Sport | Ice hockey |
---|---|
Competition | Memorial Cup |
Awarded for | Best players by position at the Memorial Cup tournament |
History | |
First award | 1975 |
Most recent | William Rousseau, Nolan Allan, Olen Zellweger, Kyle Crnkovic, James Malatesta, Théo Rochette |
The Memorial Cup All-Star Team is an annual selection of the best players at the Memorial Cup tournament. Six recipients are chosen for each Memorial Cup tournament: one goaltender, two defencemen, and three forwards. Players named to a Memorial Cup All-Star Team are also considered for the other four Memorial Cup tournament awards. The first All-Star team was selected in 1975.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:25 78818 30841 16713 87766 749
-
THE MOST ICONIC PLAYS IN MEMORIAL CUP HISTORY
-
Memorial Cup Highlights: Thunderbirds (4) vs. Petes (1) - June 2, 2023
-
RATING THESE SHOOTOUT MOVES - MEMORIAL CUP
-
Recap of the 2023 Memorial Cup Final
-
WHERE Are They Now?! Previous Memorial Cup MVPs
Transcription
Teams
List of Memorial Cup all-star teams:[1]
Year | Goaltender | Defencemen | Forwards |
---|---|---|---|
1975 | Gary Carr, Toronto | Mike Kitchen, Toronto Brad Maxwell, New Westminster |
Barry Smith, New Westminster Claude Larose, Sherbrooke John Anderson, Toronto |
1976 | Maurice Barrette, Quebec | Jean Gagnon, Quebec Barry Beck, New Westminster |
Dale McCourt, Hamilton Ric Seiling, Hamilton Harold Phillipoff, New Westminster |
1977 | Pat Riggin, Ottawa | Barry Beck, New Westminster Brad Maxwell, New Westminster |
Bobby Smith, Ottawa Jere Gillis, Sherbrooke Mark Lofthouse, New Westminster |
1978 | Ken Ellacott, Peterborough | Paul MacKinnon, Peterborough Brian Young, New Westminster |
Mark Kirton, Peterborough Normand Lefebvre, Trois-Rivières Stan Smyl, New Westminster |
1979 | Bart Hunter, Brandon | Norman Rochefort, Trois-Rivières Brad McCrimmon, Brandon |
Laurie Boschman, Brandon Ray Allison, Brandon Tim Trimper, Peterborough |
1980 | Rick LaFerriere, Peterborough | Darren Veitch, Regina Larry Murphy, Peterborough |
Bill Gardner, Peterborough Dale Hawerchuk, Cornwall Mark Reeds, Peterborough |
1981 | Corrado Micalef, Cornwall | Fred Arthur, Cornwall Joe McDonnell, Kitchener |
Dale Hawerchuk, Cornwall Marc Crawford, Cornwall Brian Bellows, Kitchener |
1982 | Michel Morissette, Sherbrooke | Paul Boutillier, Sherbrooke Gary Nylund, Portland Al MacInnis, Kitchener |
John Chabot, Sherbrooke Jeff Larmer, Kitchener Sean McKenna, Sherbrooke |
1983 | Peter Sidorkiewicz, Oshawa | Joe Cirella, Oshawa Jerome Carrier, Verdun |
Ken Yaremchuk, Portland Randy Heath, Portland John MacLean, Oshawa |
1984 | Darren Pang, Ottawa | Dave Shaw, Kitchener Bruce Cassidy, Ottawa |
Adam Creighton, Ottawa Jim Camazzola, Kamloops Don McLaren, Ottawa |
1985 | Robert Desjardins, Shawinigan | David Goertz, Prince Albert Yves Beaudoin, Shawinigan |
Dan Hodgson, Prince Albert Tony Grenier, Prince Albert Patrice Lefebvre, Shawinigan |
1986 | Steve Guenette, Guelph | Steve Chiasson, Guelph Ron Shudra, Kamloops |
Guy Rouleau, Hull Luc Robitaille, Hull Bob Foglietta, Portland |
1987 | Mark Fitzpatrick, Medicine Hat | Wayne McBean, Medicine Hat Gord Murphy, Oshawa |
Jeff Wenaas, Medicine Hat Dale Kushner, Medicine Hat Guy Phillips, Medicine Hat |
1988 | Mark Fitzpatrick, Medicine Hat | Dean Chynoweth, Medicine Hat Darryl Shannon, Windsor |
Rob DiMaio, Medicine Hat Darrin Shannon, Windsor Trevor Linden, Medicine Hat |
1989 | Mike Greenlay, Saskatoon | Dan Lambert, Swift Current Ken Sutton, Saskatoon |
Tim Tisdale, Swift Current Neil Carnes, Laval Sheldon Kennedy, Swift Current |
1990 | Mike Torchia, Kitchener | Cory Keenan, Kitchener Paul O'Hagan, Oshawa |
Eric Lindros, Oshawa Iain Fraser, Oshawa Steven Rice, Kitchener |
1991 | Félix Potvin, Chicoutimi | Patrice Brisebois, Drummondville Brad Tiley, Sault Ste. Marie |
Pat Falloon, Spokane Ray Whitney, Spokane Brent Thurston, Spokane |
1992 | Corey Hirsch, Kamloops | Scott Niedermayer, Kamloops Drew Bannister, Sault Ste. Marie |
Colin Miller, Sault Ste. Marie Mike Mathers, Kamloops Turner Stevenson, Seattle |
1993 | Kevin Hodson, Sault Ste. Marie | Michael Gaul, Laval Drew Bannister, Sault Ste. Marie |
Ralph Intranuovo, Sault Ste. Marie Chad Penney, Sault Ste. Marie Martin Lapointe, Laval |
1994 | Éric Fichaud, Chicoutimi | Aaron Keller, Kamloops Nolan Baumgartner, Kamloops |
Darcy Tucker, Kamloops Alain Côté, Laval Rod Stevens, Kamloops |
1995 | Jason Saal, Detroit | Nolan Baumgartner, Kamloops Bryan McCabe, Brandon |
Darcy Tucker, Kamloops Sean Haggerty, Detroit Shane Doan, Kamloops |
1996 | Frédéric Deschênes, Granby | Wade Redden, Brandon Jason Doig, Granby |
Xavier Delisle, Granby Philippe Audet, Granby Cameron Mann, Peterborough |
1997 | Christian Bronsard, Hull | Chris Phillips, Lethbridge Jan Snopek, Oshawa |
Christian Dubé, Hull Byron Ritchie, Lethbridge Martin Menard, Hull |
1998 | Chris Madden, Guelph | Brad Ference, Spokane Francis Lessard, Val-d’Or |
Andrej Podkonicky, Portland Manny Malhotra, Guelph Marian Hossa, Portland |
1999 | Cory Campbell, Belleville | Matt Kinch, Calgary Nick Boynton, Ottawa |
Glenn Crawford, Belleville Joe Talbot, Ottawa Pavel Brendl, Calgary |
2000 | Sébastien Caron, Rimouski | Michel Périard, Rimouski Eric Reitz, Barrie |
Brad Richards, Rimouski Juraj Kolnik, Rimouski Sheldon Keefe, Barrie |
2001 | Maxime Dagneault, Val-d’Or | Paul Elliott, Regina Chris Lyness, Val-d’Or Ross Lupaschuk, Red Deer |
Brett Lysak, Regina Simon Gamache, Val-d’Or Kyle Wanvig, Red Deer |
2002 | T. J. Aceti, Erie | Danny Groulx, Victoriaville Kevin Dallman, Guelph |
Matthew Lombardi, Victoriaville Colin Sinclair, Kootenay Cory Pecker, Erie |
2003 | Scott Dickie, Kitchener | Doug O'Brien, Hull Steve Eminger, Kitchener |
Derek Roy, Kitchener Gregory Campbell, Kitchener Mike Richards, Kitchener |
2004 | Kelly Guard, Kelowna | Doug O'Brien, Gatineau Shea Weber, Kelowna |
Jean-Michel Daoust, Gatineau Clarke MacArthur, Medicine Hat Randall Gelech, Kelowna |
2005 | Adam Dennis, London | Danny Syvret, London Mario Scalzo, Rimouski |
Sidney Crosby, Rimouski Dan Fritsche, London Corey Perry, London |
2006 | Cédrick Desjardins, Quebec | Paul Albers, Vancouver Michal Sersen, Quebec |
Alexander Radulov, Quebec Gilbert Brulé, Vancouver Adam Pineault, Moncton |
2007 | Matt Keetley, Medicine Hat | Cody Franson, Vancouver Brendan Mikkelson, Vancouver |
Darren Helm, Medicine Hat Michal Repik, Vancouver Milan Lucic, Vancouver |
2008 | Dustin Tokarski, Spokane | Justin Falk, Spokane Ben Shutron, Kitchener |
Justin Azevedo, Kitchener Mitch Wahl, Spokane Drayson Bowman, Spokane |
2009 | Marco Cousineau, Drummondville | Ryan Ellis, Windsor Tyler Myers, Kelowna |
Taylor Hall, Windsor Jamie Benn, Kelowna Patrice Cormier, Rimouski |
2010 | Martin Jones, Calgary | Travis Hamonic, Brandon Cam Fowler, Windsor |
Taylor Hall, Windsor Jimmy Bubnick, Calgary Matt Calvert, Brandon |
2011 | Jordan Binnington, Owen Sound | Stuart Percy, Mississauga Nathan Beaulieu, Saint John |
Andrew Shaw, Owen Sound Devante Smith-Pelly, Mississauga Jonathan Huberdeau, Saint John |
2012 | Michael Houser, London | Jarred Tinordi, London Brandon Gormley, Shawinigan |
Austin Watson, London Michael Chaput, Shawinigan Henrik Samuelsson, Edmonton |
2013 | Zachary Fucale, Halifax | Derrick Pouliot, Portland Konrad Abeltshauser, Halifax |
Nathan MacKinnon, Halifax Martin Frk, Halifax Ty Rattie, Portland |
2014 | Antoine Bibeau, Val-d’Or | Cody Corbett, Edmonton Matt Finn, Guelph |
Edgars Kulda, Edmonton Kerby Rychel, Guelph Henrik Samuelsson, Edmonton |
2015 | Ken Appleby, Oshawa | Madison Bowey, Kelowna Ryan Graves, Quebec |
Nick Merkley, Kelowna Michael McCarron, Oshawa Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa |
2016 | Tyler Parsons, London | Olli Juolevi, London Haydn Fleury, Red Deer |
Mitch Marner, London Christian Dvorak, London Timo Meier, Rouyn-Noranda |
2017 | Michael DiPietro, Windsor | Darren Raddysh, Erie Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor |
Gabriel Vilardi, Windsor Alex DeBrincat, Erie Taylor Raddysh, Erie |
2018 | Max Paddock, Regina | Noah Dobson, Acadie–Bathurst Josh Mahura, Regina |
Sam Steel, Regina Jeffrey Truchon-Viel, Acadie–Bathurst Samuel Asselin, Acadie–Bathurst |
2019 | Alexis Gravel, Halifax | Sean Durzi, Guelph Noah Dobson, Rouyn-Noranda |
Isaac Ratcliffe, Guelph Félix Bibeau, Rouyn-Noranda Benoit-Olivier Groulx, Halifax |
2020 | Event cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic – team not selected[2] | ||
2021 | Event cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic – team not selected | ||
2022 | Nikolas Hurtubise, Saint John | Yan Kuznetsov, Saint John Arber Xhekaj, Hamilton |
Mavrik Bourque, Shawinigan William Dufour, Saint John Mason McTavish, Hamilton |
2023 | William Rousseau, Quebec | Nolan Allan, Seattle Olen Zellweger, Kamloops |
Kyle Crnkovic, Seattle James Malatesta, Quebec Théo Rochette, Quebec |
See also
References
- ^ "History – All-Star Teams". Mastercard Memorial Cup. Canadian Hockey League. 2017. Retrieved 2017-12-21.
- ^ Johnston, Patrick (March 23, 2020). "COVID-19 forces cancellation of CHL playoffs and 2020 Memorial Cup". The Province. Retrieved March 24, 2020.