Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2020 European Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena |
Dates | 17 May 2021 |
Competitors | 93 from 21 nations |
Teams | 21 |
Winning time | 3:10.41 |
Medalists | |
2020 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
4×200 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
10 m | men | women |
mixed | ||
Team | ||
Mixed team | ||
Artistic swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Combination | ||
Highlights | ||
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2020 European Aquatics Championships was held on 17 May 2021.[1][2]
Records
Before the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Team | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | United States | 3:08.24 | Beijing | 11 August 2008 |
European record | France | 3:08.32 | ||
Championship record | 3:11.64 | Berlin | 18 August 2014 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
17 May | Final | Russia | 3:10.41 | CR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:48.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 6 | Italy | Alessandro Miressi (47.95) Manuel Frigo (48.05) Leonardo Deplano (48.87) Lorenzo Zazzeri (47.98) |
3:12.85 | Q |
2 | 2 | 7 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (49.25) Uroš Nikolić (48.68) Andrej Barna (47.74) Nikola Aćin (48.24) |
3:13.91 | Q, NR |
3 | 2 | 2 | Great Britain | Matthew Richards (49.12) James Guy (48.15) Jacob Whittle (48.43) Joe Litchfield (48.59) |
3:14.29 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Russia | Andrey Zhilkin (48.93) Mikhail Vekovishchev (48.42) Ivan Girev (48.54) Evgeny Rylov (48.61) |
3:14.50 | Q |
5 | 3 | 6 | Switzerland | Roman Mityukov (48.21) Nils Liess (49.02) Noè Ponti (48.70) Antonio Djakovic (48.79) |
3:14.72 | Q, NR |
6 | 3 | 5 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (48.88) Stan Pijnenburg (48.01) Thom de Boer (49.00) Jesse Puts (48.91) |
3:14.80 | Q |
7 | 2 | 0 | Greece | Apostolos Christou (48.65 NR) Kristian Golomeev (48.46) Odysseus Meladinis (49.56) Andreas Vazaios (48.49) |
3:15.16 | Q |
8 | 3 | 8 | Hungary | Dominik Kozma (49.49) Péter Holoda (48.90) Szebasztián Szabó (48.84) Richárd Bohus (48.38) |
3:15.61 | Q |
9 | 1 | 5 | Sweden | Robin Hanson (48.93) Björn Seeliger (48.37) Isak Eliasson (48.57) Elias Persson (49.96) |
3:15.83 | |
10 | 2 | 3 | Poland | Konrad Czerniak (49.30) Bartosz Piszczorowicz (48.88) Kacper Stokowski (49.16) Kacper Majchrzak (48.78) |
3:16.12 | |
11 | 3 | 3 | Belgium | Alexandre Marcourt (49.58) Jasper Aerents (49.03) Thomas Thijs (49.04) Sebastien De Meulemeester (48.97) |
3:16.62 | |
12 | 3 | 1 | Ireland | Jack McMillan (49.12) Jordan Sloan (49.20) Shane Ryan (49.02) Max McCusker (49.54) |
3:16.88 | NR |
13 | 3 | 7 | Israel | Tomer Frankel (49.85) Meiron Cheruti (49.18) Denis Loktev (49.56) Gal Cohen Groumi (49.23) |
3:17.82 | NR |
14 | 3 | 2 | Ukraine | Valentyn Nesterkin (49.79) Sergii Shevtsov (48.18) Illya Linnyk (50.04) Artem Bondar (50.03) |
3:18.04 | |
15 | 1 | 3 | Turkey | Yalım Acımış (50.07) Ümitcan Güreş (50.10) Baturalp Ünlü (49.33) Doğa Çelik (49.91) |
3:19.41 | |
16 | 3 | 4 | Lithuania | Deividas Margevičius (50.35) Simonas Bilis (48.71) Daniil Pancerevas (50.52) Jokūbas Keblys (50.13) |
3:19.71 | |
17 | 2 | 1 | Norway | Markus Lie (50.06) Niksa Stojkovski (49.65) Nicholas Lia (49.01) Jon Jøntvedt (51.68) |
3:20.40 | NR |
18 | 1 | 4 | Luxembourg | Max Mannes (50.98) Raphaël Stacchiotti (51.43) Pit Brandenburger (50.07) Ralph Daleiden (49.14) |
3:21.62 | NR |
19 | 2 | 5 | Slovakia | Ádám Halás (51.76) Matej Duša (49.64) Jakub Poliačik (52.17) Alex Kušík (52.42) |
3:25.99 | NR |
20 | 3 | 0 | Portugal | Miguel Nascimento (49.66) Diogo Carvalho (51.62) Alexis Santos (53.87) Francisco Santos (53.37) |
3:28.52 | |
21 | 2 | 8 | Kosovo | Olt Kondirolli (55.84) Vigan Bytyqi (55.26) Dren Ukimeraj (57.74) Arti Krasniqi (52.92) |
3:41.76 |
Final
The final was held at 19:09.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Russia | Andrey Minakov (48.18) Aleksandr Shchegolev (47.64) Vladislav Grinev (47.49) Kliment Kolesnikov (47.10) |
3:10.41 | CR | |
3 | Great Britain | Thomas Dean (48.32) Matthew Richards (48.13) James Guy (47.92) Duncan Scott (47.19) |
3:11.56 | NR | |
4 | Italy | Alessandro Miressi (47.74 NR) Lorenzo Zazzeri (48.30) Thomas Ceccon (47.98) Manuel Frigo (47.85) |
3:11.87 | ||
4 | 8 | Hungary | Nándor Németh (48.41) Szebasztián Szabó (48.25) Richárd Bohus (48.34) Kristóf Milák (47.50) |
3:12.50 | |
5 | 1 | Greece | Apostolos Christou (48.39 NR) Kristian Golomeev (47.77) Odysseus Meladinis (49.09) Andreas Vazaios (48.14) |
3:13.39 | NR |
6 | 2 | Switzerland | Roman Mityukov (48.20) Nils Liess (48.53) Noè Ponti (48.57) Antonio Djakovic (48.11) |
3:13.41 | NR |
7 | 5 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (48.72) Uroš Nikolić (49.14) Andrej Barna (47.15) Nikola Aćin (48.72) |
3:13.73 | NR |
8 | 7 | Netherlands | Nyls Korstanje (48.86) Stan Pijnenburg (47.79) Thom de Boer (49.03) Jesse Puts (48.11) |
3:13.79 | NR |