To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1926 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1926 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1924 November 2, 1926[1] 1928 →

All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Nick Longworth Portrait.JPG
FinisGarrett.png
Leader Nicholas Longworth Finis Garrett
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since March 4, 1923 March 4, 1923
Leader's seat Ohio 1st Tennessee 9th
Last election 247 seats 183 seats
Seats won 238 194
Seat change Decrease 9 Increase 11

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Farmer–Labor Socialist
Last election 3 seats 1 seat
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Decrease 1 Steady

1926 House Elections in the United States.png

Speaker before election

Nicholas Longworth
Republican

Elected Speaker

Nicholas Longworth
Republican

The 1926 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1926 which occurred in the middle of President Calvin Coolidge's second term. Coolidge's Republican Party lost seats to the opposition Democratic Party, but it retained a majority. The most pressing national matters at the time were fragmented, generally related to government's relationship to business or to providing social aid. However, no predominant issue was able to cast a shadow over the election. The small, populist Farmer–Labor Party also held two seats following the election.

Overall results

194 3 238
Democratic [a] Republican

Source: "Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk".

House seats
Democratic
44.60%
Farmer–Labor
0.46%
Republican
54.71%
Socialist
0.23%


  House seats by party holding plurality in state     80+% Democratic    80+% Republican     60+% to 80% Democratic    60+% to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
    6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain    3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Republican gain     no net change
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Special elections

Elections are listed by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
California 5 Lawrence J. Flaherty Republican 1924 Incumbent died June 13, 1926.
New member elected August 31, 1926.
Republican hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alabama 1 John McDuffie Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 J. Lister Hill Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry B. Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Lamar Jeffers Democratic 1921 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 William B. Bowling Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 William B. Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Miles C. Allgood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Edward B. Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 10 William B. Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arizona at-large Carl Hayden Democratic 1911 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William J. Driver Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 William A. Oldfield Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John N. Tillman Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Heartsill Ragon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 James B. Reed Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 7 Tilman B. Parks Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
California 1 Clarence F. Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Harry L. Englebright Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Florence Prag Kahn Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 Richard J. Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Albert E. Carter Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 Henry E. Barbour Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Arthur M. Free Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Walter F. Lineberger Republican 1921 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 10 John D. Fredericks Republican 1923 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 11 Philip D. Swing Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Colorado 1 William Newell Vaile Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Charles Bateman Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Guy Urban Hardy Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Edward Thomas Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 E. Hart Fenn Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Richard P. Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 John Q. Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Schuyler Merritt Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 James P. Glynn Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Robert G. Houston Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Florida 1 Herbert J. Drane Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Robert A. Green Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 John H. Smithwick Democratic 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 4 William J. Sears Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Sears (Democratic) 73.6%
  • W. C. Lawson (Republican) 15.9%
  • E. D. Housholder (Republican) 10.5%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Charles Gordon Edwards Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Edward E. Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Charles R. Crisp Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 William C. Wright Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 William D. Upshaw Democratic 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 6 Samuel Rutherford Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Gordon Lee Democratic 1904 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 Charles H. Brand Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 William C. Lankford Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 William W. Larsen Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Burton L. French Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Idaho 2 Addison T. Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Addison T. Smith (Republican) 60.6%
  • H. F. Fait (Prog) 22.7%
  • Mary George Gray (Democratic) 16.7%

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Martin B. Madden Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin B. Madden (Republican) 68.2%
  • James F. Doyle (Democratic) 31.5%
  • G. Victor Cools (Prog) 0.3%
Illinois 2 Morton D. Hull Republican 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Morton D. Hull (Republican) 65.5%
  • Michael C. Walsh (Democratic) 34.2%
  • Natalie Schretler (Prog) 0.3%
Illinois 3 Elliott W. Sproul Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elliott W. Sproul (Republican) 52.7%
  • Edward J. Glackin (Democratic) 47.1%
  • Martin Nelson (Prog) 0.2%
Illinois 4 Thomas A. Doyle Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Adolph J. Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adolph J. Sabath (Democratic) 58.8%
  • Matt J. Vogel (Republican) 41.2%
  • Arthur H. Grosskopf (Prog) 0.0%
Illinois 6 John J. Gorman Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 7 M. Alfred Michaelson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Stanley H. Kunz Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Frederick A. Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Carl R. Chindblom Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Frank R. Reid Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Charles Eugene Fuller Republican 1914 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 13 William Richard Johnson Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 John Clayton Allen Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 William E. Hull Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Frank H. Funk Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 18 William P. Holaday Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Charles Adkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Henry T. Rainey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 21 Loren E. Wheeler Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 22 Edward M. Irwin Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 William W. Arnold Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Thomas S. Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 25 Edward E. Denison Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large Richard Yates Jr. Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois at-large Henry R. Rathbone Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Harry E. Rowbottom Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Frank Gardner Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Harry C. Canfield Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Noble J. Johnson Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Richard N. Elliott Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Ralph E. Updike Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Albert H. Vestal Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Fred S. Purnell Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 William R. Wood Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Albert R. Hall Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 12 David Hogg Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Hogg (Republican) 55.3%
  • Waldemar E. Eickhoff (Democratic) 44.7%
Indiana 13 Andrew J. Hickey Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Iowa 1 William F. Kopp Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 F. Dickinson Letts Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Thomas J. B. Robinson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Gilbert N. Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Cyrenus Cole Republican 1921 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 C. William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 7 Cassius C. Dowell Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 8 Lloyd Thurston Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 9 William R. Green Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 10 Lester J. Dickinson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 11 William D. Boies Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Chauncey B. Little Democratic 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 3 William H. Sproul Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Homer Hoch Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Homer Hoch (Republican) 65.2%
  • Edwin F. Hammond (Democratic) 34.8%
Kansas 5 James G. Strong Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 Hays B. White Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 Jasper Napoleon Tincher Republican 1918 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 8 William Augustus Ayres Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Alben Barkley Democratic 1912 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 2 David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 John William Moore Democratic 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ben Johnson Democratic 1906 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 5 Maurice H. Thatcher Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Arthur B. Rouse Democratic 1910 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 7 Virgil Chapman Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 9 Fred M. Vinson Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 10 Andrew Jackson Kirk Republican 1926 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kentucky 11 John M. Robsion Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 James O'Connor Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 James Zacharie Spearing Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Whitmell P. Martin Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 John N. Sandlin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Riley Joseph Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Bolivar E. Kemp Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Ladislas Lazaro Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maine 1 Carroll L. Beedy Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Wallace H. White Jr. Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 John E. Nelson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 4 Ira G. Hersey Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maryland 1 T. Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Millard E. Tydings Democratic 1922 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 3 John Boynton Philip Clayton Hill Republican 1920 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 4 J. Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Stephen W. Gambrill Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Frederick N. Zihlman Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Allen T. Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Henry L. Bowles Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Frank H. Foss Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 George R. Stobbs Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Abram Andrew Republican 1921 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Abram Andrew (Republican) 76.9%
  • James McPherson (Democratic) 23.1%
Massachusetts 7 William P. Connery Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Harry Irving Thayer Republican 1924 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Massachusetts 9 Charles L. Underhill Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 John J. Douglass Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 George H. Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 James A. Gallivan Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Robert Luce Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Luce (Republican) 64.0%
  • John P. Tierney (Democratic) 36.0%
Massachusetts 14 Louis A. Frothingham Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 15 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 16 Charles L. Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Michigan 1 John B. Sosnowski Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Robert H. Clancy (Republican) 74.1%
  • William M. Donnelly (Democratic) 25.0%
  • Ira E. Albright (Independent) 0.8%
Michigan 2 Earl C. Michener Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Joseph L. Hooper Republican 1925 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 John C. Ketcham Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Carl E. Mapes Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Grant M. Hudson Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Louis C. Cramton Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 Bird J. Vincent Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 James C. McLaughlin Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Roy O. Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Frank D. Scott Republican 1914 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 12 W. Frank James Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Clarence J. McLeod Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clarence J. McLeod (Republican) 68.0%
  • Henry A. Behrendt (Democratic) 31.6%
  • William Mollenhauer (Democratic) 0.4%

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Allen J. Furlow Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Frank Clague Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 August H. Andresen Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Oscar Keller Republican 1918 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 5 Walter Newton Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Ole J. Kvale Farmer–Labor 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 William L. Carss Farmer–Labor 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Knud Wefald Farmer–Labor 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 10 Godfrey G. Goodwin Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 John E. Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Bill G. Lowrey Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Jeff Busby Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 Ross A. Collins Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 T. Webber Wilson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Percy E. Quin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 8 James W. Collier Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Milton A. Romjue Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Ralph F. Lozier Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Jacob L. Milligan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Charles L. Faust Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Edgar C. Ellis Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 6 Clement C. Dickinson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Samuel C. Major Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 William L. Nelson Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Cleveland A. Newton Republican 1918 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Missouri 11 Harry B. Hawes Democratic 1920 Incumbent resigned.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 12 Leonidas C. Dyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 13 Charles Edward Kiefner Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 14 Ralph E. Bailey Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 15 Joe J. Manlove Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 16 Thomas L. Rubey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Montana 1 John M. Evans Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Scott Leavitt Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 John H. Morehead Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John H. Morehead (Democratic) 55.3%
  • George W. Marsh (Republican) 43.3%
  • John H. Allen (Prog) 1.3%
Nebraska 2 Willis G. Sears Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Edgar Howard Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edgar Howard (Democratic) 60.7%
  • John F. Nesbit (Republican) 29.1%
  • Willis E. Reed (Independent) 10.2%
Nebraska 4 Melvin O. McLaughlin Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Nebraska 5 Ashton C. Shallenberger Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 6 Robert G. Simmons Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nevada at-large Samuel S. Arentz Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Fletcher Hale Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Francis F. Patterson Jr. Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 2 Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Stewart H. Appleby Republican 1925 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Harold G. Hoffman (Republican) 60.7%
  • Fred W. DeVoe (Democratic) 38.6%
  • James G. Mason (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 4 Charles A. Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Ernest R. Ackerman Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Randolph Perkins Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 George N. Seger Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Herbert W. Taylor Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 9 Franklin W. Fort Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Frederick R. Lehlbach Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Oscar L. Auf der Heide Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large John Morrow Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 1 Robert L. Bacon Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 John J. Kindred Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 George W. Lindsay Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Thomas H. Cullen Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Loring M. Black Jr. Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 John F. Quayle Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 William E. Cleary Democratic 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 9 David J. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emanuel Celler (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Samuel Rubin (Republican) 32.5%
  • A. I. Shiplacoff (Socialist) 8.6%
  • Bertram D. Wolfe (Workers) 0.6%
New York 11 Anning S. Prall Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Christopher D. Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Nathan D. Perlman Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 15 John J. Boylan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 John J. O'Connor Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Ogden L. Mills Republican 1920 Retired to run for Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 18 John F. Carew Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Fiorello H. LaGuardia Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Royal H. Weller Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Anthony J. Griffin Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Frank Oliver Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Oliver (Democratic) 65.7%
  • Morris S. Schector (Republican) 24.5%
  • Samuel Orr (Socialist) 8.9%
  • Moissaye J. Olgin (Workers) 0.9%
New York 24 Benjamin L. Fairchild Republican 1923 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 25 J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Harcourt J. Pratt Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 Parker Corning Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 James S. Parker Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Frank Crowther Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Bertrand Snell Republican 1915 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 Thaddeus C. Sweet Republican 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Frederick M. Davenport Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 Harold S. Tolley Republican 1924 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 35 Walter W. Magee Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Taber (Republican) 70.0%
  • J. Seldon Brandt (Democratic) 30.0%
New York 37 Gale H. Stalker Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 Meyer Jacobstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Archie D. Sanders Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 S. Wallace Dempsey Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Clarence MacGregor Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 42 James M. Mead Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 43 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Lindsay C. Warren Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 John H. Kerr Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Charles L. Abernethy Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Edward W. Pou Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Charles Manly Stedman Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Homer L. Lyon Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 William C. Hammer Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Robert L. Doughton Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Alfred L. Bulwinkle Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Zebulon Weaver Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Dakota 1 Olger B. Burtness Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olger B. Burtness (Republican) 79.9%
  • R. E. Smith (Democratic) 13.1%
  • Donald MacDonald (Independent) 6.9%
North Dakota 2 Thomas Hall Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Hall (Republican) 66.4%
  • J. L. Page (Democratic) 27.0%
  • C. W. Reichert (Independent) 6.6%
North Dakota 3 James H. Sinclair Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Nicholas Longworth Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nicholas Longworth (Republican) 62.9%
  • John C. Rogers (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Edward D. Colley (Independent) 0.4%
Ohio 2 Ambrose E. B. Stephens Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 William T. Fitzgerald Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Charles J. Thompson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Charles C. Kearns Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Charles Brand Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Thomas B. Fletcher Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 William W. Chalmers Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Mell G. Underwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John C. Speaks Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 James T. Begg Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Martin L. Davey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 C. Ellis Moore Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 John McSweeney Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 William M. Morgan Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 B. Frank Murphy Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 John G. Cooper Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Charles A. Mooney Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Robert Crosser Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 22 Theodore E. Burton Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Samuel J. Montgomery Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oklahoma 2 William W. Hastings Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 Charles D. Carter Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 4 Tom D. McKeown Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Fletcher B. Swank Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Elmer Thomas Democratic 1922 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 7 James V. McClintic Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 8 Milton C. Garber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Willis C. Hawley Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Nicholas J. Sinnott Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Maurice E. Crumpacker Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William S. Vare Republican 1912 Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James M. Hazlett (Republican) 92.8%
  • William L. Rooney (Democratic) 6.9%
  • WIlliam Pensler (Socialist) 0.3%
  • Francis J. Pfrommer (Com. Land) 0.0%
Pennsylvania 2 George S. Graham Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George S. Graham (Republican) 91.3%
  • John J. Shanahan (Democratic) 7.9%
  • John W. Cook (Proh) 0.5%
  • Clarence O. Wonner (Socialist) 0.3%
  • Leo W. Marks (Com. Land) 0.1%
Pennsylvania 3 Harry C. Ransley Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Benjamin M. Golder Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 James J. Connolly Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 George A. Welsh Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George A. Welsh (Republican) 79.4%
  • Thomas A. Logue (Democratic) 15.8%
  • Royal Stephens (Proh) 3.9%
  • Edward Norton (Socialist) 0.8%
  • Frederick E. Mayer (Com. Land) 0.1%
Pennsylvania 7 George P. Darrow Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George P. Darrow (Republican) 80.5%
  • Harry J. Conway (Democratic) 17.1%
  • Samuel R. Witham (Proh) 1.4%
  • William G. Toplis (Socialist) 0.9%
  • Oliver Wingert (Com. Land) 0.1%
Pennsylvania 8 Thomas S. Butler Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Henry Winfield Watson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 William Walton Griest Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Laurence H. Watres Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 Edmund N. Carpenter Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 13 George F. Brumm Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 14 Charles J. Esterly Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 15 Louis T. McFadden Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Edgar R. Kiess Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Frederick W. Magrady Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Edward M. Beers Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 Joshua W. Swartz Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 20 Anderson H. Walters Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James Russell Leech (Republican) 54.8%
  • Warren Worth Bailey (Democratic) 37.7%
  • Harry Crichton (Democratic) 7.5%
Pennsylvania 21 J. Banks Kurtz Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 Franklin Menges Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 William I. Swoope Republican 1922 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 24 Samuel Austin Kendall Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Henry Wilson Temple Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 26 Thomas Wharton Phillips Jr. Republican 1922 Retired to run for Governor of Pennsylvania.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY J. Howard Swick (Republican) 62.0%
  • James P. Leaf (Democratic) 38.0%
  • Edward W. Hayden (Independent) 0.0%
Pennsylvania 27 Nathan Leroy Strong Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Harris J. Bixler Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 29 Milton W. Shreve Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 30 William R. Coyle Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 31 Adam M. Wyant Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 32 Stephen Geyer Porter Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 33 Melville Clyde Kelly Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 34 John M. Morin Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 35 James M. Magee Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Defeated as Labor-Prohibition
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 36 Guy E. Campbell Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Clark Burdick Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Richard S. Aldrich Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 3 Jeremiah E. O'Connell Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Louis Monast (Republican) 50.4%
  • Jeremiah E. O'Connell (Democratic) 49.6%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Thomas S. McMillan Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Butler B. Hare Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Frederick H. Dominick Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 John J. McSwain Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 William Francis Stevenson Democratic 1917 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Allard H. Gasque Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Hampton P. Fulmer Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Dakota 1 Charles A. Christopherson Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
South Dakota 2 Royal C. Johnson Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
South Dakota 3 William Williamson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 B. Carroll Reece Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 J. Will Taylor Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Sam D. McReynolds Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Cordell Hull Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Ewin L. Davis Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Joseph W. Byrns, Sr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Edward Everett Eslick Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Gordon Browning Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Finis J. Garrett Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 10 Hubert Fisher Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Texas 1 Eugene Black Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 John C. Box Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Morgan G. Sanders Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Rayburn (Democratic) 89.9%
  • Henry C. Barlow (Republican) 10.1%
Texas 5 Hatton W. Sumners Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Luther A. Johnson Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 Clay Stone Briggs Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Daniel E. Garrett Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 James P. Buchanan Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Tom Connally Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Fritz G. Lanham Democratic 1919 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Guinn Williams Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Harry M. Wurzbach Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 John Nance Garner Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Thomas L. Blanton Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 John Marvin Jones Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Utah 1 Don B. Colton Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Elmer O. Leatherwood Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Vermont 1 Elbert S. Brigham Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Vermont 2 Ernest Willard Gibson Republican 1923 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Virginia 1 S. Otis Bland Democratic 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Joseph T. Deal Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Andrew Jackson Montague Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Patrick H. Drewry Democratic 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Joseph Whitehead Democratic 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Clifton A. Woodrum Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas W. Harrison Democratic 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas W. Harrison (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Walter R. Talbot (Republican) 29.4%
  • Dabney C. Harrison (Independent) 5.7%
Virginia 8 R. Walton Moore Democratic 1919 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 George C. Peery Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Henry St. George Tucker III Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Washington 1 John Franklin Miller Republican 1916 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Lindley H. Hadley Republican 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lindley H. Hadley (Republican) 68.5%
  • Frances C. Axtell (Democratic) 30.6%
  • August Toellner (Independent) 0.9%
Washington 3 Albert Johnson Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 John W. Summers Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Samuel B. Hill Democratic 1923 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Carl G. Bachmann Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Frank L. Bowman Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 John M. Wolverton Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
West Virginia 4 Harry C. Woodyard Republican 1924 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
West Virginia 5 James F. Strother Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 6 J. Alfred Taylor Democratic 1922 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Henry A. Cooper Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Edward Voigt Republican 1916 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Kading (Republican) 69.4%
  • Ernst C. Wrucke (Democratic) 19.3%
  • John H. Kaiser (Independent) 11.2%
Wisconsin 3 John M. Nelson Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 John C. Schafer Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Victor L. Berger Socialist 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Florian Lampert Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Joseph D. Beck Republican 1920 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Edward E. Browne Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 George J. Schneider Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 10 James A. Frear Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 11 Hubert H. Peavey Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Charles E. Winter Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles E. Winter (Republican) 60.8%
  • Thomas M. Fagan (Democratic) 38.7%
  • Daniel A. Hastings (Radical) 0.5%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Socialists had 1 seat and Farmer–Labor had 2 seats.

References

  1. ^ September 13, 1926, in Maine
This page was last edited on 27 November 2019, at 19:41
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.