To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Texas House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Texas House of Representatives
Eighty-eighth Texas Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 10, 2023
Leadership
Dade Phelan (R)
since January 12, 2021
Speaker pro tempore
Charlie Geren (R)
since February 8, 2023
Majority Leader
Tom Oliverson (R)
since April 3, 2024
Minority Leader
Trey Martinez Fischer (D)
since January 10, 2023
Structure
Seats150
Political groups
  •   Republican (86)
  •   Democratic (64)
Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle 3, Texas Constitution
Salary$7,200/year + per diem
Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
November 8, 2022
(150 seats)
Next election
November 5, 2024
(150 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative control
Meeting place
House of Representatives Chamber
Texas State Capitol
Austin, Texas
Website
Texas House of Representatives

The Texas House of Representatives is the lower house of the bicameral Texas Legislature. It consists of 150 members who are elected from single-member districts for two-year terms. There are no term limits. The House meets at the State Capitol in Austin.

Leadership

The leadership for the 88th Legislature is as follows:

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker of the House Dade Phelan Republican Beaumont 21
Speaker Pro Tempore Charlie Geren Republican Fort Worth 99
Republican Caucus Chair Tom Oliverson Republican Cypress 130
Democratic House Leader Trey Martinez Fischer Democratic San Antonio 116

The Speaker of the House is the presiding officer and highest-ranking member of the House. The Speaker's duties include maintaining order within the House, recognizing members during debate, ruling on procedural matters, appointing members to the various committees and sending bills for committee review.

The Speaker pro tempore is primarily a ceremonial position, but does, by long-standing tradition, preside over the House during its consideration of local and consent bills.

Unlike other state legislatures, the House rules do not formally recognize majority or minority leaders. The unofficial leaders are the Republican Caucus Chairman and the Democratic House Leader, both of whom are elected by their respective caucuses.

Composition

Republicans currently hold a majority of seats in the House.

Texas’ legislative districts are somewhat an example of gerrymandering, however, requirements in the Texas Constitution are more strict than other states. [1][2][citation needed]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democrat Independent Vacant
End 2010 75 73 0 148 2
Begin 2011 101 49 0 150 0
End 2012 48 149 1
Begin 2013 95 55 0 150 0
End 2014
Begin 2015 98 52 0 150 0
End 2016 99 50 1
Begin 2017 95 55 0 150 0
End 2018 94 56
2019–2020 83 67 0 150 0
Begin 2021[3] 82 67 0 149 1
End 2022 85 65 150 0
Begin 2023 86 64 0 150 0
May 9, 2023[4] 85 149 1
February 14, 2024[5] 86 150 0
Latest voting share 57.3% 42.7%
Current House districts and party affiliation
  Republican Party
  Democratic Party

List of current representatives

District Representative Party Since Residence Counties represented
1 Gary VanDeaver Republican 2015 New Boston Bowie, Cass, Lamar, Morris, Red River
2 Jill Dutton Republican 2024 Ben Wheeler Hopkins, Hunt, Van Zandt
3 Cecil Bell Jr. Republican 2013 Magnolia Montgomery
4 Keith Bell Republican 2019 Forney Henderson, Kaufman
5 Cole Hefner Republican 2017 Mount Pleasant Camp, Rains, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood
6 Matt Schaefer Republican 2013 Arp Smith
7 Jay Dean Republican 2017 Longview Gregg, Harrison, Marion
8 Cody Harris Republican 2019 Palestine Anderson, Cherokee, Henderson, Navarro
9 Trent Ashby Republican 2022 Lufkin Angelina, Houston, Polk, San Augustine, Trinity, Tyler
10 Brian Harrison Republican 2021 Midlothian Ellis
11 Travis Clardy Republican 2013 Nacogdoches Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, Shelby
12 Kyle Kacal Republican 2013 College Station Brazos, Grimes, Madison, Robertson, Walker, Washington
13 Angelia Orr Republican 2023 Itasca Bosque, Falls, Freestone, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan
14 John N. Raney Republican 2011 Bryan Brazos
15 Steve Toth Republican 2019 Conroe Montgomery
16 Will Metcalf Republican 2015 Montgomery Montgomery
17 Stan Gerdes Republican 2023 Lockhart Bastrop, Burleson, Caldwell, Lee, Milam
18 Ernest Bailes Republican 2017 Shepherd Hardin, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto
19 Ellen Troxclair Republican 2023 Austin Blanco, Burnet, Gillespie, Kendall, Travis
20 Terry Wilson Republican 2017 Georgetown Williamson
21 Dade Phelan Republican 2015 Beaumont Jasper, Jefferson, Orange
22 Christian Manuel Democratic 2023 Beaumont Jefferson
23 Terri Leo-Wilson Republican 2023 Galveston Chambers, Galveston
24 Greg Bonnen Republican 2013 Friendswood Galveston
25 Cody Vasut Republican 2021 Angleton Brazoria
26 Jacey Jetton[a] Republican 2021 Richmond Fort Bend
27 Ron Reynolds Democratic 2011 Missouri City Fort Bend
28 Gary Gates Republican 2020 Richmond Fort Bend
29 Ed Thompson Republican 2013 Pearland Brazoria
30 Geanie Morrison Republican 1999 Victoria De Witt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Victoria
31 Ryan Guillen Republican[b] 2003 Rio Grande City Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Karnes, Kenedy, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Wilson, Zapata
32 Todd Ames Hunter Republican 2009 Corpus Christi Aransas, Nueces
33 Justin Holland Republican 2017 Heath Collin, Rockwall
34 Abel Herrero Democratic 2013 Robstown Nueces
35 Oscar Longoria Democratic 2013 La Joya Cameron, Hidalgo
36 Sergio Muñoz Democratic 2011 Palmview Hidalgo
37 Janie Lopez Republican 2023 Brownsville Cameron, Willacy
38 Erin Gamez Democratic 2022 Brownsville Cameron
39 Armando Martinez Democratic 2005 Weslaco Hidalgo
40 Terry Canales Democratic 2013 Edinburg Hidalgo
41 Robert Guerra Democratic 2012 Mission Hidalgo
42 Richard Raymond Democratic 2001 Laredo Webb
43 J. M. Lozano Republican 2011 Kingsville Bee, Calhoun, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Refugio, San Patricio
44 John Kuempel Republican 2011 Seguin Gonzalez, Guadalupe
45 Erin Zwiener Democratic 2019 Driftwood Hays
46 Sheryl Cole Democratic 2019 Austin Travis
47 Vikki Goodwin Democratic 2019 Austin Travis
48 Donna Howard Democratic 2006 Austin Travis
49 Gina Hinojosa Democratic 2017 Austin Travis
50 James Talarico Democratic 2018 Round Rock Travis
51 Lulu Flores Democratic 2023 Austin Travis
52 Caroline Harris Republican 2023 Round Rock Williamson
53 Andrew Murr Republican 2015 Junction Bandera, Crane, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Upton
54 Brad Buckley Republican 2019 Salado Bell
55 Hugh Shine Republican 2017 Temple Bell
56 Charles Anderson Republican 2005 Lorena McLennan
57 Richard Hayes Republican 2023 Denton Denton
58 DeWayne Burns Republican 2015 Cleburne Johnson, Somervell
59 Shelby Slawson Republican 2021 Stephenville Coryell, Erath, Hamilton, Hood
60 Glenn Rogers Republican 2021 Graford Palo Pinto, Parker, Stephens
61 Frederick Frazier Republican 2023 McKinney Collin
62 Reggie Smith Republican 2018 Van Alstyne Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson
63 Ben Bumgarner Republican 2023 Flower Mound Denton
64 Lynn Stucky Republican 2017 Sanger Denton, Wise
65 Kronda Thimesch Republican 2023 Lewisville Denton
66 Matt Shaheen Republican 2015 Plano Collin
67 Jeff Leach Republican 2013 Allen Collin
68 David Spiller Republican 2021 Jacksboro Brown, Cooke, Eastland, Jack, Lampasas, Mills, Montague, San Saba, Shackelford, Throckmorton, Young
69 James Frank Republican 2013 Wichita Falls Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, King, Knox, Motley, Stonewall, Wichita, Wilbarger
70 Mihaela Plesa Democratic 2023 Dallas Collin
71 Stan Lambert Republican 2017 Abilene Callahan, Jones, Nolan, Taylor
72 Drew Darby Republican 2007 San Angelo Coke, Coleman, Concho, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Reagan, Runnels, Sterling, Tom Green
73 Carrie Isaac Republican 2023 Dripping Springs Comal, Hays
74 Eddie Morales Democratic 2021 Eagle Pass Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Val Verde
75 Mary González Democratic 2013 Clint El Paso
76 Suleman Lalani Democratic 2023 Houston Fort Bend
77 Evelina Ortega Democratic 2017 El Paso El Paso
78 Joe Moody Democratic 2013 El Paso El Paso
79 Claudia Ordaz Democratic 2021 El Paso El Paso
80 Tracy King Democratic 2005 Uvalde Atacscosa, Dimmit, Frio, Uvalde, Webb, Zavala
81 Brooks Landgraf Republican 2015 Odessa Ector, Loving, Ward, Winkler
82 Tom Craddick Republican 1969 Midland Dawson, Martin, Midland
83 Dustin Burrows Republican 2015 Lubbock Borden, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Kent, Lubbock, Lynn, Mitchell, Scurry, Terry
84 Carl Tepper Republican 2023 Lubbock Lubbock
85 Stan Kitzman Republican 2023 Pattison Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Waller, Wharton
86 John T. Smithee Republican 1985 Amarillo Armstrong, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Hartley, Oldham, Parmer, Randall
87 Four Price Republican 2011 Amarillo Carson, Hansford, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochilitree, Potter, Sherman
88 Ken King Republican 2013 Canadian Andrews, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Donley, Gaines, Gray, Hale, Hall,Hansford, Hemphill, Hockley, Lamb, Roberts, Swisher, Wheeler, Yoakum
89 Candy Noble Republican 2019 Lucas Collin
90 Ramon Romero Jr. Democratic 2015 Fort Worth Tarrant
91 Stephanie Klick Republican 2013 Fort Worth Tarrant
92 Salman Bhojani Democratic 2023 Euless Tarrant
93 Nate Schatzline Republican 2023 Fort Worth Tarrant
94 Tony Tinderholt Republican 2015 Arlington Tarrant
95 Nicole Collier Democratic 2013 Fort Worth Tarrant
96 David Cook Republican 2021 Mansfield Tarrant
97 Craig Goldman Republican 2013 Fort Worth Tarrant
98 Giovanni Capriglione Republican 2013 Southlake Tarrant
99 Charlie Geren Republican 2001 Fort Worth Tarrant
100 Venton Jones Democratic 2023 Dallas Dallas
101 Chris Turner Democratic 2013 Grand Prairie Tarrant
102 Ana-Maria Ramos Democratic 2019 Richardson Dallas
103 Rafael Anchia Democratic 2005 Dallas Dallas
104 Jessica González Democratic 2019 Dallas Dallas
105 Terry Meza Democratic 2019 Irving Dallas
106 Jared Patterson Republican 2019 Frisco Denton
107 Victoria Neave Democratic 2017 Mesquite Dallas
108 Morgan Meyer Republican 2015 Dallas Dallas
109 Carl Sherman Democratic 2019 DeSoto Dallas
110 Toni Rose Democratic 2013 Dallas Dallas
111 Yvonne Davis Democratic 1993 DeSoto Dallas
112 Angie Chen Button Republican 2009 Garland Dallas
113 Rhetta Bowers Democratic 2019 Rowlett Dallas
114 John Bryant Democratic 2023 Dallas Dallas
115 Julie Johnson Democratic 2019 Farmers Branch Dallas
116 Trey Martinez Fischer Democratic 2019 San Antonio Bexar
117 Philip Cortez Democratic 2017 San Antonio Bexar
118 John Lujan Republican 2021 San Antonio Bexar
119 Elizabeth Campos Democratic 2021 San Antonio Bexar
120 Barbara Gervin-Hawkins Democratic 2017 San Antonio Bexar
121 Steve Allison Republican 2019 San Antonio Bexar
122 Mark Dorazio Republican 2023 San Antonio Bexar
123 Diego Bernal Democratic 2015 San Antonio Bexar
124 Josey Garcia Democratic 2023 San Antonio Bexar
125 Ray Lopez Democratic 2019 San Antonio Bexar
126 Sam Harless Republican 2019 Spring Harris
127 Charles Cunningham Republican 2023 Houston Harris
128 Briscoe Cain Republican 2017 Deer Park Harris
129 Dennis Paul Republican 2015 Houston Harris
130 Tom Oliverson Republican 2017 Cypress Harris
131 Alma Allen Democratic 2005 Houston Harris
132 Mike Schofield Republican 2021 Katy Harris
133 Mano DeAyala Republican 2023 Houston Harris
134 Ann Johnson Democratic 2021 Houston Harris
135 Jon Rosenthal Democratic 2019 Houston Harris
136 John Bucy III Democratic 2019 Austin Williamson
137 Gene Wu Democratic 2013 Houston Harris
138 Lacey Hull Republican 2021 Houston Harris
139 Jarvis Johnson Democratic 2016 Houston Harris
140 Armando Walle Democratic 2009 Houston Harris
141 Senfronia Thompson Democratic 1973 Houston Harris
142 Harold Dutton Jr. Democratic 1985 Houston Harris
143 Ana Hernandez Democratic 2005 Houston Harris
144 Mary Ann Perez Democratic 2017 Houston Harris
145 Christina Morales Democratic 2019 Houston Harris
146 Shawn Thierry Democratic 2017 Houston Harris
147 Jolanda Jones Democratic 2022 Houston Harris
148 Penny Morales Shaw Democratic 2021 Houston Harris
149 Hubert Vo Democratic 2005 Houston Harris
150 Valoree Swanson Republican 2017 Spring Harris

Notable past members

Officials

Speaker of the House

The Speaker of the House of Representatives has duties as a presiding officer as well as administrative duties. As a presiding officer, the Speaker must enforce, apply, and interpret the rules of the House, call House members to order, lay business in order before the House and receive propositions made by members, refer proposed legislation to a committee, preserve order and decorum, recognize people in the gallery, state and hold votes on questions, vote as a member of the House, decide on all questions to order, appoint the Speaker Pro Tempore and Temporary Chair, adjourn the House in the event of an emergency, postpone reconvening in the event of an emergency, and sign all bills, joint resolutions, and concurrent resolutions. The administrative duties of the Speaker include having control over the Hall of the House, appointing chair, vice-chair, and members to each standing committee, appointing all conference committees, and directing committees to make interim studies.[7]

Chief Clerk

The Chief Clerk is the head of the Chief Clerk's Office which maintains a record of all authors who sign legislation, maintains and distributes membership information to current house members, and forwards copies of legislation to house committee chairs.[8] The Chief Clerk is the primary custodian of all legal documents within House. Additional duties include keeping a record of all progress on a document, attesting all warrants, writs, and subpoenas, receiving and filing all documents received by the house, and maintaining the electronic information and calendar for documents. When there is a considerable update of the electronic source website, the Chief Clerk is also responsible for noticing House members via email.[7]

Committee structure

The committee structure below is valid for the 88th Legislature (numbers in parentheses are the number of committee members; under House rules 1/2 of each committee's membership is determined by seniority and the remaining 1/2 by the Speaker of the House, excluding Procedural Committees[note 1] the membership of which are wholly chosen by the Speaker).[9]

  • Agriculture and Livestock (9)
  • Appropriations[note 2] (27)
    • Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V
    • Subcommittee on Article II
    • Subcommittee on Article III
    • Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII
    • Subcommittee on Strategic Fiscal Review
  • Business & Industry (9)
  • Calendars (11)
  • Community Safety (select)
  • Corrections (9)
  • County Affairs (9)
  • Criminal Jurisprudence (9)
  • Culture, Recreation & Tourism (9)
  • Defense & Veterans' Affairs (9)
  • Elections (9)
  • Energy Resources (11)
  • Environmental Regulation (9)
  • General Investigating (5)
  • Health Care Reform (select)
  • Higher Education (11)
  • Homeland Security & Public Safety (9)
  • House Administration (11)
  • Human Services (9)
  • Insurance (9)
  • International Relations & Economic Development (9)
  • Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence (9)
  • Juvenile Justice & Family Issues (9)
  • Land & Resource Management (9)
  • Licensing & Administrative Procedures (11)
  • Local & Consent Calendars (11)
  • Natural Resources (11)
  • Pensions, Investments & Financial Services (9)
  • Public Education (13)
  • Public Health (11)
  • Redistricting (15)
  • Resolutions Calendars (11)
  • State Affairs (13)
  • Transportation (13)
  • Urban Affairs (9)
  • Ways & Means (11)
  • Youth Health & Safety (select)

In addition to these committees, there are also six joint committees composed of members of both the State House and Senate:

Past composition

See also

Notes

  1. ^ In June 2023 Jetton was called into active military service; he appointed his wife, Fanny, as temporary replacement during the first and second called sessions. He returned to his legislative duties in October 2023.
  2. ^ Elected as a Democrat but switched parties on November 15, 2021
  1. ^ The following committees are considered Procedural: Calendars, Local & Consent Calendars, Resolutions Calendars, General Investigating, House Administration, and Redistricting.
  2. ^ The biennial appropriations bill is divided into eight Articles: General Government (I), Health and Human Services (II), Agencies of Education (III), The Judiciary (IV), Public Safety and Criminal Justice (V), Natural Resources (VI), Business and Economic Development (VII), and Regulatory (VIII).
  3. ^ This committees is composed of six members: the Speaker of the House and the Lieutenant Governor (who serve as joint chairs), the Chair of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairs of the House Appropriations and Ways and Means Committees, and one Senator appointed by the Lieutenant Governor; the Committee in turn hires and oversees the State Auditor of Texas.
  4. ^ This committee is composed of ten members: the Speaker of the House and the Lieutenant Governor (who serve as joint chairs), the Chair of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairs of the House Appropriations and Ways and Means Committees, three Senators appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, and two Representatives appointed by the Speaker.
  5. ^ This committee is composed of six members: the Speaker of the House and the Lieutenant Governor the Chair of the House Appropriations Committee, two Senators appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, and one Representative appointed by the Speaker.
  6. ^ This committee is composed of 14 members: the Speaker of the House and the Lieutenant Governor (who serve as joint chairs), the Chair of the House Administration Committee, six Senators appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, and five Representatives appointed by the Speaker.

References

  1. ^ "THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 3. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT".
  2. ^ "Analysis: Gerrymandering has left Texas voters with few options". April 20, 2022.
  3. ^ Republican Drew Springer (District 68) resigned intersession on December 19, 2020 after being elected in a special election to the Texas Senate.
  4. ^ Republican Bryan Slaton (District 2) was expelled from the House for inappropriate conduct with one of his interns.
  5. ^ Republican Jill Dutton was sworn in to succeed Slaton.
  6. ^ Hispanic Americans in Congress, 1822–2012. U.S. Government Printing Office. 2013. p. 422. ISBN 978-0160920684.
  7. ^ a b "Texas House Rules" (PDF). Texas House of Representatives. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 24, 2011. Retrieved March 1, 2016.
  8. ^ "Service Providers". Guide to Texas Legislative Information. Archived from the original on February 15, 2015. Retrieved March 1, 2016.
  9. ^ "Texas Legislature Online – House Committees".
  10. ^ "Texas State Auditor's Office - Legislative Audit Committee".
  11. ^ "Legislative Budget Board".
  12. ^ "Legislative Reference Library |". lrl.texas.gov.
  13. ^ "Texas Legislative Council". tlc.texas.gov.

External links

This page was last edited on 30 May 2024, at 14:13
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.