To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Kentucky

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Kentucky delegation is Representative Hal Rogers (KY-5), having served in the House since 1981.

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class II senators Congress Class III senators
John Brown (AA) 2nd (1791–1793) John Edwards (AA)
3rd (1793–1795)
John Brown (DR) 4th (1795–1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) John Breckinridge (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
Buckner Thruston (DR) 9th (1805–1807)
John Adair (DR)
Henry Clay (DR)
10th (1807–1809) John Pope (DR)
11th (1809–1811)
Henry Clay (DR)
George M. Bibb (DR) 12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jesse Bledsoe (DR)
George Walker (DR)
William T. Barry (DR) Isham Talbot (DR)
14th (1815–1817)
Martin D. Hardin (DR)
John J. Crittenden (DR) 15th (1817–1819)
Richard Mentor Johnson (DR) 16th (1819–1821) William Logan (DR)
Isham Talbot (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
Richard Mentor Johnson (J) 19th (1825–1827) John Rowan (J)
20th (1827–1829)
George M. Bibb (J) 21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Henry Clay (NR)
23rd (1833–1835)
John J. Crittenden (NR) 24th (1835–1837)
John J. Crittenden (W) 25th (1837–1839) Henry Clay (W)
26th (1839–1841)
James Turner Morehead (W) 27th (1841–1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847–1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849–1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John Burton Thompson (KN) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) John J. Crittenden (W)
35th (1857–1859) John J. Crittenden (KN)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863–1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Garrett Davis (D)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869–1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
Willis Benson Machen (D)
43rd (1873–1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Joseph Clay
Stiles Blackburn
(D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William Joseph Deboe (R)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph Clay
Stiles Blackburn
(D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William O'Connell Bradley (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Ollie Murray James (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915–1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917–1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929–1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
M. M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Happy Chandler (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Virgil Chapman (D) 81st (1949–1951)
Garrett Withers (D)
Earle Clements (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955–1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957–1959) Thruston Ballard Morton (R)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Marlow Cook (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Walter Dee Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
Wendell Ford (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members: 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Member
and residence
Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
James Comer official congressional photo.jpg

James Comer
Tompkinsville
Republican R+26 since November 8, 2016 Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg

Brett Guthrie
Bowling Green
Republican R+22 since January 3, 2009 Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
John Yarmuth official photo.jpg

John Yarmuth
Louisville
Democratic D+8 since January 3, 2007 Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg

Thomas Massie
Covington
Republican R+19 since November 13, 2012 Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG

Hal Rogers
Mount Vernon
Republican R+33 since January 3, 1981 Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg

Andy Barr
Frankfort/Lexington
Republican R+8 since January 3, 2013 Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792–1803: 2 seats

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd (1792–1793) Christopher Greenup (AA) Alexander D. Orr (AA)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797) Christopher Greenup (DR) Alexander D. Orr (DR)
5th (1797–1799) Thomas Terry Davis (DR) John Fowler (DR)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)

1803–1813: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th (1803–1805) Matthew Lyon (DR) John Boyle (DR) Matthew Walton (DR) Thomas
Sandford
(DR)
John Fowler (DR) George M.
Bedinger
(DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) John Rowan (DR) Richard Mentor
Johnson
(DR)
Benjamin
Howard
(DR)
Joseph Desha (DR)
11th (1809–1811) Samuel
McKee
(DR)
Henry Crist (DR)
William T. Barry (DR)
12th (1811–1813) Anthony New (DR) Stephen Ormsby (DR) Henry Clay (DR)

1813–1823: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
13th (1813–1815) James
Clark
(DR)
Henry Clay (DR) Richard Mentor
Johnson
(DR)
Joseph
Desha
(DR)
William Pope
Duval
(DR)
Solomon P.
Sharp
(DR)
Samuel
McKee
(DR)
Stephen
Ormsby
(DR)
Samuel
Hopkins
(DR)
Thomas
Montgomery
(DR)
Joseph Hawkins (DR)
14th (1815–1817) Henry
Clay
(DR)
Alney
McLean
(DR)
Micah
Taul
(DR)
Benjamin
Hardin
(DR)
Thomas Fletcher (DR)
15th (1817–1819) David
Trimble
(DR)
Anthony New (DR) David
Walker
(DR)
George
Robertson
(DR)
Robert Clough
Anderson Jr.
(DR)
Tunstall
Quarles
(DR)
Thomas Speed (DR)
16th (1819–1821) William
Brown
(DR)
Thomas
Metcalfe

(DR)
Alney
McLean
(DR)
Benjamin
Hardin
(DR)
Francis
Johnson
(DR)
Thomas
Montgomery

(DR)
17th (1821–1823) Samuel H.
Woodson
(DR)
John Telemachus
Johnson
(DR)
Anthony
New
(DR)
Wingfield Bullock (DR)
John S. Smith (DR) James Breckinridge (DR)

1823–1833: 12 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
18th
(1823–1825)
David
Trimble
(DR)[a]
Thomas
Metcalfe
(DR)[a]
Henry
Clay
(DR)[a]
Robert P.
Letcher
(DR)[a]
John Telemachus
Johnson
(DR)[b]
David
White
(DR)[a]
Thomas Patrick
Moore
(DR)[b]
Richard Aylett
Buckner
(DR)[a]
Charles A.
Wickliffe
(DR)[b]
Francis
Johnson
(DR)[a]
Philip
Thompson
(DR)[a]
Robert P.
Henry
(DR)[b]
19th
(1825–1827)
David
Trimble
(NR)
Thomas
Metcalfe
(NR)
Henry Clay (NR) Robert P.
Letcher
(NR)
James Johnson (J) Joseph
Lecompte
(J)
Thomas Patrick
Moore
(J)
Richard Aylett
Buckner
(NR)
Charles A.
Wickliffe
(J)
Francis
Johnson
(NR)
William Singleton
Young
(NR)
Robert P. Henry (J)
James
Clark
(NR)
Robert L.
McHatton
(J)
John Flournoy
Henry
(NR)
20th
(1827–1829)
Henry
Daniel
(J)
Joel Yancey (J) Chittenden
Lyon
(J)
John Calhoon (NR)
John Chambers (NR) Thomas Chilton (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Nicholas D.
Coleman
(J)
Richard Mentor
Johnson
(J)
John Kincaid (J) Nathan
Gaither
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas A.
Marshall
(NR)
Chilton
Allan
(NR)
John Adair (J) Christopher
Tompkins
(NR)
Albert Gallatin
Hawes
(J)

1833–1843: 13 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Chittenden Lyon (J) Albert Gallatin
Hawes
(J)
Christopher
Tompkins
(NR)
Martin Beaty (NR) vacant Thomas Chilton (NR) Benjamin Hardin (NR) Patrick H. Pope (J) James Love (NR) Chilton Allan (NR) Amos Davis (NR) Thomas Alexander
Marshall
(NR)
Richard Mentor
Johnson
(J)
Robert P. Letcher (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
Linn Boyd (J) Joseph R.
Underwood
(NR)
Sherrod Williams (NR) James Harlan (NR) John Calhoon (NR) William J. Graves (NR) John White (W) Richard French (J) John Chambers (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John L. Murray (D) Edward Rumsey (W) Joseph R.
Underwood
(W)
Sherrod Williams (W) James Harlan (W) John Calhoon (W) John Pope (W) William J. Graves (W) John White (W) Richard Hawes (W) Richard Menefee (W) John Chambers (W) William Wright
Southgate
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Linn Boyd (D) Philip Triplett (W) Simeon H. Anderson (W) Willis Green (W) Landaff Andrews (W) Garrett Davis (W) William Orlando Butler (D)
John Burton
Thompson
(W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Bryan Owsley (W) James Sprigg (W) Thomas Francis
Marshall
(W)

1843–1853: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–1845)
Linn Boyd (D) Willis Green (W) Henry Grider (W) George Caldwell (D) James W. Stone (D) John White (W) William Thomasson (W) Garrett Davis (W) Richard French (D) John W. Tibbatts (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John H. McHenry (W) Joshua Fry Bell (W) Bryan Young (W) John Preston
Martin
(D)
Andrew Trumbo (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Beverly L. Clarke (D) Samuel Peyton (D) Aylette Buckner (W) John Burton
Thompson
(W)
Green Adams (W) Garnett Duncan (W) Charles S.
Morehead
(W)
Richard French (D) John P. Gaines (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
James Leeper
Johnson
(W)
Finis McLean (W) George Caldwell (D) Daniel Breck (W) Humphrey Marshall (W) John Calvin
Mason
(D)
Richard H. Stanton (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin E. Grey (W) Presley Ewing (W) William Thomas
Ward
(W)
James W. Stone (D) Addison White (W) John C.
Breckinridge
(D)
William Preston (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James Chrisman (D) Clement S. Hill (W) John Milton
Elliott
(D)
Leander Cox (W)
Francis Bristow (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Henry Cornelius
Burnett
(D)
John P. Campbell Jr. (KN) Warner Underwood (KN) Albert G. Talbott (D) Joshua Jewett (D) Humphrey Marshall (KN) Alexander Keith
Marshall
(KN)
Samuel F. Swope (KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel Peyton (D) James Brown Clay (D) John Calvin Mason (D) John W. Stevenson (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Francis Bristow (O) William Clayton
Anderson
(O)
John Y. Brown (D) Green Adams (O) Robert Mallory (O) William E. Simms (D) Laban T. Moore (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
James S. Jackson (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Charles A. Wickliffe (U) George W. Dunlap (U) John J. Crittenden (U) William H.
Wadsworth
(U)
John W. Menzies (U)
Samuel L. Casey (U) George Helm Yeaman (U)

1863–1873: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lucien Anderson (UU) George Helm Yeaman (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Robert Mallory (U) Green Clay
Smith
(UU)
Brutus J. Clay (U) William H.
Randall
(UU)
William H. Wadsworth (U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Lawrence S.
Trimble
(D)
Burwell C. Ritter (D) Lovell Rousseau (UU) George S. Shanklin (D) Samuel McKee (UU)
Elijah Hise (D) Andrew H. Ward (D)
40th
(1867–1869)
vacant J. Proctor
Knott
(D)
Asa Grover (D) Thomas Laurens
Jones
(D)
James B.
Beck
(D)
George M.
Adams
(D)
vacant
Jacob Golladay (D) Samuel McKee (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
William N. Sweeney (D) Boyd Winchester (D) John McConnell
Rice
(D)
Joseph Horace
Lewis
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Edward Crossland (D) Henry D. McHenry (D) William B. Read (D) William Evans Arthur (D)

1873–1883: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edward
Crossland
(D)
John Y.
Brown
(D)
Charles W.
Milliken
(D)
William B.
Read
(D)
Elisha Standiford (D) William Evans
Arthur
(D)
James B.
Beck
(D)
Milton J.
Durham
(D)
George M.
Adams
(D)
John Duncan
Young
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Andrew
Boone
(D)
J. Proctor
Knott
(D)
Edward Y. Parsons (D) Thomas Laurens
Jones
(D)
Joseph
Blackburn

(D)
John D.
White
(R)
John Blades
Clarke
(D)
Henry Watterson (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James A.
McKenzie
(D)
John W.
Caldwell
(D)
Albert S. Willis (D) John G.
Carlisle
(D)
Thomas
Turner
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Oscar
Turner
(ID)
Philip B.
Tompson
Jr.
(D)
Elijah
Phister
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
John D.
White
(R)

1883–1933: 11 seats

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883–1885)
Oscar Turner (ID) James Franklin
Clay
(D)
John Edward
Halsell
(D)
Thomas A.
Robertson
(D)
Albert S.
Willis
(D)
John G.
Carlisle
(D)
Joseph
Blackburn
(D)
Philip B.
Thompson Jr.
(D)
William Wirt
Culbertson
(R)
John D.
White
(R)
Frank Lane
Wolford
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
William Johnson
Stone
(D)
Polk
Laffoon
(D)
William
Breckinridge
(D)
James B.
McCreary
(D)
William H.
Wadsworth
(R)
William P.
Taulbee
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
W. Godfrey
Hunter
(R)
Alexander B.
Montgomery

(D)
Asher G.
Caruth
(D)
George M.
Thomas
(R)
Hugh F.
Finley
(R)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Thomas
Ellis
(D)
Isaac
Goodnight
(D)
Thomas H.
Paynter
(D)
John Henry
Wilson
(R)
William Worth
Dickerson
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry
Wilson
(R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Albert S.
Berry
(D)
Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas
Adams
(R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Kerr
Hendrick
(D)
John Daniel
Clardy
(D)
W. Godfrey
Hunter
(R)
John W.
Lewis
(R)
Walter
Evans
(R)
William C.
Owens Jr.
(D)
Samuel Johnson
Pugh
(R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant
Colson
(R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles K.
Wheeler
(D)
John Stockdale
Rhea
(D)
David
Highbaugh
Smith
(D)
Evan E.
Settle
(D)
George M.
Davison
(R)
Thomas Y.
Fitzpatrick
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry Dixon
Allen
(D)
Oscar
Turner
(D)
George G.
Gilbert
(D)
Vincent
Boreing
(R)
June W. Gayle (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Harvey Samuel
Irwin
(R)
Daniel Linn
Gooch
(D)
South
Trimble
(D)
James
Nicholas
Kehoe
(D)
James Bamford
White
(D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Ollie Murray
James
(D)
Augustus Owsley
Stanley
(D)
John Stockdale
Rhea
(D)
J. Swagar
Sherley
(D)
Francis A.
Hopkins
(D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
James M.
Richardson
(D)
Joseph L.
Rhinock
(D)
Joseph B.
Bennett
(R)
Don C.
Edwards
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Addison
James
(R)
Ben
Johnson
(D)
William P.
Kimball
(D)
Harvey
Helm
(D)
John W.
Langley
(R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Robert Y.
Thomas Jr.
(D)
J. Campbell
Cantrill
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Arthur B.
Rouse
(D)
William J.
Fields
(D)
Caleb
Powers
(R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Alben W.
Barkley
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
David Hayes
Kincheloe
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles F.
Ogden
(R)
James M.
Robsion
(R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Ralph
Gilbert
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Maurice
Thatcher
(R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
John William
Moore
(D)
Andrew J. Kirk (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Henry D.
Moorman
(D)
Orie Solomon
Ware
(D)
Katherine G.
Langley
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D.
Craddock
(R)
J. Lincoln
Newhall
(R)
Robert E. Lee
Blackburn
(R)
Lewis L.
Walker
(R)
Elva R.
Kendall
(R)
John Lloyd
Dorsey Jr.
(D)
John William
Moore
(D)
Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Cap R.
Carden
(D)
Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Ralph
Gilbert
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)

1933–1953: 9 seats

Congress At-large seats elected statewide on general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd (1933–1935) William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Finley
Hamilton
(D)
Cap R. Carden (D) Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
John Y.
Brown Sr.
(D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th (1935–1937) William Voris
Gregory
(D)
Glover H.
Cary
(D)
Emmet
O'Neal
(D)
Cap R. Carden (D) Brent
Spence
(D)
Virgil
Chapman
(D)
Andrew J.
May
(D)
Fred M.
Vinson
(D)
John M.
Robsion
(R)
Edward W. Creal (D)
75th (1937–1939) Noble Jones
Gregory
(D)
Beverly M.
Vincent
(D)
Joe B.
Bates
(D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Chester O. Carrier (R)
79th (1945–1947) Earle Clements (D) Frank Chelf (D)
80th (1947–1949) Thurston Ballard
Morton
(R)
Wendell H.
Meade
(R)
John A.
Whitaker
(D)
William Lewis (R)
81st (1949–1951) Thomas R.
Underwood
(D)
Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
James S.
Golden
(R)
82nd (1951–1953) John C. Watts (D)
Garrett Withers (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd (1953–1955) Noble Jones
Gregory
(D)
Garrett Withers (D) John M.
Robsion Jr.
(R)
Frank
Chelf
(D)
Brent
Spence
(D)
John C.
Watts
(D)
Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
James S.
Golden
(R)
William Natcher (D)
84th (1955–1957) Eugene
Siler
(R)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) Frank
Stubblefield
(D)
Frank W.
Burke
(D)
87th (1961–1963)

1963–1993: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th (1963–1965) Frank
Stubblefield
(D)
William
Natcher
(D)
Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D.
Perkins
(D)
89th (1965–1967) Charlie Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th (1967–1969) William Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Romano
Mazzoli
(D)
William Curlin (D)
93rd (1973–1975) John B.
Breckinridge
(D)
94th (1975–1977) Carroll
Hubbard
(D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Larry J.
Hopkins
(R)
97th (1981–1983) Hal Rogers (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Chris Perkins (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Jim Bunning (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)

1993–present: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd (1993–1995) Tom Barlow (D) William Natcher (D) Romano Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th (1995–1997) Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th (1997–1999) Anne Northup (R)
106th (1999–2001) Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th (2005–2007) Geoff Davis (R)
110th (2007–2009) John Yarmuth (D)
111th (2009–2011) Brett Guthrie (R)
112th (2011–2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th (2013–2015) Andy Barr (R)
114th (2015–2017)
James Comer (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Southern (O)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ a b c d Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 5 September 2021, at 19:22
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.