To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Names inscribed under the Arc de Triomphe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is a list of the 660 names inscribed under the Arc de Triomphe, in Paris.[1] Most of them represent generals who served during the French First Republic (1792–1804) and the First French Empire (1804–1815).[2] Underlined names signify those killed in action. Additionally, the names of specific armies are listed, grouped together by the four compass facades of the arch: North (northern France, lower Rhine, Netherlands), East (Central Europe, Switzerland, Italy), South (Mediterranean Europe, Egypt, southern France) and West (Pyrenees, western France, notable units).

Related list: Battles inscribed on the Arc de Triomphe.

Northern pillar

The 165 names inscribed on the Northern pillar (Avenue de la Grande Armée / Avenue de Wagram)
Column 01 Column 02 Column 03 Column 04 Column 05 Column 06 Column 07 Column 08 Column 09 Column 10
JE BONAPARTE
CHARTRES VICHERY LUCKNER GROUCHY AMBERT PONCET BROUSSIER DUHESME HUARD NEIGRE
DUMONCEAU MARGARON LAFAYETTE VILLARET JSE LAUBADERE DELAAGE GRATIEN GIRARD PELLETIER ROTTEMBOURG
DEMBARRERE GÉRARD, F. DUMOURIEZ DILLON TAPONIER BARBOU CHAMPMORIN LETORT BOUVIER DES EATZ DESVAUX
VERHUELL PIRÉ KELLERMANN CHARBONIER LAMARCHE BONNEAU QUENTIN FRIANT BURTHE MICHEL
ROUYER BALTUS TRUGUET MIRANDA COLAUD DESENFANTS DAVID MONTCHOISY DUBOIS-THEIMV<sup>LE</sup> FOULER
SEROUX PROST BEURNONVILLE VALENCE HATRY MORLOT OLIVIER MERMET <u>JAMIN, A<sup>E</sup></u> DALESME
HANICQUE DOMMANGET DAMPIERRE TILLY DUFOUR LEMOINE MALHER POINSOT DAVRANGE PERCY
PUTHOD BONNAIRE CUSTINE FERRAND LIGNEVILLE MEUNIER LEVAL DARNAUD BELLAIR PETIET
ST GERMAIN JOUBERT, J. HOUCHARD CHAZOT BONNARD MARCEAU SAHUC PETIT BLEIN VILLEMANSY
DESSAIX, J. DAMAS LATOUCHE LANDREMONT DEJEAN DEBELLE MONTRICHARD TESTE DELCAMBRE <u>BURCY</u>
MISSIESSY MONFORT PICHEGRU LANOUE SOUHAM HARDY BOYER PAJOL VASSEROT LOCHET
VANDERMAESEN <u>PENNE</u> JOURDAN PULLY KILMAINE LORGE MARCOGNET CAMBRONNE D'ARRIULE SCHRAMM
DOUMERC HAMELIN HOCHE DABOVILLE VANDAMME LAHOUSSAYE LAROCHE DAUMESNIL JAMIN, J.B. COSMAO
AMEY HULOT BERNADOTTE CARNOT LEMAIRE GILOT GUILLEMINOT <u>GOUVION</u> CURELI BINOT
BORDESOULLE BARDET CHAMPIONNET DUVAL HARVILLE PAILLARD FAUCONNET BASTOUL HAMELINAYE RIGAU
LEFOL VILLATTE LEFEBVRE LEVENEUR SPARRE WATRIN DORSNER BEAUREPAIRE PORET DE MORVAN <u>GRILLOT</u>
DONOP DE S<sup>T</sup> MARS GRUNDLER SCHNEIDER

Eastern pillar

The 164 names inscribed on the Eastern pillar (Avenue des Champs-Élysées / Avenue de Wagram)
Column 11 Column 12 Column 13 Column 14 Column 15 Column 16 Column 17 Column 18 Column 19 Column 20
NARBONNE BOYELDIEU MOREAU GERARD TURREAU DESJARDINS CARRA ST CYR BEAUPUY BARBANÈGRE AUBRY
CLARKE BERCKHEIM BRUIX MAISON DESSOLES NANSOUTY DECOUZ VALHUBERT DUPRAT ROUSSEL D'HAL
THARREAU ORNANO MICHAUD MOUTON BONET DELMAS CURIAL DEBILLY MARIN LEPIC
LEMAROIS KNIAZIEWICZ GOUVION ST CYR LECOURBE COMPANS FRIRION BEAUMONT CAMPANA GAUTHERIN L'HÉRITIER
TREILLARD PLAUZONNE NEY STE SUZANNE MONTBRUN CLAPAREDE CERVONI GAUTIER PELET JACQUINOT
DUTAILLIS DERY MACDONALD FERINO LARIBOISSIERE BISSON LTR MAUBOURG CAULAINCOURT PELLEPORT BOURCKE
FOUCHER CHOUARD OUDINOT GRENIER GUDIN WALTHER LASALLE <u>LACUÉE</u> <u>MONTMARIE</u> DOMON
CLÉMENT, L.R. <u>BOYER, J.</u> DAVOUST SCHAAL MORAND <u>BRUYERE</u> DURUTTE <u>HIGONET</u> CAMPI GIRARDIN
DELAGRANGE, A. <u>GOURÉ</u> LANNES BOURCIER LEGRAND BOUDET KLEIN <u>MORLAND</u> DURRIEU DARU
MARULAZ SÉGUR, PH. MORTIER RICHEPANCE LABOISSIERE ROCHAMBEAU HEUDELET <u>MAZAS</u> WATHIEZ <u>COËHORN</u>
GUYOT DE LACOUR VALLIN BESSIERES ÉBLÉ <u>CHERIN</u> DELZONS DONZELOT VIALA SCHRAMM, J. <u>ROUSSEL</u>
DEFRANCE LALAING D'AUDDE PONIATOWSKY MARESCOT SORBIER CONROUX BELLAVESNE <u>H<sup>ARD</sup> LAMOTTE</u> VINCENT GIRARD <small>DIT</small> VIEUX
DUMOUSTIER DELAGRANGE, CH. ROSILY RAPP <u>KIRGENER</u> D'HAUTPOUL TEULIÉ MARION GENTIL S<sup>T</sup> ALP<sup>SE</sup> <u>GUYOT</u>
ALMÉRAS MONTESQUIOU-F<sup>AC</sup> LAURISTON SAVARY DUROC DESPAGNE FRESSINET <u>HERVO</u> FOISSAC-LAT<sup>UR</sup> DAHLMANN
ALBERT DEDON VILLENEUVE DROUET MIEU DUMAS CORBINEAU DEMONT CHAMBURE LANABÈRE BRUN
CHEMINEAU WATHIER MOLITOR BERTRAND SONGIS GRANDJEAN ABBATUCCI LTR DAUVERGNE LEJEUNE ROMEUF
MOREAUX GROS ROSAMEL FRIEDERICHS

Southern pillar

The 166 names inscribed on the Southern pillar (Avenue des Champs-Élysées / Avenue Kléber)
Column 21 Column 22 Column 23 Column 24 Column 25 Column 26 Column 27 Column 28 Column 29 Column 30
LS BONAPARTE
KELLERMANN, F RUTY ANSELME SERURIER BON CHARPENTIER POUGET <u>GRIGNY</u> MAGON BACHELU
RIVAUD DE LA RÈRE SOULT, P. BRUNET MURAT LANUSSE DAMAS LASALCETTE <u>CHAMPEAUX</u> POITEVIN <small>DE</small> M<sup>LAN</sup> MEUNIER, C.
FIORELLA DIGEON BIRON BEAUHARNAIS RUSCA GAZAN SOULÈS <u>CHARTON</u> BESSIÈRES, B. BRICHE
VIGNOLLE LAPLANE DUMERBION MARMONT GARDANNE BEKER CAMPREDON <u>BAYRAND</u> CAVAIGNAC THOUVENOT
FAULTRIER JEANIN MONTESQUIOU MENOU DUBOIS MARCHAND CHABRAN <u>POINT</u> GUDIN, P. MERLIN
CAFFARELLI, A. DODE DUMAS PERRÉE ST HILAIRE DALLEMAGNE VIAL BOISGERARD DELAITRE DEJEAN, A.
SANSON FABRE MASSENA LAPOYPE GARNIER CHABERT BERTHEZENE DUPHOT BORRELLI SUBERVIE
PERNETY DELAMOTTE, A. BERTHIER REYNIER DOMBROWSKY COLLI EXELMANS <u>BANEL</u> MONTÉLÉGIER BIGARRE
LASOWSKI GARBÉ AUGEREAU LAHARPE DOMMARTIN ZAYONSCHECK LEDRU <small>DES</small> ESS<sup>DS</sup> STENGEL BERGE LARREY
SARRUT STROLTZ JOUBERT RAMPON VERDIER PARTOUNEAUX DARRICAU <u>VALLONGUE</u> MERLIN, E. LAMETH, CH.
ARRIGHI QUIOT KLEBER BELLIARD MENARD DUPAS CASSAGNE SULKOSKY VALAZÉ CAUSSE
DANTHOUARD RÉMOND, V. BRUEYS ANDREOSSI FRERE ROGUET CAFFARELLI <u>LETURC</u> LUCOTTE LAHURE
EMERIAU BONNEMAINS DESAIX CHASSELOUP MIOLLIS MONIER <u>DELEGORGUES</u> MIREUR LOVERDO <u>ROIZE</u>
RAZOUT S<sup>T</sup> GENIÉS BRUNE GUYEUX DUGUA RICARD <u>RAMBAUD</u> <u>DESNOYERS</u> BAUROT <u>MARISY</u>
DÉRIOT WILLAUMEZ SCHAWEMBOURG VAUBOIS SERAS MAINONI <u>CACAULT</u> <u>MARIGNY</u> LAFON-BLANIAC MORANGIES
TIRLET LAMORANDIÈRE GANTHEAUME BEY D'HILLIERS DESTAING PACTHOD PIJON <u>BLANCHEVILLE</u> DESGENETTES BRON
MORIO DE LISLE CHAMORIN DENNIÉE S<sup>T</sup> LAURENT <u>SIBUET</u>

Western pillar

The 165 names inscribed on the Western pillar (Avenue de la Grande Armée / Avenue Kléber)
Column 31 Column 32 Column 33 Column 34 Column 35 Column 36 Column 37 Column 38 Column 39 Column 40
DESFOURNEAUX CHARBONNEL SERVAN CLAUZEL LESPINASSE MCE MATHIEU MUSNIER <u>MIRABEL</u> DESAILLY LENOURY
BERRUYER LAMARTINIÈRE DUGOMMIER LECLERC SAURET HARISPE PECHEUX BEAUREGARD TROUDE CASTEX
HÉDOUVILLE LATRILLE <small>DE</small> L<sup>EZ</sup> SCHERER SEBASTIANI MERLE LAVAL BARROIS COMPERE JOUFFROY COLBERT, E.
MARTIN CORBINEAU, J. MONCEY REILLE SOLIGNAC DARMAGNAC AYMARD COLBERT BAILLOD MAURIN
LAMARTILLIÈRE DUVERNET, M. DEFLERS DORSENNE MANCUNE DAULTANNE QUESNEL SENARMONT S<sup>T</sup> CYR NUGUES DAURE
CAULAINCOURT, L. DROUOT D'ELBHECQ DUPERRE GILLY HABERT BRAYER SALM BEURMANN, J=F. NOAILLES
LERY FLAHAULT MULLER BARBANTANE BARBOT ROGNIAT RUFFIN GRAINDORGE GRESSOT SERCEY
ST SULPICE L<sup>QUE</sup> <small>DE LA</small> FERRIERE PERIGNON SAHUGUET DUBRETON DELORT ORDONNEAU FEREY SIMMER BONNAMY
LEFÈVRE-DESNTE GUÉHÉNEUC DAGOBERT FREGEVILLE THIEBAULT HAXO EEL REY JARDON CHRISTIANI LACROIX, P.
DUROSNEL REISET VICTOR DUBOUQUET BRENIER LAMARQUE LAPISSE WERLE FLAMAND D'HÉNIN
ORDENER PICQUET SOULT CANCLAUX LOISON VALEE LIGER BELAIR <u>BECHAUD</u> MEYNADIER MACON
TAVIEL <u>CHATEAU</u> DECRES TRAVOT MARANSIN SEVEROLI TAUPIN THOMIERES BOULARD RENAUDIN
GUYOT, C. HARLET SUCHET DELABORDE FOY ABBE KLOPISKY LACOSTE WOLFF PRÉVAL
LEBRUN MAUCOMBLE JUNOT MARBOT SEMELE SALIGNY BERTOLETTI <u>HENRY</u> GAUTHIER-C<sup>RC</sup> LHERMITTE
CHASTEL BOUCHU DECAEN WILLOT GOBERT FRANCESCHI LALLEMAND BASTE RÉNÉ D'ALTON
BAILLY <small>DE</small> MONT<sup>ON</sup> VALLETAUX LINOIS LAGRANGE MILHAUD DULONG PHILIPPON <u>PEPIN</u> SCHMITZ MONTMARIE, L.
DEPONTHON HUBER PILLE MIQUEL BIZANET

See also

References

  1. ^ Jensen, Nathan D. (2019). "History of the Arc de Triomphe de l'Étoile". Frenchempire.net. Retrieved August 13, 2021.
  2. ^ Baedeker, Karl (1860). Guide à Paris par Baedeker: Arc de Triomphe de l'Étoile. Paris: A. Bohné. p. 91. Retrieved August 13, 2021.

Further reading

  • Jensen, Nathan D. (2012). "Appendix: Names on the Arc de Triomphe". arcdetriomphe.info. Retrieved 30 December 2015. "Unfortunately, some names inscribed on the Arc de Triomphe are ambiguous due to notable individuals sharing the same last name. While most names are clearly honoring a particular officer, a few remain which are unclear."
This page was last edited on 18 November 2021, at 20:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.