To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

The Voice of the People

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Voice of the People[1] is an anthology of folk songs produced by Topic Records containing recordings of traditional singers and musicians from England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

The series was first issued in 1998 as 20 CDs, compiled by Dr Reg Hall,[2] a visiting fellow at Sussex University. A second series was issued in 2012 consisting of four volumes (7 CDs) compiled by Shirley Collins, Steve Roud and Rod Stradling. A third series was issued in 2013 comprising 4 albums ( 6 CDs and 1 DVD) of field recordings recorded by Peter Kennedy and selected by Dr Reg Hall. A fourth series was released in 2016 with two albums of three CDs each chronicling the music of the 'London-Irish' from the 1950s to the present day.

Introduction

The traditional singers and musicians were celebrities within their own community but the majority were unknown to the world at large until the 1950s and 60s when collectors arrived with portable tape recorders. A few of them recorded enough material for an entire album. Most are known for a couple of songs. A few scraps of biographical notes are given in booklets that accompany the discs. Every one of them led working-class lives. Volumes 9 and 19 are collections of instrumentals. In a few cases the singers used song books or ballad sheets to supplement their repertoire, but in most cases their versions are from oral tradition. This collection is the UK equivalent of Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music.

Reviews

Brian Peters wrote in Roots World as "the crème de la crème of Britain's traditional singers and musicians".[3] Veteran Records said it was "the greatest set of CDs of English, Irish and Scottish singing and music ever produced."[4]

The album is listed in the accompanying book to the Topic Records 70 year anniversary boxed set Three Score and Ten as one of their classic records[5]:83 with Creeping Jane from volume 8 as the tenth track on the first CD and The Nut Dance from volume 16 as the first track on the second CD.

Track listing

The titles detailed below are those used by the singers although there are often other titles for the songs so the links may go to a different title. The references in parentheses for songs are from the three major numbering schemes for folk songs, the Roud Folk Song Index, Child Ballad Numbers originating from Francis James Child and the Laws Numbers from the George Malcolm Laws numbering system.

First series

Volume 1: Come Let Us Buy the Licence - Songs of Courtship & Marriage[6]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."I Courted a Wee Girl" (Roud 154)Sarah Makem3:44
2."The Green Bushes" (Roud 1040; Laws P2)Geoff Ling2:51
3."Lovely Johnny" (Roud 5168)Mary Ann Haynes1:03
4."The Collen From Coolbaun" (Roud 9233)Tommy McGrath2:53
5."Our Captain Calls All Hands" (Roud 602)Pop Maynard2:44
6."The Song of the Riddles" (Roud 36; Child 46)Willie Clancy3:41
7."The Bonnie Lass o' Fyvie" (Roud 545)Jimmy McBeath3:42
8."The Old Man Rocking the Cradle" (Roud 357)Paddy Tunney3:05
9."The Bold Fisherman" (Roud 291; Laws O24)Harry Cox2:47
10."The Lonely Maid" (Reel)Rose Murphy1:17
11."Who Are You, My Pretty Fair Maid?" (Roud 27; Laws O17)Joe Heaney3:08
12."The Gown of Green" (Roud 1085)Jack Norris2:39
13."The Bonnie Wee Lassie Fae Gouroch" (Roud 5212)Belle Stewart3:13
14."The Sweet Primroses" (Roud 586)Phil Tanner3:19
15."David's Flowery Vale" (Roud 2943)Eddie Butcher4:05
16."Abroad As I Was Walking" (Roud 413)Turp Brown1:43
17."The Blarney Stone" (Roud 4800)Margaret Barry2:28
18."Peggy Benn" (Roud 661)Walter Pardon3:13
19."The Little Drummer" (Roud 2302)Martin Gorman3:27
20."The Gypsy Girl" (Roud 229; Laws O4)Joseph Taylor1:45
21."Bound To Be a Row" (Roud 1616)Jimmy McBeath2:38
22."Nora Daly" (Roud 8002)Micho Russell4:05
23."When a Man's In Love He Feels No Cold" (Roud 990; Laws O20)Paddy Tunney3:33
24."An Old Man Came Courting Me" (Roud 210)Jeannie Robertson3:46
Volume 2: My Ship Shall Sail the Ocean - Songs of Tempest & Sea Battles, Sailor Lads & Fishermen[7]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."A Broadside" (Roud 492; Laws N4)Cyril Poacher2:16
2."The Lowlands Of Holland" (Roud 484)Paddy Tunney3:37
3."Riding Down To Portsmouth" (Roud 1534)Tom Willett3:44
4."Come My Own One, Come My Fond One" (Roud 531; Laws K38)Johnny Doughty2:17
5."The Sailor On The Rope / The Bonnie Bunch Of Roses" (Hornpipes)John Rae2:34
6."In Scarborough Town" (Roud 185; Laws K18)Sam Larner4:07
7."Sandy's A Sailor" (Roud 12924)Lizzie Higgins1:34
8."The Streams Of Lovely Nancy" (Roud 688)Turp Brown1:40
9."On Board The Leicester Castle" (Roud 653)George Ling2:35
10."In London So Fair" (Roud 2989)Mary Ann Carolan5:11
11."A Ship To Old England Came" (Roud 1424)Walter Pardon2:59
12."Jesus At Thy Command" (Roud 12925)Frank Verril2:42
13."The Royal Albion" (Roud 2: Laws Q26)Harry Upton5:03
14."The Pretty Ploughboy" (Roud 186; Laws M24)Harry Cox3:03
15."The Poor Little Fisherboy" (Roud 912; Laws Q29)Micho Russell2:31
16."Cod Banging" (Roud 1747)Bob Hart1:27
17."Round Rye Bay For More" (Roud 8095)John Doughty1:48
18."Young Henry Martin" (Roud 104; Child 250)Phil Tanner3:33
19."A Sailor And His True Love" (Roud 660; Laws O30)Cyril Poacher2:29
20."The Fish And Chip Ship" (Roud 1854)Bob Roberts2:29
21."The Oak And The Ash" (Roud 269; Laws K43)Jumbo Brightwell3:15
22."The Banks Of Newfoundland" (Roud 1812; Laws K25)Willie Scott3:52
23."The Dark-Eyed Sailor" (Roud 265; Laws N35)Fred Jordan3:00
24."Jack Tar Ashore" (Roud 919; Laws K39)Walter Pardon2:53
Volume 3: O’er His Grave the grass Grew Green – Tragic Ballads[8]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Holland Handkerchief" (Roud 246; Child 272)Packie Manus Byrne5:53
2."The Bonny Boy" (Roud 31; Laws O35)Fred Jordan3:35
3."What Put the Blood?" (Roud 200; Child 13)Paddy Tunney3:54
4."Worcester City" (Roud 218; Laws P30)Joseph Taylor2:45
5."Willie,The Bold Sailor Boy" (Roud 273; Laws K12)Liz Jefferies4:10
6."The Clattering Of The Clyde Waters" (Roud 91; Child 216)Stanley Robertson4:57
7."Young Edmund In The Lowlands Low" (Roud 183; Laws M34)Geordie Hanna5:22
8."The Prickle Holly-Bush" (Roud 144;Child 95)Fred Hewett3:32
9."Lord Ronald" (Roud 10; Child 12)John MacDonald & Accordion3:08
10."Newry Town" (Roud 490; Laws L12)Jumbo Brightwell2:44
11."Cruel Lincoln" (Roud 6; Child 93)Ben Butcher2:58
12."Maria Marten" (Roud 18814)Freda Palmer1:51
13."The Cruel Mother" (Roud 9; Child 20)Lizzie Higgins2:26
14."Lady Margaret" (Roud 50; Child 77)Paddy Tunney4:57
15."The Well Below The Valley" (Roud 2335; Child 21)John Reilly3:17
16."The Dewie Dens Of Yarrow" (Roud 13; Child 214)John MacDonald2:06
17."Molly Vaughan" (Roud 166; Laws O36)Phoebe Smith4:21
18."George Collins" (Roud 147; Child 85)Enos White2:37
19."The Two Brothers" (Roud 38:Child 49)Belle Stewart4:02
20."The Lakes Of Coalflin" (Roud 189; Laws Q33)Scan Tester3:15
21."Willie-O" (Roud 22567)Nora Cleary1:20
Volume 4: Farewell, My Own Dear Native Land - Songs of Exile & Emigration.[9]

The tune tracks are 6 with fiddle and piano, 9 bagpipes and track 15 accordion. All the other tracks are songs unaccompanied except track 5 accompanied by banjo and tracks 13 and 18 by banjo and fiddle.

No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Green Fields Of Canada" (Roud 2290; Laws M6)Paddy Tunney3:38
2."Erin’s Lovely Home" (Roud 1427; Laws M6)Mary Ann Haynes2:42
3."Killyclare" (Roud 2939)Eddie Butcher4:20
4."Van Dieman’s Land" (Roud 221)Walter Pardon7:25
5."If You Ever Go Over To Ireland" (Roud 5277)Margaret Barry2:21
6."Farewell To Ireland / Unidentified" (Reels)Michael Coleman3:09
7."Brockagh Brae" (Roud 5171)Geordie Hanna4:58
8."Australia" (Roud 1488)Cyril Poacher2:15
9."Leaving St. Kilda" (Slow Air)Willie Ross2:55
10."Craigie Hill" (Roud 5165)Paddy Tunney4:25
11."She Lived Beside The Anner" (Roud 5687)Tommy McGrath3:26
12."You Boys O’Callieburn" (Roud 6932)Willie Scott5:18
13."Eileen McMahon" (Roud 9282)Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman1:42
14."Carrickmannon Lake" (Roud 5177)Sarah Anne O’Neill2:54
15."My Love She’s In America / Hand Me Down The Tackle" (Reels)Michael Grogan3:17
16."Erin’s Lovely Lee" (Roud 5327)Willie Clancy4:11
17."The Old Miser" (Roud 3913)Chris Willett6:41
18."Farewell, My Own Dear Native Land" (Roud 1455)Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman2:46
19."John Reilly" (Roud 270; Laws M8)Sarah Anne O’Neill4:42
20."Sweet Inishcara" (Roud 12923)Paddy Breen2:03
Volume 5: Come All My Lads That Follow the Plough - The Life of Rural Working Men & Women[10]

Track 7 is a Morris dance tune with fiddle and vocals and track 25 is a dance tune on melodeons. All the remaining tracks are unaccompanied voice except track 9 accompanied by accordion, track 17 accompanied by fiddle and piano-accordion and track 21 accompanied by piano-accordion.

No.TitleArtistLength
1."Hopping Down In Kent" (Roud 1715)Mary Ann Haynes2:03
2."The Rocks of Bawn" (Roud 3024)Joe Heaney3:46
3."The Tarves Rant" (Roud 4847)Davie Stewart4:32
4."The Pleasant Month Of May" (Roud 153)Sam Larner1:57
5."Copshawholm Fair" (Roud 9139)Bob Forrester2:57
6."The Weaver’s Daughter" (Roud 1277)Pop Maynard1:39
7."The Maid Of The Mill" (Morris Dance tune)Jinky Wells0:59
8."The Grazer Tribe" (Roud 2998)Straighty Flanagan2:32
9."The Mains O’Fogieloan" (Roud 5148)John MacDonald1:57
10."We’re All Jolly Fellows As Follow The Plough" (Roud 346)Fred Jordan2:50
11."The Farmer’s Servant" (Roud 792)Bob Hart2:16
12."I am a Miller To My Trade" (Roud 888)Davie Stewart2:43
13."Four Horses" (Roud 12929)Hockey Feltwell2:00
14."Nicky Tams" (Roud 1875)Jimmy McBeath2:44
15."The Lark In The Morning" (Roud 151)Paddy Tunney1:04
16."Lovely Molly" (Roud 1446)Lizzie Higgins4:06
17."The Bonnie Labouring Boy" (Roud 1162; Laws M14)Paddy Beades2:57
18."The Barnyards O’Delgaty" (Roud 2136)Jimmy McBeath2:42
19."The Rich Lady Gay" (Roud 1714)Harry Upton4:15
20."The Cranbally Farmer" (Roud 6978)Tom Leninan3:01
21."Wi’ Ma Big Kilmarnock Bonnet" (Roud 5861)Willie Kemp & Curly MacKay2:43
22."The Lads That Was Reared Among Heather" (Roud 5127)Willie Scott1:58
23."Tossing The Hay" (Roud 2940)Eddie Butcher2:10
24."Sleepytoon" (Roud 9140)John MacDonald1:35
25."Back O’ The Haggart" (Jigs)The Hyde Brothers2:55
Volume 6: Tonight I'll Make You My Bride - Ballads of True & False Lovers[11]
No.Title{{{extra_column}}}Length
1."The Raggle-Taggle Gypsies" (Roud 1; Child 200)Walter Pardon2:45
2."Hear's A Health to All True Lovers" (Roud 1235)Belle Stewart3:37
3."Another Man's Wedding" (Roud 567; Laws P31)Eddie Butcher5:56
4."The Maid of Ballymore" (Roud 2991)Mary Ann Carolan3:47
5."The Battle Of The Ewe Buchts" (Roud 82; Child 217)Stanley Robertson4:44
6."The Green Wedding" (Roud 93; Child 221)Nora Cleary4:13
7."Marrowbones" (Roud 183; Laws Q2)Jimmy Knights2:53
8."The Month of January" (Roud 175; Laws P20)Paddy Tunney3:07
9."The Forester" (Roud 67; Child 110)Lizzie Higgins3:13
10."The Maid and the Magpie" (Roud 1532)Cyril Poacher2:29
11."Yong Ellender" (Roud 1417)Phoebe Smith4:48
12."Colin and Phoebe" (Roud 512)George 'Pop' Maynard3:31
13."Matt Highland" (Roud 2880)Liz Jefferies3:50
14."Molly Bawn" (Roud 166; Laws O36)Packie Manus Byrne5:33
15."Bold William Taylor" (Roud 158; Laws N11)Joseph Taylor3:47
16."The Bold Trooper" (Roud 311)Nora Cleary3:43
17."Kate of Ballinamore" (Roud 5172)Geordie Hanna3:06
18."The Laird o' the Dainty Doobie" (Roud 864)Lizzie Higgins2:55
19."Long A-Growing" (Roud 31; Laws O35)Mary Ann Haynes3:15
20."The Mountain Streams Where the Moorcocks Crow" (Roud 2124)Paddy Tunney5:05
Volume 7: First I'm Going To Sing You a Ditty - Rural Fun & Frolics[12]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Herrings' Head (Roud 128) John Doughty 3:12
2 Burke's Engine(Roud 9228) Tommy McGrath 3:38
3 Untitled Scottische Scan Tester concertina 2:07
4 You Canna Put It On to Sandy(Roud 5143) Jimmy McBeath 2:28
5 Ladybower's/The Sister(Reels) Rose Murphy fiddle 3:19
6 Three Sons of Rogues(Roud 130) George “Pop” Maynard 1:40
7 Young Bob Riley(Roud 753) Mary Ann Carolan 1:52
8 Uncle George's Hornpipe/Tommy Roberts’ Hornpipe Bob Cann melodeon 3:46
9 The Ball o’ Kerrimeer(Roud 4828) John MacDonald 2:13
10 Widdlecombe Fair(Roud 666) Tom Brown 3:19
11 Oh, The Hampshires Do Like Duff(Regimental March) Sam Bond mouth organ 1:02
12 A Nice Piece Of Irish Pig's Head(Roud 12932) Maurice 2:19
13 Glendarel Highlanders(6/8 march)/Kenmure's On and Awa’(6/8 march)/Lovat Scouts(2/4 march)/Monymusk(Highland fling) Curley McKay & Willie Kemp piano accordion, vocals & trumpet 3:20
14 Clinking O'er The Lea(Roud 118; Child 279) Maggie Murphy 3:18
15 The Derby Ram(Roud 126) Sid Steer 3:01
16 Old King Cole(Roud 1164) Michael Gorman with chorus 2:36
17 Live performance – Bampton Bill Bampton Morris with Jinky Wells fiddle & voice 2:36
18 Down the Road(Roud 15128) Fred Jordan 3:42
19 The Rosin Box(Roud 2501) John Reilly 1:47
20 The Stack of Barley(hornpipe) Ellen O’Dywer concertina 1:28
21 Most Beautiful Leg of the Mallard(Roud 1517) Henry Michelmore 3:02
22 The Keyhole in the Door(Roud 2099) Jim Wilson with chorus 3:02
23 The Blue Meadow(Reel) Paddy Breen tin whistle 2:45
24 The Varsoviana(original tune)The Varsoviana(later tune) Ned Pearson fiddle & vocals 2:44
25 The Old Sow(Roud 1737) Albert Richardson 2:17
26 The Cod Fish(Roud 149) Nora Cleary 1:49
27 Stirling Militia(march)/Ruthven House(strathspey/fairy dance(reel) Will & Ian Powrie accordion & fiddle 3:09
28 Up to the Rigs of London Town(Roud 868) Charlie Wills 2:26
29 The Pigeon on the Gate(reel) Jim & Seamus Donaghue tin whistle & tambourine 2:05
Volume 8: A Story I'm Just About To Tell - Local Events & National Issues[13]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Majuba Hill(Pipe March) John MacDonald accordion 0:50
2 A Broadside(Roud 492; Laws N4) Bob Hart 2:27
3 The Wild Colonial Boy(Roud 677; Laws L20) Margaret Barry and Michael Gorman accompanied by banjo & fiddle 2:49
4 The Wife of the Bold Tenant Farmer(Roud 5164) Joe Heaney 3:04
5 MacPherson's Rant(Roud 2160) Davie Stewart accompanied by accordion 6:05
6 The Young Horseman(Roud 1185) Martin Howley 2:16
7 The Haughs o' Cromdale(Roud 5147) John MacDonald accompanied by accordion 1:20
8 The Aghalee Heroes(Roud 6546) Robert Cinnamond 2:32
9 Young Jimmy Foyers(Roud 1941) Sheila Stewart 2:44
10 A Grand Conversation With Napoleon(Roud 1189) Tom Costello 4:49
11 The Glen of Aherlow Lucy Farr fiddle 2:12
12 Creeping Jane(Roud 1012; Laws Q23) Joseph Taylor 3:02
13 Skibbereen(Roud 2312) Freddy McKay 4:31
14 Bloody Waterloo(Roud 622) Willie Scott 4:08
15 Down in the Town of Old Bantry(Roud 12938) Tommy McGrath 2:01
16 Boulavogue(Roud 2356) Davie Stewart accompanied by accordion 3:45
17 Bonaparte's Retreat(set dance) Bernard O'Sullivan & Tommy McMahon concertinas 3:02
18 The Wind That Shakes the Barley(Roud 2994) Sarah Makem 3:21
19 Hartlake Bridge(Roud 1729) Jasper Smith 1:34
20 Morrissey and the Russian Sailor(Roud 2150; Laws H18) Joe Heaney 3:49
21 The Bonny Bunch of Roses(Roud 664; Laws J5) Cyril Poacher 2:34
22 Calvery(Roud 1148) May Bradley 2:26
23 Michael Power(Roud 8141) Straighty Flanagan 4:15
24 The Bold Fenian Men(Roud 9266) Margaret Barry accompanied by banjo 4:13
Volume 9: Rig-A-Jig-Jig - Dance Music of the South of England[14]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Jenny Lind(polka) Scan Tester & Rabbity Baxter concertina & tambourine 1:59
2 The Flowers Of Edinburgh / Bobbing Around (Morris dance tunes) Jinky Wells fiddle & voice 3:10
3 The Yarmouth Breakdown(hornpipe) Percy Brown melodeon 1:08
4 The Italian Waltz Oscar Woods melodeon 3:09
5 The Boscastle Breakdown (stepdance) The Boscastle & Tintagel Players concertinas, cello & stepping 1:21
6 Shepherd's Hey(Morris dance tune) Jack Hyde mouth-organ 1:02
7 In And Out The Windows(polka)/ The Monkey Hornpipe Scan Tester concertina 3:08
8 Hands Across / The Four-Handed Reel The Dorset Trio fiddle, concertina & cello 2:18
9 Woodland Flowers / Uncle Jim's Barndance Bob Cann melodeon 4:07
10 Greensleeves(Morris jig tune)/Napoleon's March Stephen Baldwin fiddle 2:51
11 Over The Waves / The Cuckoo Waltz Jimmy Dixon & Ron Whatmore mouth-organs 2:10
12 Old Mrs Cuddledee Walter Bulwer mandolin-banjo 0:53
13 The Egg Hornpipe / The Shipdham Hornpipe / The Sailor's Hornpipe Walter Bulwer fiddle 3:30
14 Untitled Polka Scan Tester & Rabbity Baxter concertina & tambourine 2:33
15 Johnny's So Long At The Fair(Morris dance tune) Arnold Woodley fiddle 1:56
16 Over The Hills To Glory(Country dance) Bill Kimber concertina 2:18
17 Untitled Polka/Golden Slippers/Mick's Tune Font Whatling melodeon 2:41
18 The Irish Washerwoman / Garyowen / Rory O’More / St Patrick's Day(jigs) Billy Cooper dulcimer 2:27
19 The Italian Schottische The Dorset Trio fiddle, melodeon & cello 2:00
20 The Gypsy Hornpipe. Untitled Schottische Stephen Baldwin fiddle 2:00
21 Untitled Schottische Scan Tester & Daisy Sherlock concertina & piano 1:57
22 The Veleta / The Heel And Toe Polka Percy Brown melodeon 3:53
23 The Earl Soham Slog. Harkie Nestling's(stepdance tunes) Fred Whiting fiddle 4:13
24 The Manchester Hornpipe / Click Go The Shears Ruth Askew & George Privett melodeon & spoons 2:05
25 Sheep-Shearing. Untitled Polka The Dorset Trio fiddle, concertina & cello 3:18
26 Untitled Polka. Untitled Polka Oscar Woods melodeon 3:18
27 The Maid Of The Mill. Bacca Pipes / Jockey To The Fair. (Morris dance tunes) Bertie Clark fiddle 3:44
28 Nobody's Darling But Mine / Untitled( waltzes)/Quick- Step Medley Jimmy Dixon & Ron Whatmore mouth-organs 3:24
29 Live Performance on the streets of Minehead(The Boat is Tipping Over) The Sailors’ Hobby Horse melodeon & two drums 1:51
Volume 10: Who's That at my Bedroom Window? - Songs of Love & Amorous Encounters[15]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."Seventeen Come Sunday" (Roud 277; Laws O17)Bob Hart2:33
2."Three Maidens to Milking Did Go" (Roud 290)Fred Hewett1:21
3."When I Was No But Sweet Sixteen" (Roud 5138)Jeanie Robertson1:21
4."Rolling in the Dew" (Roud 298)George 'Pop' Maynard5:02
5."The Bonny Wee Tramping Lass" (Roud 5129)Willie Scott4:14
6."The Old Petticoat" (Roud 12940)Paddy Tunney1:27
7."The Copshawholme Butcher" (Roud 167)Harvey Nicholson2:59
8."Adieu To All true Lovers" (Roud 22568)John Reilly3:23
9."The Bold English Navvy" (Roud 516)Jimmy McBeath2:58
10."Standing in Yon Flowery Garden" (Roud 264; Laws N42)Sarah Anne O'Neill3:46
11."Died For Love" (Roud 60; Laws P25)Geoff Ling2:03
12."Betsy Bell" (Roud 5211)Belle Stewart3:31
13."The Banks of Sweet Mossing" (Roud 1646)Jim Swain2:42
14."The Tan Yard Side" (Roud 1021; Laws M28)Frank Quinn(accompanied by fiddle)3:08
15."On The Banks of the Silvery Tide" (Roud 561; Laws O37)Paddy Breen5:33
16."The Banks of Red Roses" (Roud 603)Lizzie Higgins1:29
17."Blow The Candle Out" (Roud 368; Laws P17)Jumbo Brightwell2:38
18."The Factory Girl" (Roud 1659)Sarah Makem4:31
19."The Seeds of Love" (Roud 3)George 'Pop' Maynard3:54
20."Blackwaterside" (Roud 312; Laws O1)Paddy Tunney2:35
21."The Wind Blew the Lassie's Plaidie Awa'" (Roud 2574)Jimmy McBeath3:38
22."The Wandering Girl" (Roud 1691)Freda Palmer1:25
23."Captain Thunderbold" (Roud 1453)Phoebe Smith2:35
24."Let the Wind Blow High or Low" (Roud 308)Walter Pardon3:30
25."She Moved Through the Fair" (Roud 861)Margaret Barry(accompanied by banjo)4:53
Volume 11: My Father's the King of the Gypsies - English and Welsh Travellers & Gypsies[16]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Yellow Handkerchief" (Roud 954)Phoebe Smith3:51
2."Sally Morrow" (Roud 526; Laws K11)Harry Brazil2:08
3."God Killed the Devil" (melodeon)Lemmie Brazil0:37
4."There was a Rich Farmer at Sheffield" (Roud 2638; Laws L2)Wiggy Smith3:44
5."Father Had a Knife" (Roud 850)Jasper Smith1:13
6."Sweet William" (Roud 273; Laws K12)Phoebe Smith6:01
7."The Haymakers" (Roud 153)Levi Smith1:04
8."One Penny" (Roud 393)Levi Smith0:48
9."Ove Yonder's Hill" (Roud 60; Laws P25)Amy Birch2:46
10."The Moon Shines Bright" (Roud 702)Jasper Smith1:09
11."The Basket of Eggs" (Roud 377)Minty Smith2:12
12."Will You Buy My Sweet Lavender/Love is Pleasing" (Roud 854/waltz)Bill Ellson accompanied by mouth organ2:25
13."Little Dun Dee" (Roud 176)Mary Ann Haynes1:59
14."The Breakdown/The Flowers of Edinburgh" (stepdance tunes)Harry Lee fiddle1:56
15."The American Stranger" (Roud 1081)Chris Willett2:34
16."The High-Low Well" (Roud 1697)Wiggy Smith1:41
17."Cock o' the North/Garryowen/Flowers of Edinburgh/Step it Away/The Girl I Left Behind Me" (mouth organ,voice & drums)Jasper & Levi Smith2:35
18."Down in the Meadow" (Roud 18829)Jasper Smith1:08
19."The Tan Yard Side" (Roud 1021; Laws M28)Phoebe Smith2:19
20."Mandi Went to Poove the Gri/Untitled Stepdance Tune/Gan You Rokker Romany?" (Roud 852)Peter Ingram2:01
21."A Blacksmith Courted Me" (Roud 816)Harry Brazil1:52
22."The Small Bird's Whistle" (Roud 199; Child 106)Jasper Smith1:55
23."The Female Drummer" (Roud 226)Mary Ann Haynes2:21
24."Once I was a Servant" (Roud 269; Laws K43)Chris Willett1:52
25."The Colour of Amber" (Roud 1715)Mary Ann Haynes1:15
26."The Squire and the Gypsy" (Roud 229; Laws O4)Jasper Smith0:55
27."Two Untitled Stepdance Tunes/Untitled Step dance Tune" (stepdancing/melodeon)Tom Orchard with Tommy Orchard/Tom Orchard1:14
28."The Game of Cards" (Roud 232)Levi Smith1:16
29."Royal Comrade" (Roud 189; Laws Q33)Amy Birch3:27
30."Georgie" (Roud 90; Child 209)Levi Smith1:25
31."The Young Officer" (Roud 21; Child 4)Mary Ann Haynes3:41
32."Under the Leaves" (Roud 127)May Bradley2:23
Volume 12: We've Received Orders to Sail - Jackie Tar at Sea & on Shore[17]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Loss of the “Ramilles”" (Roud 523; Laws K1)Jumbo Brightwell3:24
2."Captain Coulson" (Roud 1695)Paddy Tunney3:48
3."A Sailor in the North Country" (Roud 1504)George 'Pop' Maynard1:21
4."Just as the Tide was A-flowing" (Roud 1105)Harry Cox3:24
5."The Ramling Sailor" (Roud 518)Chris Willett5:17
6."The Sailor's Alphabet" (Roud 21100)Sam Larner3:20
7."Coil The Hawser/Lord MacDonald" (Reels)John Rea(dulcimer)2:17
8."Nancy of Yarmouth" (Roud 407)Cyril Poacher2:28
9."Baltimore" (Roud 4690)Johnny Doughty2:43
10."The Willow Tree" (Roud 18831)May Bradley3:46
11."Come All You Men Throughout the nation(The Captain's Apprentice)" (Roud 835)Harry Cox2:41
12."My Mother's Last Goodbye" (Roud 9705)James MacDermott2:54
13."The Female Cabin Boy" (Roud 239; Laws N13)Bob Hart2:26
14."The Sailor Cut Down in his Prime" (Roud 2; Laws Q26)Walter Bulwer(fiddle)0:57
15."Up The Channel(Spanish Ladies)" (Roud 687)Johnny Doughty3:20
16."Jolly Jack the Sailor Lad" (Roud 1785)George Ling1:24
17."Farewell, lovely Nancy" (Roud 527; Laws K14)Nora Cleary2:37
18."Stowborough Town" (Roud 185; Laws K18)Frank Verrill4:31
19."Ships are Sailing/The Heather Breeze" (reels)Gerry Wimsey(tin whistle)1:39
20."Will You Marry Me" (Roud 573)Johnny Doughty3:06
21."Windy Old Weather" (Roud 472)Tom Brown3:37
22."The Bold Princess Royal" (Roud 528; Laws K29)Harry Cox3:52
23."Plenty Of Thyme" (Roud 3)Cyril Poacher1:42
24."The Streets of Port Arthur" (Roud 2; Laws Q26)Johnny Doughty2:32
25."The Lofty Tall Ship" (Roud 104; Child 250)Sam Larner3:16
26."Polly on the Shore" (Roud 811)George 'Pop' Maynard with chorus4:12
Volume 13: They Ordered Their Pints of Beer & Bottle of Sherry - The Joys and Curse of Drink[18]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."John Barleycorn" (Roud 164)Fred Jordan2:46
2."Two Hundred Years A-Brewing" (Roud 12930)Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman accompanied by banjo & fiddle3:18
3."The Merchant's Son" (Roud 2153)Davie Stewart with chorus2:49
4."My Old Hat That I Got On" (Roud 475)Tom Newman3:19
5."The Real Old Mountain Dew" (Roud 938)John Griffin accompanied by flute & piano3:03
6."Coming Home Late" (Roud 114; Child 274)George Spicer4:30
7."Piper O'Neill" (Roud 5125)Willie Scott2:50
8."Bold Docherty" (Roud 2992)Mary Ann Carolan3:08
9."The Bottom of the Punchbowl/The Teetotaller" (Reels)Donald Cumming(accordion) & Eddy Holmes(dulcimer)2:55
10."When I Was a Young Man" (Roud 1165)Wiggy Smith1:09
11."I'm Often Drunk and Seldom Sober" (Roud 3135)Davie Stewart3:21
12."When Mursheen Went to Bunnan" (Roud 8145)Micho Russell2:29
13."When Jones's Ale Was New" (Roud 139)Fred Jordan4:13
14."The Bonnie Lass Who never Said No" (Roud 2903)Jeannie Robertson1:45
15."The Tinkler's Wedding" (Roud 5408)Willie Kemp & Curly MacKay accompanied with accordion3:16
16."The Cow That Drunk the Poteen" (Roud 5170)Paddy Tunney2:59
17."Young Maria" (Roud 1478)Louie Fuller2:11
18."The Drunken Piper/Highland Whisky/The High Road to Linton" (march/strathspey/reel)Will Powrie accordion with piano3:32
19."My Little Grey Horse" (Roud 393)George Dunn3:56
20."Paddy's Panacea" (Roud 3079)Tom Lenihan4:04
21."The Broken Pledge"Michael Gorman(nephew)1:12
22."Jock Geddes and the Soo" (Roud 5130)Willie Scott4:24
23."Live Performance"Wassailers (Drayton)2:56
24."The Barley Mow" (Roud 944)George Spicer with chorus4:07
Volume 14: Troubles They Are But Few - Dance Tunes & Ditties[19]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Bonny Kate/Jenny's Chickens(reels) Eddie Corcoran & Séamus Tansey tin whistle & tambourine 1:58
2 The Herring(Roud 128) Mikeen McCarthy 3:59
3 The Old Jolly Booger(Roud 19111) Jack Elliott with chorus 2:34
4 MacKenzies's Highlanders/The Inverness Gathering(pipe marches) Willie Kemp & Curly MacKay ocarina & piano accordion 3:25
5 The Leperchaun( Roud 5274) Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman banjo & fiddle 1:50
6 The Derby Miller(The Three Rogues)(Roud 138; Laws Q21) Jumbo Brightwell 2:33
7 Tell Her I Am/Teviot Brig(jigs) Will Atkinson mouth organ 2:00
8 The Hungry Army(Roud 1746) Walter Pardon 3:31
9 Hieland Rory(Roud 5146) Jimmy McBeath 1:53
10 Old Joe, The Boat Is Going Over/Untitled Polka Percy Brown melodeon 3:26
The Pigeon on the Gate(step dance ) Font Whatling & Wattie Wright melodeon & step dancing
11 The Barley Grain(Roud 164) Austin Flanagan 5:56
12 The Heel and Toe Polka/The Morpeth Rant(country dance) Ned Pearson fiddle 2:01
13 Sing ivy(Roud 21093) Charlie Potter 1:22
14 I Am a Donkey Driver(Roud 1147) Harry Upton 2:04
15 The Queen of the Fair/The lark in the Morning(jigs) Michael Grogan accordion 3:03
16 The Ball O’ Kerriemeer(Roud 4828) Willie Kemp & Curly MacKay accompanied by piano accordion 3:18
17 The Pigeon at the Gate(step dance )/The next Song in the Program Albert Smith jew’s harp & vocals 3:01
Tiddlewink Old Man Jasper Smith
Derby Derby Minty Smith
We are the Peckham Boys Ray Driscoll
Yonder Comes the Devil Joe Jones
Old Brown sat in the Rose and Crown Albert Smith
Climbing Up My Old Apple Tree/St. Patrick's Dayjigs Jasper Smith
18 Off to California/the Greencastle(hornpipes) Willy Taylor, Joe Hutton & Will Atkinson fiddle, small pipes & mouth organ 3:12
19 Its Now’t to Do With Me Now(Roud 5315) Martin Gorman 1:52
20 The Four-Hand Reel (a.k.a. The Pigeon at the Gate) Phil Tanner 2:34
21 Johnny McIndoe(Roud 3390) Jimmy McBeath 2:26
22 Old John Wallis(Roud 294) Bob Brader 2:05
23 Ballydesmond/Knocknabowl(Kerry polkas ) Julia Clifford fiddle 2:23
24 I Wish There Was No Prisons(Roud 1708) George Spicer 1:09
25 the Inverness Gathering/Dornoch Links(pipe marches) Donald Davison mouth organ 3:27
26 I’m Going to be Mother Today(Roud 8093) Johnny Doughty 1:42
27 A Parody (Roud 12926) Unidentified & Margaret Barry accompanied by banjo 4:07
28 the Soldier's Joy(reel) Gargan's Athlone Accordion Band 3:10
Volume 15: As Me and My Love Sat Courting - Songs of Love, Courtship & Marriage[20]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."Haste to the Wedding" (Morris dance tune)William Kimber(concertina)2:02
2."Queen Amang The Heather" (Roud 375)Belle Stewart3:43
3."Johnny Harte" (Roud 2929)Jimmy Halpin4:44
4."The Aylesbury Girl" (Roud 364)George 'Pop' Maynard3:49
5."The Half-Door" (Roud 5275)Margaret Barry(banjo) & Michael Gorman(fiddle)3:18
6."Green Grow the Laurels" (Roud 279)Louie Fuller2:01
7."Old Carathee" (Roud 3377)John Reilly1:45
8."The Blackbird" (Roud 387)Diddy Cook(with Chairman & chorus)3:23
9."Coochie Coochie Coo Go Way" (Roud 120; Child 281)Jamsie McCarthy2:30
10."I Wish, I Wish" (Roud 495)Walter Pardon1:21
11."What Can a Lassie Dae Wi' an Auld Man" (Roud 1295)Jane Turriff3:36
12."Johnny, Lovely Johnny" (Roud 6168)Paddy Tunney2:22
13."Lurgan Stream" (Roud 6881)Mary Ann Connelly3:15
14."I'll Marry and I Won't Be A Nun" (march or two-step)Margaret Barry(banjo) & Michael Gorman(fiddle)1:46
15."One Cold Morning in December" (Roud 1745)Walter Pardon4:21
16."Rosemary Lane" (Roud 12; Child 2)Liz Jefferies1:51
17."It Was Early, Early All in a Spring" (Roud 152; Laws M1)Robert Cinnamond4:40
18."Moorlough Maggie" (Roud 12939)Stanley Robertson(with chorus)3:38
19."Just As the Tide Was Flowing" (Morris dance tune)Stephen Baldwin(fiddle)2:13
20."The Wearing of the Britches" (Roud 1588)Paddy Tunney2:06
21."A Week Before Easter" (Roud 154)Harry Burgess3:36
22."I'm a Stranger in This Country" (Roud 3388)Jimmy McBeath2:32
23."The Banks of Sweet Dundee" (Roud 148; Laws M25)Bob Brader3:29
24."Sixteen Years, Mama" (Roud 1570)Tom Lenihan1:36
25."Bonny Tavern Green" (Roud 3110)Paddy Tunney2:50
Volume 16: You Lazy Lot of Boneshakers - Songs & Dance Tunes of Seasonal Events[21]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 The Nut Dance The Britannia Coconut Dancers with The Nutters Band Live Performance 4:59
2 Highland Mary(Morris Dance Tune) Jinky Wells (of Bampton Morris) fiddle & voice 1:45
3 The Quaker(Roud 3093) Bampton Morris Live Performance 2:33
4 The Pace-Egging Song(Roud 614) Emma Vickers (of Burscough Pace-Eggers) voice 3:27
5 The Happy Wanderer The Merrymakers (Padstow) Live Performance 2:17
6 While Shepherds Were Watching Their Flocks By The Night(Roud 16898) George Dunn voice 2:52
7 By The Bright Silvery Light Of The Moon/Highland Fling Wrenboys (Listowel) Live Performance 2:38
8 Double Set Back(Morris dance tune) Bill Kimber (of Headington Quarry Morris Dancers) concertina 1:16
9 So Now We’ve Gained Our Victory(Roud 12928)/ The Quaker(Roud 3093) Mummers voice & melodeon 3:36
10 Dublin Fair/ The Boys Of Wexford/ Garryowen Wapping Irish Flute & Drum Band & Guest Pipers Live Performance 3:05
11 The Girl I Left Behind Me(Morris dance tune) Stephen Baldwin fiddle 1:12
12 Live Performance The Ripon Sword Dancers (Mummers) 3:20
13 Jockey To The Fair Abingdon Traditional Morris Dancers Live Performance 2:14
14 The Wassail Song(Roud 209) Phil Tanner voice 2:30
15 The Furry Dance Helston Town Band Live Performance 1:24
16 While Shepherds Watch Their Flocks By Night(Roud 16898) Scan Tester concertina 1:58
17 God Bless The Master Of This House(Roud 1066) Frank Bond (of North Waltham Jolly Jacks) voice 1:10
18 Where Does Father Christmas Go To?(Roud 12927) Sam Bond (of North Waltham Jolly Jacks) voice 2:34
19 Bobbing Around Bampton Morris Live Performance 2:26
20 Joe The Boat is Tipping Overtune The Sailors’ Hobby Horse (Minehead) Live Performance 2:28
21 The Waysailing Bowl Billy Buckingham & Others voices 2:45
22 The Great Little Army March Widnes Star Novelty Band 2:53
23 Live Performance Wassailers (Bodmin) voices 2:15
24 Cock O’The North The Abbots Bromley Horn Dancers Live Performance 1:42
25 The Garland Dance No.3 The Britannia Coconut Dancers with The Nutters Band Live Performance 2:33
26 Live Performance The Merrymakers (Padstow) The Sash 3:26
Volume 17: It Fell on a Day, a Bonny Summer Day - Ballads[22]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."A Beggar Man" ((Roud 118;Child 279))Lizzie Higgins2:25
2."Lord Baker" ((Roud 40;Child 53))John Reilly7:23
3."Jack Hall" ((Roud 369;Laws L5))Walter Pardon3:10
4."The Bonnie Hoose o' Airlie" ((Roud 794;Child 199))John MacDonald2:27
5."Buried in Kilkenny" ((Roud 10;Child 12))Mary Delaney5:43
6."The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow" ((Roud 13;Child 214))Willie Scott4:53
7."Young Alvin" ((Roud 2988))Packie Manus Byrne7:20
8."The Mountain Stream Where the Moorcocks Grow" (Roud 2124))Sheila Stewart with chorus4:00
9."There Was a Lady Lived in the West" ((Roud 64;Child 100))Robert Cinnamond5:14
10."In Worcester City" ((Roud 218;Laws P36))Harry Cox, 1958.3:17
11."What Put the Blood" ((Roud 200;Child 13))Mary Delaney7:46
12."Lady Mary Ann" ((Roud 31;Laws O35))Lizzie Higgins1:49
13."Once There Lived a Captain" (Roud 3376)John Reilly3:01
14."The Gypsy Laddies" ((Roud 1;Child 200))Jeannie Robertson, 1953.6:08
15."Young Edmund" ((Roud 182; Laws M34))Harry Cox5:22
16."Barbara Allan" ((Roud 54;Child 84))Sarah Makem, 1967.6:53
Volume 18: To Catch a Fine Buck Was My Delight - Songs of Hunting & Poaching[23]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 While Gamekeepers Were Sleeping(Roud 363) Bob Roberts voice 2:05
2 On Yonder Hill There Sits A Hare(Roud 5173) Geordie Hanna voice 2:02
3 The Irthing Water Hounds(Roud 5692) Willie Scott voice 4:22
4 The White Hare(Roud 1110) Joseph Taylor voice 2:25
5 Out With My Gun In The Morning(Roud 1847) Jimmy Knights voice 2:15
6 The Huntsman's Horn(Roud 12920) Big John Maguire voice 3:57
7 The Hungry Fox (Roud 131) Harry Burgess voice 2:59
8 The Oakham Poachers(Roud 1686) Wiggy Smith voice 1:47
9 The Fox Hunt Felix Doran uilleann pipes & voice 3:16
10 Thornymoor Park(Roud 222) Jasper Smith voice 1:16
11 The Fair Of Rosslea(Roud 12935) Philip McDermott voice 3:17
12 Williarn Taylor(Roud 851) Pop Maynard voice 3:53
13 The Kielder Hunt(Roud 5126) Willie Scott voice 4:40
14 Hares In The Old Plantation(Roud 363) Wiggy Smith voice 2:10
15 Champion He Was A Dandy(Roud 21934) Jack Elliott voice 3:14
16 The Reaping Of The Rushes Green(Roud 3380) Philip McDermott voice 4:59
17 Bold Keeper(Roud 321; Laws M27) Harry Brazil voice 1:33
18 The House That Jack Built (Roud 12921) Charlie Wills voice 4:29
19 The Poachers’ Fate(Roud 793; Laws L14) Walter Pardon voice 4:34
20 Killafole Boasters(Roud 12922) Jimmy Halpin voice 3:08
21 The Huntsman's Chorus George Tremain melodeon 2:50
Volume 19: Ranting & Reeling - Dance Music of the North of England[24]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Hexham Races / The Stool Of Repentance(jigs) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 1:57
2 The Gilsland Hornpipe(hornpipe) Tom Hunter & Billy Ballantine fiddle & piccolo 1:14
3 Untitled Hornpipe. Untitled (polka) Ned Pearson fiddle 1:58
4 Bonny North Tyne(waltz) Billy Ballantine piccolo 1:57
5 The Braemar Gathering /J.D. Burgess(pipe marches) Willy Taylor fiddle 2:27
6 The Friendly Visit / The Greencastle / The Lass On The Strand(hornpipes) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 2:50
7 Christie MacLeod / The Gallowglass Rant / Charlie Hunter(jigs) Willy Taylor, Joe Hutton & Will Atkinson fiddle, small pipes & mouth-organ 3:29
8 The Morpeth Rant(country dance) Jim Rutherford fiddle 1:13
9 The Oyster Girl – 1st Figure/The Lass Of Dallowgill – 2nd Figure. Arthur Marshall & The Loftus Sword Dancers melodeon 4:04
10 Willy Taylor's Polka/There's Nae Good Luck(jig) Willy Taylor fiddle 2:03
11 The Pop Along Polka Willy Taylor accordion 1:18
12 Mrs. Jamieson's Favourite (slow air)/ Parnell's March Willy Taylor, Joe Hutton & Will Atkinson fiddle, small pipes & mouth-organ 4:33
13 The Polka Mazurka/Paddle Your Own Canoe(quadrille tune) Ned Pearson fiddle 1:59
14 Farewell To The Creeks(pipe march) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 2:16
15 Tom Hepple's Polka. The Tow House Polka Adam Gray fiddle 3:13
16 The Wild Rover / Copshawholm Fair / Yon Flowery Garden(waltz) Rob Forrester with Alf Adamson's Band mouth-organ 2:31
17 J.B.Milne (reel)/ The New High Level(fast hornpipe) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 3:11
18 The Tenpenny Bit / The Rakes Of Kildare / I Lost My Love And I Care Not.(jigs)/Untitled Reel Davie Rogerson fiddle 3:24
19 Rosalie, The Prairie Flower. My Lodging / Blow The Wind Southerly Billy Ballantine & Jimmy Hunter piccolo & mouth-organ 2:45
20 Corn-Rigs/Untitled Jig For The Sylph 1/Untitled Jig For The Sylph 2(country dances) Ned Pearson fiddle 2:48
21 Longueval(waltz) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 2:20
22 The Kielder Schottische (The Lad with the Plaidie) Jake Hutton, Tom Hunter & Billy Ballantine two fiddles & piccolo 1:38
23 The Sylph(country dance)/Proudlock's Hornpipe Billy Ballantine piccolo 2:15
24 The Highland Laddie(country dance)/The Pin Reel(tune: The Fiery Clock Face)(country dance)/The Cambo March Ned Pearson fiddle 3:36
25 A.M.Shinnie / The Hogmaney Jig / Elizabeth Adair(jigs) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 4:00
26 Untitled Hornpipe. The Swallow's Tail(reel) Davie Rogerson fiddle 1:52
27 The Ideal Schottische(tune: Jack Thompson's Fancy) The Cheviot Ranters band 4:07
28 Kelso Accordion And Fiddle Club / Linda McFarlane / The Scairlaveg(marches) Willy Taylor, Joe Hutton & Will Atkinson fiddle, small pipes & mouth-organ 4:33
Volume 20: There is a Man Upon the Farm - Working Men & Women in Song[25]
Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 The Overgate(Roud 866) Belle Stewart voice 3:16
2 The Wee Weaver(Roud 3378) Paddy Tunney voice 1:49
3 We Shepherds Are The Best of Men(Roud 284) Fred Jordan voice 3:05
4 The Job Of Journeywork) The Belhavel Trio fiddle, uilleann pipes & accordion 3:03
5 The Flies Are on the Tummits (Roud 1376) Ted Laurence voice 2:02
6 Come All You Tramps and Hawkers(Roud 1874) Jimmy MacBeath voice 3:37
7 Muddley Barracks(Roud 1735) Jumbo Brightwell voice 2:21
8 The Shepherd's Song(Roud 5124) Willie Scott voice 4:19
9 In The Bar-Room(Roud 3486) Jack Elliott voice with chorus 2:22
10 An Spailpin Finach (The Migrant Labourer) Sean Mac Donnchadna voice 2:10
11 Come To The Hiring(Roud 12936) Jamesy McCarthy voice 2:30
12 The Wandering Shepherd Laddie(Roud 5150) John MacDonald voice & accordion 1:22
13 There Was A Poor Thresherman(Roud 19) Harry Holman voice 1:45
14 The Neatly Thatched Cabin(Roud 8121) Big John Maguire voice 2:10
15 The Banks Of The Dee(Roud 3484) Jack Elliott voice with chorus 2:34
16 My Father's A Hedger And Ditcher(Roud 846) Mary Ann Carolan voice 1:08
17 Ground For The Floor(Roud 1269) Pop Maynard voice 4:51
18 Airlin's Fine Braes(Roud 517) Jimmy MacBeath voice 2:05
19 The Little Ball Of Yarn(Roud 1404) Mary Ann Haynes voice 2:14
20 To Reap And Mow The Hay(Roud 12937) Paddy & Jimmy Halpin voices 5:21
21 The Roaming Journeyman(Roud 360) Tom Willett voice 1:53
22 When The Kye Comes Hame(Roud 12919) Willie Scott voice 4:13
23 The Berry Fields O’Blair(Roud 2154) Belle Stewart voice 2:31

The Voice of the People – A Selection from the Series of Anthologies

This album released in 1998 contains one track from each of the first twenty volumes of the series.

The Voice of the People[26]
Track Title/Original Album Artist Instrument Length
1 When a Man's in Love He Feels No Cold( Roud 990; Laws O20) Paddy Tunney 3.32
Volume 1: Come Let us Buy the Licence - Songs of Courtship & Marriage
2 In Scarborough Town(Roud 185; Laws K18) Sam Larner 4:07
Volume 2: My Ship Shall Sail the Ocean - Songs of Tempest & Sea Battles, Sailor Lads & Fishermen
3 The Two Brothers(Roud 38; Child 49) Belle Stewart 4:02
Volume 3: O’er His Grave the grass Grew Green - Tragic Ballads
4 Farewell, My Own Dear Native Land(Roud 1455) Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman banjo & fiddle 2:46
Volume 4: Farewell, My Own Dear Native Land - Songs of Exile & Emigration
5 The Rocks Of Bawn(Roud 3024) Joe Heaney 3:46
Volume 5: Come All My Lads That Follow the Plough - The lLfe of Rural Working Men & Women
6 Bold William Taylor(Roud 158; Laws N11) Joseph Taylor 3:47
Volume 6: Tonight I'll Make You My Bride - Ballads of True & False Lovers
7 Up to the Rigs of London Town(Roud 868) Charlie Wills 2:26
Volume 7: First I'm Going To Sing You a Ditty - Rural Fun & Frolics
8 The Wind That Shakes the Barley(Roud 2994) Sarah Makem 3:21
Volume 8: A Story I'm Just About To Tell - Local Events & National Issues
9 Untitled Polka Scan Tester & Rabbity Baxter concertina & tambourine 2:33
Volume 9: Rig-A-Jig-Jig – Dance Music of the South of England
10 The Seeds of Love(Roud 3) George 'Pop' Maynard 3:54
Volume 10: Who's That at my Bedroom Window? - Songs of Love & Amorous Encounters
11 The Tan Yard Side(Roud 1021; Laws M28) Phoebe Smith 2:19
Volume 11: My Father's the King of the Gypsies – English & Welsh Travellers & Gypsies
12 Just as the Tide was A-flowing(Roud 1105) Harry Cox 3:24
Volume 12: We've Received Orders to Sail – Jack Tar at Sea & on Shore
13 I'm Often Drunk and Seldom Sober(Roud 3135) Davie Stewart 3:21
Volume 13: They Ordered Their Pints of Beer & Bottle of Sherry – The Joys & Curse of Drink
14 The Four-Hand Reel (a.k.a. The Pigeon at the Gate) Phil Tanner 2:34
Volume 14: Troubles They Are But Few – Dance Tunes & Ditties
15 I'm a Stranger in This Country(Roud 3388) Jimmy McBeath 2:32
Volume 15: As Me and My Love Sat Courting – Songs of Love, Courtship & Marriage
16 Joe The Boat is Tipping Over(tune) The Sailors’ Hobby Horse (Minehead) Live Performance 2:28
Volume 16: You Lazy Lot of Boneshakers – Songs & Dance Tunes of Seasonal Events
17 The Gypsy Laddies(Roud 1; Child 200) Jeannie Robertson 6:08
Volume 17: It Fell on a Day, a Bonny Summer Day - Ballads
18 The Poachers’ Fate(Roud 793; Laws L14) Walter Pardon 4:34
Volume 18: To Catch a Fine Buck Was My Delight – Songs of Hunting & Poaching
19 Hexham Races / The Stool Of Repentance(jigs) Will Atkinson mouth-organ 1:57
Volume 19 Ranting & Reeling – Dance Music of the North of England
20 We Shepherds Are The Best of Men(Roud 284) Fred Jordan 3:05
Volume 20: There is a Man Upon the Farm – Working Men & Women in Song

Second series

TSCD671 You Never Heard So Sweet : Songs by Southern English Traditional Singers.[27]
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Bold Princess Royal" (Roud 528; Laws K29)Ned Adams2:50
2."Heave On The Trawl" (Roud 1788)Joe Spicer1:56
3."Caroline and her Young Sailor" (Roud 553; Laws N17)Lily Cook4:28
4."Down by the Seaside" (Roud 1712)George (Pop) Maynard2:35
5."The Bonny Bunch of Roses O" (Roud 664; Laws J5))Noah Gillett4:41
6."The Birds in the Spring" (Roud 356)Bob & Ron Copper1:42
7."The Pretty Ploughboy" (Roud 186; Laws M24)George Burton1:20
8."The Lark in the Morning" (Roud 151)Lily Cook1:51
9."Dame Durden" (Roud 1209)Luther Hills & Mark Fuller2:09
10."Spencer the Rover" (Roud 1115)Jim Barrett3:29
11."Jim the Carter Lad" (Roud 1080)Jim Swain2:03
12."Six Jolly Miners" (Roud 877)Turp Brown1:40
13."While Jones's Ale Was New" (Roud 139)Fred Hewett1:55
14."Old Johnny Buckle" (Roud 19111)Mrs. Hewett(sister of Enos White)1:18
15."The Broken-Down Gentleman" (Roud 383)George Attrill2:33
16."Cloddy Banks" (Roud 266; Laws N40)George (Pop) Maynard4:46
17."The Bold Dragoon" (Roud 321; Laws M27)Enos White1:58
18."Lemany" (Roud 193)Jim Copper2:24
19."Deep In Love" (Roud 18829)Gladys Stone3:06
20."The Foggy Dew" (Roud 558; Laws O3))Luther Hills with Mark Fuller2:30
21."The Folkstone Murder" (Roud 897)George Spicer3:50
22."Canada-ee-i-o" (Roud 309)Harry Upton2:30
23."The Silver Pin" (Roud 573)Lottie Chapman2:17
24."The Bold Trooper" (Roud 311)Frank Cole5:27
25."The Moon Shines Bright" (Roud 702)Albert Beale1:39
26."Shepherds Arise!" (Roud 1207)Bob & Ron Copper3:34
TSCD672D I’m a Romany Rai : Songs by Southern English Gypsy Traditional Singers.[28]
CD1 I were Borned in an Old Gypsy Wagon
No.TitleArtistLength
1."I’m A Romany Rai" (Roud 4844)Phoebe Smith1:55
2."The Roving Journeyman" (Roud 360)Tom Willett2:01
3."Won’t You Buy My Sweet Blooming Lavender" (Roud 854)Janet Penfold1:25
4."The Banks of the Sweet Primroses" (Roud 586)Rebecca Penfold2:51
5."How Old Are You, My Pretty Fair Maid?" (Roud 277; Laws O17)Charlie Scamp0:47
6."Oh, What a Life" (Roud 9683)Mary Fuller0:39
7."The Game of Cards" (Roud 232)Wally Fuller1:55
8."Come Father Build me a Boat" (Roud 273; Laws K12)Charlie Scamp3:05
9."Dear father, Pray Build me a Boat" (Roud 273; Laws K12)Sheila Smith1:48
10."High Germanie" (Roud 904)Phoebe Smith2:04
11."The Rose of Ardene" (Roud 2816)Tom Willett2:50
12."Meeting is a Pleasant Place" (Roud 454)Rebecca Penfold0:56
13."Briny O’Then" (Roud 294)Jack Fuller2:17
14."The Bold Drunkards" (Roud 1165)Wally Fuller1:38
15."The Little Ball of Yarn" (Roud 1404)Chris Willett1:56
16."Green Grow the Laurels" (Roud 279)Jack Fuller2:30
17."The Banks of the Sweet Dundee" (Roud 148; Laws M25)Rebecca Penfold4:05
18."Young Leonard" (Roud 189; Laws Q33)Charlie Scamp4:13
19."Down by the Sheepfold" (Roud 559; Laws O10)Phoebe Smith4:38
20."Thorny Park" (Roud 222)Chris Willett1:19
21."The Bold Poachers" (Roud 902)Wally Fuller1:34
22."Down by the Tanyard Side" (Roud 1021; Laws M28)Tom & Chris Willett3:31
23."I Am a Man That’s Done Wrong to My Parents" (Roud 1386)Wally Fuller2:11
24."Barbary Allen" (Roud 54; Child 84)Charlie Scamp5:28
25."A Blacksmith Courted Me" (Roud816)Charlie Scamp1:10
26."A Blacksmith Courted Me" (Roud 816)Phoebe Smith5:35
CD2 Caroline Hughes and her family
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Soldier and the Lady" (Roud 140; Laws P14)Carolyne Hughes2:30
2."The Sprig of Thyme" (Roud 3)Carolyne Hughes2:16
3."A Blacksmith Courted Me" (Roud 816)Carolyne Hughes2:31
4."The London Murder" (Roud 263: Laws P35)Carolyne Hughes2:44
5."As I Was a Walking One May Summer's Morning" (Roud 586)Carolyne Hughes & Daughter2:06
6."Once I Had a Colour" (Roud 954)Carolyne Hughes2:13
7."My Father He Built Me A Shady Bower" (Roud ; Child 106)Carolyne Hughes3:19
8."Georgie" (Roud 90; Child 209)Carolyne Hughes1:13
9."Young Willie" (Roud 945)Carolyne Hughes1:31
10."My Black Dog and Sheep Crook" (Roud 948)Carolyne Hughes0:48
11."If I Were a Blackbird" (Roud 387)Carolyne Hughes1:53
12."Down By The Old Riverside" (Roud 564; Laws P18)Carolyne Hughes1:48
13."A Wager, a Wager" (Roud 564; Child 43)Carolyne Hughes2:15
14."The Break of Briars" (Roud 18; Laws M32)Carolyne Hughes1:16
15."The Bird in the Bush" (Roud 290)Carolyne Hughes1:19
16."Flash Girls and Airy" (Roud 277; LawsO17)Carolyne Hughes0:55
17."The Game of Cards" (Roud 232)Carolyne Hughes1:34
18."Catch Me, Bold Rogue, If You Can" (Roud 2638; Laws L2)Carolyne Hughes1:57
19."Jealousy Thoughts" (Roud 218; Laws P30)Celia Warren1:56
20."The Long Lost Child" (Roud 1549)John Hughes1:57
21."Henry My Son" (Roud 10; Child 12)Carrie Hughes1:56
22."Barbry Allen" (Roud 54; Child 84)John Hughes2:42
23."Billy Boy" (Roud 326; Child 12 appendix)Carolyne Hughes & daughter1:04
24."The Cuckoo" (Roud 413;)Carolyne Hughes2:18
25."Died for Love" (Roud 60; Laws P25)Carolyne Hughes1:42
26."Lord Thomas and Fair Ellender" (Roud 4; Child 73)Carolyne Hughes1:41
27."The Little Boy" (Roud 45; Child 65)Carolyne Hughes2:49
28."Adieu to Old England" (Roud 1703)Carolyne Hughes1:19
29."The Butcher Boy" (Roud 409; Laws P24)Carolyne Hughes2:14
30."My Truelove Was a Sailor Lad" (Roud 60; Laws P25)Carolyne Hughes2:03
31."Meet Me Tonight in the Moonlight" (Roud 767)Carolyne Hughes1:42
32."Tuning" 0:58
33."The Draggle -Tail Gypsies" (Roud 1; Child 200)Carolyne Hughes1:03
TSCD673T Good People, Take Warning : Ballads by British and Irish Traditional Singers.[29]

Selected by Steve Roud.

CD1
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Bold Fisherman" (Roud 291; Laws O24)Bob & Ron Copper3:37
2."The Boston Smuggler" (Roud 261; Laws L16)Jean Elvin4:05
3."Doran's Ass" (Roud 1010; Laws Q19)Maggie Chambers(Murphy)1:50
4."Molly Bawn" (Roud 166; Laws O36)Bess Cronin2:11
5."Seven Yellow Gypsies" (Roud 1; Child 200)Paddy Doran1:35
6."In Sheffield Park" (Roud 860)Ben Butcher1:39
7."The Braes o' Strathblane" (Roud 1096)Maggie Stewart4:05
8."The Bonny Bunch of Roses" (Roud 664; Laws J5)Phil Tanner3:09
9."Johnnie Cock" (Roud 69; Child 114)Jeannie Robertson9:23
10."Holloman's Ivy" (Roud 21093)Gabriel Figg2:34
11."Caroline and the Sailor" (Roud 553; Laws N17)Sarah Makem4:17
12."The Jolly Beggar" (Roud 118; Child 279)Lucy Stewart1:18
13."The Blind Beggar's Daughter" (Roud 132; Laws N27)Thomas Moran2:44
14."Her Mantle So Green" (Roud 714; Laws N38)Thomas Moran2:44
15."My Father's Serving Boy" (Roud 1911; Laws M11)Mick McAlinden5:17
16."The Trip Over The Mountain" (Roud 9632)Maureen Melly1:39
17."The London Steamer" (Roud 17760)Sam Larner2:13
18."The Oxford Girl" (Roud 263; Laws P35)Phoebe Smith4:13
19."When I Was a Young Maid(The Female Drummer)" (Roud 226)Margaret Jeffrey3:41
CD2
No.TitleArtistLength
1."Blooming Caroline" (Roud 398; Laws P27)Jean Evlin6:17
2."The Crabfish" (Roud 149)Harry Cox2:31
3."Barbara Allen" (Roud ; Child 84)Bess Cronin2:11
4."Jogging up to Cauldy" (Roud ; Roud 6336)Mary Toner1:46
5."The Light Dragoon" (Roud 162; Child 299)Harry List1:42
6."The Golden Victory" (Roud ; Child 286)Dodie Chalmers3:36
7."Her Servant Man" (Roud 539; Laws M15)Gladys Stone2:43
8."Captain Wedderburn" (Roud 36; Child 46)Séamus Ennis4:10
9."Our Ship She is Ready" (Roud 2995)Sarah Makem1:50
10."Willie and Mary" (Roud 348; Laws N28)Paddy McCluskey2:15
11."Two Pretty Boys" (Roud ; Child 49)Lucy Stewart 
12."You Seamen Bold" (Roud 807)Jim Copper3:46
13."The American Stranger" (Roud 1081)Jean Mathew3:43
14."McCaffery" (Roud 1148)Paddy Grant4:01
15."The Blind Man He Could See" (Roud 183; Laws Q2)Thomas Moran1:49
16."The Maid of the Cowdie and Knowes" (Roud 92; Child 217)Ethel Findlater2:01
17."The Wreck of the ‘Northfleet’" (Roud 1174)Harry Upton4:54
18."Oxford City" (Roud 218; Laws P30)Mary Doran3:24
19."The Banks of Sweet Dundee" (Roud 148; Laws M25)Joe Thomas2:00
20."The Brig Columbus" (Roud 8098)Dot Fourbiter2:35
21."The Devil and the Baliff" (Roud 5294)Michael Gallagher1:48
22."The Moorlough Shore" (Roud 2946)Jim O’Neill3:30
23."Lord Bateman" (Roud ; Child 53)Charlotte Higgins4:36
CD3
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Banks of the Silvery Tide" (Roud 561; Laws O37)Maggie Chambers(Murphy)4:13
2."The Hungry Fox" (Roud131)Bob and Ron Copper2:25
3."The Twa Sisters" (Roud ; Child 10)Lucy Stewart3:38
4."Handsome Polly" (Roud 545)Thomas Moran2:496
5."John McCann(Charming Mary Neill)" (Roud 142; Laws M17)Peter Donnelly6:25
6."The Gates o' the Drum" (Roud 247; Child 236)Togo Crawford2:35
7."The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow" (Roud 13; Child 214)Mary Ann Stewart5:46
8."The Squire and the Gypsy" (Roud 1628)Harry Cox2:26
9."Blow the Windy Morning" (Roud ; Child 112)Emily Bishop2:10
10."The Banks of the Bann" (Roud 889; Laws O2)Joseph Higgins2:44
11."Hiring Time" (Roud 2516)Michael Gallagher1:43
12."The Bleacher Lassie" (Roud 3325)Jean Mathew2:08
13."Willie Lennix" (Roud 189; Laws Q33)Joe Moran2:49
14."Pretty Polly(The Cruel Ships’s Carpenter)" (Roud 15; Laws P36)Sam Larner3:59
15."Well Sold the Cow" (Roud 2637; LawsL1)Elizabeth Cronin4:32
16."Six Pretty Maids(The Outlandish Knight)" (Roud 21; Child 4)Fred Jordan3:58
17."Young George Oxbury" (Roud 90; Child 209)George Bloomfield1:34
18."Young but Growing" (Roud 31; Laws O35)Mary McGarvey2:56
19."Butter and Cheese and All" (Roud 510)Leslie Johnson2:57
TSCD674 Sarah Makem : The Heart Is True[30]

All the tracks are sung by Sarah Makem and selected by Rod Stradling from recordings made in the 1950s and 1960s.

No.TitleLength
1."As I Roved Out (Seventeen Come Sunday)" (Roud 277; Laws O17)0:51
2."The Banks of Red Roses" (Roud 603;)2:58
3."Barbara Allen" (Roud Roud 54; Child 84)7:05
4."The Butcher Boy" (Roud 409; Laws P24)4:49
5."The Canny Ould Lad" (Roud 183; Laws Q2)3:49
6."Caroline and Her Young Sailor Bold" (Roud 553; Laws N17)4:23
7."Derry Gaol" (Roud 896; Laws L11)4:43
8."The Factory Girl" (Roud 1659)4:50
9."Our Ship She’s Ready" (Roud 2995)2:01
10."It Was in The Month of January" (Roud 175; Laws P20)5:28
11."Jackets green" (Roud 9520)3:28
12."The Jolly Thresher" (Roud 19)3:03
13."The Laurel Wear(Cupid’s Garden)" (Roud 297)2:54
14."Robert Burns And His Highland Mary" (Roud 820; Laws O34)5:02
15."Mary of Kilmore" (Roud 2918)3:26
16."A Servant Maid In Her Master's Garden" (Roud 264; Laws N42)4:46
17."I Courted a Wee Girl" (Roud 154)4:11

Third series

Good Humour for the rest of the Night[31]

A selection of Dance Music in Northumberland and Cumberland

Track Title Tune Type Artist Instrument Length
1 The Soldier's Joy Country Dance Ned Pearson Fiddle 1:12
2 The Ribbon Country Dance Country Dance Ned Pearson Fiddle 1:06
3 We All Go A-hunting Today Waltz Ned Pearson Fiddle 1:05
4 Ned's father's Strathspey Strathspey Ned Pearson Fiddle 1:00
5 The Ladies’ Hornpipe Hornpipe Ned Pearson Fiddle 0:48
6 Barbara Bell Country Dance Ned Pearson Fiddle 0:59
7 The Coquet Reel Reel Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:51
8 The Lads of North Tyne Hornpipe Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:35
9 The Mosstroopers Polka Polka Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:43
10 The Wild Hills of Wannies Waltz Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:08
11 My Love She's But A Lassie Yet Bob Clark Jews Harp 0:39
12 The Clinch Polka Polka George Taylor Melodeon 0:40
13 The Clinch Polka Polka Bob Clarke & George Taylor Jew's Harp and Melodeon 1:17
14 George Foreman's Hornpipe Hornpipe Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:21
15 The Sylph Country Dance Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:01
16 Highland Laddie Country Dance Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:08
17 The Keel Row Country Dance Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 0:40
18 The Heel and Toe Polka: Duncan Gray Polka Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 0:52
19 Proudlock's Hornpipe Hornpipe Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:23
20 Patrick Conroy's March March Billy Conroy Tin Whistle 1:44
21 Patrick Conroy's Waltz No. 1 Waltz Billy Conroy Tin Whistle 0:57
22 Patrick Conroy's Waltz No. 2 Waltz Billy Conroy Tin Whistle 0:43
23 The Rollicking Irishman Jig Billy Conroy Tin Whistle 0:38
24 Corn Riggs Country Dance Jake Hutton Fiddle 1:00
25 Jake Hutton's Strathspey Strathspey Jake Hutton Fiddle 1:04
26 Durham Rangers / The Rights of Man Hornpipe Tom Hunter Fiddle 1:14
27 Circassian Circle: Good Humour Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:10
28 The Time for Step-dancing Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:00
29 Russian Ballet Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:32
30 Nancy Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:12
31 Drops of Brandy Country Dance Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 0:53
32 The Maltese Schottische Scottische Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 0:45
33 Roxburgh Castle Country Dance Geordie Armstrong Fiddle 1:09
34 The Lancers, figure 1 Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:42
35 The Lancers, figure 2 Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:30
36 The Lancers, figure 3 Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:18
37 The Lancers, figure 4 Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:55
38 The Lancers, figure 5 Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:54
39 The Last Figure of the Lancers Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:24
40 The West End Hornpipe Jim Rutherford Fiddle 1:11
41 Corn Rigs Country Dance Jim Rutherford Fiddle 0:46
42 The Garden House Polka Jim Rutherford Fiddle 1:14
43 Louden's Bonny Woods and Braes Scottische Jim Rutherford Fiddle 0:54
44 The Gilsland Hornpipe Hornpipe Willy Taylor Melodeon 0:39
45 Peter Robson's Polka Polka Willy Taylor Fiddle 1:09
46 The Roman Wall Jig Adam Gray Fiddle 1:07
47 Billy's Father's Polka Polka Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:58
48 The Circassian Circle: The Whinshields Hornpipe Hornpipe Billy Ballantine Piccolo 0:53
49 The Circassian Circle: Whinham's Reel Reel Billy Ballantine Piccolo 1:04
50 The Triumph Country Dance Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:29
51 Corn Rigs Country Dance Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:31
52 The Ribbon Dance Country Dance Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:26
53 Cock Your Leg Up Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:39
54 The Self Country Dance Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:40
55 The Circassian Circle – first figure Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:36
56 The Circassian Circle – second figure Geordie Taylor Fiddle 0:20
57 Roxburgh Castle Country Dance Jimmy Hunter Mouth Organ 0:38
58 Caddam Woods Jimmy Hunter Mouth Organ 1:15
59 Jack Heron's Waltz Waltz Jimmy Hunter Mouth Organ 0:53
60 The Circassian Circle Jimmy Hunter Mouth Organ 1:40
The Barley Mow – Field recordings and a film made in Suffolk[32]

The album consists of a CD and a DVD of recordings made by Peter Kennedy in Suffolk during the 1950s and selected by Reg Hall.

The Barley Mow CD
No.TitleArtistLength
1."The Nutting Girl" (Roud 509)Cyril Poacher3:32
2."Nancy of Yarmouth" (Roud 407)Fred Ling4:05
3."Newlyn Town" (Roud 490; Laws L12)Bob Scarce5:00
4."Maggie May" (Roud 1757)Geoff Ling2:39
5."General Wolfe" (Roud 624)Bob Scarce6:02
6."The Yellow Handkerchief" (Roud 954)Eli Durrant3:27
7."The Oak and the Ash" (Roud 269; Laws K43)Edgar Button3:21
8."The Herring" (Roud 128)Edgar Allington2:41
9."The Northamptonshire Poacher" (Roud 299)Jim Baldry2:08
10."The Knife on the Window" (Roud 329)Harry List2:15
11."The Sailor and his Truelove" (Roud 660; Laws O30)Arthur Smith3:02
12."Muddley Barracks" (Roud 1735)Jumbo Brightwell2:18
13."Three Jolly Sportsmen" (Roud 17; Laws L4)Bob Scarce3:52
14."Blow the Candle Out" (Roud 368; Laws P17)Edgar Button2:22
15."Hares in the Plantation" (Roud 363)Jim Baldry3:10
16."Fagan the Cobbler" (Roud 872)Wickets Richardson2:06
17."The Broomfield Wager" (Roud 34; Child 43)Cyril Poacher4:59
18."Good Luck to the Barley Mow" (Roud 944)Jack French4:29

The film on the DVD has also been issued on the BFI DVD "Here’s a Health to the Barley Mow".[33] The filming took place mainly on 19 November with some additional shots and part of The Nutting Girl on 10 December 1955 in the Ship Inn, Blaxhall.

The Barley Mow DVD
No.TitleArtistLength
1."Good Luck to the Barley Mow" (Roud 944)Arthur Smith and Chorus 
2."The Nutting Girl" (Roud 509)Cyril Poacher with Fred Pearse(melodeon) and Chorus 
3."Fagan the Cobbler" (Roud 872)Wickets Richardson and Chorus 
4."General Wolfe" (Roud 624)Bob Scarce 
5."Pigeon on the Gate" (Step Dance)Fred Pearse(melodeon) and Step Dancers 
6."National Anthem of Great Britain"The Company 
The Flax in Bloom Traditional songs, airs & dance music in Ulster[34]

The album consists of three CDs recorded by Peter Kennedy and Sean O’Boyle in 1952 and 1953.

CD1

The CD contains a mixture of dance tunes and songs from the two counties, Fermanagh and Donegal

Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 Lough Erne Shore(Roud 3476) Paddy Tunney voice 2:04
2 The Mountain Streams Where The Moorcocks Crow(Roud 2124) Brigid Tunney voice 3:54
3 Untitled Polka Joe Tunney accordion 1:04
4 Pat Hart's (single jig) Joe Tunney accordion 1:06
5 Miss Monaghan / The Gree Mountain / The Scholar (reels) Joe Tunney accordion 0:38
6 My Charming Buachall Roe(Roud 5730) Annie Lunny voice 1:54
7 Deartháirin ó mo Chroi(Little Brother of my Heart) (Roud 9286) Annie Lunny voice 2:36
8 Bundle and Go (single jig) John Doherty fiddle & voice 0:43
9 Miss McLeod's Reel John Doherty fiddle & voice 1:14
10 Gusty's Frolics (slip jig) John Doherty fiddle & voice 1:15
11 Moorlough Mary(Roud 2742) John Doherty fiddle & voice 4:27
12 Marry When You’re Young (reel) John Doherty fiddle & voice 1:06
13 Boney Crossing the Alps John Doherty fiddle & voice 1:10
14 The Last Figure of The Lancers John Doherty fiddle & voice 0:58
15 The Rollicking Boys Around Tandragee(Roud 3106) Mick Gallagher voice 2:25
16 Buachaillin Donn(Roud 9258) Maureen Melly voice 2:04
17 Paddy Shinaghan's Cow(Roud 2924) Maureen Melly voice 1:32
18 Farewell Green Erin(Roud 2900) Maureen Melly voice 1:04
19 The Blackbird(Roud 2375) Paddy Tunney voice 3:39
20 The Loughanure Tune (reel) Neilidh Boyle fiddle & voice 2:25
21 Seán sa Cheo (reel) Neilidh Boyle fiddle & voice 1:32
22 Pleoid ar an Fharraige is i átá Morl(A Curse upon the Sea, it is it that is Great!) Neilidh Boyle fiddle & voice 1:51
23 Sráid na mBúrcach (The Street of the Burkes)(verse and air) Neilidh Boyle fiddle & voice 1:21
24 An Seanduine Dóite(The Dried Up Old Man) Sheila Gallagher voice 1:54
25 In Aimsir Bhaint an Fhéir(At Hay-Cutting Time) Sheila Gallagher voice 0:34
26 The Wearing of the Britches(Roud 1588) Pat Bell Keown voice 2:08
27 The Blackbird of Avondale(Roud 5174) Maureen Melly voice 2:13
28 My Dark Slender Boy(Roud 9706) Maureen Melly voice 1:20
29 Bonnie Kate (reel) Simie Doherty fiddle 0:53
30 Cuffe Street (reel) Simie Doherty fiddle 0:39
31 The Pigeon on the Gate (reel) Simie Doherty fiddle 1:11
32 The Tullaghan Lasses (reel) Simie Doherty fiddle 0:57
33 Mooney's Favourite (reel) Simie Doherty fiddle 0:58
34 The Heathery Hills(Roud 5295) Brigid Tunney voice 3:07
35 The Soldier and the Sailor(Roud 350) Brigid Tunney voice 1:22
36 Wee Paddy Molloy(Roud 5297) Brigid Tunney voice 1:33
37 The Atlantic Roar (hornpipe) John Doherty fiddle & voice 1:07
38 Rocking The Cradle(Roud 357) John Doherty fiddle & voice 3:26

CD2 Dance Music

Track Title Artist Instrument Length
1 The Basket of Oysters (highland) / Jackson's Rum Punch (jig) Johnny Pickering fiddle 1:44
2 Green Grow The Laurels O / Love, Will You Marry Me (highlands) Johnny Pickering, Jimmy Pickering, Unidentified fiddle, accordion & lilting 1:24
3 Biddy The Bowl Wife / I Lost My Love & I Care Not/ King of the Cannibal Islands (jigs) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:10
4 Untitled / Untitled / Jenny Lind (polkas) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:19
5 The First of May (reel) Vincent & John McCusker fiddles 1:03
6 3 untitled mazurkas Vincent & John McCusker fiddles 1:36
7 Monymusk / Kafoozalum / Maggie Pickens (highlands) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:10
8 Tatter Jack Walsh (jig) Vincent & John McCusker fiddles 1:00
9 The Princess Royal (set dance) Vincent & John McCusker fiddles 1:00
10 The Man from Newry (hornpipe) / The Barndance (barndance) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:10
11 Jockey to the Fair (set dance) Vincent, John & Benignus McCusker fiddles and accordion 2:05
12 The Orange Rogue (set dance) John McCusker fiddle 1:53
13 McKenna's / The Tinker's Apron / The Antrim (reels) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:16
14 The Sweets of May (single jig) McCusker Brothers Ceili Band 3:17
15 The Gosson that Beat his Father (reel) John Maguire tin whistle 1:13
16 The First House In Connaught (reel) John Maguire tin whistle 1:21
17 Lovely Nancy (jig) John Maguire tin whistle 1:09
18 The Maid of the House (reel) John Maguire tin whistle 1:11
19 The Boys of Leefive (reel) John Maguire tin whistle 1:20
20 The Cuckoo's Nest (hornpipe) John Maguire tin whistle 1:21
21 All The Way To Galway (polka) Paddy McLuskey fiddle 0:41
22 Napoleon Crossing the Alps (march) Paddy McLuskey fiddle 0:59
23 The Cuckoo's Nest (hornpipe) Paddy McLuskey fiddle 0:52
24 The Ewe with the Crooked Horn (reel) Paddy McLuskey fiddle 1:06
25 Coming Home from Reilly's Party (jig) Danny McNiff flute 1:22
26 The Clap Dance / The Soldier's Joy Eddie Moor fiddle 1:02
27 Unidentified / Monymusk (highlands) Philip Breen fiddle 1:41
28 Woodland Whispers (waltz) Philip Breen fiddle 1:00
29 The Flax In Bloom / The Dairymaid / The Galway Rambler Philip Breen fiddle 3:09
30 The Sailor's Bonnet / Kiss The Bride / Roaring Mary (reels) Sean Maguire, Liam Donnelly, Tom Turkington, Bill Montgomery & John Maguire fiddles & tin whistle 3:05
31 The Flax In Bloom / The Millstone / The Dairymaid (reels) Sean Maguire & Bill Montgomery fiddles 4:28

CD3 recordings made of the Travelling People All the tracks are unaccompanied voice including the hornpipe.

CD3 Travellers
Track Title Artist Length
1 The Dark-Eyed Gypsy(Roud 1; Child 200) Christy Purcell 2:14
2 What Brought The Blood? (Roud 200; Child 13) Mary Connors 5:04
3 I Am A Maid That's Deep In Love(Roud 231: Laws N12) Lal Smith 3:16
4 Here's A Health unto All Truelovers(Roud 1235) Mary Doran 4:06
5 Three Jolly Old Sportsmen(Roud 17; Laws L4) Paddy Doran 2:06
6 The Lovely Banks of Lea(Roud 9493) Mary Connors 4:05
7 The Bandy-Legged Mule(Roud 9217) Christy Purcell 2:27
8 Marrow Bones(Roud 183; Laws Q2) Mary Connors & Paddy Doran 2:25
9 Early, Early In The Month of Spring(Roud 152; Laws M1) Lal Smith 4:01
10 The Lodging-House in Carrick-on-Suir(Roud 9228) Christy Purcell 2:59
11 The Rambling Irishman(Roud 360) Mary Doran 2:21
12 Dungarvan(Roud 9284) Paddy Doran 1:55
13 The Bold English Navvy(Roud 516) Lal Smith 3:04
14 The Little Beggarman (The Red-haired Boy)(hornpipe) Paddy Doran 0:40
15 Going to Mass Last Sunday(Roud 454) Winnie Ryan 2:10
16 Kate From Ballinamore(Roud 5172) Paddy Doran 1:38
17 The Miles I Have Rambled(Roud 114; Child 274) Mary Connors & Paddy Doran 1:05
18 The Fair At Spancil Hill(Roud 9292) Christy Purcell 1:28
19 Come All You Loyal Lovers(Roud 9232) Mary Connors 4:54
20 Early, Early In The Spring(Roud 18834) Winnie Ryan 3:45
21 Blackwaterside(Roud 564; Laws P18) Paddy Doran 2:23
22 I Wish I Was In Newross Town(Roud 16715) Mary Connors 2:54
23 Nancy Hogan's Goose(Roud 9703) Lal Smith 2:02
24 I Am a Poor Girl and My Life It Is Sad(Roud 387) Winnie Ryan 3:51
Orkney - Traditional Dance Music From Orkney[35]

Instrumentalists

Group Artist Instrument track
John Fraser fiddle
Peter Pratt tin whistle tracks 12 – 16
fiddle tracks 29-31
Bill Greave fiddle
William Clyne guitar
Tom Thomson fiddle
Jim Leslie piano-accordion
Ronnie Aim fiddle
John Burgess fiddle
Mary Ormand fiddle
Billy and Jimmy Meil fiddles
The Garson Trio Jimmy Garson fiddle
Iris Nicholson Piano-accordion
John Nicholson guitar
The Orkney Strathsey and Reel Society Ronny Aim(leader) fiddle
Several fiddles
possibly piano-accordion Track 25
Piano
Guitars
The Anderson Brothers Band Jim and George Robson Fiddles
Alan, Robin and Jim Anderson Piano-accordions

Fourth series

On 16 March 2016 Topic Records issued 2 more albums in the series to commemorate the traditional music of the 'London-Irish'. These two albums were compiled by Reg Hall. Both albums consist of 3 CDs and contain collections or rare recordings from Topic Records own archive, the Peter Kennedy archive in the British Library and many private collections. The albums are:

It was mighty - The early days of Irish music in London

It was great altogether - The continuing tradition of Irish music in London

References

  1. ^ "Catalogue of the Voice of the People at Topic". Topic records. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
  2. ^ "Topic bigraphical notes on Reg Hall". Topic records. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
  3. ^ Peters, Brian. "Roots World feature article". Retrieved 13 April 2015.
  4. ^ "Veteran Records Review". Retrieved 13 April 2015.
  5. ^ Three Score and Ten Accompanying Book
  6. ^ "Volume 1: Come Let Us Buy the Licence - Songs of Courtship & Marriage". Topic Records. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
  7. ^ "Volume 2: My Ship Shall Sail the Ocean - Songs of Tempest & Sea Battles, Sailor Lads & Fishermen". Topic Records. Retrieved 15 February 2015.
  8. ^ "Volume 3: O'er His Grave the grass Grew Green – Tragic Ballads". Topic Records. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  9. ^ "Volume 4: Farewell, My Own Dear Native Land". Topic Records. Retrieved 10 March 2015.
  10. ^ "Volume 5: Come All Lads That Follow The Plough". Topic Records. Retrieved 11 March 2015.
  11. ^ "Volume 6 : Tonight Ill Make You My Bride". Topic Records. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  12. ^ "Volume 7: First I'm Going To Sing You a Ditty". Topic Records. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  13. ^ "Volume 8: The Story I'm Just About To Tell". Topic Records. Retrieved 2 April 2015.
  14. ^ "Volume 9: Rig-A-Jig-Jig - Dance Music of the South England". Topic Records. Retrieved 11 March 2015.
  15. ^ "Volume 10: Who's That at my Bedroom Window?". Topic Records. Retrieved 2 April 2015.
  16. ^ "Volume 11: My Father's King of the Gypsies". Topic Records. Retrieved 5 April 2015.
  17. ^ "Volume 12: We've Received Orders to Sail". Topic Records. Retrieved 6 April 2015.
  18. ^ "Volume 13: The Ordered Their Pints of Beer & Bottle of Sheery". Topic Records. Retrieved 7 April 2015.
  19. ^ "Volume 14: Troubles They Are But Few". Topic Records. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  20. ^ "Volume 15: As Me and My Love Sat Courting". Topic Records. Retrieved 10 April 2015.
  21. ^ "Volume 16: You Lazy Lot of Boneshakers – Songs & Dance Tunes of Seasonal Events". Topic Records. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
  22. ^ "Volume 17: It Fell on a Day, a Bonny Summer Day - Ballads". Topic Records. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
  23. ^ "Volume 18: To Catch a Fine Buck Was My Delight – Songs of Hunting & Poaching". Topic Records. Retrieved 22 March 2013.
  24. ^ "Volume 19: Ranting and Reeling – Dance Music of the North of England". Topic Records. Retrieved 11 March 2015.
  25. ^ "Volume 20: There is a Man Upon the farm – Working Men & Women in Song". Topic Records. Retrieved 22 March 2015.
  26. ^ "The Voice of The People – A Selection". Topic Records. Retrieved 10 April 2015.
  27. ^ "You Never Heard so Sweet". Topic Records. Retrieved 22 March 2015.
  28. ^ "I'm A Romany Rai". Topic Records. Retrieved 22 March 2015.
  29. ^ "Good people, Take Warning: Ballads by British and Irish Traditional Singers". Topic Records. Retrieved 18 March 2015.
  30. ^ "Sarah Makem – My Heart is True". Topic Records. Retrieved 18 March 2015.
  31. ^ "Good Humour for the rest of the night". Topic Records. Retrieved 10 February 2015.
  32. ^ "The Barley Mow : Field Recordings & a film made in Suffolk by Peter Kennedy in the 1950s". Topic Records. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
  33. ^ "Here's a Health to the Barley Mow – A century of Folk Customs and Ancient Rural Games". British Film Institute. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  34. ^ "The Flax in Bloom". Topic Records. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  35. ^ "Traditional Dance Music from Orkney". Topic Records. Retrieved 12 March 2015.

External links

This page was last edited on 21 August 2020, at 14:38
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.