Ships of the United States Navy | |
---|---|
Ships in current service | |
Ships grouped alphabetically | |
Ships grouped by type | |
A Section Patrol Craft was a civilian vessel registered by the United States Navy for potential wartime service before, during, and shortly after World War I.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:1 049 918220 9931 444120 9941 794 717
-
Why America's Cyclone Patrol Boats Would Be the First to Fight Iran
-
RAPTOR - High-Speed Patrol Boat, Project 03160
-
Swiftships 35m Fast Patrol Vessel
-
A Look inside U.S. Navy Mark VI Patrol Boat Provides Advanced Capability in Action, So Fast
-
US Navy Mark VI patrol boat at DIMDEX 2018 - Qatar
Transcription
Historical overview
The SP/ID registration system
In 1916, with World War I raging abroad, the U.S. Navy began a registry of privately owned pleasure craft and yachts that were available for patrol service in the event the United States was drawn into the conflict, which it eventually entered on 6 April 1917. Naval Registry Identification Numbers were assigned in a "Section Patrol" series beginning with SP-1 and ultimately extending to well over 4000.
As the registration process continued, other types of ships and craft (such as cargo ships, tankers, and passenger ships) were included which were not suited or intended for patrol duty and for which the "Section Patrol" designation was clearly inappropriate, and these were generally given "Identification" ("ID") numbers in the same series as the "SP" numbers. In addition, some vessels that were numbered with an "SP" prefix before 1918 later had that prefix changed to "ID". Many of the ships and craft assigned SP or ID numbers had no Navy service, while others that were acquired and employed by the Navy received no numbers.
The registry, and the SP/ID number series, was continued at least into the early 1920s, with new numbers being assigned to ships completed or examined after World War I ended on 11 November 1918. The latter category included some ships that served in the Navy without SP or ID numbers between 1917 and 1919.
The SP and ID registry numbers were not U.S. Navy "hull numbers," which would not be formally adopted until 17 July 1920. However, like hull numbers, the SP and ID numbers were used for record-keeping purposes and were often painted on the exterior of vessels (especially patrol types) to facilitate identification. They can therefore be considered precursors of the U.S. Navy hull number system instituted in July 1920 and still in use today. At least 67 vessels with ID / SP numbers were later given modern hull symbols, with a few (at least 7) retaining their ID or SP numbers under the new system.
World War I section patrol (SP) and identification number (ID) series
Incomplete listing of civilian boats and ships commissioned during World War I for use as section patrol (SP) craft and civilian cargo ships, tankers, transports, etc., commissioned for U.S. Navy use during World War and given non-"SP" identification numbers (ID) in the "SP" numbering series.
Identification numbers (ID)
Many of these ships would be later sunk during World War II while in commercial service. Two would be deliberately sunk as Mulberry harbor breakwaters during the invasion of Normandy. Only sinkings while in US Navy service with an ID number are listed.
- USS Cherokee (ID-458), sank in storm 26 February 1918, 32 killed
- USS Fashion (ID-755), later YF-116
- USS De Grasse (ID-1217), later YP-506
- USS Patchogue (ID-1227), later YFB-1227
- USS W. F. Babcock (ID-1239)
- USS Massachusetts (ID-1255), later CM-4
- USS Aroostook (ID-1256), later CM-3
- USS Adirondack (ID-1270)
- USS J. B. Walker (ID-1272)
- USS Henry R. Mallory (ID-1280)
- USS Mundelta (ID-1301)
- USS Jean (ID-1308)
- USS Atglen (ID-1315), aka ID-1350
- USS Winifred (ID-1319)
- USS Suwanee (ID-1320)
- USS Moccasin (ID-1322)
- USS Oregonian (ID-1323)
- USS <i>Vaterland</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1326)</span>
- USS Buena Ventura (ID-1335), torpedoed 16 September 1918, no fatalities
- USS Maumee (ID-1339)
- USS Atglen (ID-1350), aka ID-1315
- USS Texan (ID-1354)
- USS Charlton Hall (ID-1359)
- USS General W. C. Gorgas (ID-1365)
- USS Newburgh (ID-1369)
- USS Caspian (ID-1380)
- USS Favorite (ID-1385), ex-SP-1385, later IX-45
- USS Friedrich Der Grosse (ID-1408)
- USS Covington (ID-1409), torpedoed 1 July 1918 by U-86, sank 2 July, 6 killed
- USS Alameda (ID-1432)
- USS General G. W. Goethals (ID-1443)
- USS <i>Anna B. Smith</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1458)</span>
- USS Ancon (ID-1467)
- USS Los Angeles (ID-1470)
- USS Craster Hall (ID-1486)
- USS Kerwood (ID-1489)
- USS Santa Rosalia (ID-1503)
- USS Walter D. Munson (ID-1510)
- USS Maui (ID-1514)
- USS Standard Arrow (ID-1532), later IX-142
- USS Orizaba (ID-1536), later AP-24
- USS Panuco (ID-1533)
- USS <i>Black Hawk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1543)</span>
- USS William Isom (ID-1555)
- USS St. Francis (ID-1557)
- USS George G. Henry (ID-1560), later AO-46
- USS <i>Levisa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1573)</span>
- USS <i>Berkshire</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1578)</span>
- USS <i>William D. Rockefeller</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1581)</span>
- USS Matsonia (ID-1589)
- USS <i>Norlina</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1597)</span>
- USS Arcadia (ID-1605)
- USS Munsomo (ID-1607)
- USS Atik (ID-1608), not commissioned
- USS <i>Herman Frasch</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1617)</span>
- USS <i>Sagua</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1627)</span>
- USS Manchuria (ID-1633)
- USS <i>Tiger</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1640)</span>
- USS <i>War Baron</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1641)</span>
- USS <i>Orion</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1650)</span>
- USS Cambridge (ID-1651)
- USS Edward Luckenbach (ID-1662)
- USS Harrisburg (ID-1663)
- USS <i>Pawnee</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1665)</span>
- USS <i>Yale</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1672)</span>, later IX-106
- USS Quinnebaug (ID-1687), minelayer
- USS Canandaigua (ID-1694), minelayer
- USS Roanoke (ID-1695), minelayer
- USS Canonicus (ID-1696), minelayer
- USS Housatonic (ID-1697), minelayer
- USS Saranac (ID-1702), minelayer
- USS <i>Billow</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1704)</span>
- USS <i>Wave</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1706)</span>
- USS <i>Boothbay</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1708)</span>
- USS <i>Atlida</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1721)</span>
- USS <i>Anna O'Boyle</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1736)</span>
- USS Sioux (ID-1766)
- USS Western Front (ID-1787)
- USS <i>Lake Champlain</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1791)</span>
- USS Lake Shore (ID-1792), later AG-45
- USS Wachusett (ID-1840)
- USS Rappahannock (ID-1854), later AF-6
- USS Amphion (ID-1888)
- USS Hisko (ID-1953)
- USS Casco (ID-1957)
- USS C. W. Morse (ID-1966)
- USS <i>Ticonderoga</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-1968)</span>
- USS <i>Samoset</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2000)</span>
- USS <i>Astoria</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2005)</span>, later AK-8
- USS <i>Manta</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2036)</span>
- USS Moosehead (ID-2047), later YFB-2047
- USS Munrio (ID-2054)
- USS <i>Severance</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2063)</span>
- USS <i>Alsen</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2076)</span>
- USS Munindies (ID-2093)
- USS <i>William A. McKenney</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2102)</span>
- USS Long Beach (ID-2136), later AK-9
- USS Black Hawk (ID-2140), later AD-9
- USS Hatteras (ID-2142)
- USS Sudbury (ID-2149)
- USS Sylvan Arrow (ID-2150)
- USS <i>Lakeside</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2158)</span>
- USS West Haven (ID-2159)
- USS F. J. Luckenbach (ID-2160)
- USS Wilhelmina (ID-2168)
- USS <i>Bernard</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2174)</span>
- USS <i>Tanamo</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2176)</span>
- USS <i>Bavaria</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2179)</span>
- USS <i>Amabala</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2185)</span>
- USS <i>Lakeview</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2186)</span>
- USS Artemis (ID-2187)
- USS <i>Manhattan</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2195)</span>
- USS Munaires (ID-2197)
- USS <i>Bella</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2211)</span>
- USS Muscatine (ID-2226)
- USS Evelyn (ID-2228), later AK-100
- USS <i>Santiago</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2253)</span>
- USS Felix Taussig (ID-2282)
- USS K. I. Luckenbach (ID-2291)
- USS American (ID-2292)
- USS Beaver (ID-2302), later AS-5
- USS Saetia (ID-2317), sank 9 November 1918 after mine strike, no fatalities
- USS <i>Boston Floating Hospital</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2336)</span>
- USS <i>Herbert L. Pratt</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2339)</span>
- USS Pontiac (ID-2343)
- USS Munplace (ID-2346)
- USS <i>Winnebago</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2353)</span>
- USS Westport (ID-2362)
- USS <i>Bailey</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2370)</span>
- USS <i>Annie B. Embry</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2401)</span>
- USS Julia Luckenbach (ID-2407)
- USS <i>A. G. Prentiss</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2413)</span>
- USS <i>Fairmont</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2429)</span>
- USS Blue Ridge (ID-2432)
- USS Ripple (ID-2439)
- USS <i>Walter Hardcastle</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2464)</span>
- USS <i>Bivalve</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2472)</span>
- USS Bali (ID-2483)
- USS Rondo (ID-2488)
- USS Spray (ID-2491)
- USS Foam (ID-2496)
- USS Maartensdijk (ID-2497)
- USS <i>Merauke</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2498)</span>
- USS <i>Biesbosch</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2499)</span>
- USS Zeelandia (ID-2507)
- USS <i>Samarinda</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2511)</span>
- USS <i>Westerdijk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2514)</span>
- USS <i>Veendijk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2515)</span>
- USS <i>Mercurius</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2516)</span>
- USS Absaroka (ID-2518)
- USS <i>Wieldrecht</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2519)</span>
- USS Chestnut Hill (ID-2526)
- USS <i>Noord Brabant</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2535)</span>
- USS <i>Roepat</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2536)</span>
- USS <i>Randwijk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2546)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Wood</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2555)</span>
- USS <i>Winterswijk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2567)</span>
- USS <i>Clio</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2578)</span>
- USS West Arrow (ID-2585)
- USS Oosterdijk (ID-2586)
- USS <i>Barge No. 66</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2604)</span>
- USS <i>Malang</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2623)</span>
- USS Lake Tulare (ID-2652)
- USS Yellowstone (ID-2657)
- USS <i>Barge No. 70</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2678)</span>
- USS <i>Fenimore</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2681)</span>
- USS <i>Luella</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2691)</span>
- USS <i>Ternate</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2697)</span>
- USS <i>Koningen der Nederlanden</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2708)</span>
- USS <i>Rijnland</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2718)</span>
- USS Zuiderdijk (ID-2724)
- USS <i>Barge No. 62</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2729)</span>
- USS Zaanland (ID-2746), sank in collision 12 May 1918, no fatalities
- USS West Lianga (ID-2758)
- USS <i>Sixaloa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2777)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Traverse</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2782)</span>
- USS <i>Tjisondari</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2783)</span>
- USS Ophir (ID-2800), CTL from fire November 1918, 2 killed
- USS <i>West Wood</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2812)</span>
- USS <i>Oakland</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2847)</span>
- USS Westover (ID-2867), torpedoed 11 July 1918, 11 killed[1]
- USS Santa Ana (ID-2869), later AP-36
- USS <i>Bie & Schiott</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2871)</span>
- USS West Bridge (ID-2888)
- USS Westerner (ID-2890)
- USS <i>Lake Weston</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2926)</span>
- USS <i>Pasadena</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2943)</span>
- USS Lancaster (ID-2953)
- USS <i>Barge No. 72</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2986)</span>
- USS <i>Peter H. Crowell</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2987)</span>
- USS Lake Superior (ID-2995), later AG-46
- USS <i>Lake Tahoe</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2996)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Worth</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-2997)</span>
- USS Pequot (ID-2998)
- USS Siboney (ID-2999)
- USS <i>Topila</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3001)</span>
- USS Iowan (ID-3002)
- USS Kaiser Wilhelm II (ID-3004)
- USS Grosser Kurfürst (ID-3005)
- USS America (ID-3006)
- USS Antigone (ID-3007)
- USS Beaufort (ID-3008), later AK-6
- USS Bridgeport (ID-3009), later AR-2
- USS DeKalb (ID-3010)
- USS Madawaska (ID-3011), later AP-29
- USS <i>Barbarossa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3012)</span>
- USS President Grant (ID-3014), later AP-33
- USS Savannah (ID-3015), later AS-8
- USS Von Steuben (ID-3017)
- USS George Washington (ID-3018), later AP-19
- USS Katrina Luckenbach (ID-3020)
- USS Radnor (ID-3023)
- USS Freedom (ID-3024)
- USS <i>Old Dominion</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3025)</span>
- USS <i>Solitaire</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3026)</span>
- USS <i>C. F. Sargent</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3027)</span>
- USS <i>Barge No. 76</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3030)</span>
- USS Alaska (ID-3035)
- USS <i>Cape Henry</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3056)</span>
- USS Advance (ID-3057), later YT-28
- USS Robert L. Barnes (ID-3088), later AK-22, AO-14, AG-27
- USS <i>Vittorio Emmanuel III</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3095)</span>
- USS <i>Westward Ho</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3098)</span>
- USS <i>West Zula</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3105)</span>
- USS West Alsek (ID-3119)
- USS <i>West Indian</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3120)</span>
- USS <i>Westchester</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3122)</span>
- USS <i>Liberator</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3134)</span>
- USS Beukelsdijk (ID-3135)
- USS <i>Chebaulip</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3141)</span>
- USS Camden (ID-3143), later AS-6
- USS Aniwa (ID-3146)
- USS Wakulla (ID-3147)
- USS Sara Thompson (ID-3148), later AO-8
- USS <i>Western Ocean</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3151)</span>
- USS Western Sea (ID-3153)
- USS Robert H. McCurdy (ID-3157)
- USS Western Chief (ID-3161)
- USS Western Spirit (ID-3164)
- USS <i>Barge No. 84</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3168)</span>
- USS <i>West Shore</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3170)</span>
- USS Walter A. Luckenbach (ID-3171)
- USS <i>Westford</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3198)</span>
- USS West Mount (ID-3202)
- USS West Gate (ID-3216), sank in collision 7 October 1918, 7 killed
- USS West Gambo (ID-3220)
- USS West Apaum (ID-3221)
- USS Addie and Carrie (ID-3226)
- USS Wassaic (ID-3230)
- USS Charles Whittemore (ID-3232)
- USS Volunteer (ID-3242)
- USS West Cohas (ID-3253)
- USS West Point (ID-3254)
- USS <i>Atlantic</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3268)</span>, later YFB-3268
- USS Ohioan (ID-3280)
- USS Panaman (ID-3299)
- USS Western Light (ID-3300)
- USS <i>Macona</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3305)</span>
- USS El Occidente (ID-3307)
- USS <i>Sagadahoc</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3311)</span>
- USS West Ekonk (ID-3313)
- USS West Coast (ID-3315)
- USS <i>Robert M. Thompson</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3319)</span>
- USS West Gotomska (ID-3322)
- USS <i>West Galeta</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3330)</span>
- USS West Hobomac (ID-3335)
- USS <i>Eastport</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3342)</span>
- USS Mojave (ID-3353)
- USS <i>Barge No. 6</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3373)</span>
- USS <i>Winding Gulf</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3379)</span>
- USS Eastern Chief (ID-3390)
- USS <i>Manna Hata</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3396)</span>
- USS <i>Point Lobos</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3404)</span>
- USS Eastern Queen (ID-3406)
- USS Zirkel (ID-3407)
- USS <i>Soestdijk</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3413)</span>
- USS <i>Salvor</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3418)</span>
- USS Arabia (ID-3434)
- USS Ozaukee (ID-3439)
- USS W. L. Steed (ID-3449)
- USS Liberty (ID-3461), later AK-35
- USS Point Bonita (ID-3496), later AG-42
- USS Montclair (ID-3497)
- USS Eastern Shore (ID-3500)
- USS Captain Dud (ID-3507), later YD-43
- USS Scranton (ID-3511)
- USS Naiwa (ID-3512)
- USS M. J. Scanlon (ID-3513)
- USS Victorious (ID-3514), later AP-13
- USS Nantahala (ID-3519)
- USS Lydia (ID-3524)
- USS Eastern Light (ID-3538)
- USS Westport (ID-3548)
- USS Willimantic (ID-3549)
- USS West Mead (ID-3550)
- USS Western Belle (ID-3551)
- USS Bellingham (ID-3552)
- USS Berwyn (ID-3565)
- USS Lake Catherine (ID-3568), later AG-36
- USS Western Comet (ID-3569)
- USS Morristown (ID-3580)
- USS Neponset (ID-3581)
- USS Rogday (ID-3583)
- USS <i>West Zucker</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3584)</span>
- USS West Madaket (ID-3636)
- USS West Loquassuck (ID-3638)
- USS Federal (ID-3657)
- USS West Elcasco (ID-3661), later AK-33
- USS Calamares (ID-3662), later AF-18
- USS <i>South Pole</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3665)</span>
- USS <i>Polar Bear</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3666)</span>
- USS Westpool (ID-3675)
- USS West Mahomet (ID-3681)
- USS West Hosokie (ID-3695)
- USS Edenton (ID-3696), later AK-38
- USS West Lashaway (ID-3700)
- USS Western Maid (ID-3703)
- USS West Eldara (ID-3704)
- USS <i>West Kyska</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3709)</span>
- USS <i>Western Plains</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3741)</span>
- USS <i>Phoenix Bridge</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3767)</span>
- USS Western Hope (ID-3771)
- USS Fort Wayne (ID-3786)
- USS <i>North Pole</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3791)</span>
- USS Zaca (ID-3792)
- USS West Grama (ID-3794)
- USS <i>Oskawa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3797)</span>
- USS <i>Oskaloosa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3800)</span>
- USS <i>West Zeda</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3801)</span>
- USS Santa Teresa (ID-3804), later AP-28
- USS Yamhill (ID-3806), later AF-7
- USS West Carnifax (ID-3812)
- USS West Cressey (ID-3813)
- USS <i>Western Ally</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3815)</span>
- USS <i>Buford</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3818)</span>
- USS <i>Saccarappa</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3828)</span>
- USS West Cobalt (ID-3836)
- USS <i>Mercer</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3837)</span>
- USS <i>West Wauna</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3856)</span>
- USS Sac City (ID-3861)
- USS West Avenal (ID-3871)
- USS Floridian (ID-3875)
- USS Wathena (ID-3884)
- USS West Elcajon (ID-3907)
- USS West Compo (ID-3912)
- USS <i>Black Arrow</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3913)</span>
- USS <i>Marne</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3929)</span>
- USS <i>Mariana</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3944)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Yahara</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3974)</span>
- USS <i>Kaiserin Auguste Victoria</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-3983)</span>
- USS West Conob (ID-4033)
- USS <i>Graf Waldersee</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4040)</span>
- USS <i>New Windsor</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4050)</span>
- USS Imperator (ID-4080)
- USS <i>Lake Ypsilanti</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4114)</span>
- USS <i>Edisto</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4146)</span>
- USS Western Star (ID-4210)
- USS Lake Pepin (ID-4215)
- USS Lake Geneva (ID-4215B), later AG-37
- USS <i>Lake Helen</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4215E)</span>
- USS <i>Capella</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4253W)</span>
- USS <i>Lake St. Regis</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4261)</span>
- USS Watonwan (ID-4296)
- USS Newton (ID-4306), later IX-33
- USS <i>Moldegaard</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4324)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Otisco</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4410D)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Wimico</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4410G)</span>
- USS Santa Leonora (ID-4352A), later AS-9 as Canopus
- USS Munwood (ID-4460)
- USS Teresa (ID-4478)
- USS West Lewark (ID-4490), later AK-34
- USS Mount Vernon (ID-4508)
- USS <i>Tivives</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4521)</span>
- USS <i>Santa Barbara</i> <span class="nowrap">(ID-4522)</span>
- USS Stephen R. Jones (ID-4526)
- USS Pastores (ID-4540), later AF-16
- USS Alaskan (ID-4542)
- USS Arizonan (ID-4542-A)
- USS Finland (ID-4543)
- USS Minnesotan (ID-4545)
Section patrol (SP)
- USS Arawan II (SP-1)
- USS Lynx (SP-2)
- USS Patrol No. 4 (SP-8)
- USS Mystery (SP-16)
- USS Mauna Loa (SP-28)
- USS Patrol No. 5 (SP-29)
- USS Patrol No. 7 (SP-31)
- USS Mustang (SP-36)
- USS Atlantis (SP-40)
- USS Patrol No. 6 (SP-54)
- USS Gypsy (SP-55), destroyed in fire 20 June 1917 while fitting out
- USS Patrol No. 8 (SP-56)
- USS Rivalen (SP-63)
- USS Joyance (SP-72)
- USS Rutoma (SP-78)
- USS Sturdy (SP-82)
- USS Patrol No. 10 (SP-85)
- USS Perfecto (SP-86)
- USS Simplicity (SP-96), destroyed in collision 19 October 1918
- USS Kumigan (SP-97)
- USS Dean II (SP-98)
- USS Marie (SP-100)
- USS Panama (SP-101)
- USS Raven III (SP-103)
- USS Sybilla III (SP-104), later PC-454, PYc-46
- USS Riette (SP-107)
- USS Calabash (SP-108)
- USS Elmasada (SP-109)
- USS Bab (SP-116)
- USS Mohican (SP-117)
- USS Mira (SP-118)
- USS Tarantula (SP-124), sunk in collision 28 October 1918
- USS Ono (SP-128)
- USS Kanawha II (SP-130)
- USS Noma (SP-131)
- USS Wanderer (SP-132)
- USS Sultana (SP-134)
- USS Aphrodite (SP-135)
- USS Niagara (SP-136), later PY-9
- USS Hoqua (SP-142)
- USS Miss Betsy (SP-151)
- USS Lady Anne (SP-154)
- USS Me-Too (SP-155)
- USS Winchester (SP-156)
- USS Corsair (SP-159), later AGS-3
- USS Narada (SP-161)
- USS Christabel (SP-162)
- USS Vedette (SP-163)
- USS May (SP-164), wrecked 28 February 1920
- USS Alcedo (SP-166), torpedoed 5 November 1917, 21 killed
- USS Kanawha (SP-169)
- USS Sovereign (SP-170)
- USS Quest (SP-171)
- USS <i>Meline</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-175)</span>
- USS Privateer (SP-179), later YP-179
- USS Sentinel (SP-180)
- USS Arcturus (SP-182)
- USS Hiawatha (SP-183)
- USS Gladiola (SP-184)
- USS Aeolus (SP-186)
- USS Hopestill (SP-191)
- USS Sachem (SP-192), later PYc-25
- USS Marguerite (SP-193)
- USS Coronet (SP-194)
- USS Edith M. III (SP-196)
- USS Reposo II (SP-198)
- USS Karibou (SP-200)
- USS Minnemac II (SP-202)
- USS Alacrity (SP-206)
- USS Volunteer (SP-207)
- USS Abalone (SP-208)
- USS Harvard (SP-209)
- USS Helenita (SP-210)
- USS Rambler (SP-211)
- USS Lady Mary (SP-212)
- USS Sabot (SP-213)
- USS Edithia (SP-214), later YP-214
- USS Hyac (SP-216)
- USS Althea (SP-218)
- USS Killarney (SP-219)
- USS Katherine K. (SP-220), wrecked 9–10 September 1919
- USS Sabalo (SP-225)
- USS Pirate (SP-229)
- USS SP-237
- USS Lannai (SP-242)
- USS Niagara (SP-246)
- USS Fulton (SP-247)
- USS Adroit (SP-248)
- USS Hauoli (SP-249), assigned to Thomas Edison for antisubmarine research
- USS <i>Wistaria</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-259)</span>
- USS Manito II (SP-262)
- USS Niagara (SP-263)
- USS S. T. Co. No. 2 (SP-267)
- USS Almax II (SP-268)
- USS Idalis (SP-270)
- USS Caliph (SP-272)
- USS Ellen (SP-284)
- USS Mary Pope (SP-291)
- USS Glendoveer (SP-292)
- USS Navajo III (SP-298)
- USS Sans Souci II (SP-301)
- USS Spray II (SP-308)
- USS Mikawe (SP-309)
- USS Raboco (SP-310)
- USS Onward (SP-311)
- USS G. H. McNeal (SP-312)
- USS Aloha (SP-317)
- USS Joseph F. Bellows (SP-323)
- USS A. Brook Taylor (SP-326)
- USS Margaret (SP-328)
- USS Crest (SP-339)
- USS Whitecap (SP-340)
- USS Aurora (SP-345)
- USS Alice (SP-367)
- USS Absegami (SP-371)
- USS P. K. Bauman (SP-377), wrecked 12 January 1918
- USS City of Lewes (SP-383)
- USS Rehoboth (SP-384), foundered 4 October 1917
- USS Kajeruna (SP-389)
- USS Montauk (SP-392), wrecked 21 August 1918, 7 killed
- USS Mary Alice (SP-397), sunk in collision 5 October 1918, no fatalities
- USS Legonia II (SP-399)
- USS Susanne (SP-411)
- USS Marija (SP-413)
- USS Kemah (SP-415)
- USS <i>B. H. B. Hubbard</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-416)</span>
- USS Aramis (SP-418), later PY-7
- USS Gretchen (SP-423)
- USS Nemes (SP-424), sank after internal explosion 21 August 1917, no fatalities
- USS Minerva (SP-425)
- USS Sequoyah (SP-426)
- USS Seneca (SP-427)
- USS James (SP-429), foundered 28 April 1919, no fatalities
- USS Gypsum Queen (SP-430), wrecked 28 April 1919, 15 killed
- USS Venetia (SP-431)
- USS Oneida (SP-432)
- USS <i>Jassamine</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-438)</span>
- USS Kanised (SP-439)
- USS Pinafore (SP-450)
- USS Audwin (SP-451)
- USS Ameera (SP-453)
- USS Anado (SP-455)
- USS Aurore II (SP-460)
- USS Mary (SP-462)
- USS Yo Ho (SP-463)
- USS Blue Bird (SP-465)
- USS St. Sebastian (SP-470), wrecked 9 September 1919
- USS Knickerbocker (SP-479)
- USS Babette II (SP-484)
- USS <i>John B. Hinton</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-485)</span>
- USS Machigonne (SP-507)
- USS Raazoo (SP-508)
- USS Alert (SP-511)
- USS Guinevere (SP-512), wrecked 26 January 1918, no fatalities
- USS Actus (SP-516)
- USS Naushon (SP-517)
- USS Surf (SP-518)
- USS Lu-O-La (SP-520)
- USS Isabel (SP-521), later PY-10
- USS Charles Mann (SP-522)
- USS Nightingale (SP-523)
- USS Margaret (SP-524)
- USS Margaret (SP-527)
- USS Kestrel II (SP-529)
- USS Anderton (SP-530)
- USS Margaret (SP-531)
- USS Paloma (SP-533)
- USS Estella (SP-537)
- USS Content (SP-538)
- USS Bonita (SP-540), sunk in collision 26 November 1918
- USS Admiral (SP-541)
- USS Sialia (SP-543), later PY-15
- USS Idaho (SP-545)
- USS Wachusetts (SP-548)
- USS Astrea (SP-560)
- USS Empress (SP-569), foundered 4 November 1917
- USS Natick (SP-570)
- USS Long Island (SP-572)
- USS Cythera (SP-575), later PY-26
- USS Arcady (SP-577)
- USS Get There (SP-579)
- USS Halcyon II (SP-582)
- USS Helianthus (SP-585)
- USS Alpha (SP-586)
- USS Raeo (SP-588)
- USS Aztec (SP-590)
- USS Arcturus (SP-593)
- USS Pete (SP-596)
- USS Akbar (SP-599)
- USS R. W. Wilmot (SP-604)
- USS Skink (SP-605)
- USS Nokomis (SP-609), later PY-6
- USS Dohema Jr. (SP-612)
- USS Saxis (SP-615), wrecked 7 July 1917
- USS Yacona (SP-617)
- USS <i>Viking</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-618)</span>
- USS <i>Castro</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-621)</span>
- USS Betty M. II (SP-623)
- USS Edithena (SP-624), later YP-200
- USS Cobra (SP-626)
- USS Alcalda (SP-630)
- USS Joy (SP-643)
- USS Shrimp (SP-645)
- USS California (SP-647)
- USS Needle (SP-649)
- USS <i>Atlantic II</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-651)</span>
- USS Hippocampus (SP-654)
- USS Katie (SP-660)
- USS Lady Betty (SP-661)
- USS Politesse (SP-662)[2]
- USS <i>Celertias</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-665)</span>
- USS Parthenia (SP-671)
- USS Miramar
- USS Ardent (SP-680)
- USS Mary B. Garner (SP-682)
- USS McKeever Brothers (SP-683)
- USS Satilla (SP-687)
- USS Uncas (SP-689)
- USS Jaydee III (SP-692)
- USS Amagansett (SP-693)
- USS Annie E. Gallup (SP-694), wrecked 21 February 1918, no fatalities
- USS Pawnee (SP-699)
- USS Caprice (SP-703)
- USS Lexington II (SP-705)
- USS Nirvana (SP-706)
- USS Elsie III (SP-708)
- USS Sapphire (SP-710)
- USS Kiowa (SP-711)
- USS Rush (SP-712), wrecked 8 December 1917, no fatalities
- USS Galatea (SP-714), later YP-714
- USS Katherine (SP-715)
- USS Linta (SP-721)
- USS Calumet (SP-723)
- USS Orca (SP-726)
- USS Seven (SP-727)
- USS Apache (SP-729)
- USS Lynx II (SP-730)
- USS Letter B (SP-732)
- USS Malay (SP-735)
- USS Marold (SP-737)
- USS See W. See (SP-740)
- USS Vision (SP-744)
- USS Express No. 4 (SP-745)
- USS Estelle (SP-747)
- USS Albacore (SP-751)
- USS Adelante (SP-765)
- USS Concord (SP-773), later YT-33
- USS Sea Otter (SP-781)
- USS Whistler (SP-784)
- USS Enterprise (SP-790)
- USS Itasca (SP-810)
- USS Carola IV (SP-812)
- USS Corona (SP-813)
- USS Sister (SP-822)
- USS Eugene F. Price (SP-839)
- USS Barracuda (SP-845)
- USS Menhaden (SP-847)
- USS Arcadia (SP-856)
- USS <i>Atlantic</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-859)</span>
- USS James River (SP-861)
- USS <i>J. Reynor & Son</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-869)</span>
- USS Margo (SP-870)
- USS Lykens (SP-876), later AT-56
- USS Jimetta (SP-878)
- USS Marguerite II (SP-892)
- USS SP-912
- USS Josephine (SP-913)
- USS Little Brothers (SP-921)
- USS Osprey II (SP-928)
- USS Maysie (SP-930)
- USS Teaser (SP-933), burned and sank 27 December 1918
- USS Corinthia (SP-938)
- USS Augusta (SP-946)
- USS High Ball (SP-947)
- USS Itty E (SP-952), burned July 1918
- USS Tide (SP-953)
- USS Terrier (SP-960)
- USS Lady Thorne (SP-962)
- USS Bagheera (SP-963)
- USS Elfin (SP-965)
- USS Hebe (SP-966)
- USS Admiral (SP-967)
- USS Elizabeth (SP-972)
- USS Verdi (SP-979)
- USS Penobscot (SP-982), later YT-42, YTB-42
- USS Elfrida (SP-988)
- USS San Toy II (SP-996)
- USS Albatross (SP-1003)
- USS Qui Vive (SP-1004)
- USS Natalie Mae (SP-1005)
- USS Maud (SP-1009)
- USS Yarrow (SP-1010)
- USS Geraldine (SP-1011)
- USS Satellite (SP-1012)
- USS Sea Rover (SP-1014), later AT-57
- USS Challenge (SP-1015), later AT-59, YT-126, YTM-126
- USS Talofa (SP-1016)
- USS Jolly Roger (SP-1031), damaged beyond repair 6 November 1918 while being loaded on board the oiler USS Kanawha
- USS <i>Isabela</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1035)</span>
- USS Alameda (SP-1040)
- USS Machigonne (SP-1043)
- USS Arval (SP-1045)
- USS Nomad (SP-1046)
- USS Roamer (SP-1047)
- USS Pollyanna (SP-1048)
- USS <i>Albert Brown</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1050)</span>
- USS Ensign (SP-1051)
- USS Alabama (SP-1052)
- USS Tech III (SP-1055)
- USS Thistle (SP-1058)
- USS Doloma (SP-1062)
- USS Peggy (SP-1072)
- USS <i>Melville</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1078)</span>
- USS Marjorie M. (SP-1080)
- USS Regis II (SP-1083)
- USS Anton Dohrn (SP-1086)
- USS Elizabeth (SP-1092)
- USS <i>Cherokee</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1104)</span>
- USS Sayona II (SP-1109)
- USS Vision (SP-1114)
- USS Monocacy (SP-1116), later AT-55, scuttled 5 May 1942 at Corregidor
- USS Conestoga (SP-1128), later AT-54, disappeared June 1921, 56 killed
- USS Mariner (SP-1136), foundered 26 February 1918, no fatalities
- USS Katrina (SP-1144)
- USS <i>Barnett</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1149)</span>
- USS <i>Hetman</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1150)</span>
- USS <i>Russ</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1151)</span>
- USS Arctic (SP-1158)
- USS <i>Narragansett</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1163)</span>
- USS <i>Atlantic</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1182)</span>
- USS Jane II (SP-1188)
- USS Cero (SP-1189), burned and sank 21 October 1918, no fatalities
- USS Rhebal (SP-1195)
- USS <i>Maggie</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1202)</span>
- USS Margaret Anderson (SP-1203)
- USS Pilgrim (SP-1204)
- USS Annabelle (SP-1206)
- USS Ellen (SP-1209)
- USS Lucille Ross (SP-1211)
- USS Inca (SP-1212)
- USS Montauk (SP-1213)
- USS <i>Harvest Queen</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1215)</span>
- USS Herreshoff No. 309 (SP-1218)
- USS Acoma (SP-1228)
- USS Liberty III (SP-1229)
- USS Louise No. 2 (SP-1230)
- USS <i>Kwasind</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1233)</span>
- USS Cigarette (SP-1234)
- USS <i>General Knox</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1237)</span>
- USS Seneca (SP-1240)
- USS <i>Protector</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1242)</span>
- USS Josephine (SP-1243)
- USS <i>Joseph M. Clark</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1244)</span>
- USS Nahant (SP-1250)
- USS Velocipede (SP-1258)
- USS Grayling (SP-1259)
- USS Marie (SP-1260)
- USS Bouker No. 2 (SP-1275), later YT-30
- USS <i>J. M. Guffey</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1279)</span>
- USS Kangaroo (SP-1284)
- USS Daiquiri (SP-1285)
- USS Anemone IV (SP-1290)
- USS Snark (SP-1291)
- USS Helen Baughman (SP-1292)
- USS <i>Howick Hall</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1303)</span>
- USS Resolute (SP-1309)
- USS <i>Jeanette Skinner</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1321)</span>
- USS <i>Kerlew</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1325)</span>
- USS Governor R. M. McLane (SP-1328)
- USS <i>San Juan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1352)</span>
- USS A-1 (SP-1370)
- SP-1385, later ID-1385
- USS <i>El Capitan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1407)</span>
- USS Eliza Hayward (SP-1414)
- USS Commodore (SP-1425)
- USS Sappho (SP-1427)
- USS <i>Alameda</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1432)</span>
- USS Swan (SP-1437) (Not used)
- USS Nellie Jackson (SP-1459)
- USS <i>Kermanshah</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1473)</span>
- USS <i>Keresaspa</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1484)</span>
- USS Lillie B (SP-1502)
- USS <i>Vesta</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1506)</span>
- USS Bobylu (SP-1513)
- USS <i>Cauto</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1538)</span>
- USS <i>Kroonland</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1541)</span>
- USS <i>Kentuckian</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1544)</span>
- USS <i>Hilton</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1574)</span>
- USS <i>Santa Paula</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1590)</span>
- USS Eurana (SP-1594)
- USS <i>Frank H. Buck</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1613)</span>
- USS <i>Pleiades</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1616)</span>
- USS <i>Frieda</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1618)</span>
- USS <i>Ausable</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1631)</span>
- USS <i>Peerless</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1639)</span>
- USS <i>Choctaw</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1648)</span>
- USS <i>Gargoyle</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1656)</span>
- USS Halcyon (SP-1658)
- USS Minneopa (SP-1701)
- USS Miss Toledo (SP-1711)
- USS <i>Bessie</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1755)</span>
- USS <i>Dochra</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1758)</span>
- USS Tech Jr. (SP-1761)
- USS <i>Lake Placid</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1788)</span>
- USS Akela (SP-1793)
- USS War Bug (SP-1795)
- USS <i>Keresan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1806)</span>
- USS <i>Wabash</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1824)</span>
- USS Herreshoff No. 306 (SP-1841)
- USS <i>Kiowa</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1842)</span>
- USS <i>Houma</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1843)</span>
- USS <i>Isle of Surry</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1860)</span>
- USS <i>Bessie J.</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1919)</span>
- USS <i>Undaunted</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1950)</span>
- USS <i>Chinampa</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1952)</span>
- USS Joanna (SP-1963), unaccounted for abroad
- USS <i>Bath</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-1997)</span>
- USS <i>Progressive</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2003)</span>
- USS Laura Reed (SP-2009)
- USS <i>Satsuma</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2038)</span>
- USS <i>Raymond</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2065)</span>
- USS <i>Glen White</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2068)</span>
- USS <i>Pensacola</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2078)</span>
- USS Margin (SP-2119)
- USS <i>Lake Huron</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2144)</span>
- USS <i>Gorgona</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2164)</span>
- USS <i>Relief</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2170)</span>
- USS <i>Atlas</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2171)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Moor</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2180)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Erie</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2190)</span>
- USS Narragansett (SP-2196)
- USS <i>Democracy</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2215)</span>
- USS <i>Constantia</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2217)</span>
- USS Herreshoff No. 308 (SP-2232)
- USS Herreshoff No. 321 (SP-2235), sank under tow 7 October 1921
- USS <i>San Juan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2262)</span>
- USS <i>Pocomoke</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2265)</span>
- USS General Putnam (SP-2284)
- USS <i>Jack Scully</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2289)</span>
- USS <i>Princess Matioka</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2290)</span>
- USS Alexander H. Erickson (SP-2298)
- USS Herman S. Caswell (SP-2311)
- USS <i>Merchant</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2313)</span>
- USS <i>Waban</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2355)</span>
- USS <i>Postmaster General</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2364)</span>
- USS Sea Hawk (SP-2365)
- USS Herreshoff No. 322 (SP-2373)
- USS <i>John G. Olsen</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2377)</span>
- USS Wanderer (SP-2440)
- USS <i>Elinor</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2465)</span>
- USS <i>Bussum</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2468)</span>
- USS <i>S. M. Goucher</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2487)</span>
- USS <i>Rijndam</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2505)</span>
- USS <i>Margaret</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2510)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Crescent</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2557)</span>
- USS Hydraulic (SP-2584)
- USS Ahdeek (SP-2589)
- USS <i>Bayocean</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2640)</span>
- USS Avenger (SP-2646)
- USS <i>Celebes</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2680)</span>
- USS <i>Gorontalo</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2682)</span>
- USS <i>John M. Connelly</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2703)</span>
- USS Alexander Brown (SP-2725), later YT-31
- USS <i>Clare</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2774)</span>
- USS <i>Dretcherland</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2793)</span>
- USS <i>Jan Van Nassau</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2805)</span>
- USS Herreshoff No. 323 (SP-2840)
- USS <i>Howard C. Moore</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2872)</span>
- USS <i>Santa Luisa</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2873)</span>
- USS <i>Barge No. 8</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2876)</span>
- USS <i>Lake St. Clair</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2904)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Pewaukee</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2906)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Arthur</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2915)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Elizabeth</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2957)</span>
- USS Gulfport (SP-2989), later AK-5
- USS <i>Lake Bridge</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2990)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Forest</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2991)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Michigan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2993)</span>
- USS <i>Lakeport</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-2994)</span>
- USS Resolute (SP-3003)
- USS <i>Gold Shell</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3021)</span>
- USS <i>Amphitrate</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3028)</span>
- USS Ibis (SP-3051)
- USS <i>Gratitude</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3054)</span>
- USS <i>Fresno</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3063)</span>
- USS <i>Josephus</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3065)</span>
- USS <i>Rosedale</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3079)</span>
- USS Helvetia (SP-3096)
- USS <i>Westchester</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3103)</span>
- USS Asher J. Hudson (SP-3104)
- USS <i>Rod</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3114)</span>
- USS Santa Olivia (SP-3125)
- USS <i>Santa Malta</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3125-A)</span>
- USS <i>Griswold</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3138)</span>
- USS <i>Alloway</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3139)</span>
- USS <i>Camden</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3143)</span>
- USS <i>Ice King</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3160)</span>
- USS Hurst (SP-3196)
- USS <i>Rescue</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3209)</span>
- USS Resolute (SP-3218)
- USS <i>Katherine W. Cullen</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3223)</span>
- USS Sparrow II (SP-3231)
- USS Lagoda (SP-3250)
- USS <i>Severn</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3273)</span>
- USS Mary M (SP-3274)
- USS <i>Hawaiian</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3277)</span>
- USS Myrtle (SP-3289)
- USS Hopkins (SP-3294)
- USS Josephine (SP-3295)
- USS <i>Sagamore</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3296)</span>
- USS <i>Polar Sea</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3301)</span>
- USS <i>San Juan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3306)</span>
- USS Plymouth (SP-3308)
- USS <i>Defiance</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3327)</span>
- USS Easterner (SP-3331)
- USS <i>Sherman</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3345)</span>
- USS <i>Isanti</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3423)</span>
- USS Betty Jane I (SP-3458)
- USS <i>Liberty</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3461)</span>
- USS <i>Edith</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3469)</span>
- USS <i>Hickman</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3554)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Blanchester</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3597-C)</span>
- USS <i>Challenger</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3630)</span>
- USS <i>Major Wheeler</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3637)</span>
- USS <i>Polar Land</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3651)</span>
- USS <i>Invincible</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3671)</span>
- USS Independence (SP-3676), later AP-16, APA-9
- USS <i>Cohasset</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3679)</span>
- USS <i>Edenton</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3696)</span>
- USS <i>McDougall</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3717)</span>
- USS <i>West Humhaw</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3718)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Larga</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3765A)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Elsinore</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3765B)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Gedney</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3765C)</span>
- USS <i>Polar Star</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3787)</span>
- USS <i>Piave</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3799)</span>
- USS <i>Banago</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3810)</span>
- USS <i>Kamesit</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3829)</span>
- USS <i>Edward L. Dohney III</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3835)</span>
- USS <i>Auburn</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3842)</span>
- USS <i>Edgecombe</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-3894)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Gaspar</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4086)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Dymer</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4131)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Mary</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4269)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Berdan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4276C)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Conesus</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4331)</span>
- USS <i>Hoxbar</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4341)</span>
- USS <i>Hoven</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4341B)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Capens</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4358)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Charlotte</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4394)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Frances</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4406)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Gakona</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4409A)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Fern Wood</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4410)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Harney</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4410E)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Lillian</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4410F)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Daraga</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4428)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Pleasant</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4429)</span>
- USS <i>Lake Harris</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4429A)</span>
- USS <i>Baxley</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4449)</span>
- USS Agwidale (SP-4464)
- USS <i>El Oriente</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4504)</span>
- USS <i>El Sol</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4505)</span>
- USS <i>Santa Clara</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4523)</span>
- USS <i>Alaskan</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4542)</span>
- USS <i>Edgar F. Luckenbach</i> <span class="nowrap">(SP-4697)</span>
See also
- List of mine warfare vessels of the United States Navy § Converted steamships and freighters (ID)
- List of United States Navy ships
References
- ^ Although the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS) entry for Westover gives her identification number as 2687, both Online Library of Selected Images: Westover (American Freighter, 1918). Served as USS Westover (ID # 2867) in 1918 and NavSource Online: Section Patrol Craft Photo Archive Westover (ID 2867) give it as 2867, apparently updating and correcting the number in the DANFS entry.
- ^ Department of the Navy Naval History and Heritage Command Online Library of Selected Images: Civilian Ships: Politesse (American Motor Boat, 1911). Served as USS Politesse (SP-662) in 1917-1919
- This article incorporates public domain material from websites or documents of the Naval History and Heritage Command.[1]