To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Soviet Union at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Moscow
Competitors489 (340 men and 149 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Nikolay Balboshin
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
69
Bronze
46
Total
195
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–2016)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)
 ROC (2020-2022)

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.[1]

The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals (although since surpassed by the United States), and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.[2]

Medalists

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergey Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Cycling Men's team time trial 20 July
 Gold Alexander Melentyev Shooting Mixed 50 metre pistol 20 July
 Gold Sergey Fesenko Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly 20 July
 Gold Kanybek Osmonaliyev Weightlifting Men's 52 kg 20 July
 Gold Irina Kalinina Diving Women's 3 metre springboard 21 July
 Gold Sergey Koplyakov Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle 21 July
 Gold Vladimir Salnikov Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 22 July
 Gold Viktor Mazin Weightlifting Men's 60 kg 22 July
 Gold Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg 22 July
 Gold Aleksandr Portnov Diving Men's 3 metre springboard 23 July
 Gold Vladimir Smirnov Fencing Men's foil 23 July
 Gold Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Yelena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around 23 July
 Gold Sergey Koplyakov
Serhiy Krasyuk
Andrey Krylov
Yuri Presekin
Sergey Rusin
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 23 July
 Gold Lina Kačiušytė Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke 23 July
 Gold Vakhtang Blagidze Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg 23 July
 Gold Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bohdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around 24 July
 Gold Viktor Vlasov Shooting Mixed 50 metre rifle three positions 24 July
 Gold Igor Sokolov Shooting Mixed 50 metre running target 24 July
 Gold Jaak Uudmäe Athletics Men's triple jump 24 July
 Gold Nadiya Tkachenko Athletics Women's pentathlon 24 July
 Gold Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 24 July
 Gold Yelena Davydova Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 24 July
 Gold Anatoli Starostin Modern pentathlon Men's individual 24 July
 Gold Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
Anatoli Starostin
Modern pentathlon Men's team 24 July
 Gold Vladimir Salnikov Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle 24 July
 Gold Shamil Serikov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg 24 July
 Gold Gennady Korban Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg 24 July
 Gold Aleksandr Kolchinsky Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman +100 kg 24 July
 Gold Viktor Krovopuskov Fencing Men's sabre 25 July
 Gold Aleksandr Tkachyov Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 25 July
 Gold Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's rings 25 July
 Gold Nikolai Andrianov Gymnastics Men's vault 25 July
 Gold Nellie Kim Gymnastics Women's floor 25 July
 Gold Natalia Shaposhnikova Gymnastics Women's vault 25 July
 Gold Lyudmila Kondratyeva Athletics Women's 100 metres 26 July
 Gold Aleksandr Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vitaly Petrakov
Cycling Men's team pursuit 26 July
 Gold Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
Rowing Women's double sculls 26 July
 Gold Robertas Žulpa Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke 26 July
 Gold Yurik Vardanyan Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg 26 July
 Gold Dainis Kūla Athletics Men's javelin throw 27 July
 Gold Nadezhda Olizarenko Athletics Women's 800 metres 27 July
 Gold Aleksandr Blinov
Yuri Salnikov
Valery Volkov
Sergey Rogozhin
Equestrian Team eventing 27 July
 Gold Oleksandr Sydorenko Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley 27 July
 Gold Viktor Rashchupkin Athletics Men's discus throw 28 July
 Gold Vera Komisova Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles 28 July
 Gold Sergei Sukhoruchenkov Cycling Men's individual road race 28 July
 Gold Viktor Asmaev
Vyacheslav Chukanov
Nikolai Korolkov
Viktor Poganovsky
Equestrian Team jumping 29 July
 Gold Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Fencing Men's team sabre 29 July
 Gold Shota Khabareli Judo Men's 78 kg 29 July
 Gold Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
Sailing Star 29 July
 Gold Soviet Union women's national volleyball team Volleyball Women's tournament 29 July
 Gold Soviet Union men's national water polo team Water polo at the 1980 Summer Olympics Men's tournament 29 July
 Gold Leonid Taranenko Weightlifting Men's 110 kg 29 July
 Gold Magomedgasan Abushev Wrestling Men's freestyle 62 kg 29 July
 Gold Sanasar Oganisyan Wrestling Men's freestyle 90 kg 29 July
 Gold Soviet Union women's national handball team Handball Women's tournament 30 July
 Gold Viktor Markin Athletics Men's 400 metres 30 July
 Gold Vladimir Kiselyov Athletics Men's shot put 30 July
 Gold Soviet Union women's national basketball team Basketball Women's tournament 30 July
 Gold Sultan Rakhmanov Weightlifting Men's +110 kg 30 July
 Gold Anatoly Beloglazov Wrestling Men's freestyle 52 kg 30 July
 Gold Ilya Mate Wrestling Men's freestyle 100 kg 30 July
 Gold Yuriy Sedykh Athletics Men's hammer throw 31 July
 Gold Tatyana Kolpakova Athletics Women's long jump 31 July
 Gold Yuri Kovshov
Vira Misevych
Viktor Ugryumov
Equestrian Team dressage 31 July
 Gold Nikolay Solodukhin Judo Men's 65 kg 31 July
 Gold Sergei Beloglazov Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg 31 July
 Gold Saypulla Absaidov Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg 31 July
 Gold Soslan Andiyev Wrestling Men's freestyle +100 kg 31 July
 Gold Aleksandr Aksinin
Vladimir Muravyov
Andrey Prokofyev
Nikolay Sidorov
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay 1 August
 Gold Viktor Burakov
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Mikhail Linge
Viktor Markin
Remigijus Valiulis
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay 1 August
 Gold Tatyana Kazankina Athletics Women's 1500 metres 1 August
 Gold Tatyana Goyshchik
Irina Nazarova
Tatyana Prorochenko
Nina Zyuskova
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 metres relay 1 August
 Gold Sergei Postrekhin Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres 1 August
 Gold Vladimir Parfenovich Canoeing Men's K-1 500 metres 1 August
 Gold Sergei Chukhray
Vladimir Parfenovich
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres 1 August
 Gold Soviet Union men's national volleyball team Volleyball Men's tournament 1 August
 Gold Keto Losaberidze Archery Women's individual 2 August
 Gold Shamil Sabirov Boxing Light flyweight 2 August
 Gold Sergei Chukhray
Vladimir Parfenovich
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres 2 August
 Silver Andrey Krylov Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle 21 July
 Silver Viktor Kuznetsov Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke 21 July
 Silver Yurik Sarkisyan Weightlifting Men's 56 kg 21 July
 Silver Aleksandr Panfilov Cycling Men's track time trial 22 July
 Silver Rustam Yambulatov Shooting Mixed trap 22 July
 Silver Aleksandr Chayev Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 22 July
 Silver Arsens Miskarovs Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke 22 July
 Silver Igor Kanygin Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg 22 July
 Silver Svetlana Varganova Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke 23 July
 Silver Anatoly Bykov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg 23 July
 Silver Pyotr Pochynchuk Athletics Men's 20 kilometres walk 24 July
 Silver Viktor Saneyev Athletics Men's triple jump 24 July
 Silver Svetlana Krachevskaya Athletics Women's shot put 24 July
 Silver Olga Rukavishnikova Athletics Women's pentathlon 24 July
 Silver Nikolai Andrianov Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 24 July
 Silver Andrey Krylov Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle 24 July
 Silver Aleksandr Fedorovsky
Sergey Koplyakov
Serhiy Krasyuk
Viktor Kuznetsov
Aleksey Markovsky
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Vladimir Shemetov
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay 24 July
 Silver Oleksandr Perviy Weightlifting Men's 75 kg 24 July
 Silver Saida Gunba Athletics Women's javelin throw 25 July
 Silver Mikhail Burtsev Fencing Men's sabre 25 July
 Silver Nikolai Andrianov Gymnastics Men's floor 25 July
 Silver Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 25 July
 Silver Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 25 July
 Silver Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's pommel horse 25 July
 Silver Aleksandr Tkachyov Gymnastics Men's rings 25 July
 Silver Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's vault 25 July
 Silver Yelena Davydova Gymnastics Women's balance beam 25 July
 Silver Vasil Yakusha Rowing Men's single sculls 25 July
 Silver Vasyl Arkhypenko Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles 26 July
 Silver Yuriy Kutsenko Athletics Men's decathlon 26 July
 Silver Sirvard Emirzyan Diving Women's 10 metre platform 26 July
 Silver Ashot Karagyan
Vladimir Lapitsky
Alexandr Romankov
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Vladimir Smirnov
Fencing Men's team foil 26 July
 Silver Antonina Makhina Rowing Women's single sculls 26 July
 Silver Nina Cheremisina
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Antonina Pustovit
Olga Vasilchenko
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls 26 July
 Silver Nina Frolova
Maria Paziun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
Rowing Women's eight 26 July
 Silver Elvira Vasilkova Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke 26 July
 Silver Aleksandr Makarov Athletics Men's javelin throw 27 July
 Silver Olga Mineyeva Athletics Women's 800 metres 27 July
 Silver Aleksandr Blinov Equestrian Individual eventing 27 July
 Silver Nailya Gilyazova
Elena Belova
Valentina Sidorova
Larisa Tsagarayeva
Irina Ushakova
Fencing Women's team foil 27 July
 Silver Tengiz Khubuluri Judo Men's 95 kg 27 July
 Silver Evgeniy Barbakov
Mykola Dovhan
Valeriy Kleshnyov
Yuriy Shapochka
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls 27 July
 Silver Nikolay Pimenov
Yuriy Pimenov
Rowing Men's coxless pair 27 July
 Silver Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox)
Viktor Pereverzev
Rowing Men's coxed pair 27 July
 Silver Valeriy Dolinin
Vitaliy Eliseyev
Aleksey Kamkin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Rowing Men's coxless four 27 July
 Silver Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš (cox)
Rowing Men's coxed four 27 July
 Silver Sergey Fesenko Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley 27 July
 Silver Vladimir Aleynik Diving Men's 10 metre platform 28 July
 Silver Igor Nikitin Weightlifting Men's 100 kg 28 July
 Silver Aleksandr Budnikov
Boris Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Sailing Soling 29 July
 Silver Konstantin Volkov Athletics Men's pole vault 30 July
 Silver Aleksandr Baryshnikov Athletics Men's shot put 30 July
 Silver Natalya Bochina Athletics Women's 200 metres 30 July
 Silver Soviet Union men's national handball team Handball Men's tournament 30 July
 Silver Sergey Litvinov Athletics Men's hammer throw 31 July
 Silver Magomedkhan Aratsilov Wrestling Men's freestyle 82 kg 31 July
 Silver Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay 1 August
 Silver Galina Alexeyeva
Nina Trofimova
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 metres 1 August
 Silver Yuri Kovshov Equestrian Individual dressage 1 August
 Silver Boris Isachenko Archery Men's individual 2 August
 Silver Natalya Butuzova Archery Women's individual 2 August
 Silver Viktor Miroshnichenko Boxing Flyweight 2 August
 Silver Viktor Demyanenko Boxing Lightweight 2 August
 Silver Serik Konakbayev Boxing Light welterweight 2 August
 Silver Aleksandr Koshkin Boxing Light middleweight 2 August
 Silver Viktor Savchenko Boxing Middleweight 2 August
 Silver Pyotr Zayev Boxing Heavyweight 2 August
 Silver Sergei Postrekhin Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres 2 August
 Silver Nikolai Korolkov Equestrian Individual jumping 3 August
 Bronze Irina Aksyonova
Alla Grishchenkova
Olga Klevakina
Yelena Kruglova
Natalya Strunnikova
Elvira Vasilkova
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay 20 July
 Bronze Vladimir Dolgov Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke 21 July
 Bronze Boris Kramarenko Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg 22 July
 Bronze Alexandr Romankov Fencing Men's foil 23 July
 Bronze Yuliya Bogdanova Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke 23 July
 Bronze Olga Kuragina Athletics Women's pentathlon 24 July
 Bronze Pavel Lednyov Modern pentathlon Men's individual 24 July
 Bronze Aleksandr Gazov Shooting Mixed 50 metre running target 24 July
 Bronze Ivar Stukolkin Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle 24 July
 Bronze Alexander Dityatin Gymnastics Men's floor 25 July
 Bronze Nikolai Andrianov Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 25 July
 Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova Gymnastics Women's balance beam 25 July
 Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova Gymnastics Women's floor 25 July
 Bronze Maria Filatova Gymnastics Women's uneven bars 25 July
 Bronze Nikolay Kirov Athletics Men's 800 metres 26 July
 Bronze Sergey Zhelanov Athletics Men's decathlon 26 July
 Bronze Sergei Kopylov Cycling Men's sprint 26 July
 Bronze Liana Tsotadze Diving Women's 10 metre platform 26 July
 Bronze Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenka
Jonas Narmontas
Jonas Pinskus
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Rowing Men's eight 26 July
 Bronze Nina Cheremisina
Mariya Fadeyeva
Svetlana Semyonova
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Rowing Women's coxed four 26 July
 Bronze Arsens Miskarovs Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke 26 July
 Bronze Aleksandr Puchkov Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles 27 July
 Bronze Tatyana Providokhina Athletics Women's 800 metres 27 July
 Bronze Yuri Salnikov Equestrian Individual eventing 27 July
 Bronze Valeriy Pidluzhnyy Athletics Men's long jump 28 July
 Bronze Yuri Barinov Cycling Men's individual road race 28 July
 Bronze David Hambartsumyan Diving Men's 10 metre platform 28 July
 Bronze Aleksandrs Jackēvičs Judo Men's 86 kg 28 July
 Bronze Soviet Union men's national field hockey team Field hockey Men's tournament 29 July
 Bronze Andrey Balashov Sailing Finn 29 July
 Bronze Sergey Kornilayev Wrestling Men's freestyle 48 kg 29 July
 Bronze Yevgeniy Ivchenko Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk 30 July
 Bronze Soviet Union men's national basketball team Basketball Men's tournament 30 July
 Bronze Jüri Tamm Athletics Men's hammer throw 31 July
 Bronze Tetyana Skachko Athletics Women's long jump 31 July
 Bronze Viktor Rybakov Boxing Featherweight 31 July
 Bronze Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
Ashot Karagyan
Boris Lukomsky
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Vladimir Smirnov
Fencing Men's team épée 31 July
 Bronze Soviet Union women's national field hockey team Field hockey Women's tournament 31 July
 Bronze Satymkul Dzhumanazarov Athletics Men's marathon 1 August
 Bronze Nadezhda Olizarenko Athletics Women's 1500 metres 1 August
 Bronze Tatyana Lesovaya Athletics Women's discus throw 1 August
 Bronze Antonina Melnikova Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres 1 August
 Bronze Viktor Ugryumov Equestrian Individual dressage 1 August
 Bronze Soviet Union national football team Football Men's tournament 1 August
 Bronze Aramby Emizh Judo Men's 60 kg 1 August
 Bronze Yuri Lobanov
Vasyl Yurchenko
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres 2 August

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 2 2 4
Athletics 64 35 99
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 11 11
Canoeing 12 3 15
Cycling 13 13
Diving 6 6 12
Equestrian 10 1 11
Fencing 13 5 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 17 17
Gymnastics 6 6 12
Handball 14 13 27
Judo 8 8
Modern pentathlon 3 3
Rowing 30 24 54
Sailing 12 0 12
Shooting 14 0 14
Swimming 24 15 39
Volleyball 12 11 23
Water polo 11 11
Weightlifting 10 10
Wrestling 20 20
Total 340 149 489

Archery

Men
Athlete Event 90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Boris Isachenko Men's individual 271 303 302 341 2452 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
289 312 300 334
Vladimir Yesheyev 278 307 294 343 2432 6
268 310 306 326
Women
Athlete Event 70 m 60 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Natalya Butuzova Women's individual 301 314 301 335 2477 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
278 306 300 342
Keto Losaberidze 299 317 295 346 2491 1st place, gold medalist(s)
282 304 304 344

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat — 10.26
  • Quarterfinals — 10.29
  • Semifinals — 10.45
  • Final — 10.42 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 10.37
  • Quarterfinals — 10.34
  • Semifinals — 10.42
  • Final — 10.44 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 10.43
  • Quarterfinals — 10.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 21.15
  • Quarterfinals — 20.83
  • Semifinals — 21.17 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 46.88
  • Quarterfinals — 45.58
  • Semifinals — 45.60
  • Final — 44.60 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 46.41
  • Quarterfinals — 46.23
  • Semifinals — 45.97 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 47.04
  • Quarterfinals — 46.30
  • Semifinals — 45.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:47.5
  • Semifinals — 1:46.7
  • Final — 1:46.0 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 1:47.9
  • Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:38.7
  • Semifinals — 3:43.6 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.4
  • Semifinals — 3:41.5 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:45.6
  • Semifinals — 13:31.9
  • Final — 13:24.1 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 13:42.9
  • Semifinals — 13:40.7 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:52.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:12.1
  • Final — 28:13.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 29:32.4 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres relay

  • Heat — 38.68
  • Final — 38.26 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Men's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:01.8
  • Final — 3:01.1 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Heat — 13.84
  • Semifinals — 13.50
  • Final — 13.44 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 13.61
  • Semifinals — 13.59
  • Final — 13.49 (→ 4th place)
  • Yuriy Chervanev
  • Heat — 13.75
  • Semifinals — 13.78
  • Final — 15.80 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Heat — 50.22
  • Semifinals — 49.80
  • Final — 48.86 (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 50.09
  • Semifinals — 49.87
  • Final — 49.34 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 50.79
  • Semifinals — 50.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:33.2
  • Semifinals — 8:24.9
  • Final — 8:19.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 8:34.3
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 8:42.6
  • Semifinals — 8:44.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's marathon

  • Final — 2:11:35 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Final — 2:12:05 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 2:12:14 (→ 5th place)

Men's 20 km walk

  • Final — 1:24:45.4 (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 1:26:28.3 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's 50 km walk

  • Final — 3:56:32 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Final — 3:58:32 (→ 5th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's long jump

  • Qualification — 8.02 m
  • Final — 8.18 m (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 8.01 m
  • Final — 8.10 m (→ 6th place)

Men's high jump

  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 11th place)

Men's pole vault

  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.65 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.45 m (→ 8th place)
  • Yury Prokhorenko
  • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification — 16.69 m
  • Final — 17.35 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 16.57 m
  • Final — 17.24 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 16.77 m
  • Final — 16.12 m (→ 9th place)

Men's hammer throw

  • Qualification — 78.22 m
  • Final Round — 81.80 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 75.24 m
  • Final Round — 80.64 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 76.24 m
  • Final Round — 78.96 m (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)

Men's discus throw

  • Qualification — 64.78 m
  • Final — 66.64 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 62.82 m
  • Final — 65.58 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 63.10 m
  • Final — 64.04 m (→ 6th place)

Men's shot put

  • Qualification — 20.72 m
  • Final — 21.35 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 20.58 m
  • Final — 21.08 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Anatoli Yarosh
  • Qualification — 20.19 m
  • Final — 19.93 m (→ 9th place)

Men's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 85.76 m
  • Final — 91.20 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 83.32 m
  • Final — 89.64 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 82.96 m
  • Final — 86.10 m (→ 4th place)

Men's decathlon

  • Final — 8331 points (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 8135 points (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Valeri Kachanov
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Heat — 11.13
  • Quarterfinals — 11.06
  • Semifinals — 11.11
  • Final — 11.06 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 11.53
  • Quarterfinals — 11.33
  • Semifinals — 11.51 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 11.38
  • Quarterfinals — 11.30
  • Semifinals — 11.38 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 metres

  • Heat — 23.28
  • Quarterfinals — 22.26
  • Semifinals — 22.75
  • Final — 22.19 (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 23.49
  • Quarterfinals — 23.24
  • Semifinals — 23.27 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 51.66
  • Semifinals — 50.18
  • Final — 50.07 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 51.42
  • Semifinals — 51.12
  • Final — 50.17 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 51.51
  • Semifinals — 51.30 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:59.3
  • Semifinals — 1:57.7
  • Final — 1:53.5 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 2:01.5
  • Semifinals — 1:57.5
  • Final — 1:54.9 (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Heat — 1:58.5
  • Semifinals — 1:58.3
  • Final — 1:55.5 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:59.2
  • Final — 3:56.6 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 3:59.5
  • Final — 3:59.6 (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 4:04.4
  • Final — 4:01.3 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Heat — 12.67
  • Semifinal — 12.78
  • Final — 12.56 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Heat — 12.97
  • Semifinal — 12.84
  • Final — 12.84 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 13.31
  • Semifinal — did not start (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 metres relay

  • Final — 42.10 (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)

Women's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:25.3
  • Final — 3:20.2 (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)

Women's high jump

  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.91 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 1.80 m (→ did not advance)

Women's long jump

  • Qualification — 6.70 m
  • Final — 7.06 m (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 6.56 m
  • Final — 7.01 m (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 6.78 m
  • Final — 6.71 m (→ 8th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualification — 62.20 m
  • Final — 67.40 m (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 60.32 m
  • Final — 63.84 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 53.76 m (→ did not advance)

Women's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 63.98 m
  • Final — 67.76 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 59.86 m
  • Final — 65.08 m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 62.96 m
  • Final — 59.94 m (→ 11th place)

Women's shot put

  • Final — 21.42 m (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
  • Final — 21.15 m (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 19.74 m (→ 7th place)

Women's pentathlon

  • Nadiya Tkachenko — 5083 points (→ 1st place, gold medalist(s) Gold medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.29s
    2. Shot put — 16.84m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.73m
    5. 800 metres — 2:05.20
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — 4937 points (→ 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Silver medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.66s
    2. Shot put — 14.09m
    3. High jump — 1.88m
    4. Long jump — 6.79m
    5. 800 metres — 2:04.80
  • Olga Kuragina — 4875 points (→ 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.26s
    2. Shot put — 12.49m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.77m
    5. 800 metres — 2:03.60

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round / Classification round Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  India
W 121–65
 Brazil
W 101–88
 Czechoslovakia
W 99–82
1 Q International Olympic Committee Spain
W 102–81
International Olympic Committee Italy
L 85–87
 Yugoslavia
L 91–101
 Cuba
W 109–90
N/A 3 q International Olympic Committee Spain
W 117–74
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament N/A  Yugoslavia
W 97–62
 Bulgaria
W 122–83
International Olympic Committee Italy
W 119–53
 Cuba
W 95–56
 Hungary
W 120–62
1 Q  Bulgaria
W 104–73
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shamil Sabirov Light flyweight N/A Bye  Miguel (POR)
W 5–0
 Geilich (GDR)
W 4–1
 Li (PRK)
W 5–0
 Ramos (CUB)
W 3–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Miroshnichenko Flyweight N/A Bye  Hernández (CUB)
W 4–1
 Średnicki (POL)
W 5–0
 Váradi (HUN)
W 4–1
 Lesov (BUL)
L RSC
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samson Khachatryan Bantamweight Bye  Tena (DOM)
W 5–0
 Ahanda (CMR)
W 5–0
 Cipere (ROU)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Viktor Rybakov Featherweight Bye  Londas (FRA)
W 5–0
 Hanlon (GBR)
W 5–0
 Andreykovski (BUL)
W 4–1
 Fink (GDR)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Viktor Demyanenko Lightweight N/A  Bangura (SLE)
W DSQ
 Jong (PRK)
W 5–0
 Lesov (BUL)
W 5–0
 Nowakowski (GDR)
W RSC
 Herrera (CUB)
L RSC
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Serik Konakbayev Light welterweight N/A  Cuțov (ROU)
W 5–0
 Bacskai (HUN)
W RET
 Molina (PUR)
W WO
 Aguilar (CUB)
W 4–1
 Oliva (ITA)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Israel Akopkokhyan Welterweight N/A Bye  Aldama (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Aleksandr Koshkin Light middleweight N/A Bye  Beden (IRQ)
W KO
 Wilshire (GBR)
W KO
 Kästner (GDR)
W 5–0
 Martínez (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Savchenko Middleweight N/A  Škaro (YUG)
L RSC
 Pfitscher (AUT)
W RSC
 Trauten (GDR)
W RSC
 Rybicki (POL)
W RSC
 Gómez (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
David Kvachadze Light heavyweight N/A  Straughn (GBR)
W RSC
 Kačar (YUG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Pyotr Zayev Heavyweight N/A  Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
 Damiani (ITA)
W 5–0
 Fanghänel (GDR)
W 5–0
 Stevenson (CUB)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergei Postrekhin C-1 500 m 1:54.13 1 QF N/A Bye 1:53.37 1st place, gold medalist(s)
C-1 1000 m 4:07.39 3 QF N/A Bye 4:13.53 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Serhiy Petrenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
C-2 500 m 1:44.54 3 QS N/A Bye 1:46.95 6
Vasyl Yurchenko
Yuri Lobanov
C-2 1000 m 3:41.32 2 QF N/A Bye 3:51.28 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Vladimir Parfenovich K-1 500 m 1:44.80 1 QS Bye 1:43.24 1 QF 1:43.43 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rasmutis Višinskis K-1 1000 m 3:48.57 4 QR 3:50.29 1 QS 3:54.52 4 Did not advance
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K-2 500 m 1:33.75 1 QS Bye 1:34.71 1 QF 1:32.38 1st place, gold medalist(s)
K-2 1000 m 3:24.61 1 QS Bye 3:35.81 1 QF 3:26.72 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gennady Makhnev
Serhei Nahorny
Aleksandr Avdeyev
Vladimir Tainikov
K-4 1000 m 3:02.70 1 QF N/A Bye 3:19.83 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Melnikova K-1 500 m 1:58.74 1 QF Bye 1:59.66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Galina Alekseyeva
Nina Trofimova
K-2 500 m 1:47.07 1 QF Bye 1:46.91 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Barinov Road race 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yury Kashirin 23
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov 4:48:28.9 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anatoly Yarkin 6
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergey Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Team time trial 2:01:21.74 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladimir Osokin Individual pursuit 4:41.51 5 Q  Dill-Bundi (SUI)
L 4:38.17
Did not advance
Aleksandr Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
Team pursuit 4:16.62 1 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 4:14.64
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
W 4:26.52
 East Germany (GDR)
W 4:15.70
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Preliminary
Round 1
Round 1
Repechage
Preliminary
Round 2
Round 2
Repechage
Round of 16 Round of 16
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Sergei Kopylov Sprint  Ahokas (FIN)
W WO
Bye  Joseph (GUY)
W 10.55
Bye  Tucker (AUS)
W 10.55
Bye  Dazzan (ITA)
W 10.76,
W 11.00
 Heßlich (GDR)
L, L
 Tkáč (TCH)
W 10.56,
W 10.47
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aleksandr Panfilov 1 km time trial 1:04.845 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Kosenkov 3 m springboard 558.90 4 Q 575.67 4 279.450 5
Aleksandr Portnov 580.11 2 Q 614.97 1 905.025 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vyacheslav Troshin 552.42 7 Q 543.84 7 820.050 7
Vladimir Aleynik 10 m platform 539.07 2 Q 550.17 4 819.705 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
David Hambartsumyan 518.82 4 Q 558.03 2 817.440 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sergey Nemtsanov 487.20 8 Q 532.26 6 775.860 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Kalinina 3 m springboard 478.86 1 Q 486.48 1 725.910 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Irina Sidorova 432.57 5 Q 433.98 8 650.265 7
Zhanna Tsiryulnikova 454.35 2 Q 446.49 5 673.665 4
Sirvard Emirzyan 10 m platform 381.99 1 Q 385.47 3 576.465 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yelena Matyushenko 351.00 6 Q 364.68 4 540.180 5
Liana Tsotadze 360.87 2 Q 395.49 2 575.925 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian

Dressage, Individual
Team dressage
Three-Day Event, Individual
Three-Day Event, Team
Jumping, Individual
Jumping, Team

Fencing

18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Soviet Union in 1980.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament International Olympic Committee Spain
L 1–2
 Cuba
W 11–2
 Poland
W 5–1
 Tanzania
W 11–2
 India
L 2–4
3 q  Poland
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 2–0
 Austria
L 0–2
 Zimbabwe
L 0–2
 Poland
W 6–0
 India
W 3–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) N/A

Football

Summary
Team Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's  Venezuela
W 4–0
 Zambia
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 8–0
1 Q  Kuwait
W 2–1
 East Germany
L 0–1
 Yugoslavia
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Team roster

Gymnastics

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Nikolai Andrianov Qualification C 9.90 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.80 9.80 59.075 2 Q
O 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.85
Total 9.875 Q 9.800 9.825 9.900 Q 9.850 9.825 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.225 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Floor 9.850 N/A 19.725 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.825 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 9.850 19.675 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eduard Azaryan Qualification C 9.75 9.80 9.75 9.75 9.65 9.75 58.700 4
O 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.75 9.80
Total 9.775 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.775
Alexander Dityatin Qualification C 9.80 9.90 9.90 9.85 9.80 9.80 59.200 1 Q
O 9.80 9.90 9.95 9.90 9.90 9.90
Total 9.800 Q 9.900 Q 9.925 Q 9.875 Q 9.850 Q 9.850 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.650 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Floor 9.900 N/A 19.700 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pommel horse N/A 9.900 N/A 19.800 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rings N/A 9.950 N/A 19.875 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.800 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Horizontal bar N/A 9.900 19.750 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bohdan Makuts Qualification C 9.75 9.70 9.55 9.90 9.60 9.65 58.475 6
O 9.80 9.75 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.70
Total 9.775 9.725 9.675 9.875 9.750 9.675
Vladimir Markelov Qualification C 9.70 9.80 9.65 9.80 9.10 9.75 57.800 9
O 9.70 9.80 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.85
Total 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.700 9.450 9.800
Aleksandr Tkachyov Qualification C 9.60 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.10 58.700 4 Q
O 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.80 9.90 9.95
Total 9.750 9.875 Q 9.825 Q 9.850 9.875 Q 9.525
All-around 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.900 10.000 117.700 4
Pommel horse N/A 9.600 N/A 19.475 5
Rings N/A 9.900 N/A 19.725 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.775 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Team all-around 98.05 98.45 98.25 98.65 98.10 98.10 589.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Yelena Davydova Qualification C 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.80 39.500 5 Q
O 9.90 9.90 9.80 10.00
Total 9.900 Q 9.850 9.850 Q 9.900
All-around 9.900 9.950 9.850 9.950 79.150 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vault 9.675 N/A 19.575 4
Balance beam N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Maria Filatova Qualification C 9.90 9.85 9.90 9.80 39.400 7
O 9.80 9.90 9.70 9.95
Total 9.850 9.875 9.80 9.875
Nellie Kim Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.90 9.90 39.475 6 Q
O 9.75 9.85 9.80 9.95
Total 9.825 9.875 Q 9.850 9.925 Q
All-around 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.450 78.425 5
Uneven bars N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 6
Floor N/A 9.950 19.875 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yelena Naimushina Qualification C 9.85 9.75 9.80 9.85 39.200 12
O 9.60 9.75 9.85 9.95
Total 9.725 9.750 9.825 9.900
Natalia Shaposhnikova Qualification C 10.00 9.95 9.95 9.95 39.575 2 Q
O 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.90
Total 9.900 Q 9.875 9.875 Q 9.925
All-around 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 79.025 4
Vault 9.825 N/A 19.725 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Balance beam N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Stella Zakharova Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.80 9.80 39.375 8
O 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.90
Total 9.825 9.850 9.850 9.850
Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Yelena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Team all-around 98.600 98.650 98.600 99.050 394.900 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Handball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament International Olympic Committee Switzerland
W 22–15
 Kuwait
W 38–11
 Algeria
W 33–10
 Romania
L 19–22
 Yugoslavia
W 22–17
1 Q  East Germany
L 22–23 (OT)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Congo
W 30–11
 Czechoslovakia
W 17–7
 Hungary
W 16–12
 Yugoslavia
W 18–9
 East Germany
W 18–13
1st place, gold medalist(s) N/A

Judo

Extra lightweight (60 kg)

  • Aramby Yemizh → 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bronze medal

Half lightweight (65 kg)

Lightweight (71 kg)

Half middleweight (78 kg)

Middleweight (86 kg)

Half heavyweight (95 kg)

Heavyweight (+95 kg)

Open category

  • Sergey Novikov → 5 place

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Riding Fencing
(épée one touch)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running Total
points
Final
rank
Time Penalties Rank MP
Points
Results Rank MP
Points
Points Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Pavel Lednyov Individual 2:01.8 74 21 1026 30–12 =2 1026 195 =13 1022 3:41.494 31 1104 13:07.7 4 1204 5382 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yevgeny Lipeyev 1:59.0 0 5 1100 24–18 =11 870 186 =40 824 3:25.358 7 1232 13:25.2 10 1150 5176 14
Anatoly Starostin 2:00.9 32 13 1068 29–13 =4 1000 199 2 1110 3:27.418 10 1216 13:17.2 8 1174 5568 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
Anatoly Starostin
Team 16126 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Rowing

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasil Yakusha Single sculls 7:47.15 1 Q Bye 7:15.14 2 FA 7:11.66 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Double sculls 7:07.12 3 R 6:37.77 1 FA N/A 6:35.34 5
Yuriy Pimenov
Nikolay Pimenov
Coxless pair 7:25.09 1 Q Bye 6:52.11 1 FA 6:50.50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
oxed pair 7:38.49 2 R 7:15.38 1 FA N/A 7:03.35 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
Quadruple sculls 6:14.67 4 R 5:57.82 1 FA N/A 5:51.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
Coxless four 6:31.71 1 FA Bye N/A 6:11.81 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
Coxed four 6:50.29 3 R 6:28.14 1 FA N/A 6:19.05 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Ihar Maystrenka
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Eight 5:50.76 1 FA Bye N/A 5:52.66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Makhina Single sculls 4:13.39 3 R 3:54.10 1 Q 3:43.68 2 FA 3:47.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
Double sculls 3:25.51 1 FA Bye N/A 3:16.27 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Larisa Zavarzina
Galina Stepanova
Coxless pair 3:55.08 1 FA Bye N/A 4:12.53 5
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Quadruple sculls 3:16.76 2 R 3:19.88 2 FA N/A 3:15.73 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Svetlana Semyonova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Coxed four 3:28.72 2 R 3:21.51 1 FA N/A 3:20.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nina Frolova
Maria Paziun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
Eight 3:11.72 1 FA Bye N/A 3:04.29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Vladimir Ignatenko
Sergei Zhdanov
470 8 14.0 4 8.0 9 15.0 8 14.0 2 3.0 DSQ 22.0 8 14.0 68.0 10
Andrey Balashov Finn 6 11.7 14 20.0 3 5.7 1 0.0 5 10.0 16 22.0 1 0.0 47.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Vladimir Leontiev
Valeri Zubanov
Flying Dutchman 6 11.7 7 13.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 8 14.0 7 13.0 9 15.0 51.7 5
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Soling 3 5.7 8 14.0 3 5.7 2 3.0 5 10.0 2 3.0 2 3.0 30.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
Star 2 3.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 5 10.0 1 0.0 6 11.7 7 13.0 24.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Potapov
Aleksandr Zybin
Tornado 6 11.7 3 5.7 5 10.0 4 8.0 3 5.7 3 5.7 1 0.0 35.1 4

Shooting

Open
Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Aleksandr Asanov Trap 195 6
Aleksandr Bulkin 50 m rifle prone 596 11
Aleksandr Gazov 50 m running target 587 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tamaz Imnaishvili Skeet 195 9
Afanasijs Kuzmins 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 6
Aleksandr Mastyanin 50 m rifle prone 597 6
Aleksandr Melentyev 50 m free pistol 581 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aleksandr Mitrofanov 50 m rifle three positions 1164 5
Sergei Pyzhianov 50 m free pistol 564 6
Aleksandr Sokolov Skeet 194 11
Igor Sokolov 50 m running target 589 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vladas Turla 25 m rapid fire pistol 595 4
Viktor Vlasov 50 m rifle three positions 1173 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rustam Yambulatov Trap 196 (+24 +25) 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Buchenkov 200 m butterfly 2:03.98 10 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Chayev 1500 m freestyle 15:20.68 3 Q N/A 15:14.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vladimir Dolgov 100 m backstroke 57.87 2 Q 58.04 7 Q 57.63 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 2:05.11 9 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Fedorovsky 100 m breaststroke 1:03.86 2 Q N/A 1:04.00 4
Sergey Fesenko 200 m butterfly 2:00.20 1 Q N/A 1:59.76 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400 m individual medley 4:28.18 5 Q N/A 4:23.43 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mikhail Gorelik 200 m butterfly 2:03.15 8 Q N/A 2:02.44 5
Sergei Kiselyov 100 m butterfly 56.56 13 Q 56.52 13 Did not advance
Sergey Koplyakov 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.51 4 Q 51.34 4
200 m freestyle 1:51.04 1 Q N/A 1:49.91 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sergey Krasyuk 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.81 6 Q 51.80 6
Andrey Krylov 200 m freestyle 1:51.21 2 Q N/A 1:50.76 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 3:54.79 2 Q N/A 3:53.24 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Kuznetsov 100 m backstroke 58.47 12 Q 56.75 1 Q 56.99 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 2:05.14 11 N/A Did not advance
Aleksey Markovsky 100 m butterfly 56.45 12 Q 55.69 8 Q 55.70 8
Arsens Miskarovs 100 m breaststroke 1:04.06 3 Q N/A 1:03.82 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:19.57 2 Q N/A 2:17.28 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eduard Petrov 1500 m freestyle 15:32.32 8 Q N/A 15:28.24 8
Vladimir Salnikov 400 m freestyle 3:54.54 1 Q N/A 3:51.31 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:08.25 1 Q N/A 14:58.27 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yevgeny Seredin 100 m butterfly 55.83 4 Q 55.62 5 Q 55.35 5
Aleksandr Sidorenko 400 m individual medley 4:28.02 4 Q N/A 4:22.89 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vladimir Shemetov 100 m backstroke 59.01 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.20 4 Q N/A 2:03.48 4
400 m individual medley 4:34.01 15 N/A Did not advance
Sergey Smiryagin 100 m freestyle 52.21 10 Q 52.18 11 Did not advance
Ivar Stukolkin 200 m freestyle 1:53.44 12 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:56.60 5 Q N/A 3:53.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gennady Utenkov 200 m breaststroke 2:21.17 5 Q N/A 2:19.64 4
Robertas Žulpa 100 m breaststroke 1:06.23 13 N/A Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.83 1 Q N/A 2:15.85 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov

Sergey Rusin*
Sergey Krasyuk*
Yuri Presekin*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:29.39 1 Q N/A 7:23.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kopliakov

Vladimir Shemetov*
Aleksandr Fedorovsky*
Aleksey Markovsky*
Sergey Krasyuk*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.83 1 Q N/A 3:45.92 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Aksyonova 200 m freestyle 2:03.63 7 Q 2:04.00 8
400 m freestyle 4:14.39 5 Q 4:14.40 5
800 m freestyle 8:44.42 4 Q 8:38.05 4
Yuliya Bogdanova 100 m breaststroke 1:15.04 16 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:33.45 4 Q 2:32.39 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Larisa Gorchakova 100 m backstroke 1:03.82 5 Q 1:03.87 6
200 m backstroke 2:16.68 7 Q 2:17.72 8
Alla Grishchenkova 100 m butterfly 1:04.10 15 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:16.01 7 Q 2:15.70 8
Yelena Ivanova 800 m freestyle 8:47.33 8 Q 8:46.45 8
Lina Kačiušytė 100 m breaststroke 1:12.71 7 Q 1:12.21 7
200 m breaststroke 2:33.04 3 Q 2:29.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olga Klevakina 100 m freestyle 57.62 6 Q 57.40 4
200 m freestyle 2:02.36 4 Q 2:02.29 4
400 m freestyle 4:18.13 8 Q 4:19.18 8
400 m individual medley 4:55.99 7 Q 4:50.91 7
Oksana Komissarova 400 m freestyle 4:18.61 9 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:45.80 6 Q 8:42.04 5
Yelena Kruglova 100 m backstroke 1:04.63 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:22.41 15 Did not advance
Larisa Polivoda 100 m butterfly 1:04.50 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:17.99 13 Did not advance
Natalya Strunnikova 100 m freestyle 57.43 4 Q 57.83 6
200 m freestyle 2:03.36 6 Q 2:03.74 7
Larisa Tsaryova 100 m freestyle 59.12 15 Did not advance
Svetlana Varganova 200 m breaststroke 2:29.77 1 Q 2:29.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elvira Vasilkova 100 m breaststroke 1:11.03 2 Q 1:10.41 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Irina Gerasimova
Natalya Strunnikova
Larisa Tsaryova
Olga Klevakina
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Yelena Kruglova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova

Irina Aksyonova*
Olga Klevakina*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:16.46 3 Q 4:13.61 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Volleyball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinals / Pl Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 3–1
International Olympic Committee Italy
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–0
 Cuba
W 3–0
1 Q  Romania
W 3–0
 Bulgaria
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament  Peru
W 3–1
 East Germany
W 3–1
 Cuba
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q  Hungary
W 3–0
 East Germany
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Water polo

Summary
Team Preliminary round Final round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's International Olympic Committee Italy
W 8–6
International Olympic Committee Spain
W 4–3
 Sweden
W 12–1
1 Q  Hungary
W 5–4
International Olympic Committee Spain
W 6–2
 Cuba
W 8–5
International Olympic Committee Netherlands
W 7–3
 Yugoslavia
W 8–7
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Team roster

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kanybek Osmonaliyev 52 kg 107.5 4 137.5 1 245.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yurik Sarkisyan 56 kg 112.5 6 157.5 1 270.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Viktor Mazin 60 kg 130.0 1 160.0 2 290.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aleksandr Pervi 75 kg 157.5 3 200.0 1 357.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yurik Vardanyan 82.5 kg 177.5 1 222.5 1 400.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
David Rigert 90 kg
Igor Nikitin 100 kg 177.5 2 215.0 3 392.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leonid Taranenko 110 kg 182.5 2 240.0 1 422.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vasily Alekseyev +110 kg
Sultan Rakhmanov 195.0 1 245.0 1 440.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  2. ^ "Московская Олимпиада 1980" [Moscow Olympics 1980] (in Russian). histrf.ru. Retrieved 7 August 2019.
  3. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
This page was last edited on 29 August 2021, at 06:38
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.