUFFER. WHEN WE DO USE SAVING ACCOUNT, IT SHOULD BE PUT IN ACCOUNT THAT GIVES THE STATE PREFERRED RATE. FINALLY, MISSISSIPPI DEMOCRATS PROUD STATE STATE PLOY NECESSARY THAT FIRST RESTAND DERS CLASSROOM TEACHERS, THOSE PUBLIC SRAERPBTS HELP MAKE MISSISSIPPI GREAT. WOULD WOULD REMEMBER THE PROMISE WE MADE TO THESE EMPLOYEES, WE WILL NOT ALLOW THOSE PROMISE TO BE BROKEN IN NAME OF POLITICAL WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TONIGHT TO REUSHER TIME OF SUSTAINABLE GROWTH FOR ALL MISSISSIPPIAN. WE ASK MISSISSIPPIAN JOIN US THIS EFFORT. TO TOGETHER MISSISSIPPI CAN AND WILL DO BETTER. THANK YOU. YOU HEARD GOVERNOR APRIORITY LEGISLATURE. WHAT LAW MAKE GOING TO DO? MATCH THE REVIEW AT OBJECT [ ♪♪♪ ]

Contents

Results

232 1 202
Republican I Democratic


e • d Summary of the 2004 United States House of Representatives elections results
Parties Seats Popular Vote
2002 2004 +/- Strength Vote % Change
  Republican Party 229 232 +3 53.3% 55,958,144 49.4% -0.6%
  Democratic Party 205 202 -3 46.4% 52,969,786 46.8% +1.6%
  Libertarian Party 1,056,844 0.9% -0.5%
  Independent 1 1 0 0.2% 674,202 0.6% +0.1%
  Green Party 344,549 0.3% -0.1%
  Constitution Party 187,006 0.2% -
  Reform Party 85,539 0.1% +0.1%
  Independence Party 76,053 0.1% +0.1%
  Conservative Party 51,529 <0.1% -0.1%
  Peace and Freedom Party 29,684 <0.1% -
  Peace and Justice Party 20,106 <0.1% -
  Socialist Equality Party 8,586 <0.1% -
  Personal Choice Party 7,806 <0.1% -
  Marijuana Party 4,914 <0.1% -
  Healthcare Party 3,285 <0.1% -
  Working Families Party 3,196 <0.1% -
  Liberty Union Party 3,018 <0.1% -
  Socialist Workers Party 2,976 <0.1% -
  Help Residents Party 2,399 <0.1% -
  Natural Law Party 2,153 <0.1% -
  Jobs Equality Business Party 1,993 <0.1% -
  Immigration Moratorium Now Party 1,746 <0.1% -
  Centrist Party 1,353 <0.1% -
  Pro Life Conservative Party 1,282 <0.1% -
  Fair Party 1,248 <0.1% -
  Socialist Party 1,169 <0.1% -
  Politicians are Crooks Party 1,066 <0.1% -
  E Pluribus Unum Party 931 <0.1% -
  Randolph for Congress Party 857 <0.1% -
  Others 1,688,866 1.5% -0.5%
Total 434 435 0 100.0% 113,192,286 100.0%
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk


Popular vote
Republican
49.44%
Democrat
46.80%
Libertarian
0.93%
Green
0.30%
Others
2.53%
House seats
Republican
53.33%
Democrat
46.44%
Others
0.23%

Special elections

There were three special elections held in 2004, all of them separate from the November elections.

District Incumbent Party First elected Results ↑ Candidates
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Incumbent resigned December 8, 2003 to become Governor of Kentucky.
New member elected February 17, 2004.
Democratic gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Ben Chandler (Democratic) 55.16%
Alice Forgy Kerr (Republican) 42.91%
Mark Gailey (Libertarian) 1.94%[1]
South Dakota at-large Bill Janklow Republican 2002 Incumbent resigned January 20, 2004 when convicted of vehicular manslaughter.
New member elected June 1, 2004.
Democratic gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
Stephanie Herseth (Democratic) 50.59%
Larry Diedrich (Republican) 49.41%[2]
North Carolina 1 Frank Ballance Democratic 2002 Incumbent resigned June 11, 2004 due to health issues.
New member elected July 20, 2004.
Democratic hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
G.K. Butterfield (Democratic) 71.15%
Greg Dority (Republican) 34.83%
Thomas Eisenmenger (Libertarian) 1.76%

November elections

Key to party abbreviations: AI=American Independent, C=Constitution, D=Democratic, G=Green, I=Independent, IP=Independence Party, PF=Peace and Freedom Party, L=Libertarian, R=Republican.

Alabama

Alabama congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Alabama congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Jo Bonner Republican 2002 Re-elected Jo Bonner (R) 63.2%
Judy McCain Belk (D) 36.8%
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Re-elected Terry Everett (R) 71.5%
Chuck James (D) 28.5%
Alabama 3 Mike D. Rogers Republican 2002 Re-elected Mike D. Rogers (R) 61.2%
Bill Fuller (D) 38.8%
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Re-elected Robert Aderholt (R) 74.8%
Carl Cole (D) 25.2%
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Re-elected Robert E. Cramer (D) 73.1%
Gerry Wallace (R) 26.9%
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Re-elected Spencer Bachus (R) unopposed
Alabama 7 Artur Davis Democratic 2002 Re-elected Artur Davis (D) 75.0%
Steve Cameron (R) 25.0%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 Re-elected Don Young (R) 71.1%
Thomas Higgins (D) 22.4%
Timothy Feller (G) 3.8%
Alvin Anders (L) 2.4%

Arizona

Arizona congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Arizona congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 Rick Renzi Republican 2002 Re-elected Rick Renzi (R) 58.6%
Paul Babbitt (D) 36.2%
John Crockett (L) 5.2%
Arizona 2 Trent Franks Republican 2002 Re-elected Trent Franks (R) 59.2%
Randy Camacho (D) 38.4%
Powell Gamill (L) 2.4%
Arizona 3 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Re-elected John Shadegg (R) 80.1%
Mark Yannone (L) 19.9%
Arizona 4 Ed Pastor Democratic 1990 Re-elected Ed Pastor (D) 70.1%
Don Karg (R) 25.7%
Gary Fallon (L) 4.2%
Arizona 5 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Re-elected J. D. Hayworth (R) 59.5%
Elizabeth Rogers (D) 38.2%
Michael Kielsky (L) 2.3%
Arizona 6 Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Re-elected Jeff Flake (R) 79.4%
Craig Stritar (L) 20.6%
Arizona 7 Raul Grijalva Democratic 2002 Re-elected Raul Grijalva (D) 62.0%
Joseph Sweeney (R) 33.7%
Dave Kaplan (L) 4.3%
Arizona 8 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Re-elected Jim Kolbe (R) 60.4%
Eva Bacal (D) 36.2%
Robert Anderson (L) 3.4%

Arkansas

Arkansas congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Arkansas congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Re-elected Marion Berry (D) 66.6%
Vernon Humphrey (R) 33.4%
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Re-elected Vic Snyder (D) 58.2%
Marvin Parks (R) 41.8%
Arkansas 3 John Boozman Republican 2000 Re-elected John Boozman (R) 59.3%
Jan Judy (D) 38.1%
Dale Morfey (I) 2.6%
Arkansas 4 Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Re-elected Mike Ross (D) unopposed

California

California congressional districts in the 2004 elections
California congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Re-elected Mike Thompson (D) 67.0%
Lawrence Wiesner (R) 28.2%
Pamela Elizondo (G) 4.8%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Re-elected Wally Herger (R) 66.9%
Mike Johnson (D) 33.1%
California 3 Doug Ose Republican 1998 Retired
Republican hold
Dan Lungren (R) 62.0%
Gabe Castillo (D) 34.8%
D.A. Tuma (L) 3.2%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Re-elected John Doolittle (R) 65.4%
Dave Winters (D) 34.6%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Re-elected Bob Matsui (D) 71.4%
Mike Dugas (R) 23.4%
Pat Driscoll (G) 3.4%
John Reiger (PF) 1.8%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Re-elected Lynn Woolsey (D) 72.7%
Paul Erikson (R) 27.3%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Re-elected George Miller (D) 76.1%
Charles Hargrave (R) 23.9%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Re-elected Nancy Pelosi (D) 83.0%
Jennifer DePalma (R) 11.5%
Leilani Dowell (PF) 3.5%
Terry Baum (G) 2.0%
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Re-elected Barbara Lee (D) 84.6%
Claudia Bermudez (R) 12.3%
James Eyer (L) 3.1%
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Re-elected Ellen Tauscher (D) 65.8%
Jeff Ketelson (R) 34.2%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Re-elected Richard Pombo (R) 61.3%
Jerry McNerney (D) 38.7%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Re-elected Tom Lantos (D) 68.1%
Mike Garza (R) 20.8%
Patricia Gray (G) 9.1%
Harland Harrison (L) 2.0%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Re-elected Pete Stark (D) 71.7%
George Bruno (R) 24.0%
Mark Stroberg (L) 4.3%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Re-elected Anna Eshoo (D) 69.8%
Chris Haugen (R) 26.6%
Brian Holtz (L) 3.6%
California 15 Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Re-elected Mike Honda (D) 72.1%
Raymond Chukwu (R) 27.9%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Re-elected Zoe Lofgren (D) 70.9%
Douglas McNea (R) 26.4%
Markus Welch (L) 2.7%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1992 Re-elected Sam Farr (D) 66.8%
Mark Risley (R) 29.2%
Ray Glock-Greuneich (G) 1.7%
Joe Williams (PF) 1.2%
Joel Smolen (L) 1.1%
California 18 Dennis Cardoza Democratic 2002 Re-elected Dennis Cardoza (D) 67.5%
Charles Pringle (R) 32.5%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1996 Re-elected George Radanovich (R) 66.1%
James Lex Bufford (D) 27.2%
Larry Mullen (G) 6.7%
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Retired
Democratic hold
Jim Costa (D) 53.5%
Roy Ashburn (R) 46.5%
California 21 Devin Nunes Republican 2000 Re-elected Devin Nunes (R) 73.2%
Fred Davis (D) 26.8%
California 22 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Re-elected Bill Thomas (R) unopposed
California 23 Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Re-elected Lois Capps (D) 63.1%
Don Regan (R) 34.3%
Michael Favorite (L) 2.6%
California 24 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Re-elected Elton Gallegly (R) 62.9%
Brett Wagner (D) 33.9%
Stuart Bechman (G) 3.2%
California 25 Howard McKeon Republican 1992 Re-elected Howard McKeon (R) 64.5%
Tim Willoughby (D) 35.5%
California 26 David Dreier Republican 1980 Re-elected David Dreier (R) 53.6%
Cynthia Matthews (D) 42.8%
Randall Weissbuch (L) 3.6%
California 27 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Re-elected Brad Sherman (D) 62.3%
Robert Levy (R) 33.3%
Eric Carter (G) 4.4%
California 28 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Re-elected Howard Berman (D) 71.0%
David Hernandez Jr. (R) 23.3%
Kelley Ross (L) 5.7%
California 29 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Re-elected Adam Schiff (D) 64.7%
Harry Scolinos (R) 30.4%
Philip Koebel (G) 2.7%
Ted Brown (L) 2.2%
California 30 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Re-elected Henry Waxman (D) 71.3%
Victor Elizalde (R) 28.7%
California 31 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Re-elected Xavier Becerra (D) 80.3%
Luis Vega (R) 19.7%
California 32 Hilda Solis Democratic 2000 Re-elected Hilda Solis (D) 85.1%
Leland Faegre (L) 14.9%
California 33 Diane Watson Democratic 2001 Re-elected Diane Watson (D) 88.6%
Robert Weber (L) 11.4%
California 34 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Re-elected Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 74.5%
Wayne Miller (R) 25.5%
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Re-elected Maxine Waters (D) 80.6%
Ross Moen (R) 15.1%
Gordon Mego (AI) 2.2%
Charles Tate (L) 2.1%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1986/
2000
Re-elected Jane Harman (D) 62.0%
Paul P. Whitehead (R) 33.5%
Alice Stek (PF) 2.5%
Mike Binkley (L) 2.0%
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Re-elected Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 75.1%
Vernon Van (R) 20.2%
Herb Peters (L) 4.7%
California 38 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Re-elected Grace Napolitano (D) unopposed
California 39 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Re-elected Linda Sánchez (D) 60.7%
Tim Escobar (R) 39.3%
California 40 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Re-elected Ed Royce (R) 68.0%
J. Tilman Williams (D) 32.0%
California 41 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Re-elected Jerry Lewis (R) 83.0%
Peymon Mottahedeh (L) 17.0%
California 42 Gary Miller Republican 1998 Re-elected Gary Miller (R) 68.2%
Lewis Myers (D) 31.8%
California 43 Joe Baca Democratic 1999 Re-elected Joe Baca (D) 66.4%
Ed Laning (R) 33.6%
California 44 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Re-elected Ken Calvert (R) 61.7%
Louis Vandenberg (D) 35.0%
Kevin Akin (PF) 3.3%
California 45 Mary Bono Republican 1998 Re-elected Mary Bono (R) 66.7%
Richard Meyer (D) 33.3%
California 46 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Re-elected Dana Rohrabacher (R) 62.0%
Jim Brandt (D) 32.5%
Tom Lash (G) 3.7%
Keith Gann (L) 1.8%
California 47 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Re-elected Loretta Sanchez (D) 60.4%
Alexandria Coronado (R) 39.6%
California 48 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Re-elected Christopher Cox (R) 65.0%
John Graham (D) 32.2%
Bruce David Cohen (L) 2.8%
California 49 Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Re-elected Darrell Issa (R) 62.6%
Mike Byron (D) 34.9%
Lars Grossmith (L) 2.5%
California 50 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Re-elected Duke Cunningham (R) 58.5%
Francine Busby (D) 36.5%
Gary Waayers (G) 2.2%
Diane Beall Templin (AI) 1.6%
Brandon Osborne (L) 1.2%
California 51 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Re-elected Bob Filner (D) 61.7%
Mike Giorgino (R) 35.1%
Mike Metti (L) 3.2%
California 52 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Re-elected Duncan Hunter (R) 69.2%
Brian Keliher (D) 27.6%
Mike Benoit (L) 3.2%
California 53 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Re-elected Susan Davis (D) 66.2%
Darin Hunzeker (R) 28.9%
Lawrence Rockwood (G) 3.3%
Adam Van Susteren (L) 1.6%

Colorado

Colorado congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Colorado congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Re-elected Diana DeGette (D) 73.5%
Roland Chicas (R) 24.3%
George Lilly (I) 2.2%
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Re-elected Mark Udall (D) 67.2%
Stephen Hackman (R) 30.4%
Norman Olsen (L) 2.4%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Retired
Democratic gain
John Salazar (D) 50.5%
Greg Walcher (R) 46.6%
Jim Krug (I) 2.9%
Colorado 4 Marilyn Musgrave Republican 2002 Re-elected Marilyn Musgrave (R) 51.0%
Stan Matsunaka (D) 44.8%
Bob Kinsey (G) 4.2%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Re-elected Joel Hefley (R) 70.6%
Fred Hardee (D) 27.0%
Arthur Roberts (L) 2.4%
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Re-elected Tom Tancredo (R) 59.7%
Joanna Conti (D) 39.2%
Jack Woehr (L) 1.1%
Colorado 7 Bob Beauprez Republican 2002 Re-elected Bob Beauprez (R) 54.7%
Dave Thomas (D) 42.8%
Clyde Harkins (I) 2.5%

Connecticut

Connecticut congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Connecticut congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 John Larson Democratic 1998 Re-elected John Larson (D) 73.0%
John Halstead (R) 27.0%
Connecticut 2 Rob Simmons Republican 2000 Re-elected Rob Simmons (R) 54.2%
Jim Sullivan (D) 45.8%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Re-elected Rosa DeLauro (D) 72.4%
Richter Elser (R) 25.0%
Ralph Ferrucci (G) 2.6%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Re-elected Chris Shays (R) 52.4%
Diane Farrell (D) 47.6%
Connecticut 5 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Re-elected Nancy Johnson (R) 59.8%
Theresa Gerratana (D) 38.2%
Fernando Ramirez (Working Families) 1.1%
Wildey J. Moore (Concerned Citizens) 0.9%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Michael N. Castle Republican 1992 Re-elected Michael N. Castle (R) 69.1%
Paul Donnelly (D) 29.7%
Maurice J. Barros (IPD) 0.7%(WI)
William E. Morris (L) 0.5%

Florida

Florida congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Florida congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Re-elected Jeff Miller (R) 76.5%
Mark Coutu (D) 23.5%
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Re-elected Allen Boyd (D) 61.6%
Bev Kilmer (R) 38.4%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Re-elected Corrine Brown (D) unopposed
Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Re-elected Ander Crenshaw (R) unopposed
Florida 5 Ginny Brown-Waite Republican 2002 Re-elected Ginny Brown-Waite (R) 65.9%
Robert Whittel (D) 34.1%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Re-elected Cliff Stearns (R) 64.4%
Dave Bruderly (D) 35.6%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Re-elected John Mica (R) unopposed
Florida 8 Ric Keller Republican 2000 Re-elected Ric Keller (R) 60.5%
Stephen Murray (D) 39.5%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Re-elected Michael Bilirakis (R) unopposed
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Re-elected Bill Young (R) 69.3%
Robert Dean Derry (D) 30.7%
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Re-elected Jim Davis (D) 85.8%
Robert Johnson (L) 14.2%
Florida 12 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Re-elected Adam Putnam (R) 64.9%
Bob Hagenmeier (D) 35.1%
Florida 13 Katherine Harris Republican 2002 Re-elected Katherine Harris (R) 55.3%
Jan Schneider (D) 44.7%
Florida 14 Vacant Porter Goss (R) resigned September 23, 2004
Republican hold
Connie Mack IV (R) 67.6%
Robert Neeld (D) 32.4%
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Re-elected Dave Weldon (R) 65.4%
Simon Pristoop (D) 34.6%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Re-elected Mark Foley (R) 68.0%
Jeffrey Jay Fisher (D) 32.0%
Florida 17 Kendrick Meek Democratic 2002 Re-elected Kendrick Meek (D) unopposed
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Re-elected Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) 64.7%
Samuel Martin Sheldon (D) 35.3%
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Re-elected Robert Wexler (D) unopposed
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) 70.2%
Margaret Hostetter (R) 29.8%
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Re-elected Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) 72.8%
Frank Gonzalez (L) 27.2%
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Re-elected Clay Shaw (R) 62.9%
Jim Stork (D) 35.4%
Jack McLain (C) 1.7%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Re-elected Alcee Hastings (D) unopposed
Florida 24 Tom Feeney Republican 2002 Re-elected Tom Feeney (R) unopposed
Florida 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 2002 Re-elected Mario Diaz-Balart (R) unopposed

Georgia

Georgia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Georgia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Re-elected Jack Kingston (R) unopposed
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Re-elected Sanford Bishop (D) 66.8%
Dave Eversman (R) 33.2%
Georgia 3 Jim Marshall Democratic 2002 Re-elected Jim Marshall (D) 62.9%
Calder Clay (R) 37.1%
Georgia 4 Denise Majette Democratic 2002 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Cynthia McKinney (D) 63.8%
Catherine Davis (R) 36.2%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Re-elected John Lewis (D) unopposed
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1998 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Tom Price (R) unopposed
Georgia 7 John Linder Republican 1992 Re-elected John Linder (R) unopposed
Georgia 8 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Lynn Westmoreland (R) 75.6%
Silvia Delamar (D) 24.4%
Georgia 9 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Re-elected Charlie Norwood (R) 74.3%
Bob Ellis (D) 25.7%
Georgia 10 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Re-elected Nathan Deal (R) unopposed
Georgia 11 Phil Gingrey Republican 2002 Re-elected Phil Gingrey (R) 57.4%
Rick Crawford (D) 42.6%
Georgia 12 Max Burns Republican 2002 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John Barrow (D) 51.8%
Max Burns (R) 48.2%
Georgia 13 David Scott Democratic 2002 Re-elected David Scott (D) unopposed

Hawaii

Hawaii congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Hawaii congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1990 Re-elected Neil Abercrombie (D) 63.0%
Dalton Tanonaka (R) 34.0%
Elyssa Young (L) 3.0%
Hawaii 2 Ed Case Democratic 2002 Re-elected Ed Case (D) 62.8%
Mike Gabbard (R) 37.2%

Idaho

Idaho congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Idaho congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 C. L. Otter Republican 2000 Re-elected C. L. Otter (R) 69.5%
Naomi Preston (D) 30.5%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Re-elected Mike Simpson (R) 70.7%
Lin Whitworth (D) 29.3%

Illinois

Illinois congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Illinois congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Re-elected Bobby Rush (D) 84.8%
Raymond Wardingley (R) 15.2%
Illinois 2 Jesse L. Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Re-elected Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) 88.5%
Stephanie Sailor (L) 11.5%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Retired
Democratic hold
Dan Lipinski (D) 72.6%
Ryan Chlada (R) 25.7%

Krista Grimm 2.2%[3]

Illinois 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 1992 Re-elected Luis Gutierrez (D) 83.7%
Tony Cisneros (R) 12.4%
Jacob Witmer (L) 3.9%
Illinois 5 Rahm Emanuel Democratic 2002 Re-elected Rahm Emanuel (D) 76.2%
Bruce Best (R) 23.8%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Re-elected Henry Hyde (R) 55.8%
Christine Cegelis (D) 44.2%
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Re-elected Danny K. Davis (D) 86.1%
Antonio Davis-Fairman (R) 13.9%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Melissa Bean (D) 51.7%
Phil Crane (R) 48.3%
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Re-elected Jan Schakowsky (D) 75.7%
Kurt Eckhardt (R) 24.3%
Illinois 10 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Re-elected Mark Kirk (R) 64.1%
Lee Goodman (D) 35.9%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Re-elected Jerry Weller (R) 58.7%
Tari Renner (D) 41.3%
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Re-elected Jerry Costello (D) 69.5%
Erin Zweigart (R) 28.8%
Walter Steele (L) 1.7%
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Re-elected Judy Biggert (R) 65.0%
Gloria Andersen (D) 35.0%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Re-elected Dennis Hastert (R) 68.6%
Ruben K. Zamora (D) 31.4%
Illinois 15 Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Re-elected Tim Johnson (R) 61.1%
David Gill (D) 38.9%
Illinois 16 Donald A. Manzullo Republican 1992 Re-elected Donald A. Manzullo (R) 69.1%
John Kutsch (D) 30.9%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Re-elected Lane Evans (D) 60.7%
Andrea Lane Zinga (R) 39.3%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Re-elected Ray LaHood (R) 70.2%
Steve Waterworth (D) 29.8%
Illinois 19 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Re-elected John Shimkus (R) 69.4%
Tim Bagwell (D) 30.6%

Indiana

Indiana congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Indiana congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Re-elected Pete Visclosky (D) 68.3%
Mark Leyva (R) 31.7%
Indiana 2 Chris Chocola Republican 2002 Re-elected Chris Chocola (R) 54.2%
Joe Donnelly (D) 44.5%
Douglas Barnes (L) 1.3%
Indiana 3 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Re-elected Mark Souder (R) 69.2%
Maria Parra (D) 30.8%
Indiana 4 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Re-elected Steve Buyer (R) 69.5%
David Sanders (D) 28.3%
Kevin Fleming (L) 2.2%
Indiana 5 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Re-elected Dan Burton (R) 71.8%
Katherine Fox Carr (D) 26.0%
Rick Hodgin (L) 2.2%
Indiana 6 Mike Pence Republican 2000 Re-elected Mike Pence (R) 67.1%
Mel Fox (D) 31.3%
Chad Roots (L) 1.6%
Indiana 7 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Re-elected Julia Carson (D) 54.3%
Andy Horning (R) 43.7%
Barry Campbell (L) 2.0%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Re-elected John Hostettler (R) 53.4%
Jon Jennings (D) 44.5%
Mark Garvin (L) 2.1%
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Mike Sodrel (R) 49.4%
Baron Hill (D) 49.0%
Al Cox (L) 1.6%

Iowa

Iowa congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Iowa congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Re-elected Jim Nussle (R) 55.2%
Bill Gluba (D) 43.3%
Mark Neslon (L) 0.9%
Denny Heath (I) 0.6%
Iowa 2 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Re-elected Jim Leach (R) 58.9%
Dave Franker (D) 39.2%
Kevin Litten (L) 1.9%
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Re-elected Leonard Boswell (D) 55.2%
Stan Thompson (R) 44.8%
Iowa 4 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Re-elected Tom Latham (R) 60.9%
Paul Johnson (D) 39.1%
Iowa 5 Steve King Republican 2002 Re-elected Steve King (R) 63.4%
Joyce Schulte (D) 36.6%

Kansas

Kansas congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Kansas congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidatess
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Re-elected Jerry Moran (R) 90.7%
Jack Warner (L) 9.2%
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Re-elected Jim Ryun (R) 56.1%
Nancy Boyda (D) 41.2%
Dennis Hawver (L) 2.5%
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Re-elected Dennis Moore (D) 54.8%
Kris Kobach (R) 43.3%
Joe Bellis (L) 0.9%
Richard Wells (Ref.) 0.8%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Re-elected Todd Tiahrt (R) 66.1%
Michael Kinard (D) 31.0%
David Loomis (L) 2.8%

Kentucky

Kentucky congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Kentucky congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Re-elected Ed Whitfield (R) 67.4%
Billy Cartwright (D) 32.6%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Re-elected Ron Lewis (R) 67.9%
Adam Smith (D) 32.1%
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Re-elected Anne Northup (R) 60.3%
Tony Miller (D) 37.8%
George Dick (L) 1.9%
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Retired
Republican gain
Geoff Davis (R) 54.4%
Nick Clooney (D) 43.9%
Michael Slider (I) 1.7%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Re-elected Hal Rogers (R) unopposed
Kentucky 6 Ben Chandler Democratic 2004 Re-elected Ben Chandler (D) 58.6%
Tom Buford (R) 40.0%
Stacy Abner (C) 0.8%
Mark Gailey (L) 0.6%

Louisiana

On December 4, 2004, a run-off election was held to determine the winner of the 3rd and 7th Congressional districts. In the 3rd district, Charlie Melancon narrowly defeated Billy Tauzin III. In the 7th district, Charles Boustany defeated Willie Mount. Thus, both seats switched to the opposite party.

Louisiana congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Louisiana congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Bobby Jindal (R) 78.4%
Roy Armstrong (D) 6.7%
Vinny Mendoza (D) 4.4%
Daniel Zimmerman (D) 4.2%
Jerry Watts (D) 3.5%
Mike Rogers (R) 2.8%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Re-elected William J. Jefferson (D) 79.0%
Art Schwertz (R) 21.0%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Retired
Democratic gain
Charlie Melancon (D) 23.9% (50.25%)
Billy Tauzin III (R) 32.0% (49.75%)
Craig Romero (R) 23.1%
Damon Baldone (D) 9.7%
Charmaine Caccioppi (D) 7.3%
Kevin Chiasson (R) 3.9%
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Re-elected Jim McCrery (R) (unopposed)
Louisiana 5 Rodney Alexander Republican 2002 Switched parties in 2004, consequentially re-elected Rodney Alexander (R) 59.4%
Tisa Blakes (D) 24.6%
Jock Scott (R) 16.0%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Re-elected Richard Baker (R) 72.2%
Rufus Craig Jr. (D) 19.4%
Scott Galmon (D) 8.4%
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican gain
Charles Boustany (R) 38.6% (55.0%)
'Willie Mount (D) 25.2% (45.0%)
Don Cravins (D) 24.6%
David Thibodaux (R) 9.7%
Malcolm Carriere (D) 1.9%

Maine

Maine congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Maine congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 2002 Re-elected Tom Allen (D) 59.7%
Charlie Summers (R) 40.3%
Maine 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 2002 Re-elected Mike Michaud (D) 58.0%
Brian Hamel (R) 39.5%
Carl Cooley (I) 2.5%

Maryland

Maryland congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Maryland congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Re-elected Wayne Gilchrest (R) 75.9%
Kostas Alexakis (D) 24.1%
Maryland 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Re-elected Dutch Ruppersberger (D) 66.7%
Jane Brooks (R) 30.7%
Keith Salkowski (G) 2.6%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Re-elected Ben Cardin (D) 63.4%
Robert Duckworth] (R) 33.8%
Patsy Allen (G) 2.8%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Re-elected Albert Wynn (D) 75.2%
John McKinnis (R) 20.2%
Theresa Dudley (G) 4.6%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Re-elected Steny Hoyer (D) 68.7%
Brad Jewitt (R) 29.3%
Bob Auerbach (G) 1.4%
Steven Krukar (C) 0.6%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Re-elected Roscoe Bartlett (R) 67.5%
Kenneth Bosley (D) 29.4%
Gregory Hemingway (G) 3.1%
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Re-elected Elijah Cummings (D) 73.4%
Tony Salazar (R) 24.6%
Virginia Rodino (G) 2.0%
Maryland 8 Chris Van Hollen Jr. Democratic 2002 Re-elected Chris Van Hollen Jr. (D) 74.9%
Chuck Floyd (R) 25.1%

Massachusetts

Massachusetts congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Massachusetts congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Re-elected John Olver (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Re-elected Richard Neal (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Re-elected Jim McGovern (D) 70.5%
Ron Crews (R) 29.5%
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Re-elected Barney Frank (D) 77.9%
Chuck Morse (I) 22.1%
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Re-elected Marty Meehan (D) 67.1%
Thomas P. Tierney (R) 32.9%
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Re-elected John F. Tierney (D) 70.0%
Steve O'Malley (R) 30.0%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Re-elected Ed Markey (D) 73.6%
Kenneth Chase (R) 22.0%
Jim Hall (I) 4.4%
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Re-elected Mike Capuano (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 9 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 Re-elected Stephen Lynch (D) unopposed
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Re-elected Bill Delahunt (D) 65.9%
Mike Jones (R) 34.1%

Michigan

Michigan congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Michigan congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Re-elected Bart Stupak (D) 65.6%
Don Hooper (R) 32.7%
David J. Newland (G) 1.0%
John W. Loosemore (L) 0.7%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Re-elected Pete Hoekstra (R) 69.3%
Kimon Kotos (D) 28.9%
Steve VanTil (L) 0.9%
Ronald E. Graeser (UST) 0.8%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Re-elected Vern Ehlers (R) 66.6%
Peter H. Hickey (D) 31.5%
Warren Adams (L) 1.1%
Marcel J. Sales (UST) 0.8%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Re-elected Dave Camp (R) 64.3%
Mike Huckleberry (D) 34.8%
Albert Chia, Jr. (L) 0.9%
Michigan 5 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Re-elected Dale Kildee (D) 67.2%
Myrah Kirkwood (R) 31.3%
Harley Mikkelson (G) 0.8%
Clint Foster (L) 0.7%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Re-elected Fred Upton (R) 65.3%
Scott Elliott (D) 32.4%
Randall MacPhee (G) 0.8%
Erwin J. Haas (L) 0.8%
W. Dennis FitzSimons (UST) 0.7%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 2000 Retired
Republican hold
Joe Schwarz (R) 58.4%
Sharon Marie Renier (D) 36.3%
David Horn (UST) 3.0%
Jason Seagraves (G) 1.3%
Kenneth Proctor (L) 1.0%
Michigan 8 Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Re-elected Mike Rogers (R) 61.1%
Robert D. Alexander (D) 36.9%
Will Tyler White (L) 1.0%
John Mangopoulos (UST) 1.0%
Michigan 9 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Re-elected Joe Knollenberg (R) 58.5%
Steven W. Reifman (D) 39.5%
Robert W. Schubring (L) 2.0%
Michigan 10 Candice Miller Republican 2002 Re-elected Candice Miller (R) 68.6%
Rob Casey (D) 29.5%
Phoebe A. Basso (L) 1.2%
Anthony America (I) 0.7%
Michigan 11 Thad McCotter Republican 2002 Re-elected Thad McCotter (R) 57.0%
Phillip S. Truran (D) 41.0%
Charles L. Basso, Jr. (L) 2.0%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Re-elected Sander Levin (D) 69.3%
Randell J. Shafer (R) 29.0%
Dick Gach (L) 1.7%
Michigan 13 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Re-elected Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) 78.2%
Cynthia Cassell (R) 18.5%
Thomas Levigne (G) 1.9%
Eric Gordon (L) 1.4%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Re-elected John Conyers Jr. (D) 83.9%
Veronica Pedraza (R) 13.8%
Michael L. Donahue (L) 0.9%
Lisa Weltman (G) 0.9%
Wilbert Sears (UST) 0.5%
Michigan 15 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Re-elected John Dingell (D) 70.9%
Dawn Anne Reamer (R) 26.6%
Gregory Scott Stempfle (L) 1.1%
Mike Eller (UST) 0.8%
Jerome S. White (I) 0.6%

Minnesota

Minnesota congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Minnesota congressional districts in the 2004 elections

All incumbents were re-elected.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidatess
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Re-elected Gil Gutknecht (R) 59.6%
Leigh Pomeroy (D) 35.5%
Gregory Mikkelson (IP) 4.8%
Minnesota 2 John Kline Republican 2002 Re-elected John Kline (R) 56.4%
Teresa Daly (D) 40.3%
Doug Williams (IP) 3.2%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Re-elected Jim Ramstad (R) 64.6%
Deborah Watts (D) 35.3%
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Re-elected Betty McCollum (D) 57.5%
Patrice Bataglia (R) 33.2%
Peter Vento (IP) 9.2%
Minnesota 5 Martin Sabo Democratic 1978 Re-elected Martin Sabo (D) 69.7%
Daniel Mathias (R) 24.4%
Jay Pond (G) 5.7%
Minnesota 6 Mark Kennedy Republican 2000 Re-elected Mark Kennedy (R) 54.0%
Patty Wetterling (D) 45.9%
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Re-elected Collin Peterson (D) 66.1%
David Sturrock (R) 33.8%
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Re-elected Jim Oberstar (D) 65.2%
Mark Groettum (R) 32.2%
Van Presley (G) 2.6%

Mississippi

Mississippi congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Mississippi congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Re-elected Roger Wicker (R) 79.0%
Barbara Dale Washer (Reform) 21.0%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Re-elected Bennie Thompson (D) 58.4%
Clinton LeSueur (R) 40.6%
Shawn O'Hara (Reform) 1.0%
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Re-elected Chip Pickering (R) 80.0%
Jim Giles (I) 13.8%
Lamonica L. McGee (Reform) 6.2%
Mississippi 4 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Re-elected Gene Taylor (D) 64.2%
Mike Lott (R) 34.5%
Tracella Hill (Reform) 1.3%

Missouri

Missouri congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Missouri congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 William Lacy Clay Jr. Democratic 2000 Re-elected William Lacy Clay, Jr. (D) 75.3%
Leslie L. Farr II (R) 22.8%
Terry Chadwick (L) 1.4%
Robert Rehbein (C) 0.5%
Missouri 2 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Re-elected Todd Akin (R) 65.4%
George D. Weber (D) 33.0%
Darla Maloney (L) 1.4%
David Leefe (C) 0.3%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Retired
Democratic hold
Russ Carnahan (D) 52.9%
Bill Federer (R) 45.1%
Kevin C. Babcock (L) 1.6%
William Renaud (C) 0.4%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Re-elected Ike Skelton (D) 66.2%
Jim Noland (R) 32.4%
Bill Lower (L) 1.0%
Raymond Lister (C) 0.4%
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Retired
Democratic hold
Emanuel Cleaver (D) 55.2%
Jeanne Patterson (R) 42.1%
Rick Bailie (L) 2.0%
Darin Rodenberg (C) 0.7%
Missouri 6 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Re-elected Sam Graves (R) 63.8%
Charles S. Broomfield (D) 34.8%
Erik Buck (L) 1.4%
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Re-elected Roy Blunt (R) 70.4%
Jim Newberry (D) 28.3%
Kevin Craig (L) 0.9%
Steve Alger (C) 0.3%
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Re-elected Jo Ann Emerson (R) 72.2%
Dean Henderson (D) 26.6%
Stan Cuff (L) 0.7%
Leonard Davidson (C) 0.5%
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Re-elected Kenny Hulshof (R) 64.6%
Linda Jacobsen (D) 33.8%
Tamara A. Millay (L) 1.1%
Chris Earl (C) 0.5%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana at-large Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Re-elected Denny Rehberg (R) 64.4%
Tracy Velazquez (D) 32.8%
Mike Fellows (L) 2.8%

Nebraska

Nebraska congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Nebraska congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Vacant Doug Bereuter (R) resigned August 31, 2004
Republican hold
Jeff Fortenberry (R) 54.2%
Matt Connealy (D) 43.0%
Steve Larrick (G) 2.8%
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Re-elected Lee Terry (R) 61.1%
Nancy Thompson (D) 36.1%
Jack Graziano (L) 1.9%
Dante Salvatierra (G) 0.9%
Nebraska 3 Tom Osborne Republican 2000 Re-elected Tom Osborne (R) 87.5%
Donna Anderson (D) 10.5%
Joseph Rosberg (Nebraska) 1.4%
Roy Guisinger (G) 0.6%

Nevada

Nevada congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Nevada congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Re-elected Shelley Berkley (D) 66.0%
Russ Mickelson (R) 31.1%
Jim Duensing (L) 2.9%
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Re-elected Jim Gibbons (R) 66.5%
Angie Cochran (D) 27.9%
Janine Hansen (Independent American) 3.6%
Brendan Trainor (L) 1.7%
Nevada 3 Jon Porter Republican 2002 Re-elected Jon Porter (R) 54.5%
Tom Gallagher (D) 40.4%
Joseph Silvestri (L) 3.1%
Richard O'Dell (I) 2.0%

New Hampshire

New Hampshire congressional districts in the 2004 elections
New Hampshire congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Jeb Bradley Republican 2002 Re-elected Jeb Bradley (R) 63.4%
Justin Nadeau (D) 36.6%
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Re-elected Charlie Bass (R) 58.3%
Paul Hodes (D) 38.2%
Richard Kahn (L) 3.5%

New Jersey

New Jersey congressional districts in the 2004 elections
New Jersey congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Re-elected Rob Andrews (D) 75.0%
John Cusack (R) 24.7%
Arturo Croce (I) 0.3%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Re-elected Frank LoBiondo (R) 65.1%
Timothy Robb (D) 32.7%
Willie Norwood (I) 0.7%
Michael J. Matthews (L) 0.7%
Jose Alcantara (I) 0.6%
Constantino Rozzo (S) 0.2%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Re-elected Jim Saxton (R) 63.4%
Herb Conaway (D) 34.7%
R. Edward Forchion (I) 1.6%
Frank Orland (L) 0.3%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Re-elected Chris Smith (R) 67.0%
Amy Vasquez (D) 32.3%
Richard Edgar (L) 0.7%
New Jersey 5 Scott Garrett Republican 2002 Re-elected Scott Garrett (R) 57.6%
Dorothea Wolfe (D) 41.1%
Victor Kaplan (L) 0.6%
Thomas Phelan (Conservative) 0.5%
Gregory Pason (S) 0.2%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Re-elected Frank Pallone (D) 66.9%
Sylvester Fernandez (R) 30.8%
Virginia A. Flynn (L) 1.2%
Mac Data Francis X. Lyden (I) 1.0%
New Jersey 7 Mike Ferguson Republican 2000 Re-elected Mike Ferguson (R) 56.9%
Steve Brozak (D) 41.7%
Thomas D. Abrams (L) 0.7%
Matthew Angus Williams (I) 0.7%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Re-elected Bill Pascrell (D) 69.5%
George Ajjan (R) 28.7%
Joseph Fortunato (G) 1.8%
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Re-elected Steve Rothman (D) 67.5%
Ed Trawinski (R) 31.7%
David Daly (L) 0.8%
New Jersey 10 Don Payne Democratic 1988 Re-elected Don Payne (D) 96.9%
Toy-Ling Washington (G) 1.8%
Sara J. Lobman (I) 1.3%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Re-elected Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 67.9%
James Buell (D) 31.0%
John Mele (I) 0.6%
Austin Lett (L) 0.5%
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt, Jr. Democratic 1998 Re-elected Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) 59.3%
Bill Spadea (R) 39.7%
Ken Chazotte (L) 0.5%
Daryl Brooks (G) 0.5%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Re-elected Bob Menendez (D) 75.8%
Richard Piatkowski (R) 22.1%
Dick Hester (I) 0.8%
Herbert H. Shaw (I) 0.7%
Angela Lariscy (SWP) 0.6%

New Mexico

New Mexico congressional districts in the 2004 elections
New Mexico congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Re-elected Heather Wilson (R) 54.4%
Richard Romero (D) 45.6%
New Mexico 2 Steve Pearce Republican 2002 Re-elected Steve Pearce (R) 60.2%
Gary King (D) 39.8%
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Re-elected Tom Udall (D) 68.7%
Gregory Tucker (R) 31.3%

New York

New York congressional districts in the 2004 elections
New York congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Re-elected Tim Bishop (D) 56.2%
Bill Manger (R) 43.8%
New York 2 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Re-elected Steve Israel (D) 66.6%
Richard A. Hoffman (R) 33.4%
New York 3 Peter King Republican 1992 Re-elected Peter King (R) 63.0%
Blair Mathies (D) 37.0%
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Re-elected Carolyn McCarthy (D) 63.0%
James Garner (R) 37.0%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Re-elected Gary Ackerman (D) 71.3%
Stephen Graves (R) 27.9%
Jun Policarpio (I) 0.7%
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Re-elected Gregory W. Meeks (D) unopposed
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Re-elected Joseph Crowley (D) 80.9%
Joseph Cinquemain (R) 19.1%
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Re-elected Jerrold Nadler (D) 80.5%
Peter Hort (R) 19.5%
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Re-elected Anthony Weiner (D) 71.3%
Gerald J. Cronin (R) 28.7%
New York 10 Ed Towns Democratic 1982 Re-elected Ed Towns (D) 91.5%
Harvey R. Clarke (R) 7.5%
Mariana Blume (Conservative) 1.0%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Re-elected Major Owens (D) 94.0%
Sol Lieberman (Conservative) 3.1%
Lorraine Stevens (I) 2.9%
New York 12 Nydia Velazquez Democratic 1992 Re-elected Nydia Velazquez (D) 86.3%
Paul A. Rodriguez (R) 13.7%
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 Re-elected Vito Fossella (R) 59.0%
Frank Barbaro (D) 41.0%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Re-elected Carolyn Maloney (D) 81.1%
Anton Srdanovic (R) 18.9%
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Re-elected Charles B. Rangel (D) 91.1%
Kenneth P. Jefferson, Jr. (R) 7.0%
Jessie A. Fields (I) 1.9%
New York 16 Jose Serrano Democratic 1990 Re-elected Jose Serrano (D) 95.2%
Ali Mohamed (R) 4.8%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Re-elected Eliot Engel (D) 76.1%
Matthew I. Brennan (R) 22.0%
Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 1.9%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Re-elected Nita Lowey (D) 69.8%
Richard A. Hoffman (R) 30.2%
New York 19 Sue Kelly Republican 1994 Re-elected Sue Kelly (R) 66.7%
Michael Jalamin (D) 33.3%
New York 20 John Sweeney Republican 1998 Re-elected John Sweeney (R) 65.8%
Doris F. Kelly (D) 33.7%
Morris N. Guller (I) 0.5%
New York 21 Mike McNulty Democratic 1988 Re-elected Mike McNulty (D) 70.8%
Warren Redlich (R) 29.2%
New York 22 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Re-elected Maurice Hinchey (D) 67.2%
William Brenner (R) 32.8%
New York 23 John McHugh Republican 1992 Re-elected John McHugh (R) 70.7%
Robert J. Johnson (D) 29.3%
New York 24 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Re-elected Sherwood Boehlert (R) 56.9%
Jeff Miller (D) 33.9%
David L. Walrath (Conservative) 9.2%
New York 25 Jim Walsh Republican 1988 Re-elected Jim Walsh (R) 90.4%
Christina Rosetti (I) 9.6%
New York 26 Tom Reynolds Republican 1998 Re-elected Tom Reynolds (R) 55.6%
Jack Davis (D) 44.4%
New York 27 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Retired
Democratic gain
Brian Higgins (D) 50.7%
Nancy Naples (R) 49.3%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Re-elected Louise Slaughter (D) 72.6%
Mike Laba (R) 24.8%
Francina J. Cartonia (I) 2.6%
New York 29 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Retired
Republican hold
Randy Kuhl (R) 50.7%
Samara Barend (D) 40.8%
Mark Assini (Conservative) 6.4%
John Ciampioli (I) 2.1%

North Carolina

North Carolina congressional districts in the 2004 elections
North Carolina congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 Re-elected G.K. Butterfield (D) 64.0%
Greg Dority (R) 36.0%
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Re-elected Bob Etheridge (D) 62.2%
Billy Creech (R) 37.8%
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Re-elected Walter Jones Jr. (R) 70.7%
Roger Eaton (D) 29.3%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986-94
1996
Re-elected David Price (D) 64.1%
Todd Batchelor (R) 35.9%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Virginia Foxx (R) 58.8%
Jim Harrell, Jr. (D) 41.2%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Re-elected Howard Coble (R) 73.1%
William Jordan (D) 26.9%
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Re-elected Mike McIntyre (D) 73.2%
Ken Plonk (R) 26.8%
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Re-elected Robin Hayes (R) 55.5%
Beth Troutman (D) 44.5%
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Re-elected Sue Myrick (R) 70.2%
Jack Flynn (D) 29.8%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Retired
Republican hold
Patrick McHenry (R) 64.1%
Anne Fischer (D) 35.9%
North Carolina 11 Charles Taylor Republican 1990 Re-elected Charles Taylor (R) 54.9%
Patsy Keever (D) 45.1%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Re-elected Mel Watt (D) 66.8%
Ada Fisher (R) 33.2%
North Carolina 13 Brad Miller Democratic 2002 Re-elected Brad Miller (D) 58.8%
Virginia Johnson (R) 41.2%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Re-elected Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) 59.6%
Duane Sand (R) 40.4%

Ohio

Ohio congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Ohio congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Re-elected Steve Chabot (R) 59.8%
Greg Harris (D) 40.1%
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 Re-elected Robert J. Portman (R) 71.7%
Charles W. Sanders (D) 28.3%
Ohio 3 Michael R. Turner Republican 2002 Re-elected Michael R. Turner (R) 62.3%
L. Jane Mitakides (D) 37.7%
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 Re-elected Michael G. Oxley (R) 58.6%
Ben Konop (D) 41.4%
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Re-elected Paul E. Gillmor (R) 67.1%
Robin Weirauch (D) 32.9%
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Re-elected Ted Strickland (D) unopposed
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Re-elected David L. Hobson (R) 65.0%
Kara Anastasio (D) 35.0%
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Re-elected John A. Boehner (R) 69.0%
Jeff Hardenbrook (D) 31.0%
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Re-elected Marcia C. Kaptur (D) 68.1%
Larry A. Kaczala (R) 31.9%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Re-elected Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 60.0%
Edward F. Herman (R) 33.6%
Barbara Anne Ferris (I) 6.4%
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Re-elected Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) unopposed
Ohio 12 Patrick J. Tiberi Republican 2000 Re-elected Patrick J. Tiberi (R) 62.0%
Edward S. Brown (D) 38.0%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Re-elected Sherrod Brown (D) 67.4%
Robert Lucas (R) 32.6%
Ohio 14 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Re-elected Steven C. LaTourette (R) 62.8%
Capri S. Cafaro (D) 37.2%
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Re-elected Deborah D. Pryce (R) 60.0%
Mark P. Brown (D) 40.0%
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Re-elected Ralph S. Regula (R) 66.6%
Jeff Seemann (D) 33.4%
Ohio 17 Timothy J. Ryan Democratic 2002 Re-elected Timothy J. Ryan (D) 77.2%
Frank V. Cusimano (R) 22.8%
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Re-elected Robert W. Ney (R) 66.2%
Brian R. Thomas (D) 33.8%

Oklahoma

Oklahoma congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Oklahoma congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 John Sullivan Republican 2002 Re-elected John Sullivan (R) 60.2%
Doug Dodd (D) 37.5%
John Krymski (I) 2.3%
Oklahoma 2 Brad Carson Democratic 2000 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Dan Boren (D) 65.9%
Wayland Smalley (R) 34.1%
Oklahoma 3 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Re-elected Frank Lucas (R) 82.2%
Gregory Wilson (I) 17.8%
Oklahoma 4 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Re-elected Tom Cole (R) 77.8%
Charlene K. Bradshaw (I) 22.2%
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Re-elected Ernest Istook (R) 66.1%
Bert Smith (D) 33.9%

Oregon

Oregon congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Oregon congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Re-elected David Wu (D) 57.8%
Goli Ameri (R) 38.3%
Dean Wolf (I) 3.9%
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Re-elected Greg Walden (R) 71.7%
John McColgan (D) 25.7%
Jim Lindsay (L) 1.4%
Jack Alan Brown (I) 1.2%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Re-elected Earl Blumenauer (D) 71.1%
Tami Mars (R) 23.7%
Walter F. Brown (S) 3.1%
Dale Winegarden (I) 2.1%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Re-elected Peter DeFazio (D) 61.0%
Jim Feldkamp (R) 37.6%
Jacob Boone (L) 0.9%
Michael Paul Marsh (C) 0.5%
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Re-elected Darlene Hooley (D) 52.9%
Jim Zupancic (R) 44.4%
Jerry Defoe (L) 1.9%
Joseph H. Bitz (C) 0.8%

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Pennsylvania congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Re-elected Bob Brady (D) 86.3%
Deborah Williams (R) 13.4%
Christopher Randolph (I) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Re-elected Chaka Fattah (D) 88.0%
Stewart Bolno (R) 12.0%
Pennsylvania 3 Phil English Republican 1994 Re-elected Phil English (R) 60.1%
Steven Porter (D) 39.9%
Pennsylvania 4 Melissa Hart Republican 2000 Re-elected Melissa Hart (R) 63.1%
Stevan Drobac (D) 35.9%
Steven B. Larchuk (I) 1.0%
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Re-elected John E. Peterson (R) 88.0%
Tom Martin (L) 12.0%
Pennsylvania 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 2002 Re-elected Jim Gerlach (R) 51.0%
Lois Murphy (D) 49.0%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Re-elected Curt Weldon (R) 58.8%
Paul Scoles (D) 40.3%
David R. Jahn (L) 0.9%
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Retired
Republican hold
Mike Fitzpatrick (R) 55.3%
Virginia Schrader (D) 43.3%
Arthur L. Farnsworth (L) 1.1%
Erich Lukas (C) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 9 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 Re-elected Bill Shuster (R) 69.5%
Paul Politis (D) 30.5%
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Re-elected Don Sherwood (R) 92.8%
Veronica Hannevig (C) 7.2%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Re-elected Paul Kanjorski (D) 94.4%
Kenneth Brenneman (I) 5.6%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Re-elected John Murtha (D) unopposed
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Democratic hold
Allyson Schwartz (D) 55.7%
Melissa Brown (R) 41.3%
John McDermott (C) 1.7%
Chuck Moulton (L) 1.3%
Pennsylvania 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Re-elected Mike Doyle unopposed
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Charlie Dent (R) 58.6%
Joe Driscoll (D) 39.4%
Rich Piotrowski (L) 1.3%
Greta Browne (G) 0.8%
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Re-elected Joe Pitts (R) 64.4%
Lois Herr (D) 34.5%
Bob Hagen (G) 1.1%
Pennsylvania 17 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Re-elected Tim Holden (D) 59.1%
Scott Paterno (R) 38.9%
Russ Diamond (L) 2.0%
Pennsylvania 18 Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Re-elected Tim Murphy (R) 62.8%
Mark Boles (D) 37.2%
Pennsylvania 19 Todd Platts Republican 2000 Re-elected Todd Platts (R) 91.5%
Charles J. Steel (G) 3.6%
Michael L. Paoletta (L) 3.5%
Lester B. Searer (C) 1.4%

Rhode Island

Rhode Island congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Rhode Island congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Re-elected Patrick Kennedy (D) 64.1%
David Rogers (R) 35.8%
Rhode Island 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Re-elected Jim Langevin (D) 74.5%
Arthur Barton (R) 20.8%
Edward M. Morabito (I) 3.0%
Dorman J. Hayes (S) 1.6%

South Carolina

South Carolina congressional districts in the 2004 elections
South Carolina congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Henry E. Brown, Jr. Republican 2000 Re-elected Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R) 87.9%
James Dunn (G) 12.1%
South Carolina 2 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Re-elected Joe Wilson (R) 65.1%
Michael Ray Ellisor (D) 33.3%
Steve Lefemine (C) 1.6%
South Carolina 3 J. Gresham Barrett Republican 2002 Re-elected J. Gresham Barrett (R) unopposed
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Bob Inglis (R) 69.8%
Brandon Brown (D) 29.0%
C. Faye Walters (G) 1.2%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Re-elected John Spratt (D) 63.1%
Albert Spencer (R) 36.9%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Re-elected Jim Clyburn (D) 67.1%
Gary McLeod (R)(C) 32.9%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Stephanie Herseth Democratic 2004 Re-elected Stephanie Herseth (D) 53.4%
Larry Diedrich (R) 45.9%
Terry Begay (L) 0.7%

Tennessee

Tennessee congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Tennessee congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Re-elected William L. Jenkins (R) 73.9%
Graham Leonard (D) 24.1%
Ralph Ball (I) 1.3%
Michael Peavler (I) 0.7%
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1998 Re-elected Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) 79.1%
John Greene (D) 19.1%
Charles Howard (I) 1.8%
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Re-elected Zach Wamp (R) 64.7%
John Wolfe (D) 32.8%
June Griffin (I) 1.2%
Doug Vandagriff (I) 0.7%
Jean Howard-Hill (I) 0.6%
Tennessee 4 Lincoln Davis Democratic 2002 Re-elected Lincoln Davis (D) 54.8%
Janice Bowling (R) 43.5%
Ken Martin (I) 1.7%
Tennessee 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Re-elected Jim Cooper (D) 69.3%
Scott Knapp (R) 30.7%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Re-elected Bart Gordon (D) 64.2%
Nick Demas (R) 33.6%
J. Patrick Lyons (I) 1.5%
Norman Saliba (I) 0.7%
Tennessee 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Re-elected Marsha Blackburn (R) unopposed
Tennessee 8 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Re-elected John Tanner (D) 74.4%
James L. Hart (R) 25.6%
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Re-elected Harold Ford Jr. (D) 82.1%
Ruben Fort (R) 17.9%

Texas

Texas congressional districts in the 2004 elections after the 2003 Texas redistricting.
Texas congressional districts in the 2004 elections after the 2003 Texas redistricting.
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Louie Gohmert (R) 61.5%
Max Sandlin (D) 37.7%
Dean L. Tucker (L) 0.8%
Texas 2 Nick Lampson
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Democratic 1996 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Ted Poe (R) 55.5%
Nick Lampson (D) 42.9%
Sandi Saulsbury (L) 1.6%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Re-elected Sam Johnson (R) 85.6%
Paul Jenkins (I) 8.1%
James Vessels (L) 6.3%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Republican 1980 Re-elected Ralph Hall (R) 68.2%
Jim Nickerson (D) 30.4%
Kevin D. Anderson (L) 1.3%
Texas 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Re-elected Jeb Hensarling (R) 64.5%
Bill Bernstein (D) 32.9%
John Gonzalez (L) 2.6%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Re-elected Joe Barton (R) 66.0%
Morris Meyer (D) 32.7%
Stephen J. Schrader (L) 1.3%
Texas 7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Re-elected John Culberson (R) 64.1%
John Martinez (D) 33.3%
Paul Staton (I) 1.4%
Drew P. Parks (L) 1.2%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Re-elected Kevin Brady (R) 68.9%
James Wright (D) 29.7%
Paul Hansen (L) 1.4%
Jim Turner
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Democratic 1996 Retired
Democratic loss
Texas 9 Chris Bell
(Redistricted from the 25th district)
Democratic 2002 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Al Green (D) 72.2%
Arlette Molina (R) 26.6%
Stacey Lynn Bourland (L) 1.2%
Texas 10 New seat New seat
Republican gain
Michael McCaul (R) 78.6%
Robert William Fritsche (L) 15.4%
Lorenzo Sadun (Write-in) 6.0%
Texas 11 New seat New seat
Republican gain
Mike Conaway (R) 76.8%
Wayne Raasch (D) 21.8%
Jeffrey C. Blunt (L) 1.4%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Re-elected Kay Granger (R) 72.3%
Felix Alvarado (D) 27.7%
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Re-elected Mac Thornberry 92.3%
Marion Smith (L) 7.7%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1996 Re-elected Ron Paul (R) unopposed
Texas 15 Ruben Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Re-elected Ruben Hinojosa (D) 57.8%
Michael Thamm (R) 40.8%
William R. Cady (L) 1.4%
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Re-elected Silvestre Reyes (D) 67.5%
David Bringham (R) 31.1%
Brad Clardy (L) 1.4%
Texas 17 Chet Edwards
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Democratic 1990 Re-elected Chet Edwards (D) 51.2%
Arlene Wohlgemuth (R) 47.4%
Clyde Garland (L) 1.4%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Re-elected Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 88.9%
Thomas Bazan (I) 6.4%
Brent Sullivan (L) 4.7%
Texas 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 2003 Re-elected Randy Neugebauer (R) 58.4%
Charles Stenholm (D) 40.1%
Richard Peterson (L) 1.5%
Charles Stenholm
(Redistricted from the 17th district)
Democratic 1978 Lost re-election
Democratic loss
Texas 20 Charlie Gonzalez Democratic 1998 Re-elected Charlie Gonzalez (D) 65.5%
Roger Scott (R) 32.0%
Jessie Bouley (L) 1.4%
Michael Idrogo (I) 1.1%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Re-elected Lamar S. Smith (R) 61.5%
Rhett Smith (D) 35.5%
Jason Pratt (L) 3.0%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Re-elected Tom DeLay (R) 55.2%
Richard Morrison (D) 41.1%
Michael Fjetland (I) 1.9%
Thomas Morrison (L) 1.8%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Re-elected Henry Bonilla (R) 69.3%
Joe Sullivan (D) 29.4%
Nazirite R. Flores Perez (L) 1.3%
Texas 24 New seat New seat
Republican gain
Kenny Marchant (R) 64.0%
Gary Page (D) 34.2%
James Lawrence (L) 1.8%
Texas 25 Lloyd Doggett
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1994 Re-elected Lloyd Doggett (D) 67.6%
Rebecca Armendariz Klein (R) 30.7%
James S. Werner (L) 1.7%
Texas 26 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Re-elected Michael Burgess (R) 65.8%
Lico Reyes (D) 32.7%
James Gholston (L) 1.5%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Re-elected Solomon Ortiz (D) 63.1%
Willie Vaden (R) 34.9%
Christopher J. Claytor (L) 2.0%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Henry Cuellar (D) 59.0%
Jim Hopson (R) 38.6%
Ken Ashby (L) 2.4%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Re-elected Gene Green (D) 94.1%
Clifford Lee Messina (L) 5.9%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Re-elected Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 93.0%
John Davis (L) 7.0%
Texas 31 John Carter Republican 2002 Re-elected John Carter (R) 64.8%
Jon Porter (D) 32.4%
Celeste Adams (L) 2.8%
Texas 32 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Re-elected Pete Sessions (R) 54.3%
Martin Frost (D) 44.0%
Michael David Needleman (L) 1.7%
Martin Frost
(Redistricted from the 24th district)
Democratic 1978 Lost re-election
Democratic loss

Utah

Utah congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Utah congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Re-elected Rob Bishop (R) 67.9%
Steve Thompson (D) 29.1%
Charles Johnston (C) 1.5%
Richard Soderberg (Personal Choice) 1.4%
Utah 2 Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Re-elected Jim Matheson (D) 54.8%
John Swallow (R) 43.2%
Jeremy Petersen (C) 1.0%
Patrick Diehl (G) 0.6%
Ronald Amos (Personal Choice) 0.4%
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Re-elected Chris Cannon (R) 63.4%
Beau Babka (D) 32.5%
Ronald Winfield (C) 1.9%
Jim Dexter (L) 1.4%
Curtis James (Personal Choice) 0.9%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Re-elected Bernie Sanders (I) 67.4%
Greg Parke (R) 24.3%
Larry Drown (D) 7.1%
Jane Newton (I) 0.9%

Virginia

Virginia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Virginia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Jo Ann Davis Republican 2000 Re-elected Jo Ann Davis (R) 78.6%
William A. Lee (I) 20.0%
Virginia 2 Ed Schrock Republican 2000 Retired
Republican hold
Thelma Drake (R) 55.1%
David Ashe (D) 44.8%
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Re-elected Bobby Scott (D) 69.3%
Winsome Sears (R) 30.5%
Virginia 4 Randy Forbes Republican 2001 Re-elected Randy Forbes (R) 64.5%
Jonathan Menefee (D) 35.5%
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Republican 1996 Re-elected Virgil Goode (R) 63.7%
Al Weed (D) 36.3%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Re-elected Bob Goodlatte (R) unopposed
Virginia 7 Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Re-elected Eric Cantor (R) 75.5%
Brad Blanton (I) 24.3%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Re-elected Jim Moran (D) 59.7%
Lisa Cheney (R) 36.9%
Jim Hurysz (I) 3.2%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Re-elected Rick Boucher (D) 59.3%
Kevin Triplett (R) 38.9%
Seth Davis (I) 1.7%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Re-elected Frank Wolf (R) 63.7%
James Socas (D) 36.1%
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Re-elected Thomas M. Davis (R) 60.3%
Kenneth Longmeyer (D) 38.3%
Joseph Oddo (I) 1.4%

Washington

All seven incumbents who ran for re-election, none of whom faced viable challengers, were returned to Congress. None received less than 60% of the vote, and one received over 80%. In addition, the two seats vacated by retiring Republicans were both reclaimed by Republicans despite Democratic hopes to gain at least one seat in the vulnerable 8th district.

Washington congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Washington congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1998 Re-elected Jay Inslee (D) 62.3%
Randy Eastwood (R) 35.9%
Charles Moore (L) 1.8%
Washington 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Re-elected Rick Larsen (D) 63.9%
Suzanne Sinclair (R) 33.7%
Bruce Guthrie (L) 2.5%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Re-elected Brian Baird (D) 61.9%
Tom Crowson (R) 38.1%
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Re-elected Doc Hastings (R) 62.6%
Sandy Matheson (D) 37.4%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Retired to run for U.S. Senate
Republican hold
Cathy McMorris (R) 59.7%
Don Barbieri (D) 40.3%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Re-elected Norm Dicks (D) 69.0%
Doug Cloud (R) 31.0%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Re-elected Jim McDermott (D) 80.7%
Carol Cassady (R) 19.3%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Retired
Republican hold
Dave Reichert (R) 51.5%
Dave Ross (D) 46.7%
Spencer Garrett (L) 1.8%
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Re-elected Adam Smith (D) 63.3%
Paul J. Lord (R) 34.4%
Robert Losey (G) 2.3%

West Virginia

West Virginia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
West Virginia congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Re-elected Alan Mollohan (D) 67.8%
Alan Lee Parks (R) 32.2%
West Virginia 2 Shelley Capito Republican 2000 Re-elected Shelley Capito (R) 57.5%
Erik Wells (D) 41.3%
Julian Martin (I) 1.2%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Re-elected Nick Rahall (D) 65.2%
Rick Snuffer (R) 34.8%

Wisconsin

Wisconsin congressional districts in the 2004 elections
Wisconsin congressional districts in the 2004 elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Re-elected Paul Ryan (R) 65.4%
Jeffrey C. Thomas (D) 32.6%
Norman Aulabaugh (I) 1.2%
Don Bernau (L) 0.8%
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Re-elected Tammy Baldwin (D) 63.3%
Dave Magnum (R) 36.7%
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Re-elected Ron Kind (D) 56.4%
Dale Schultz (R) 43.6%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Retired
Democratic hold
Gwen Moore (D) 69.6%
Gerald H. Boyle (R) 28.2%
Tim Johnson (I) 1.2%
Robert R. Raymond (I) 0.6%
Collin Hudson (C) 0.3%
Wisconsin 5 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Re-elected Jim Sensenbrenner (R) 66.6%
Bryan Kennedy (D) 31.8%
Tim Peterson (L) 1.6%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Re-elected Tom Petri (R) 67.0%
Jef Hall (D) 30.1%
Carol Ann Rittenhouse (G) 2.9%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Re-elected Dave Obey (D) 85.6%
Mike Miles (G) 9.4%
Larry Oftedahl (I) 5.0%
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Re-elected Mark Green (R) 70.1%
Dottie LeClair (D) 29.9%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Re-elected Barbara Cubin (R) 55.3%
Ted Ladd (D) 41.9%
Lewis Stock (L) 2.8%

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
American Samoa
At Large
Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Re-elected Eni Faleomavaega
District of Columbia
At Large
Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Re-elected Eleanor Holmes Norton
Guam
At Large
Madeleine Bordallo Democratic 2002 Re-elected Madeleine Bordallo
Puerto Rico
At Large
Aníbal Acevedo-Vilá PPD 1992 Retired to run for Governor of Puerto Rico
New Progressive gain
Luis Fortuño (NPP) 48.8%
Roberto Prats (PPD) 48.3%
Edwin Irizarry Mora (PIP) 2.9%
U.S. Virgin Islands
At Large
Donna Christian-Christensen Democratic 1996 Re-elected Donna Christian-Christensen

See also

References

  1. ^ "Our Campaigns - United States - Kentucky - KY - District 06". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2018-11-11.
  2. ^ "Our Campaigns - Container Detail Page". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2018-11-11.
  3. ^ "Error Display". www.elections.il.gov. Retrieved 2018-03-18.

External links

See also

This page was last edited on 27 November 2018, at 16:54
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.