Trinidad and Tobago at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | TTO |
CGA | Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee |
Website | ttoc |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Flag bearer | Keshorn Walcott[1] |
Medals Ranked 22nd |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Trinidad and Tobago competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.[2] With the exception of the athletics squad, which was to be announced at a later date, the Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee revealed that they had selected a team of 84 athletes across 13 sports.[3] On 29 June a track and field squad of 43 was named completing a team of 127 athletes.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:49 72314 22024 8454 4141 589
-
Ato Boldon becomes T&T's first ever world champion. Athens 1997
-
Ahye beats Fraser-Pryce in Glasgow 100m - Universal Sports
-
Jareem Richard Trinidad and Tobago gold medallists Commonwealth2018
-
Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games - Live on YouTube!
-
Men's 4x100m Relay Final Commonwealth Games 2014
Transcription
Athletics
On 29 June, the Trinidad and Tobago Commonwealth Games Association and the Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee announced their track and field team.[4]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Keston Bledman | 100 m | 10.16 | 1 Q | 10.24 | 3 | did not advance | |
Darrel Brown | did not start | did not advance | |||||
Richard Thompson | 10.33 | 3 q | 10.19 | 3 | did not advance | ||
Kyle Greaux | 200 m | 20.79 | 3 q | 20.93 | 7 | did not advance | |
Jereem Richards | 21.13 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Rondel Sorrillo | 20.98 | 3 q | 20.57 | 3 | did not advance | ||
Lalonde Gordon | 400 m | 45.84 | 2 Q | 45.37 | 1 Q | 44.78 SB | |
Renny Quow | 45.86 | 1 Q | 45.47 | 3 q | did not finish | ||
Jarrin Solomon | 45.69 | 1 Q | 45.49 | 2 Q | 45.82 | 6 | |
Kendis Bullard | 800 m | 1:51.57 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Jamaal James | 1:51.62 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Durell Busby | 110 metres hurdles | did not start | — | did not advance | |||
Wayne Davis | did not start | — | did not advance | ||||
Mikel Thomas | 13.86 | 4 | — | did not advance | |||
Jehue Gordon | 400 metres hurdles | 49.42 | 1 Q | — | 48.75 SB | ||
Emanuel Mayers | 50.51 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
Keston Bledman Marc Burns Rondel Sorrillo Richard Thompson |
4 x 100 metres relay | 38.33 | 1 Q | — | 38.10 | ||
Lalonde Gordon Jarrin Solomon Jehue Gordon (Heat Only) Zwede Hewitt Renny Quow (Final Only) |
4 x 400 metres relay | 3:04.06 | 1 Q | — | 3:01.51 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Kyron Blaise | Long jump | No Mark | did not advance | ||
Robert Collingwood | Shot put | 17.83 | 13 | did not advance | |
Keshorn Walcott | Javelin throw | 85.28 NR | 1 Q | 82.67 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Michelle-Lee Ahye | 100 m | 11.52 | 2 Q | did not start | did not advance | ||
Kamaria Durant | 11.80 | 4 q | 11.70 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Kai Selvon | 11.66 | 4 q | 11.59 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Reyare Thomas | 200 m | 23.25 SB | 3 Q | 23.35 | 3 | did not advance | |
Shawna Fermin | 400 m | 54.10 | 5 q | 53.83 SB | 7 | did not advance | |
Romona Modeste | 55.16 | 6 | did not advance | ||||
Domonique Williams | 54.43 | 3 Q | 54.63 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Aleena Brooks | 800 m | 2.06.33 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Tonya Nero | 10,000 metres | — | 35:48.63 SB | 12 | |||
Deborah John | 100 metres hurdles | 13.63 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||
Josanne Lucas | 13.38 | 2 Q | — | 13.41 | 7 | ||
Janeil Bellille | 400 metres hurdles | 57.51 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||
Josanne Lucas | DQ | — | did not advance | ||||
Deborah John Rayare Thomas Lisa Wickham Kamaria Durant |
4 x 100 metres relay | 44.47 | 3 Q | — | 44.78 | 8 | |
Shawna Fermin Domonique Williams Janeil Bellille Romona Modeste |
4 x 400 metres relay | 3:33.26 | 3 Q | — | 3:33.50 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ayanna Alexander | Long jump | 5.77 | 23 | did not advance | |
Triple jump | 13.78 | 2 Q | 14.01 | ||
Deandra Daniel | High jump | 1.76 | 17 | did not advance | |
Annie Alexander | Shot put | — | No Mark | ||
Cleopatra Borel | — | 18.57 | |||
Annie Alexander | Discus throw | 47.73 | 15 | did not advance |
Boxing
- Michael Alexander
- Aaron Prince
Cycling
Track
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Quincy Alexander | Men's sprint | 10.774 66.827 |
21 | did not advance | |||||
Njisane Phillip | 10.188 70.671 |
9 Q | P Lewis (AUS) L |
M Crampton (TRI) P Hindes (ENG) L |
did not advance |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Quincy Alexander | Men's time trial | 1:03.679 | 10 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Quincy Alexander | Men's keirin | 6 R | 4 | did not advance | |
Njisane Phillip | did not start |
Field hockey
Men's tournament
- Kwandwane Browne
- Ishmael Campbell
- Darren Cowie - Capt
- Shaquille Daniel
- Aidan De Gannes
- Solomon Eccles
- Dillet Gilkes
- Nicholas Grant
- Marcus James
- Tariq Marcano
- Stefan Mouttet
- Michael II Otis O'Connor
- Mickel Pierre
- Jordan Reynos
- Andrey Rocke
- Akim Toussaint
- Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 12 | Semi-finals |
England | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 9 | |
Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
Malaysia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 3 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 3 |
|
|
|
|
Women's tournament
- Avion Ashton
- Kayla Braithwaithe
- Savanah De Fretias
- Dana-Lee De Gannes
- Petal Derry
- Amanda George
- Brianna Govia
- Zene Henry
- Brittney Hingh
- Kwylan Jaggassar
- Alanna Lewis - co-Capt
- Fiona O'Brien
- Amie Olton
- Elise Olton
- Tamia Roach
- Patricia Wright-Alexis - co-Capt
- Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | +24 | 12 | Semi-finals |
South Africa | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 9 | |
India | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 6 | |
Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 48 | −47 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
Gymnastics
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
William Albert | Individual | 10.700 | 8.566 | 13.866 | 13.566 | 11.700 | 11.933 | 70.331 | 24 |
- Marissa Dick
- Khazia Hislop
Judo
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Christopher George | −100 kg | — | Hussain Shah (PAK) L 0000-1001 |
did not advance |
Netball
- Janelle Barker
- Joelisa Cooper
- Rhonda John-Davis
- Kemba Duncan
- Candice Guerero
- Onella Jack
- Anika La Roche Brice
- Alicia Liverpool
- Tricia Liverpool
- Kalifa McCollin
- Daystar Swift
- Samantha Wallace
- Pool B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 322 | 185 | +137 | 10 | Semi-finals |
England | 5 | 4 | 1 | 293 | 160 | +133 | 8 | |
South Africa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 249 | 222 | +27 | 6 | |
Wales | 5 | 2 | 3 | 199 | 255 | −56 | 4 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 1 | 4 | 167 | 282 | −115 | 2 | |
Barbados | 5 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 288 | −126 | 0 |
24 July 2014 17:00 |
Report | Trinidad and Tobago | 38 – 37 | Barbados | SECC Precinct Umpires: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) Michelle Phippard (AUS) Reserve umpire: Theresa Prince (RSA) | |
Barker Cooper McCollin |
Browne Piggott Thomas Wharton |
25 July 2014 15:00 |
Report | South Africa | 56 – 40 | Trinidad and Tobago | SECC Precinct Umpires: Gary Burgess (ENG) Rachael Ayre (AUS) Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin (NZL) | |
Bootha Holtzhausen Myburgh Potgieter |
Cooper McCollin Wilson |
26 July 2014 19:00 |
Report | Wales | 56 – 31 | Trinidad and Tobago | SECC Precinct Umpires: Tracy Smith (ENG) Clare McCabe (AUS) Reserve umpire: Ian Fuller (ENG) | |
James Lewis Moseley |
Barker Cooper McCollin Wilson |
28 July 2014 11:30 |
Report | Trinidad and Tobago | 34 – 69 | Australia | SECC Precinct Umpires: Tracy Smith (ENG) Yvonne Morgan (NZL) Reserve umpire: Ian Fuller (ENG) | |
Cooper McCollin Wilson |
Bassett Caldwell Medhurst Thwaits |
29 July 2014 09:30 |
Report | England | 70 – 24 | Trinidad and Tobago | SECC Precinct Umpires: Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA) Clare McCabe (AUS) Reserve umpire: Yvonne Morgan (NZL) | |
Corbin Dunn Harten Housby |
Cooper McCollin Wilson |
Rugby sevens
Trinidad and Tobago has qualified a rugby sevens team.
- Kelson Figaro
- David Gokool
- Rowell Gordon
- Aasan Lewis
- Anthony Lopez
- Jonathon O'Connor
- James Phillip
- Joseph Quashie - Capt
- Jesse Richards
- Agboola Silverthorn
- Shaquille Tull
- Keishon Walker
- Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 0 | +106 | 9 | Medal competition |
Kenya | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 25 | +38 | 7 | |
Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 88 | −55 | 5 | Bowl competition |
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 104 | −89 | 3 |
Shooting
- Rhodney Allen
- Roger Daniel
- Norris Gomez
- Marlon Moses
- Michael Perez
Squash
- Charlotte Knaggs
- Colin Ramasra
- Kerrie Sample
- Kale Wilson
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
George Bovell | 50 m freestyle | 22.37 | 5 Q | 22.22 | 4 Q | 22.31 | 5 |
Dylan Carter | 100 m freestyle | 49.72 | 5 Q | 49.50 | 6 Q | 49.56 | 5 |
Dylan Carter | 200 m freestyle | 1:50.09 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Dylan Carter | 400 m freestyle | 3:58.41 | 18 | — | did not advance | ||
George Bovell | 50 m backstroke | 25.50 | 6 Q | 25.39 | 8 Q | Withdrew | |
Dylan Carter | 100 m butterfly | 54.21 | 14 Q | 54.45 | 16 | did not advance |
Table tennis
- Rheann Chung
- Yuvraj Dookram
- Aleena Edwards
- Curtis Humphreys
- Ashley Quashie
- Dexter St Louis
- Catherine Spicer
- Aaron Wilson
Triathlon
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Bike (40 km) | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Cottle | Men's | 25:07 | Lapped |
References
- ^ Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
- ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". www.glasgow2014.com/. Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.
- ^ "TTOC NAME 148 FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Trinidad and Tobago Newsday. Retrieved 12 June 2014.
- ^ "COMMONWEALTH TRACK AND FIELD TEAM NAMED". TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO NEWSDAY. Retrieved 29 June 2014.