To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Awarded for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
First awarded 1954
Currently held by Rachel Brosnahan,
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2018)
Website emmys.com

This is a list of winners and nominees of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. Beginning with the 18th Primetime Emmy Awards, leading actresses in comedy have competed alone. However, these comedic performances included actresses from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    224 194
    15 834
    205 033
    394 019
    91 673
  • 70th Emmy Awards: Rachel Brosnahan Wins For Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
  • 70th Emmy Nominees: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus Wins for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • 70th Emmy Awards: Bill Hader Wins For Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
  • 62nd (2010) Primetime Emmy Awards - Lead Actress Comedy Series

Transcription

Contents

Winners and nominations

In 1953, Eve Arden won for her performance in Our Miss Brooks.
In 1953, Eve Arden won for her performance in Our Miss Brooks.
In 1954, Loretta Young won for her performance in The Loretta Young Show.
In 1954, Loretta Young won for her performance in The Loretta Young Show.
In 1955, 1967 and 1968, Lucille Ball won three times for her performances in I Love Lucy and The Lucy Show, respectively.
In 1955, 1967 and 1968, Lucille Ball won three times for her performances in I Love Lucy and The Lucy Show, respectively.
In 1956, Nanette Fabray won for her performance in Caesar's Hour.
In 1956, Nanette Fabray won for her performance in Caesar's Hour.
From 1957 to 1960, Jane Wyatt won three consecutive times for her performance in Father Knows Best.
From 1957 to 1960, Jane Wyatt won three consecutive times for her performance in Father Knows Best.
In 1961, Barbara Stanwyck won for her performance in The Barbara Stanwyck Show.
In 1961, Barbara Stanwyck won for her performance in The Barbara Stanwyck Show.
In 1962 and 1963, Shirley Booth won consecutively for her performance in Hazel.
In 1962 and 1963, Shirley Booth won consecutively for her performance in Hazel.
In 1964, 1966, 1973, 1974 and 1976, Mary Tyler Moore won five times for her performances in The Dick Van Dyke Show and The Mary Tyler Moore Show, respectively.
In 1964, 1966, 1973, 1974 and 1976, Mary Tyler Moore won five times for her performances in The Dick Van Dyke Show and The Mary Tyler Moore Show, respectively.
In 1969 and 1970, Hope Lange won consecutively for her performance in The Ghost & Mrs. Muir.
In 1969 and 1970, Hope Lange won consecutively for her performance in The Ghost & Mrs. Muir.
In 1971, 1972 and 1978, Jean Stapleton won three times for her performance in All in the Family.
In 1971, 1972 and 1978, Jean Stapleton won three times for her performance in All in the Family.
In 1975, Valerie Harper won for her performance in Rhoda.
In 1975, Valerie Harper won for her performance in Rhoda.
In 1977 and 1988, Bea Arthur won for her performances in Maude and The Golden Girls, respectively.
In 1977 and 1988, Bea Arthur won for her performances in Maude and The Golden Girls, respectively.
In 1979, Ruth Gordon won for her performance in Taxi.
In 1979, Ruth Gordon won for her performance in Taxi.
In 1980, Cathryn Damon won for her performance in Soap.
In 1980, Cathryn Damon won for her performance in Soap.
In 1981, Isabel Sanford won for her performance in The Jeffersons.
In 1981, Isabel Sanford won for her performance in The Jeffersons.
In 1982, Carol Kane won for her performance in Taxi.
In 1982, Carol Kane won for her performance in Taxi.
In 1983, Shelley Long won for her performance in Cheers.
In 1983, Shelley Long won for her performance in Cheers.
In 1984 and 1985, Jane Curtain won consecutively for her performance in Kate & Allie.
In 1984 and 1985, Jane Curtain won consecutively for her performance in Kate & Allie.
In 1986, Betty White won for her performance in The Golden Girls.
In 1986, Betty White won for her performance in The Golden Girls.
In 1987, Rue McClanahan won for her performance in The Golden Girls.
In 1987, Rue McClanahan won for her performance in The Golden Girls.
In 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994 and 1995, Candice Bergen won five times for her performance in Murphy Brown.
In 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994 and 1995, Candice Bergen won five times for her performance in Murphy Brown.
In 1993, Roseanne Barr won for her performance in Roseanne.
In 1993, Roseanne Barr won for her performance in Roseanne.
From 1996 to 1999, Helen Hunt won four consecutive times for her performance in Mad About You.
From 1996 to 1999, Helen Hunt won four consecutive times for her performance in Mad About You.
From 2000 to 2001, Patricia Heaton won consecutively for her performance in Everybody Loves Raymond.
From 2000 to 2001, Patricia Heaton won consecutively for her performance in Everybody Loves Raymond.
In 2002, Jennifer Aniston won for her performance in Friends.
In 2002, Jennifer Aniston won for her performance in Friends.
In 2003, Debra Messing won for her performance in Will & Grace.
In 2003, Debra Messing won for her performance in Will & Grace.
In 2004, Sarah Jessica Parker won for her performance in Sex and the City.
In 2004, Sarah Jessica Parker won for her performance in Sex and the City.
In 2005, Felicity Huffman won for her performance in Desperate Housewives.
In 2005, Felicity Huffman won for her performance in Desperate Housewives.
In 2006, Julia Louis-Dreyfus won for her performance in The New Adventures of Old Christine, and from 2012 to 2017 she won six consecutive times for her performance in Veep. With 7 wins, she is the most awarded actress in the category.
In 2006, Julia Louis-Dreyfus won for her performance in The New Adventures of Old Christine, and from 2012 to 2017 she won six consecutive times for her performance in Veep. With 7 wins, she is the most awarded actress in the category.
In 2007, America Ferrera won for her performance in Ugly Betty.
In 2007, America Ferrera won for her performance in Ugly Betty.
In 2008, Tina Fey won for her performance in 30 Rock.
In 2008, Tina Fey won for her performance in 30 Rock.
In 2009, Toni Collette won for her performance in United States of Tara.
In 2009, Toni Collette won for her performance in United States of Tara.
In 2010, Edie Falco won for her performance in Nurse Jackie.
In 2010, Edie Falco won for her performance in Nurse Jackie.
In 2011, Melissa McCarthy won for her performance in Mike & Molly.
In 2011, Melissa McCarthy won for her performance in Mike & Molly.
In 2018, Rachel Brosnahan won for her performance in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
In 2018, Rachel Brosnahan won for her performance in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
Year Actress Role Program Network
1950s
1953
(6th)
[note 1]
Eve Arden Connie Brooks Our Miss Brooks CBS
Lucille Ball Lucy Ricardo I Love Lucy CBS
Imogene Coca Various Characters Your Show of Shows NBC
Dinah Shore Herself The Dinah Shore Show
Loretta Young Various Characters The Loretta Young Show
1954
(7th)
[note 1]
Loretta Young Various Characters The Loretta Young Show CBS
Gracie Allen Gracie Allen The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show CBS
Eve Arden Connie Brooks Our Miss Brooks
Lucille Ball Lucy Ricardo I Love Lucy
Ann Sothern Susie McNamara Private Secretary
1955
(8th)
[note 1]
Lucille Ball Lucy Ricardo I Love Lucy CBS
Gracie Allen Gracie Allen The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show CBS
Eve Arden Connie Brooks Our Miss Brooks
Jean Hagen Margaret Williams Make Room for Daddy ABC
Ann Sothern Susie McNamara Private Secretary CBS
1956
(9th)
Nanette Fabray Various Characters Caesar's Hour NBC
Edie Adams Herself The Ernie Kovacs Show NBC
Gracie Allen Gracie Allen The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show CBS
Lucille Ball Lucy Ricardo I Love Lucy
Ann Sothern Susie MacNamara Private Secretary
1957
(10th)
[note 1]
Jane Wyatt Margaret Anderson Father Knows Best NBC
Eve Arden Liza Hammond The Eve Arden Show CBS
Spring Byington Lily Ruskin December Bride
Jan Clayton Ellen Miller Lassie
Ida Lupino Eve Drake Mr. Adams and Eve
1959
(11th)
Jane Wyatt Margaret Anderson Father Knows Best CBS
Gracie Allen Gracie Allen The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show CBS
Spring Byington Lily Ruskin December Bride
Ida Lupino Eve Adams Mr. Adams and Eve CBS
Donna Reed Donna Stone The Donna Reed Show ABC
Ann Sothern Katy O'Connor The Ann Sothern Show CBS
1960s
1960
(12th)
[note 1]
Jane Wyatt Margaret Anderson Father Knows Best CBS
Donna Reed Donna Stone The Donna Reed Show ABC
Loretta Young Various Characters The Loretta Young Show NBC
1961
(13th)
[note 1]
Barbara Stanwyck Various Characters The Barbara Stanwyck Show NBC
Donna Reed Donna Stone The Donna Reed Show ABC
Loretta Young Various Characters The Loretta Young Show NBC
1962
(14th)
[note 1]
Shirley Booth Hazel Burke Hazel NBC
Gertrude Berg Sarah Green The Gertrude Berg Show CBS
Donna Reed Donna Stone The Donna Reed Show ABC
Mary Stuart Joanne Gardner Search for Tomorrow CBS
Cara Williams Gladys Porter Pete and Gladys
1963
(15th)
[note 1]
Shirley Booth Hazel Burke Hazel NBC
Lucille Ball Lucy Carmichael The Lucy Show CBS
Shirl Conway Liz Thorpe The Nurses
Mary Tyler Moore Laura Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show
Irene Ryan Granny The Beverly Hillbillies
1964
(16th)
[note 1]
Mary Tyler Moore Laura Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show CBS
Shirley Booth Hazel Burke Hazel NBC
Patty Duke Cathy Lane The Patty Duke Show ABC
Irene Ryan Granny The Beverly Hillbillies CBS
Inger Stevens Katy Holstrum The Farmer's Daughter ABC
1965
(17th)
No Award
1966
(18th)
Mary Tyler Moore Laura Petrie The Dick Van Dyke Show CBS
Lucille Ball Lucy Carmichael The Lucy Show CBS
Elizabeth Montgomery Samantha Stephens Bewitched ABC
1967
(19th)
Lucille Ball Lucy Carmichael The Lucy Show CBS
Elizabeth Montgomery Samantha Stephens Bewitched ABC
Agnes Moorehead Endora
Marlo Thomas Ann Marie That Girl
1968
(20th)
Lucille Ball Lucy Carmichael The Lucy Show CBS
Barbara Feldon Agent 99 Get Smart NBC
Elizabeth Montgomery Samantha Stephens Bewitched ABC
Paula Prentiss Paula Hollister He & She CBS
Marlo Thomas Ann Marie That Girl ABC
1969
(21st)
Hope Lange Carolyn Muir The Ghost & Mrs. Muir NBC
Diahann Carroll Julia Baker Julia NBC
Barbara Feldon Agent 99 Get Smart
Elizabeth Montgomery Samantha Stephens Bewitched ABC
1970s
1970
(22nd)
Hope Lange Carolyn Muir The Ghost & Mrs. Muir ABC
Elizabeth Montgomery Samantha Stephens Bewitched ABC
Marlo Thomas Ann Marie That Girl
1971
(23rd)
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Marlo Thomas Ann Marie That Girl ABC
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
1972
(24th)
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Sandy Duncan Sandy Stockton Funny Face CBS
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show
1973
(25th)
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Bea Arthur Maude Findlay Maude
1974
(26th)
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Bea Arthur Maude Findlay Maude CBS
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family
1975
(27th)
Valerie Harper Rhoda Morgenstern Rhoda CBS
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show
1976
(28th)
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show CBS
Lee Grant Fay Stewart Fay NBC
Bea Arthur Maude Findlay Maude CBS
Cloris Leachman Phyllis Lindstrom Phyllis
Valerie Harper Rhoda Morgenstern Rhoda
1977
(29th)
Bea Arthur Maude Findlay Maude CBS
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Valerie Harper Rhoda Morgenstern Rhoda
Suzanne Pleshette Emily Hartley The Bob Newhart Show
Mary Tyler Moore Mary Richards The Mary Tyler Moore Show
1978
(30th)
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family CBS
Bea Arthur Maude Findlay Maude CBS
Valerie Harper Rhoda Morgenstern Rhoda
Cathryn Damon Mary Campbell Soap ABC
Katherine Helmond Jessica Tate
Suzanne Pleshette Emily Hartley The Bob Newhart Show CBS
1979
(31st)
Ruth Gordon § Dee Wilcox Taxi ABC
Linda Lavin Alice Hyatt Alice CBS
Jean Stapleton Edith Bunker All in the Family
Katherine Helmond Jessica Tate Soap ABC
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
1980s
1980
(32nd)
Cathryn Damon Mary Campbell Soap ABC
Katherine Helmond Jessica Tate Soap ABC
Polly Holliday Flo Castleberry Flo CBS
Sheree North § Dotty Wertz Archie Bunker's Place
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons
1981
(33rd)
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
Eileen Brennan § Mrs. McKenzie Taxi ABC
Cathryn Damon Mary Campbell Soap
Katherine Helmond Jessica Tate
Lynn Redgrave Ann Atkinson House Calls CBS
1982
(34th)
Carol Kane § Simka Dahblitz Taxi ABC
Nell Carter Nellie Harper Gimme a Break! NBC
Bonnie Franklin Ann Romano One Day at a Time CBS
Swoosie Kurtz Laurie Morgan Love, Sidney NBC
Charlotte Rae Edna Garrett The Facts of Life
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
1983
(35th)
Shelley Long Diane Chambers Cheers NBC
Nell Carter Nellie Harper Gimme a Break! NBC
Mariette Hartley Jennifer Barnes Goodnight, Beantown CBS
Swoosie Kurtz Laurie Morgan Love, Sidney NBC
Rita Moreno Violet Newstead 9 to 5 ABC
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
1984
(36th)
Jane Curtin Allie Lowell Kate & Allie CBS
Joanna Cassidy Jo Jo White Buffalo Bill NBC
Shelley Long Diane Chambers Cheers
Susan Saint James Kate McArdle Kate & Allie
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
1985
(37th)
Jane Curtin Allie Lowell Kate & Allie CBS
Phylicia Rashad Clair Huxtable The Cosby Show NBC
Shelley Long Diane Chambers Cheers
Susan Saint James Kate McArdle Kate & Allie
Isabel Sanford Louise Jefferson The Jeffersons CBS
1986
(38th)
Betty White Rose Nylund The Golden Girls NBC
Bea Arthur Dorothy Zbornak The Golden Girls NBC
Shelley Long Diane Chambers Cheers
Rue McClanahan Blanche Devereaux The Golden Girls
Phylicia Rashad Clair Huxtable The Cosby Show
1987
(39th)
Rue McClanahan Blanche Devereaux The Golden Girls NBC
Bea Arthur Dorothy Zbornak The Golden Girls NBC
Blair Brown Molly Bickford Dodd The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd
Jane Curtin Allie Lowell Kate & Allie CBS
Betty White Rose Nylund The Golden Girls NBC
1988
(40th)
Bea Arthur Dorothy Zbornak The Golden Girls NBC
Kirstie Alley Rebecca Howe Cheers NBC
Blair Brown Molly Bickford Dodd The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd
Rue McClanahan Blanche Devereaux The Golden Girls
Betty White Rose Nylund
1989
(41st)
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Bea Arthur Dorothy Zbornak The Golden Girls NBC
Blair Brown Molly Bickford Dodd The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Lifetime
Rue McClanahan Blanche Devereaux The Golden Girls NBC
Betty White Rose Nylund
1990s
1990
(42nd)
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Kirstie Alley Rebecca Howe Cheers NBC
Blair Brown Molly Bickford Dodd The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Lifetime
Delta Burke Suzanne Sugarbaker Designing Women CBS
Betty White Rose Nylund The Golden Girls NBC
1991
(43rd)
Kirstie Alley Rebecca Howe Cheers NBC
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Blair Brown Molly Bickford Dodd The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Lifetime
Delta Burke Suzanne Sugarbaker Designing Women CBS
Betty White Rose Nylund The Golden Girls NBC
1992
(44th)
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Kirstie Alley Rebecca Howe Cheers NBC
Roseanne Arnold Roseanne Conner Roseanne ABC
Tyne Daly § Mimsy Borogroves Wings NBC
Marion Ross Sophie Berger Brooklyn Bridge CBS
Betty White Rose Nylund The Golden Girls NBC
1993
(45th)
Roseanne Barr Roseanne Conner Roseanne ABC
Kirstie Alley Rebecca Howe Cheers NBC
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Marion Ross Sophie Berger Brooklyn Bridge CBS
1994
(46th)
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Roseanne Barr Roseanne Conner Roseanne ABC
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Annie Potts Dana Palladino Love & War CBS
Patricia Richardson Jill Taylor Home Improvement ABC
1995
(47th)
Candice Bergen Murphy Brown Murphy Brown CBS
Roseanne Barr Roseanne Conner Roseanne ABC
Ellen DeGeneres Ellen Morgan Ellen
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Cybill Shepherd Cybill Sheridan Cybill CBS
1996
(48th)
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Ellen DeGeneres Ellen Morgan Ellen ABC
Fran Drescher Fran Fine The Nanny CBS
Patricia Richardson Jill Taylor Home Improvement ABC
Cybill Shepherd Cybill Sheridan Cybill CBS
1997
(49th)
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Ellen DeGeneres Ellen Morgan Ellen ABC
Fran Drescher Fran Fine The Nanny CBS
Patricia Richardson Jill Taylor Home Improvement ABC
Cybill Shepherd Cybill Sheridan Cybill CBS
1998
(50th)
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Kirstie Alley Veronica Chase Veronica's Closet NBC
Ellen DeGeneres Ellen Morgan Ellen ABC
Jenna Elfman Dharma Montgomery Dharma & Greg
Calista Flockhart Ally McBeal Ally McBeal Fox
Patricia Richardson Jill Taylor Home Improvement ABC
1999
(51st)
Helen Hunt Jamie Buchman Mad About You NBC
Jenna Elfman Dharma Montgomery Dharma & Greg ABC
Calista Flockhart Ally McBeal Ally McBeal Fox
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
2000s
2000
(52nd)
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Jenna Elfman Dharma Montgomery Dharma & Greg ABC
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Debra Messing Grace Adler Will & Grace NBC
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
2001
(53rd)
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Calista Flockhart Ally McBeal Ally McBeal Fox
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle
Debra Messing Grace Adler Will & Grace NBC
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
2002
(54th)
Jennifer Aniston Rachel Green Friends NBC
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Debra Messing Grace Adler Will & Grace NBC
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
2003
(55th)
Debra Messing Grace Adler Will & Grace NBC
Jennifer Aniston Rachel Green Friends NBC
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
2004
(56th)
Sarah Jessica Parker Carrie Bradshaw Sex and the City HBO
Jennifer Aniston Rachel Green Friends NBC
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Bonnie Hunt Bonnie Malloy Life with Bonnie ABC
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
2005
(57th)
Felicity Huffman Lynette Scavo Desperate Housewives ABC
Marcia Cross Bree Van de Kamp Desperate Housewives ABC
Teri Hatcher Susan Mayer
Patricia Heaton Debra Barone Everybody Loves Raymond CBS
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
2006
(58th)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Christine Campbell The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Stockard Channing Lydia Barnes Out of Practice CBS
Jane Kaczmarek Lois Malcolm in the Middle Fox
Lisa Kudrow Valerie Cherish The Comeback HBO
Debra Messing Grace Adler Will & Grace NBC
2007
(59th)
America Ferrera Betty Suarez Ugly Betty ABC
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Felicity Huffman Lynette Scavo Desperate Housewives ABC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Christine Campbell The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Mary-Louise Parker Nancy Botwin Weeds Showtime
2008
(60th)
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Christina Applegate Samantha Newly Samantha Who? ABC
America Ferrera Betty Suarez Ugly Betty
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Christine Campbell The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Mary-Louise Parker Nancy Botwin Weeds Showtime
2009
(61st)
Toni Collette Tara Gregson United States of Tara Showtime
Christina Applegate Samantha Newly Samantha Who? ABC
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Christine Campbell The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Mary-Louise Parker Nancy Botwin Weeds Showtime
Sarah Silverman Sarah Silverman The Sarah Silverman Program Comedy Central
2010s
2010
(62nd)
[1]
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Toni Collette Tara Gregson United States of Tara Showtime
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Christine Campbell The New Adventures of Old Christine CBS
Lea Michele Rachel Berry Glee Fox
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation NBC
2011
(63rd)
[2]
Melissa McCarthy Molly Flynn Mike & Molly CBS
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Laura Linney Cathy Jamison The Big C Showtime
Martha Plimpton Virginia Chance Raising Hope Fox
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation NBC
2012
(64th)
[3]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Zooey Deschanel Jessica Day New Girl Fox
Lena Dunham Hannah Horvath Girls HBO
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Melissa McCarthy Molly Flynn Mike & Molly CBS
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation NBC
2013
(65th)
[4]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Laura Dern Amy Jellicoe Enlightened HBO
Lena Dunham Hannah Horvath Girls
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Tina Fey Liz Lemon 30 Rock NBC
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation
2014
(66th)
[5]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Lena Dunham Hannah Horvath Girls HBO
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Melissa McCarthy Molly Flynn Mike & Molly CBS
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation NBC
Taylor Schilling Piper Chapman Orange Is the New Black Netflix
2015
(67th)
[6]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Edie Falco Jackie Peyton Nurse Jackie Showtime
Lisa Kudrow Valerie Cherish The Comeback HBO
Amy Poehler Leslie Knope Parks and Recreation NBC
Amy Schumer Various Characters Inside Amy Schumer Comedy Central
Lily Tomlin Frankie Bergstein Grace and Frankie Netflix
2016
(68th)
[7]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Ellie Kemper Kimmy Schmidt Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Laurie Metcalf Dr. Jenna James Getting On HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross Rainbow Johnson Black-ish ABC
Amy Schumer Various Characters Inside Amy Schumer Comedy Central
Lily Tomlin Frankie Bergstein Grace and Frankie Netflix
2017
(69th)
[8]
Julia Louis-Dreyfus Selina Meyer Veep HBO
Pamela Adlon Sam Fox Better Things FX
Jane Fonda Grace Hanson Grace and Frankie Netflix
Allison Janney Bonnie Plunkett Mom CBS
Ellie Kemper Kimmy Schmidt Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Netflix
Tracee Ellis Ross Rainbow Johnson Black-ish ABC
Lily Tomlin Frankie Bergstein Grace and Frankie Netflix
2018
(70th)
[9]
Rachel Brosnahan Miriam "Midge" Maisel The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon
Pamela Adlon Sam Fox Better Things FX
Allison Janney Bonnie Plunkett Mom CBS
Issa Rae Issa Dee Insecure HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross Rainbow Johnson Black-ish ABC
Lily Tomlin Frankie Bergstein Grace and Frankie Netflix

Total awards by network

  • CBS – 26
  • NBC – 16
  • ABC – 7
  • HBO – 7
  • Showtime – 2
  • Amazon – 1

Superlatives

Superlative Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Actress with most awards Julia Louis-Dreyfus (7)
Actress with most nominations Julia Louis-Dreyfus (11)
Actress with most nominations
without ever winning
Jane Kaczmarek (7)

Programs with multiple awards

6 awards
5 awards
4 awards
3 awards
2 awards

Multiple awards

Multiple nominations

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories

References

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
This page was last edited on 28 October 2018, at 08:09
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.