Nebraska Highway 53 is a highway in southern Nebraska. It is a north–south highway which runs for 12 miles (19 km). It has a southern terminus at U.S. 136 east of Gilead, and a northern terminus west of Daykin at Nebraska Highway 4.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/3Views:6719501 811
-
Car Camera - NE 2 - East JCT 2/43 to Nebraska City, NE . 2013 ( ネブラスカ州道2号線 )
-
Car Camera - U.S. 77 - Ceresco to Wahoo, NE . 2013 ( アメリカ国道77号線 )
-
Car Camera - I-80 - Gretna Interchange to East Omaha, NE . 2014 ( 州間高速道路80号線 )
Transcription
Route description
Nebraska Highway 53 begins one mile (1.6 km) east of Gilead at U.S. 136. It proceeds north through farmland and crosses the Little Blue River before entering Alexandria. From Alexandria, it continues north until NE 4, where it ends.[1][3]
History
Highway 53 was originally numbered Highway 76 until January 1, 1975, when it was redesignated to avoid confusion with Interstate 76 (formerly Interstate 80S).[4]
Major intersections
The entire route is in Thayer County.
Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gilead | 0.00 | 0.00 | US 136 | Southern terminus | |
Daykin | 12.04 | 19.38 | N-4 | Northern terminus | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi |
References
- ^ a b c "Nebraska Highway Reference Log Book" (PDF). Nebraska Department of Roads. 2015. p. 150. Retrieved January 7, 2017.
- ^ "New Numbers for Highway Segments". The Beatrice Daily Sun. Beatrice, Nebraska. November 18, 1974. p. 1. Retrieved December 18, 2019 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ Google (2010-11-01). "overview of Nebraska Highway 53" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved 2010-11-01.
- ^ "Highways will have new number designations". Columbus Telegram. Associated Press. November 19, 1974. p. 21. Retrieved October 8, 2021 – via Newspapers.com.