To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

North East Scotland is one of the eight electoral regions of the Scottish Parliament which were created in 1999. Ten of the parliament's 73 first past the post constituencies are sub-divisions of the region and it elects seven of the 56 additional-member Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs). Thus it elects a total of 17 MSPs.

The North East Scotland region shares boundaries with the Highlands and Islands and Mid Scotland and Fife regions.

Constituencies and local government areas

2011–

As a result of the First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries the boundaries of the region and constituencies were redrawn for the 2011 Scottish Parliament election.

Region Constituencies
North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region).svg
North East Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region) (2011 numbered).svg
  1. Aberdeen Central
  2. Aberdeen Donside
  3. Aberdeen South and North Kincardine
  4. Aberdeenshire East
  5. Aberdeenshire West
  6. Angus North and Mearns
  7. Angus South
  8. Banffshire and Buchan Coast
  9. Dundee City East
  10. Dundee City West

1999–2011

In terms of first past the post constituencies the region covers:

Region Constituencies
North East Scotland 1999 (Scottish Parliament electoral region).svg
  1. Aberdeen Central
  2. Aberdeen North
  3. Aberdeen South
  4. Angus
  5. Banff and Buchan
  6. Dundee East
  7. Dundee West
  8. Gordon
  9. West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

The constituencies were created in 1999 with the names and boundaries of Westminster constituencies, as existing in at that time. Scottish Westminster constituencies were mostly replaced with new constituencies in 2005[1]

In terms of local government areas the region covers:

Members of the Scottish Parliament

Constituency MSPs

Term Election Aberdeen Central Aberdeen North Aberdeen South Gordon West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Angus Banff and Buchan Dundee East Dundee West
1st 1999 Lewis MacDonald
(Labour)
Elaine Thomson
(Labour)
Nicol Stephen
(LD)
Nora Radcliffe
(LD)
Mike Rumbles
(LD)
Andrew Welsh
(SNP)
Alex Salmond
(SNP)
John McAllion
(Labour)
Kate Maclean
(Labour)
2001 by Stewart Stevenson
(SNP)
2nd 2003 Brian Adam
(SNP)
Shona Robison
(SNP)
3rd 2007 Alex Salmond
(SNP)
Joe FitzPatrick
(SNP)
Term Election Aberdeen Central Aberdeen Donside Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Aberdeenshire East Aberdeenshire West Angus North and Mearns Angus South Banffshire and Buchan Coast Dundee City East Dundee City West
4th 2011 Kevin Stewart
(SNP)
Brian Adam
(SNP)
Maureen Watt
(SNP)
Alex Salmond
(SNP)
Dennis Robertson
(SNP)
Nigel Don
(SNP)
Graeme Dey
(SNP)
Stewart Stevenson
(SNP)
Shona Robison
(SNP)
Joe FitzPatrick
(SNP)
2013 by Mark McDonald
(SNP)
(later Independent)
5th 2016 Gillian Martin
(SNP)
Alexander Burnett
(Conservative)
Mairi Evans
(SNP)
2018

Regional List MSPs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Parliament Year MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP
1st 1999 Shona Robison
(SNP)
Brian Adam
(SNP)
Irene McGugan
(SNP)
Richard Lochhead
(SNP)
Alex Johnstone
(Conservative)
Ben Wallace
(Conservative)
David Davidson
(Conservative)
2nd 2003 Marlyn Glen
(Labour)
Shiona Baird
(Green)
Richard Baker
(Labour)
Nanette Milne
(Conservative)
2006 Maureen Watt
(SNP)
3rd 2007 Nigel Don
(SNP)
Alison McInnes
(Lib Dem)
4th 2011 Jenny Marra
(Labour)
Lewis MacDonald
(Labour)
Mark McDonald
(SNP)
2013 Christian Allard
(SNP)
2016 Lesley Brennan
(Labour)
5th 2016 Ross Thomson
(Conservative)
Peter Chapman
(Conservative)
Liam Kerr
(Conservative)
Mike Rumbles
(Lib Dem)
2016 Bill Bowman
(Conservative)
2017 Tom Mason
(Conservative)

Election results

2016 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2016 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2016 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Aberdeen Central Kevin Stewart SNP hold
Aberdeen Donside Mark McDonald SNP hold
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Maureen Watt SNP hold
Aberdeenshire East Gillian Martin SNP hold
Aberdeenshire West Alexander Burnett Conservative gain from SNP
Angus North and Mearns Mairi Evans SNP hold
Angus South Graeme Dey SNP hold
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Stewart Stevenson SNP hold
Dundee City East Shona Robison SNP hold
Dundee City West Joe Fitzpatrick SNP hold

Additional member results

Candidates elected on the regional list are shown in bold; candidates elected in a constituency who also stood on a list are shown in italics.

2016 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland[2]
List Candidates Votes % ±
SNP Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, Vari McDonald, Kevin Stewart, Nigel Don, Nadia El-Nakla, Maureen Watt, Mark McDonald, Bill Duff, Bryan Stuart, Gill Samarai, Donald Morrison 137,086 44.7% -8.1%
Conservative Alex Johnstone (deceased), Alexander Burnett, Ross Thomson, Peter Chapman, Liam Kerr, Bill Bowman, Nicola Ross, Colin Clark, Kirstene Hair, Tom Mason 85,848 28.0% +13.9%
Labour Jenny Marra, Lewis MacDonald, Lesley Brennan, Richard McCready, Sarah Duncan, Willie Young, Alison Evision, Nathan Morrison, Joanne McFadden, John Ruddy 38,791 12.6% -3.8%
Liberal Democrats Mike Rumbles, Alison McInnes, Sheila Thomson, Scott Martin Rennie, Craig Robertson Duncan, Euan Robert Davidson, David Ronald Evans 18,444 6.0% -0.8%
Scottish Green Maggie Chapman, Dan Yeats, Morag Hannah, David Officer, Anne Mansfield, Morgan Petrie 15,123 4.9% +1.0%
UKIP Calum David Alexander Walker, Emily Ruth Santos, John William Stephen 6,376 2.1% +1.1%
Scottish Christian Tom Morrow, Norman Alexander Ogston 2,068 0.7% -0.1%
Solidarity James Edmund Rodgerson Irving-Lewis, Darren Thomas Ferguson, Brett Matthew Harper, Gareth Desmond Norman, Isobel Alvey 992 0.3% +0.2%
National Front Dave MacDonald 617 0.2% +0.0%
RISE Connor Dyland Beaton, Hanne-Lisbeth Paterson, Martyn Lewis Smith, Sean Paul O'Connor 599 0.2% +0.2%
Libertarian Derek Graham Scott 552 0.2% +0.2%
Communist Raymond Mennie 510 0.2% +0.2%

2011 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2011 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2011 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Aberdeen Central Kevin Stewart SNP hold
Aberdeen Donside Brian Adam SNP hold
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Maureen Watt SNP gain from Liberal Democrats
Aberdeenshire East Alex Salmond SNP hold
Aberdeenshire West Dennis Robertson SNP gain from Liberal Democrats
Angus North and Mearns Nigel Don SNP hold
Angus South Graeme Dey SNP hold
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Stewart Stevenson SNP hold
Dundee City East Shona Robison SNP hold
Dundee City West Joe Fitzpatrick SNP hold

Additional member results

2011 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
SNP Mark McDonald 1 -1 140,749 52.7% +12.2%
Labour Richard Baker
Jenny Marra
Lewis MacDonald
3 +1 43,893 16.4% -3.2%
Conservative Alex Johnstone
Nanette Milne
2 ±0 37,681 14.1% −1.1%
Liberal Democrats Alison McInnes 1 ±0 18,178 6.8% −8.4%
Scottish Green 0 ±0 10,407 3.9% +0.7%
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 ±0 4,420 1.7% +0.1%
UKIP 0 ±0 2,477 0.9% +0.5%
Scottish Christian 0 ±0 2,159 0.8% +0.1%
BNP 0 ±0 1,925 0.7% −0.3%
Socialist Labour 0 ±0 1,459 0.5% ±0
Scottish Socialist 0 ±0 1,115 0.4% −0.1%
Independent 0 ±0 758 0.3% ±0
National Front 0 ±0 640 0.2% N/A
Angus Independents 0 ±0 471 0.2% N/A
Solidarity 0 ±0 286 0.1% −0.7%
Independent 0 ±0 237 0.1% ±0
Independent 0 ±0 190 0.1% ±0

2007 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2007 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2007 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour hold
Aberdeen North Brian Adam SNP hold
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephen Liberal Democrats hold
Angus Andrew Welsh SNP hold
Banff and Buchan Stewart Stevenson SNP hold
Dundee East Shona Robison SNP hold
Dundee West Joe Fitzpatrick SNP gain from Labour
Gordon Alex Salmond SNP gain from Liberal Democrats
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats hold

Additional member results

2007 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
SNP Maureen Watt
Nigel Don
2 +1 105,265 40.5% +13.2%
Labour Richard Baker
Marlyn Glen
2 ±0 52,125 20.0% -0.1%
Conservative Alex Johnstone
Nanette Milne
2 −1 37,666 14.5% -2.9%
Liberal Democrats Alison McInnes 1 +1 40,934 15.7% −3.1%
Scottish Green 0 −1 8,148 3.1% −2.1%
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 0 3,874 1.5% +1.5%
BNP 0 0 2,764 1.1% N/A
Solidarity 0 0 2,004 0.8% N/A
Scottish Christian 0 0 1,895 0.7% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 0 1,331 0.5% −0.5%
Christian Peoples Alliance 0 0 1,113 0.4% N/A
Scottish Socialist 0 0 1,051 0.4% −3.8%
UKIP 0 0 1,045 0.4% -0.2%
Scottish Voice 0 0 569 0.2% N/A
Scottish Enterprise 0 0 222 0.1% N/A

2003 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2003 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2003 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour hold
Aberdeen North Brian Adam SNP gain from Labour
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephen Liberal Democrats hold
Angus Andrew Welsh SNP hold
Banff and Buchan Stewart Stevenson SNP hold
Dundee East Shona Robison SNP gain from Labour
Dundee West Kate Maclean Labour hold
Gordon Nora Radcliffe Liberal Democrats hold
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats hold

Additional member results

2003 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
SNP Richard Lochhead 1 −3 66,463 27.3% -5.0%
Labour Marlyn Glen
Richard Baker
2 +2 49,189 20.2% -5.3%
Liberal Democrats 0 0 45,831 18.8% +1.3%
Conservative David Davidson
Nanette Milne
Alex Johnstone
3 ±0 42,318 17.4% -0.9%
Scottish Green Shiona Baird 1 +1 12,724 5.2% +2.4%
Scottish Socialist 0 0 10,226 4.2% +3.1%
Scottish Pensioners 0 0 5,584 2.3% N/A
Fishing 0 0 5,566 2.3% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 0 2,431 1.0% -0.2%
UKIP 0 0 1,498 0.6% N/A
Scottish People's 0 0 941 0.4% N/A
Independent 0 0 902 0.4% N/A

Changes:

1999 Scottish Parliament election

In the 1999 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

1999 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour win (new seat)
Aberdeen North Elaine Thomson Labour win (new seat)
Aberdeen South Nicol Stephen Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Angus Andrew Welsh SNP win (new seat)
Banff and Buchan Alex Salmond SNP win (new seat)
Dundee East John McAllion Labour win (new seat)
Dundee West Kate Maclean Labour win (new seat)
Gordon Nora Radcliffe Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Changes:

Additional member results

1999 Scottish Parliament election: North East Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
SNP Brian Adam
Richard Lochhead
Shona Robison
Irene McGugan
4 N/A 93,329 32.3% N/A
Labour 0 N/A 72,666 25.5% N/A
Conservative David Davidson
Ben Wallace
Alex Johnstone
3 N/A 52,149 18.3% N/A
Liberal Democrats 0 N/A 49,843 17.5% N/A
Scottish Green 0 N/A 8,067 2.8% N/A
Socialist Labour 0 N/A 3,557 1.2% N/A
Scottish Socialist 0 N/A 3,016 1.1% N/A
Independent 0 N/A 2,303 0.8% N/A
Independent 0 N/A 770 0.3% N/A
Natural Law 0 N/A 746 0.3% N/A

References

  1. ^ See The 5th Periodical Report of the Boundary Commission for Scotland Archived 21 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ "Scottish Parliamentary election - regional contest: North East Scotland Region: Statement of persons and parties nominated and Notice of Poll" (PDF). Aberdeen City Council. Retrieved 22 February 2020.
This page was last edited on 5 August 2020, at 17:34
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.