To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

The Voice of Nepal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Voice of Nepal
GenreReality television
Created byJohn De Mol
Based onThe Voice Series
Directed byLaxman Paudyal
Presented bySushil Nepal, Oshin Sitoula
Country of origin   Nepal
Original language(s)English
Nepali
No. of seasons1
No. of episodes20
Production
Executive producer(s)Pralhad Singh Mahat
Sushil Nepal
Producer(s)ANC Event Management

Kuber Dangol

Jeevan Acharya
Running time60 min+
Release
Original networkKantipur Television Ramailo HD
Picture format1080i (HDTV)
Original release25 August, 2018 – present
The Voice of Nepal
CoachesDeep Shrestha
Sanup Paudel
Abhaya Subba
Pramod Kharel
Host(s)Sushil Nepal, oshin sitaula
BroadcasterKantipur Television Ramailo HD

The Voice of Nepal is the Nepalese format of the international TV singing reality series called The Voice.

The host of this new series is Sushil Nepal and Oshin Sitoula, the coaches are Deep Shrestha, Sanup Poudel, Abhaya Subba and Pramod Kharel and the series is directed by Laxman Paudyal, the former director of Nepal's first international franchise singing reality show Nepal Idol season one.[1]

Season 1

The audition for the show (season 1) was taken using The Voice of Nepal app for iOS and Android. In total, 12,000 digital clips were received within 30 days, and it took 20 more days to select 108 participants, among whom, some of them are Non Resident Nepali from Japan, Australia, Dubai, and India. [2]

The first episode was broadcast on Kantipur TV and on Ramailo HD on 25 August 2018. The show times are every Saturday and Sunday 9:00 pm (NPT) onward.

Blind auditions

Episode 1 (Aug. 25)

Color key
   Coach pressed "I WANT YOU" button
     Artist defaulted to a coach's team
     Artist elected a coach's team
     Artist eliminated with no coach pressing their button
Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Apsara Ghimire 22 Udayapur, Nepal "Timi Aayeu"
2 Aarif Rauf 28 Kathmandu, Nepal "Maya Ka Badal"
3 Sushil Gartaula 25 Kathmandu, Nepal "Raag Hamsadhwani"
4 Yester Century 23 Dharan, Nepal "Kata Hideko"
5 Anu Shakya 21 Kathmandu, Nepal "Ko Ho Tyo Jasle Malai"
6 Aashish Gubaju 25 Kathmandu, Nepal "Nachaheko Hoina Timilai"

Episode 2 (Aug. 26)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 C.D. Bijaya Adhikari 26 Pokhara, Nepal "Daiba Hey"
2 Annie Shrestha 29 Kathmandu, Nepal "Guras Fulda"
3 Kamal Baraili 32 Itahari, Nepal "Aba Yo Bato"
4 Shrijay Thapaliya 25 Biratnagar, Nepal "Nischal"
5 Santosh Rana 25 Butwal, Nepal "Herda Ramro"
6 Rupesh Parajuli 33 Kakarvitta, Nepal "K Yo Maya Ho"
7 Dambar Hingmang 24 Itahari, Nepal "Jumke Bhulaki”

Episode 3 (Sep. 1)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Nawaraj Sapkota 25 Lalitpur, Nepal "Puriya Dhanashree"
2 Surekha Chhetri 28 Guwahati, India "Kusume Rumal"
3 Bibek Pariyar 22 Birgunj, Nepal "Lolayalka Ti Thula"
4 Aashma Adhikari 18 Dharan, Nepal "Chayechha Basanta"
5 Tejendra Gandarbha 28 Bhojpur, Nepal "Bar Kadai Le"
6 Santosh Kalikote 31 Biratnagar, Nepal "K Bhanu Ma Kaso Gari Pare"
7 Ashra Kunwar 24 Lalitpur, Nepal "Whole Lotta Love

Episode 4 (Sep. 2)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Rajesh Balkoti 21 Pokhara, Nepal "U Jitera Gai"
2 Mingma Lama 20 Hetauda, Nepal "Pal Pal Timrai Samjhana Ma"
3 Pratisha Rasaili 25 New Delhi, India "Tulsi Aagan Ma Ropaula"
4 Ankit Amaru Shrestha 22 Butwal, Nepal "Parelima"
5 Preshya Lamsal 17 Dang, Nepal "Bahar Sangai Udayo Man"
6 Yogendra Upadhyay 35 Jhapa, Nepal "Mero Aakhamaa Bhardin"
7 Sannidha Thapa 22 Siliguri, India "Blown Away"

Episode 5 (Sep. 8)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Mohan Dutraj 47 Kathmandu, Nepal "Yeti Chokho..."
2 Saptak Dutraj 26 Kathmandu, Nepal "Aankhama Timilai"
3 Bidhya Tiwari 24 Hetauda, Nepal "Maan"
4 Karan Dong 20 Jorpati, Nepal "Thinking Out Loud"
5 Bibek Lama 24 Kathmandu, Nepal "Despacito"
6 Subash Gandarbha 27 Bhojpur, Nepal "Thunche Ko Bhari"
7 Swechchha Thakuri 22 Bhairahawa, Nepal "Jhaile Samma Sansar Ma"

Episode 6 (Sep. 9)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Manoj Limbu 29 Jhapa, Nepal "Paisa Haina"
2 Kushal Acharya 20 Kakarvitta, Nepal "Sundarta Ko Timi Udadaran"
3 Suraj Tamang 23 Dharan, Nepal "Malai Chuney Mero Hune"
4 Shreya Rai 18 Dhankuta, Nepal "Don't Let Me Down"
5 Sandip Pariyar 24 Gorkha, Nepal "Suna Katha Euta Geet"
6 Shantim Koirala 28 Okhaldhunga, Nepal "Aadha Umer"
7 Zanak Tamrakar 23 Dadeldhura, Nepal "Sa Karnali"

Episode 7 (Sep. 15)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Anu Dhakal 25 Kathmandu, Nepal "Dali Dali Ful Fulyo"
2 Prasan Pariyar 27 Lalitpur, Nepal "Ma Ta Door Dekhi Aaye"
3 Barta Gandarba 32 Bhojpur, Nepal "Hey Meri Aama"
4 Rajesh Khatri 19 Japan "Chahanchu Timilai"
5 Dinesh Neupane 32 Lalbandi, Nepal "Kassari ma bhule"
6 Sujata Thapa 20 Dhading, Nepal "Shape of You"
7 Nishant Dahal 21 Jhapa, Nepal "Ke chha ra Diu"

Episode 8 (Sep. 16)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Santosh Ghale Gurunq 25 Chitwan, Nepal "Dukha Diyera Ta"
2 Junu Gautam 36 Siliguri, India "Paaniko foka"
3 Raju Pant 26 Palpa, Nepal "Tolairahe"
6 Sudip Jairu N/A Nepal "Nai Na Bhannu La"
4 Sugama Gautam 19 Kathmandu, Nepal "Raag Bihag"
5 Deepak Sapkota 22 Jhapa, Nepal "Pheri Pheri Timile Malai"
7 Saileshwory Singh 20 Dhangadhi, Nepal "Ali Ali"

Episode 9 (Sep. 22)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Benisha Poudel 17 Jhapa, Nepal "Timi Bahek Mero"
2 Raju Tamang 36 Chandragiri, Nepal "Biteka Kura"
3 Amit Thapa Magar 19 Morang, Nepal "Shisir Jahi Ritto"
4 Sunanda Dhakal 26 Sindhupalchowk, Nepal "Kati Kura Nabhanera"
5 Vivek Lama 28 Lalitpur, Nepal "Malai Maaf Garideu"
6 Reet Rana Magar 22 Birgunj, Nepal "Jaba Sandhya Hunchha"
7 Salina Ramudamu 20 Darjeeling, Nepal "Haru Sita Maile"

Episode 10 (Sep. 23)

Order Artist Age Hometown Song Coach's and artist's choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Rahu Bishwas 23 Kathmandu, Nepal "Bhana Timro Maan Ma"
2 Dipesh Lama 20 Gorkha, Nepal "Ishwor Taile Rachera"
3 Ankit Babu Adhikari 28 Kathmandu, Nepal "Sawari Mero Railaima" Team Full
4 Jyovan Bhuju 18 Kathmandu, Nepal "Maya Jalaima" Team Full
5 Sonam Lama 33 Kathmandu, Nepal "I Feel Good" Team Full
6 Anish Shrestha 24 Jhapa, Nepal "Mero Geet Merai Pratimbimba"

Coaches' teams

     Winning coach; winners are denoted by boldface.
Season Team Abhaya Team Deep Team Pramod Team Sanup
1 Anu Shakya, Kathmandu
Shrijay Thapaliya, Biratnagar
Ashra Kunwar, Lalitpur
Pratisha Rasaili, New Delhi
Sannidha Thapa, Siliguri
Subash Gandarbha, Bhojpur
Kushal Acharya, Kakarvitta
Shreya Rai, Dhankuta
Annie Shrestha, Kathmandu
Nawaraj Sapkota, Lalitpur
Bibek Pariyar, Birgunj
Ankit Amaru Shrestha, Butwal
Bibek Lama, Kathmandu
Sandip Pariyar, Gorkha
Zanak Tamrakar, Dadeldhura
Sushil Gartaula, Kathmandu
C.D. Bijaya Adhikari, Pokhara
Rupesh Parajuli, Kakarvitta
Surekha Chhetri, Guwahati
Tejendra Gandarbha, Bhojpur
Yogendra Upadhyay, Jhapa
Swechchha T., Bhairahawa
Suraj Tamang, Dharan
Apsara Ghimire, Udayapur
Ashish Gubaju, Kathmandu
Santosh Rana, Butwal
Rajesh Balkoti, Pokhara
Saptak Dutraj, Kathmandu
Bidhya Tiwari, Kathmandu

Battle Rounds

Episode 11 (Sept. 29)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Abhaya Kushal Acharya "Timro Man" Santosh Ghale N/A
2 Sanup Bidhya Tiwari "Timi Binako Jeevan" Reet Rana Magar N/A
3 Pramod Surekha Chhetri "Khutta Tandai Gara" Swechchhwa Thakuri N/A
4 Deep Bibek Waiba Lama "Pinjadako Suga" Janak Tamraka N/A

Episode 12 (Sept. 30)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Sanup Shailu RL Singh "Relimai Relimai" Apsara Ghimire N/A
2 Abhaya Anu Sakhya "NaSodha Malai" Sanidhya Thapa N/A
3 Pramod Suraj Tamang "Meri Maal Farkaideu" Rupesh Parajuli N/A
4 Deep Raj Tamang "K Bhanne Hamro Samaye" Dipesh Lama N/A

Episode 13 (Oct. 6)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Abhaya Ashra Kunwar "Jeet" Shrijaya Thapaliya N/A
2 Deep Annke Shrestha "Chiso Batas Le" Sujata Thapa N/A
3 Pramod Sushil Gartaula "Murchhana" Sugama Gautam N/A
4 Sanup Sunanda Dhakal "Yo Katha Ho" Deepak Sapkota N/A

Episode 14 (Oct. 7)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Abhaya Shreya Rai "Makhamali" Salina Ramudamu N/A
2 Sanup Saptak Dutraj "Timi Nai Ho" Ashish Gubaju N/A
3 Deep Dinesh Neupane "Timi Mero Radha Piyari" Sandip Pariyar N/A Team Full
4 Pramond Yogendra Upadhyay "Aafani Jindaqi Aadai Sanqa" CD Bijaya Adhikari

Episode 15 (Oct. 13)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Pramod Tejendra Gandarbha "Resham Firiri" Barta Gandarva Team Full Team Full
2 Deep Navraj Sapokota "Bhanu Ke Ma & Raag Joq" Rahul Biswas Team Full
3 Sanup Santosh Rana "Chiso Chiso Hawa ma" Rajesh Balkoti Team Full
4 Abhaya Jyovan Bhuju "Kalilo Tamalai" Subash Gandharva

Episode 16 (Oct. 14)

Order Coach Winner Song Loser Coaches' and artists choices
Deep Abhaya Sanup Pramod
1 Deep Bibek Waiba "Maya Baiguni" Ankit Amaru Team Full Team Full Team Full Team Full
2 Sanup Nishant Dahal "Jindagi Lai Jeet Haina" Ankit Babu
3 Pramod Anish Shrestha "Timro Man Ko Dalio" Raju Panta
4 Abhaya Bibek Lama "Bhatkiyeka Je Hola-" Pritesh Rasaili

Live shows

The live shows will begin on 27 October 2018.

Results summary

Result's colour key
     Artist received the fewest votes and was eliminated
     Artist was saved by Coach
     Artist Won The Public Vote
     Winner
     Runner-up
     Third Place
     Fourth Place
     Artist Did not perform that week
Weekly results per artist
Contestant Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
Round 1 Round 2 Round 1 Round 2 Round 1 Round 2 Round 1 Round 2 Round 1 Round 2
Bidhya Tiwari
Saptak Dutraj
Swekshya Thakuri
Reet Rana Magar
Sushil Gartaula
Sherya Rai
Shrijaya Thapaliya
Bibek Lama
Tejendra Gandarva
Raju Tamang
Reet Rana Magar
Sushil Gartaula
Sherya Rai
Shrijaya Thapaliya
Bibek Lama
Tejendra Gandarva
Anu Shakya
Bibek Waiba
Kushal Acharya
CD Bijaya Adhikari
Ashra Kunwar
Annie Shrestha
Santosh Rana
Shailu RL Singh
Sannidhya Thapa
Ashish Gubaju
Ashish Gubaju
Barta Gandharva Advanced Immune Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated Eliminated (week 3)
Bibek Pariyar Coach's Choice Immune Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated
Yogendra Upadhaya Not Chosen Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated Eliminated (week 2)
Nishant Dahal Not Chosen Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated
Nabaraj Sapkota Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated Eliminated (week 2)
Jyovan Bhuju Not Chosen Not Chosen Eliminated
Anish Shrestha Not Chosen Eliminated Eliminated (week 1)
Rahul Bishwas Not Chosen Eliminated
Sunanda Dhakal Eliminated Eliminated (week 1)
Dinesh Neupane Eliminated

Week 1: (27 and 28 October)

This episode aired from 8:30 pm to 10:30pm.

Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Sanup Saptak Dutraj "Maryo Ni Maryo Ni" Advanced
2 Deep Swekshya Thakuri "Timi Royeko Pal" Advanced
3 Sunanda Dhakal "Luki Chippi" Eliminated
4 Sanup Barta Gandarva "Timile Ta Haina Timra Bhaka Harule" Advanced
5 Bidhya Tiwari "Taha Chaina Coach's Choice
6 Deep Bibek Pariyar "Tada Bhaigayu Feri" Coach's Choice
7 Dinesh Neupane "Siranma Photo Chha" Eliminated
8 Sanup Raju Tamang "Kaile Kai Man Ka Kura" Advanced
Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Abhaya Rahul Bishwas "Jhilke" Eliminated
2 Pramod Anish Shrestha "Tunguna Ko Dhun Ma" Eliminated
3 Abhaya Reet Rana Magar "Lekali" Advanced
4 Pramod Sushil Gartaula "Yeti Samma" Coach's Choice
5 Abhaya Sherya Rai "Nashalu Timro Herai Le" Coach's Choice
6 Pramod Shrijaya Thapaliya "Ladai" Advanced
7 Abhaya Bibek Lama "Maya Ko Dori Le" Advanced
8 Pramod Tejendra Gandarva "Ghatana" Advanced

Week 2: (3 to 4th November)

Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Pramod Annie Shrestha "Sapana Bhai" Coach's Choice
2 Abhaya Jyovan Bhuju "Resham" Eliminated
3 Pramod Nabaraj Sapkota "Raag Bhimpalasi Eliminated
4 Abhaya Anu Shakya "Diula Yo Jaban" Coach's Choice
5 Pramod Bibek Waiba "Komal Ryo Timro" Advanced
6 Abhaya Kushal Acharya "Sanjha Ko Bela" Advanced
7 Pramod CD Bijaya Adhikari "Jhirma Uninu Tyo Eauta Kura" Advanced
8 Abhaya Ashra Kunwar "Adhuro Prem" Advanced
Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Sanup Santosh Rana "Budheskal Ko Lathi" Advanced
2 Deep Yogendra Upadhaya "Chumera Pana Bhari" Eliminated
3 Sanup Sannidhya Thapa "Har Raat Sapani Ma" Coach's Choice
4 Deep Ashish Gubaju "Sangai" Coach's Choice
5 Sanup Nishant Dahal "Aankha Bhan Ka Sapana" Eliminated
6 Deep Surekha Chhetri "Sawane Jhari Ma" Advanced
7 Sanup Shailu RL Singh "Kaha Kaha Dukchha Priye" Advanced
8 Deep Suraj Tamang "Halla Chalechha" Advanced

Week 3: (10 to 11th November)

Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Deep Swechhya Thakuri "Kasari Bhanu Ma" Advanced
2 Sanup Saptak Dutraj "Himali Nepali" Advanced
3 Deep Raju Tamang "Timi Jun Rahar le" Coach's Choice
4 Sanup Barta Gandarva "Bala Joban Khelera Gayo" Eliminated
5 Deep Bibek Pariyar "Maya Ke Hola" Eliminated
6 Sanup Bidhya Tiwari "Samjhana Aie Dincha" Coach's Choice
Order Coach Artist Song Result
1 Pramod Surekha Chhetri "Aja Bara Hate Patuki" TBA
2 Abhaya Reet Rana Magar "Patuki ma" TBA
3 Pramod Tejendra Gandharva "Kaile Maya Gham jastai" TBA
4 Abhaya Shreya Rai "Dhankuta ko dada" "Kanchhi nani" TBA
5 Pramod Sushil Gartaula "Mero Pau ma aja" Coach's Choice
6 Abhaya Kushal Acharya "Ram Sailee & Syndicate (Mashup)" Coach's Choice

See Also

References

  1. ^ "The Voice of Nepal, Judges". The Voice of Nepal. Retrieved 2017-08-25.
  2. ^ "The Voice of Nepal, Digital Audition". The Voice of Nepal. Retrieved 2017-08-26.


This page was last edited on 12 November 2018, at 02:36
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.