To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Massachusetts House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Massachusetts
House of Representatives
2021–2022 Massachusetts legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 6, 2021
Leadership
Ronald Mariano (D)
since December 30, 2020
Speaker pro Tempore
Kate Hogan (D)
since February 11, 2021
Majority Leader
Claire D. Cronin (D)
since February 11, 2021
Minority Leader
Bradley Jones Jr. (R)
since November 21, 2002
Structure
Seats160
MA House 192 april 7.svg
Political groups
Majority
  Democratic (129)

Minority

  Republican (30)
Length of term
2 years
AuthorityChapter 1 of the Massachusetts Constitution
Salary$62,500/year; set to increase every two years equal to the increase in the median salary of Massachusetts. Additional stipends are given to leaders of the majority and minority party.
Elections
Last election
November 3, 2020
(160 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2022
(160 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative Control
Meeting place
Massachusetts House of Representatives 01.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Massachusetts State House
Boston, Massachusetts
Website
[1]

The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court, the state legislature of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. It is composed of 160 members elected from 14 counties each divided into single-member electoral districts across the Commonwealth. The House of Representatives convenes at the Massachusetts State House in Boston.

Qualifications

Any person seeking to get elected to the Massachusetts House of Representatives must meet the following qualifications:[1]

  • Be at least eighteen years of age
  • Be a registered voter in Massachusetts
  • Be an inhabitant of the district for at least one year prior to election
  • Receive at least 150 signatures on nomination papers

Representation

Originally,[when?] representatives were apportioned by town. For the first 150 persons, one representative was granted, and this ratio increased as the population of the town increased. The largest membership of the House was 749 in 1812 (214 of these being from the District of Maine); the largest House without Maine was 635 in 1837.[2] The original distribution was changed to the current regional population system in the 20th century. Until 1978, there were 240 members of the house,[3] a number in multi-member districts; today there are 160 in single-member districts.[4]

Today, each Representative represents about 40,000 residents. Their districts are named for the counties they are in and tend to stay within one county, although districts often cross county lines. Representatives serve two-year terms which are not limited.

Representatives' desk with microphone and voting buttons (yea/nay)
Representatives' desk with microphone and voting buttons (yea/nay)

The Sacred Cod

Within the House's debating chamber hangs the Sacred Cod of Massachusetts. The 5-foot-long (1.5 m) pine carving of the cod was offered by Representative John Rowe in 1784 in commemoration of the state's maritime economy and history. Two previous carvings of the cod existed during the legislature's colonial era; the first destroyed in a fire in 1747, and the second during the American War of Independence. Since 1784, the current Sacred Cod has been present at nearly every House session, and moved to its current location when the House began convening in the State House in 1798.

In 1933, members of the Harvard Lampoon stole the cod carving as part of a prank. The theft sparked a large statewide search by the Boston and Massachusetts State Police. Following outrage from Boston newspapers and the General Court itself, the cod was anonymously handed back.[5]

Composition

2020 composition by municipality
2020 composition by municipality

The Democrats hold a supermajority in the House.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Unenrolled Vacant
Begin 187th (2011-2012) 128 32 0 160
Begin 188th (2013-2014) 131 29 0 160
Begin 189th (2015-2016) 127 35 0 160
Begin 190th (2017-2018) 125 35 0 160
Begin 191st (2019-2020) 127 32 1 160
Begin 192nd (2021-2022) 128 30 1 159 1
Apirl 7, 2021[6] 129 30 1 160 0
Latest voting share 80.6% 18.8% 0.6%

[7]

Leadership

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the majority party caucus followed by confirmation of the full House through the passage of a House Resolution. As well as presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leader, and controls the flow of legislation. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the House.

The current Speaker of the House is Ronald Mariano of the 3rd Norfolk District.

Leaders

[8]

Position Representative Municipality Party
Speaker of the House Ronald Mariano Quincy Democratic
Majority Leader Claire D. Cronin Easton
Speaker Pro Tempore Kate Hogan Stow
Assistant Majority Leader Michael J. Moran Brighton
Second Assistant Majority Leader Joseph F. Wagner Chicopee
Sarah K. Peake Provincetown
First Division Chair James J. O’Day Worcester
Second Division Chair Ruth B. Balser Newton
Third Division Chair Frank A. Moran Lawrence
Fourth Division Chair Thomas A. Golden, Jr. Lowell
Minority Leader Bradley H. Jones, Jr. North Reading Republican
Assistant Minority Leader Bradford Hill Ipswich
Second Assistant Minority Leader Kimberly N. Ferguson Holden
Third Assistant Minority Leader Susan Williams Gifford Wareham
Paul K. Frost Auburn

The most recent election of members was held on November 3, 2020. Representatives serve two-year terms.

Committees

The current standing committees in the Massachusetts House of Representatives are as follows:

Committee Chair Vice Chair Ranking Minority
Bills in the Third Reading Denise C. Garlick Brian M. Ashe
Bonding, Capital Expenditures and State Assets Danielle W. Gregoire Patricia A. Haddad David T. Vieira
Ethics Thomas Walsh David Allen Robertson Susan Williams Gifford
Federal Stimulus and Census Oversight Daniel J. Hunt John Barrett, III Nicholas A. Boldyga
Global Warming and Climate Change Sean Garballey Rady Mom Michael J. Soter
Human Resources and Employee Engagement Daniel Cahill Liz Miranda Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr.
Operations, Facilities and Security Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. Jonathan D. Zlotnik Bradford Hill
Post Audit and Oversight John J. Mahoney Gerard J. Cassidy Peter J. Durant
Rules William C. Galvin Smitty Pignatelli Donald H. Wong
Steering, Policy and Scheduling Kevin G. Honan Tricia Farley-Bouvier Bradford Hill
Ways and Means Aaron Michlewitz Ann-Margaret Ferrante
Paul J. Donato (Assistant Vice Chair)
Todd M. Smola

Districts

The following is a complete list of Members of the House of Representatives in the 192nd General Court, by district:

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

6 Representatives (3 Democrats, 3 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Tim Whelan Republican Brewster 1st Barnstable Precinct 1 of Barnstable, precincts 1 and 2 of Brewster, Dennis, and precincts 1–4 and 7 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County. 2014
Kip Diggs Democratic Barnstable 2nd Barnstable Precincts 2–10 and 13 of Barnstable, and precincts 5 and 6 of Yarmouth, Barnstable County 2020
David Vieira Republican Falmouth 3rd Barnstable Precincts 3–6 of Bourne, precincts 3, 4, 7, 8 and 9 of Falmouth, and Mashpee, Barnstable County 2010
Sarah Peake Democratic Provincetown 4th Barnstable Precinct 3 of Brewster, Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro and Wellfleet, Barnstable County 2006
Steven Xiarhos Republican Barnstable 5th Barnstable Precincts 11 and 12, of Barnstable, precincts 1, 2, and 7 of Bourne, and Sandwich, Barnstable County;
Precinct 9 of Plymouth, Plymouth County
2020
Dylan Fernandes Democratic Falmouth Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Precincts 1, 2, 5 and 6, of Falmouth, in Barnstable County;
Chilmark, Edgartown, Aquinnah, Gosnold, Oak Bluffs, Tisbury and West Tisbury, all in Dukes County;
Nantucket, Nantucket County
2016

Berkshire

4 Representatives (4 Democrats)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
John Barrett III[9] Democratic North Adams 1st Berkshire Adams, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Florida, Hancock, Lanesborough, New Ashford, North Adams, and Williamstown, all in Berkshire County; 2017
Paul Mark Democratic Peru 2nd Berkshire Dalton, Hinsdale, Peru, Savoy and Windsor, and precinct B of ward 1, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County;
Bernardston, Charlemont, Colrain, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leyden, Monroe, Northfield, and Rowe, Franklin County
2010
Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic Pittsfield 3rd Berkshire Precinct A of ward 1, all precincts of wards 2–7, of Pittsfield, Berkshire County 2011
PignatelliNeal.jpeg

William "Smitty" Pignatelli
Democratic Lenox 4th Berkshire Alford, Becket, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, Richmond, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, Washington, and West Stockbridge, Berkshire County;
Blandford, Russell, and Tolland, Hampden County
2002

Bristol

14 Representatives (11 Democrats, 3 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
F. Jay Barrows Republican Mansfield 1st Bristol Foxborough, Norfolk County;
Precincts 2, 3 and 6, of Mansfield, and precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Norton, Bristol County
2006
 Jim Hawkins Democratic Attleboro 2nd Bristol Wards 1 and 2, precinct A of ward 3, and Wards 4, 5 and 6, of Attleboro, Bristol County 2018
Carol Doherty Democratic Taunton 3rd Bristol Precinct 6 of Easton, and precinct A of ward 3, and all precincts in wards 1, 2, 5, 7 and 8, of Taunton, Bristol County 2020
Steve Howitt Republican Seekonk 4th Bristol Precincts 1 and 2 of Norton, Rehoboth and Seekonk, and precincts 4 and 5, of Swansea, Bristol County 2010
Patricia A. Haddad.jpg

Patricia Haddad
Democratic Somerset 5th Bristol Dighton and Somerset, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Swansea, and ward 6 of Taunton, Bristol County 2000
Carole Fiola Democratic Fall River 6th Bristol Precincts B and C of ward 5, precinct C of ward 6, all precincts of wards 7, 8, and 9, of Fall River, and precinct 1, of Freetown, Bristol County 2013
Alan Silvia Democratic Fall River 7th Bristol Precincts B and C of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct A of ward 5, of Fall River, Bristol County 2008
Paul Schmid Democratic Westport 8th Bristol Precinct A of ward 1, precincts A and B of ward 6 of Fall River, precincts 2 and 3 of Freetown, precincts D, E and F of ward 1 of New Bedford, and Westport, Bristol County 2010
Christopher Markey Democratic Dartmouth 9th Bristol Dartmouth, and precincts D, E and F of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County 2010
1995 William Straus Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

William M. Straus
Democratic Mattapoisett 10th Bristol Fairhaven, and precinct A of ward 3, and precinct D and E of ward 4, of New Bedford, Bristol County;
Marion, Mattapoisett and Rochester, Plymouth County
1992
Christopher Hendricks Democratic New Bedford 11th Bristol Acushnet, precincts A, B, and C, of ward 1 and all precincts of ward 2, and precincts B and C of ward 3, of New Bedford, Bristol County 2018
Norman Orrall Republican Lakeville 12th Bristol Berkley, precinct B of ward 3 and ward 4, of Taunton, Bristol County;
Lakeville, and precincts 2, 4 and 5 of Middleborough, Plymouth County
2018
1995 Antonio Cabral Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Antonio Cabral
Democratic New Bedford 13th Bristol Precincts A, B, C and F of ward 4, and wards 5 and 6, of New Bedford, Bristol County 1990
Adam Scanlon Democratic North Attleborough 14th Bristol Precinct B of ward 3, of Attleboro, precincts 1 and 5, of Mansfield, North Attleborough, Bristol County 2020

Essex

18 Representatives (14 Democrats, 4 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
James Kelcourse Republican Amesbury 1st Essex Amesbury and Salisbury, and Newburyport, Essex County 2015
Lenny Mirra Profile.jpg

Lenny Mirra
Republican West Newbury 2nd Essex Precincts 2 and 3 of Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, precinct 3 of ward 4 and precinct 3 of ward 7, of Haverhill, and Merrimac, Newbury, and West Newbury, Essex County 2013
Andy Vargas[10] Democratic Haverhill 3rd Essex Ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, ward 3, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Haverhill, Essex County 2017
Bradford Hill in 2012.jpg

Bradford Hill
Republican Ipswich 4th Essex Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Rowley, Topsfield, and Wenham, Essex County 1999
Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic Gloucester 5th Essex Essex and Rockport, and Gloucester, Essex County 2009
Jerry Parisella Democratic Beverly 6th Essex Beverly, Essex County 2011
Paul Tucker Democratic Salem 7th Essex Salem, Essex County 2015
Lori Ehrlich Democratic Marblehead 8th Essex Precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4, of Lynn, and Marblehead and Swampscott, Essex County 2007
Donald Wong Republican Saugus 9th Essex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, of Lynn, and precincts 1, 2, 4–9, of Saugus, Essex County;
Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 7, of Wakefield, Middlesex County
2011
Dan Cahill Democratic Lynn 10th Essex Precincts 3 and 4 of Ward 1, Ward 2, Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Ward 3, Precincts 1 and 2 of Ward 4, and Precincts 2 and 3 of Ward 5, of Lynn. 2016
Peter Capano Democratic Lynn 11th Essex Precinct 3 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 4 of ward 5, wards 6 and 7, of Lynn, and Nahant, Essex County 2018
Thomas Walsh Democratic Peabody 12th Essex Wards 1–4 and precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5 of Peabody, Essex County 2016
1995 Sally Kerans Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Sally Kerans
Democratic Danvers 13th Essex Danvers, precinct 2 of Middleton and, precinct 2 of ward 5 and ward 6, of Peabody, Essex County 2020
1990
Christina Minicucci Democratic North Andover 14th Essex Precinct 2 of ward 7 in Haverhill, precincts 1 and 3 of ward A and precinct 1 of ward F, of Lawrence, precincts 3, 7, and 10 of Methuen, and precincts 1–5 of North Andover, Essex County 2018
Linda Dean Campbell Democratic Methuen 15th Essex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5 and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Haverhill and precincts 1, 4, 5, 6, 8–12 of Methuen, Essex County 2007
Marcos Devers Democratic Lawrence 16th Essex Precincts 2 and 4 of ward A, ward B, precinct 4 of ward C, precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward E, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward F, of Lawrence, Essex County 2010
Frank A. Moran Democratic Lawrence 17th Essex Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Andover, precincts 1, 2 and 3, of ward C, ward D, and precinct 1 of ward E, of Lawrence, and precinct 2 in Methuen, Essex County 2013
Tram Nguyen headshot.jpg

Tram Nguyen
Democratic Andover 18th Essex Precincts 1, 5–9, of Andover, precinct 1, of Boxford and precincts 6, 7 and 8, of North Andover, Essex County;
Precincts 3 and 3A of Tewksbury, Middlesex County
2018

Franklin

2 Representatives (1 Democrat, 1 Unenrolled)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Natalie Blais Democratic Sunderland 1st Franklin Chester, Hampden County;
Ashfield, Buckland, Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, Shelburne, Shutesbury, Sunderland, and Whately, Franklin County;
Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Williamsburg, and Worthington, Hampshire County
2018
2014 Susannah Whipps Lee.jpg

Susannah Whipps
Unenrolled Athol 2nd Franklin Erving, Gill, New Salem, Orange, Warwick, and Wendell, Franklin County;
Precinct A of Belchertown, Hampshire County;
Athol, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, and Templeton Worcester County
2015

Hampden

12 Representatives (9 Democrats, 3 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
2005 Todd Smola Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Todd Smola
Republican Palmer 1st Hampden Brimfield, Holland, Palmer and Wales, Hampden County;
Precincts B and C, in Ware, Hampshire County;
Sturbridge and Warren, Worcester County
2004
Brian Ashe Democratic Longmeadow 2nd Hampden Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of East Longmeadow, Hampden, Longmeadow and Monson, Hampden County 2008
Nicholas Boldyga.jpg

Nicholas Boldyga
Republican Southwick 3rd Hampden Agawam, Granville and Southwick, Hampden County 2011
Kelly Pease Republican Westfield 4th Hampden Westfield, Hampden County 2020
Patricia Duffy Democratic Holyoke 5th Hampden Holyoke, Hampden County 2020
Michael Finn Democratic West Springfield 6th Hampden Precinct A of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, precinct A of ward 4, of Chicopee, precinct E of ward 2 of Springfield, and West Springfield, Hampden County 2011
Jacob Oliveira Democratic Ludlow 7th Hampden Precinct B of ward 6, of Chicopee, Ludlow, precincts E, F and G of ward 8, of Springfield, Hampden County;
Precincts B, C, and D, of Belchertown, Hampshire County
2020
Joseph F. Wagner.jpg

Joseph Wagner
Democratic Chicopee 8th Hampden Ward 1, precinct B of ward 2, precinct B of ward 3, precinct B of ward 4, precinct B of ward 5, precinct A of ward 6, wards 7, 8 and 9, of Chicopee, Hampden County 1990
Orlando Ramos Democratic Springfield 9th Hampden Precincts A, B, C, D, F and G of ward 2, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 5, precincts F and H of ward 7, and precincts A, B, D and H of ward 8, of Springfield, and precinct A of ward 5 of Chicopee, Hampden County 2020
Carlos Gonzalez Democratic Springfield 10th Hampden Ward 1, precincts B, C, D, E, F, G and H of ward 3, and precincts A, B and F of ward 6, of Springfield, in Hampden County 2015
Bud Williams Democratic Springfield 11th Hampden Precinct H of ward 2, precinct A of ward 3, ward 4, precincts A, B, E and F of ward 5, precinct E of ward 6, precinct A of ward 7, and precinct C of ward 8, of Springfield, in Hampden County 2017
Angelo Puppolo Democratic Springfield 12th Hampden Precinct 1, of East Longmeadow, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E and G of ward 7, of Springfield, and Wilbraham, all in Hampden County 2006

Hampshire

3 Representatives (3 Democrats)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Lindsay N. Sabadosa Democratic Northampton 1st Hampshire Montgomery, in Hampden County;
Hatfield, Northampton, Southampton and Westhampton, Hampshire County
2018
Daniel R. Carey Democratic Easthampton 2nd Hampshire Easthampton, precinct 2 of Granby, Hadley and South Hadley, Hampshire County 2018
Mindy Domb Democratic Amherst 3rd Hampshire Amherst, precinct 1 of Granby and Pelham, Hampshire County 2018

Middlesex

37 Representatives (34 Democrats, 3 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Sheila Harrington Republican Groton 1st Middlesex Ashby, Dunstable, Groton, Pepperell, Townsend and precinct 1 of Ayer, Middlesex County 2010
James Arciero Democratic Westford 2nd Middlesex Precincts 5, 7 and 8, of Chelmsford and Littleton and Westford, Middlesex County 2009
Kate Hogan Democratic Stow 3rd Middlesex Hudson, Maynard and Stow, all in Middlesex County;
Bolton, Worcester County
2009
Danielle Gregoire Democratic Marlborough 4th Middlesex Precinct 1 of ward 2, wards 3–6, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Marlborough, Middlesex County;
Precincts 1 and 3 of Northborough, and precincts 1 and 3 of Westborough, Worcester County
2009-2011
2013
David Linsky portrait.jpg

David Linsky
Democratic Natick 5th Middlesex Natick and Sherborn, Middlesex County;
Precincts 2 and 3, of Millis, Norfolk County
1999
Maria Robinson Democratic Framingham 6th Middlesex Precincts 1, 2, 4–7, 9–12 and 15, of Framingham, Middlesex County 2018
Jack Patrick Lewis Democratic Ashland 7th Middlesex Ashland, and precincts 8, 13, 14, 16, 17 and 18, of Framingham, Middlesex County 2017
Carolyn Dykema Democratic Holliston 8th Middlesex Holliston and Hopkinton, Middlesex County;
Southborough, and precinct 2, of Westborough, Worcester County
2009
2003 Thomas Stanley Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Thomas M. Stanley
Democratic Waltham 9th Middlesex Lincoln, and wards 1, 2 and 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, precinct 1 of ward 6, and precinct 1 of ward 7, of Waltham, Middlesex County 2001
John J. Lawn Democratic Watertown 10th Middlesex Precinct 1 and 4 of ward 1 of Newton, precinct 2 of ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, precinct 2 of ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and wards 8 and 9, of Waltham, and precincts 10, 11 and 12, of Watertown, Middlesex County 2011
1995 Kay Khan Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Kay Khan
Democratic Newton 11th Middlesex Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 1, ward 2, ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of Newton, Middlesex County 1995
2005 Ruth Balser Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Ruth Balser
Democratic Newton 12th Middlesex Ward 5, ward 6, precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 7, and all precincts of ward 8, of Newton, Middlesex County 1999
Carmine Gentile Democratic Sudbury 13th Middlesex Precinct 3 in Framingham, ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 2, and precinct 1 of ward 7 in Marlborough, Sudbury, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Wayland, Middlesex County 2015
Tami Gouveia Democratic Acton 14th Middlesex Precincts 1, 2 and 6, of Acton, Carlisle and Concord, and precincts 1 and 9, of Chelmsford, Middlesex County 2018
Michelle Ciccolo Democratic Lexington 15th Middlesex Lexington, and Wards 1 and 7, of Woburn, Middlesex County 2018
State Rep Tom Golden (512061811) (cropped).jpg

Thomas Golden Jr.
Democratic Lowell 16th Middlesex Precincts 2, 3 and 6, of Chelmsford, wards 5, 6 and 9, of Lowell, Middlesex County 2003
Vanna Howard Democratic Lowell 17th Middlesex Precinct 4, of Chelmsford, ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, and wards 10 and 11, of Lowell, Middlesex County 2020
Rady Mom.jpg

Rady Mom
Democratic Lowell 18th Middlesex Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 4, and wards 7 and 8, of Lowell, Middlesex County 2015
Dave Robertson Democratic Tewksbury 19th Middlesex Precincts 1, 1A, 2, 2A, 4 and 4A, of Tewksbury, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Wilmington, Middlesex County 2018
2003 Bradley Jones Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Bradley Jones Jr.
Republican North Reading 20th Middlesex Lynnfield, and precinct 1, of Middleton, Essex County;
North Reading, and precincts 1, 6, 7 and 8, of Reading, Middlesex County
1994
Ken Gordon Democratic Bedford 21st Middlesex Bedford and Burlington, and precinct 3, of Wilmington, Middlesex County 2013
Marc Lombardo Republican Billerica 22nd Middlesex Billerica, Middlesex County 2011
Sean Garballey Democratic Arlington 23rd Middlesex Precincts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13–21 of Arlington, precinct 2 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 6, of Medford, Middlesex County. 2008
Dave Rogers Democratic Cambridge 24th Middlesex Precincts 2, 4, 8, 10 and 12, of Arlington, Belmont, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 11, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[11] 2012
Marjorie Decker Democratic Cambridge 25th Middlesex Ward 4, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 6, wards 7 and 8, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 10, of Cambridge, Middlesex County[11] 2013
Mike Connolly (politician).jpg

Mike Connolly
Democratic Cambridge 26th Middlesex Ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 2, ward 3, and precinct 1 of ward 6, of Cambridge, and ward 1 and precinct 1 of ward 2, of Somerville, Middlesex County[11] 2017
Erika Uyterhoeven Democratic Somerville 27th Middlesex Precincts 2 and 3 of ward 2, and wards 3, 5 and 6, of Somerville, Middlesex County 2020
Joe McGonagle Democratic Everett 28th Middlesex Everett, Middlesex County 2015
Steven Owens Democratic Watertown 29th Middlesex Ward 9, precinct 3 of ward 10, and precinct 2 of ward 11, of Cambridge, and precincts 1–9, of Watertown, Middlesex County[11] 2020
Richard Haggerty Democratic Woburn 30th Middlesex Precincts 2–5, of Reading, and wards 2–6, of Woburn, Middlesex County 2018
Michael Day Democratic Stoneham 31st Middlesex Stoneham and Winchester, Middlesex County 2014
Kate Lipper-Garabedian Democratic Melrose 32nd Middlesex Precinct 2 of ward 5 in Malden, Melrose, and precincts 4, 5 and 6, of Wakefield, Middlesex County 2020
Steven Ultrino Democratic Malden 33rd Middlesex Ward 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precinct 1 of ward 5, ward 6, precinct 2 of ward 7, and ward 8, of Malden, Middlesex County 2015
Christine Barber Democratic Somerville 34th Middlesex Wards 4 and 5, precinct 1 of ward 7, and precinct 2 of ward 8, of Medford, and wards 4 and 7, of Somerville, Middlesex County 2015
Paul J. Donato.jpg

Paul Donato
Democratic Medford 35th Middlesex Ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 7, of Malden, and ward 1 and 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, precinct 2 of ward 7, and precinct 1 of ward 8, of Medford, Middlesex County 2001
1995 Colleen Garry Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Colleen Garry
Democratic Dracut 36th Middlesex Dracut and Tyngsborough, Middlesex County 2003
Danillo Sena Democratic Acton 37th Middlesex Precincts 3, 4 and 5, of Acton, precinct 2 of Ayer, Boxborough and Shirley, all in Middlesex County;
Harvard, and precincts A, C, and D, of Lunenburg, Worcester County
2020

Norfolk

15 Representatives (14 Democrats, 1 Republican)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
2005 Bruce Ayers Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Bruce Ayers
Democratic Quincy 1st Norfolk Precincts 4 and 5 of ward 3, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 4, precinct 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Quincy, and precincts 5, 6, 11, and 12 of Randolph, Norfolk County 1999
Tackey Chan Democratic Quincy 2nd Norfolk Ward 1, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 4 of ward 4 and precincts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of ward 5, of Quincy, Norfolk County 2011
Ronald Mariano.jpg

Ronald Mariano
Democratic Quincy 3rd Norfolk Precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Holbrook, ward 2, and precinct 5 of ward 4, of Quincy, precincts 5, 6, 9, 12 and 16, of Weymouth, Norfolk County 1991
2005 James Murphy Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

James M. Murphy
Democratic Weymouth 4th Norfolk Precincts 1–4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17 and 18, of Weymouth, Norfolk County;
Precinct 2 of Hingham, Plymouth County
2001
Mark Cusack Democratic Braintree 5th Norfolk Braintree, precinct 1, of Holbrook, precinct 4, of Randolph, Norfolk County 2011
1995 William C Galvin Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

William C. Galvin
Democratic Canton 6th Norfolk Avon and Canton, and precincts 1, 5, 7 and 8, of Stoughton, Norfolk County 1991
William Driscoll Democratic Milton 7th Norfolk Precincts 3–10, of Milton, and precincts 1, 2, 3, 7–10, of Randolph, Norfolk County 2017
Ted Philips Democratic Sharon 8th Norfolk Precinct 4, of Mansfield, Bristol County;
Sharon, precincts 2, 3, 4 and 6, of Stoughton, and precincts 3 and 4, of Walpole, Norfolk County
2020
Shawn Dooley Republican Norfolk 9th Norfolk Precincts 3 and 4, of Medfield, precinct 1, of Millis, Norfolk and Plainville, precinct 5, of Walpole, and Wrentham, Norfolk County 2014
Jeffrey Roy Democratic Franklin 10th Norfolk Franklin, and precincts 2, 3 and 4, of Medway, Norfolk County 2013
Rep Paul McMurtry.jpg

Paul McMurtry
Democratic Dedham 11th Norfolk Dedham, precinct 8, of Walpole, and Westwood, Norfolk County 2007
1995 John Rogers Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

John H. Rogers
Democratic Norwood 12th Norfolk Norwood, precincts 1, 2, 6 and 7, of Walpole, Norfolk County 1992
Denise Garlick Democratic Needham 13th Norfolk Dover, precincts 1 and 2 of Medfield, and Needham, Norfolk County 2011
2005 Alice Peisch Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Alice Peisch
Democratic Wellesley 14th Norfolk Precinct 4, of Wayland, and Weston, Middlesex County;
Wellesley, Norfolk County
2003
Tommy Vitolo Democratic Brookline 15th Norfolk Precincts 2–4, 6–13 of Brookline, Norfolk County 2019

Plymouth

12 Representatives (7 Democrats, 5 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Matt Muratore Republican Plymouth 1st Plymouth Precincts 2–8, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15, of Plymouth, Plymouth County 2015
Susan Gifford.jpg

Susan Williams Gifford
Republican Wareham 2nd Plymouth Carver, precincts 3 and 6, of Middleborough, and Wareham, Plymouth County 2003
Joan Meschino Democratic Hull 3rd Plymouth Cohasset, Norfolk County;
Precincts 1 and 3–6, of Hingham, Hull, and precinct 3, of Scituate, Plymouth County
2016
Patrick J. Kearney Democratic Scituate 4th Plymouth Marshfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6, of Scituate, both in Plymouth County 2018
David DeCoste Republican Norwell 5th Plymouth Hanover, Norwell and Rockland, Plymouth County 2014
Josh S. Cutler Democratic Duxbury 6th Plymouth Precincts 2-6, of Duxbury, the towns of Hanson and Pembroke, all in Plymouth County 2013
Alyson Sullivan Headshot.jpg

Alyson Sullivan
Republican Abington 7th Plymouth Abington, Precincts 2-4 in East Bridgewater and Whitman, Plymouth County 2019
Angelo D'Emilia Republican Bridgewater 8th Plymouth Raynham, Bristol County;
Bridgewater, Plymouth County
2011
Gerry Cassidy Democratic Brockton 9th Plymouth Ward 2, precincts A, B, C of ward 3, precincts A and D of ward 4, precinct A of ward 5, and precincts A and B of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County 2016
Michelle DuBois Democratic Brockton 10th Plymouth Precincts B and C of ward 4, precincts B, C and D of ward 5 and ward 6, of Brockton, precinct 1 of East Bridgewater, and West Bridgewater, Plymouth County 2015
Claire D. Cronin Democratic Brockton 11th Plymouth Precincts 1–5, of Easton, Bristol County;
Ward 1, precinct D of ward 3, and precincts C and D of ward 7, of Brockton, Plymouth County
2013
Kathleen LaNatra Democratic Kingston 12th Plymouth Precinct 1 of Duxbury, Halifax, Kingston, precinct 1 of Middleborough, precincts 1, 11 and 13 of Plymouth, and Plympton, Plymouth County 2018

Suffolk

19 Representatives (18 Democrats, 1 Vacant)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Adrian Madaro Democratic East Boston, Boston 1st Suffolk Precincts 1–14 of ward 1, of Boston, Suffolk County 2015
Daniel Ryan, August 1, 2014 (14801478474) (cropped).jpg

Daniel Joseph Ryan
Democratic Charlestown, Boston 2nd Suffolk Ward 2, of Boston, and Wards 1 and 2, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward 4, of Chelsea, Suffolk County 2014
Aaron Michlewitz Democratic North End, Boston 3rd Suffolk Precincts 1–4, 6, 7 and 8 of ward 3, precinct 1 and 3 of ward 4, and precinct 1 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County 2009
David Biele Democratic South Boston, Boston 4th Suffolk Precinct 15 of ward 1, ward 6, precincts 1–8 of ward 7, and precinct 3 of ward 13, of Boston, Suffolk County 2018
Liz Miranda Democratic Roxbury, Boston 5th Suffolk Precinct 10 of ward 7, precincts 5, 6, and 7 of ward 8, precinct 6 of ward 12, precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5 of ward 13, precinct 1 of ward 14, precincts 1–5, 7, 8 and 9, of ward 15, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County 2018
Russell Holmes.jpg

Russell Holmes
Democratic Mattapan, Boston 6th Suffolk Precincts 2 and 4–14 of ward 14, precincts 6–9 of ward 17, precincts 7 and 8 of ward 18, and precinct 12 of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County 2011
Chynah Tyler Democratic Roxbury, Boston 7th Suffolk Precincts 8, 9 and 10 of ward 4, sub-precinct 2A of ward 5, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 12, precincts 4 and 5 of ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 21, of Boston, Suffolk County 2017
Jay Livingstone 2013.jpg

Jay Livingstone
Democratic Back Bay, Boston 8th Suffolk Precinct 2 and 3 of ward 2, and ward 5, of Cambridge, in Middlesex County;
Precinct 5 of ward 3, and precinct 6 of ward 4, and precincts 3–9 and 11 of ward 5, of Boston, Suffolk County[11]
2013
Jon Santiago Democratic South End, Boston 9th Suffolk Precinct 2, 4, 5 and 7 of ward 4, precincts 2 and 10 of ward 5, precincts 1–4 of ward 8, and precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 9, of Boston, Suffolk County 2018
Edward F. Coppinger Democratic West Roxbury, Boston 10th Suffolk Precincts 14–16, of Brookline, in Norfolk County;
Precincts 1, 5–7, 10–20 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County
2011
2003 Elizabeth Malia Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Liz Malia
Democratic Jamaica Plain, Boston 11th Suffolk Ward 11, precincts 7 and 9 of ward 12, precinct 3 of ward 14, and precincts 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 and 13, of ward 19, of Boston, Suffolk County 1998
Brandy Fluker Oakley Democratic Mattapan, Boston 12th Suffolk Precincts 1 and 2 of Milton, Norfolk County;
Precincts 8 and 11 of ward 16, precincts 4 and 10–14 of ward 17, precincts 1–6 and 21 of ward 18, of Boston, Suffolk County
2020
Daniel J. Hunt Democratic Dorchester, Boston 13th Suffolk Precinct 3 of ward 3, of the city of Quincy, Norfolk County;
Precinct 9 of ward 7, precincts 6–10 of ward 13, precinct 6 of ward 15, precincts 1–7, 9, 10 and 12 of ward 16, and precincts 3 and 5 of ward 17, of Boston, Suffolk County
2014
Rob Consalvo Democratic Hyde Park, Boston 14th Suffolk Precincts 9–20, 22 and 23 of ward 18, precincts 3, 8 and 9 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County 2020
Nika Elugardo Democratic Jamaica Plain, Boston 15th Suffolk Precinct 5 of Brookline, Norfolk County;
Ward 10, precincts 1–5 and 8 of ward 19, and precincts 2 and 4 of ward 20, of Boston, Suffolk County
2018
Jessica Giannio Democratic Revere 16th Suffolk Precincts 3 and 10, of Saugus, in Essex County;
Precincts 2 and 4 of ward 3, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 4, of Chelsea, and precinct 3 of ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 3, ward 4, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 5, and ward 6, of Revere, Suffolk County
2020
1995 Kevin Honan Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Kevin Honan
Democratic Brighton, Boston 17th Suffolk Precincts 3, 5–12 and 15 of ward 21, and precincts 2, 3, 6, 9 and 10 in ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County 1987
2005 Michael Moran Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Michael Moran
Democratic Brighton, Boston 18th Suffolk Precinct 1, of Brookline, Norfolk County;
Precincts 2, 4, 13, 14 and 16 of ward 21, and precincts 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 13 of ward 22, of Boston, Suffolk County
2005
Jeffrey Turco Democratic Winthrop 19th Suffolk Precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1, ward 2, precincts 2 and 3 of ward 3, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Revere, and Winthrop, Suffolk County 2021

Worcester

18 Representatives (10 Democrats, 8 Republicans)

Representative Party Residence District District description First elected
Kimberly Ferguson Republican Holden 1st Worcester Holden, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, precinct 1 of Sterling, and precinct 2 of Westminster, Worcester County 2010
Jonathan D Zlotnik.jpg

Jonathan Zlotnik
Democratic Gardner 2nd Worcester Ashburnham, Gardner, Winchendon, and precinct 1 of Westminster, Worcester County 2012
Michael Kushmerek Democratic Fitchburg 3rd Worcester Fitchburg and precinct B of Lunenburg, Worcester County 2020
Natalie Higgins Democratic Leominster 4th Worcester Leominster, Worcester County 2016
Donnie Berthiaume Republican Spencer 5th Worcester Precinct A, of Ware, Hampshire County;
Barre, Brookfield, East Brookfield, Hardwick, Hubbardston, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, precincts 2, 3 and 4, in Spencer, and West Brookfield, Worcester County
2014
Peter Durant Republican Spencer 6th Worcester Precincts 1, 2 and 3 of Charlton, Dudley, Southbridge, and precinct 1, of Spencer, Worcester County 2011
2005 Paul Frost Massachusetts House of Representatives.png

Paul Frost
Republican Auburn 7th Worcester Auburn, precinct 4 of Charlton, Millbury, and precincts 2 and 3, of Oxford, Worcester County 1996
Michael Soter Republican Bellingham 8th Worcester Bellingham, Norfolk County;
Blackstone, Millville, and Uxbridge, Worcester County
2018
David Muradian.jpg

David Muradian
Republican Grafton 9th Worcester Grafton, Northbridge and Upton, Worcester County 2014
Brian Murray Democratic Milford 10th Worcester Precinct 1, of Medway, Norfolk County;
Hopedale, Mendon and Milford, Worcester County
2016
Hannah Kane Republican Shrewsbury 11th Worcester Shrewsbury, and precincts 4 and 5, of Westborough, Worcester County 2015
Meghan Kilcoyne Democratic Northborough 12th Worcester Berlin, Boylston, Clinton, Lancaster, precincts 2 and 4 of Northborough, and precinct 2 of Sterling, Worcester County 2020
John J. Mahoney Democratic Worcester 13th Worcester Precincts 1–4 of ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, ward 9, and precinct 1 of ward 10, of Worcester, Worcester County 2010
James ODay Headshot.jpg

Jim O'Day
Democratic West Boylston 14th Worcester West Boylston, and precinct 5 of ward 1, ward 2, and precincts 1, 3 and 5 of ward 3, of Worcester, Worcester County 2007
Mary Keefe Democratic Worcester 15th Worcester Precincts 2–5, of ward 10, precinct 4 of ward 3, ward 4, and precinct 3 of ward 5, of Worcester, Worcester County 2012
Dan Donahue Democratic Worcester 16th Worcester Precincts 1, 2, 4 and 5, of ward 5, ward 6, and precincts 1 and 5 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County 2013
David LeBoeuf Democratic Worcester 17th Worcester Leicester, and ward 7, and precincts 2, 3 and 4 of ward 8, of Worcester, Worcester County 2018
Massachusetts State Representative Joseph McKenna.jpg

Joseph D. McKenna
Republican Webster 18th Worcester Douglas, precincts 1 and 4 of Oxford, Sutton, and Webster, Worcester County 2014
  • *Originally elected in a special election

Past composition of the House of Representatives

Composition by municipality in the 187th General Court.
Composition by municipality in the 188th General Court.
Composition by municipality in the 189th General Court.
Composition by municipality at the beginning of the 190th General Court.
Composition by municipality at the beginning of the 191st General Court.

See also

References

  1. ^ https://www.sec.state.ma.us/ele/elepdf/Candidates-Guide-generic.pdf
  2. ^ The Massachusetts State House, p. 110, 111. Commonwealth of Massachusetts: Boston, 1953.
  3. ^ League of Women Voters of Massachusetts Archived October 25, 2006, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ See Amendment CI of the Massachusetts Constitution, adopted by voters in 1974
  5. ^ "The 'Sacred' Cod Moves to the New State House". Mass Moments. Mass Humanities. Retrieved June 7, 2020.
  6. ^ "House members". The 192nd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. April 7, 2021. Retrieved May 5, 2021.
  7. ^ "Massachusetts House of Representatives". Ballotpedia. Retrieved March 27, 2021.
  8. ^ "House Leadership". The 192nd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. 2021. Retrieved February 12, 2021.
  9. ^ Palpini, Kristin (November 7, 2017). "John Barrett III wins 1st Berkshire District seat in Statehouse". the Berkshire Eagle.
  10. ^ Corneau, Allison (November 7, 2017). "UPDATE: Andy Vargas Triumphs Over Shaun Toohey in Haverhill State Representative Race". WHAV.
  11. ^ a b c d e "State Rep Districts". Geographic Information System. City of Cambridge. Retrieved June 7, 2020.

Further reading

External links

This page was last edited on 5 May 2021, at 23:22
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.