To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Scottish Westminster constituencies from 2005

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Overview
1708 to 1832
1832 to 1868
1868 to 1885
1885 to 1918
1918 to 1950
1950 to 1955
1955 to 1974
1974 to 1983
1983 to 1997
1997 to 2005
2005 to present

As a result of the Fifth Periodical Review of the Boundary Commission for Scotland, Scotland is covered by 59 constituencies of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom Parliament - 19 Burgh constituencies and 40 County constituencies. Constituencies marked * appear on the Central Area Enlargement.

Name Current boundaries
  1. Aberdeen North BC
  2. Aberdeen South BC
  3. Airdrie and Shotts CC*
  4. Angus CC
  5. Argyll and Bute CC
  6. Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock CC
  7. Banff and Buchan CC
  8. Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk CC
  9. Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross CC
  10. Central Ayrshire CC*
  11. Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill BC*
  12. Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East CC*
  13. Dumfries and Galloway CC
  14. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale CC
  15. Dundee East BC
  16. Dundee West BC
  17. Dunfermline and West Fife CC
  18. East Dunbartonshire CC*
  19. East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow CC*
  20. East Lothian CC
  21. East Renfrewshire CC*
  22. Edinburgh East BC*
  23. Edinburgh North and Leith BC*
  24. Edinburgh South BC*
  25. Edinburgh South West BC*
  26. Edinburgh West BC*
  27. Falkirk CC*
  28. Glasgow Central BC*
  29. Glasgow East BC*
  30. Glasgow North BC*
  31. Glasgow North East BC*
  32. Glasgow North West BC*
  33. Glasgow South BC*
  34. Glasgow South West BC*
  35. Glenrothes CC*
  36. Gordon CC
  37. Inverclyde CC*
  38. Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey CC
  39. Kilmarnock and Loudoun CC*
  40. Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath CC*
  41. Lanark and Hamilton East CC*
  42. Linlithgow and East Falkirk CC*
  43. Livingston CC*
  44. Midlothian CC*
  45. Moray CC
  46. Motherwell and Wishaw BC*
  47. Na h-Eileanan an Iar CC
  48. North Ayrshire and Arran CC
  49. North East Fife CC
  50. Ochil and South Perthshire CC
  51. Orkney and Shetland CC
  52. Paisley and Renfrewshire North CC*
  53. Paisley and Renfrewshire South CC*
  54. Perth and North Perthshire CC
  55. Ross, Skye and Lochaber CC
  56. Rutherglen and Hamilton West BC *
  57. Stirling CC
  58. West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine CC
  59. West Dunbartonshire CC*

Constituencies and council areas

The Fifth Review of the Boundary Commission for Scotland related the boundaries of new constituencies to those of Scottish local government council areas and to local government wards. Apart from a few minor adjustments, the council area boundaries dated from 1996 and the ward boundaries dated from 1999. Some council areas were grouped to form larger areas and, within these larger areas, some constituencies straddle council area boundaries.

The same council area and ward boundaries were in use when the new constituencies were first used in 2005, but ward boundaries have changed since then. New wards were introduced for the 2007 Scottish local government elections.

Council areas Constituencies
Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire Aberdeen North
Aberdeen South
Banff and Buchan
Gordon
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Angus and Dundee Angus
Dundee East
Dundee West
Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute
Edinburgh Edinburgh East
Edinburgh North and Leith
Edinburgh South
Edinburgh South West
Edinburgh West
Clackmannanshire and Perth and Kinross Ochil and South Perthshire
Perth and North Perthshire
Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish Borders and South Lanarkshire Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Lanark and Hamilton East
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
East Ayrshire, North Ayrshire and South Ayrshire Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Central Ayrshire
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
North Ayrshire and Arran
East Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire Airdrie and Shotts
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
East Dunbartonshire
Motherwell and Wishaw
East Lothian East Lothian
East Renfrewshire East Renfrewshire
Falkirk and West Lothian Falkirk
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Livingston
Fife Dunfermline and West Fife
Glenrothes
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
North East Fife
Glasgow Glasgow Central
Glasgow East
Glasgow North
Glasgow North East
Glasgow North West
Glasgow South
Glasgow South West
Highland Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Inverclyde Inverclyde
Midlothian Midlothian
Moray Moray
Na h-Eileanan Siar Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands Orkney and Shetland
Renfrewshire Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Stirling Stirling
West Dunbartonshire West Dunbartonshire

Results (2017)[1]

[2]

2017UKelectionMapScotland.svg

  Scottish National Party   Conservative Party   Labour Party   Liberal Democrats

Name Electorate[3] Majority Member of Parliament Nearest opposition
Aberdeen North BC 62,130 4,139 Kirsty Blackman Orr Vinegold
Aberdeen South BC 64,964 4,752 Ross Thomson Callum McCaig
Airdrie and Shotts CC 64,146 195 Neil Gray Helen McFarlane
Angus CC 63,840 2,644 Kirstene Hair Mike Weir
Argyll and Bute CC 67,230 1,328 Brendan O'Hara Gary Mulvaney
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock CC 71,241 2,774 Bill Grant Corri Wilson
Banff and Buchan CC 67,601 3,693 David Duguid Eilidh Whiteford
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk CC 73,191 11,060 John Lamont Calum Kerr
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross CC 46,868 2,044 Jamie Stone Paul Monaghan
Central Ayrshire CC 68,999 1,267 Philippa Whitford Caroline Hollins-Martin
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill BC 71,198 1,586 Hugh Gaffney Phil Boswell
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East CC 66,554 4,264 Stuart McDonald Elisha Fisher
Dumfries and Galloway CC 74,206 5,643 Alister Jack Richard Arkless
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale CC 67,672 9,441 David Mundell Mairi McAllan
Dundee East BC 65,854 6,645 Stewart Hosie Eleanor Price
Dundee West BC 62,644 5,262 Chris Law Alan Cowan
Dunfermline and West Fife CC 75,672 844 Douglas Chapman Cara Hilton
East Dunbartonshire CC 66,300 5,339 Jo Swinson John Nicolson
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow CC 80,442 3,866 Lisa Cameron Monique McAdams
East Lothian CC 79,093 3,083 Martin Whitfield George Kerevan
East Renfrewshire CC 70,067 4,712 Paul Masterton Kirsten Oswald
Edinburgh East BC 65,896 3,425 Tommy Sheppard Patsy King
Edinburgh North and Leith BC 79,473 1,625 Deidre Brock Gordon Munro
Edinburgh South BC 64,553 15,514 Ian Murray Jim Eadie
Edinburgh South West BC 71,178 1,097 Joanna Cherry Miles Briggs
Edinburgh West BC 71,500 2,988 Christine Jardine Toni Giugliano
Falkirk CC 82,240 4,923 John McNally Craig Martin
Glasgow Central BC 64,346 2,267 Alison Thewliss Faten Hameed
Glasgow East BC 66,242 75 David Linden Kate Watson
Glasgow North BC 53,862 1,060 Patrick Grady Pam Duncan-Glancy
Glasgow North East BC 59,931 242 Paul Sweeney Anne McLaughlin
Glasgow North West BC 63,773 2,561 Carol Monaghan Michael Shanks
Glasgow South BC 69,126 2,027 Stewart McDonald Eileen Dinning
Glasgow South West BC 62,991 60 Chris Stephens Matt Kerr
Glenrothes CC 66,378 3,267 Peter Grant Altany Craik
Gordon CC 78,531 2,607 Colin Clark Alex Salmond
Inverclyde CC 58,853 384 Ronnie Cowan Martin McCluskey
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey CC 76,844 4,924 Drew Hendry Nicholas Tulloch
Kilmarnock and Loudoun CC 73,327 6,269 Alan Brown Laura Dover
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath CC 72,721 259 Lesley Laird Roger Mullin
Lanark and Hamilton East CC 77,313 266 Angela Crawley Poppy Corbett
Linlithgow and East Falkirk CC 86,186 2,919 Martyn Day Joan Coombes
Livingston CC 81,208 3,878 Hannah Bardell Rhea Wolfson
Midlothian CC 68,328 885 Danielle Rowley Owen Thompson
Moray CC 70,649 4,159 Douglas Ross Angus Robertson
Motherwell and Wishaw BC 68,215 318 Marion Fellows Angela Feeney
Na h-Eileanan an Iar CC 21,301 1,007 Angus MacNeil Ealasaid MacDonald
North Ayrshire and Arran 73,176 3,633 Patricia Gibson David Rocks
North East Fife CC 58,685 2 Stephen Gethins Elizabeth Riches
Ochil and South Perthshire CC 76,767 3,359 Luke Graham Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh
Orkney and Shetland CC 34,164 4,563 Alistair Carmichael Miriam Brett
Paisley and Renfrewshire North CC 67,436 2,613 Gavin Newlands Alison Taylor
Paisley and Renfrewshire South CC 61,344 2,541 Mhairi Black Alison Dowling
Perth and North Perthshire CC 71,762 21 Pete Wishart Ian Duncan
Ross, Skye and Lochaber CC 53,638 5,919 Ian Blackford Robert Mackenzie
Rutherglen and Hamilton West BC 80,098 265 Gerard Killen Margaret Ferrier
Stirling CC 66,415 148 Stephen Kerr Steven Paterson
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine CC 72,477 7,949 Andrew Bowie Stuart Donaldson
West Dunbartonshire CC 67,602 2,288 Martin Docherty-Hughes Jean-Anne Mitchell

The aggregate votes of all Scottish constituencies for the 2017 General election are as follows:

  • Scottish National Party: 977,569 (36.9%)
  • Conservatives: 757,949 (28.6%)
  • Labour: 717,007 (27.1%)
  • Liberal Democrats: 179,061 (6.8%)
  • Green Party: 5,886 (0.2%)
  • UK Independence Party: 5,302 (0.2%)
  • Others: 6,921 (0.3%)

List of Constituencies by Party

2017 United Kingdom general election
Party Constituency
Conservative
Labour
Liberal Democrats
SNP

Revised constituencies from 2024

As part of Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituency boundaries, the Boundary Commission for Scotland released its final recommendations on 10 September 2018. The proposed constituencies for Scotland are as follows. Source:[4]

Council areas Constituencies
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Angus and Dundee Aberdeen North (continuing)

Aberdeen South (continuing)

Angus South and Dundee East

Banff and Buchan (continuing)

Dundee (resurrected; active 1832-1950)

Gordon and Deeside

Kincardine and Angus North

Argyll and Bute, Highland and Moray Argyll, Bute and South West Highland

Highland Central

Highland North

Moray and Nairn (resurrected; active 1918-1983)

Edinburgh and West Lothian Edinburgh East (continuing)
Edinburgh North and Leith (continuing)
Edinburgh South (continuing)
Edinburgh West (continuing)

Livingston and Edinburgh Pentland

Linlithgow (resurrected; active 1983-2005)

Clackmannanshire, Falkirk and Stirling Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline

Falkirk South

Stirling and Falkirk North

Stirlingshire, Strathearn and Kinross

Fife and Perth and Kinross Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline
Fife South
Mid Fife
North East Fife (continuing)
Perth and North Perthshire (continuing)
Stirlingshire, Strathearn and Kinross
Dumfries and Galloway, North Lanarkshire and South Lanarkshire Dumfriesshire and Lanarkshire South East

Galloway and Dumfries

Lanarkshire North (resurrected; active as North Lanarkshire 1868-1885, 1918-1983)

Lanarkshire North East (resurrected; active as North East Lanarkshire 1885-1918)

Lanarkshire North West (resurrected; active as North West Lanarkshire 1885-1918)

Lanarkshire South West

Mid Lanarkshire (resurrected; active 1885-1918)

East Ayrshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, North Ayrshire, Renfrewshire and South Ayrshire Ayr and Carrick

Arran and Cunninghame

Clyde Coast

Eastwood and Loudoun

Kilmarnock, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Paisley (resurrected; active 1832-1983)

Renfrewshire West and Garnock Valley

East Dunbartonshire and West Dunbartonshire Dunbartonshire East

Dunbartonshire West

East Lothian East Lothian (continuing)
Glasgow Glasgow Central (continuing)
Glasgow East (continuing)
Glasgow North East (continuing)
Glasgow North West (continuing)
Glasgow South East
Glasgow South West (continuing)
Midlothian and Scottish Borders Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk (continuing)

Midlothian and Upper Tweeddale

Na h-Eileanan Siar Na h-Eileanan an Iar (continuing)
Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands Orkney and Shetland (continuing)

See also

References

  1. ^ "2017 Results". Politics Resources. 7 April 2018.
  2. ^ May 2015 election results including electorate http://geo.digiminster.com/election/2015-05-07/Search?Query=Scotland 24Aug15
  3. ^ "House Of Commons Library 2017 Election report" (PDF). House Of Commons Library. 7 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Final Recommendations – All Scotland" (PDF). Boundary Commission for Scotland.
This page was last edited on 14 November 2019, at 10:58
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.